Singapore New Home Sales April 2026: URA Data Released as Q2 Rebound Gets Under Way

Singapore New Home Sales April 2026: URA Data Released as Q2 Rebound Gets Under Way

Quick Answer — Singapore Developer Sales April 2026

  • URA released April 2026 monthly developer sales data on 15 May 2026.
  • April was driven by two blockbuster late-month launches: Tengah Garden Residences (~863 units, OCR, ~S$1,700 psf) and Vela Bay (515 units, CCR, ~S$2,886 psf), which together cleared approximately 1,224 units in a single 48-hour launch weekend.
  • Rivelle Tampines EC (572 units) was fully sold out in April — the last EC project in 2026 where buyers could use the Deferred Payment Scheme (DPS) before it was removed on 8 May 2026.
  • Q2 2026 has begun with stronger momentum than Q1 2026’s 1,294-unit total (which was weaker due to a light launch calendar).
  • The declining SORA rate (now ~1.20%, down from peak 3.68%) is improving affordability for new home buyers on floating-rate loans.
  • Key Q2 pipeline still to launch: Lentor Gardens Residences (499 units), and further OCR projects as GLS sites progress.

Singapore’s Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) released its monthly developer sales statistics for April 2026 on 15 May 2026, and the headline picture is a significant rebound from Q1 2026’s subdued volumes. After a first quarter that recorded just 1,294 new private homes sold excluding executive condominiums — a figure depressed by a deliberately thin launch calendar — April’s late-month double launch of Tengah Garden Residences and Vela Bay changed the narrative.

For buyers, developers, and investors watching Singapore’s new launch market, April 2026 provides several important data points. This article breaks down what the monthly figures show, which projects drove the numbers, what the fully-sold Rivelle Tampines EC tells us about post-cooling-measures demand, and what to expect through the rest of Q2 2026.

1. Q1 2026 in Context: A Quiet Quarter by Design

Before analysing April, it is important to understand why Q1 2026 was so subdued. The 1,294 new private homes sold (excluding ECs) across January to March represented a 60% quarter-on-quarter fall from Q4 2025’s elevated volumes. This was not demand weakness — it reflected a deliberately compressed launch pipeline.

Developers held back launches in early 2026 after the strong 2H 2025 absorption. January saw just 246 units transacted and February approximately 512, both reflecting Lunar New Year seasonality and minimal new launches. March rebounded sharply when Pinery Residences (588 units, 92.3% sold) launched, driving March’s total to approximately 1,300 units — the busiest month of the quarter.

Singapore monthly new private home developer sales Jan-Apr 2026 bar chart
Figure 1: Singapore new private home developer sales by month, January to April 2026. April’s jump reflects the late-month TGR and Vela Bay launches.

2. April’s Headline: The Double Launch Weekend

The defining event of April 2026 was a single late-month launch weekend where two major projects went on sale simultaneously — Tengah Garden Residences (TGR) in the Outside Central Region (OCR) and Vela Bay in Bayshore, Core Central Region (CCR). Together, these two projects accounted for approximately 1,378 units and achieved combined take-up of around 89% in 48 hours, representing roughly 1,224 units sold over one weekend.

The performance of these two launches illustrates a key dynamic in Singapore’s 2026 market: quality supply at the right pricing attracts immediate buyer conviction, even at very different price points. TGR’s OCR pricing (~S$1,700 psf) targets HDB upgraders and first-time private buyers; Vela Bay’s CCR pricing (~S$2,886 psf) targets investment-grade buyers, permanent residents, and high-net-worth individuals comfortable with Singapore’s ABSD framework.

Singapore April 2026 new launch project take-up rates Tengah Garden Residences Vela Bay Rivelle Tampines
Figure 2: Key project performance in April 2026 — TGR and Vela Bay drove the late-month surge, while Rivelle Tampines EC cleared its final units.

3. Rivelle Tampines EC: The Last DPS Sale of 2026

Rivelle Tampines, the 572-unit executive condominium at Tampines Street 95 developed by Sim Lian Group, completed its sell-out in April 2026. The project had launched on 21 March 2026 with a spectacular 92.5% Day 1 take-up at a median price of S$1,937 psf — the best EC launch since Hundred Palms Residences in 2017. The remaining units were fully taken up during the second ballot on 24 April 2026.

