Chinese Capital Surge into Singapore Property 2026: What Mainland Investment Means for Buyers

Chinese Capital Surge into Singapore Property 2026: What Mainland Investment Means for Buyers

Quick Answer — Chinese capital and Singapore property in 2026

  • China became the second-largest source of fixed-asset investment in Singapore in 2025, accounting for approximately 21% of S$14.16 billion in total committed fixed-asset investment across all sectors — up from around 2.5% the prior year.
  • Chinese-linked developers are actively bidding for Government Land Sales (GLS) sites and replenishing their residential land banks in Singapore.
  • The 60% ABSD on foreign residential purchases has not deterred Chinese developers, who pay 40% developer ABSD (5% non-remittable, 35% remittable on qualifying sale of all units).
  • Individual Chinese nationals buying Singapore residential property still face the full 60% ABSD on any purchase — there is no bilateral tax treaty carve-out between China and Singapore on ABSD.
  • The Singapore government has acknowledged the investment flows but has given no indication of relaxing the existing cooling-measures framework in response.

China’s Investment Surge — From Marginal to Major Player

Singapore has always been a destination for global capital. What is new in 2026 is the pace and scale at which mainland Chinese money has repositioned itself within the city-state’s investment ecosystem. According to data cited by South China Morning Post and corroborated by regional financial media in early May 2026, China-origin fixed-asset investment in Singapore across all sectors totalled an estimated S$2.97 billion in 2025 — representing around 21% of Singapore’s total S$14.16 billion in committed fixed-asset investment. This compares to approximately S$354 million (2.5%) in 2024.

The drivers of this shift are multiple and mutually reinforcing. Geopolitical tensions between China and the United States, ongoing uncertainty in Hong Kong’s role as a regional financial hub, a domestic Chinese property market that remains structurally stressed, and Singapore’s well-understood legal and regulatory environment have all contributed to capital outflows from China that disproportionately target Singapore. For Chinese institutional investors, Singapore is familiar — the legal system is English-language common law, property rights are robustly protected, and there is a large existing Mandarin-speaking business community.

China share of Singapore fixed-asset investment 2025 vs 2024 — Chinese capital property market
Figure 1: Estimated China-origin fixed-asset investment in Singapore vs selected other sources, 2025. Source: SCMP citing EDB data, May 2026.

How This Flows Into the Property Market

Fixed-asset investment encompasses manufacturing plants, data centres, logistics hubs, financial services operations, and real estate. The property-market channel specifically manifests in three ways.

Developer land banking. Chinese-linked property developers — firms with mainland Chinese ownership or significant Chinese institutional backing — have become active bidders in Singapore’s GLS programme. Forsea Holdings (Chinese-owned) was awarded the one-north Queensway residential site in 2025. Qingjian Realty (with Chinese sovereign-fund links via its parent Qingjian Group) remains active in EC and private residential land. These firms are not new to Singapore but their bidding frequency and scale have increased materially since 2024.

Commercial real estate. Chinese institutional investors have been acquiring strata-titled commercial and industrial assets — office floors, retail shophouses, and industrial units — which do not attract ABSD. For investors seeking Singapore-dollar exposure to Singapore real estate without the 60% ABSD drag, commercial property is the natural vehicle. Freehold shophouses along heritage corridors in Districts 1, 2, and 7 have attracted particular interest from Chinese family offices.

Residential purchases by high-net-worth individuals. Despite the 60% ABSD, ultra-high-net-worth (UHNW) Chinese nationals continue to purchase Singapore condominiums and Good Class Bungalows (GCBs). The motivation is not yield — at 60% ABSD, net yields are essentially negligible relative to purchase cost. The motivation is capital preservation, residency (Singapore PR applications are often easier to support when accompanied by a significant economic footprint), and portfolio currency diversification into Singapore dollars.

GLS Bidding — Chinese-Linked Developer Participation

Chinese-linked developer GLS bids Singapore 2024-2026 — land sales demand analysis
Figure 2: Selected GLS bids with noted Chinese-linked developer participation, 2024–2026. Source: URA, industry research, LovelyHomes analysis.

The two CCR GLS sites currently on tender — Peck Hay Road (closing 11 June 2026, ~315 units) and River Valley Green Parcel C (closing 18 June 2026, ~470 units) — are expected to attract bids in the S$1,600–S$1,800 psf per plot ratio (ppr) range based on comparable recent transactions. Industry observers cite Chinese-linked developers as likely participants in both tenders, noting that CCR sites present strong brand positioning for marketing to Chinese UHNW buyers, whose preference for Core Central Region addresses remains robust even at 60% ABSD rates. The alternative interpretation is that units are priced to reflect the ABSD cost as part of the marketing proposition for other buyer profiles — mixed-nationality couples, FTA nationals, or Singapore Citizen investors — rather than purely targeting foreign buyers.

Factor Impact on Singapore Property Market
Chinese developer GLS bids Supports land price floors; higher bid confidence means higher implied launch prices, positive for existing condo valuations in surrounding areas
Commercial property demand Compresses shophouse and strata commercial yields; buyers seeking income plays face tighter cap rates
UHNW residential purchases Supports CCR luxury segment; limited volume impact on mass-market prices
60% ABSD on foreigners Continues to substantially limit volume of Chinese individual purchases; policy unchanged
Developer ABSD (40%) Requires developers to sell all units within 5 years to recover 35% remittable component; creates inventory-clearing incentive

What Singapore’s Position Means for Local Buyers

The surge in Chinese institutional investment is primarily a commercial and developer-side phenomenon. For the Singaporean household buying their first home or upgrading from HDB to private, the direct impact is limited. The mass-market Outside Central Region (OCR) residential segment — where most Singaporean buyers transact — is not significantly influenced by Chinese developer activity, which is concentrated in the CCR and selected RCR developments.

The more relevant indirect effect is on GLS land prices. Increased international developer competition for GLS sites elevates winning bid prices, which flow through to higher launch prices and, with a lag, higher resale prices in surrounding areas. This is a slow-moving structural force rather than a near-term price driver. The Holland Plain Parcel B result (Sim Lian sole bid at S$1,491 psf ppr) in May 2026 — noticeably below the S$1,600–S$1,750 psf ppr range that six-to-eight-bidder competition would have implied — illustrates that developer caution persists even as Chinese interest in the broader investment landscape grows.

For property investors evaluating Singapore condos against a 60% ABSD exposure for Chinese buyers, the read-through is nuanced. Strong Chinese interest in Singapore as an investment destination is a medium-term positive for capital values. But the 60% ABSD is a sufficiently high barrier that it effectively segments the market: Chinese buyers are a price-setter in the ultra-luxury CCR segment but not a material volume driver in broader residential transaction statistics.

What Might Come Next

The Singapore government has consistently calibrated the ABSD framework to domestic affordability and market stability objectives rather than to the source of inbound investment. The April 2023 doubling of the foreigner ABSD rate to 60% was a clear signal that capital-flow considerations do not override the domestic affordability mandate. There is no indication that the government will relax foreigner ABSD to capture Chinese investment flows — the policy calculus runs the other way: allow commercial and industrial investment to flow freely (no ABSD on commercial property, no foreign ownership restrictions on most commercial assets) while maintaining robust residential market protection.

What to watch in the near term: the results of the Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green Parcel C tenders (closing June 2026), which will give a fresh read on bidder depth and the role of Chinese-linked developers in the CCR pipeline. If either tender attracts five or more bidders including at least two Chinese-linked firms, it would confirm that the investment thesis remains active at current GLS pricing levels.

FAQ 1: Can a Chinese national buy a Singapore HDB flat?

No. HDB flats may only be purchased by Singapore Citizens (and in some schemes, Permanent Residents). Foreign nationals — including those from China — cannot purchase HDB flats regardless of ABSD considerations. The eligibility rules for HDB ownership are set by HDB under the Housing and Development Act and are entirely separate from the stamp duty framework.

FAQ 2: Does the 60% ABSD apply to Chinese developers as well as individual buyers?

No. Entities (including developers) purchasing residential property pay 65% ABSD, but housing developers who meet BCA licensing conditions pay 40% ABSD on residential land (5% non-remittable, 35% remittable provided all units are sold within five years of the acquisition date). This structure allows developers — including Chinese-linked ones — to effectively defer or recover most of the ABSD if they develop and sell the project on schedule.

FAQ 3: Does buying a Singapore condo help a Chinese national get Singapore PR or citizenship?

Property ownership is not a direct pathway to Singapore Permanent Residency or citizenship. Singapore’s PR application process is primarily employment-based and discretionary. However, significant economic contributions — including investment through the Global Investor Programme (GIP), which requires a minimum S$10 million commitment into a Singapore-registered company or fund — can support a PR application. Simple residential property ownership does not qualify as a GIP investment and carries no preferential PR weighting.

FAQ 4: Are there any restrictions on Chinese companies owning Singapore commercial property?

