URA Q1 2026 Private Home Prices Rise 0.9% — Revised Up from +0.3% Flash, OCR Leads at +2.2%

URA Q1 2026 Private Home Prices Rise 0.9% — Revised Up from +0.3% Flash, OCR Leads at +2.2%

Singapore private home prices rose 0.9% in the first quarter of 2026 — almost three times the pace flagged in the URA flash estimate three weeks earlier. The final reading, published by the Urban Redevelopment Authority on 24 April 2026, marks the sixth consecutive quarter of growth in the private residential price index, and it tells a story that diverges sharply from the volume picture: prices firmed, but transactions slumped almost 40% quarter-on-quarter.

Quick Answer — what the URA Q1 2026 release shows

  • Overall private residential PPI: +0.9% q-o-q, sixth consecutive quarter of growth.
  • Sharp upward revision from the +0.3% flash estimate on 1 April.
  • Non-landed properties: +1.3%; landed: -1.8%, reversing the +3.4% prior quarter.
  • OCR led non-landed with +2.2%; RCR +0.8%; CCR +0.6%.
  • Transaction volume crashed: only 4,041 deals recorded by mid-March, -39.7% versus 4Q 2025.
  • Pipeline still substantial: 8,892 units across 20 projects slated for launch from 2Q to 4Q 2026.
URA Q1 2026 private home prices +0.9% — guide cover
URA Q1 2026 final release — private home prices revised up to +0.9%.

Flash to Final — A Substantial Upward Revision

URA flash estimates are released on the first business day of every quarter, before the full transaction sample is in. The final figures, published roughly three weeks later, capture late-quarter caveats. In most quarters the gap between flash and final is small — perhaps 0.1 to 0.3 percentage points. In Q1 2026 the gap was larger than usual: from +0.3% to +0.9%.

URA Q1 2026 flash vs final by region — overall +0.3% revised to +0.9%, OCR +2.2%
Figure 1: Flash vs final — URA Q1 2026 PPI revisions by region.

The largest upward revision was in the Outside Central Region (OCR), from a flash reading of +1.3% to a final +2.2%. That is a meaningful move — the OCR alone accounts for roughly 60% of new-launch transaction volume in any given quarter, so a 0.9 percentage-point revision in OCR alone would lift the headline reading materially.

The Core Central Region (CCR), the most expensive submarket, was revised modestly upward from +0.4% to +0.6%, after a punishing -3.5% in 4Q 2025. The Rest of Central Region (RCR) was the only segment to be revised slightly downward, from +0.9% to +0.8%.

Why Were OCR Numbers Revised So Sharply?

Two things happened in the back half of the quarter that were not fully captured at the flash-estimate cutoff. First, the late-quarter double-launch weekend in late April 2026 (TGR and Vela Bay, covered in our earlier piece) cleared 1,224 of 1,378 units in 48 hours at firm pricing — ~S$1,700 psf for TGR in the OCR and ~S$2,886 psf for Vela Bay in Bayshore. Both sets of transactions dragged up the OCR PPI when finally captured.

Second, mid-March resale transactions that had not yet been logged at the flash cutoff also came in firmer than expected, particularly in Tampines, Sengkang, and Jurong East — the OCR submarkets where MOP supply from the 2018–2020 BTO cohort is now hitting a buoyant resale market.

The Volume Story — A 39.7% Crash

The price firming has to be read against a steep drop in activity. Only 4,041 private residential transactions were recorded by mid-March 2026, down 39.7% versus the 6,699 transactions in 4Q 2025. That is the lowest quarterly transaction count in nearly two years.

URA Q1 2026 prices +0.9% but transactions -39.7% — divergence chart
Figure 2: The defining tension of Q1 2026 — firmer prices on much thinner volume.

The volume drop has two readable causes. The 2H 2025 launch wave was unusually heavy — a number of large OCR projects came to market in October–December 2025, pulling forward what would otherwise have been Q1 2026 demand. Q1 2026 was always going to look soft on volume by comparison.

The second cause is sentiment. Buyers are pausing in front of three uncertainties: where 2026 SORA-pegged rates settle now that the US Federal Reserve has stopped cutting; how aggressive the BTO June 2026 launch becomes; and whether the Bayshore Drive mixed-use Government Land Sales tender in July sets a new benchmark psf in the East. Volume usually returns once these three questions get answered.

Landed -1.8% — Mean-Reverting After a Hot 4Q

The landed segment swung from +3.4% in 4Q 2025 to -1.8% in Q1 2026, a 5.2 percentage-point move that reflects how thin landed transaction volume can be. Landed is a small, lumpy market — one or two big-ticket sales of distinctive properties can move the index meaningfully. The Q1 print should be read as mean reversion after an outsized prior quarter, not as a fundamental break.

