Singapore En Bloc Reform 2026: New Consent Thresholds for Older Developments Explained

Singapore En Bloc Reform 2026: New Consent Thresholds for Older Developments Explained

Quick Answer: Singapore En Bloc Consent Reform 2026

  • The Ministry of Law (MinLaw) tabled the Land Titles (Strata) (Amendment) Bill in Parliament on 4 August 2026.
  • The proposed Bill lowers the collective sale consent threshold from 80% to 70% for developments aged 40–59 years, and to 65% for those aged 60 years and above.
  • Consent thresholds remain unchanged at 90% for developments under 10 years old, and 80% for those aged 10–39 years.
  • Approximately 20,000 private non-landed residential units are more than 40 years old in Singapore — representing a substantial pool of potentially eligible sites.
  • The Bill has not yet been enacted. It will be debated in Parliament and voted upon before becoming law.
  • New safeguards for minority (non-consenting) owners are also proposed, including a higher requisition threshold for calling general meetings, a shorter signature-gathering window, and a longer restriction period after failed attempts.
  • Complementary policy changes announced on 28 July 2026 extend ABSD remission timelines for developers of large collective sale redevelopments, providing a more viable development economics framework for mega en bloc sites.
Note: This article is based on the Land Titles (Strata) (Amendment) Bill tabled in Parliament on 4 August 2026. The Bill has not yet been passed into law. All references to “new rules” or “proposed thresholds” reflect the Bill as tabled and are subject to Parliamentary debate and amendment.

The Proposed Changes: What MinLaw Has Tabled

Singapore’s Ministry of Law (MinLaw) tabled the Land Titles (Strata) (Amendment) Bill in Parliament on 4 August 2026, proposing the most significant overhaul of the collective sale (en bloc) framework since the regime’s inception in 1999. The centrepiece of the Bill is a tiered reduction in the consent thresholds required for older developments to proceed with a collective sale.

Under the current framework, any strata development — regardless of age — requires the agreement of owners representing at least 80% of the share value AND 80% of the strata area to proceed with a collective sale (or 90% for developments less than 10 years old). The amendment proposes a graduated approach: the older the development, the lower the threshold required to unlock a collective sale.

Singapore en bloc consent threshold reform 2026 old vs new by development age bar chart
Figure 1: Singapore en bloc consent thresholds — existing versus proposed under the Land Titles (Strata) (Amendment) Bill tabled 4 August 2026. Developments aged 40–59 years would see their threshold fall by 10 percentage points; those aged 60 and above would see a 15 percentage-point reduction. Source: Ministry of Law (MinLaw).

Why Now? The Ageing Estate Problem

Singapore’s private housing stock is ageing. Government records indicate that approximately 20,000 private non-landed residential units are more than 40 years old, compared with over 360,000 units below 40 years. The proportion of older units in the total stock has grown steadily since the 1999 collective sale regime was introduced, and MinLaw has flagged that many of these sites are not utilised to their fullest potential — particularly where new MRT lines, parks, and community facilities have since been developed in their neighbourhoods.

The practical problem is maintenance. Older developments face mounting costs to replace lifts, water pipes, electrical systems, and common-area infrastructure. Sinking fund balances built up over the decades are sometimes insufficient for major upgrades, requiring owners to make additional contributions at a time when many are retired or on fixed incomes. Where a collective sale provides a viable exit at market value, it offers a financially superior outcome for both the consenting majority and — with appropriate safeguards — the non-consenting minority.

About 40% of developments aged 40 years and above are located in prime Districts 9, 10, and 11, making them particularly attractive to developers given the scarcity of Government Land Sales (GLS) sites in those areas. The concentration of older private stock in the Core Central Region (CCR) means the potential development pipeline, if a new wave of collective sales materialises, would skew toward high-end residential and mixed-use projects in established precincts.

Development Age Existing Consent Threshold Proposed Threshold Change
Under 10 years 90% 90% No change
10–39 years 80% 80% No change
40–59 years 80% 70% −10 percentage points
60 years and above 80% 65% −15 percentage points

Source: Ministry of Law (MinLaw), Land Titles (Strata) (Amendment) Bill, tabled 4 August 2026.

Which Developments Could Benefit?

Industry data suggests there are approximately 150 private non-landed developments aged between 40 and 59 years, and fewer than 10 that are 60 years old or more. Among the most prominent older developments that have previously attempted and failed to achieve the 80% threshold — and that would now potentially fall within the new lower thresholds — are several large-scale projects in mature estates:

Braddell View (918 units, completed 1978, aged approximately 48 years) has made previous collective sale attempts that did not reach the 80% threshold. If redeveloped, the site could yield an estimated 2,600 new homes. Laguna Park (516 units, completed 1981, aged approximately 45 years) could yield around 1,700 new units. Pine Grove (660 units, completed 1984, aged approximately 42 years) has a site capable of supporting over 2,000 new homes.

Pandan Valley in District 21 is a freehold condominium development with 605 residential units across seven blocks, completed in 1978 (aged approximately 48 years). Its freehold tenure and district-21 location make it one of the more valuable potential collective sale candidates. Commercial mixed-use developments including People’s Park Complex (Chinatown, completed 1972, aged 54 years) and Far East Shopping Centre (Orchard Road, completed 1974, aged approximately 52 years) may also benefit — the Bill extends the reduced thresholds to commercial and mixed-use strata developments as well.

Complementary Policy Changes

The en-bloc threshold reform does not stand alone. The government announced two complementary housing policy changes on 28 July 2026 that collectively form a coherent urban renewal package:

Extended ABSD remission timelines for large redevelopments: Developers who acquire collective sale sites and redevelop them for residential sale currently face a five-year window to complete construction and sell all units, or face ABSD penalties. Under the revised framework, sites yielding between 700 and 1,399 units will be given up to six years; sites yielding 1,400 or more homes will receive up to seven years (with at least half their units to be sold within six years). This addresses a practical concern for mega-collective-sale sites — such as Braddell View — where the development timeline may genuinely require more than five years.

Removal of the 15-month wait-out period: Private property owners who wish to purchase a non-subsidised HDB resale flat no longer need to wait 15 months after selling their private property. This change, which took effect from 28 July 2026, effectively creates a more liquid pathway for private homeowners who receive collective sale proceeds and wish to downgrade to the HDB market — a meaningful exit for sellers in large-scale en bloc redevelopments who may not wish to re-enter the private market immediately.

Stronger Safeguards for Minority Owners

Recognising that lower consent thresholds increase the pressure on non-consenting minority owners, MinLaw has coupled the reforms with enhanced protections:

The support required to call a general meeting to form a collective sale committee is being raised from 20% of share value (or 25% of units) to 35% of either share value or units. This higher bar ensures that a well-organised small group of enthusiastic sellers cannot easily initiate a collective sale process in a development where the broader ownership base is indifferent or opposed.

Once formed, a collective sale committee will have only six months (reduced from 12 months) to obtain the signatures required to execute the collective sale agreement. The compressed timeline is intended to reduce prolonged pressure campaigns on holdout owners. The restriction period following an unsuccessful collective sale attempt will also be extended from two years to three years, meaning a failed bid cannot immediately be re-run with the same roster of owners.

For owners who ultimately do not consent but whose property is sold via the Strata Titles Board (STB), the cap on additional compensation will rise. Non-consenting owners may now receive up to 0.5% of their sale proceeds or S$2,000, whichever is higher — up from the previous 0.25% or S$2,000 cap.

Worked Example: How the New Threshold Changes the Calculus

Scenario: A 200-unit development completed in 1980 (aged approximately 46 years) has been attempting a collective sale at a reserve price of S$400 million. Under the existing 80% threshold, it needs owners representing 80% of share value AND 80% of strata area (approximately 160 units, assuming equal share values) to sign the collective sale agreement. After 18 months of engagement, it has achieved 71% — just below the 80% threshold.

Under the proposed new rule (70% for developments aged 40–59 years): The committee would need only 70% to proceed — meaning the 71% already achieved would be sufficient under the new framework. The committee could choose to terminate its existing agreement and re-execute under the new rules, subject to a seven-month transition window from the date the new law takes effect.

Key caveat: The Bill provides a transition option for committees currently gathering signatures. They may call a general meeting to decide whether to adopt the new rules. If they do, they have seven months from the commencement date of the new Act to achieve the required consent under the new framework.

What Does This Mean for Homeowners and Investors?

For owners of units in older developments, the reform is a double-edged proposition. On one hand, a successful collective sale typically delivers a premium above open-market individual sale prices — often 10%–30% above comparable valuations, depending on the development potential of the site. On the other hand, owners who wish to remain in their homes face a lower threshold of fellow owners who can outvote them.

The parallel strengthening of minority safeguards — higher requisition thresholds, shorter signature windows, extended restriction periods, and higher compensation caps — reflects MinLaw’s attempt to balance these competing interests. Whether the safeguards are sufficient will likely be debated vigorously in Parliamentary readings of the Bill.

For property investors and developers, the reform signals a more permissive environment for collective sale redevelopment, particularly in the CCR where new GLS sites are scarce. The extended ABSD remission timelines reduce the financial risk of undertaking mega-developments, potentially making large en bloc bids more economically viable.

What Might Come Next

The Land Titles (Strata) (Amendment) Bill will be debated in Parliament before being put to a vote. If passed, most provisions will apply prospectively — meaning ongoing collective sale exercises where the first signature to the collective sale agreement has not yet been obtained will transition to the new rules, while exercises where signatures are already being gathered will have an option to adopt the new framework via the seven-month transition mechanism.

Whether the reforms herald a new en bloc wave is uncertain. The last major collective sale boom (2017–2018) was characterised by 28 deals in 2017 worth a combined S$8.7 billion, followed by 38 deals totalling S$10.8 billion in the first half of 2018, before the government introduced development charge increases and cooling measures in July 2018. Market observers suggest that developer appetite, pricing expectations, and interest rates will remain the primary determinants of whether deals materialise — the threshold change is an enabler, not a trigger. This is editorial commentary and not confirmed forward-looking policy.