Singapore imposes very few restrictions on foreign ownership of commercial or industrial property. Chinese companies and individuals can purchase strata-titled offices, retail units, and industrial units without ABSD and without requiring special approval. Certain sensitive sectors (near defence facilities, for example) may require clearances, but this applies to the use of the property rather than ownership. The Residential Property Act restrictions that limit foreign ownership of landed residential property do not apply to commercial or industrial assets.

FAQ 5: Should I be concerned that Chinese investment is inflating Singapore property prices beyond fair value?

The evidence does not support a conclusion that Chinese investment is systematically inflating residential prices to unsustainable levels. The 60% ABSD effectively quarantines the Chinese buyer pool from the mass-market residential segment where most Singaporeans transact. The URA Q1 2026 Private Residential Property Price Index showed a modest +0.9% quarterly increase — consistent with long-run averages and not indicative of a speculative spike. The government’s clear willingness to tighten the ABSD further if needed (as demonstrated in April 2023) provides a credible policy backstop. The more direct affordability issue for Singaporean households is domestic supply and the pace of BTO completions — not the level of Chinese investment activity.

Related Articles

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment or financial advice. Data on fixed-asset investment flows are sourced from third-party media reports citing Singapore EDB figures and are directional estimates rather than official published statistics. Verify all figures against primary sources before making any investment decision. ABSD rates and foreign ownership regulations are subject to change — refer to IRAS and URA for current rules.

Commercial Property Investment Singapore 2026: No ABSD, GST, Types & Yields Guide

Commercial Property Investment Singapore 2026: No ABSD, GST, Types & Yields Guide

Click anywhere to close

Quick Answer — Commercial Property Investment Singapore 2026

  • No ABSD — commercial property attracts 0% Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty regardless of your citizenship, residency status, or number of properties owned.
  • No Residential Property Act restrictions — foreigners may purchase strata commercial units (offices, retail, shophouses) without special approval.
  • GST applies — if the seller is GST-registered, you pay 9% GST on the purchase price. This is the single largest “hidden” cost for commercial buyers.
  • Lower LTV — banks typically lend up to 55% (first commercial purchase) versus 75% for residential. Expect to deploy more equity upfront.
  • No SSD — Seller’s Stamp Duty does not apply to commercial property; you can sell at any time without a holding-period penalty.
  • Gross yields of 3.5–6.5% — strata offices and industrial units typically yield more than residential condos, but capital appreciation potential is generally lower.
  • Four main types — strata office, strata retail / shophouse, industrial (B1/B2), and conservation shophouse each have distinct lease terms, tenant profiles, and yield bands.
  • GST registration threshold — if your commercial rental income exceeds S$1 million per annum, you must register for GST and charge 9% to tenants.

What Is Commercial Property Investment in Singapore?

Singapore’s commercial real estate market encompasses office towers, retail podiums, shophouses, industrial buildings, and mixed-use developments. Unlike residential property, commercial assets are not governed by the Residential Property Act and are not subject to Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty (ABSD) — making them a popular route for investors seeking rental income or portfolio diversification without the stamp-duty burden that residential purchases now carry.

Commercial property is regulated by the Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) for planning matters, IRAS (Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore) for stamp duties and GST, and the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) for financing rules. The key legislation governing transactions includes the Stamp Duties Act, the Goods and Services Tax Act, and the Land Titles Act.

Singapore commercial property types and rental yields comparison 2026
Figure 1: Singapore commercial property types, key attributes, and indicative gross rental yields (2026). Source: URA/IRAS.

Key Types of Commercial Property in Singapore

The four main categories relevant to individual investors are strata offices, strata retail units, industrial properties, and conservation shophouses. Each carries a different lease tenure, typical tenant profile, yield band, and financing environment.

Strata Office Units

Strata offices are individual floors or partial-floor units in commercial buildings, sold as separate titles. Found predominantly in the Central Business District, Orchard, and Jurong Lake District, these units are popular with SME owner-occupiers and yield-seeking investors. Gross yields range from approximately 3.5% to 5.0% in 2026, with CBDpremium offices at the lower end and suburban offices at the higher end. Buildings may be freehold or 99-year leasehold; the distinction affects both capital values and bank financing terms.

Strata Retail Units and Conservation Shophouses

Retail strata units — including ground-floor shop spaces in mixed-use developments — offer yields of roughly 3.0% to 4.5%, with location being the dominant driver. Conservation shophouses (two- to three-storey terraced buildings in gazetted areas such as Chinatown, Little India, and Kampong Glam) are a distinct asset class. Most are freehold with strong scarcity value; gross yields typically run at 2.5% to 4.0%, but capital appreciation has historically been robust. The URA’s conservation guidelines impose strict rules on external façade alterations, which investors must factor into refurbishment budgets. LTV for shophouses tends to be lower — around 40% — because banks treat them as specialised assets.

Industrial Property (B1 and B2)

Industrial property in Singapore is stratified by use type: B1 (clean/light industrial) allows uses compatible with a residential environment, while B2 (general industrial) permits heavier manufacturing and logistics. Most industrial land is leased from JTC Corporation at 30- to 60-year tenures, depressing capital values but pushing gross yields to 4.5%–6.5% — the highest of the four main types. Key clusters include Jurong, Tuas, Ubi, and Tai Seng. Since September 2017, resale of strata industrial units is permitted only to end-users for the first three years, a rule introduced by the Ministry of Trade and Industry to curb speculation. Foreigners may invest in industrial property without additional restrictions.

ABSD rates residential vs commercial property Singapore 2026
Figure 2: ABSD rates by buyer profile — residential vs commercial. Commercial property carries 0% ABSD for all buyer profiles. Source: IRAS 2026.

Why Commercial Property Attracts Zero ABSD

ABSD was introduced in December 2011 (and significantly increased in April 2023) specifically to cool demand in the residential housing market, which the government regards as a social good requiring price stability. Commercial and industrial properties serve business rather than shelter needs, and are therefore entirely outside ABSD’s ambit. This means a foreign investor purchasing a strata office pays the same stamp duties as a Singapore Citizen — solely Buyer’s Stamp Duty (BSD) at the standard progressive rates.

BSD rates on commercial property in 2026 are: 1% on the first S$180,000, 2% on the next S$180,000, 3% on the next S$640,000, 4% on the next S$500,000, 5% on amounts from S$1.5 million to S$1 billion, and 6% above S$1 billion. This mirrors the residential BSD schedule and was last revised in Budget 2023.

GST: The Hidden Cost Most Buyers Underestimate

Goods and Services Tax at 9% (effective 1 January 2024) applies to commercial property transactions where the seller is GST-registered. This is separate from BSD and is payable on the purchase price or market value, whichever is higher. On a S$2 million strata office, GST alone adds S$180,000 to the cost — a sum larger than the BSD on the same transaction. Buyers should always verify the seller’s GST registration status via the IRAS MyTax Portal before committing to an Option to Purchase.

If you are purchasing the commercial property for your own GST-registered business, you can claim the input tax credit — effectively recovering the GST through your quarterly GST returns. Investors who are not GST-registered absorb the full 9% as an acquisition cost. Rental income from commercial tenants must also include 9% GST if your annual rental income (across all commercial properties) exceeds S$1 million.

Stamp duties and GST on Singapore commercial property 2026
Figure 3: Full summary of stamp duties and GST applicable to Singapore commercial property purchases and leases. Source: IRAS 2026.

Financing Commercial Property in Singapore

Commercial property loans are not subject to MAS’s Total Debt Servicing Ratio (TDSR) framework in the same way residential mortgages are — though banks still apply their own stress-testing. The Loan-to-Value (LTV) ceiling for a first commercial property loan is approximately 55%, compared to 75% for a first residential property. This reflects the higher perceived risk of commercial assets. Expect to deploy at least 45% equity plus BSD, GST (if applicable), and legal fees on day one.

Interest rates on commercial loans are typically 20–50 basis points higher than equivalent residential loans, reflecting the lower liquidity and higher vacancy risk of commercial assets. Loan tenures are shorter — typically 25 to 30 years maximum for freehold assets, and capped at remaining lease term minus 5 years for leasehold properties. Conservation shophouses, viewed as specialised collateral, often face tighter LTV of around 40%.

Key Facts Summary

Parameter Residential Condo Strata Office Strata Industrial
ABSD (SC 2nd) 20% 0% 0%
ABSD (Foreigner) 60% 0% 0%
SSD on resale 12/8/4% (≤3yr hold) 0% 0%
GST on purchase None 9% if seller GST-reg 9% if seller GST-reg
LTV (first purchase) 75% ~55% ~55–60%
Gross yield (2026) 2.5–4.0% 3.5–5.0% 4.5–6.5%
Foreigner eligible? Yes (high ABSD) Yes (no ABSD) Yes (no ABSD)
CPF usable? Yes (own use) No No

Worked Example: Ms Rajah Acquires a S$1.5M Strata Office in Tanjong Pagar

Ms Rajah, 45, is an Indian national on an Employment Pass. She already owns a residential condominium purchased with 60% ABSD (S$420,000 on a S$700,000 condo). She now wishes to diversify into commercial property.