What makes Rivelle Tampines historically significant is that 87.9% of its buyers opted for the Deferred Payment Scheme (DPS) — and all of those OTPs were issued before 8 May 2026, the date on which the Ministry of National Development announced the removal of DPS for new ECs as part of the EC cooling package.

Under DPS, EC buyers need only pay the down payment and service the loan when they collect their keys (typically 3–4 years later), rather than making progressive payments during construction. The scheme was popular among buyers with existing home loans who did not want to service two mortgages simultaneously. With DPS now gone for all new EC OTPs from 8 May 2026 onwards, Rivelle Tampines buyers were effectively the last cohort to benefit.

For more on the broader EC rule changes that took effect in May 2026, including the doubled Minimum Occupation Period (10 years) and the 90% first-timer allocation, see our Singapore EC Cooling Measures May 2026 guide.

4. What This Means for Q2 2026

April’s data, when viewed alongside March’s strength and the EC sell-out, points to an active Q2 2026 for Singapore’s new launch market. Several observations:

Pricing resilience: The fact that both a S$1,700 psf OCR project and a S$2,886 psf CCR project achieved near-90% launch take-up confirms that buyers across different budgets remain engaged when product quality is there. Singapore’s private home price index rose 0.9% in Q1 2026 (revised up from the initial flash estimate of 0.3%) and the pipeline suggests continued modest appreciation.

EC supply adjustment: With DPS removed and MOP doubled to 10 years, the EC buyer calculus has changed. First-timers still benefit from income-ceiling eligibility and lower entry prices than private condos, but the investment horizon is longer and the payment obligation is heavier without DPS. Near-term EC launches (watch for Canberra Drive and Senja Close tenders when awarded) will test this new demand profile.

SORA tailwind: The 1-month SORA rate’s continued decline to approximately 1.20% (from its 3.68% peak in 2023) means floating-rate home loan payments have fallen meaningfully. A buyer with a S$900,000 floating-rate loan at SORA + 0.80% now pays approximately S$3,960/month versus approximately S$5,300/month at peak SORA — a difference of over S$1,300/month. This affordability improvement is supporting buyer confidence across the market. See our home loan comparison guide for the full 2026 rate picture.

Q2 launch pipeline: Several significant projects remain to launch through June 2026. Lentor Gardens Residences (499 units, RCR) is expected to test OCR/RCR crossover pricing. For a broader view of what is coming in 2026’s new launch pipeline, see our New Launch Condo Pipeline article.

Summary Table: Q1–Q2 2026 Developer Sales at a Glance

Period New Private Homes Sold (excl. EC) Key Driver Context
Jan 2026 ~246 No major launches; LNY season Quiet start to year
Feb 2026 ~512 Pent-up demand, small projects Pre-EC announcement
Mar 2026 ~1,300 Pinery Residences (92.3% Day 1) Strongest Q1 month
Apr 2026 ~1,450* TGR + Vela Bay double launch weekend; Rivelle EC cleared Q2 rebound begins
Q1 2026 Total 1,294 (as at 26 Mar caveat data) Limited launch calendar Down 60% q-o-q; set to revise up with full Mar caveats

* April 2026 figure estimated. Official URA data released 15 May 2026; includes late-April TGR and Vela Bay launch sales.

FAQ: Singapore April 2026 Developer Sales

When does URA release monthly developer sales data?

URA releases monthly developer sales statistics on the 15th of the following month. April 2026 data was therefore published on 15 May 2026. The data includes the number of units launched, sold, and unsold for each development, with prices and units based on Options to Purchase (OTPs) issued by developers. The URA e-Service portal (eservice.ura.gov.sg) provides the full data table.

Why was Q1 2026 new home sales so low?

Q1 2026’s 1,294 new private homes sold (excluding ECs) represented a 60% fall from Q4 2025’s elevated levels, but this primarily reflected a thin launch calendar rather than a demand collapse. Developers launched fewer developments in Q1 2026, with only six projects (including two ECs) coming to market. When projects did launch — particularly Pinery Residences in March — they achieved very high take-up rates (92.3% for Pinery), confirming strong underlying buyer demand.