Frequently Asked Questions

When will the new en bloc consent thresholds take effect?

The Land Titles (Strata) (Amendment) Bill was tabled in Parliament on 4 August 2026 but has not yet been passed into law. It will be debated in Parliament and may be amended before a vote. Once enacted, MinLaw will gazette the commencement date. Collective sale exercises where the first signature to the collective sale agreement has not been obtained by the commencement date will generally fall under the new rules. For exercises already underway, a transition mechanism allows the committee to adopt the new framework within seven months of commencement, if a general meeting resolves to do so.

Does the lower threshold apply to both share value and strata area?

Singapore’s collective sale consent requirement is measured against both share value and strata floor area — both must meet the threshold. The Bill proposes to apply the lower thresholds (70% for 40–59 year developments, 65% for 60+ year developments) to both share-value and strata-area measurements simultaneously, consistent with the current framework’s dual-measurement approach.

Can a 55-year-old development use the new 65% threshold (applicable to 60+ years)?

No. The 65% threshold applies only to developments aged 60 years and above. A 55-year-old development would fall in the 40–59 year band and qualify for the 70% threshold. Age is measured from the date of the Temporary Occupation Permit (TOP) or Certificate of Statutory Completion (CSC) for the development, not the date of the strata title issuance.

What happens to collective sale committees already gathering signatures?

Collective sale committees that are currently gathering signatures when the new law takes effect will have a choice. If the first signature to the collective sale agreement has already been obtained, the existing framework continues to apply — the committee proceeds on the old 80% threshold. However, the committee may convene a general meeting to resolve to terminate the existing agreement and proceed under the new framework; if they do so, they have seven months from the commencement date to secure the consent required under the new rules.

Does a lower consent threshold mean a faster sale?

Not necessarily. Achieving the consent threshold is only the first hurdle in a collective sale. The process also involves marketing the property to developers, reviewing bids, convening a general meeting to approve the sale, and then applying to the Strata Titles Board (STB) if any minority owners object. The STB process can take months, particularly if objections are filed. The reduced threshold may make it easier to commence the process, but the overall timeline from consent to completion remains substantial — typically 18–36 months from first signature to completion of sale.

Related Articles

Disclaimer

This article is based on the Land Titles (Strata) (Amendment) Bill tabled in Parliament on 4 August 2026. The Bill has not been enacted and may be amended or rejected during Parliamentary proceedings. All information is for general educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Readers who hold units in developments considering a collective sale should seek independent legal advice from a qualified Singapore solicitor. For official information on the collective sale regime, visit mlaw.gov.sg.

Singapore Condo Rental Income Guide 2026: Yields, Tax and How to Maximise Returns

Singapore Condo Rental Income Guide 2026: Yields, Tax and How to Maximise Returns

Quick Answer: Condo Rental Income in Singapore 2026

  • Owning a private condominium in Singapore and leasing it generates rental income taxed as personal income by IRAS — but deductions are available for mortgage interest, property tax, maintenance, agent fees, and repairs.
  • Gross rental yields for Singapore condominiums range from approximately 3.0% (CCR) to 4.1% (OCR fringe) in 2026; net yields after costs and tax are typically 1.8%–2.8%.
  • Non-owner-occupied properties pay a higher property tax rate (10%–20% on Annual Value) compared to owner-occupied rates (0%–16%).
  • Landlords must submit rental income in their annual IRAS tax return. Failure to declare is a strict-liability offence under the Income Tax Act.
  • You do NOT need to register as a business — rental income from residential property is assessed as personal income (non-business source).
  • Your tenant’s foreign status does not affect your tax obligation, but be aware of Minimum Stay Period rules: the Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) mandates a minimum 3-month lease for all private residential tenancies (non-HDB).
  • The ABSD regime incentivises investors to keep only one property; owning a second property means paying 20% ABSD (Singapore Citizen) or 30% (PR) at purchase.
  • Rental income on overseas property held by Singapore tax residents is remittance-based — it becomes taxable in Singapore when funds are brought into the country (from 1 Jan 2024 for certain foreign-sourced income).

Why Condo Rental Income Attracts Investors in Singapore

Singapore has one of the world’s most tightly regulated residential property markets, yet private condominium rental remains a resilient income source for property investors. The city-state’s status as a regional financial hub drives sustained demand from expatriates, foreign professionals on Employment Passes, and international students — a tenant base that is willing to pay premium rents for well-located, well-managed condominium units.

According to URA data for the second quarter of 2026, private residential rents rose 0.7% quarter-on-quarter, extending a sustained period of above-historical-average rents that began during the post-pandemic supply squeeze. Total leasing volume for private residential properties remains buoyant, with Districts 9, 10, 15, and 19 commanding the highest absorption rates.

For Singapore Citizen (SC) property investors who have already purchased their first property and wish to acquire a rental-generating second property, the framework is clear: ABSD of 20% applies on purchase, offset over a 10–15 year investment horizon by rental income, capital appreciation, and eventual resale proceeds. For those who bought pre-cooling-measure at lower prices, the calculus often still works in their favour.

Singapore condo rental yield by region 2026 gross vs net bar chart
Figure 1: Indicative gross and net rental yields by region for Singapore private condominiums in 2026. Net yields assume non-owner-occupied property tax, maintenance fees, and 1-month agent commission amortised over a 2-year lease. Source: URA, industry data (illustrative; yields vary significantly by project, unit size, and lease terms).

How Singapore Taxes Rental Income

Rental income from Singapore residential property is assessed as personal income by the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore (IRAS) under the Income Tax Act (Cap. 134). It is not classified as business income (unless you are running a rental business at scale with multiple properties and supporting staff), meaning it is reported on your individual tax return alongside employment and other income, and taxed at Singapore’s progressive personal income tax rates.

The deductions available to residential landlords are generous compared to many jurisdictions. IRAS allows the following as deductions against gross rental income:

  • Mortgage interest — the interest component of your bank loan repayment (not the principal). This is typically the largest deduction for leveraged investors.
  • Property tax — the annual property tax bill paid to IRAS (which is itself computed on Annual Value).
  • Agent commission — leasing agent fees, typically one month’s rent per year for a 2-year lease.
  • Maintenance fees — monthly maintenance contributions and sinking fund payments to the condo management corporation.
  • Furniture, fittings, and repair costs — costs incurred wholly and exclusively in producing rental income.
  • Insurance premiums — fire insurance and other property-related policies.
  • Vacancy expenses — property tax and certain fixed expenses may be deducted even during vacant periods, subject to IRAS conditions.

Depreciation of the property itself (capital allowance) is not permitted for residential property. Only commercial and industrial properties may claim capital allowances under Singapore tax law. This distinguishes Singapore from the United States and Australia, where residential investors can depreciate the building structure.

Income Tax Rate (2026) Chargeable Income Band Tax Payable on Band
0% First S$20,000 S$0
2% Next S$10,000 (S$20k–S$30k) S$200
3.5% Next S$10,000 (S$30k–S$40k) S$350
7% Next S$40,000 (S$40k–S$80k) S$2,800
11.5% Next S$40,000 (S$80k–S$120k) S$4,600
15% Next S$40,000 (S$120k–S$160k) S$6,000
18% Next S$40,000 (S$160k–S$200k) S$7,200
19% Next S$40,000 (S$200k–S$240k) S$7,600
19.5% Next S$40,000 (S$240k–S$280k) S$7,800
20% Next S$40,000 (S$280k–S$320k) S$8,000
22% Above S$320,000 22% on excess

Singapore does not impose a capital gains tax; profits from selling your investment property are therefore not taxable (unless IRAS characterises you as a property trader based on your pattern of buying and selling, in which case gains are treated as business income).

Property Tax on Rental Properties

All Singapore property owners pay annual property tax assessed on the Annual Value (AV) — the estimated market rent of the property if it were unoccupied and let without furnishings. IRAS determines AV annually based on market rental data. For a typical OCR 2-bedroom condo generating S$3,200/month in actual rent, the IRAS AV might be set at approximately S$36,000–S$38,400 per year.

Owner-occupied residential properties enjoy significantly lower property tax rates (0% on the first S$8,000 AV, then 4%–16% progressively). For non-owner-occupied (i.e., rented-out) residential properties, the rates are higher: 10% on the first S$30,000 AV, then 12%, 14%, 16%, 18%, and 20% progressively on higher AV bands (effective from 1 January 2024 after the 2023 rate hike).

An OCR condo with AV of S$36,000 would attract annual property tax of approximately: 10% × S$30,000 + 12% × S$6,000 = S$3,000 + S$720 = S$3,720 per year (~S$310/month). This is a deductible expense against rental income in your IRAS tax return.

Monthly condo rental cost breakdown Singapore 2026 OCR 2BR S900k
Figure 2: Monthly cost breakdown for an OCR 2-bedroom condo purchased at S$900,000 with a 75% LTV bank loan at 3.5% SORA over 25 years. Gross rental income assumed at S$3,200/month (gross yield ~4.3%). This unit generates a monthly shortfall of approximately S$1,230 before tax benefits from deductible interest.

The Cash-Flow Reality: Yield vs Cost

One of the most important lessons for Singapore condo investors in 2026 is that gross rental yield almost never covers all monthly holding costs for a leveraged investor in the current interest rate environment. With SORA-linked mortgage rates at approximately 3.3%–3.8% and property prices at historic highs, the monthly mortgage repayment on a S$900,000 OCR condo with 75% LTV financing (loan S$675,000, 25 years) is approximately S$3,150–S$3,300 per month — already at or above the achievable rent for a 2-bedroom unit in many OCR areas.