Property: Strata office unit, 600 sq ft, Tanjong Pagar CBD, S$1.5 million. The seller is GST-registered.

Acquisition costs:

  • BSD: 1% × S$180,000 + 2% × S$180,000 + 3% × S$640,000 + 4% × S$500,000 = S$1,800 + S$3,600 + S$19,200 + S$20,000 = S$44,600 BSD
  • ABSD: S$0 (commercial — not applicable)
  • GST at 9%: 9% × S$1,500,000 = S$135,000 (recoverable if Ms Rajah registers for GST)
  • Legal / conveyancing: approximately S$5,000
  • Total upfront cash (excluding mortgage): S$44,600 + S$135,000 + S$5,000 + 45% deposit = S$184,600 + S$675,000 = ~S$859,600

Rental income: At 4.2% gross yield, monthly rent ≈ S$5,250. After property tax (10% of annual value of ~S$44,000 = S$4,400), maintenance, and agent fees, net yield is approximately 3.5%, or S$4,375/month.

Key insight: If Ms Rajah had purchased a residential condo of equivalent value as a second property, her ABSD alone would have been S$900,000 (60% of S$1.5M). By choosing commercial, she eliminates this entirely — and has no SSD exposure if she sells within three years.

Why Commercial Property Matters for Singapore Investors

The April 2023 ABSD increases — which pushed the foreigner residential rate to 60% and the SC second-property rate to 20% — dramatically changed the calculus for investors. Commercial property became the natural hedge: the same capital now buys a non-residential asset with no ABSD, no SSD, and typically a higher gross yield than residential. Between 2023 and 2026, URA data shows elevated transaction volumes for strata commercial and industrial units as investors sought ABSD-free alternatives.

Compared to regional peers, Singapore’s commercial property market benefits from rule-of-law certainty, transparent title, a deep pool of institutional tenants, and strong infrastructure connectivity. Hong Kong and Kuala Lumpur offer comparable tax advantages in some segments, but Singapore’s political stability and AAA-rated credit environment command a premium.

What Might Come Next for Singapore Commercial Property

(This section contains the editorial team’s forward-looking analysis; it does not constitute financial advice.)

The URA’s 2019 Master Plan designated the Greater Southern Waterfront, Jurong Lake District, and Woodlands Regional Centre as key nodes for commercial growth. These decentralisation drivers are expected to support demand for strata office space outside the CBD over the 2025–2030 planning horizon. Industrial REITs have flagged tightening vacancy rates in B1 space as the tech and biomedical sectors continue to grow, potentially supporting rental growth.

GST is not expected to rise above 9% before 2028 based on current MAS and MOF guidance. ABSD on commercial property has never been introduced in Singapore’s policy history, and any future imposition would require legislative change — there is no current signal of this from the government. The main risks for commercial investors are interest rate movements (commercial loan rates are closely tied to SORA and 3-month bank rates), potential oversupply in the CBD Grade A office segment following several large completions, and global economic uncertainty affecting tenant demand.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can foreigners buy commercial property in Singapore without restrictions?

Yes. The Residential Property Act (Cap 274) restricts foreigners from purchasing certain residential property categories (such as landed property and non-approved condominium units without special approval), but commercial property is entirely outside its scope. A foreigner may purchase a strata office, retail unit, shophouse, or industrial unit without any Ministry of Law approval, and pays 0% ABSD on the transaction. BSD and GST (if the seller is GST-registered) still apply.

Do I need to pay GST when buying a commercial property from a private individual who is not GST-registered?

No. GST only applies when the seller is a GST-registered entity. If you are purchasing a strata office from a private individual who has never registered for GST (which is common for smaller investors), no GST is payable. Always verify the seller’s GST registration status on the IRAS MyTax Portal before signing the Option to Purchase. If the seller is GST-registered, factor in the full 9% — this is non-negotiable and non-refundable unless you yourself register for GST and claim input tax.

Can I use my CPF savings to purchase a commercial property?

No. CPF Ordinary Account savings may only be used for the purchase of approved residential properties in Singapore — HDB flats, private residential apartments, and executive condominiums. Commercial and industrial properties are explicitly excluded from CPF usage. You must fund the entire purchase — including deposit, BSD, GST, legal fees, and the equity portion — using cash or cash equivalents.

Is rental income from commercial property taxable in Singapore?

Yes. Rental income from commercial property is taxable under the Income Tax Act as part of your assessable income for the relevant Year of Assessment. You may deduct allowable expenses including mortgage interest, property tax, maintenance and repairs, insurance premiums, and agent commission. If your gross rental receipts exceed S$1 million per year, you must register for GST and charge 9% GST to tenants (which you then remit to IRAS quarterly, after claiming input tax credits on your own GST-bearing expenses).

What is the difference between B1 and B2 industrial property?

Both are industrial land-use categories defined by the URA. B1 (clean/light industrial) permits uses such as food production, light manufacturing, research-and-development labs, and data centres — activities compatible with a residential environment. B2 (general industrial) permits heavier manufacturing, storage, and logistics activities that may generate noise, vibration, or emissions. B2 properties tend to offer higher yields but a narrower tenant pool, and are located further from residential zones. Investors should check the specific approved uses of any industrial unit before purchase, as unauthorised use can result in URA enforcement action.

Are there any restrictions on reselling commercial property in Singapore?

Generally, no — commercial property may be resold at any time with no Seller’s Stamp Duty. However, strata industrial units sold under JTC leases have a restriction: they may only be sold to end-users (not investors) during the first three years of ownership, a rule introduced in September 2017 to reduce speculation. After three years, the restriction lifts and the unit may be sold to any buyer. Conservation shophouses may be subject to URA conservation conditions that restrict certain types of renovation or façade changes, which can affect marketability.

How does the Seller’s Stamp Duty (SSD) work for commercial property?

It does not. Seller’s Stamp Duty was introduced specifically for residential property to discourage short-term speculation. It applies at 12% (sold within one year), 8% (sold in year two), and 4% (sold in year three) for residential properties acquired after 16 December 2021. Commercial and industrial property are entirely exempt from SSD — you may sell a strata office one month after purchase with zero SSD liability. BSD and any applicable GST on the subsequent buyer’s transaction are unrelated to your SSD position as a seller.

Related Articles

Disclaimer: This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, tax, or legal advice. Commercial property investment involves significant capital risk, and individual circumstances vary widely. ABSD rates, BSD rates, GST rates, and LTV limits are determined by IRAS, MAS, and the relevant authorities and may change without notice. Always consult a licensed real estate salesperson, a qualified lawyer, and an accountant or tax adviser before making any property investment decision. Official references: IRAS, URA, MAS, JTC.

Holland Plain GLS Tender Result 2026: Sim Lian Group Sole Bidder at S$1,491 psf ppr

Holland Plain GLS Tender Result 2026: Sim Lian Group Sole Bidder at S$1,491 psf ppr

Holland Plain GLS Tender Result 2026: Sim Lian Group Sole Bidder at S$1,491 psf ppr

The Urban Redevelopment Authority closed tender for the second Holland Plain Government Land Sales site at noon on 7 May 2026 with a single bid. Sim Lian Group has been provisionally awarded the 1.57-hectare parcel at S$1,491 per square foot per plot ratio (psf ppr), translating to a total land cost of approximately S$454 million for an indicative yield of around 280 private homes. The thin participation surprised market analysts who had projected three to five bidders given the scarcity of prime District 10 supply.

Quick Answer

  • Sim Lian Group submitted the only bid: S$454,066,000 / S$1,491 psf ppr.
  • The tender closed at noon on 7 May 2026 after launching on 28 January 2026.
  • Site area 1.57 hectares; indicative yield ~280 private homes; tenure 99-year leasehold.
  • Bid is 4.1% above adjacent Holland Link site (S$1,432 psf ppr, won by Sim Lian in 2025).
  • This is the lowest GLS turnout since the Media Circle Parcel B no-bid event in April 2025.
  • LovelyHomes’ break-even estimate puts launch psf at S$2,950-3,150 in 2027-2028.
  • Bid sits within the S$1,400-1,500 psf ppr band that consultants had projected; weak competition has not depressed land values.

The result

Tender closed at 12:00 noon on 7 May 2026 for the residential parcel at Holland Plain (Parcel B), a 99-year leasehold site of 1.57 hectares with a permissible gross floor area (GFA) of approximately 30,464 square metres. Sim Lian Group, through its subsidiary Sim Lian Land Pte Ltd, submitted the sole bid: S$454,066,000, equivalent to S$1,491 per square foot per plot ratio. URA’s Land Sales Division has provisionally awarded the site pending the standard background and finance checks; formal award is expected within four to six weeks. Sim Lian also won the adjacent Holland Plain Parcel A (Holland Link) plot in 2025 with a top bid of S$1,432 psf ppr.

