Singapore Property as a Safe Haven in 2026: What the URA Data Shows Amid Global Uncertainty

Singapore Property as a Safe Haven in 2026: What the URA Data Shows Amid Global Uncertainty

As trade tensions, currency volatility and geopolitical fractures reshape capital allocation globally, Singapore’s residential property market is drawing renewed attention from high-net-worth investors. This analysis examines what the data actually shows — and what it does not.

Quick Answer

  • Singapore’s private residential price index rose 0.3% quarter-on-quarter in Q1 2026, per URA flash estimates, with the OCR leading at +1.3% — a measured performance that belies the “booming market” narrative in some international headlines.
  • The CCR (Core Central Region) — the segment most exposed to foreign UHNW demand — has appreciated modestly but steadily since Q1 2024, driven by wealth-preservation flows from Europe, the Middle East and Southeast Asia.
  • Singapore’s 65% ABSD for foreign buyers, introduced in April 2023, has not reversed this structural demand — it has filtered out speculative short-term buyers while leaving long-horizon wealth-preservation purchasers largely undeterred.
  • The Asia-Pacific UHNW population grew by approximately 24.8% between 2021 and 2026, generating a larger pool of potential buyers even at elevated ABSD rates.
  • Singapore’s macroeconomic fundamentals — GDP growth forecast 2–4% in 2026, inflation ~1–2%, MAS-managed SGD, AAA sovereign credit — underpin the safe-haven thesis more than any single property market metric.
  • Key risks: rising private housing completions in 2026–2027, softening HDB resale prices, and TDSR constraints limiting domestic upgrader demand.

The Global Context: Why Investors Are Looking at Singapore

In the first quarter of 2026, global financial markets contended with renewed trade tensions, a volatile US dollar and a broader reassessment of risk assets in key emerging-market economies. Against this backdrop, Singapore has attracted significant commentary as a potential beneficiary of capital-flight demand.

Singapore offers a stable rule-of-law jurisdiction under the Singapore Land Authority and the Urban Redevelopment Authority; transparent property transaction records through the URA’s caveat system; a currency managed by MAS under a nominal effective exchange rate framework that has historically appreciated against peer currencies during risk-off periods; and a property market with deep liquidity in the resale condominium segment.

What Singapore does not offer — and this is the corrective that international analysis sometimes omits — is a low-friction entry for foreign buyers. The 65% ABSD on any residential property purchased by a non-Singapore national (excluding US/Iceland/Liechtenstein/Norway/Swiss nationals who receive SC-equivalent rates under FTA arrangements) means the effective purchase premium is extraordinary. A S$5M CCR condominium purchased by a foreign buyer carries an ABSD bill of S$3.25M, bringing total acquisition cost to approximately S$8.43M. That is the price of safe-haven status in Singapore.

URA private residential price index CCR RCR OCR Q1 2024 to Q1 2026
Figure 1: URA Private Residential Price Index — CCR, RCR and OCR sub-markets, Q1 2024 to Q1 2026. Source: URA pr26-31.

What the URA Data Actually Shows

URA’s Q1 2026 release (pr26-31, 25 April 2026) reported an overall private residential price increase of 0.3% q-o-q, down from 0.6% in Q4 2025. The sub-regional breakdown: OCR +1.3% (domestic upgrader and new-launch driven); RCR +0.9% (mid-tier, mix of domestic and regional demand); CCR +0.4% (internationally exposed, softest performer). Transaction volume softened to ~4,041 caveats in Q1 2026, 39.7% below Q4 2025’s 6,699 — a seasonal correction amplified by Chinese New Year, not a structural demand collapse.

UHNW Demand: Real But Measured

UHNW foreign buyer ABSD cost share S$5M CCR condo Singapore 2026
Figure 2: For a foreign UHNW buyer, the 65% ABSD represents 38.5% of total acquisition cost on a S$5M CCR condominium. Source: IRAS ABSD schedule 2023–2026.

