HDB June 2026 BTO Launch: 6,900 Flats Across 5 Towns — Complete Buyer’s Guide

HDB June 2026 BTO Launch: 6,900 Flats Across 5 Towns — Complete Buyer’s Guide

Quick Answer

  • The June 2026 BTO exercise will offer approximately 6,900 flats across 7 projects in 5 towns: Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Bukit Merah, Sembawang, and Woodlands. The application window opens in the second week of June 2026.
  • Nearly half the supply (approximately 3,250 units, or 47%) is classified as Prime — concentrated in Bishan (Lakeview Crescent) and Bukit Merah (Berlayar). Prime flats carry a 10-year MOP, SC-only resale, and a subsidy clawback on first resale.
  • Bishan — Lakeview Crescent is the headline project: the first new HDB development in Bishan in over 40 years, near Marymount MRT. Indicative 4-room prices are approximately S$820k before grants. Classified as Prime.
  • Berlayar (Bukit Merah) offers 1,960 units on the former Keppel Club site. Indicative 4-room: approximately S$710k. Classified as Prime.
  • Sembawang North offers the largest Standard supply (~2,000 units) at the most affordable prices — indicative 4-room from approximately S$350k before grants, with full EHG eligibility.
  • First-timer SC households earning up to S$9,000/month qualify for the Enhanced Housing Grant (EHG) of up to S$120,000 on Standard and Plus flats.
  • Ballot results are expected approximately 3 weeks after the application window closes, with flat selection appointments typically following 1–2 months later.

Overview: What Is on Offer in June 2026

The June 2026 BTO exercise is the second of three sales exercises HDB has planned for 2026, following the February 2026 exercise (4,692 flats) and ahead of the October 2026 exercise. At approximately 6,900 flats, it is the largest of the three 2026 tranches and includes some of the most sought-after locations in years — particularly the Bishan and Bukit Merah (Berlayar) projects.

HDB will launch the exercise on its HDB Flat Portal in the second week of June 2026. Potential buyers should prepare eligibility documents — including income declaration and citizenship verification — in advance, as these must be on file before a successful application can proceed to booking.

June 2026 HDB BTO projects unit supply and indicative pricing chart Singapore
Figure 1: June 2026 BTO — Unit Supply by Project and Indicative Pricing | Source: HDB, industry estimates. Before grants.

Project-by-Project Analysis

Bishan — Lakeview Crescent (~1,210 units, Prime): This is the standout project of the exercise and arguably the most significant HDB launch in years. Bishan last received new BTO flats in 1984 — a gap of over 40 years. Lakeview Crescent sits near Marymount MRT (Circle Line) adjacent to the vast Bishan-Ang Mo Kio Park. CCL connectivity is excellent: Marymount to Dhoby Ghaut interchange in three stops, to Marina Bay in approximately seven. Blue-chip schools in the catchment include Catholic High School and St Gabriel’s Primary. Being classified Prime, it carries a 10-year MOP, income ceiling on resale, SC-only resale pool, and a subsidy clawback. Indicative 4-room: approximately S$820k before grants (EHG not available for Prime).

Bukit Merah — Berlayar (~1,960 units, Prime): Located on the former Keppel Club site off Telok Blangah Road, adjacent to the Southern Ridges nature corridor. Nearest MRT: Labrador Park or Telok Blangah (CCL). Unit mix is heavy on 4-room (~980) and 2-room Flexi (~810). Classified Prime: 10-year MOP, SC-only resale. Indicative 4-room: S$695k–S$730k. Strong lifestyle appeal for those who value the Southern Ridges and Harbourfront precinct.

Ang Mo Kio — Mayflower Rise (~1,050 units, Standard/Plus): Two projects near Mayflower MRT (Thomson-East Coast Line). Project 1 (480 units, Plus) near CHIJ St Nicholas Girls’: 3-room and 4-room at ~S$440k. Project 2 (570 units, Standard) near Bishan-AMK Park: 2-room Flexi and 4-room at ~S$430k. TEL provides direct access to Orchard Road and Marina Bay without interchange. EHG eligible for Standard project.

Sembawang North (~2,000 units, Standard): Largest town supply, most affordable pricing. Two projects near Canberra and Sembawang MRT (NSL). Indicative 4-room: S$350k–S$370k before EHG. Full EHG eligibility for qualifying households. Site A includes eating house, minimart, preschool, Residents’ Network Centre.

