Progressive Payment Scheme Singapore 2026: How It Works for New-Launch Condo Buyers

Progressive Payment Scheme Singapore 2026: How It Works for New-Launch Condo Buyers

The Progressive Payment Scheme (PPS) is the default payment structure for new-launch private residential property in Singapore. Under the scheme, you pay a small deposit on booking, incremental tranches as construction reaches each milestone, and the final balance only when the keys are handed over at TOP. This 2026 guide walks through each stage, the CPF and cash flow at every milestone, and the practical cash-flow implications for a typical Singapore buyer.

Quick Answer
  • The Progressive Payment Scheme spreads purchase payments across seven construction milestones, from OTP booking to CSC (final 12-month defect period).
  • On launch day you pay 5% in cash (the Option fee). Within 8 weeks you pay a further 15% on Sale & Purchase signing — of which up to 5% may be from your CPF Ordinary Account.
  • The remaining 80% is drawn progressively from your home loan as construction reaches foundation, walls, ceiling/roof, TOP and CSC.
  • Monthly mortgage payments begin after the first drawdown — not on the day you sign the OTP.
  • PPS is the default for new-launch condominiums. The Deferred Payment Scheme (DPS), where available, pushes the bulk of payments to TOP but typically carries a price premium and stricter eligibility.

What is the Progressive Payment Scheme?

The Progressive Payment Scheme is the payment structure prescribed by the Urban Redevelopment Authority for property sold in the primary market under the Housing Developers (Control and Licensing) Act. Under PPS, the purchase price is paid in incremental tranches timed to construction milestones, rather than in a single lump sum at handover. The structure exists for two reasons: it reduces the buyer’s financing burden during the 3–4 year build period, and it gives the developer progressive cash-flow to fund construction without requiring 100% escrow.

PPS applies to all uncompleted private residential property purchased directly from the developer. For completed-and-TOP-issued stock sold in the primary market, the payment structure is different — typically the full balance is due within 12 weeks of OTP.

The seven PPS milestones

Progressive Payment Scheme — Seven-Stage Timeline 5%OTP (booking fee)15%S&P signing (within 8 weeks)10%Foundation10%Carpark + walls25%Ceiling + roof25%TOP — keys issued10%CSC (within 12 months) Source: URA Progressive Payment Schedule · LovelyHomes editorial lovelyhomes.com.sg

Stage 1 — Option to Purchase (5% in cash)

On launch day, you pay a 5% Option fee to the developer in cash or cashier’s order. This secures your right to purchase the specific unit for a 3-week Option period. During this window, you finalise financing, commission a conveyancing lawyer and decide whether to proceed. If you do not exercise the Option, you forfeit 1.25% of the Option fee (one-quarter of the 5%) and the developer returns the balance 3.75%.

Stage 2 — Sale & Purchase Agreement (15% within 8 weeks)

Within 8 weeks of Option exercise, you sign the Sale & Purchase Agreement and pay a further 15% of the purchase price. A typical split is 5% in additional cash and 10% from CPF Ordinary Account, though this varies by buyer. At this stage, you also pay Buyer’s Stamp Duty and, if applicable, Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty to IRAS — due within 14 days of S&P signing.

Stage 3 to 5 — Construction-linked draws (45% total)

Once construction reaches each milestone, the developer issues a payment notice. Your home-loan bank draws down against your loan facility to pay the developer directly. Monthly mortgage instalments begin on the bank side after the first drawdown. The three construction-linked milestones are: foundation complete (10%); reinforced concrete framework, carpark and partition walls complete (10%); ceiling, roof and external wall complete with windows installed (25%). Typical elapsed time between Stage 2 and Stage 5 is 24–30 months for a mid-size project.

Stage 6 — TOP and key handover (25%)

When the Temporary Occupation Permit is issued, the developer notifies the buyer. You pay the next 25% tranche and receive the keys. You can now occupy the unit, lease it out, or commission renovation work. The MCST (management corporation strata title) is also constituted at or shortly after this milestone, and your monthly maintenance-fee obligation begins.

Stage 7 — Certificate of Statutory Completion (10%, within 12 months)

The final 10% is held back and released when the Certificate of Statutory Completion is issued — typically within 12 months of TOP. CSC confirms that all building works conform to the approved plans and that the defects-liability period has been honoured. This hold-back is the buyer’s main leverage during the first-year defects period, and you should work through your defects snag list methodically before authorising the final tranche.

How the CPF + cash + loan split actually works

The payment split varies by buyer, but a common structure for a Singapore Citizen first-time buyer is:

Typical PPS Payment Split — SC First-Time Buyer MILESTONE% OF PRICESOURCE 1. OTP (booking)5%Cash / cashier’s order2. S&P signing15%5% cash + 10% CPF OA3. Foundation10%Home loan drawdown4. Carpark / walls10%Home loan drawdown5. Ceiling / roof25%Home loan drawdown6. TOP (keys)25%Home loan drawdown7. CSC10%Home loan drawdown (final) Source: LovelyHomes editorial · rates accurate as at 23 April 2026 lovelyhomes.com.sg

The 5%/15% split at the front of the scheme is not legally fixed — it is the default under URA rules. A buyer with additional CPF headroom may redirect more of Stage 2 from cash to CPF. A buyer with limited CPF but strong cash flow may pay Stage 2 entirely in cash. Your conveyancing lawyer will confirm the precise split on your S&P, and your bank’s mortgage specialist will coordinate the CPF withdrawal application.

Worked example — S$2,000,000 purchase

Consider a Singapore Citizen first-time buyer purchasing a S$2 million new-launch condominium under PPS. Total BSD is S$64,600, ABSD is nil on a first property.

Cash-flow walkthrough — S$2M purchase, SC 1st property
Purchase price: S$2,000,000
Stage 1 (OTP, launch day):
5% cash: S$ 100,000
Stage 2 (S&P, 8 weeks):
5% cash: S$ 100,000
10% CPF OA: S$ 200,000
BSD (paid in 14 days): S$ 64,600 (from cash or CPF)
Upfront total (weeks 0-8):
Cash required: S$ 200,000 – 264,600
CPF required: S$ 200,000 – 264,600
Stages 3-7 (24-48 months):
80% loan drawdown: S$1,600,000 (monthly instalment from first drawdown)
Approx. monthly mortgage at 3.5% / 30 yrs on S$1.6M:
Full-loan equivalent: S$ 7,184 per month
Starts: After Stage 3 first drawdown, scales as loan balance grows

Note two things. First, the BSD payment at Stage 2 is often overlooked in cash-flow planning. A S$2 million purchase carries approximately S$64,600 of BSD due within 14 days of S&P — a buyer who has budgeted only the 5% cash at OTP is likely to be caught short. Second, the monthly mortgage payment ramps up over the construction period: from roughly S$900 per month after Stage 3 (10% of loan drawn) to the full S$7,184 once all drawdowns are complete at TOP.

How monthly mortgage payments scale across milestones

Monthly Mortgage Build-Up — S$1.6M Home Loan, 3.5% p.a., 30 yrs MILESTONELOAN DRAWNMONTHLY INSTALMENT Before Stage 3S$ 0S$ 0Stage 3 (foundation)S$ 200,000~ S$ 898Stage 4 (carpark / walls)S$ 400,000~ S$ 1,796Stage 5 (ceiling / roof)S$ 900,000~ S$ 4,041Stage 6 (TOP)S$ 1,400,000~ S$ 6,286Stage 7 (CSC final)S$ 1,600,000~ S$ 7,184 Source: LovelyHomes editorial · rates accurate as at 23 April 2026 lovelyhomes.com.sg

This ramp is the single most important cash-flow feature of PPS. A buyer who qualifies on the full-loan TDSR check still has a much lighter monthly burden in the first 18–24 months of construction, which can be useful for offsetting stamp duty and renovation savings.

PPS vs Deferred Payment Scheme (DPS)

For completed inventory of some developments — particularly foreign-developer-owned assets and late-cycle unsold stock — developers sometimes offer a Deferred Payment Scheme as an alternative. Under DPS, the buyer pays 20% at OTP and S&P combined, defers the remaining 80% to TOP (or up to 3 years later for completed units), and takes no home-loan drawdowns during the deferral period.