Asia-Pacific UHNW population growth of ~24.8% between 2021 and 2026 has expanded the pool of potential buyers even at elevated ABSD rates. For buyers at this wealth tier, the 65% ABSD may represent an acceptable price for: no inheritance tax (abolished 2008), no capital gains tax on property, political neutrality in a fractured geopolitical environment, and world-class infrastructure supporting family relocation. The volume of such buyers is small — perhaps 200–400 transactions annually in the CCR above S$3M — but their price-setting impact is disproportionate.

Structural Safeguards: Why Singapore’s Market Is Different

Singapore’s residential market benefits from structural safeguards that collectively reduce speculative volatility: MAS property loan rules (TDSR 55%, LTV 75%/45%, MSR 30%) enforced since 2013; Sellers’ Stamp Duty (12%/8%/4% on years 1–3) that eliminates short-horizon flipping; URA’s calibrated GLS programme managing supply against demand signals; and an approximately 90% homeownership rate among resident households providing a stable owner-occupier base. Taken together, these mechanisms make Singapore’s residential market more resistant to sharp price swings than most international comparators.

Summary: Singapore Property Safe Haven — Key Metrics at a Glance

Indicator Singapore (Q1 2026) Context
Overall private residential price growth (q-o-q) +0.3% Source: URA pr26-31
OCR price growth (q-o-q) +1.3% Strongest sub-market Q1 2026
CCR price growth (q-o-q) +0.4% UHNW-exposed segment — stable
ABSD for foreign buyers 65% Effective since 27 April 2023 (IRAS)
ABSD for FTA nationals (US/CH etc.) SC rates (0–30%) Only 5 nationalities qualify
Capital gains tax on property None Subject to IRAS badge-of-trade test
Sellers’ Stamp Duty (year 1) 12% Eliminates short-term flipping
SG GDP growth forecast 2026 2–4% MAS macroeconomic review
Private residential pipeline (2025–2027) ~40,000 units Key supply-side risk to watch

Worked Example: The UHNW Relocation Decision

A European technology entrepreneur, Ms K, relocating to Singapore on an Entrepreneur Pass targets a S$6M freehold 4BR unit in District 10. As a foreigner: ABSD 65% = S$3.9M. Total acquisition cost ~S$10.23M (plus BSD ~S$329,600 + legal). On a 10–15-year horizon, she foregoes yield (estimated gross yield 2.1%) and treats the property as a wealth-preservation vehicle. At a 3% annual SGD appreciation against EUR, the currency return alone adds S$2.4M over 10 years on a S$8M net asset position. For this buyer profile, the 65% ABSD is the cost of accessing the full Singapore safe-haven package — not a deterrent.

Key Risks to Watch

The safe-haven thesis for Singapore property in 2026 is credible but conditional. A synchronised global recession would pressure Singapore’s open economy (trade-to-GDP ratio above 300%), affecting employment, wages and domestic demand. The ~40,000-unit private residential completion pipeline for 2025–2027 could generate a supply overhang if demand softens concurrently. MAS’s higher-for-longer rate environment (effective mortgage rates 3.5–4.2%) keeps carrying costs elevated for leveraged buyers. And any relaxation of ABSD or TDSR rules — unlikely but not impossible — could paradoxically signal government concern about market weakness, dampening rather than stimulating confidence.

What Might Come Next

The URA April 2026 new home sales data (expected ~15 May 2026) will provide the next empirical test of whether OCR demand has been sustained after the strong Q1 new-launch take-up. If the April figure confirms momentum above 800–900 units sold, the safe-haven/OCR-upgrader thesis for 2026 looks intact. A print below 600 would flag a more cautious consumer posture and would likely see analysts revise full-year private residential price forecasts toward the lower end of the 3–5% annual range.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the 65% ABSD apply to all foreigners buying Singapore property?

Yes, with one group of exceptions. Nationals of the United States, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland pay ABSD at Singapore Citizen rates under respective FTA provisions — 0% for first property, 20% for second, 30% for third and beyond. All other foreign nationals, including those on Employment Passes or Long-Term Visit Passes, pay 65% ABSD on any residential property purchase. The rate was set at this level effective 27 April 2023 by the Ministry of Finance and administered by IRAS.