What is Tengah Garden Residences and who is it for?

Tengah Garden Residences (TGR) is an OCR condominium in Tengah, Singapore’s newest housing district in the western region. The project offers approximately 863 units at an indicative price of around S$1,700 psf — competitive for a new OCR launch with direct access to the Tengah Town Centre MRT (Jurong Regional Line) when completed. TGR targets HDB upgraders, first-time private property buyers, and investors seeking yield at OCR price points. It is NOT an EC, so Singapore PRs and foreigners are also eligible to purchase (subject to ABSD).

Can Rivelle Tampines EC buyers still use DPS?

Yes — buyers who received their OTP from Rivelle Tampines before 8 May 2026 are entitled to retain the Deferred Payment Scheme (DPS) arrangements they agreed to. The MND’s announcement removing DPS for ECs applies only to OTPs issued on or after 8 May 2026. Since all Rivelle Tampines units had OTPs issued before that date (the last units were sold on 24 April), those buyers are grandfathered under the old rules.

What EC projects are coming next after Rivelle Tampines?

Singapore’s EC pipeline for the remainder of 2026 and into 2027 includes sites that have been tendered or are awaiting tender under the 1H 2026 GLS programme. Key upcoming EC sites include Canberra Drive and Senja Close. These projects will launch under the new EC framework (10-year MOP, 90% first-timer allocation, no DPS), so their sales performance will be the first real-world test of buyer appetite for the revised rules.

Related Articles

Disclaimer

This article is based on URA monthly developer sales data released on 15 May 2026, supplementary reporting from industry sources, and developer announcements. Sales figures for April 2026 include estimates and approximations where official caveat data may not yet be fully lodged. Always verify the most current figures at the URA Property Market Information portal. This is not investment advice. Consult a licensed financial adviser or property consultant before making any property purchase decision.

Singapore Double-Launch Weekend April 2026: TGR + Vela Bay Move 1,224 Homes in 48 Hours

Singapore Double-Launch Weekend April 2026: TGR + Vela Bay Move 1,224 Homes in 48 Hours

Published 28 April 2026. Reflects developer launch-weekend announcements and Singapore property press coverage of 25–26 April 2026.

Quick Answer — what happened

  • Two major Singapore new condo launches went live on the weekend of 25–26 April 2026: Tengah Garden Residences (863 units, 99-yr leasehold, GuocoLand × CSC Land) and Vela Bay (515 units, 99-yr leasehold, SingHaiyi × Haiyi Holdings).
  • Combined, the two projects sold 1,224 of 1,378 units (89%) over the launch weekend.
  • Tengah Garden Residences cleared 853 of 863 units (~99%) by Saturday afternoon, the strongest launch-day take-up since ParkTown Residences in February 2025.
  • Vela Bay sold 371 of 515 units (~72%), becoming the first private launch in the 60-hectare Bayshore waterfront precinct.
  • Average prices: Tengah Garden Residences ≈ S$1,700 psf, with units from S$980,000. Vela Bay ≈ S$2,886 psf, with units from S$1.27 million.
  • The weekend’s combined gross sales value is approximately S$2.4 billion, the largest dual-launch weekend on record for Singapore residential property.

The headline numbers

Singapore’s primary condo market has been described as “thin but priced firm” through Q1 2026. The weekend of 25–26 April 2026 ended that narrative with a single set of launch figures. By close of business Sunday, two new projects in different parts of the island had between them moved more units than the entire month of February 2026.

Tengah Garden Residences, the first private condominium launched inside the Tengah HDB-led new town, registered 853 sales out of 863 units — a 99% sell-through rate. Vela Bay, the first private residential launch in the Bayshore precinct in the East, sold 371 of 515 units. The two projects together absorbed buyer demand worth roughly S$2.4 billion in 48 hours.

Tengah Garden Residences and Vela Bay launch weekend results 25–26 April 2026 — combined 1,224 of 1,378 units sold
Figure 1: 1,224 of 1,378 units sold across the two projects — roughly 89% of available stock cleared in two days.

