Singapore Rental Yield Guide 2026: Where to Find 4%+ Gross Yields

Rental yield is the single metric that separates a property bought to rent out from a property bought to live in. In Singapore in 2026, gross rental yields on residential property have settled into a tight 2.5%–5.0% band, with the upper end reserved for suburban three-bedroom condominiums and smaller one-bedroom units in fringe micro-markets. This guide explains exactly how rental yield is calculated, which Singapore districts are delivering 4%+ gross yields in 2026, and the unit-type and tenure trade-offs that determine whether your rental yield translates into meaningful net cash flow after costs, taxes, and leverage.

Singapore rental yield guide 2026 condo yields district comparison
Figure 1: Gross rental yield is the headline, net yield is what pays the bills.

Quick Answer

  • Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price × 100.
  • Singapore average (private condo, 2026): 3.5% gross.
  • Best yielding sub-markets: Woodlands, Jurong East, Sembawang, Tampines and selected OCR one-beds at 4.2%–4.8%.
  • Lowest yielding: CCR luxury freehold (Orchard, River Valley) at 2.2%–2.7%.
  • Net yield after costs is typically 30%–40% lower than gross — budget for maintenance, property tax, agent fees, income tax and vacancy.
  • Smaller units yield more: 1BR beats 3BR on gross yield by 60–120 bps.
  • HDB resale yield is not directly comparable — subletting rules apply (MOP, subletting-of-whole-flat rules).

How Rental Yield Works in Singapore

Rental yield has two forms: gross and net. Gross yield is simply the annual rent divided by the purchase price. Net yield deducts all the carrying costs — property tax, maintenance fees, agent commission, minor repairs, vacancy provision, income tax on rental income — and shows you the actual return before financing.

The formulae:

Metric Formula
Gross Yield (Monthly Rent × 12) ÷ Purchase Price × 100
Net Yield (Annual Rent − Annual Carrying Costs) ÷ Purchase Price × 100
Cash-on-Cash Return Net Cashflow ÷ Cash Downpayment × 100

Why Net Yield Is the Number That Matters

A condominium renting at S$4,500/month on a S$1.5M purchase looks like a 3.6% gross yield. But after you subtract property tax (S$3,600), maintenance (S$4,200), agent commission on a 2-year lease (S$4,500), minor repairs (S$2,000), 1-month annual vacancy provision (S$4,500) and income tax at 22% on taxable rent (approximately S$8,800) — you are looking at a net yield of 1.8%, roughly half the headline number. That is before interest on your mortgage, which would push a leveraged investor into negative cash flow territory unless rents outperform or rates fall.

Key takeaway

Always underwrite to net yield. Singapore investors frequently overestimate returns by anchoring on gross yield figures and ignoring 1.5–2.0 percentage points of carrying costs.

Singapore Rental Yield Map 2026 — By Region

Core Central Region (CCR)

The CCR — Districts 1, 2, 4, 9, 10, 11 and parts of 6 and 7 — is Singapore’s prestige market. It houses the bulk of freehold stock, luxury condominiums, and branded residences. CCR has the lowest gross yields of the three regions:

Sub-Market Tenure Gross Yield Range
Orchard / Tanglin (D10) Freehold / 99-yr 2.3% – 2.8%
River Valley (D9) Freehold / 99-yr 2.4% – 2.9%
Sentosa Cove (D4) 99-yr 2.2% – 2.6%
Newton / Novena (D11) Freehold / 99-yr 2.8% – 3.3%
Tanjong Pagar CBD (D2) Freehold / 99-yr 2.8% – 3.2%

Rest of Central Region (RCR)

The RCR — the districts ringing the CCR — has become Singapore’s sweet spot for balanced yield and capital growth:

Sub-Market Tenure Gross Yield Range
Queenstown / Alexandra (D3) 99-yr 3.2% – 3.8%
Science Park / Pasir Panjang (D5) 99-yr 3.0% – 3.6%
Toa Payoh / Bishan (D12 / D20) 99-yr 3.3% – 3.9%
Marine Parade / East Coast (D15) Freehold / 99-yr 2.9% – 3.5%
Bukit Merah / HarbourFront (D4 fringe) 99-yr 3.1% – 3.7%

Outside Central Region (OCR)

OCR — the suburbs — delivers the highest gross yields in Singapore, driven by cheaper acquisition costs, stable suburban rents and high tenant demand from upgrading locals and middle-management expats:

Sub-Market Tenure Gross Yield Range
Woodlands (D25) 99-yr 4.2% – 4.8%
Jurong East (D22) 99-yr 4.0% – 4.6%
Tampines (D18) 99-yr 3.9% – 4.5%
Sembawang / Yishun (D27) 99-yr 4.1% – 4.7%
Punggol / Sengkang (D19) 99-yr 3.8% – 4.3%
Clementi / West Coast (D5 West) 99-yr 3.5% – 4.0%