Is Singapore property really capital gains tax free?

Singapore does not impose a capital gains tax. Gains from the sale of Singapore property are not taxed, provided the transaction is an investment rather than a trading activity. IRAS applies a “badges of trade” test (frequency of transactions, holding period, leverage, stated intent) to determine whether gains are assessable as income. For genuine long-hold investors, capital appreciation on Singapore property is effectively untaxed. This policy could change in future — investors should model scenarios that include a potential capital gains tax, which several peer jurisdictions have introduced in recent years.

How does Singapore compare to Hong Kong as a safe-haven property market?

Hong Kong reduced its Buyer’s Stamp Duty for non-permanent residents from 30% to 7.5% in February 2024 to revive its property market. Despite this, transaction volumes and prices in Hong Kong’s residential market have remained subdued, weighed by political uncertainty, reduced expatriate headcount and weak domestic economic confidence. Singapore, by contrast, has maintained its cooling measures and seen stable, positive price growth. Many international investors currently rate Singapore above Hong Kong for residential real estate, given rule-of-law certainty, financial-sector depth and the SGD’s track record of appreciation.

Can a Singapore PR benefit from safe-haven demand dynamics?

Yes, indirectly. PRs purchasing their first residential property in Singapore pay 5% ABSD — a fraction of the foreigner rate. If global uncertainty continues to drive wealth flows into Singapore, demand-support effects on CCR and RCR prices benefit all existing property owners, including PRs. PRs also benefit from the SGD’s safe-haven appreciation effect in their overall balance sheet if they hold Singapore-denominated assets. A PR who became a Singapore Citizen before purchasing a second property saves 25 percentage points in ABSD (0% SC first property vs 5% PR + 25% differential on second).

What are the most sought-after districts for UHNW foreign buyers in 2026?

Districts 9 (Orchard, River Valley), 10 (Tanglin, Bukit Timah, Holland) and 11 (Novena, Thomson) remain the primary targets for UHNW foreign buyers in Singapore’s CCR. Sentosa Cove (District 4) is the only area where foreigners may purchase landed property without separate government approval — though its pricing and yield dynamics are highly specific. D9 and D10 freehold condominiums with full-facility buildings in the S$5M–S$15M range have seen the most sustained foreign interest in 2025–2026 per URA caveat data.

Related Articles


Disclaimer: This article is a news analysis and commentary piece, not financial or investment advice. Data cited from URA, HDB, MAS and IRAS as at Q1–Q2 2026. ABSD rates, tax policies and MAS regulations are subject to change. Readers should consult a MAS-regulated financial adviser, a licensed property agent and qualified legal counsel before making any property investment decision. Foreign nationals should also obtain independent legal advice on residency, visa and tax implications in their home jurisdiction before purchasing Singapore property.

URA Q1 2026 Private Home Prices Rise 0.9% — Revised Up from +0.3% Flash, OCR Leads at +2.2%

URA Q1 2026 Private Home Prices Rise 0.9% — Revised Up from +0.3% Flash, OCR Leads at +2.2%

Singapore private home prices rose 0.9% in the first quarter of 2026 — almost three times the pace flagged in the URA flash estimate three weeks earlier. The final reading, published by the Urban Redevelopment Authority on 24 April 2026, marks the sixth consecutive quarter of growth in the private residential price index, and it tells a story that diverges sharply from the volume picture: prices firmed, but transactions slumped almost 40% quarter-on-quarter.

Quick Answer — what the URA Q1 2026 release shows

  • Overall private residential PPI: +0.9% q-o-q, sixth consecutive quarter of growth.
  • Sharp upward revision from the +0.3% flash estimate on 1 April.
  • Non-landed properties: +1.3%; landed: -1.8%, reversing the +3.4% prior quarter.
  • OCR led non-landed with +2.2%; RCR +0.8%; CCR +0.6%.
  • Transaction volume crashed: only 4,041 deals recorded by mid-March, -39.7% versus 4Q 2025.
  • Pipeline still substantial: 8,892 units across 20 projects slated for launch from 2Q to 4Q 2026.
URA Q1 2026 private home prices +0.9% — guide cover
URA Q1 2026 final release — private home prices revised up to +0.9%.