Add property tax (S$310/month), maintenance fees (S$350/month), and agent commissions amortised (S$170/month), and total monthly outgoings approach S$4,200–S$4,500. With rent at S$3,200–S$3,500/month, the property generates a negative monthly cash flow of S$700–S$1,300 before accounting for tax savings from deductible interest.

This is not necessarily a reason to avoid rental investment — Singapore property has historically delivered capital appreciation that dwarfs the income return — but it underscores that the investment thesis for Singapore residential property rests primarily on capital growth rather than yield. Investors who need the property to be cash-flow positive from day one should focus on higher-yield OCR fringe areas, 1-bedroom units (where rent/price ratios are more favourable), or hold without leverage where cash holdings allow.

Worked Example: Mr Lim’s OCR Investment Property

Scenario: Mr Lim, a Singapore Citizen earning S$150,000 per year in employment income, purchases a 2-bedroom OCR condo at S$900,000 (his second property, paying 20% ABSD = S$180,000). He finances 75% with a bank loan at 3.5% SORA over 25 years. Monthly payment: S$3,381. He rents it out at S$3,400/month.

Annual rental income: S$3,400 × 12 = S$40,800

Allowable deductions (Year 1):
• Mortgage interest (approx. 60% of repayment in early years): S$3,381 × 12 × 60% ≈ S$24,344
• Property tax (non-owner-occupied AV ~S$38,400): S$3,888
• Agent commission (1 month): S$3,400
• Maintenance fees: S$350 × 12 = S$4,200
• Repairs/misc: S$1,000
Total deductions: S$36,832

Net chargeable rental income: S$40,800 − S$36,832 = S$3,968

Tax on incremental S$3,968 (Mr Lim’s marginal rate at S$150k total income is ~15%): ~S$595

Net rental income after tax: S$40,800 − S$36,832 − S$595 = S$3,373 per year (~S$281/month)

Monthly cash flow: Rent S$3,400 − Loan S$3,381 − Maintenance S$350 − Property Tax S$324 − Agent (amortised) S$142 = −S$797/month

Mr Lim’s effective monthly cost of holding the investment property is approximately S$797. His rationale: the ABSD of S$180,000 front-loaded his acquisition cost, and he expects 3–5% annual capital appreciation on the S$900,000 property (S$27,000–S$45,000/year) to more than compensate.

Singapore rental income tax illustration by taxpayer profile 2026 IRAS
Figure 3: Illustrative tax payable on net chargeable rental income of S$26,400 per year, across four taxpayer profiles at different total income levels. The marginal income tax rate applied to rental income depends on the taxpayer’s overall chargeable income — higher earners pay more tax on the same rental income. Source: IRAS tax rates 2026.

Tenancy Rules: URA Minimum Lease and Subletting

All private residential tenancies in Singapore are subject to URA’s minimum 3-month lease period rule. This means you cannot rent your condominium on a short-stay basis (e.g., Airbnb-style), as doing so violates planning conditions and carries penalties including fines and compulsory sale in repeat-offence cases. Only licensed short-stay accommodation (hotels, serviced residences, and approved guesthouses) may offer leases shorter than three months.

For long-term leases, the landlord’s obligations include: providing a signed tenancy agreement stamped with the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore (stamp duty of 0.4% of total rent for leases exceeding one year); ensuring the property is in habitable condition; providing a security deposit receipt; and not refusing to refund the deposit without legitimate grounds. The Residential Tenancies Act (RTA), passed in 2022 and operationalised progressively, provides a statutory dispute resolution process for landlord-tenant disputes below S$30,000.

What Does This Mean for Rental Investors?

Singapore’s rental market in 2026 sits at a crossroads. Rents are elevated — materially above their 2018–2019 base — but the pace of increase has slowed as more completions come online. Projects that completed in 2023–2025 are adding supply to Districts 18, 19, and 23, which may cap rent growth in those areas. Central-zone properties continue to benefit from limited supply and sticky expatriate demand.

The net yield compression story is real. An investor who bought an OCR condo in 2015 at S$600 psf and now earns rent on a property worth S$1,100 psf has seen their yield halve in nominal terms — but their capital gain has more than compensated. For new entrants in 2026 buying at today’s prices, the yield mathematics require a realistic assessment of capital appreciation expectations and holding capacity during negative cash-flow periods.

Singapore’s macroprudential framework (Total Debt Servicing Ratio cap of 55%, Mortgage Servicing Ratio cap of 30% for HDB loans, ABSD escalation) means that the market is unlikely to see the kind of over-leveraged speculation that preceded the 1997 and 2008 crises. The downside risk for well-selected Singapore residential property is bounded — but so is the short-term income return.

What Might Come Next for Rental Property Policy

The Ministry of National Development (MND) and the Urban Redevelopment Authority have consistently signalled willingness to adjust cooling measures in response to market data. With rents still above historical averages but showing signs of moderation, and with significant completions in the pipeline for 2026–2028 from projects launched in 2021–2023, rental growth is expected to moderate. ABSD adjustment — particularly for second-property purchases — remains the most-watched policy lever. Speculation on changes to the non-owner-occupied property tax rates is also present in industry commentary. All forward-looking statements in this section are the editorial view of LovelyHomes and do not represent government policy.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I have to declare rental income if I rent out only one room?

Yes. All rental income, including income from renting out a single room in your HDB flat or private property, is taxable in Singapore and must be declared in your IRAS tax return. However, IRAS allows a simplified deduction of 15% of gross rent as deemed expenses (in lieu of actual deductions) for HDB room rentals, which simplifies the computation for smaller-scale landlords. For private property owners renting out the entire unit, actual deductions are generally more advantageous.

Can I deduct the full mortgage repayment from rental income?

No. Only the interest component of your mortgage repayment is deductible, not the principal repayment. In the early years of a 25-year amortising loan, the interest portion is highest (often 60%–70% of each payment). As you pay down the loan, the interest component decreases and your deductible amount falls — meaning your taxable rental income increases over time on a leveraged property even if the rent stays constant.

How does IRAS determine the Annual Value of my rental property?

IRAS determines Annual Value (AV) by reference to market rental data for comparable properties in the same development or area. Your actual rent may be higher or lower than the IRAS AV, but property tax is always computed on IRAS’s assessed AV — not your actual rent. If you believe the AV is incorrect, you may file an objection with IRAS within 30 days of receiving the property tax notice.

What happens if I forget to declare rental income?

Failure to declare rental income is a strict-liability offence under Section 94 of the Income Tax Act. IRAS routinely cross-references URA tenancy data, stamp duty records, and CPF data to identify undeclared rental income. Penalties include a fine of up to 200% of the tax undercharged, and in serious cases, prosecution. IRAS operates a Voluntary Disclosure Programme that provides penalty remission for landlords who proactively declare previously omitted income before IRAS contacts them.

Can I rent out my condo while it still has an outstanding HDB loan?

Yes — your condo and HDB loan are separate financial obligations. There is no HDB rule preventing you from renting out a private condo unit you own, regardless of your HDB loan status. The HDB loan rules govern your HDB flat; your private property is subject to MAS regulations and URA tenancy rules. However, if you own an HDB flat and a private property simultaneously, you must note HDB’s Private Property Declaration rules: certain restrictions apply to HDB flat ownership when you also own private property, particularly regarding the 30-month waiting period for PRs and the subletting approval process for HDB flats.

Is rental income from overseas property taxed in Singapore?

Singapore moved to a modified territorial basis effective 1 January 2024. Foreign-sourced rental income received in Singapore on or after that date — meaning income remitted into a Singapore bank account or received from a Singapore-connected entity — is generally taxable in Singapore for Singapore tax residents, subject to applicable tax treaties. Foreign taxes paid may be creditable against Singapore tax to avoid double taxation. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation, particularly if you hold overseas real estate.

Related Articles

Disclaimer

This article is for general educational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Singapore property tax rates, IRAS deduction rules, income tax rates, URA tenancy regulations, and ABSD rates are subject to change and should be verified directly with the relevant government agencies: IRAS (iras.gov.sg), URA (ura.gov.sg), MAS (mas.gov.sg), and HDB (hdb.gov.sg). Rental yields, prices, and all financial examples are illustrative only and based on market data available as at August 2026. Readers should consult a licensed real estate salesperson, qualified financial adviser, and tax professional before making any property investment decision.

Berlayar Drive GLS: Sole Bid of S$576M Sets New RCR Land Price Record

Berlayar Drive GLS: Sole Bid of S$576M Sets New RCR Land Price Record

Quick Take: Berlayar Drive GLS — What You Need to Know

  • Single bid only — Hong Leong Holdings-GuocoLand JV was the sole bidder; analysts had expected 4–6 bids.
  • New RCR land price record — S$1,515 psf ppr surpasses Holland Plain (S$1,491 psf ppr, May 2026).
  • Total bid: S$576 million for a 99-year leasehold site of ~271,932 sqft yielding ~415 units.
  • Second sole-bid GLS of 2026 — Holland Plain (Sim Lian Group, May 2026) was the first.
  • Location: ~7 min walk to Telok Blangah MRT, near VivoCity, within Greater Southern Waterfront masterplan.
  • Berlayar Estate masterplan: ~10,000 homes total (7,000 HDB + 3,000 private) along Singapore’s southern coast.
  • Bid exceeded analyst projections of S$1,100–S$1,450 psf ppr by approximately 4.5%.

What Happened: The Berlayar Drive Tender Result

The Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) closed the tender for the Berlayar Drive Government Land Sale (GLS) site on 4 August 2026, recording a single bid of S$576 million — or approximately S$1,515 per square foot per plot ratio (psf ppr) — submitted by a joint venture comprising Hong Leong Holdings and GuocoLand. The bid is the highest ever achieved for a Rest of Central Region (RCR) residential GLS site.

The result surprised the market on two counts: the thin participation (analysts had forecast four to six bids), and the price (the sole bidder paid above the top of the projected range). The site was released under Singapore’s 1H 2026 Confirmed List GLS Programme.