Tengah Garden Residences — the suburb story

Developed jointly by GuocoLand and CSC Land Group on a 99-year leasehold parcel along Tengah Garden Avenue (District 24), Tengah Garden Residences was launched at indicative prices from S$980,000 for one-bedroom units. Average pricing landed at roughly S$1,700 per square foot, slotting in between recent Outside-Central-Region (OCR) launches and the older Bukit Batok mass-market resale stack.

Key drivers of the near-sellout:

  • Pent-up Tengah demand. Tengah’s residential identity has been HDB-led since 2018, with no private launches inside the estate. The opening of the first private project tested an aspirational segment that had been waiting four years.
  • Pricing that read as “below ParkTown”. ParkTown Residences in Tampines launched at a higher OCR psf in February 2025; the Tengah price point felt restrained by comparison.
  • Singapore-Citizen-heavy buyer mix. Over 90% of buyers are reported to be Singapore Citizens, consistent with the post-2023 ABSD regime where foreign demand at OCR price points has thinned.
  • Connectivity story. Future Tengah MRT (Jurong Region Line, opening 2027–2028) and the proximity of the new Tengah town centre supported the long-hold buyer thesis.

Vela Bay — the Bayshore opener

Vela Bay, by SingHaiyi Group and Haiyi Holdings, launched at average prices of around S$2,886 psf, with one-bedroom units from S$1.27 million. The 515-unit project sits inside the Bayshore precinct, an emerging 60-hectare master-planned waterfront on the East Coast.

The Vela Bay take-up of 72% is more modest than Tengah Garden Residences’ 99%, but no less interesting:

  • Higher absolute price point. A typical 2-bedroom Vela Bay unit lands above S$2 million; that is a different buyer profile from Tengah.
  • First-mover premium. As the only private launch in a precinct still under construction, Vela Bay’s price had to absorb the discount buyers usually demand for “go-first” risk on infrastructure delivery.
  • Nine new sites in 1H 2026 GLS. URA’s 1H 2026 Government Land Sales programme released nine confirmed-list sites with capacity for ~9,185 units. The sequencing of those sites — including the Bayshore Drive mixed-use plot whose tender closes 15 July 2026 — is shaping how buyers price first-mover Bayshore stock.
  • SingHaiyi balance-sheet narrative. SingHaiyi has been a heavy participant in en-bloc and GLS bids in 2026 (it was also part of the consortium that won Loyang Valley en-bloc at S$880 million); its Bayshore launch is a clear conviction trade by the developer.
2026 Singapore condo launch sell-through rate comparison across major launches
Figure 2: Tengah Garden Residences sits at the top of the 2026 launch sell-through table. Vela Bay’s 72% is also above the 2026 OCR/RCR average.

What the weekend tells us about 2026 demand

Metric Reading Implication
Combined launch-weekend take-up 1,224 / 1,378 units (89%) Latent demand absorbing strongly when supply opens at the right price
OCR launch psf — Tengah ~S$1,700 Below recent comparable OCR launches; a “value” anchor for 2026 OCR pricing
RCR/East launch psf — Vela Bay ~S$2,886 Setting the benchmark for the Bayshore precinct ahead of the Bayshore Drive GLS tender
Buyer mix Predominantly Singapore Citizen Foreign demand still suppressed by the 60% ABSD; the market is local-driven
2026 launch pipeline ~17 projects, ~8,100 units 30% lower than 2025 — supply scarcity supports launch-day pricing power

What this means for buyers

For prospective Tengah buyers who missed the launch ballot, the resale option will likely sit at a 3–7% premium once units start changing hands — typical for a near-sellout launch. Tengah Garden Residences will not have additional release tranches for some months given the sell-through.

For Vela Bay, with 144 units (28%) still available, the post-launch phase remains accessible at launch pricing. Buyers should monitor whether units in Towers 1 and 2 are released before infrastructure milestones in the Bayshore precinct — first-mover units historically appreciate as the precinct fills out, but only if pricing on later launches doesn’t undercut them.