Unit-Size Effect: Why One-Bedders Lead the League Table

Within any single sub-market, smaller units yield more — a consistent pattern across OCR, RCR and CCR. The reason is mechanical: rent per square foot falls more slowly than purchase price per square foot as units grow. A 500 sqft 1BR in Jurong East might transact at S$930 psf and rent at S$3.80 psf/month (4.9% gross). The same project’s 1,100 sqft 3BR trades at S$1,150 psf and rents at S$3.20 psf/month (3.3% gross).

Unit Type Region Gross Yield
1-Bedroom (500–550 sqft) OCR 4.3% – 4.9%
2-Bedroom (700–750 sqft) OCR 3.8% – 4.3%
3-Bedroom (950–1,050 sqft) OCR 3.3% – 3.8%
4-Bedroom + (1,250 sqft+) OCR 2.8% – 3.3%
1-Bedroom (500–550 sqft) RCR 3.5% – 4.0%
3-Bedroom (950–1,050 sqft) RCR 2.8% – 3.3%

The trade-off: 1-bed demand is narrower — single tenants, young couples without children, international postings — meaning vacancy risk is higher in a downturn. Our shoebox unit guide dives deeper into the investment case.

Worked Example: OCR 1-Bedroom vs CCR 2-Bedroom

Consider two investors each deploying S$1.2M of equity:

Metric Investor A — OCR 1BR (Cash) Investor B — CCR 2BR (Leveraged)
Purchase Price S$1,200,000 S$2,400,000 (75% LTV ⇒ S$1.2M equity)
Location D22 Jurong East, 1BR 517 sqft D09 River Valley, 2BR 732 sqft
Monthly Rent S$4,000 S$5,800
Gross Yield 4.0% 2.9%
Annual Property Tax (non-owner) S$4,440 S$8,700
Annual Maintenance S$4,200 S$4,800
Annual Insurance S$600 S$800
Annual Agent Fees (avg) S$2,000 S$2,900
Vacancy Provision (1 month) S$4,000 S$5,800
Gross Rent p.a. S$48,000 S$69,600
Net Rent p.a. (pre-tax, pre-interest) S$32,760 S$46,600
Net Yield on Price 2.7% 1.9%
Mortgage Interest p.a. (4% on S$1.2M) S$0 (cash buyer) S$48,000
Pre-tax Net Cashflow S$32,760 −S$1,400

Investor A’s unleveraged OCR 1-bed generates positive cash flow of S$32,760 a year. Investor B’s leveraged CCR 2-bed is marginally cash-flow negative — which is fine if the strategy is capital appreciation on freehold tenure, but devastating if the investor miscalculated TDSR headroom. Stress-test using our TDSR/MSR guide.

The Six Factors That Drive Singapore Rental Yield

1. Transport Connectivity

Walk-to-MRT (within 400m) commands a 5%–8% rent premium over non-MRT peers, but also a price premium — so net yield effect is marginal. However, developments that are MRT-adjacent with a line upgrade coming (e.g. Cross Island Line or Jurong Region Line stations) see yields compress post-opening as prices re-rate faster than rents.

2. School Proximity

Tenants with Primary 1 registration imperatives pay a premium for the 1km and 2km catchment zones of sought-after primary schools. This is a tenant-pool effect, not a rent-per-sqft effect — it reduces vacancy rather than raising headline rents.

3. Unit Size and Facing

North-south facing with unblocked views, high-floor > 20th storey, and natural cross-ventilation all contribute 3–8% rent premium. Low-floor pool-facing units can underperform by 5%+.

4. Tenure

Contrary to popular belief, freehold commands a price premium but not a rent premium — tenants do not pay more for freehold because they are not buying. This directly compresses freehold yields below 99-year leasehold yields for otherwise-equivalent stock.

5. Age of Development

New launches rent at a premium in year 1–3 post-TOP, tapering towards market norms by year 5. 10–20 year old developments trade at the stable mid-range. 30+ year old freeholds often underperform on rent (dated finishes) but beat on yield (low purchase price).

6. Macro Cycle

Rental growth in Singapore tracks non-resident inflows (EP/PR approvals, multinational relocations). Expect outperformance during policy easing and underperformance when ICA and MOM tighten approvals. Check MAS Financial Stability Review annually.

Yield vs Capital Growth: The Eternal Trade-off

Singapore investors historically face a stylised choice:

  • OCR 1BR: 4.5% gross yield, 3% capital growth p.a. ⇒ 7.5% total return.
  • CCR freehold 2BR: 2.5% gross yield, 6% capital growth p.a. ⇒ 8.5% total return.