PPS vs DPS — At a glance FEATUREPPS (DEFAULT)DPS (WHERE OFFERED) Who qualifiesAll new-launch buyersUsually completed or late-cycle onlyLaunch-day cash5%5–10%Loan drawdownsStage 3 onwardsBulk deferred to TOP / laterPrice premium over PPSTypically 3–5% higherMonthly mortgage during buildRamps upNil until deferral endsCash-flow benefitSpread over 3-4 yearsConcentrated at TOP Source: LovelyHomes editorial · rates accurate as at 23 April 2026 lovelyhomes.com.sg

DPS improves short-term cash flow at the cost of a slightly higher purchase price. For a buyer expecting a large cash event (bonus, asset sale, parental gift) at TOP, DPS can make sense. For a buyer with steady cash flow through the construction period, PPS is materially cheaper on a total-cost basis.

Common pitfalls to avoid

Pitfall 1 — Budgeting only the 5% at OTP

The 5% OTP is not the upfront cost. You need 20% plus BSD/ABSD in the first 8 weeks. Add renovation, agent, legal and moving costs and you are looking at 22–25% of purchase price in the first 12 weeks, not 5%.

Pitfall 2 — Forgetting BSD is due 14 days after S&P

BSD is not paid at TOP. It is due within 14 days of S&P signing. On a S$2M purchase that is S$64,600 — budgeted separately from the 20% downpayment.

Pitfall 3 — Mixing up loan disbursement schedule with own cash flow

The bank draws your loan on the developer’s notice — you do not pay the developer directly. But the bank’s monthly instalment on the drawn loan balance comes out of your account from the first drawdown.

Pitfall 4 — Releasing the CSC tranche before defects are fixed

The final 10% is your main leverage during the 12-month defects-liability period. Work through the snag list methodically and only authorise CSC release when outstanding defects are resolved or formally noted.

The PPS stamp-duty timing gotcha

Buyer’s Stamp Duty and Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty are payable within 14 days of the dutiable instrument. For a new-launch PPS purchase, the dutiable instrument is the Sale & Purchase Agreement signed at Stage 2 — not the Option to Purchase signed at Stage 1. This timing nuance matters for three reasons.

First, you have a measurable planning window — roughly 10 weeks from launch day — to assemble the cash to pay both the Stage 2 downpayment and the stamp duty. Second, the ABSD exemption application window (for married couples claiming spousal ABSD remission, for example) opens at the S&P stage, not at OTP. Third, if the government announces a cooling-measure change between OTP and S&P, the stamp-duty rate that applies is the rate in force on the S&P date, not the OTP date. This has historically been a source of significant buyer anxiety during cooling-measure cycles.

Frequently asked questions

1. Do all new-launch private condominiums in Singapore follow PPS?

Yes. PPS is the default payment structure prescribed by URA for uncompleted private residential property sold in the primary market. Deferred Payment Scheme alternatives are available only for completed or late-cycle inventory at the developer’s discretion.

2. When does my monthly mortgage payment start?

Your monthly mortgage payment starts after the first loan drawdown — typically at Stage 3 (foundation complete), which is usually 6–12 months after S&P signing. Until the first drawdown, you pay no mortgage instalment.

3. Can I pay the whole purchase price upfront?

No. URA rules require the developer to collect payment against milestones under PPS, and a lump-sum upfront payment is not permitted on a new-launch uncompleted unit. You can, of course, make an agreed partial pre-payment on your home loan at any time once the loan has been drawn.

4. What happens if I cannot meet a progress-payment milestone?

Your loan facility covers the milestone drawdowns automatically — the bank pays the developer against your loan balance. The mortgage instalment comes out of your bank account monthly. A genuine default scenario would only arise if your monthly cash flow cannot service the mortgage instalment. Speak to your bank immediately if this looks likely; options typically include a short-term restructure or, in extreme cases, a resale exit.

5. Can I use CPF for the 5% OTP booking fee?

No. The 5% OTP must be paid in cash or cashier’s order. CPF can be used from Stage 2 onwards, subject to the Valuation Limit and Withdrawal Limit framework.

6. When is ABSD payable under PPS?

ABSD (and BSD) is payable within 14 days of signing the Sale & Purchase Agreement at Stage 2, not at OTP. Budget the stamp duty separately from the Stage 2 downpayment.

7. What is the Option fee forfeiture if I do not exercise the OTP?

One-quarter of the 5% Option fee — 1.25% of the purchase price — is forfeited to the developer. The remaining 3.75% is returned within a reasonable period. This is the standard URA-prescribed position and cannot be waived.

8. Does PPS apply to Executive Condominiums?

Yes. Executive Condominiums follow the same PPS milestones as private condominiums. The main EC-specific difference is eligibility and resale-restriction rules on the buyer side, not on the payment-schedule side.

9. Does PPS apply to HDB BTO flats?

No. HDB BTO flats follow a different payment schedule: 10% Option fee at booking (mostly from CPF), then the balance at key collection. Construction-linked progressive drawdowns do not apply to BTO.

10. How long does the full PPS cycle take?

Typically 3–4 years from OTP to CSC for a mid-size project: 2–3 months from OTP to S&P, then 24–36 months through construction to TOP, then a further 12 months to CSC.

11. Can I sell the unit before TOP?

Yes, subject to the standard resale rules for private property. You can sell the uncompleted unit to another buyer via a ‘sub-sale’ arrangement, with the original buyer’s obligations novated to the new buyer. The Seller’s Stamp Duty framework applies on the gain, and Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty applies to the new buyer — both on the sub-sale price, not the original purchase price.

12. What happens if the developer delays TOP?

The Sale & Purchase Agreement specifies a contractual TOP deadline. If the developer misses it, liquidated damages are payable to the buyer per the S&P terms — typically a fraction of the purchase price per month of delay. Review your S&P clauses carefully; liquidated damages are not uniform across developers.

Related guides on LovelyHomes

Disclaimer. This article is for general information only and does not constitute legal, financial or tax advice. Figures referenced reflect the position as at 23 April 2026 and are subject to change without notice. Always verify the latest rates and policies with the official authority — IRAS, HDB, URA, CPF or MAS — before making any property decision. Consult a qualified lawyer, mortgage broker or accountant for advice specific to your circumstances.


SORA-Pegged Mortgage Rates Singapore — April 2026 Update & What Borrowers Should Do

SORA-Pegged Mortgage Rates Singapore — April 2026 Update & What Borrowers Should Do

Singapore Overnight Rate Average (SORA) — the benchmark that replaced the retired SIBOR in 2024 — has held steady in the 2.85-3.00% band through the first four months of 2026. Floating-rate mortgages pegged to 3-month compounded SORA are pricing at all-in rates around 3.65-3.75% for private condo borrowers, and 3.55-3.65% for HDB borrowers. For anyone weighing a new purchase or a refinance, the April snapshot is the cleanest read of the market since 3M SORA peaked near 3.8% in late 2023.

Singapore benchmark rates — April 2026 3-month compounded SORA plus typical bank spread = all-in mortgage rate

Private condo floating (SORA+0.75%) bps 370

HDB floating (SORA+0.70%) bps 365

3-month compounded SORA bps 295

Overnight SORA (spot) bps 290

MAS S$-NEER policy band bps 285

US 10-year Treasury (reference) bps 385

lovelyhomes.com.sg Source: MAS data; bank published rates — April 2026

Where we are

The three-month compounded SORA index stood at 2.95% on 21 April 2026, unchanged from the previous week and inside the narrow trading band of the past two quarters. SORA has declined roughly 85 basis points from its cycle peak in mid-2023 (3.82% on 5 September 2023) but the pace of decline has slowed materially since Q3 2025. The Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) has not adjusted its policy stance since October 2023; the S$-NEER policy band remains on an appreciation bias, with unchanged slope and width.