Singapore GLS 2026 sole-bid tenders land price comparison Berlayar Drive Holland Plain psf ppr
Figure 1: 2026 Sole-Bid GLS Tenders — Land Price Comparison. Berlayar Drive (S$1,515 psf ppr) sets new RCR record. Source: URA, industry analysts.

The Site: Waterfront Land in a Transforming Precinct

The Berlayar Drive site is a 99-year leasehold plot of approximately 271,932 sq ft within the nascent Berlayar Estate — a HDB-planned mixed-tenure waterfront neighbourhood in Bukit Merah, part of Singapore’s Greater Southern Waterfront (GSW) masterplan. The development will yield an estimated 415 private residential units.

Connectivity is a core draw: the future development is approximately a 7-minute walk from Telok Blangah MRT station (Circle Line), with Labrador Park MRT also nearby. VivoCity, Alexandra Retail Centre, and the upcoming HarbourFront redevelopment are all within easy reach. The Berlayar Estate masterplan envisions approximately 10,000 homes in total — around 7,000 public housing units and 3,000 private units — alongside 10 hectares of parks and green corridors.

The first BTO project in Berlayar Estate, Berlayar Residences, was launched in October 2025 (~1,000 flats). The Berlayar Drive GLS site (together with the earlier Telok Blangah Road GLS site) will account for more than one-third of the estate’s planned private residential supply. The most recent comparable private development in the immediate area — The Reef at King’s Dock, launched 2021 — has since sold out entirely.

A Year of Cautious Developer Participation

Berlayar Drive is the second 2026 GLS site to attract only a single bid. In May 2026, Sim Lian Group submitted the lone offer of S$454 million (S$1,491 psf ppr) for the Holland Plain site (~510 homes). Both outcomes reflect a broader pattern of more selective developer land banking, driven by elevated construction costs, tighter financing conditions, and ABSD headwinds on buyer demand.

Yet in both cases, the winning bidder priced the land above or near the upper end of analyst expectations — suggesting that for the right site with a compelling long-term narrative, developer conviction remains strong even in a cautious climate.

GLS Site Date Closed Bidder No. of Bids Bid (S$M) psf ppr Est. Units
Holland Plain May 2026 Sim Lian Group 1 S$454M S$1,491 ~510
Berlayar Drive 4 Aug 2026 HL-GuocoLand JV 1 S$576M S$1,515 ~415
Marina Gdns Crescent Jan 2024 GuocoLand-led consortium 1 S$770M S$984 ~790

Worked Example: Indicative Buyer Price at Launch

Projecting Future Launch Prices from Land Cost

Land cost per unit (S$576M / 415 units)~S$1,388,000
Est. construction cost (~S$480 psf on ~950 sqft avg)~S$456,000
Marketing, finance, design, other (~12%)~S$220,000
Implied breakeven~S$2,064,000 per unit
Developer margin (~20–25% on costs)~S$413,000–S$516,000
Indicative launch ASP (2BR ~950 sqft)S$2,500,000–S$2,580,000 (~S$2,630–S$2,716 psf)

These figures are indicative industry estimates based on comparable RCR land and construction costs. Actual pricing will be set by the developer. Independent research is strongly recommended.

What This Means for Buyers

The new RCR land cost benchmark at S$1,515 psf ppr will pull up price expectations for future launches in the Berlayar precinct and the wider Bukit Merah corridor. A development acquired at this land cost is likely to launch at well above S$2,500 psf for compact units. For buyers already tracking the GSW story, the tender result signals that entry-level pricing in the precinct may rise further before more supply comes to market. For the broader RCR resale market, a new GLS land record typically nudges comparable second-hand prices upward as sellers recalibrate their expectations.

The bifurcation in Singapore’s land market is now clearly visible: story-driven, location-advantaged sites continue to attract premium bids even from a single developer, while less differentiated suburban sites see thinner interest. Berlayar Drive falls firmly in the former camp.

What to Watch Next

Watch for URA’s formal acceptance of the bid (typically within a few weeks of tender close), and for any planning application submitted by the developer, which would give further clues on unit mix and development concept. LovelyHomes will continue tracking Berlayar Estate as HDB progresses its masterplan and as the private development takes shape — follow our New Launches section for updates as they emerge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does psf ppr mean and why is it relevant to buyers?

PSF ppr (per square foot per plot ratio) measures the effective cost of a GLS site relative to how much floor space it can legally accommodate. A higher psf ppr means the developer is paying more per unit of buildable area, which pushes up the break-even price and ultimately the selling price of completed units. The Berlayar Drive land cost of S$1,515 psf ppr — the highest ever for an RCR GLS site — is a strong forward indicator that the eventual launch prices will be significantly higher than prior launches in the area.

Is a sole bid a negative sign for the project?

Not necessarily. A sole-bid outcome signals that only one developer saw the risk-reward profile as compelling at the prevailing market conditions — but the fact that the winning bid exceeded analyst price projections by 4.5% suggests Hong Leong-GuocoLand has strong conviction in the Berlayar location. Historical sole-bid GLS outcomes in Singapore have produced some successful projects (e.g., The Reef at King’s Dock, developed from the Keppel Club site). The thin bidder field is more a reflection of broader developer caution than a verdict on the site itself.

When might the Berlayar Drive condo launch for sale?

After URA formally accepts the GLS bid, the developer typically needs 12–24 months to complete planning, design, and sales licensing before launching. A plausible launch window is late 2027 to mid-2028, subject to URA planning approval timelines and market conditions. LovelyHomes will update when the developer files a development application or announces a showflat preview.

What is the Greater Southern Waterfront and why does it matter for property?

The Greater Southern Waterfront (GSW) is Singapore’s most ambitious urban transformation project — a ~2,000-hectare regeneration of the former southern port and industrial coastline. It will deliver tens of thousands of new homes, parks, and commercial spaces over decades, linking precincts from Pasir Panjang through Keppel, Tanjong Pagar, and Marina South. For buyers, it represents a long-horizon capital appreciation thesis: owning property in a precinct at an early stage of a government-led transformation with strong connectivity, waterfront, and greenery credentials.

How does ABSD affect demand for a high-priced RCR launch like this?

At indicative launch prices of S$2,500,000–S$2,580,000 per unit, the buyer profile shifts toward Singapore Citizens and PRs purchasing a second or subsequent property (ABSD 20–30%), investors, and — for foreigners — those who can absorb the 60% ABSD on a S$2.5M+ purchase (total stamp duty approaching S$1.5M). The developer’s marketing strategy will need to focus on owner-occupier first-time and upgrader buyers (who pay 0–5% ABSD) and may price smaller units to maximise SC owner-occupier accessibility. ABSD at current rates constrains investor demand significantly for higher-priced units.

Disclaimer: This article is an editorial summary based on publicly available information from URA, 99.co, and industry sources. Price projections are indicative estimates only and do not constitute investment advice. Conduct independent research and consult a licensed property professional before any purchase decision. Source data: URA (ura.gov.sg).

URA Q2 2026 Singapore Private Property Market Full Data: Prices, Sales, Rentals and Supply

URA Q2 2026 Singapore Private Property Market Full Data: Prices, Sales, Rentals and Supply

📊 Key Takeaways — URA Q2 2026 Singapore Property Statistics

  • Overall private residential prices +0.5% quarter-on-quarter in Q2 2026, slowing from +0.9% in Q1. H1 2026 cumulative gain stands at +1.4%, below the +1.8% in H1 2025.
  • Landed property staged a strong recovery: +2.5% in Q2 after a -0.4% dip in Q1. Core Central Region (CCR) non-landed rose +1.8%, while Rest of Central Region (RCR) fell -1.2% and Outside Central Region (OCR) eased -0.1%.
  • Developer sales picked up to 2,141 units in Q2 (up from 2,013 in Q1), even as launches dipped slightly to 1,783 units from 1,844 — suggesting developers are clearing existing inventory rather than launching new projects aggressively.
  • Resale transactions surged to 3,813 units, up 18% from Q1’s 3,225. Resale now accounts for 62.0% of all private residential transactions in Q2 — the highest share in recent quarters, reflecting buyer preference for completed units amid macro uncertainty.
  • Vacancy rate ticked up to 6.4% from 6.2%, as completed stock outpaced absorption. CCR vacancy reached 8.3%.
  • Rental growth accelerated modestly: +0.7% overall (vs +0.3% in Q1). Landed rentals rose +2.7%. OCR non-landed rentals dipped -0.3%.
  • The government is maintaining a high GLS Confirmed List supply of 9,320 units for the full year 2026 — over 50% above the 10-year annual average — to moderate price growth.

A Market Catching Its Breath: Q2 2026 in Context

Singapore’s private property market entered 2026 carrying significant momentum from the post-pandemic run-up, but the second quarter’s data — published by URA on 24 July 2026 — confirms that momentum is moderating. The headline +0.5% price gain masks a more complex picture: landed property has rebounded sharply, CCR premium condominiums are finding renewed demand from a narrow but high-net-worth buyer base, while the mass-market RCR segment gave back some of the gains accumulated in recent quarters.

The government’s message, repeated in every URA statistical release, is consistent: supply will be kept high, prudent borrowing is advised, and households should not assume that historical price appreciation rates will persist in an uncertain macroeconomic environment. With global interest rates remaining elevated relative to the post-2008 decade, TDSR (Total Debt Servicing Ratio) constraints are biting more painfully for mass-market buyers — which helps explain why transaction volumes are tilting toward resale (where prices are already discovered and no progressive payment schedule applies) over new launches.

URA Q2 2026 Singapore private residential property price change by segment — CCR RCR OCR landed non-landed comparison
Figure 1: URA Private Residential Price Change Q1 vs Q2 2026 by Market Segment. Landed rebounded strongly (+2.5%) while RCR non-landed retreated (-1.2%). CCR continues to outperform mass-market segments. Source: URA pr26-57, 24 July 2026.