CCR wins on total return, OCR wins on cashflow. If you need the property to service its own mortgage, choose yield. If you can fund the shortfall from employment income and are playing for long-term wealth preservation, capital growth wins.

Tax Treatment of Rental Income

Singapore residents (citizens and PRs) are taxed on rental income at their marginal rate (up to 24% in 2026), with deductible expenses. Non-residents are taxed at a flat 24% without expense deductions (unless they elect to be taxed as tax-residents subject to the 183-day rule). Deductible expenses include mortgage interest, property tax, fire insurance, repairs, agent commission, and in certain cases, a 15% deemed rental expense in lieu of itemised receipts.

See the IRAS rental income and expenses page for the current deduction rules.

Five Ways to Increase Rental Yield

  1. Buy smaller. 1- and 2-bedroom units consistently out-yield 3- and 4-bedroom units in the same project.
  2. Buy older. 15–20 year old resale condos in established suburban districts often yield 80–120 bps more than comparable new launches next door.
  3. Avoid prestige premium. Freehold premium rarely justifies the yield compression; 99-year leasehold suburbs offer better cashflow.
  4. Furnish strategically. A S$20,000 furnishing package typically boosts monthly rent by S$300–S$500 — payback in 4–6 years, not 10+.
  5. Optimise vacancy. List at market, not above. Every month of vacancy is 8.3% of annual income lost.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a good rental yield in Singapore?

Anything above 3.5% gross for a condominium in 2026 is above market average. Above 4.0% gross is considered strong. Above 4.5% is exceptional and usually limited to OCR shoebox units or distressed stock.

Why is my CCR condo’s yield so low?

CCR prices are elevated due to freehold tenure, land scarcity, and aspirational demand. Rents do not scale at the same rate as price because tenants are indifferent between freehold and 99-year leasehold for the same product. Result: headline yields of 2.3%–2.9% in prime Orchard, Tanglin, Sentosa.

Is HDB subletting a better yield play than condo rentals?

HDB subletting yields can be strong (3.5%–4.5%) but come with strict rules: minimum occupation period (5 years), subletting-of-whole-flat approvals, citizenship mix limits. See our HDB subletting guide.

What is a typical agent commission on a lease?

Standard market practice: 0.5 months’ rent for a 1-year lease, 1 month’s rent for a 2-year lease, 1.5 months for a 3-year lease, payable by the landlord.

Can I claim mortgage interest as a deductible expense?

Yes — mortgage interest on the rented property is deductible against rental income, as are property tax, fire insurance, repairs (not improvements) and agent commission.

How does the 15% deemed rental expense rule work?

IRAS allows landlords to claim 15% of gross rental as a deemed expense in lieu of itemised deductions, on top of mortgage interest and property tax. This simplifies tax filing for small landlords.

What is cash-on-cash return?

Net annual cashflow divided by total cash equity (downpayment + stamp duty + legal + furnishing). This is the number you actually experience in your bank account. Often divergent from net yield when leverage is high.

Can foreigners earn rental income in Singapore?

Yes — foreigners who own Singapore residential property can let it and earn rental income, subject to 24% non-resident tax rate.

Related Guides

External Authority Sources

Disclaimer: Rental yields are indicative and compiled from URA rental contract data, public transaction records, and market-survey estimates current at the time of writing. Individual yields vary by unit facing, floor, tenant profile and macro cycle. Nothing on this page is financial, tax, or investment advice — consult a qualified advisor before committing to a purchase.


Landlord’s Guide: Letting Your HDB or Condo in Singapore (2026)

Landlord’s Guide: Letting Your HDB or Condo in Singapore (2026)

QUICK ANSWER

Singapore landlords must comply with HDB or URA rules (minimum 6-month lease for HDB, 3 months for private), screen tenants’ work/student pass validity, stamp the TA, declare rental income under Schedule I of their tax return, and refund deposits within 14–30 days. Gross yields of 4% typically net out to ~2.2% after expenses and 22% income tax.

Letting out a Singapore home can be a steady income stream, but it’s a licensed business that comes with tax, regulatory, and contractual obligations. This landlord’s guide covers what you must do (HDB approval, URA rules, TA clauses, tax declaration), how to screen tenants properly, and the yield maths that separate a profitable let from a break-even one.

If you’re a tenant instead, see our tenant’s guide to renting. For HDB-specific sublet rules, read the HDB subletting rules.

