Lovelyhomes Editorial Team

July 30, 2026

Singapore Property Market Q2 2026: URA Full Real Estate Statistics — Prices, Rentals & Supply

Buying Guide, Market News, Price Trends, Property News, Property Trends, Resources & Tools | 0 comments

Quick Answer — URA Q2 2026 Property Market at a Glance

  • Overall private residential prices: +0.5% QoQ in Q2 2026, slowing from +0.9% in Q1 2026. Cumulative H1 2026 gain: +1.4%.
  • CCR (Core Central Region) leads: Non-landed CCR prices rose +1.8% QoQ — the strongest segment — reversing two quarters of softness.
  • RCR and OCR soften: Rest of Central Region non-landed -1.2% QoQ; Outside Central Region -0.1% QoQ, after OCR’s outsized +2.2% gain in Q1.
  • Landed rebounds sharply: Landed prices rose +2.5% QoQ after a -0.4% dip in Q1 2026, driven by a resurgence in detached and semi-detached transactions.
  • Transaction volume healthy: Developer sales rose to 2,141 units (excl. ECs) in Q2 vs 2,013 in Q1. Resale volume jumped to 3,813 units — the highest since Q4 2022.
  • Supply pipeline: 42,472 units (incl. ECs) with planning approval; 15,810 remain unsold. Government confirmed 4,745 units on the 2H 2026 GLS Confirmed List, bringing the full-year Confirmed List to 9,320 units — over 50% above the 10-year annual average.
  • Vacancy up slightly: Completed private residential vacancy (excl. ECs) rose to 6.4% from 6.2% in Q1 2026, with CCR vacancy at 8.3%.
  • Rentals still positive: Private residential rentals rose +0.7% QoQ overall; landed rents surged +2.7% QoQ. Non-landed OCR rents dipped -0.3%.

URA Q2 2026: Singapore’s Private Property Market Finds Its Footing

The Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) released the full real estate statistics for the second quarter of 2026 on 24 July 2026 (pr26-57), confirming the picture that flash estimates had sketched three weeks earlier: Singapore’s private residential market is growing, but at a deliberate, measured pace — not the heady acceleration of 2021–2022, nor the sharp correction that some observers feared when global economic uncertainty escalated in late 2025.

The headline figure — a +0.5% overall private residential price index increase — may appear modest, but it must be read in the context of a market that has risen for 16 of the past 20 quarters and now sits at a historically elevated absolute level. What is more significant than the rate of increase is the divergence in Q2 2026: the Core Central Region surged back while the Rest of Central Region and Outside Central Region softened after their respective run-ups. This rotation matters for buyers, investors, and renters positioned across different market segments.

This article provides a comprehensive analysis of the URA Q2 2026 data — prices, rentals, transactions, supply, and vacancy — and draws out what each number means for Singapore property stakeholders in the second half of 2026.

URA Q2 2026 private residential PPI by segment CCR RCR OCR landed
Figure 1: URA Private Residential PPI — QoQ Change by Segment, Q1 vs Q2 2026. CCR’s +1.8% reversal and RCR’s -1.2% correction are the defining story of Q2. Source: URA pr26-57, released 24 July 2026.

CCR Recovery: What’s Driving the Prime Bounce?

The CCR’s +1.8% QoQ non-landed price gain in Q2 2026 is the most significant data point in the release. The CCR had been the lagging segment through 2022–2024, as mass-market suburban condos absorbed the bulk of upgrader and HDB-flush demand. What has changed in 2025–2026?

Three factors appear most significant. First, foreigner demand — though still constrained by the 60% ABSD for non-residents introduced in April 2023 — has begun returning for ultra-high-net-worth buyers who are structurally price-insensitive to ABSD and who view Singapore prime real estate as a stable wealth preservation vehicle. Luxury transactions above S$10M in Q2 2026 were the highest since Q3 2022. Second, the completion of several well-located CCR new launches (Canninghill Piers, The Landmark, Orchard Sophia) in 2023–2025 absorbed inventory that previously weighed on secondary resale prices. Third, Singapore’s positioning as a Southeast Asian family office hub continues to generate discretionary high-end residential purchases by principals who are not technically “buying” as Singapore residents but are placing capital here for portfolio reasons.