Price Performance: Segment by Segment

Landed residential is the standout story of Q2 2026. After a -0.4% dip in Q1 — attributable in part to a thin transaction pipeline and some ABSD-driven reluctance from upgraders — landed prices bounced +2.5% in Q2. This reversal is consistent with the long-term structural dynamic of landed property in Singapore: severely constrained supply (foreign buyers barred, no new landed plots created in most residential zones), aspirational demand from high-income SC families, and increasing wealth concentration at the upper end of the income distribution. Good-class bungalow (GCB) transactions, where a single deal at S$20–S$30 million can materially move the index, also contributed to the Q2 swing.

CCR non-landed (+1.8%) reflects renewed interest from the high-net-worth segment — both local upgraders seeking prime districts as a long-term capital preservation play, and a residual cohort of foreigners who, even at the 60% ABSD rate, view prime Singapore real estate as a meaningful diversifier. URA data shows CCR developer sales were supported by a handful of high-value new launches in Q2, while the resale market for established CCR condominiums also saw price firmness.

RCR non-landed (-1.2%) represents the sector most pressured by affordability constraints and by the continued overhang of supply from recent GLS sites. The RCR has historically offered buyers the best of both worlds — central-ish location at below-CCR prices — but with OCR GLS supply rising and RCR new launches priced at S$2,000–S$2,500 PSF, the affordability window for mass-market buyers is narrowing.

OCR non-landed (-0.1%) is essentially flat, a notable deceleration from the +2.2% logged in Q1. The OCR is Singapore’s most populous private residential market, and its fortunes closely track the HDB upgrader pathway — families who have served their MOP, sold their flat, and are looking to enter the private market. With HDB resale prices showing some softening and TDSR constraints tighter, the upgrader pipeline is more stretched than it was in 2022–2024.

Transaction Volumes: Resale Dominates

The total transaction count in Q2 2026 — combining developer new sales (2,141 units), resale (3,813 units), and sub-sales (194 units) — reached approximately 6,148 units. This compares with roughly 5,413 in Q1 2026 (2,013 + 3,225 + 175). The quarter-on-quarter increase was driven almost entirely by resale activity.

The resale market’s 62.0% share of total transactions in Q2 is an elevated reading that reflects several factors. First, buyers are increasingly comfortable purchasing completed properties where they can physically inspect the unit and assess fit-out quality — particularly relevant given supply chain delays that affected some pandemic-era projects. Second, the absence of large new launch events in Q2 meant fewer developer sales relative to the resale base. Third, some buyers appear to be timing their entry around the expected pipeline completions of 2024–2026 new launches, which are offering ready move-in alternatives to buying off-plan.

Sub-sales — transactions between buyers and sellers of uncompleted units, where the original purchaser sells before the project receives its Certificate of Statutory Completion — account for 3.2% of Q2 transactions, broadly stable quarter-on-quarter. The sub-sale market is a leading indicator of speculative pressure: elevated sub-sale volumes suggest investors are flipping pre-completion contracts at a profit, while low or flat readings (as in Q2 2026) suggest the market is relatively owner-occupier driven.

URA Q2 2026 Singapore private property transactions — developer sales launches resale sub-sale volume comparison
Figure 2: Q2 2026 Transaction Mix — Developer Launches and Sales vs Resale Market. Resale accounted for 62% of all private residential transactions in Q2 2026. Developer sales rose to 2,141 units even as launches dipped to 1,783 units. Source: URA pr26-57, 24 July 2026.

Rental Market: Selective Acceleration

Overall residential rental prices rose +0.7% in Q2 2026, the strongest quarterly gain since Q4 2025. The composition of this gain is revealing. Landed rental prices rose +2.7% — consistent with the price performance of the sector and reflecting a persistent shortage of quality landed homes available for lease. CCR non-landed rentals rose +1.2%, driven by corporately-subsidised expatriate demand concentrated in Districts 9, 10, and 11.

In contrast, RCR rentals were flat (0.0%) and OCR rentals dipped -0.3%. These segments serve a more price-sensitive tenant base — working professionals, young couples, and expatriates on fixed housing allowances — and the completion of new condo supply in the mass-market districts has gradually improved rental availability. As the 60,600-unit pipeline completes over the coming years (with roughly 25,900 units expected by 2028), rental conditions in OCR and RCR are likely to remain subdued.

Supply: High Pipeline, Elevated Vacancy

The government’s supply signal in Q2 2026 is unambiguous. The 2H2026 GLS Confirmed List carries 4,745 units, bringing the full-year 2026 total to 9,320 — more than 50% above the 10-year annual average. Combined with 42,472 units currently in the planning-approval pipeline (of which 15,810 remain unsold), and a further 18,153 units without planning approval yet, the cumulative private residential supply due for completion over the coming years stands at approximately 60,600 units.

This supply posture is having the intended effect on vacancy: the island-wide vacancy rate crept up to 6.4% in Q2 (from 6.2% in Q1), with CCR vacancy reaching 8.3% — an elevated reading that reflects both the premium CCR supply delivered in recent years and constrained absorption from the foreign buyer pool that has been compressed by the 60% ABSD rate. OCR and RCR vacancies remain comparatively contained at 5.6% and 6.1% respectively, supported by organic owner-occupier demand.

What This Means for Buyers and Investors

The Q2 2026 data reinforces a differentiated strategy depending on where in the market you are looking. For mass-market OCR buyers, the combination of high supply, TDSR constraints, and softening resale prices suggests that the urgent “buy now or miss out” sentiment of 2022–2023 has dissipated. Patient buyers who can qualify at current interest rates have more negotiating room than at any point in the past three years.

For CCR and premium residential buyers, the picture is firmer. Supply in the truly prime segments (Districts 9, 10, GCB zones) remains structurally scarce, and the government has shown no appetite to release new GLS sites in these areas. For buyers with long time horizons and full cash or very low LTV positions, CCR prime freehold assets continue to represent a low-volatility store of value — albeit one that requires substantial upfront ABSD costs for second-property or foreign purchases.

For investors focused on rental yield, the selective acceleration in landed and CCR rental rates points to opportunities at the top of the market, where corporate tenants with large housing budgets remain active. OCR condominiums, however, face a multiyear headwind from pipeline completions that will continue to expand tenant options and cap rent growth.

Worked Example: What the Q2 Data Means for a Typical Buyer

Scenario: Mei Ling is a Singapore citizen considering upgrading from her 5-room HDB flat (just past MOP, estimated sale proceeds of S$720,000) to a private condominium. She has a combined household income of S$14,500/month and is pre-approved for a bank loan of up to S$1.1M. Her budget for a private condo purchase is approximately S$1.7M–S$1.8M, and she is comparing a new launch in RCR against a resale condo in OCR.

Applying the Q2 2026 data to her decision:

  • RCR new launch at S$1.75M (PSF ~S$2,350): RCR prices fell -1.2% in Q2, and developers are sitting on 15,810 unsold units island-wide with a 9,320-unit GLS pipeline for 2026. This gives Mei Ling meaningful negotiating room — she should look for price gaps or buyer incentives (stamp duty rebates, furniture vouchers) before committing. The risk of buying into a falling segment near the top of the price range is real.
  • OCR resale at S$1.72M (PSF ~S$1,680): OCR prices were -0.1% in Q2 — essentially flat. Resale condos allow immediate occupation (no progressive payment schedule) and she can verify fit-out quality. With resale volumes up 18% QoQ, there is strong supply of options, which supports her bargaining position. OCR rental vacancy of 5.6% is the tightest of the three regions if she ever needs to lease the unit.
  • ABSD position: As this is Mei Ling’s second property (purchasing before selling the HDB), she would face 20% ABSD on S$1.75M = S$350,000 — a very significant cost. She should time the HDB disposal to complete first or use the remission mechanism (purchase as SC buying second residential property, then sell HDB within 6 months for 20% ABSD remission). Full details: ABSD Singapore 2026 Complete Guide.
  • Rental market context: If Mei Ling plans to rent out the condo initially, OCR rental rates were -0.3% in Q2 and the growing pipeline threatens further softening. A gross yield of 3.0–3.5% at current prices may compress further as more supply completes in 2025–2027.

Verdict for Mei Ling: The Q2 2026 data favours a wait-and-compare approach for RCR new launches (where prices are correcting and developer inventory is high), while OCR resale options offer better relative value and supply diversity. Regardless of segment, she should resolve her ABSD position before transacting.

Summary: URA Q2 2026 Key Data

Indicator Q1 2026 Q2 2026 Change
Overall private residential price index (QoQ) +0.9% +0.5% Slower
Landed (QoQ) -0.4% +2.5% Rebound
Non-landed (QoQ) +1.3% -0.1% Dip
CCR non-landed (QoQ) +0.6% +1.8% Stronger
RCR non-landed (QoQ) +0.8% -1.2% Correction
OCR non-landed (QoQ) +2.2% -0.1% Flat
Overall rental index (QoQ) +0.3% +0.7% Stronger
Developer launches (units) 1,844 1,783 -61
Developer sales (units) 2,013 2,141 +128
Resale transactions (units) 3,225 3,813 +588
Resale share of total transactions 59.6% 62.0% Higher
Sub-sale transactions (units) 175 194 +19
Vacancy rate (excl. ECs) 6.2% 6.4% +0.2 ppt
CCR vacancy 8.2% 8.3% +0.1 ppt
Full-year 2026 GLS Confirmed List 9,320 units (>50% above 10-yr avg)
Why did RCR prices fall in Q2 2026 even as CCR rose?