Flash to Final — A Substantial Upward Revision

URA flash estimates are released on the first business day of every quarter, before the full transaction sample is in. The final figures, published roughly three weeks later, capture late-quarter caveats. In most quarters the gap between flash and final is small — perhaps 0.1 to 0.3 percentage points. In Q1 2026 the gap was larger than usual: from +0.3% to +0.9%.

URA Q1 2026 flash vs final by region — overall +0.3% revised to +0.9%, OCR +2.2%
Figure 1: Flash vs final — URA Q1 2026 PPI revisions by region.

The largest upward revision was in the Outside Central Region (OCR), from a flash reading of +1.3% to a final +2.2%. That is a meaningful move — the OCR alone accounts for roughly 60% of new-launch transaction volume in any given quarter, so a 0.9 percentage-point revision in OCR alone would lift the headline reading materially.

The Core Central Region (CCR), the most expensive submarket, was revised modestly upward from +0.4% to +0.6%, after a punishing -3.5% in 4Q 2025. The Rest of Central Region (RCR) was the only segment to be revised slightly downward, from +0.9% to +0.8%.

Why Were OCR Numbers Revised So Sharply?

Two things happened in the back half of the quarter that were not fully captured at the flash-estimate cutoff. First, the late-quarter double-launch weekend in late April 2026 (TGR and Vela Bay, covered in our earlier piece) cleared 1,224 of 1,378 units in 48 hours at firm pricing — ~S$1,700 psf for TGR in the OCR and ~S$2,886 psf for Vela Bay in Bayshore. Both sets of transactions dragged up the OCR PPI when finally captured.

Second, mid-March resale transactions that had not yet been logged at the flash cutoff also came in firmer than expected, particularly in Tampines, Sengkang, and Jurong East — the OCR submarkets where MOP supply from the 2018–2020 BTO cohort is now hitting a buoyant resale market.

The Volume Story — A 39.7% Crash

The price firming has to be read against a steep drop in activity. Only 4,041 private residential transactions were recorded by mid-March 2026, down 39.7% versus the 6,699 transactions in 4Q 2025. That is the lowest quarterly transaction count in nearly two years.

URA Q1 2026 prices +0.9% but transactions -39.7% — divergence chart
Figure 2: The defining tension of Q1 2026 — firmer prices on much thinner volume.

The volume drop has two readable causes. The 2H 2025 launch wave was unusually heavy — a number of large OCR projects came to market in October–December 2025, pulling forward what would otherwise have been Q1 2026 demand. Q1 2026 was always going to look soft on volume by comparison.

The second cause is sentiment. Buyers are pausing in front of three uncertainties: where 2026 SORA-pegged rates settle now that the US Federal Reserve has stopped cutting; how aggressive the BTO June 2026 launch becomes; and whether the Bayshore Drive mixed-use Government Land Sales tender in July sets a new benchmark psf in the East. Volume usually returns once these three questions get answered.

Landed -1.8% — Mean-Reverting After a Hot 4Q

The landed segment swung from +3.4% in 4Q 2025 to -1.8% in Q1 2026, a 5.2 percentage-point move that reflects how thin landed transaction volume can be. Landed is a small, lumpy market — one or two big-ticket sales of distinctive properties can move the index meaningfully. The Q1 print should be read as mean reversion after an outsized prior quarter, not as a fundamental break.

Rental Index +0.3% — Stabilising After 2024 Cool-Off

The private residential rental index ticked up 0.3% in Q1 2026 after the multi-quarter cool-off through 2024 and early 2025. Yields on private condos remain in the 3.0–3.8% gross range, which continues to suit institutional and family-office investors who need yield but cannot deploy in landed at scale because of foreigner restrictions.