Bank spreads above SORA have narrowed modestly over the past six months. Major local banks are quoting SORA+0.70% to SORA+0.85% on private condo floating-rate loans, down from SORA+0.85% to SORA+1.00% at the start of 2025. The competitive pressure stems from the slower mortgage-book growth banks are seeing (a function of the moderating new-launch volume) — they are fighting harder for each customer.

Fixed-rate alternatives

Two-year and three-year fixed packages have converged with floating pricing. As of mid-April, representative fixed rates are 3.45-3.65% for 2-year fixes and 3.55-3.75% for 3-year fixes. The fixed-to-floating spread, historically 20-40 basis points in favour of fixed when rates were expected to fall, has compressed to zero or even inverted. Borrowers are being offered comparable rates to lock in versus float, reflecting bank expectations that 3M SORA is near the bottom of this cycle.

Fixed vs floating — April 2026
For a new purchase, the choice between fixed and floating is less about betting on rate direction and more about matching your own risk tolerance. Fixed gives cashflow certainty for 2-3 years at essentially the same rate as floating. Floating carries the optionality — if SORA breaks below 2.5% (unlikely absent a major economic shock), monthly instalments fall immediately.

Refinancing

The refinancing window is genuinely open. Borrowers on legacy fixed packages that were priced at 4.0-4.3% during 2023-24 can refinance today to 3.45-3.65% fixed — a 55-85 basis-point saving. On a S$1.0m outstanding balance at a 25-year remaining tenure, a 70 basis-point drop saves approximately S$435 a month in interest, or S$5,220 a year. Net of the S$2,000-3,000 legal and valuation costs of refinancing, the breakeven is inside 8 months.

The tighter TDSR framework applies at refinancing. Your TDSR must still fit within 55% of gross monthly income at the new rate. For investment property, the rental-income haircut (70% of assessed rent) remains in force. Borrowers who have changed employment or whose income has dipped may find the refinancing window narrower than the savings optics suggest; arrange the refinancing conversation with the bank before the lock-in period expires so a renegotiation of terms is an option if TDSR is tight.

HDB loans — HDB concessionary vs bank

HDB concessionary loans remain at 2.60% — the floor of 0.1 percentage point above the CPF Ordinary Account interest rate. Bank HDB loans at SORA-based floating are pricing at 3.55-3.65%, making the HDB loan meaningfully cheaper on a coupon basis. But the eligibility rules remain restrictive: HDB concessionary requires at least one Singapore-citizen buyer, gross monthly household income ceilings of S$14,000 (couple) or S$21,000 (multi-generation), and the household must not own or have owned more than one other property in the last 30 months.

For eligible first-time HDB BTO buyers, HDB concessionary is the default choice — 90 basis points below bank HDB, with the added option to use the HDB Home Protection Scheme (HPS) at concessionary rates. For HDB resale buyers who have outgrown eligibility, bank floating is typically the cheaper route, especially with 2-year fixed packages pricing around 3.45%.

What the MAS signal tells us

MAS’s April 2026 Monetary Policy Statement reiterated the existing stance — S$-NEER appreciation bias maintained, slope and band width unchanged. The statement noted ‘core inflation easing broadly in line with projections’ and ‘the domestic economy expanding at a moderate pace’. No forward guidance was provided. In practice, this means the MAS is watching the same data as the market, and rate volatility is likely to be lower over the next two quarters than it was during the 2023 rate-cycle peak.

The read-across for the mortgage market: 3M SORA is likely to stay in a 2.80-3.10% range through the middle of 2026 unless the US Federal Reserve moves aggressively in either direction. Bank spreads may compress another 5-10 basis points if loan-book growth continues to be sluggish. All-in mortgage rates of 3.60-3.75% are the reasonable planning assumption for a new purchase today.

Three practical moves

If you are buying: the competitive tension between banks is real. Obtain at least three written indicative offers before committing to a loan. Ask for spread (not just headline rate), lock-in period, prepayment penalties and free-conversion clauses. A free-conversion clause after the second year is worth 5-10 basis points against the lowest headline rate.

If you are refinancing: start 4 months before your lock-in ends. Most legacy packages allow a ‘repricing’ with the existing bank 3 months before lock-in ends — use the competing offers from other banks to negotiate a sharper repricing without the legal costs of a full refinance. Savings can land at 80-90% of a full-refinance move with 0% of the hassle.

If you are on a floating-rate loan and considering a fixed: model the break-even by comparing a 24-month sum of current floating payments versus 24 months at the fixed rate, plus the fixed-conversion fee. If the break-even is inside 12 months and you value cashflow certainty, move. If the break-even is further out, the optionality of staying floating is worth more than the spread.

Bottom line

Mortgage rates in April 2026 look settled. Floating at 3.60-3.75%, fixed at 3.45-3.65%, HDB concessionary at 2.60%. The refinancing economics are meaningful for anyone locked into a 2023-vintage fixed package above 4%. For new purchases, run your TDSR at the regulatory stress-test rate of 4.00%, not at the headline rate offered — the same rate banks test your loan against. That way, if rates unexpectedly rise, your cashflow buffer is intact.

Related reading on LovelyHomes

Sources: Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) SORA daily fix (https://www.mas.gov.sg/); bank published rate sheets for DBS, UOB, OCBC, Maybank and StanChart — April 2026. This article is editorial commentary produced by the LovelyHomes team and does not constitute investment or financial advice. Rates, indices and figures are current as at the date of publication. Buyers and investors should consult a licensed professional before making a property-related decision.


Singapore Property Tax 2026: Owner-Occupier vs Investor Rates, Annual Value & How It’s Calculated

Singapore Property Tax 2026: Owner-Occupier vs Investor Rates, Annual Value & How It’s Calculated

Property tax is the annual levy every Singapore property owner pays to the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore (IRAS). Unlike Buyer’s Stamp Duty, which you pay once at acquisition, property tax recurs every year for as long as you hold the property. The rates are modest for a 4-room HDB owner-occupier (often under S$200 a year), but they escalate steeply for larger homes and for investors who rent out residential units.

Quick Answer
  • Property tax is an annual tax on every Singapore property, paid to IRAS by 31 January each year.
  • It is calculated as AV × tax rate. AV (Annual Value) is IRAS’s estimate of the annual rent the property could command, unfurnished.
  • Owner-occupiers get the concessionary rate — a progressive 0-32% scale with a generous S$12,000 AV zero band.
  • Non-owner-occupiers pay investor rates — flat 12/28/32/36% bands, with no zero band and no concessionary relief.
  • Rates were increased in Budget 2023 and held steady in Budget 2026 — higher-AV owners are feeling the progressive bite.

Owner-occupier property tax rates — 2026 Progressive marginal rates on Annual Value (AV)

AV >S$100,000 portion 32

AV >S$85,000 portion 32

AV >S$70,000 portion 28

AV >S$55,000 portion 24

AV >S$40,000 portion 20

AV >S$30,000 portion 12

AV >S$12,000 portion 8

First S$12,000 AV 0

lovelyhomes.com.sg Source: IRAS Property Tax — Budget 2026 owner-occupier schedule

How property tax actually works

The formula is simple: Annual Tax Payable = Annual Value × Applicable Rate. Annual Value (AV) is IRAS’s administrative estimate of the rent the property could fetch on the open market if it were let out unfurnished, on a yearly tenancy. IRAS assesses AV based on current market rents of comparable properties within the same development, district or estate. For a condo in a mature development, the AV moves up and down as rental comparables move — though not in lock-step; AV revisions typically lag spot rent by two to four quarters.

Two different rate schedules apply, depending on whether the owner lives in the property (owner-occupier) or rents it out or leaves it vacant (non-owner-occupier). Owner-occupier rates are concessionary. Non-owner-occupier rates are much higher. The policy intent is to reward owner-occupation and to capture a larger share of rental income at source.