Rental Index +0.3% — Stabilising After 2024 Cool-Off

The private residential rental index ticked up 0.3% in Q1 2026 after the multi-quarter cool-off through 2024 and early 2025. Yields on private condos remain in the 3.0–3.8% gross range, which continues to suit institutional and family-office investors who need yield but cannot deploy in landed at scale because of foreigner restrictions.

What Comes Next — The Q2 to Q4 Pipeline

Indicator Q1 2026 reading What it implies for the rest of 2026
Overall PPI +0.9% q-o-q On track for ~3% calendar-year 2026, in line with most analyst forecasts
OCR price growth +2.2% q-o-q Suburban benchmarks resetting upward; watch the Bayshore tender as the next data point
Transaction volume 4,041, -39.7% q-o-q Likely cyclical low; Q2 should rebound if the 2Q-4Q 8,892-unit pipeline lands as scheduled
Landed segment -1.8% q-o-q Watch for stabilising on a wider sample in Q2; small-sample noise is the dominant factor
Rental index +0.3% q-o-q Yields steady; institutional appetite for buy-to-let condos persists

What This Means for Buyers — The Counter-Cyclical Window

For end-user buyers who have been waiting on the sidelines, Q1 2026 is the kind of moment that historically gets revisited as a buying window. Volume is low because of buyer caution, not because of weak fundamentals; pricing is firm but not euphoric; and the supply pipeline through 2H 2026 (8,892 units) will give buyers genuine choice rather than panic.

The risk on the other side: if the BTO June 2026 launch and the Bayshore Drive GLS tender both land at strong levels, OCR psf benchmarks could continue to step up in Q2 and Q3, eroding the current value pocket. Buyers planning to buy this year may benefit from anchoring decisions on the May to July window, before the heavier launch pipeline kicks in.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why was the upward revision from flash to final so large this quarter?

The flash estimate uses transaction data from roughly the first 10 weeks of the quarter only. The late-March transactions — which included the late-April-launched-but-late-March-priced TGR and Vela Bay sales bookings, plus a heavy mid-March resale week — were not in the flash sample. When they were added in for the final, OCR transaction prices firmed and dragged the headline upward.

Does this change the 2026 full-year forecast?

Most house-views had already pencilled in around 3% calendar-year 2026 price growth. Q1 at +0.9% is broadly consistent with that pace — not a beat, not a miss. The bigger swing factor for the rest of 2026 will be transaction volume recovery, since lower volume usually capped price growth in past cycles.

If volume is so weak, why are prices going up at all?

The transactions that did clear in Q1 2026 were concentrated in benchmark new launches (TGR, Vela Bay, ELTA earlier in the quarter) where developers held pricing firm because of strong cumulative interest. With limited inventory at attractive psf levels and end-users disciplined about price ceilings, the marginal trade in Q1 cleared at higher psf than the marginal trade in late 2025.

What does this mean for HDB upgraders?

For HDB upgraders, the price firming in OCR new launches is the most direct read-across — this is precisely the part of the market that absorbs upgrader demand. The flip side, however, is that HDB resale prices dipped 0.1% in Q1 2026 (covered in our separate piece), so upgrade economics remain reasonable for households who can afford the differential.

Does the URA Q1 2026 release affect cooling-measure expectations?

Almost certainly not. +0.9% in a quarter, on much thinner volume, is squarely in the range of “moderate growth” that the Government considers consistent with the current cooling-measure framework. Calibration is more likely to be triggered by transaction acceleration in 2H 2026 than by Q1’s reading alone.

How much new supply is coming?

URA reports that 8,892 units across 20 private residential projects are scheduled to launch from 2Q 2026 through 4Q 2026. That is a substantial pipeline, weighted to the OCR. Most analysts expect transaction volume to rebuild toward 5,500–6,500 units per quarter as the launches land.

Related Articles

Disclaimer

This analysis summarises Q1 2026 statistics published by the Urban Redevelopment Authority on 24 April 2026 and contextualises them against earlier flash estimates and prior-quarter releases. Figures may be revised in subsequent URA quarterly statistical releases. The piece does not constitute investment, tax, or legal advice. For authoritative figures consult URA, HDB, the Monetary Authority of Singapore, the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore, CPF Board, and SingStat. Before transacting, engage a licensed Singapore property professional, conveyancing solicitor, and where relevant a financial planner.

CCR vs RCR vs OCR: Singapore’s Three Property Regions Explained (2026)

CCR vs RCR vs OCR: Singapore’s Three Property Regions Explained (2026)

Quick answer
CCR, RCR and OCR are Singapore’s three private non-landed market segments defined by URA. CCR (Core Central Region) is the luxury belt around Orchard and the Downtown Core. RCR (Rest of Central Region) is the city fringe. OCR (Outside Central Region) is everywhere else. In Q1 2026 median PSF runs roughly S$2,650 in CCR, S$2,180 in RCR and S$1,650 in OCR — though the spread narrows for new launches in hot city-fringe pockets.