The bid quantum sits comfortably within the S$1,400-1,500 psf ppr band that property consultants and bank research desks had been signalling in the run-up to the tender close. What surprised the market was participation, not pricing. Analysts at multiple research desks had projected three to five bidders given the rarity of prime District 10 land tenders — only one Holland Plain parcel will be released this year. The single-bid outcome marks the weakest competitive turnout for a GLS residential parcel since the Media Circle Parcel B site failed to attract any bidders in April 2025.

Holland Plain GLS bid S$1,491 psf ppr in context with Holland Link, Pinetree Hill, Lentor Modern, Kallang Close
Figure 1: Holland Plain S$1,491 psf ppr against comparable prime and city-fringe GLS bids 2024-2026. Land values have held firm despite weak competition.

The site — what Sim Lian has bought

The Holland Plain Parcel B site sits within the future Holland Plain residential precinct, between Holland Drive and Holland Grove Walk. The plot is bordered to the north by the existing Holland Plain Park Connector, to the east by the upcoming Holland Plain Parcel A development (also Sim Lian), and to the south by mature landed housing on Holland Heights and Holland Grove Drive. Holland Village MRT (CC21) is approximately 850 metres to the north-west; Buona Vista (CC22 / EW21) is about 1.2 kilometres to the south-west.

The technical envelope: site area 1.57 ha (16,931 sqm), maximum permissible GFA 30,464 sqm, plot ratio 1.8, 99-year leasehold from the date of award, indicative yield of 280 private homes. The lease structure is identical to the Holland Link parcel won by Sim Lian in 2025, allowing the developer to leverage shared design and construction synergies between the two adjacent plots. Combined, the two Holland Plain parcels could deliver around 510 new homes between 2027 and 2030.

Holland Plain GLS site snapshot -- 1.57 ha, 280 units, 99-year leasehold, S$454M land cost
Figure 2: Six facts on the Holland Plain Parcel B site as awarded to Sim Lian Group on 7 May 2026.

Summary — Holland Plain Parcels A and B compared

Item Parcel A (Holland Link) Parcel B (Holland Plain)
Tender closed 2 July 2025 7 May 2026
Awarded to Sim Lian Land Pte Ltd Sim Lian Land Pte Ltd
Bidders 2 (top S$1,432, lowest S$920) 1 (sole bid)
Top bid S$1,432 psf ppr S$1,491 psf ppr
Total land cost ~S$368 million ~S$454 million
Site area 1.27 ha 1.57 ha
Indicative yield ~230 units ~280 units
Tenure 99-year leasehold 99-year leasehold

Worked Example — what S$1,491 psf ppr means at launch

Translating land cost into launch price is a question of construction cost, financing, and developer margin. For a typical mid-market condo on a 99-year leasehold site in District 10, a reasonable build-up looks like this:

Land cost: S$1,491 psf ppr
Construction: ~S$450 psf (mid-market condo, 2026 BCA benchmarks)
Professional fees + marketing: ~S$150 psf
Financing cost over 4-year build: ~S$180 psf
Total cost basis: ~S$2,271 psf
Developer margin (12-15%): ~S$320-410 psf
Implied launch psf range: S$2,591 to S$2,681 psf at minimum margin; up to S$3,150 psf at higher-end positioning.

Comparing to recent District 10 launches: 21 Anderson (S$3,200-3,500 psf at launch in 2025), 10 Evelyn (~S$3,100 psf), Hyll on Holland (S$3,250 psf). Sim Lian’s break-even psf gives them comfortable headroom relative to current district pricing. The thin tender competition means they have unusual flexibility on launch positioning — they could lead the district at S$3,250+ or undercut at S$2,950-3,000 to drive volume.

What this means for the wider market

Three takeaways from a sole-bid GLS that landed at full asking range. First, the fact that land prices held firm despite single-bid participation tells us that developers are pricing land off forward launch psf rather than off competitive bidding pressure. The S$1,491 figure reflects what Sim Lian thinks the site is worth, not what it had to pay to win. Second, the muted appetite from competing developers — CDL, GuocoLand, UOL, Frasers, Allgreen, MCL Land all sat out — suggests these names are concentrating capital on existing pipeline rather than adding to the unsold inventory queue. The pipeline is already heavy: 17 confirmed-list sites in the 1H 2026 GLS programme, on top of 15 unsold launches and a wave of MOP supply.

Third, the Holland Plain precinct is gradually crystallising as a Sim Lian-led district, much the way GuocoLand has come to define Lentor and CDL has anchored the Newport Plaza precinct. With both Holland Plain parcels in their portfolio, Sim Lian can co-ordinate the two project launches, shared facilities, and pricing strategy — a unique advantage compared to multi-developer precincts where launches arrive in uncoordinated waves.

What might come next

Sim Lian is expected to announce a project name and indicative launch timeline within six to nine months of formal award. Based on Holland Link’s progression (won July 2025, scheduled launch late 2026) and the typical 18-24 month gap between award and launch, Holland Plain Parcel B is likely to launch in late 2027 or 1H 2028. Whether the two Holland Plain projects launch together or sequentially is a strategic decision Sim Lian will make based on absorption rates and broader market conditions. The Morrison Lane Reserve List site (also released as part of 1H 2026 GLS) and the Bayshore Drive integrated MRT site (closing 15 July 2026) are the next prime parcels to watch.

FAQ

Why was there only one bidder?

Several converging factors. Developers’ land banks are already heavy after the 1H 2025 acquisition wave. The Holland Plain parcel was relatively large at 1.57 ha and 280 units, which limits the pool to bigger balance-sheet developers. And Sim Lian’s existing presence on the adjacent Parcel A gives them a structural cost advantage that competing bidders may have judged insurmountable.

Will URA reject the sole bid as too low?

Unlikely at S$1,491 psf ppr, which is comfortably above the S$1,432 paid for the smaller Parcel A. URA’s reserve price for sole bids is typically calibrated to the surrounding land value benchmarks, and Sim Lian’s bid sits in the upper half of pre-tender consultant projections. Provisional award has been confirmed; formal award typically follows within 4-6 weeks.

When will buyers be able to view the project?

Show suite typically opens 12-18 months after land award, so likely H2 2027. Construction is expected to commence H1 2027 with TOP forecast for 2030. Subject to Sim Lian’s project schedule.

Could the launch be priced below S$2,950 psf?

Possible but unlikely. Sim Lian’s break-even psf is around S$2,271; at S$2,800 psf the gross margin would be ~23%, which is at the lower end of typical developer margins on prime District 10 land. The more likely range is S$2,950-3,150 psf at launch, with selective unit-mix pricing that may go higher for premium stacks and lower for entry-level layouts.

How does this affect existing Holland Village condo prices?

Two opposing forces. The S$1,491 psf ppr land cost lifts the floor on developer-led benchmarks, which is supportive for nearby resale. But the addition of 280 new units (plus 230 from Parcel A) into a relatively tight precinct will increase rental and resale supply, modestly capping price growth from 2028 onwards. Net effect on adjacent freehold older-stock condos: mildly positive on the land-value channel, mildly negative on the supply channel. Overall flat to slightly positive.

What’s the next prime GLS site to watch?

Bayshore Drive (East Coast) closes 15 July 2026 — an MRT-integrated mixed-use site for ~1,280 units. Peck Hay Road (Newton CCR) closed in late April 2026 with Q1 results pending publication. Morrison Lane (Mohamed Sultan, D9) is on the Reserve List awaiting trigger. The most active second half of 2026 GLS programme is expected after the August Confirmed List release.

Should I wait for the Holland Plain launch or buy in resale now?

Depends on timing requirements and risk appetite. New-launch buyers face a 4-year wait until TOP, with progressive payment schedules and BSD payable on each instalment. Resale buyers in the precinct (e.g. Hyll on Holland, Mooi Residences, The Marbella) get immediate occupation but typically pay a 5-10% premium on a per-psf basis. For owner-occupiers with no rush, the launch route is often more capital-efficient; for those needing to move within 12-18 months, resale is the only option.

Related Articles

Disclaimer

This article reports on URA tender results published 7 May 2026 and offers forward-looking analysis based on publicly available data and industry benchmarks. Bid figures are taken from URA’s Land Sales Division release; provisional award is subject to standard background and finance checks. Launch psf estimates are LovelyHomes’ break-even calculation, not an indication of Sim Lian’s actual launch pricing. Verify with primary sources at the time of any decision: Urban Redevelopment Authority Land Sales (ura.gov.sg), Building and Construction Authority (bca.gov.sg), and Singapore Land Authority (sla.gov.sg). Engage a qualified financial adviser before making property investment decisions.

Tags: Holland Plain, GLS Tender, Sim Lian Group, Holland Link, District 10, Holland Village, URA Land Sales, New Launch, Property News, Land Bid 2026, Holland Plain Parcel B.