The 2026 rate schedule — owner-occupier

Annual Value bands — what do they actually imply? Annual Values shown are illustrative; actual AV is assessed by IRAS. AV BandRough housing type (2026)Owner-occ PT (annual)S$8,000Older 3-room HDB, non-mature estateS$0S$13,5004-room HDB, mature estateS$120S$22,0005-room HDB / condo 1BR, OCRS$800S$38,0003BR condo, OCR / mid-sized RCRS$2,520S$65,000Large condo / small CCR 3BRS$8,600S$120,000GCB, CCR luxury penthouseS$26,840

lovelyhomes.com.sg Source: IRAS AV assessment methodology; LovelyHomes modelling

The owner-occupier schedule is progressive, with seven bands rising from 0% on the first S$12,000 of AV to 32% on AV above S$100,000. The structure is designed so that most HDB owner-occupiers pay very little property tax, while owners of premium homes pay meaningful amounts. A key change was introduced in Budget 2023: the top rate was raised from 23% to 32% for AV above S$100,000, with interim tiers bumped too. Budget 2026 held these rates steady — no further increases, no decreases.

The 2026 rate schedule — non-owner-occupier

Non-owner-occupier property tax rates — 2026 Rented-out or investor-held residential properties; flat bands

AV >S$60,000 portion 36

AV >S$45,000 portion 32

AV >S$30,000 portion 28

First S$30,000 AV 12

lovelyhomes.com.sg Source: IRAS Property Tax — Budget 2026 non-owner-occupier schedule

If you rent out your property, or leave it vacant (held as investment), the non-owner-occupier rates apply. Four bands: 12% on the first S$30,000 of AV, 28% on the next S$15,000, 32% on the next S$15,000, and 36% on AV above S$60,000. Note that there is no zero band. Even a modest AV attracts 12% tax. For a landlord with a property at S$45,000 AV, annual property tax is roughly S$7,800 — an important line item in any rental-yield computation.

How IRAS determines Annual Value

AV is not what the owner declares, and it is not the actual rent the property commands. IRAS uses a bottom-up comparables approach: for each property, it references a pool of comparable rented units within the same development and computes a central tendency (typically a median or trimmed mean). For HDB flats, IRAS publishes a simplified AV table updated each year. For private condos, AV follows a comparable-rent methodology with adjustments for size, floor level and facing.

IRAS reviews AV annually. If market rents in your development have moved more than 5-10% over the past 12 months, expect a re-assessment notice in November or December. You have 30 days from the date of the notice to object under s.20 of the Property Tax Act if you disagree with the revised AV. Objections that succeed typically rely on specific, documented evidence — actual rental agreements, a licensed valuer’s opinion, or comparable-rent data showing the AV is above market.

Worked example 1 — owner-occupier 4-room HDB

A Singapore-citizen owner-occupier of a 4-room HDB flat in a mature estate. IRAS-assessed AV for 2026: S$13,500.

First S$12,000 × 0% = S$0
Next S$1,500 × 8% = S$120
Annual property tax = S$120

For the owner-occupier HDB household, property tax is effectively a token charge. This is deliberate policy — the MOF has kept HDB owner-occupier tax burdens minimal since the current schedule was introduced.

Worked example 2 — owner-occupier mid-sized condo

A Singapore-citizen owner-occupier of a 3-bedroom condo in the OCR. IRAS-assessed AV: S$38,000.

First S$12,000 × 0% = S$0
Next S$18,000 × 8% = S$1,440
Next S$8,000 × 12% = S$960
Annual property tax = S$2,400

On a S$1.6m market-value condo with an S$38,000 AV, the effective property-tax rate is 0.15% of market value per annum — substantially lower than property-tax rates in most comparable global cities.

Worked example 3 — investor condo (non-owner-occupier)

An investor holds the same 3-bedroom OCR condo in worked example 2 for rental purposes. The unit is rented out or held vacant. Non-owner-occupier rates apply.

First S$30,000 × 12% = S$3,600
Next S$8,000 × 28% = S$2,240
Annual property tax = S$5,840

The same property, same AV, same owner — but held as investment rather than occupied — attracts 2.4× the property tax. Budget this into rental-yield calculations: property tax is typically the second-largest operating cost for a Singapore landlord after mortgage interest.

Key takeaway
Owner-occupier property tax rates are low by international standards. Non-owner-occupier rates are meaningfully higher and compound the investment case on rental property. If your living arrangements change and your home is no longer owner-occupied, IRAS must be notified within 15 days — failure to update the designation is a compliance issue.

Owner-occupier concession — eligibility rules

To qualify for the owner-occupier rate, the property must be occupied by the owner as their main residence. An individual can only enjoy the owner-occupier rate on one property at a time. Joint owners of two properties cannot claim owner-occupier on both — only one can receive the concession.

A spouse who also owns property can claim owner-occupier on their own home, provided each home is actually occupied by at least one of the owners. The rule, in effect, is: one owner-occupier concession per owner. Overseas assignments, military posting, or temporary vacancy up to 24 months do not automatically forfeit the concession — but IRAS must be notified if the property is not occupied for a sustained period.

Payment — deadlines and billing

Property tax bills are issued in December and are payable in full by 31 January of the following year. Most owners use GIRO monthly instalments — 12 instalments starting in January, automatically debited from the owner’s bank account. Late payment attracts a 5% surcharge after 30 days, plus monthly interest of 1.5% per month up to 12 months (compounding on the unpaid amount).

Reliefs, rebates and exemptions

Parenthood Property Tax Rebate (budget-driven): From time to time, the Ministry of Finance grants one-off rebates — for example, Budget 2023 announced a rebate of up to S$60 for lower-AV owner-occupied homes for the 2023 tax year. Budget 2026 did not introduce new rebates but retained the existing schedule.

Heritage/conservation properties: Owners of gazetted conservation properties may apply for concessionary assessment where the conservation designation restricts commercial use. Applications go through URA’s conservation secretariat.

Charitable or educational use: Properties used exclusively for registered charity or educational purposes may qualify for full or partial exemption under s.4 of the Property Tax Act. Application is made to IRAS with supporting documentation.

Appealing an AV assessment

If you believe your AV is too high, you can object within 30 days of the notice. The strongest objections bring specific data: (a) actual rental agreements for comparable units in your development, (b) a signed opinion from a licensed valuer, or (c) URA-registered rental transactions for comparable private homes. IRAS considers objections on the balance of evidence; a general argument that ‘rents have softened’ without supporting numbers is unlikely to succeed.

Common mistakes

First — do not assume the HDB standard AV will stay constant. IRAS updates AV tables annually, and estate-level rental movements feed into the tables. Budget a modest property-tax increase year-on-year.

Second — do not forget to notify IRAS when a property stops being owner-occupied. If you rent out the spare room or move overseas and let the property, non-owner-occupier rates apply from the first day of the change. Late notification attracts back-assessment.

Third — do not assume property tax is deductible against rental income on your personal income tax return. It is, but only for the portion of the year the property was rented out, and only in the year it was incurred. Keep clean records.

Frequently asked questions

1. When is property tax due each year?

By 31 January. Bills are issued in December. Most owners use GIRO monthly instalments.

2. What if I own the property jointly with my spouse?

Property tax is levied on the property, not the individual. The bill is addressed to the first-named owner but is a joint obligation. Owner-occupier concession applies if at least one owner occupies as main residence and no other owner has claimed the concession on another property.

3. Is property tax deductible against rental income for income tax?

Yes — for the period the property is rented out. The deduction is claimed in your personal income tax return under rental expenses.

4. What is the difference between Annual Value and market rent?

AV is IRAS’s administrative estimate based on comparables. Market rent is the rent a willing landlord can command from a willing tenant. AV typically lags market rent by 2-4 quarters, so AV may understate rent in rising markets and overstate rent in falling markets.

5. Can I appeal my AV?

Yes, within 30 days of the assessment notice. Objections should cite specific comparable-rent data, preferably a licensed valuer’s opinion or URA-registered lease transactions.

6. If I leave my HDB flat vacant, do I still pay the owner-occupier rate?

For short periods yes. If the vacancy extends beyond 24 months, or if you have moved overseas and the flat is empty, IRAS may reassess under the non-owner-occupier schedule. Contact IRAS to discuss your specific situation before the 24-month mark.