The divergence between CCR and RCR performance in Q2 2026 reflects several factors. CCR (Districts 1–4, 9, 10, 11) serves a wealthy buyer cohort — local high-net-worth individuals, family offices, and the residual foreign buyer pool — who are less constrained by TDSR and who view CCR prime freehold property as a long-term wealth preservation asset rather than a primary residence purchase. Demand from this group is relatively inelastic to macroeconomic uncertainty. RCR (the city-fringe belt), by contrast, is priced at levels — typically S$2,000–S$2,800 PSF for new launches — that stretch the budgets of the mass-affluent buyer base. With HDB resale prices softening at the margin, the upgrader pipeline that traditionally feeds RCR demand is moving more cautiously. At the same time, a growing number of RCR GLS sites have delivered completions in 2024–2026, increasing competitive supply in the segment.

Does the rising vacancy rate signal an oversupply problem?

A vacancy rate of 6.4% is within the range historically seen in Singapore’s private residential market during periods of active supply delivery. It is elevated relative to the pandemic-era lows of 5.2–5.5% (2020–2022), when new completions were delayed and demand from rental households was strong, but it is not in the territory associated with severe oversupply (which has historically been above 8–10%). The government has deliberately engineered a higher supply environment to cool price growth, and some increase in vacancy is an expected and intentional consequence of that policy. The CCR vacancy rate of 8.3% warrants closer attention — at those levels, landlords in prime districts face meaningful competition for tenants, and rental concessions are more common. For investors buying CCR condominiums primarily for rental yield, vacancy risk is a material consideration.

What does the 9,320-unit GLS Confirmed List mean for property prices?

The GLS Confirmed List represents sites that the government has committed to make available for sale — developers can tender for these sites whether or not they express interest. A 9,320-unit Confirmed List supply for 2026 — more than 50% above the 10-year annual average — sends a clear signal that the government intends to maintain significant new land supply to moderate price growth. New supply from these sites typically takes 3–5 years to reach completion, so the pipeline effect on prices and rents is felt over a multi-year horizon rather than immediately. In the near term, the announcement of a high Confirmed List supply affects market sentiment and developer bidding behaviour — developers are likely to be more cautious about land prices at GLS tenders when supply is plentiful and sales velocity is uncertain.

Should I buy now or wait given the Q2 2026 data?

The Q2 2026 data does not, on its own, provide a clear timing signal for any individual buyer’s decision, which will depend on personal financial circumstances, property type, location, holding horizon, and intended use. What the data does suggest is that the frenzied market conditions of 2022–2023 — where buyers felt acute urgency and sellers routinely achieved prices well above asking — have moderated significantly. Buyers with long time horizons, strong financial positions (low LTV, comfortable TDSR headroom), and specific location criteria are generally better served by transacting when they find the right property than by attempting to time the market cycle. Buyers who are financially stretched, who are relying on rental income to service the mortgage, or who have short intended holding periods should approach the current environment with particular caution given the elevated vacancy rates and rising supply pipeline. These considerations are general in nature and should be discussed with a licensed financial adviser before any purchase decision is made.

What happened to the EC (executive condominium) market in Q2 2026?

The EC sector had a notably quiet Q2 2026: developers did not launch any new EC units for sale in the quarter — a sharp contrast to Q1 2026, when 1,320 EC units were launched. Despite the absence of launches, developers sold 175 EC units in Q2 (down from 1,168 in Q1), which represents clearing of unsold units from prior launches, primarily the large batch from Q1. No new EC GLS site is expected to receive planning approval and be ready for launch in Q3 2026, meaning EC buyers will need to wait for the next scheduled launch cycle. Industry observers expect one or two new EC project launches in late 2026 or early 2027, which should renew activity in a segment that serves the “sandwiched class” — households earning S$10,001–S$16,000/month who are too affluent for BTO flats but find fully-private condominiums financially challenging.

Disclaimer: This article reports on official URA real estate statistics published in press release pr26-57 on 24 July 2026. All data is sourced directly from URA. Commentary and analysis represent LovelyHomes’ editorial interpretation of publicly available data and does not constitute investment, financial, or property advice. Property markets involve inherent risks and past performance is not indicative of future results. Readers should consult a licensed financial adviser and licensed property agent before making any property purchase, sale, or investment decision. Official URA data and full annexes are available at ura.gov.sg and REALIS.

Singapore Property Market Q2 2026: URA Full Real Estate Statistics — Prices, Rentals & Supply

Singapore Property Market Q2 2026: URA Full Real Estate Statistics — Prices, Rentals & Supply

Quick Answer — URA Q2 2026 Property Market at a Glance

  • Overall private residential prices: +0.5% QoQ in Q2 2026, slowing from +0.9% in Q1 2026. Cumulative H1 2026 gain: +1.4%.
  • CCR (Core Central Region) leads: Non-landed CCR prices rose +1.8% QoQ — the strongest segment — reversing two quarters of softness.
  • RCR and OCR soften: Rest of Central Region non-landed -1.2% QoQ; Outside Central Region -0.1% QoQ, after OCR’s outsized +2.2% gain in Q1.
  • Landed rebounds sharply: Landed prices rose +2.5% QoQ after a -0.4% dip in Q1 2026, driven by a resurgence in detached and semi-detached transactions.
  • Transaction volume healthy: Developer sales rose to 2,141 units (excl. ECs) in Q2 vs 2,013 in Q1. Resale volume jumped to 3,813 units — the highest since Q4 2022.
  • Supply pipeline: 42,472 units (incl. ECs) with planning approval; 15,810 remain unsold. Government confirmed 4,745 units on the 2H 2026 GLS Confirmed List, bringing the full-year Confirmed List to 9,320 units — over 50% above the 10-year annual average.
  • Vacancy up slightly: Completed private residential vacancy (excl. ECs) rose to 6.4% from 6.2% in Q1 2026, with CCR vacancy at 8.3%.
  • Rentals still positive: Private residential rentals rose +0.7% QoQ overall; landed rents surged +2.7% QoQ. Non-landed OCR rents dipped -0.3%.

URA Q2 2026: Singapore’s Private Property Market Finds Its Footing

The Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) released the full real estate statistics for the second quarter of 2026 on 24 July 2026 (pr26-57), confirming the picture that flash estimates had sketched three weeks earlier: Singapore’s private residential market is growing, but at a deliberate, measured pace — not the heady acceleration of 2021–2022, nor the sharp correction that some observers feared when global economic uncertainty escalated in late 2025.

The headline figure — a +0.5% overall private residential price index increase — may appear modest, but it must be read in the context of a market that has risen for 16 of the past 20 quarters and now sits at a historically elevated absolute level. What is more significant than the rate of increase is the divergence in Q2 2026: the Core Central Region surged back while the Rest of Central Region and Outside Central Region softened after their respective run-ups. This rotation matters for buyers, investors, and renters positioned across different market segments.

This article provides a comprehensive analysis of the URA Q2 2026 data — prices, rentals, transactions, supply, and vacancy — and draws out what each number means for Singapore property stakeholders in the second half of 2026.

URA Q2 2026 private residential PPI by segment CCR RCR OCR landed
Figure 1: URA Private Residential PPI — QoQ Change by Segment, Q1 vs Q2 2026. CCR’s +1.8% reversal and RCR’s -1.2% correction are the defining story of Q2. Source: URA pr26-57, released 24 July 2026.

CCR Recovery: What’s Driving the Prime Bounce?

The CCR’s +1.8% QoQ non-landed price gain in Q2 2026 is the most significant data point in the release. The CCR had been the lagging segment through 2022–2024, as mass-market suburban condos absorbed the bulk of upgrader and HDB-flush demand. What has changed in 2025–2026?

Three factors appear most significant. First, foreigner demand — though still constrained by the 60% ABSD for non-residents introduced in April 2023 — has begun returning for ultra-high-net-worth buyers who are structurally price-insensitive to ABSD and who view Singapore prime real estate as a stable wealth preservation vehicle. Luxury transactions above S$10M in Q2 2026 were the highest since Q3 2022. Second, the completion of several well-located CCR new launches (Canninghill Piers, The Landmark, Orchard Sophia) in 2023–2025 absorbed inventory that previously weighed on secondary resale prices. Third, Singapore’s positioning as a Southeast Asian family office hub continues to generate discretionary high-end residential purchases by principals who are not technically “buying” as Singapore residents but are placing capital here for portfolio reasons.

RCR and OCR: A Pause After Outperformance

The RCR’s -1.2% QoQ decline is a technical pause after four consecutive quarters of above-average appreciation. The RCR — which covers the mid-market corridor from River Valley and Tanjong Pagar to Potong Pasir and Paya Lebar — saw strong demand from HDB upgraders in 2024–2025 as MOP-cleared flat owners with large CPF surpluses pursued first private property purchases. That wave has moderated as mortgage rates (still in the 3.2–3.8% fixed range in 2026) limit affordability headroom, and as new RCR supply completes.

The OCR’s marginal -0.1% after a sharp +2.2% in Q1 2026 represents the mass-market’s normalisation. OCR demand is heavily driven by HDB upgraders — the most mortgage-rate-sensitive cohort — and by first-time private property buyers whose affordability ceiling is tightest. The Total Debt Servicing Ratio (TDSR) framework at 55% and Loan-to-Value (LTV) caps at 75% for first residential property purchases continue to act as structural moderators on OCR price acceleration.

Transaction Volume: The Resale Market’s Comeback

URA Q2 2026 Singapore private property transaction volume new sales resale
Figure 2: Transaction Volume — New Sales, Resales & Sub-sales, Q3 2025 to Q2 2026. Resale transactions of 3,813 units in Q2 2026 were the highest quarterly total since Q4 2022. Source: URA pr26-57.

Developer sales of 2,141 units (excl. ECs) in Q2 2026, against launches of 1,783 units, means developers sold more than they launched — a healthy sign of genuine end-user and investor demand absorbing new supply. More striking is the resale market: 3,813 resale transactions in Q2 2026, up 18.3% from the 3,225 in Q1, and the highest quarterly figure since Q4 2022. Resales now represent 62.0% of all private residential sale transactions, their highest share in over three years.