Landlord obligations and rental-yield maths infographic
The 9 landlord obligations and worked net-yield example

Your 9 legal obligations as a Singapore landlord

1. HDB or URA approval

HDB owners must apply for approval to sublet the whole flat (only after 5-year MOP) or register bedroom subletting online. Private residential landlords must ensure the unit has at least 4 bedrooms if renting rooms, and the overall occupant cap must not be breached.

2. Minimum lease terms

HDB: 6 months per tenant (no Airbnb, no short-stay). Private: 3 months per tenant. Anything shorter breaches URA rules.

3. Tenant screening

Verify work pass (MOM), student pass (ICA), or PR/citizen status before signing. For foreigners, sight the pass, not just a photocopy. Payslips or a CPF Statement for locals helps assess affordability. Credit-check via agents or services like CrimsonLogic.

4. Stamp duty

The TA must be stamped within 14 days of signing. Usually the tenant pays (see the TA), but you as the landlord must ensure it’s done — an unstamped TA is unenforceable in court. See the rental stamp duty guide for the formula.

5. Rental income tax

Declare net rental income (gross rent minus deductible expenses) under Schedule I in your personal income tax return. Deductibles include property tax, MCST fees, maintenance, insurance, fire insurance, and mortgage interest (on the rented property only). A flat 15% deemed-expense option exists for individuals — IRAS will apply whichever yields higher deductions.

6. Quiet enjoyment

Give the tenant 24–48 hours’ notice before entering for inspections or viewings (for prospective tenants at lease end). Barging in unannounced breaches quiet enjoyment.

7. Repairs and maintenance

Major repairs (structural, plumbing leaks, aircon compressor failure) are the landlord’s under standard TAs, above a threshold (usually S$150–200). Minor repairs below that threshold are the tenant’s.

8. Property tax uplift

When the unit is tenanted, property tax rises from owner-occupier rates (0–32%) to non-owner-occupier rates (12–36%). File Form IRIN1A with IRAS within 15 days of letting.

9. Deposit refund

Return the security deposit within 14–30 days of a clean handover, less itemised deductions. Withholding the deposit without documented cause invites Small Claims action.

The yield maths: gross is not net

A common trap: landlords quote gross yield and forget how much disappears to costs and tax. Here’s a worked example on a S$1.14M condo renting at S$3,800/month.

Item Amount (S$/year)
Gross rent (3,800 × 12) 45,600
Property tax (non-owner-occupier, est. AV S$42k) –4,200
MCST/condo maintenance –4,800
Repairs and wear-down reserve –1,500
Agent commission (half month + GST, if agent-let) –2,070
Insurance and misc –500
Net rental (pre-tax) 32,530 (2.85% yield)
After 22% income tax (top marginal) ~25,370 (2.22% yield)

Mortgage interest on the rented property is also deductible — if you’re on a 4% interest-only loan, that swings the numbers further.

TA clauses to insist on

  • Minor repair threshold (S$150–200) — anything below is the tenant’s cost.
  • Aircon servicing every 3 months with receipts, tenant’s cost.
  • No unauthorised subletting or Airbnb — immediate termination if breached.
  • Damage deposit forfeit if TA is terminated during lock-in.
  • Diplomatic clause only for foreign tenants on valid work/student pass — 12-month minimum stay, 2 months’ notice, pass cancellation required.
  • End-of-tenancy cleaning at tenant’s cost with vendor receipt.

When to hire a property manager

Owner-managed suits local landlords with one unit and time. Hire a property manager (typically 8–10% of monthly rent) if you’re overseas, own 3+ units, or want a passive hands-off investment. The manager handles viewings, tenant issues, rent collection, and renewals — essentially turning your property into a running concern.

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a licence to be a landlord in Singapore?

No separate licence, but you must comply with HDB/URA rules. HDB owners need HDB approval to sublet whole flats. Short-term rentals (under 6 months for HDB, 3 months for private) breach URA rules — Airbnb is effectively illegal for most Singapore homes.

Can I claim mortgage interest against rental income?

Yes, but only the interest portion on the rented property (not principal, not on other properties). If the rental covers only part of the year, pro-rate accordingly. Alternatively, take IRAS’s 15% deemed-expense deduction — IRAS will use whichever gives the higher deductible.

Should I engage a tenant via a co-broke agent?

Co-broke means the tenant’s agent and your agent split the landlord-paid commission. It widens the pool of tenants (their agent brings them to you) at the same cost. Most Singapore landlords co-broke by default.

Disclaimer

This guide is for general information only. Singapore’s rental rules, HDB policies, and IRAS stamp duty rates change periodically. Always verify against the HDB, URA and IRAS websites before signing a lease or filing with IRAS. LovelyHomes is not a licensed property agent or tax adviser. For personalised advice, please engage a registered CEA agent or a qualified tax professional.


Translate »