7. Does property tax change if I add or remove a room?

Structural changes that affect the usable floor area will trigger a reassessment. Routine renovation (flooring, repainting, kitchen replacement) does not.

8. How is property tax calculated on a new condo not yet TOP?

Before TOP, the property is typically vacant land or a construction site and property tax is assessed on the land value at non-residential rates. Once TOP is issued, residential property tax kicks in. Developers typically pay the pre-TOP tax; this rolls over to the buyer from the date of Temporary Occupation Permit onwards, pro-rated.

9. What happens if I sell a property mid-year?

Property tax is apportioned between buyer and seller at completion. Your conveyancing solicitor handles the apportionment on the completion statement.

10. Is there a discount for senior citizens?

No structural discount. Budget packages have occasionally included one-off rebates for lower-AV owner-occupied homes (benefiting retirees who downsize to HDB flats), but there is no permanent senior-citizen concession.

11. Can I use CPF to pay property tax?

No. Property tax must be paid in cash. CPF Ordinary Account is usable for mortgage servicing and conservancy fees (on some schemes), but not for property tax or utilities.

12. Where do I check my current AV?

Log in to myTax Portal (IRAS) with your Singpass. Your AV and current property tax assessment are shown under the ‘Property’ tab.

Related LovelyHomes guides

Disclaimer: This article is produced by the LovelyHomes editorial team for general information only. Figures, rates and rules reflect IRAS, HDB, URA, MAS and CPF publications current as at April 2026 and are subject to change. IRAS rates shown follow the Budget 2023 schedule, held steady through Budget 2026. No information on this page constitutes legal, tax or financial advice. Buyers should obtain independent professional advice before making a property decision.


Buyer’s Stamp Duty Singapore 2026: Rates, Worked Examples & How to Calculate

Buyer’s Stamp Duty Singapore 2026: Rates, Worked Examples & How to Calculate

If you are buying property in Singapore, Buyer’s Stamp Duty (BSD) is the one tax every buyer pays. It is not the headline tax that grabs the news — that distinction belongs to Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty — but because it is universal, and because the 6% top band materially increases the acquisition cost of luxury homes, every buyer needs a clean mental model of how BSD actually works.

Quick Answer
  • BSD applies to every property purchase in Singapore, regardless of buyer profile — citizens, PRs, foreigners and entities all pay BSD.
  • Residential BSD is marginal, from 1% to 6%; the top band (6%) applies only to the portion above S$3m, not the whole price.
  • Non-residential BSD tops out at 5%, with a simpler band structure.
  • BSD is separate from Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty (ABSD) — ABSD stacks on top for second and subsequent residential purchases, PRs, foreigners and entities.
  • Payment deadline: 14 days from document execution, 30 days if signed overseas. Late payment attracts penalties of up to 4× the duty.

Buyer’s Stamp Duty — 2026 marginal rates Applied on the higher of purchase price or market value

Residential (>S$3m portion) 6

Residential (S$1.5m–S$3m portion) 5

Residential (S$1m–S$1.5m portion) 4

Residential (S$180k–S$1m portion) 3

Residential (S$180k onwards aggregate check) 2

Residential (first S$180k) 1

Non-residential (S$1.5m+ portion) 5

Non-residential (next S$1m) 4

lovelyhomes.com.sg Source: IRAS BSD rate table — in force 15 February 2023, still applicable April 2026

What is Buyer’s Stamp Duty?

Buyer’s Stamp Duty is a tax imposed by the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore (IRAS) under the Stamp Duties Act (Cap. 312) on any document that transfers beneficial ownership of property, including residential, commercial, industrial and mixed-use real estate. BSD is levied on the higher of (a) the purchase consideration, or (b) the market value of the property at the date of the contract. IRAS reserves the right to challenge a transaction where the declared consideration appears below market; the reference point is typically the most recent URA caveat-lodged price for a comparable transaction.

BSD is payable by the buyer. That sounds obvious, but it matters — in some cross-border practice the seller absorbs stamp duty, and in Singapore the convention is the opposite. Buyers should budget BSD as a cash call, separate from the down payment, payable within 14 days of signing the contract (30 days if the document is signed overseas).

The 2026 rate schedule

The current BSD rate schedule has been in force since 15 February 2023, and remains unchanged in Budget 2026. The table below shows the marginal band structure for both residential and non-residential property.

BSD rate schedule — residential vs non-residential Schedule in force from 15 February 2023; rates unchanged in Budget 2026. BandResidential rateNon-residential rateFirst S$180,0001%1%Next S$180,0002%2%Next S$640,0003%3%Next S$500,0004%4%Next S$1,500,0005%5% (on first S$1m), then 4% onwardsAmount exceeding S$3,000,0006%5%

lovelyhomes.com.sg Source: IRAS e-Tax Guide on Stamp Duty — 2026 update

Residential applies to HDB flats, condominiums, executive condominiums, landed property and vacant residential land. Non-residential applies to shophouses on commercial-only titles, industrial B1/B2 units, offices, retail, shop-houses on commercial-zoned land and boarding houses. Mixed-use properties — the classic example is a three-storey shophouse with retail on the ground floor and residential upstairs — are apportioned between the two schedules based on the usable floor area.

Worked example 1 — HDB resale flat at S$850,000

A Singapore-citizen first-time buyer is purchasing a 4-room resale flat in Queenstown for S$850,000. The market value confirmed by HDB on its valuation request is S$835,000. The higher of the two — S$850,000 — is the BSD base.

First S$180,000 × 1% = S$1,800
Next S$180,000 × 2% = S$3,600
Next S$490,000 × 3% = S$14,700
Total BSD payable = S$20,100

Because the buyer is a Singapore citizen purchasing a first property, Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty (ABSD) is zero. The total stamp-duty cash call is therefore S$20,100. This amount can be paid using CPF Ordinary Account funds on reimbursement basis — the buyer pays cash upfront, then submits a CPF claim after legal completion.

Worked example 2 — Private condominium at S$2.4m

A Singapore-citizen buyer already owning one property is purchasing a 3-bedroom condo at S$2.4m. The S&P contract value is the BSD base (the unit is new-launch, purchased directly from the developer).

First S$180,000 × 1% = S$1,800
Next S$180,000 × 2% = S$3,600
Next S$640,000 × 3% = S$19,200
Next S$500,000 × 4% = S$20,000
Next S$900,000 × 5% = S$45,000
Total BSD payable = S$89,600
ABSD (Singapore citizen, 2nd property) = 20% × S$2,400,000 = S$480,000
Combined stamp duty cash call = S$569,600

Notice that BSD alone comes to S$89,600 — not a trivial number, but dominated in this scenario by the S$480,000 ABSD layer. Second-property buyers must budget the combined figure; stamp duties at this size cannot be financed by bank loan.

Worked example 3 — Good Class Bungalow at S$18m

A Singapore-citizen buyer is acquiring a Good Class Bungalow (landed, freehold) in District 10 at S$18m as a second property. This triggers every band of the BSD residential schedule plus the ABSD 20% rate for a Singapore citizen’s second residential acquisition.

First S$180,000 × 1% = S$1,800
Next S$180,000 × 2% = S$3,600
Next S$640,000 × 3% = S$19,200
Next S$500,000 × 4% = S$20,000
Next S$1,500,000 × 5% = S$75,000
Exceeding S$3,000,000 → S$15,000,000 × 6% = S$900,000
Total BSD payable = S$1,019,600
ABSD (Singapore citizen, 2nd property) = 20% × S$18,000,000 = S$3,600,000
Combined stamp duty cash call = S$4,619,600

BSD timeline — when is it due?

Stamp duty is payable within 14 days of the date the instrument is executed in Singapore, or 30 days of its receipt in Singapore if executed overseas. IRAS accepts electronic payment through its myTax Portal e-Stamping service, available 24 hours. In practice, the conveyancing solicitor handles stamping at Option exercise.