RCR and OCR: A Pause After Outperformance

The RCR’s -1.2% QoQ decline is a technical pause after four consecutive quarters of above-average appreciation. The RCR — which covers the mid-market corridor from River Valley and Tanjong Pagar to Potong Pasir and Paya Lebar — saw strong demand from HDB upgraders in 2024–2025 as MOP-cleared flat owners with large CPF surpluses pursued first private property purchases. That wave has moderated as mortgage rates (still in the 3.2–3.8% fixed range in 2026) limit affordability headroom, and as new RCR supply completes.

The OCR’s marginal -0.1% after a sharp +2.2% in Q1 2026 represents the mass-market’s normalisation. OCR demand is heavily driven by HDB upgraders — the most mortgage-rate-sensitive cohort — and by first-time private property buyers whose affordability ceiling is tightest. The Total Debt Servicing Ratio (TDSR) framework at 55% and Loan-to-Value (LTV) caps at 75% for first residential property purchases continue to act as structural moderators on OCR price acceleration.

Transaction Volume: The Resale Market’s Comeback

URA Q2 2026 Singapore private property transaction volume new sales resale
Figure 2: Transaction Volume — New Sales, Resales & Sub-sales, Q3 2025 to Q2 2026. Resale transactions of 3,813 units in Q2 2026 were the highest quarterly total since Q4 2022. Source: URA pr26-57.

Developer sales of 2,141 units (excl. ECs) in Q2 2026, against launches of 1,783 units, means developers sold more than they launched — a healthy sign of genuine end-user and investor demand absorbing new supply. More striking is the resale market: 3,813 resale transactions in Q2 2026, up 18.3% from the 3,225 in Q1, and the highest quarterly figure since Q4 2022. Resales now represent 62.0% of all private residential sale transactions, their highest share in over three years.

This resale surge reflects several converging dynamics: second-time buyers who purchased BTO or HDB flats in 2019–2021 have cleared MOP and are entering the resale market as buyers; global uncertainty has increased the proportion of buyers who prefer the certainty of a completed unit over an off-plan purchase; and the freehold resale market is benefiting from the structural scarcity argument — with few new freehold GLS sites, existing freehold stock is effectively irreplaceable.

Supply: Plenty Coming, But Well-Managed

The Government’s 2H 2026 GLS Confirmed List of 4,745 units (announced alongside the Q2 data) brings the full-year 2026 Confirmed List to 9,320 units — over 50% above the 10-year annual average. This is not a signal of oversupply; it is the Government deliberately counter-cyclically expanding supply to manage long-run affordability while price growth remains positive. URA’s total supply pipeline of 42,472 units (incl. ECs) with planning approval, of which 15,810 are unsold, gives roughly 7–8 quarters of developer sales coverage at current velocity — a balanced pipeline by historical standards.

Metric Q1 2026 Q2 2026 Change
Overall PPI (Private Residential) +0.9% QoQ +0.5% QoQ Slower
CCR Non-Landed PPI +0.6% QoQ +1.8% QoQ Accelerated
RCR Non-Landed PPI +0.8% QoQ -1.2% QoQ Reversed
OCR Non-Landed PPI +2.2% QoQ -0.1% QoQ Stalled
Landed PPI -0.4% QoQ +2.5% QoQ Rebounded
Developer Sales (excl. EC) 2,013 units 2,141 units +6.4%
Resale Transactions 3,225 units 3,813 units +18.2%
Overall Rental Index +0.3% QoQ +0.7% QoQ Faster
Vacancy Rate (Excl. EC) 6.2% 6.4% +0.2ppt

Rental Market: Steady With Landed Outperforming

Private residential rentals rose +0.7% QoQ in Q2 2026, accelerating from +0.3% in Q1. Landed rental gains of +2.7% QoQ are the standout — reflecting a very thin supply of rental-quality landed properties relative to demand from executives on large housing allowances who prefer standalone homes. Non-landed OCR rentals dipped -0.3%, consistent with the pricing normalisation in that segment, as the post-COVID rental surge unwinds further in suburban districts where supply is greatest.