This resale surge reflects several converging dynamics: second-time buyers who purchased BTO or HDB flats in 2019–2021 have cleared MOP and are entering the resale market as buyers; global uncertainty has increased the proportion of buyers who prefer the certainty of a completed unit over an off-plan purchase; and the freehold resale market is benefiting from the structural scarcity argument — with few new freehold GLS sites, existing freehold stock is effectively irreplaceable.

Supply: Plenty Coming, But Well-Managed

The Government’s 2H 2026 GLS Confirmed List of 4,745 units (announced alongside the Q2 data) brings the full-year 2026 Confirmed List to 9,320 units — over 50% above the 10-year annual average. This is not a signal of oversupply; it is the Government deliberately counter-cyclically expanding supply to manage long-run affordability while price growth remains positive. URA’s total supply pipeline of 42,472 units (incl. ECs) with planning approval, of which 15,810 are unsold, gives roughly 7–8 quarters of developer sales coverage at current velocity — a balanced pipeline by historical standards.

Metric Q1 2026 Q2 2026 Change
Overall PPI (Private Residential) +0.9% QoQ +0.5% QoQ Slower
CCR Non-Landed PPI +0.6% QoQ +1.8% QoQ Accelerated
RCR Non-Landed PPI +0.8% QoQ -1.2% QoQ Reversed
OCR Non-Landed PPI +2.2% QoQ -0.1% QoQ Stalled
Landed PPI -0.4% QoQ +2.5% QoQ Rebounded
Developer Sales (excl. EC) 2,013 units 2,141 units +6.4%
Resale Transactions 3,225 units 3,813 units +18.2%
Overall Rental Index +0.3% QoQ +0.7% QoQ Faster
Vacancy Rate (Excl. EC) 6.2% 6.4% +0.2ppt

Rental Market: Steady With Landed Outperforming

Private residential rentals rose +0.7% QoQ in Q2 2026, accelerating from +0.3% in Q1. Landed rental gains of +2.7% QoQ are the standout — reflecting a very thin supply of rental-quality landed properties relative to demand from executives on large housing allowances who prefer standalone homes. Non-landed OCR rentals dipped -0.3%, consistent with the pricing normalisation in that segment, as the post-COVID rental surge unwinds further in suburban districts where supply is greatest.

Vacancy at 6.4% overall (CCR: 8.3%, RCR: 6.1%, OCR: 5.6%) reflects the natural sorting of the rental market: CCR has higher vacancy partly because of the premium rental quantum (a smaller pool of qualifying tenants), while OCR’s tighter vacancy reflects the strong demand at mid-market rental price points from the growing PMET workforce. For investors, an OCR rental property at 5.6% vacancy is operating at near-full occupancy; a CCR property at 8.3% carries meaningfully more void-period risk.

What This Means for Buyers and Investors in 2H 2026

The Q2 2026 data consolidates a picture of a market that is growing at a sustainable pace — not overheating, not correcting. For buyers, the RCR softening may create a short-term entry window in mid-market developments that ran ahead of fundamentals in late 2025. For CCR investors, the landed rebound and prime condo recovery validate the “structural scarcity” thesis for freehold CCR — buy when demand is below trend, hold for the long-term. For renters, OCR suburban yields remain attractive for buy-to-let, but the narrowing rental premiums (OCR rents -0.3% QoQ) suggest that the rental windfall period of 2021–2023 is fully unwound.

The Government’s signalling through the expanded GLS programme (9,320 units for 2026) is consistent with their standard approach: sustained supply to prevent runaway prices, without oversupplying to trigger a crash. Macro uncertainty — flagged in the URA release and echoed by MAS — remains the primary external risk; any global recession scenario that reduces Singapore’s white-collar employment base would hit rental demand fastest before capital values.

What Might Come Next — H2 2026 Outlook

With the full Q2 data published, market analysts will now focus on three 2H 2026 catalysts. First, major new launch programmes expected in Q3–Q4 2026 (several CCR and RCR projects are in the pipeline from GLS awards made in 2024–2025) — these will set benchmark prices that confirm or challenge the CCR recovery narrative. Second, the September 2026 Federal Reserve meeting: any further US interest rate movement will affect Singapore SORA and fixed-rate mortgage pricing, directly influencing TDSR-constrained buyer affordability. Third, the October 2026 HDB BTO launch, which will be the first major new flat exercise under the Flat Classification Framework (Standard, Plus, Prime) — pricing decisions here will signal how the government intends to manage the public-private price corridor as Prime BTO values approach that of suburban private condominiums.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between the URA flash estimate and the full Q2 2026 release?
URA publishes a flash estimate of the private residential Price Index in the first week of the quarter following the reference quarter — in this case, the Q2 2026 flash was published as pr26-51 on 1 July 2026. The flash is based on a sample of transactions and is a directional indicator. The full release (pr26-57, 24 July 2026) uses the complete dataset and may revise the flash slightly. In Q2 2026, the flash estimated an overall +0.5% gain, which the full release confirmed exactly. The full release also covers rental indices, supply pipeline, vacancy statistics, and commercial property (office and retail) — data not in the flash estimate.
Why did CCR outperform while RCR and OCR softened in Q2 2026?
The CCR recovery in Q2 2026 reflects a rotation of both investor and upgrader interest back to prime freehold properties after a sustained period of underperformance. Contributing factors include a recovery in high-net-worth and family office buying (which disproportionately targets CCR), the completion of a wave of CCR new launches that had previously depressed secondary-market transaction prices, and Singapore’s ongoing positioning as a wealth preservation centre for Southeast Asian capital. The RCR and OCR softening reflects the natural moderation after the HDB-upgrader-led surge of 2024–2025, partly constrained by current mortgage rates limiting affordability headroom for mass-market buyers.
What does rising vacancy (6.4%) mean for private residential landlords?
A 6.4% vacancy rate for completed private residential properties (excluding ECs) means roughly 1 in 16 completed units is unoccupied. This is higher than the trough of approximately 5.0% seen in 2022 at the peak of rental demand, but within the historical “healthy” range of 5–8%. The CCR’s higher vacancy (8.3%) is largely structural — it reflects the premium quantum relative to tenant affordability — and is not a crisis indicator. For individual landlords, a market vacancy of 6.4% means you should budget for approximately 4–6 weeks of vacancy between tenancies on a 1-year contract, and price competitively to minimise void periods in a market with above-average supply.
What is the 2H 2026 GLS Confirmed List and how does it affect the market?
The Government Land Sales (GLS) Programme, administered by URA and HDB, determines how much private residential (and commercial) land is released to developers for building. The Confirmed List specifies sites that will be tendered regardless of developer demand; the Reserve List sites are tendered only when a developer triggers them. The 2H 2026 Confirmed List of 4,745 private residential units (bringing the 2026 full-year total to 9,320) is the government’s largest annual Confirmed List supply in at least 10 years. It is intended to temper any acceleration in private home prices by increasing medium-term supply visibility — developers building on GLS land won’t deliver units until 2028–2030, so the immediate price impact is muted, but it signals the government’s intention to keep supply robust and prevents speculative price momentum.
How do sub-sales differ from resales in URA’s statistics?
In URA data, “resale” refers to transactions of completed private residential units (units that have received TOP/Certificate of Statutory Completion) in the secondary market. “Sub-sales” are transactions of uncompleted units — purchases made before the development has received TOP, effectively a flip of an off-plan purchase. Sub-sales of 194 units in Q2 2026, representing 3.2% of total transactions, are a mild indicator of speculative activity but far below the 30%+ sub-sale share seen during property boom periods in the 1990s. The current low sub-sale ratio is partly attributable to the Seller’s Stamp Duty (SSD), which imposes a 12% duty on properties sold within 1 year of purchase, 8% within 2 years, and 4% within 3 years — making rapid flipping economically punitive.

Investment Scenario: What the Q2 2026 Data Means for a Buy-to-Let Decision

Consider an investor, Mr Tan (SC, age 45), owning one private property and looking to add a second as a rental investment. He is evaluating two options using the Q2 2026 URA data as a market-entry check.

Option A: OCR 2BR condo, S$1.4M (Bukit Batok, 99-yr, ~700 sqft). Q2 2026 OCR non-landed PPI -0.1% — a pause after +2.2% in Q1. Estimated rental: S$3,400–S$3,800/mth. Gross yield: S$3,600 × 12 / S$1.4M = 3.09% — slightly below the OCR benchmark of ~4.0%, because this particular development skewed upper-OCR. ABSD at 20% = S$280,000. OCR vacancy: 5.6% — low void risk. Verdict: solid cashflow play but limited near-term capital appreciation momentum after OCR’s recent run-up.

Option B: CCR 1BR condo, S$1.6M (Newton, 99-yr, 600 sqft). Q2 2026 CCR non-landed PPI +1.8% — the market’s leading segment. Estimated rental: S$4,800–S$5,200/mth. Gross yield: S$5,000 × 12 / S$1.6M = 3.75% — above average for CCR and better than Option A in absolute yield. ABSD at 20% = S$320,000. CCR vacancy: 8.3% — higher void risk. Verdict: CCR recovery trend supports capital appreciation upside; yield is better than expected for a CCR address; but higher vacancy risk and larger ABSD outlay demand a longer holding horizon (5+ years).

Q2 2026 data insight: The CCR-OCR pricing rotation visible in the Q2 data suggests that investors who bought CCR assets in 2023–2024 (during the CCR underperformance window) are now seeing the market pivot in their favour. New entrants must weigh higher absolute prices against improved sentiment; OCR remains the lower-ABSD-base option but momentum has stalled.

Disclaimer: This article is based on URA press release pr26-57 (24 July 2026) and publicly available market data. It is for informational and analytical purposes only and does not constitute investment, financial, or legal advice. Property market conditions change rapidly. Always consult a licensed financial adviser and refer to official URA, HDB, and MAS publications before making property investment decisions.