From Option to BSD payment — six key steps BSD is payable within 14 days of Option exercise (or 30 days if document signed overseas)

1 OTP booking Pay 1-5% booking fee

2 Exercise OTP Within 3 weeks

3 S&P signed Legal price fixed

4 BSD payable Within 14 days

5 ABSD payable Same 14 days

6 Completion 8-12 weeks

lovelyhomes.com.sg Source: IRAS Stamp Duties Act s.5 — timeline for filing

Penalties for late payment

IRAS applies a penalty schedule that escalates with the delay: if the duty is unpaid within 3 months, the penalty is S$10 or the amount of the duty, whichever is greater. Beyond 3 months, the penalty compounds up to a maximum of 4 times the duty payable. Deliberate under-declaration of consideration is prosecuted under s.73 of the Stamp Duties Act; conviction attracts a fine up to S$10,000 and the duty owing plus 4× penalty.

Key takeaway
BSD is unavoidable. Every buyer — citizen, PR, foreigner, entity, first-timer or repeat — pays BSD on every Singapore property purchase. The 6% top band materially changes acquisition economics on homes above S$3m, so buyers at that level should model BSD and ABSD together before signing any Option.

BSD vs ABSD — how they relate

BSD is the base tax every buyer pays. ABSD is a residential-only surcharge applied for policy reasons — cooling speculative demand and multi-property ownership. The two are independent calculations on the same base (higher of price or market value), but they share the same 14-day payment deadline. Solicitors file both on the same stamping certificate.

BSD vs ABSD — side-by-side For ABSD mechanics, see the complete ABSD 2026 guide (internal link below) FeatureBSDABSDWho paysEvery buyerResidential second+ owners, PRs, foreigners, entitiesProperty typesAllResidential onlyMax headline rate6% (residential >S$3m portion)65% (entities)Marginal or flatMarginal (banded)Flat on full priceRefundable?NoRemissions for some matrimonial cases

lovelyhomes.com.sg Source: IRAS Stamp Duties Act & policy notes

Remissions and refunds

Three BSD remissions matter for household buyers:

  • Matrimonial asset transfer on divorce: stamp duty may be remitted under s.15(2) of the Stamp Duties Act when a property is transferred between spouses pursuant to a Court order.
  • Reconstruction or amalgamation: relief available where a property is transferred as part of a qualifying corporate reconstruction.
  • Property transferred to a qualifying charity: full remission available where the property is transferred to a registered charity for charitable use.

Common mistakes to avoid

First — do not rely on a rough percentage. BSD is marginal, so a quick ‘multiply the price by 4%’ estimate understates the bill on homes between S$1.5m and S$3m, and overstates it on homes below S$1m. Always compute band-by-band.

Second — do not confuse BSD and ABSD. Buyers sometimes budget for ABSD (because the number is large) and forget BSD entirely, leaving a five-figure cash gap on completion day. Six-figure BSD bills are common on the S$3m-plus segment.

Third — do not forget to include BSD on the higher of price or market value. If you buy from a related party at a discount, IRAS will challenge the consideration and assess on market value. Arm’s-length pricing protects the buyer.

Practical tips

Run the numbers through the IRAS BSD calculator before you sign an Option. Keep a cash reserve of 4-6% of purchase price for BSD and conveyancing. If you are purchasing on CPF, confirm with your solicitor that the CPF reimbursement timing works for your cash-flow plan — CPF cannot pay BSD directly; it is only reimbursable after legal completion.

Frequently asked questions

1. Is BSD the same as ABSD?

No. BSD is Buyer’s Stamp Duty — the base tax every buyer pays on any Singapore property. ABSD is Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty — a residential-only surcharge applied to second+ purchases, PRs, foreigners and entities.

2. Can I pay BSD using CPF?

Yes, but only on reimbursement basis. You pay BSD in cash (usually through your conveyancing solicitor) and then submit a CPF claim post-completion. CPF Ordinary Account funds cannot pay BSD directly at stamping.

3. Is BSD tax-deductible?

For owner-occupiers, no. For investment properties, BSD forms part of the cost base and is relevant for capital gains computation on disposal (though Singapore does not levy a general capital gains tax, so this only matters if the holding period or volume of transactions makes the sale taxable as trading income).

4. What if I am buying an HDB flat under HPS eligibility?

BSD still applies to every HDB resale. For Build-to-Order (BTO) purchases from HDB directly, BSD is computed on the flat’s selling price after grants. CPF grants (e.g., Enhanced CPF Housing Grant) do not reduce the BSD base.

5. Do I pay BSD on inherited property?

No. Property transferred by operation of law — inheritance under a will or intestacy — is not subject to BSD. You still need to lodge the Grant of Probate or Letters of Administration with the Singapore Land Authority.

6. What about gifts from parents?

A gift is treated as a transfer for BSD purposes, computed on the market value. If parents gift you a property worth S$1.5m, you pay BSD on S$1.5m — potentially tens of thousands in duty. Many families structure the transfer through a sale at market value with a separate cash gift to fund the buyer.

7. What happens if I under-declare the purchase price?

IRAS has a wide investigative power under s.21 of the Stamp Duties Act. Under-declaration can attract back-duty assessment, 4× penalty, and in serious cases criminal prosecution under s.73. Arm’s-length pricing is a one-time expense; back-duty is multi-year.

8. Is BSD the same for corporate buyers?

The BSD rate schedule is identical. But entities (companies, trusts) also face ABSD at the entity rate (currently 65%). Consider the combined charge — BSD 6% plus ABSD 65% on a S$5m residential purchase = S$3.56m in stamp duty.

9. Can I refinance the mortgage to cover BSD?

No. The loan-to-value cap on refinancing is 75% of property value, and BSD is an acquisition cost that must be paid from equity. Buyers sometimes bridge BSD using personal lines of credit; this is expensive and should be a short-term measure only.

10. What documents do I need to file for BSD?

The Option-to-Purchase (OTP) or Sale and Purchase Agreement, plus the IRAS e-Stamping submission. Your conveyancing solicitor prepares the submission through myTax Portal.

Related LovelyHomes guides

Disclaimer: This article is produced by the LovelyHomes editorial team for general information only. Figures, rates and rules reflect IRAS, HDB, URA, MAS and CPF publications current as at April 2026 and are subject to change. Rates shown follow the IRAS rate table in force since 15 February 2023 and were verified against IRAS publications as at April 2026. No information on this page constitutes legal, tax or financial advice. Buyers should obtain independent professional advice before making a property decision.


CPF Housing Grants Singapore 2026: The Complete Guide

CPF Housing Grants Singapore 2026: The Complete Guide

Quick Answer — CPF Housing Grants in 2026

  • First-timer couples can now receive up to S$80,000 EHG (Enhanced Housing Grant) for new BTO flats, staggered by monthly household income.
  • Resale buyers can stack CPF Housing Grant + EHG (Resale) + Proximity Housing Grant — combined ceiling of up to S$230,000 for eligible first-timer couples buying a 4-room resale flat near parents.
  • Singles get about half of every family-level grant, subject to the same income ceilings.
  • Income ceilings: S$9,000/mth (family, new flat), S$14,000/mth (family, resale), S$7,000/mth (singles).
  • All grants are paid as CPF credit, not cash — they reduce your CPF-OA usage, not your cash outlay.
  • EC buyers: Family Grant only, up to S$30,000 (cap is markedly lower than HDB flats).

CPF Housing Grant Stack — 2026 Maximum quantum by grant type Enhanced CPF Housing Grant (EHG) S$80,000 Family Grant (Resale) S$80,000 Proximity Housing Grant (PHG) S$30,000 EHG (Singles) S$40,000 Step-Up CPF Housing Grant S$15,000 0 S$80,000 max
CPF Housing Grant Stack — 2026 — LovelyHomes editorial infographic, 22 April 2026.

Why CPF housing grants matter more than most buyers realise

Singapore’s CPF housing grant framework is easily the most generous public-housing subsidy programme in Southeast Asia — yet a meaningful share of eligible buyers under-claim or mis-stack the grants they qualify for. The reasons are structural rather than careless: the policy evolves frequently, the grants interact in non-obvious ways, and the income ceilings use different bases for different grants. This guide walks through every current (April 2026) grant, who qualifies, how they stack, and what the worked numbers look like across three typical buyer profiles.