Vacancy at 6.4% overall (CCR: 8.3%, RCR: 6.1%, OCR: 5.6%) reflects the natural sorting of the rental market: CCR has higher vacancy partly because of the premium rental quantum (a smaller pool of qualifying tenants), while OCR’s tighter vacancy reflects the strong demand at mid-market rental price points from the growing PMET workforce. For investors, an OCR rental property at 5.6% vacancy is operating at near-full occupancy; a CCR property at 8.3% carries meaningfully more void-period risk.

What This Means for Buyers and Investors in 2H 2026

The Q2 2026 data consolidates a picture of a market that is growing at a sustainable pace — not overheating, not correcting. For buyers, the RCR softening may create a short-term entry window in mid-market developments that ran ahead of fundamentals in late 2025. For CCR investors, the landed rebound and prime condo recovery validate the “structural scarcity” thesis for freehold CCR — buy when demand is below trend, hold for the long-term. For renters, OCR suburban yields remain attractive for buy-to-let, but the narrowing rental premiums (OCR rents -0.3% QoQ) suggest that the rental windfall period of 2021–2023 is fully unwound.

The Government’s signalling through the expanded GLS programme (9,320 units for 2026) is consistent with their standard approach: sustained supply to prevent runaway prices, without oversupplying to trigger a crash. Macro uncertainty — flagged in the URA release and echoed by MAS — remains the primary external risk; any global recession scenario that reduces Singapore’s white-collar employment base would hit rental demand fastest before capital values.

What Might Come Next — H2 2026 Outlook

With the full Q2 data published, market analysts will now focus on three 2H 2026 catalysts. First, major new launch programmes expected in Q3–Q4 2026 (several CCR and RCR projects are in the pipeline from GLS awards made in 2024–2025) — these will set benchmark prices that confirm or challenge the CCR recovery narrative. Second, the September 2026 Federal Reserve meeting: any further US interest rate movement will affect Singapore SORA and fixed-rate mortgage pricing, directly influencing TDSR-constrained buyer affordability. Third, the October 2026 HDB BTO launch, which will be the first major new flat exercise under the Flat Classification Framework (Standard, Plus, Prime) — pricing decisions here will signal how the government intends to manage the public-private price corridor as Prime BTO values approach that of suburban private condominiums.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between the URA flash estimate and the full Q2 2026 release?
URA publishes a flash estimate of the private residential Price Index in the first week of the quarter following the reference quarter — in this case, the Q2 2026 flash was published as pr26-51 on 1 July 2026. The flash is based on a sample of transactions and is a directional indicator. The full release (pr26-57, 24 July 2026) uses the complete dataset and may revise the flash slightly. In Q2 2026, the flash estimated an overall +0.5% gain, which the full release confirmed exactly. The full release also covers rental indices, supply pipeline, vacancy statistics, and commercial property (office and retail) — data not in the flash estimate.
Why did CCR outperform while RCR and OCR softened in Q2 2026?
The CCR recovery in Q2 2026 reflects a rotation of both investor and upgrader interest back to prime freehold properties after a sustained period of underperformance. Contributing factors include a recovery in high-net-worth and family office buying (which disproportionately targets CCR), the completion of a wave of CCR new launches that had previously depressed secondary-market transaction prices, and Singapore’s ongoing positioning as a wealth preservation centre for Southeast Asian capital. The RCR and OCR softening reflects the natural moderation after the HDB-upgrader-led surge of 2024–2025, partly constrained by current mortgage rates limiting affordability headroom for mass-market buyers.
What does rising vacancy (6.4%) mean for private residential landlords?
A 6.4% vacancy rate for completed private residential properties (excluding ECs) means roughly 1 in 16 completed units is unoccupied. This is higher than the trough of approximately 5.0% seen in 2022 at the peak of rental demand, but within the historical “healthy” range of 5–8%. The CCR’s higher vacancy (8.3%) is largely structural — it reflects the premium quantum relative to tenant affordability — and is not a crisis indicator. For individual landlords, a market vacancy of 6.4% means you should budget for approximately 4–6 weeks of vacancy between tenancies on a 1-year contract, and price competitively to minimise void periods in a market with above-average supply.
What is the 2H 2026 GLS Confirmed List and how does it affect the market?
The Government Land Sales (GLS) Programme, administered by URA and HDB, determines how much private residential (and commercial) land is released to developers for building. The Confirmed List specifies sites that will be tendered regardless of developer demand; the Reserve List sites are tendered only when a developer triggers them. The 2H 2026 Confirmed List of 4,745 private residential units (bringing the 2026 full-year total to 9,320) is the government’s largest annual Confirmed List supply in at least 10 years. It is intended to temper any acceleration in private home prices by increasing medium-term supply visibility — developers building on GLS land won’t deliver units until 2028–2030, so the immediate price impact is muted, but it signals the government’s intention to keep supply robust and prevents speculative price momentum.
How do sub-sales differ from resales in URA’s statistics?
In URA data, “resale” refers to transactions of completed private residential units (units that have received TOP/Certificate of Statutory Completion) in the secondary market. “Sub-sales” are transactions of uncompleted units — purchases made before the development has received TOP, effectively a flip of an off-plan purchase. Sub-sales of 194 units in Q2 2026, representing 3.2% of total transactions, are a mild indicator of speculative activity but far below the 30%+ sub-sale share seen during property boom periods in the 1990s. The current low sub-sale ratio is partly attributable to the Seller’s Stamp Duty (SSD), which imposes a 12% duty on properties sold within 1 year of purchase, 8% within 2 years, and 4% within 3 years — making rapid flipping economically punitive.