Singapore REITs vs Direct Property Investment 2026: Where S$200,000 Works Harder

Singapore REITs vs Direct Property Investment 2026: Where S$200,000 Works Harder

When a Singapore investor with S$200,000 sits down to think about property exposure, the choice is rarely abstract. They can buy a stake in 20 to 80 institutionally-managed Singapore properties through the SGX-listed S-REIT universe — getting a 5.5% to 8.0% distribution yield, daily liquidity, and zero ABSD friction. Or they can put the same capital down on an OCR 1-bedroom condo with a 75% LTV bank loan, capturing the gearing-amplified capital appreciation but absorbing transaction taxes, vacancy risk, and the labour of being a landlord. This guide quantifies both paths in 2026 numbers, with a side-by-side worked example, an 11-row structural comparison, and a sector-level look at where the S-REIT yield band sits today.

Quick Answer

  • S-REITs deliver a 5.5% to 8.0% distribution yield in 2026 and trade on SGX with T+2 settlement.
  • Direct property in Singapore yields 2.5% to 4.0% gross rental and 4 to 6 weeks to transact.
  • S-REIT distributions to individual unitholders are tax-free; rental income is taxed at the marginal rate.
  • S-REITs are capped at 50% gearing (MAS Property Funds Code); residential mortgages allow up to 75% LTV.
  • Direct property carries BSD 1% to 6%, ABSD 5% to 60%, plus property tax, MCST, vacancy and refurbishment cost.
  • On a S$200,000 allocation, a 6.5% S-REIT portfolio nets ~S$12,800 a year vs ~S$8,300 on a S$650k OCR 1BR (5% cash + 25% down).
  • S-REITs lose to direct property only on capital-appreciation leverage and control over tenant + rent.
Singapore REITs vs direct property investment 2026 hero
LovelyHomes — S-REITs vs direct property: structural differences that change the answer in 2026.

What is an S-REIT?

A Singapore REIT is a publicly-listed trust that holds a portfolio of income-producing real estate and is required by MAS regulation to distribute at least 90% of its taxable income to unitholders annually. In return, the REIT itself pays no corporate tax on that distributed income. The Singapore S-REIT market dates back to 2002 (CapitaLand Mall Trust, the first listing) and has grown to over 40 names spanning industrial, retail, office, hospitality, healthcare, and data-centre real estate.

S-REITs are governed by MAS’ Code on Collective Investment Schemes — Property Funds Appendix 6, which caps aggregate leverage at 50% of deposited property and limits permitted investments. The Code was tightened in 2020 (raising the gearing cap from 45% during COVID-stress) and reviewed in 2025 with no further structural change.

The 11-row comparison

S-REITs vs direct property comparison matrix Singapore 2026
Figure 1: structural comparison across capital, yield, leverage, tax, liquidity, control.

Where each route wins

S-REITs win on: minimum capital (S$200 vs S$250,000 down), yield (~6.5% vs ~3.5%), liquidity (T+2 vs months), diversification (one ticker = 20+ properties), tax (distributions are tax-free for individuals), and zero transaction friction (no ABSD, no property tax to manage, no MCST).

Direct property wins on: leverage (75% LTV vs 50% REIT gearing — the investor’s own gearing on top), capital-appreciation magnification (a 10% price gain on S$650k = S$65k against S$200k cash put down, a 32.5% return on capital), control (you choose tenants and rent), and historical capital growth (residential property prices have outpaced REIT NAV growth since 2010).

Worked Example: S$200,000 across both routes

S$200k REIT portfolio vs OCR 1BR rental yield Singapore 2026
Figure 2: side-by-side cash-flow comparison — S-REIT portfolio vs geared OCR 1-bed rental.

Route A — Diversified S-REIT portfolio. Investor allocates the full S$200,000 across five names: a logistics REIT (S$50k), a suburban-retail REIT (S$40k), an office REIT (S$40k), a healthcare REIT (S$35k), and a hospitality REIT (S$35k). Weighted average distribution yield: 6.5%. Annual distribution income: S$13,000. Less commission and bid-ask spread (~0.18% per round trip): S$200. Net annual cash flow: S$12,800. Effective yield on capital: 6.4%. No ABSD, no BSD, no property tax payable by the investor.

Route B — OCR 1-bedroom rental, 75% LTV. Investor uses S$200,000 across down-payment (S$162,500) plus BSD (S$15,600) plus legal/admin (~S$3,000) to acquire a S$650,000 OCR 1BR. Loan: S$487,500 at 4.0% interest p.a. (TDSR-stress rate). Annual mortgage interest: ~S$19,500. Annual rent at S$2,800/month: S$33,600. Less property tax (10% on annual value, AV ~S$24,000 = S$2,400), MCST + sinking-fund (~S$2,400), vacancy + repairs (~S$1,000): S$5,800 in holding costs. Net annual cash flow: S$33,600 − S$19,500 − S$5,800 = S$8,300. Effective yield on capital (S$200,000): 4.2%.

Headline verdict (cash yield only): S-REITs generate ~54% more annual cash on the same S$200,000 of capital, with vastly better liquidity. But Route B captures gearing-amplified capital appreciation — Route A’s gain depends on REIT NAV growth, which is structurally slower than residential capital growth in Singapore.

Capital appreciation — the gearing question

The most important hidden number in any property-vs-REIT comparison is gearing-amplified return. If the OCR 1BR’s value rises by 4% over a year, the property is worth S$676,000 — a S$26,000 capital gain. On the S$200,000 capital deployed, that is a 13% return on capital in a year, on top of the 4.2% rental yield. Total return: ~17.2%.

If the same year sees the S-REIT portfolio appreciate by 4% in unit price, the gain is S$8,000 on S$200,000 — a 4% return on capital, plus the 6.4% distribution. Total return: ~10.4%.

Note the asymmetry runs the other way too: a 4% decline in property value is a 13% loss on capital (before the rent helps offset). REIT-price declines hurt unit price by the same percentage but the loss on capital scales 1:1, not 3:1. Direct property is structurally a higher-volatility, higher-leverage instrument.

The S-REIT sector landscape in 2026

S-REIT sector overview Singapore 2026 yield gearing
Figure 3: six S-REIT sub-sectors with 2026 yield-band and aggregate-gearing snapshot.

Industrial / Logistics S-REITs sit in the 5.5% to 7.0% yield band, with gearing typically 32% to 38%. Demand is supported by warehouse rents and data-centre conversions. Suburban retail REITs trade at 5.5% to 6.5% on stable heartland-mall footfall — these are the closest REIT analogue to residential rental income (long lease, defensive demand). Office REITs sit at 5.0% to 6.5% with higher gearing (38% to 44%); CBD vacancy improvements through 2025 have anchored yields. Hospitality REITs are more cyclical at 6.0% to 8.0%; tourist-arrival recovery and weekend leisure demand are the swing factors. Healthcare REITs (5.5% to 6.5%) are the most defensive and have the lowest gearing. Diversified / data-centre REITs span 5.5% to 7.5% depending on their tech-asset weighting.

Summary table — when to choose which route

Investor Profile Recommended Route Reasoning
First-time investor, S$10k to S$50k S-REITs Diversified exposure at low minimum, tax-free distributions, no ABSD risk.
Cash-yield-focused, S$200k+, no ABSD remission S-REITs Higher net cash on capital, no transaction friction, daily liquidity.
First-property buyer, owner-occupier Direct property Owner-occupier route attracts no ABSD; CPF can be deployed; capital-appreciation leverage substantial.
Long-horizon (10+ year), comfortable with leverage Direct property + small S-REIT sleeve Capture 75% LTV gearing while keeping liquid REIT exposure for diversification.
Foreigner or PR with ABSD friction S-REITs Avoid 30% to 60% ABSD; participate in Singapore real-estate returns through SGX.
Income-replacement near retirement S-REITs Steady tax-free distributions, no landlord obligations, easy estate planning.
Existing landlord seeking tax efficiency Hybrid Keep one well-located unit; rotate excess capital into S-REIT sleeve to reduce ABSD on additional residential.

What this means for you

The choice between S-REITs and direct property in Singapore is rarely binary — most professional investors run both. The honest framing is: if you do not need leverage, S-REITs deliver more cash yield with vastly less administrative burden. If you can deploy 75% LTV with discipline and you accept the volatility, direct property captures more of the long-run upside through gearing on a positively-trending asset class. ABSD changes the maths sharply: a Singapore citizen second-property buyer pays 20% ABSD on the entire purchase price, eroding ~3 years of expected rental yield in a single transaction. For PRs (30%) and foreigners (60%), ABSD essentially kills the direct-property arithmetic against a tax-free S-REIT distribution.