What Comes Next — The Q2 to Q4 Pipeline

Indicator Q1 2026 reading What it implies for the rest of 2026
Overall PPI +0.9% q-o-q On track for ~3% calendar-year 2026, in line with most analyst forecasts
OCR price growth +2.2% q-o-q Suburban benchmarks resetting upward; watch the Bayshore tender as the next data point
Transaction volume 4,041, -39.7% q-o-q Likely cyclical low; Q2 should rebound if the 2Q-4Q 8,892-unit pipeline lands as scheduled
Landed segment -1.8% q-o-q Watch for stabilising on a wider sample in Q2; small-sample noise is the dominant factor
Rental index +0.3% q-o-q Yields steady; institutional appetite for buy-to-let condos persists

What This Means for Buyers — The Counter-Cyclical Window

For end-user buyers who have been waiting on the sidelines, Q1 2026 is the kind of moment that historically gets revisited as a buying window. Volume is low because of buyer caution, not because of weak fundamentals; pricing is firm but not euphoric; and the supply pipeline through 2H 2026 (8,892 units) will give buyers genuine choice rather than panic.

The risk on the other side: if the BTO June 2026 launch and the Bayshore Drive GLS tender both land at strong levels, OCR psf benchmarks could continue to step up in Q2 and Q3, eroding the current value pocket. Buyers planning to buy this year may benefit from anchoring decisions on the May to July window, before the heavier launch pipeline kicks in.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why was the upward revision from flash to final so large this quarter?

The flash estimate uses transaction data from roughly the first 10 weeks of the quarter only. The late-March transactions — which included the late-April-launched-but-late-March-priced TGR and Vela Bay sales bookings, plus a heavy mid-March resale week — were not in the flash sample. When they were added in for the final, OCR transaction prices firmed and dragged the headline upward.

Does this change the 2026 full-year forecast?

Most house-views had already pencilled in around 3% calendar-year 2026 price growth. Q1 at +0.9% is broadly consistent with that pace — not a beat, not a miss. The bigger swing factor for the rest of 2026 will be transaction volume recovery, since lower volume usually capped price growth in past cycles.

If volume is so weak, why are prices going up at all?

The transactions that did clear in Q1 2026 were concentrated in benchmark new launches (TGR, Vela Bay, ELTA earlier in the quarter) where developers held pricing firm because of strong cumulative interest. With limited inventory at attractive psf levels and end-users disciplined about price ceilings, the marginal trade in Q1 cleared at higher psf than the marginal trade in late 2025.

What does this mean for HDB upgraders?

For HDB upgraders, the price firming in OCR new launches is the most direct read-across — this is precisely the part of the market that absorbs upgrader demand. The flip side, however, is that HDB resale prices dipped 0.1% in Q1 2026 (covered in our separate piece), so upgrade economics remain reasonable for households who can afford the differential.

Does the URA Q1 2026 release affect cooling-measure expectations?

Almost certainly not. +0.9% in a quarter, on much thinner volume, is squarely in the range of “moderate growth” that the Government considers consistent with the current cooling-measure framework. Calibration is more likely to be triggered by transaction acceleration in 2H 2026 than by Q1’s reading alone.

How much new supply is coming?

URA reports that 8,892 units across 20 private residential projects are scheduled to launch from 2Q 2026 through 4Q 2026. That is a substantial pipeline, weighted to the OCR. Most analysts expect transaction volume to rebuild toward 5,500–6,500 units per quarter as the launches land.

Related Articles

Disclaimer

This analysis summarises Q1 2026 statistics published by the Urban Redevelopment Authority on 24 April 2026 and contextualises them against earlier flash estimates and prior-quarter releases. Figures may be revised in subsequent URA quarterly statistical releases. The piece does not constitute investment, tax, or legal advice. For authoritative figures consult URA, HDB, the Monetary Authority of Singapore, the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore, CPF Board, and SingStat. Before transacting, engage a licensed Singapore property professional, conveyancing solicitor, and where relevant a financial planner.

Translate »