Investment Scenario: What the Q2 2026 Data Means for a Buy-to-Let Decision

Consider an investor, Mr Tan (SC, age 45), owning one private property and looking to add a second as a rental investment. He is evaluating two options using the Q2 2026 URA data as a market-entry check.

Option A: OCR 2BR condo, S$1.4M (Bukit Batok, 99-yr, ~700 sqft). Q2 2026 OCR non-landed PPI -0.1% — a pause after +2.2% in Q1. Estimated rental: S$3,400–S$3,800/mth. Gross yield: S$3,600 × 12 / S$1.4M = 3.09% — slightly below the OCR benchmark of ~4.0%, because this particular development skewed upper-OCR. ABSD at 20% = S$280,000. OCR vacancy: 5.6% — low void risk. Verdict: solid cashflow play but limited near-term capital appreciation momentum after OCR’s recent run-up.

Option B: CCR 1BR condo, S$1.6M (Newton, 99-yr, 600 sqft). Q2 2026 CCR non-landed PPI +1.8% — the market’s leading segment. Estimated rental: S$4,800–S$5,200/mth. Gross yield: S$5,000 × 12 / S$1.6M = 3.75% — above average for CCR and better than Option A in absolute yield. ABSD at 20% = S$320,000. CCR vacancy: 8.3% — higher void risk. Verdict: CCR recovery trend supports capital appreciation upside; yield is better than expected for a CCR address; but higher vacancy risk and larger ABSD outlay demand a longer holding horizon (5+ years).

Q2 2026 data insight: The CCR-OCR pricing rotation visible in the Q2 data suggests that investors who bought CCR assets in 2023–2024 (during the CCR underperformance window) are now seeing the market pivot in their favour. New entrants must weigh higher absolute prices against improved sentiment; OCR remains the lower-ABSD-base option but momentum has stalled.

Disclaimer: This article is based on URA press release pr26-57 (24 July 2026) and publicly available market data. It is for informational and analytical purposes only and does not constitute investment, financial, or legal advice. Property market conditions change rapidly. Always consult a licensed financial adviser and refer to official URA, HDB, and MAS publications before making property investment decisions.

Popular Properties

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Orion Real Estate Properties

No Results Found

The page you requested could not be found. Try refining your search, or use the navigation above to locate the post.

Translate »