Every time URA releases the quarterly Property Price Index, the headlines split the private condo market into three buckets: CCR, RCR and OCR. New buyers usually learn the labels when a property agent drops them into a pitch — “this is a rare RCR freehold” or “OCR yields are better than what you’d get in CCR”. The labels shape price, rental yield, buyer profile and the resale pool you are competing with.

This guide sets out what each region is, how the 2026 numbers stack up, and where the label matters most in real buying decisions. If you are comparing condo formats as well as regions, pair this with our condo downpayment breakdown.

CCR vs RCR vs OCR comparison — median PSF tiers and what the labels mean for buyers
Illustrative 2026 median PSF and buyer-impact summary by URA region.

What the three regions mean

Core Central Region (CCR)

CCR covers postal districts 9, 10 and 11, plus the Downtown Core and Sentosa. Think Orchard, River Valley, Bukit Timah, Marina Bay, Sentosa Cove. The stock skews luxury: many freehold blocks, lower-density cluster homes, a deep pool of foreign-bought units pre-2023.

Rest of Central Region (RCR)

RCR is the city fringe — districts 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 14, 15 and parts of 20. Queenstown, Tiong Bahru, Novena, Toa Payoh, Farrer Park, Marine Parade. From 2022 to 2025 this has been the fastest-appreciating band, thanks to new MRT lines and a rush of 99-year city-fringe launches.

Outside Central Region (OCR)

OCR is the suburbs — everywhere else. Punggol, Sengkang, Tampines, Jurong, Woodlands, Yishun, Bukit Panjang. OCR has the largest supply of new 99-year condo stock, the most owner-occupier demand, and the widest internal price range (budget 99-year next to premium integrated developments).

Where the numbers sit in 2026

Region Median PSF (new + resale) Typical 2-bedder quantum Rental yield (gross)
CCR ~S$2,650 S$2.3m–S$3.2m 2.5%–3.2%
RCR ~S$2,180 S$1.6m–S$2.3m 3.2%–4.0%
OCR ~S$1,650 S$1.1m–S$1.7m 3.5%–4.6%

Note the yield curve inverts the price curve: OCR delivers the highest gross yield; CCR the lowest. This is why investor pockets of OCR — near MRT interchanges, business parks — have been crowded for years.

Why the label still matters

1. Financing is region-neutral, but underwriting isn’t

ABSD, BSD, LTV limits and TDSR are identical across regions. But bank valuation and loan-amount appetite can diverge: CCR luxury units are sometimes under-valued by conservative banks, producing Cash-Over-Valuation surprises. Our COV guide explains how this works in detail for HDB, but the same dynamic shows up in high-ticket CCR resales.

2. Cooling measures hit CCR hardest in absolute dollars

A 20% ABSD rise on a S$3m CCR purchase hurts more than the same percentage on a S$1.2m OCR unit. Post-April-2023 foreigner ABSD (60%) has cooled CCR rental-to-own investment demand the most.

3. Tenure mix differs

CCR has the deepest freehold pool. OCR is mostly 99-year leasehold with a narrow freehold band around older landed enclaves. For the trade-off itself, see our freehold vs 99-year guide.

Worked example — same quantum, three regions

Imagine you have S$1.8m in purchase budget. That buys:

  • CCR: A small 1-bedder (~650 sqft) in district 9 or a shoebox resale in Sentosa Cove.
  • RCR: A decent 2-bedder (~750 sqft) in Queenstown, Novena or Toa Payoh resale stock.
  • OCR: A generously-sized 3-bedder (~1,000–1,100 sqft) in Tampines, Sengkang or Woodlands.

For owner-occupiers, OCR tends to win on size and yield; for investors banking on capital appreciation, RCR has been the sweet spot for a decade.

Frequently asked questions

Is CCR always the safest investment?

“Safe” depends on horizon. CCR held its value better than expected through the 2014–2018 cooling-measure trough, but capital appreciation has lagged RCR and OCR from 2020 to 2025. Luxury CCR stock is also more exposed to foreigner ABSD changes.

Can a development sit across regions?

No — URA assigns each postal sector to one region. Some large projects near boundaries (for example, in Farrer Road or Redhill) feel CCR but are classed RCR. The label on the transaction determines the bucket.

Does the region change the stamp duty rate?

No. BSD and ABSD are identical regardless of region. See our BSD guide for the 2026 rate ladder.

Which region produces the best en bloc candidates?

Historically CCR and RCR, because land scarcity drives developer appetite. OCR en blocs happen, but reserve prices need to fit tighter developer margins.


This guide is for general information only and is accurate as of April 2026. Singapore property rules, taxes and cooling measures change frequently — always verify current figures with URA, IRAS, HDB or a licensed professional before committing. LovelyHomes is not a financial, legal or tax advisor.


Translate »