What might come next

MAS’ 2025 Property Funds Code review confirmed the 50% gearing cap with no immediate plan to lower or raise it. Looking ahead to 2027, three trends matter: (1) data-centre exposure within S-REIT portfolios is rising as developers convert older industrial space, (2) healthcare S-REITs may re-rate as Singapore’s ageing demographics push nursing-home demand, and (3) the SGX REIT ETF universe is consolidating — making one-ticker diversification cheaper than picking five names. On the direct-property side, the OCR 1BR yield band is unlikely to expand materially: completed unit supply is heavy (Faber Residence, LyndenWoods, Tengah Garden, Pinery, Vela Bay all delivering 2027 to 2029), but rental demand remains structurally underpinned by foreign-talent inflows and family decoupling.

FAQ

Can I use CPF to buy S-REITs?

Yes, partially. CPF Investment Scheme (CPFIS) allows up to 35% of investible CPF OA savings to be invested in approved S-REITs (the rest stays in OA earning 2.5%). Use the CPFIS-OA route for stable, established REITs; speculative or new listings are not on the approved list. The mechanics: open a CPFIS account at a participating bank, transfer eligible OA funds into it, and trade S-REITs through that account.

Are S-REIT distributions really tax-free?

For Singapore-resident individual unitholders, yes — distributions from Singapore-listed REITs holding Singapore real estate are tax-free. Two exceptions: distributions arising from non-property income (e.g. interest) may be taxed, and unitholders who hold REIT units through a corporate vehicle face corporate tax. Foreign-resident individuals may be subject to a 10% withholding tax on certain distributions; check the latest IRAS guidance.

What is the minimum to buy an S-REIT?

One lot equals 100 units. With S-REIT unit prices in 2026 ranging S$0.40 to S$3.00, the minimum is roughly S$40 to S$300. Some brokers offer fractional / odd-lot trading on SGX which lets you buy fewer than 100 units, though commissions are slightly higher per unit at small sizes.

How does ABSD interact with my decision?

ABSD applies to direct residential property at 0% (first-time SC), 20% (SC second), 30% (SC third+; PR first; foreigner discount), 60% (foreigner second), or other tier rates. ABSD does NOT apply to S-REIT purchases at any tier — the trust itself pays property tax on its assets, but the unitholder pays no transaction stamp duty beyond a small share-transfer duty (capped at S$10 per transaction historically). For PR and foreign buyers, this single difference often decides the route.

Is the 50% S-REIT gearing cap a problem?

Not for unitholders directly — it is the REIT’s own balance-sheet leverage. The cap caps the manager’s ability to add debt-funded acquisitions, which slows growth in expansionary cycles. Unitholders should focus on aggregate-gearing trends across their portfolio (target average 35% to 40% as a sleep-well number), interest-coverage ratios (≥3x is comfortable), and weighted-average debt maturity (target ≥3 years).

Do S-REITs ever cut distributions?

Yes — distributions move with portfolio income. Hospitality REITs cut distributions sharply in 2020 to 2021 during the pandemic-driven travel collapse. Office REITs cut distributions in 2024 when CBD vacancy rose. Healthcare and industrial REITs were materially less volatile. Diversification across sub-sectors is the standard mitigation, and the 2020 crisis showed REIT distributions are more resilient than developer-share dividends but more volatile than direct rental income from a fully-tenanted unit.

If I already own one residential unit, should I still consider direct property?

It depends on your tax bracket and ABSD friction. A Singapore citizen second-property buyer pays 20% ABSD on the full price — that is roughly 5 years of net rental yield wiped out before the first rent cheque arrives. The case for a second residential unit improves materially if the buyer plans to live in it (no ABSD), is decoupling on a marriage event (s.33A IRAS rules require care), or is buying for a long-horizon family hold rather than yield. For PRs (30%) and foreigners (60%), ABSD friction is generally prohibitive against an equivalent S-REIT sleeve.

Related Articles

Disclaimer

This article is general guidance for Singapore investors weighing S-REIT exposure against direct residential property. S-REIT regulation sits with MAS via the Code on Collective Investment Schemes; market data is published by SGX; tax rules sit with IRAS. Yields and prices in worked examples are illustrative and based on April 2026 market levels. Consult a licensed financial adviser for advice tailored to your circumstances.

Tags: S-REITs, Singapore REITs, property investment, rental yield, ABSD, OCR 1BR, gearing, leverage, MAS Property Funds Code, SGX, CPF Investment Scheme, distribution yield, REIT sectors, hospitality REIT, office REIT, industrial REIT, healthcare REIT.

Morrison Lane GLS Reserve List 2026: 205-Unit Mohamed Sultan Plot Joins Holland Plain Tender Wave

Morrison Lane GLS Reserve List 2026: 205-Unit Mohamed Sultan Plot Joins Holland Plain Tender Wave

In the same week URA’s Holland Plain Confirmed-List tender prepares to close on 7 May 2026, the Authority has quietly added a second District 9 site to the live pipeline: Morrison Lane, a 6,669.8 sqm Reserve-List plot at Mohamed Sultan that can yield about 205 private residential units plus 500 sqm of first-storey commercial space. Reserve-List sites only go to tender if a developer triggers them by tabling a minimum bid the government accepts — making Morrison Lane a useful real-time read on developer appetite for the Robertson Quay / River Valley corridor at this point in the cycle.

Quick Answer

  • URA has released the Morrison Lane Reserve-List GLS site at Mohamed Sultan in District 9 under the 1H2026 GLS Programme.
  • Site area 6,669.8 sqm (~71,800 sq ft); maximum yield about 205 units + 500 sqm first-storey commercial.
  • Tenure: 99-year leasehold; zoning Residential with Commercial at 1st Storey.
  • As a Reserve-List site, it goes to tender only if a developer submits an acceptable trigger bid.
  • Industry watchers see a moderate chance of trigger, dependent on the Holland Plain tender result (closing 7 May 2026) and the broader CCR launch pipeline.
  • Indicative trigger price band: S$1,400–S$1,550 psf ppr, implying a launch ASP of ~S$2,800–S$3,000 psf.
  • Nearest live comp: River Valley Green Parcel C tender expected mid-2026 with Peck Hay Road also released in late April 2026.
Morrison Lane Mohamed Sultan GLS Reserve List Singapore 2026 hero
LovelyHomes — Morrison Lane Reserve-List GLS site, the second District 9 plot added to the 1H2026 tender pipeline.

What URA released and why it matters

The Morrison Lane site sits along Mohamed Sultan Road, on the River-Valley side of Robertson Quay, putting it firmly in the prime District 9 cluster that has driven a string of high-priced launches over the past 18 months. Reserve-List release is a deliberately softer signal than a Confirmed-List tender — URA puts the plot on offer, but only puts it to tender if a developer triggers it with a binding minimum bid the government finds acceptable.

The mechanism’s policy logic is balance: too few sites and prices spike; too many trigger-list bids and the market floods. Reserve-List release is also the cleanest way for URA to read developer appetite — a triggered site signals confidence; a sustained idle period signals capital tightness or pipeline saturation. Morrison Lane is the latest test point.

Morrison Lane GLS site specifications Singapore 2026
Figure 1: Morrison Lane snapshot — 6,669.8 sqm, 205 units, 99-yr leasehold, Reserve List 1H2026.

How the Robertson Quay / River Valley corridor has performed

The corridor has run hot. The most recent benchmark in the immediate area saw 84% of units cleared at an average price of S$3,050 psf on its launch weekend in late 2025. That’s a meaningful number for any Morrison Lane bidder modelling the eventual sell-through — at S$3,050 psf, a 70 sqm 2-bedroom unit prices at ~S$2.3m, well within the ABSD-conscious local-and-PR buyer pool that has been the engine of recent CCR sales.

The site’s location has additional structural pluses: a 5–10 minute walk to Great World MRT (TEL), the Robertson Quay F&B strip, and direct vehicular access to the CBD via Kim Seng / Havelock Road. Construction-noise and heritage-conservation overlays in Mohamed Sultan are well known and likely already priced into any developer’s underwriting.

Land bid economics — what a developer would need to clear

Reverse-engineering from a S$3,000 psf launch ASP target gives a working land-bid number around S$1,500 psf ppr. At that level, total land cost on Morrison Lane would land near S$385 million — a sized cheque that mid-cap developers can take down on their own, and that the recent Sim Lian Holland Link bid of S$368.4m at S$1,432 psf ppr (Aug 2025) sits comfortably below.

What changes the math is interest carry. A Reserve-List trigger means the developer commits to the bid before knowing the full launch window; with funding rates north of 4% on most senior debt, every 12-month delay adds roughly S$15m of carry on a site of this size. That cost discipline is one reason Reserve-List sites trigger most often when developers see a clean 12 to 18-month launch path on the calendar.

Morrison Lane GLS comparable land bids Singapore 2026
Figure 2: Morrison Lane indicative trigger price against recent District 9/10 land bids and launch ASPs.