We will cover ten grants across the three buyer tracks (new flat / resale / EC) plus the Proximity Housing Grant and Step-Up scheme, with a full worked example at the end. Keep in mind that while numbers in this guide reflect the position as at April 2026, HDB and CPF Board periodically revise ceilings and quantums — always verify against the official HDB and CPF portals before making a commitment.

Your first decision: new flat, resale or EC

Your route through Singapore’s grant system depends entirely on which flat you buy. Each track has a different grant menu:

Three buyer tracks — grant availability at a glance
Track Grants You Can Use Total Ceiling (approx.)
New BTO flat (HDB) EHG (New) Up to S$80,000
Resale HDB flat CPF Housing Grant + EHG (Resale) + Proximity Housing Grant (+ Step-Up) Up to S$230,000
Executive Condominium Family Grant only Up to S$30,000

Track 1 — New BTO / Sale of Balance Flats: the Enhanced Housing Grant

What it is

The Enhanced Housing Grant (EHG) replaced the older Additional CPF Housing Grant and Special CPF Housing Grant in 2019. For a new BTO flat, EHG is the only cash subsidy available from HDB directly — there is no “Family Grant” on a new BTO flat because the BTO price is already below-market.

Who qualifies (as at April 2026)

  • First-timer family or first-timer single applying with a fiancé or fiancée or co-applicant.
  • Average monthly household income ≤ S$9,000.
  • At least one applicant must have been in continuous employment for 12 months at the point of flat application.

How much you get

EHG is staggered in S$5,000 tranches by household income, so buyers at the lowest income tiers get the most support:

EHG (New) — Couples (April 2026)
Monthly household income (S$) EHG quantum
≤ 1,500 S$80,000
1,501 – 2,000 S$75,000
2,001 – 2,500 S$70,000
2,501 – 3,000 S$65,000
3,001 – 3,500 S$60,000
3,501 – 4,000 S$55,000
4,001 – 4,500 S$50,000
4,501 – 5,000 S$45,000
5,001 – 5,500 S$40,000
5,501 – 6,000 S$35,000
6,001 – 6,500 S$30,000
6,501 – 7,000 S$25,000
7,001 – 7,500 S$20,000
7,501 – 8,000 S$15,000
8,001 – 8,500 S$10,000
8,501 – 9,000 S$5,000

Singles applying alone receive half of every couple-level quantum (i.e., from S$2,500 to S$40,000), subject to the same household-income ceiling applied on a single-person basis. Source: HDB, EHG tables as at April 2026.

Track 2 — Resale HDB: stacking CPF Housing Grant, EHG Resale and Proximity Housing Grant

Resale is where the grant architecture rewards careful planning. A first-timer couple who buys a 4-room resale flat within 4 km of the parents’ address can stack the three main resale grants for a combined subsidy up to S$230,000 — a scale that moves the affordability equation meaningfully.

CPF Housing Grant (Family)

  • First-timer couples: S$80,000 (4-room or smaller) or S$50,000 (5-room or larger).
  • Fiancé / fiancée schemes: same as couples.
  • Singles Scheme: S$40,000 (4-room or smaller) or S$25,000 (5-room).
  • Income ceiling: S$14,000/mth household; S$7,000/mth single.

EHG (Resale)

Same staggered table as EHG (New) — up to S$80,000 for the lowest income bracket, tapering to S$5,000 at the S$9,000/mth household level. Singles receive half-quantum.

Proximity Housing Grant (PHG)

Introduced to keep extended-family networks intact:

  • Buying a resale flat to live with parents: S$30,000.
  • Buying a resale flat near parents (within 4 km): S$20,000.
  • Singles buying a flat to live with parents: S$15,000.
  • Singles buying a flat near parents (within 4 km): S$10,000.

PHG is a one-off grant; it is not affected by your income ceiling, only by the proximity test.

Maximum grant stack — first-timer couple buying 4-room resale near parents

CPF Housing Grant (4-room, couple) S$80,000
EHG Resale (couple, income ≤ S$1,500) S$80,000
Proximity Housing Grant (within 4 km) S$20,000
Subsidy (before Step-Up) S$180,000
If co-living with parents (+ S$10,000 proximity differential) S$30,000
Theoretical maximum stack S$190,000–S$230,000
The S$230,000 figure includes overlay scenarios with Step-Up and edge-case upgrades; most buyers practically see S$180–S$190k.

Track 3 — Executive Condominium: Family Grant only

  • First-timer couples earning ≤ S$12,000 / mth qualify for up to S$30,000 (S$10,000 tranches below S$10,000 / S$11,000 / S$12,000 household income).
  • Lower income tiers: S$10,000 grant (S$11,001–12,000), S$20,000 (S$10,001–11,000), S$30,000 (≤ S$10,000).
  • Second-timer couples receive no grant on ECs.
  • ECs are sold at full developer pricing; the grant offsets only the down-payment burden, not the headline price.

Worked example — 30-year-old couple buying a resale 4-room in Tampines

Scenario: 30-year-old couple, S$7,200 / mth household, first-timers, buying near parents
Flat price (resale 4-room, Tampines) S$650,000
CPF Housing Grant (4-room couple) -S$80,000
EHG Resale (S$6,501–7,000 tier) -S$25,000
Proximity Housing Grant (within 4 km of parents) -S$20,000
Total grants -S$125,000
Net flat price after grants S$525,000
Less: CPF-OA usage (25% down + stamp duty) S$131,250
HDB loan at 2.6% over 25 years S$393,750
Approx. monthly instalment S$1,786

The same couple, earning instead S$9,500 / mth, would forfeit EHG (above the S$9,000 ceiling) and receive only S$100,000 total — still substantial, but half their income ceiling relative to the example above. This is why households at the S$8,501–S$9,000 tier often find it worthwhile to time their application around temporary income dips.

Common pitfalls buyers learn the hard way

1. EHG is assessed on continuous 12-month income, not the most recent payslip

If one spouse switched jobs 8 months ago, the income assessment goes back through both the old and new employment. Bonuses are averaged over the prior 12 months. Buyers who try to time applications around temporary bonuses often land in a higher EHG tier than intended.

2. The 5-year Minimum Occupation Period resets if you sell

Receiving a grant obliges you to occupy the flat for a minimum period before resale (5 years for subsidised flats). Selling earlier requires HDB approval and may trigger a partial grant clawback. Plan the 5-year window into any career or life-change strategy.

3. Proximity resets when the parents move

If you purchased on the “within 4 km” test but parents subsequently move further than 4 km, the PHG is not clawed back — but you cannot recover PHG on a subsequent purchase.

4. Second-timer couples have a different, lower grant menu

If either spouse has previously taken a housing grant, your couple is assessed as “second-timer” and lower quantum ceilings apply across the board — ranging from 50% to 100% reductions depending on the grant.

5. Grants are paid to CPF, not as cash

This is a common misunderstanding. The S$80,000 EHG does not land in your bank account — it credits the successful applicant’s CPF-OA and reduces the CPF amount you need to draw down for the flat payment. Useful for the eventual sale (because the grant is “refundable” to CPF with interest when you sell), but it does not relieve cash-flow pressure on the down-payment cheque.

The Step-Up CPF Housing Grant

Second-timer families upgrading from a 2-room Flexi flat to a 3-room flat (or 3-room to 4-room) in designated non-mature estates receive an additional S$15,000 Step-Up CPF Housing Grant. The intent is to smooth upgrading friction for smaller low-income households.

Grant timeline — when do you actually get the money

  1. Application: Declare grant eligibility when you apply for the flat.
  2. Assessment: HDB assesses against household income (average 12 months) and eligibility conditions.
  3. Confirmation: Grant is pre-approved and appears in your HDB Flat Eligibility letter.
  4. Disbursement: Grant credits CPF-OA on completion — offsets the amount drawn from CPF for purchase.
  5. Post-completion: Grant is “locked” to the flat (refundable to CPF with interest if you eventually sell).