Chitty Road GLS Tender Closes: D08 Heritage Site Bids In, Award Decision Pending

Chitty Road GLS Tender Closes: D08 Heritage Site Bids In, Award Decision Pending

⚡ Quick Answer: Chitty Road / Veerasamy Road GLS Tender — 28 July 2026

  • What happened: The Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) closed the public tender for the Government Land Sales (GLS) site at Chitty Road and Veerasamy Road on 28 July 2026 (URA pr26-58).
  • When was it launched: The site was put up for public tender on 5 March 2026 as part of the 1H2026 GLS Confirmed List programme.
  • Location: Chitty Road / Veerasamy Road, District 08 — adjacent to the Little India conservation district in the Rochor planning area.
  • What’s next: URA will evaluate the bids received. An award decision will be announced at a later date — this press release is a tender closing notice, not an award announcement.
  • Why it matters: GLS sites in the Rochor / Little India heritage precinct are rare; this tender offers investors a signal of developer confidence in D08’s long-term trajectory as a culturally distinctive, well-connected urban neighbourhood.

URA Closes Chitty Road / Veerasamy Road GLS Tender

The Urban Redevelopment Authority announced on 28 July 2026 that the public tender for the GLS site at Chitty Road and Veerasamy Road had officially closed. The site, which was launched for public tender on 5 March 2026 as part of the Government Land Sales 1H2026 Confirmed List, attracted bids from developers during the tender period. URA will now evaluate the submissions before announcing an award decision — a process that typically takes two to four weeks following tender close.

The announcement — URA press release pr26-58 — does not disclose the number of bids received or the bid quantum. That information is contained in Annex A of the press release, which lists all tender bids submitted. The bid details will become publicly available upon the award announcement. Historically, URA has awarded GLS tenders to the highest bidder subject to the development meeting URA’s planning parameters; very occasionally, URA rejects all bids if none meets a reserve price, though this is uncommon on the Confirmed List.

Chitty Road GLS tender timeline 2026 milestones Singapore
Figure 1: Chitty Road / Veerasamy Road GLS Tender — Key Timeline (Source: URA pr26-58, 28 July 2026)

Location and Significance: D08 Rochor Heritage Precinct

Chitty Road and Veerasamy Road sit in the heart of Singapore’s Little India precinct — one of the city-state’s most distinctive and historically significant urban neighbourhoods. The area, formally part of the Rochor planning area in District 08, is renowned for its conserved shophouse streetscapes, the Sri Veeramakaliamman Temple, the Tekka Centre wet market, and the vibrant commercial activity along Serangoon Road. It has been gazetted as a conservation area, and new development within its boundaries must be sensitive to the prevailing heritage character.

MRT access for the precinct is served by Little India MRT station on both the North-East Line (NEL) and Downtown Line (DTL) — two of Singapore’s busiest lines. This dual-line interchange gives residents and workers in the area direct access to the CBD via Dhoby Ghaut, Chinatown, and Bugis (DTL), and northward to Woodleigh, Potong Pasir, and Serangoon (NEL). The Farrer Park MRT station (NEL) is also within walking distance via Serangoon Road.

GLS releases within D08 and the Rochor area are notably infrequent compared with growth corridors such as Jurong or Tampines. This scarcity reflects both the conservation constraints in the Little India precinct and the relatively small developable land parcels available. The launch of this Chitty Road / Veerasamy Road site on the 1H2026 Confirmed List represented a rare opportunity for developers to acquire a centrally located, well-connected site adjacent to one of Singapore’s most culturally vibrant heritage districts.

Detail Information
Site address Chitty Road and Veerasamy Road, Singapore
Planning area Rochor (D08)
GLS programme 1H2026 Confirmed List
Tender launch date 5 March 2026
Tender close date 28 July 2026
Award decision To be announced (TBA)
Nearest MRT Little India (NEL/DTL), Farrer Park (NEL)
Conservation precinct Adjacent to Little India conservation area
Source URA pr26-58, 28 July 2026

What the Tender Outcome Will Tell Us

Developers’ bidding behaviour on GLS sites is one of the most closely watched leading indicators of private-sector sentiment toward Singapore’s property market. When developers bid aggressively — at high land prices per square metre of gross floor area (PSM GFA) — it signals confidence that the eventual launch prices will be sufficient to cover land costs, construction, financing, and margins. Conversely, a single low bid or an unawarded tender signals developer caution.

For the Chitty Road / Veerasamy Road site, the land cost per unit and per PSM GFA implied by the winning bid will carry particular significance for the D08 resale market. Existing owners of shophouses, conservation commercial properties, and the limited private residential stock in the area will be watching the award price closely. A robust winning bid would reinforce the precinct’s values; a below-expectation result could signal softer developer appetite for heritage-adjacent sites.

Industry observers will also scrutinise the number of bids. For recent comparable GLS sites — such as Bayshore Drive (awarded to industry figures at S$14,243 PSM GFA in July 2026) and Lorong Puntong/Sin Ming Avenue (closing September 2026) — market conditions have determined whether sites attracted competitive bidding from multiple parties or a narrow field. Given the conserved character of Chitty Road / Veerasamy Road and the development constraints it implies, the site is likely to attract specialised developers with experience in conservation-sensitive design.

Why Matters for Property Buyers and Investors

For end-buyers, a new development arising from this site would represent one of the very few opportunities to purchase a brand-new condominium or mixed-use property in the heart of D08. The Little India precinct’s rental demand is driven by a combination of food and beverage businesses, retail, professional offices, and residential tenants who value the neighbourhood’s connectivity and cultural energy. New residential units in this location would likely target a mix of owner-occupiers seeking a central, characterful urban address and investors targeting the professional expatriate rental market attracted by the dual-MRT convenience.

For property investors with existing exposure to D08 — whether through shophouses, conservation commercial properties, or the small number of private condominiums in the area — the Chitty Road GLS outcome provides a data point for land benchmarking. Shophouse transactions in Serangoon Road and Race Course Road have remained firm in 2026 on the back of strong buyer interest in conserved heritage assets; a robust GLS award price would add further price support to the precinct.

What Might Come Next

(This section represents editorial analysis and forward-looking commentary — not URA guidance.)

URA’s award decision for the Chitty Road / Veerasamy Road site is expected within the coming weeks. Once awarded, the winning developer will have a prescribed period to submit development plans for URA’s approval before commencing construction. Given the conservation-adjacent location, the development will likely need to incorporate heritage-sensitive design features — potentially including shophouse-style street-level facades, setback requirements, and height limitations consistent with the surrounding conservation area character.

Industry watchers will be looking at the Lorong Puntong / Sin Ming Avenue GLS site (tender closing 15 September 2026) and the Kitchener Link Reserve List site as further data points on developer appetite for inner-city GLS parcels in the months ahead. LovelyHomes will update readers once the Chitty Road award announcement is made.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between a GLS Confirmed List and Reserve List site?

In Singapore’s GLS Programme, Confirmed List sites are put up for public tender on a fixed schedule, regardless of developer demand — the government commits to releasing them. Reserve List sites are only triggered for tender when a developer submits an application to do so, with a minimum bid price that meets the government’s reserve. This distinction matters for market timing: Confirmed List releases like Chitty Road / Veerasamy Road reflect the government’s active intention to supply land at this location, rather than a response to a developer’s specific appetite.

When is the URA expected to announce the winning bid?

URA typically announces GLS tender awards within two to four weeks of the tender close date. Based on this timeline, the Chitty Road / Veerasamy Road award announcement is expected in August or September 2026. The announcement will disclose the winning developer, the accepted bid price in S$ and in PSM GFA, the site area, and the maximum gross floor area (GFA) permitted under the planning parameters. LovelyHomes will cover the award announcement as soon as it is released.

Will the new development affect property prices in the surrounding Little India area?

A new development at Chitty Road / Veerasamy Road is unlikely to have a direct negative effect on surrounding property prices — and may in fact support them. New GLS developments typically bring improved streetscape quality, new amenities, and increased foot traffic to a precinct. In conservation areas like Little India, new developments are required to complement the existing heritage character. The more meaningful signal will come from the land bid price: a high winning bid PSM GFA would confirm developer confidence in the precinct’s long-term values and provide a pricing benchmark for nearby resale transactions.

How does the Chitty Road site compare to the Bayshore Drive GLS awarded in July 2026?

The Bayshore Drive GLS site — awarded at S$2.128 billion to industry winners in July 2026, implying a land price of approximately S$14,243 PSM GFA — was a large-scale residential waterfront site in the East Coast District 16 area, with expectations of over 700 residential units and beachfront positioning. The Chitty Road / Veerasamy Road site is very different in character: it is a smaller, conservation-adjacent, mixed-use site in an inner-city heritage precinct. The two sites are not directly comparable on PSM GFA or expected unit count, but the Bayshore award price set a high benchmark for developer confidence in the 2H2026 GLS market that will inevitably influence bidding behaviour on inner-city sites like Chitty Road.

Where can I find the official bid details once they are released?

The full tender bid details — including the number of bids, each bidder’s identity, and the amounts tendered — will be published by URA as part of the award announcement press release. These are available on the URA website at www.ura.gov.sg/Corporate/Media-Room/Media-Releases. LovelyHomes will also cover the announcement once it is released. The Annex to pr26-58 contains the list of bids received at tender close; this document is available on the URA website.

Disclaimer: This news article is based on publicly available information from URA press release pr26-58 (28 July 2026) and other authoritative public sources. It does not constitute investment, legal, or financial advice. Land bid amounts and development details are not yet publicly available pending the URA award announcement; figures referenced in this article regarding comparable GLS sites are sourced from prior URA press releases. Readers should refer directly to the URA website at www.ura.gov.sg for official information and conduct independent due diligence before making any property or investment decisions. LovelyHomes.com.sg is an independent editorial platform not affiliated with URA or any government body.

×

Click anywhere to close

Translate »