Summary table — how Morrison Lane fits the 1H2026 pipeline

Site Units List Status
Holland Plain (2nd plot) ~280 Confirmed Closes 7 May 2026
Morrison Lane (Mohamed Sultan) ~205 + retail Reserve Available — trigger required
Bayshore Drive (mixed-use) ~1,800 (incl. mixed-use) Confirmed Closes 15 July 2026
Peck Hay Road ~340 Confirmed Tender live
River Valley Green Parcel C ~380 Confirmed Tender live

Worked Example: trigger-price scenario for a hypothetical mid-cap bidder

Site basics. 6,669.8 sqm × plot ratio 1.4 = max GFA 9,338 sqm (~100,500 sq ft). 205 residential units with average 70 sqm carpet area + 500 sqm first-storey retail.

Trigger bid scenario at S$1,500 psf ppr. 100,500 sq ft × S$1,500 = S$150.75m at the GFA cap; using the higher per-unit gross figure with allowances for void, the all-in land cost runs closer to S$385m on a site of this density.

Build cost. ~S$700–S$800 psf GFA (residential mid-luxe finish) for ~S$80m construction cost; +S$25m soft costs; +12% developer margin reserve.

Implied launch break-even ASP. Combining land + construction + soft + financing + margin lands at S$2,850–S$3,000 psf — broadly consistent with River Valley Green’s October 2025 launch at S$3,050 psf, supporting the trigger-price thesis.

Key sensitivity. Each S$100 psf ppr higher on land cost adds roughly S$170 psf on the launch ASP. The corridor’s recent absorption rates suggest the market can hold S$3,050 psf — but a trigger above S$1,600 psf ppr would push the launch break-even into a price band the corridor has not yet tested.

What this means for buyers

If you are a buyer watching Robertson Quay and Mohamed Sultan, Morrison Lane is unlikely to launch before the second half of 2027 even if triggered immediately. Closer-dated alternatives are stronger: River Valley Green Parcel C (tender live), and the next round of fringe District 9 launches that follow the Holland Plain auction outcome. The Morrison Lane release is a signal of pipeline depth, not an imminent launch event.

For investors thinking about pre-launch positioning, the more productive read is on the secondary market in nearby developments. Tightening developer margins typically front-run a price-firmness signal in the resale market — recently launched stacks within a 500m radius are worth watching for absorption velocity through the rest of 1H2026.

What might come next

Two immediate catalysts will set the tempo. First, the Holland Plain tender on 7 May 2026 — a strong field of bidders and a price north of S$1,500 psf ppr would materially raise the probability that Morrison Lane is triggered before the second half of 2026. Second, URA’s full Q1 2026 final stats have already landed; the next read is the April 2026 new-home sales data due in mid-May, which will tell us whether the Q1 +0.3% private-price uptick has carried into spring volumes.

If both signals print constructive, expect at least one or two of the 1H2026 Reserve-List sites — Morrison Lane being the highest-quality residential plot among them — to be triggered by Q3 2026.

FAQ

What is the Reserve List in URA’s GLS Programme?

Sites under the Reserve List are tendered only when a developer submits a minimum bid the government accepts. This contrasts with the Confirmed List, where URA tenders the site outright on a fixed schedule. Reserve-List release is a softer market signal that lets URA test appetite without forcing a sale.

How long does it take for a Reserve-List site to be triggered?

It varies. Some Reserve-List sites are triggered within weeks of release; others linger on the list for months or never trigger. The pace depends on developer balance-sheet capacity, the broader sales pipeline, financing costs, and how confident the market feels about end-buyer demand at the implied launch ASP.

Why is Morrison Lane considered District 9 rather than District 10?

Mohamed Sultan Road sits within the Singapore postal-district boundary for District 9, which covers River Valley, Orchard Road and Cairnhill. The neighbouring Robertson Quay area also falls in D09. District 10 starts further west, covering Bukit Timah, Holland and Tanglin proper.

When could a launch from Morrison Lane realistically happen?

If triggered in mid-2026 with a tender award by Q3, formal site planning typically takes 6 to 9 months, and pre-launch marketing 3 to 6 months. A practical earliest launch is late 2027 to early 2028. That timing also aligns with the rollout cadence of the wider Robertson Quay / River Valley pipeline through 2027.

Is the 500 sqm commercial space significant?

Five hundred square metres at the first storey is a small-to-mid-scale strata-retail footprint. It can support an F&B unit, a convenience store, a clinic and one or two service tenants. It does not transform the project’s character — this remains a residential development with a small ground-floor commercial layer typical of Mohamed Sultan’s mixed-zone overlay.

Will Morrison Lane affect prices in nearby developments?

The release alone does not move prices materially. A successful trigger and a strong land bid would tighten the margin assumption on adjacent developments, supporting firm-to-rising prices in the existing resale stock for 12 to 18 months as buyers pull forward purchases ahead of the new launch. A non-trigger or a weak final bid would have the opposite signal.

What should buyers do now?

If you are decision-time on a Robertson Quay / Mohamed Sultan unit, the Morrison Lane release tightens the supply story but does not change short-term pricing. Continue evaluating live launches and resale stock on their own merits. If you are an investor, watch the Holland Plain tender result on 7 May 2026 — that’s the highest-information event of the next two weeks.

Related Articles

Disclaimer

This article is general property-market commentary based on URA’s 1H2026 Government Land Sales Programme release and publicly available media coverage. Verify site specifications and tender procedures on the URA portal. Indicative bid prices, launch ASPs and timing scenarios are LovelyHomes synthesis based on industry comparables and should not be relied upon for purchase or investment decisions. Consult a licensed property professional and review the official URA Land Sales documentation before acting.

Tags: Morrison Lane GLS, Mohamed Sultan, Robertson Quay, District 9, URA Government Land Sales, Reserve List, 1H2026 GLS, Holland Plain GLS, Bayshore Drive, Peck Hay Road, River Valley Green, Singapore property news, land bid analysis.

One-North Residential Pipeline May 2026: Hudson Place Preview Sets the Tone for Media Circle

One-North Residential Pipeline May 2026: Hudson Place Preview Sets the Tone for Media Circle

The 327-unit Hudson Place Residences drew more than 3,500 visitors over its three-day May Day long-weekend preview from 1 to 3 May 2026, the strongest showing for any new launch in Singapore’s one-north precinct since the Media Circle plot was first awarded under the Government Land Sales programme. Booking day is set for 16 May 2026. The project is the fifth private condominium to break ground in the greater one-north area since 2024, and its preview turnout is being read as a barometer for buyer appetite in District 5 mid-prime as the Q2 2026 launch calendar lifts off.

Quick Answer

  • Hudson Place Residences is a 327-unit, 99-year leasehold condominium on Media Circle (lots 18 and 20), within walking distance of one-north MRT (Circle Line) and the Buona Vista MRT interchange.
  • Preview window 1–12 May 2026; booking day 16 May 2026. May Day three-day footfall: ~3,500 visitors.
  • Indicative pricing: 2-bedroom from S$1.40M, 3-bedroom from S$2.00M, 4-bedroom from S$2.70M; five penthouses on application. Unit sizes 646–2,196 sqft.
  • Hudson Place is the fifth new private condominium to break ground in the greater one-north precinct since 2024 (LyndenWoods, One-North Eden II, Pinetree Hill and Bloomsbury Residences are the earlier four).
  • Developer team: Qingjian Realty with joint-venture partners; the project sits within the maturing one-north tech-and-research cluster operated by JTC Corporation.
  • The District 5 mid-prime band has not seen three new condominiums break ground simultaneously since the 2014 launch wave.

The Preview That Set the Tempo

By Sunday evening on the May Day long weekend, agents working the Hudson Place Residences showflat had logged more than 3,500 unique visitors over three days. That headline number is comfortably above the 1,800–2,400 typical of a strong District 5 preview and well clear of the 1,200–1,500 range that has come to mark the median 2026 launch in Singapore. The preview is open through 12 May, with bookings opening on 16 May 2026.

Strong preview footfall does not always convert to strong booking-day take-up — Singapore’s launch market in 2025 saw several previews comfortably above 3,000 visitors translate into 50–60% take-up rather than the 80–90% range that defines a sell-out. The Hudson Place visitor count, however, has industry watchers paying attention because the preview crowd skewed local-resident rather than tourist-investor: a healthier mix for a project pricing 2-bedders at the S$1.4 million entry point.

Why Greater One-North Now

One-north is a 200-hectare research-and-development cluster run by JTC Corporation in Buona Vista. The precinct anchors Singapore’s biomedical, infocomm and media research economies, hosts the Biopolis, Fusionopolis and Mediapolis sub-zones, and has seen a steady office-build-out for two decades. What it has historically not had is a deep stock of private residential housing close to the workplaces. That is starting to change.

Five new private residential projects have either launched or broken ground in the greater one-north precinct since 2024. The first — LyndenWoods on Science Park Drive (343 units) — sat slightly outside the historic one-north boundary but signalled a developer view that the precinct’s residential demographic was deepening. One-North Eden II followed on Slim Barracks Rise. Pinetree Hill on Pine Grove served as the off-precinct anchor for the Pine Grove redevelopment band. Bloomsbury Residences (Q-Land-led JV) opened the southern Media Circle frontage. Hudson Place Residences is the fifth project, and the second within Media Circle proper.