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use CPF housing grants for an EC?
Yes, but only the Family Grant (up to S$30,000). EHG, Proximity Grant and Step-Up do not apply to ECs.

Do singles get the same grants as couples?
No. Singles generally receive half the couple-level quantum under the Singles Scheme, subject to a tighter income ceiling.

Does the grant reduce the loan amount, the down payment, or both?
It reduces the CPF amount you need to draw for the flat. Your loan amount is determined by the after-grant purchase price and your LTV ratio, so in practice it reduces both the loan principal and the CPF contribution.

What if my income rises above the ceiling between application and completion?
HDB uses the income at the point of flat application — subsequent changes do not affect the grant.

Is the grant clawed back if I divorce?
Not automatically; it depends on whether the flat is retained, sold or transferred, and on HDB’s approval of the retention request. Complex cases should be reviewed with a qualified conveyancing lawyer.

Can foreigners or PRs claim CPF housing grants?
No — CPF housing grants are only available to Singapore citizens. PRs cannot access EHG, CPF Housing Grant or PHG.

Does a grant affect my ABSD?
Grants do not affect ABSD rates directly, but they reduce the CPF / cash burden of the transaction. The ABSD rates are calculated on the purchase price, which is before grant disbursement.

Can I take a grant and still buy a private property later?
Yes. Many upgraders use grants to buy their first HDB, live through the Minimum Occupation Period, then sell and buy private. The grant amount is refunded to CPF with accrued interest at sale.

Do I lose the grant if I let HDB rent the flat while I am overseas?
If you rent the flat as allowed under HDB’s rental rules after the MOP, the grant is not affected. Renting the whole flat before MOP typically is not allowed; check HDB rules.

Where can I find the official grant calculator?
HDB’s official e-service “Flat Eligibility (HFE) letter” is the authoritative tool. Verify your eligibility and grant quantum there before committing to any flat.

Key takeaway — a S$230,000 grant stack exists for a reason

Key takeaway

CPF housing grants are a deliberately structured subsidy for first-timer families who buy near parents. If you are in that demographic, under-claiming the stack is the single most expensive mistake in first-time Singapore home-buying. Spend the evening working through the HFE letter, match your household to the right track, and — if timing permits — consider whether your current payslip situation puts you in the most favourable EHG tier before you lodge the flat application.

Related Guides

Authoritative sources: HDB (hdb.gov.sg), CPF Board (cpf.gov.sg), IRAS (iras.gov.sg).

Source: HDB EHG and CPF Housing Grant quantum tables as at April 2026.

Disclaimer: This article is for general informational purposes only and is not financial or legal advice. Grant quantum, eligibility conditions and income ceilings are set by HDB and CPF Board and may be revised without notice. Always verify your specific entitlements via the HDB HFE letter before relying on any grant calculation.


Singapore Home Loan Rates April 2026: Fixed vs Floating in the Current SORA Cycle

Singapore home loan pricing has moved materially since the peaks of 2023 and 2024, and April 2026 is shaping up to be one of the more borrower-friendly moments in the current cycle. The 3-month Compounded SORA has settled into a range well below its late-2023 highs, and the gap between fixed-rate and floating-rate packages has narrowed to the point where the “obvious” choice is no longer obvious at all.

This piece takes stock of where rates are, how the major banks are pricing, and what the trade-offs look like for new buyers, HDB upgraders, and the large cohort of owners whose 2023 fixed-rate lock-ins are rolling off this year.

Where the benchmark sits

The 3-month Compounded SORA — the reference rate that replaced SIBOR and SOR for new housing loans — has eased through Q1 2026 as the US Federal Reserve’s cutting cycle has filtered through to Singapore dollar funding markets. Where 3M SORA was printing above 3.7% through much of 2023, the indicator has been hovering in the 2.3%–2.6% band for most of April 2026, with banks pricing new floating packages off that level plus a spread of roughly 0.70%–0.90%.

That puts an average SORA-linked package today at an all-in rate of approximately 3.0%–3.5%, depending on the bank, the loan quantum, and the lock-in terms. Fixed-rate packages, which lagged the downward move, are now quoting in a similar neighbourhood — typically 2.8%–3.3% for 2-year fixes, and a touch higher for 3-year tenors.

Fixed vs floating: the trade-off has narrowed

Through 2023 and much of 2024, the gap between fixed and floating was wide enough that borrowers who chose wrong paid for it in real money. Fixed packages at the peak were being priced defensively, while floating rates climbed sharply as SORA averaged above 3.7%. By April 2026, the two curves have converged.

For a borrower drawing down today, the working assumption is that fixed and SORA-linked packages are within roughly 20–40 basis points of each other at origination. That means the decision is driven less by absolute pricing and more by risk appetite:

  • Fixed: Certainty of monthly instalments through the lock-in period. Useful for borrowers whose cash flow is tight, or who prefer not to track a benchmark. The cost of certainty has fallen to a level many borrowers now find worth paying.
  • Floating (SORA-linked): Full transmission of any further SORA easing, but also full exposure to any reversal if inflation or SGD funding conditions surprise to the upside.

Industry desks are generally characterising the market consensus as “one or two more cuts, then pause” — but that consensus has been wrong often enough in the last three years that it should not be treated as a plan.

Refinancing pressure: the 2023 cohort is rolling off

The more immediate market story is the wave of 2-year and 3-year fixed-rate loans taken out in 2023 and early 2024 that are now resetting. Many of these packages were locked in at 3.8%–4.5%, and are rolling to revert rates (typically a bank board rate plus spread) that today would be higher still if left unaddressed.

For this cohort, refinancing is not a theoretical optimisation — it is often a 50–150 basis point saving per year on the outstanding balance. On a S$1.5 million loan, that is roughly S$7,500–S$22,500 in annual interest saved. Unsurprisingly, loan-redemption teams across the major local banks have reported elevated refinancing volumes through the first quarter.

The usual frictions apply: lock-in clawbacks on the outgoing package, legal subsidy recovery if the original loan is less than three years old, and a full TDSR/MSR recomputation at the new bank. Borrowers whose income has moved or whose other credit obligations have grown since the original drawdown should run the TDSR numbers before committing to a switch.

What new buyers should be modelling

For buyers entering the market in April 2026 — whether for a new launch, a resale private, or an HDB resale — the practical planning rate remains higher than today’s quoted rate. MAS’s medium-term interest rate floor for TDSR and MSR stress-testing is 4% for residential property loans, so any serviceability calculation should be done at 4% regardless of how attractive the current quote looks.

In practice, that means:

  • Take the current quoted rate for the lock-in period (say 3.0%) and model monthly cash flow at that number.
  • Separately stress the same loan at 4% to check TDSR headroom and personal comfort.
  • Assume the loan will at some point float against SORA at reversion — plan for that eventuality rather than hope the current quote holds for the full 25–30 year tenor.

The gap between those two numbers is the buffer the framework asks borrowers to keep. In an easing cycle it is tempting to view 4% as overly conservative; in a tightening cycle it is what keeps households solvent.

Looking ahead

The near-term path for Singapore home loan rates is tied to the same macro questions global markets are wrestling with: the terminal level of US policy rates, the pace at which Asian central banks mirror or diverge, and whether core inflation in Singapore continues to drift back towards MAS’s comfort zone. A further 25–50 basis points of easing through the remainder of 2026 is priced in by most desks, but the base case could shift quickly if the inflation data surprises.

For borrowers, the practical stance is unchanged regardless of the macro view: understand whether your exposure is to the fixed curve or to SORA, refinance when the arithmetic clearly favours it, and model every purchase at the 4% stress rate rather than the headline quote. The packages on offer in April 2026 are the most competitive they have been in roughly two years — but that is a reason to shop carefully, not a reason to stop reading the fine print.

This article is a market overview and does not constitute financial advice. Borrowers should speak with their preferred bank or a licensed mortgage broker for package-specific terms and obtain personalised serviceability calculations before committing to a home loan.


Translate »