For the broader market, the weekend confirms that well-priced, well-located new launches in Singapore can still clear at speed in 2026, against the narrative of cooling-measure overhang. The discipline is on launch-day pricing: Tengah’s near-sellout came at a psf below what some industry watchers had projected for an OCR launch this cycle. Vela Bay’s slower (but still strong) take-up suggests that buyers in the higher-price RCR segment remain willing to pay up only for clearly differentiated locations.

What might come next

Two near-term watchpoints:

  • Bayshore Drive mixed-use GLS tender (closes 15 July 2026). The land bid will be read against Vela Bay’s launch psf as a price discovery point for the precinct.
  • BTO June 2026 ballot (~6,900 flats). If HDB pricing continues to compress against private OCR pricing, the substitution effect supports a second wave of OCR private demand later in 2026.

The next major private launches in the calendar — Bayshore Drive (if the tender awards in 1H 2026), Sembawang Drive EC, and a likely 2H 2026 District 5 OCR launch — will tell us whether the 25–26 April weekend was a one-off catch-up after a thin Q1, or the start of a measurably stronger primary market.

Frequently asked questions

Why did Tengah Garden Residences sell so much faster than Vela Bay?

Three reasons. First, price: at ~S$1,700 psf, Tengah’s entry price of S$980,000 sits below the typical OCR launch and is reachable for HDB upgrader couples. Vela Bay at ~S$2,886 psf and S$1.27 million entry sits in a different affordability cohort. Second, Tengah is a four-year-old new town with a built-out HDB community already in occupation; Vela Bay is the first launch in a precinct still under construction. Third, Tengah was the first private launch in the new town — a one-off scarcity premium that Vela Bay does not enjoy because more Bayshore launches will follow.

Is this evidence that cooling measures aren’t working?

Not necessarily. Cooling measures (the April 2023 ABSD hike, the September 2022 LTV / TDSR tightening) have visibly suppressed foreign demand and kept investor flows thin. The April 2026 launches were powered overwhelmingly by Singapore Citizen owner-occupier and upgrader demand, which is exactly the segment policy-makers wanted to remain active. The strong take-up reflects pent-up local demand meeting limited new supply, not a re-acceleration of speculative buying.

Should buyers chase a near-sellout launch like Tengah?

Generally no. Once a launch clears 90%+, the remaining stock is typically the less attractive layouts or units, and the resale market opens at a premium. The discipline for buyers is to be at the front of the queue at launch — or wait for the resale market to settle 6–9 months later when the urgency premium has softened.

What does this mean for the Bayshore Drive GLS tender?

Vela Bay’s 72% sell-through at ~S$2,886 psf gives bidders a reference point for what a Bayshore launch can absorb at price. If the Bayshore Drive GLS tender bids land at above S$1,400 psf ppr, the implied launch psf for the next Bayshore project would be approximately S$3,000+, which is testable against Vela Bay’s revealed demand curve.

How does this compare to historical strong launches?

The 99% Tengah figure is the highest launch-weekend take-up since ParkTown Residences in February 2025, which moved 87% on launch day. Going further back, Lentor Mansion (2024), Amo Residence (2022), and Treasure at Tampines (2019) all booked similar 90%+ launch-day percentages. Each of those projects shared the same ingredients as Tengah: a clear price-point anchor, an underserved sub-market, and a strong upgrader cohort.

Will more units be released?

For Tengah Garden Residences, the developer has not announced a second tranche; with only 10 units unsold, there is little to release. For Vela Bay, the remaining 144 units (28%) will be released in batches over the coming weeks at the same indicative price band; movements above launch pricing typically follow demonstrated take-up of 80%+.

Disclaimer. All sales figures, prices and dates are based on developer launch-day announcements and public reporting in the Singapore property press. Final transaction figures will be reflected in URA Realis caveats over the coming weeks. This article is general market commentary and does not constitute investment, legal or financial advice. Buyers should always verify current pricing and availability with the developer’s appointed sales gallery and consult a licensed Singapore conveyancing lawyer before exercising any Option to Purchase. Cooling-measure thresholds and ABSD rates are administered by the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore and the Monetary Authority of Singapore.
New Launch
Tengah Garden Residences
Vela Bay
Singapore Property Market
Property News
OCR
Bayshore
Tengah
SingHaiyi
GuocoLand

Translate »