Greater one-north residential pipeline 2024-2026 condominium projects table
Figure 1: Five condominiums have either launched or broken ground in greater one-north since 2024.

Hudson Place Residences in Numbers

The project occupies the lots at 18 and 20 Media Circle, with 327 units across the development. The unit mix is dominated by 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom layouts ranging from 646 sqft to 1,453 sqft, with a smaller 4-bedroom band running from 1,500 sqft to roughly 1,890 sqft, plus five penthouses topping the development at sizes up to 2,196 sqft. Tenure is 99 years from the GLS award; the location is officially within District 5 (Queenstown / Buona Vista / Pasir Panjang), the postcode catchment that has become a structural beneficiary of one-north’s expanding research workforce.

Hudson Place Residences May 2026 preview snapshot pricing 327 units 99-year leasehold Media Circle
Figure 2: Hudson Place Residences preview snapshot — sizes, pricing and key dates.

Project Specification — Summary Table

Item Detail
Project name Hudson Place Residences
Address 18 / 20 Media Circle, District 5
Tenure 99-year leasehold (from GLS award)
Total units 327 (incl. 5 penthouses)
Unit sizes 646 – 2,196 sqft
Bedroom mix 2-BR / 3-BR / 4-BR + Penthouses
Indicative entry price 2-BR from S$1.40M; 3-BR from S$2.00M; 4-BR from S$2.70M
Preview window 1 – 12 May 2026
Booking day 16 May 2026
Nearest MRT one-north MRT (Circle Line); Buona Vista MRT (CCL + EWL) interchange
Preview footfall (1–3 May) ~3,500 visitors

Connectivity and Catchment

Hudson Place sits within walking distance of the one-north MRT station on the Circle Line, and roughly a 10-minute walk to the Buona Vista MRT interchange, which serves both the Circle Line and the East-West Line. That dual-line position — comfortable to either Marina Bay or Jurong East — is one of the strongest connectivity profiles available in District 5 mid-prime. The catchment also encompasses the National University of Singapore campus on Kent Ridge, the Singapore Science Park to the south, and the Insead Singapore campus to the immediate east of the precinct boundary.

The implicit demographic — research and tech professionals, post-doc households, biomedical-industry mid-career managers — is the same demographic that has driven the rental-yield premium in District 5 over the last five years. One-North postcode rental yields have run 3.7–4.2% gross at recent sample points for 2-bedroom condominium units, against a 3.0–3.5% Singapore island-wide median. That yield premium is, in turn, the underwriting story that developers have been telling at preview events through April and May 2026.

Worked Example — A 2-Bedroom Yield Case

Consider a hypothetical 2-bedroom Hudson Place stack at S$1.40 million entry. A Singapore Citizen first-property buyer pays Buyer’s Stamp Duty of approximately S$36,600 on that price slab. ABSD does not apply for a Citizen first home. Loan-to-value at the bank-loan maximum 75% gives a S$1.05 million loan, and on a 2-year fixed package at 1.55% all-in (per current 2026 pricing) the monthly instalment over a 30-year tenure is approximately S$3,650.

If the unit rents at S$5,000 per month — a level consistent with the District 5 2-bedroom market for one-north–adjacent stock once TOP is reached — the gross rental yield on the entry price is 4.29% per annum. Net of management corporation maintenance fees of roughly S$430 per month, property tax under the non-owner-occupier rate band, and a small letting expense allowance, the net yield falls to roughly 3.2–3.5%. Cash flow is positive in the early years thanks to the 1.55% loan rate; if rates revert to 3% over the loan tenure, the cash-flow position narrows to roughly break-even before depreciation. The investment case at preview pricing therefore relies on a combination of yield and capital appreciation rather than yield alone — a profile typical of District 5 mid-prime in 2026.

What the Q2 2026 Launch Calendar Looks Like

Hudson Place is not the only project in the immediate Q2 2026 calendar. The District 5 launch sequence is unusually concentrated this quarter, with Bloomsbury Residences booking through April, Hudson Place at the May 16 booking day, and at least one further mid-prime launch sequenced for June. The risk inherent in three concurrent launches in the same postcode is volume — buyers can split decisions across showflats, which usually lengthens the absorption tail. The opportunity is price discipline: when buyers can comparison-shop, sub-prime stacks tend to clear at preview pricing rather than at a launch-day premium.

Through the rest of 2026 the precinct’s residential pipeline is expected to widen further. One additional Media Circle parcel was tendered late in 2025; outcome-bid figures suggested a launch tag in the region of S$2,000–2,150 psf ppr, putting the implied selling price at around S$2,250–2,400 psf when the project is launched in 2027–2028.

Why This Matters

For District 5 buyers and tenants, the one-north residential build-out is the structural story of the next decade. Five projects breaking ground in 24 months adds roughly 1,940 residential units to a precinct that has historically held a handful of condominiums at most — a step-change in scale that compresses commute times for one-north workers, deepens the rental pool, and stabilises the second-hand market with a steady supply of comparables. For investor-buyers, the Hudson Place launch is the data point that will tell the rest of the 2026 District 5 calendar what entry pricing the market will support; a strong booking-day take-up on 16 May would set the floor under Bloomsbury and the June launch, while a muted day would push developers to discount sharply.

What Might Come Next

Three things to watch through the rest of May. First, the 16 May booking-day take-up at Hudson Place — a sub-50% number would be the headline; 70–80% would be in line with a healthy launch; above 85% would be a clean signal that District 5 mid-prime has flipped from cautious to confident. Second, average-launch psf at booking versus the preview band: a clean print at S$2,200–2,250 psf would re-anchor the District 5 launch median; a S$2,300+ print would re-rate the precinct upward, with knock-on effects for the next Media Circle parcel; a S$2,100 number would be a softer signal. Third, residual buyer pool: how much of the 3,500 preview footfall translates to executed bookings, and how much defers to the June launch in the same postcode catchment. Hudson Place will be the first market read on Q2 2026 District 5 sentiment, and the answer matters for the rest of the launch calendar.

Frequently Asked Questions

When does Hudson Place Residences open for booking?

Booking day is 16 May 2026. The preview runs through 12 May; bookings cannot be exercised before the 16 May date set by the developer.

What is the tenure of Hudson Place Residences?

99-year leasehold, dating from the GLS award. The Media Circle land parcel was tendered under the Government Land Sales programme and the leasehold tenure follows the standard GLS framework.

What is the typical entry price?

Indicative entry pricing at preview is from S$1.40 million for a 2-bedroom unit. 3-bedroom layouts open from S$2.00 million, 4-bedders from S$2.70 million. Five penthouses are sold on application. Final pricing will be confirmed at booking on 16 May 2026.

How does Hudson Place compare to Bloomsbury Residences?

Both projects sit on Media Circle within the one-north precinct. Bloomsbury Residences was launched ahead of Hudson Place; Hudson sits at lots 18 and 20 with a slightly different connectivity vector — a marginally shorter walk to the one-north MRT station, a marginally longer walk to Buona Vista. Unit-mix and entry pricing are broadly comparable. Buyers comparing the two should compare specific stack orientations, view bands, and the project facility programmes side-by-side.

Is one-north a good rental investment area?

One-north has run a structural rental-yield premium for several years thanks to the deep tenant pool drawn from the research, biomedical and media clusters that JTC operates within the precinct. Recent sample-point gross yields for District 5 2-bedroom units have run 3.7–4.2%, comfortably above the Singapore island-wide median. The yield premium is sensitive to the precinct’s employment growth — buyers underwriting a pure rental investment should track the JTC tenant pipeline alongside their financial-arithmetic spreadsheet.

Will the simultaneous launches in District 5 hurt resale liquidity?

In the short term, three concurrent launches add competing supply and may slow the speed at which any one project clears its inventory. In the medium term, having a thicker stock of recent-vintage units in the same postcode usually improves resale liquidity by deepening the pool of comparables and reducing the price-per-unit volatility that thin one-launch-per-quarter postcodes can show. The first three years post-TOP are the period buyers should watch most carefully.

Related Articles

Disclaimer

This article is editorial commentary for general information only and does not constitute investment advice or a property recommendation. Pricing, unit mix, and launch dates are based on developer marketing material at the time of writing and remain subject to change at the developer’s discretion. Always verify the latest figures with the developer’s published Letter of Offer and the relevant pricing schedule. Consult URA at ura.gov.sg for Government Land Sales tender records and master plan zoning, JTC Corporation at jtc.gov.sg for one-north precinct planning information, IRAS at iras.gov.sg for prevailing BSD and ABSD rates, and a qualified solicitor for any specific purchase decision. LovelyHomes is editorially independent and is not affiliated with any developer, marketing agency, or sales representative for the projects referenced.

Translate »