Woodlands — Woodgrove Avenue (~640 units, Standard): Moderate supply near Marsiling/Woodlands MRT (NSL). Indicative 4-room: ~S$375k before grants. Woodlands Regional Centre is undergoing long-term transformation as a northern business hub.

June 2026 BTO classification mix Prime Standard Plus and 4-room price ranges by town
Figure 2: June 2026 BTO Classification Mix and Indicative 4-Room Pricing (Before Grants) | Source: HDB, industry estimates

Classification Mix and Ballot Strategy

The June 2026 exercise is polarised: 47% Prime (Bishan + Berlayar), 48% Standard (Sembawang + Woodlands + AMK Project 2), and just 5% Plus (AMK Project 1). Buyers who need to sell or upgrade within five to eight years should avoid Prime flats — the 10-year MOP is a genuine life commitment and the subsidy clawback at resale partially offsets the apparent price advantage.

For Standard and Plus flats, first-timer SC applicants receive 95% of ballot queue allocations. Demand for Standard flats in Sembawang and Woodlands is historically more moderate than for central locations, improving odds for applicants who are flexible on location.

Summary Table: June 2026 BTO at a Glance

Town / Project Units Class MOP Indicative 4-Rm Nearest MRT
AMK Mayflower Rise 1 480 Plus 10 yr ~S$440k Mayflower (TEL)
AMK Mayflower Rise 2 570 Standard 5 yr ~S$430k Mayflower (TEL)
Bishan Lakeview Crescent 1,210 Prime 10 yr ~S$820k Marymount (CCL)
Bukit Merah Berlayar 1,960 Prime 10 yr ~S$710k Labrador Pk (CCL)
Sembawang North A 1,130 Standard 5 yr ~S$360k Canberra (NSL)
Sembawang North B 870 Standard 5 yr ~S$360k Canberra (NSL)
Woodlands Woodgrove Ave 640 Standard 5 yr ~S$375k Marsiling (NSL)
Total ~6,860 47% Prime · 48% Standard · 5% Plus

Worked Example: The Lim Couple Comparing Sembawang vs Bishan

Mr and Mrs Lim are both Singapore Citizens aged 30, applying as first-timers for the June 2026 BTO. Combined household income: S$7,000/month. They are comparing a Sembawang North Standard 4-room at S$360,000 versus a Bishan Lakeview Prime 4-room at S$820,000.

Item Sembawang Standard Bishan Prime
Selling price (indicative) S$360,000 S$820,000
EHG (income S$7,000/mth) – S$20,000 Not eligible (Prime)
Net price after EHG S$340,000 S$820,000
CPF OA downpayment (20%) S$68,000 S$164,000
HDB loan (80%, 25-yr, 2.60%) S$272,000 S$656,000
Monthly instalment (HDB loan) ~S$1,230 ~S$2,966
MSR check (30% of S$7,000) PASS (S$2,100 limit) FAIL (exceeds S$2,100)
MOP duration 5 years 10 years
Earliest eligible to sell ~2031 ~2036
Resale eligibility after MOP SC/SPR buyers SC only (income ceiling)

The MSR check reveals an important constraint: the Lim couple on S$7,000/month can borrow at most 30% × S$7,000 = S$2,100/month via an HDB loan. On the Bishan Prime flat, the required monthly instalment of ~S$2,966 exceeds this limit — meaning an HDB loan is insufficient and a bank loan would be required (subject to TDSR and prevailing rates). On the Sembawang Standard flat, the monthly instalment of ~S$1,230 easily clears the MSR, leaving S$870/month in MSR headroom for other debts. For a first-timer couple with moderate income, the Sembawang Standard flat is clearly the financially sound choice.

What Happens After You Apply

The BTO application process follows HDB’s standard sequence: applicants submit via the HDB Flat Portal within the application window (second week of June 2026, approximately one week long) and pay a S$10 application fee. Ballot results are typically released 3 weeks after the window closes. First-timers receive 95% of ballot queue allocation. Applicants with a queue number are called for flat selection in order — upon selecting a unit, a booking fee of approximately S$2,000 is payable. Key collection for June 2026 flats is estimated in the 2029–2030 range, depending on project and contractor progress.

Related Articles

Frequently Asked Questions

When does the June 2026 BTO application window open?

The application window is expected to open in the second week of June 2026 for approximately one week. HDB will announce the exact dates on the HDB Flat Portal (homes.hdb.gov.sg). There is no advantage to applying on the first day — all applications within the window are treated equally in the computer ballot. Prepare eligibility documents (income declaration, citizenship, prior HDB ownership history) before the window opens to avoid delays.

Is the Bishan Lakeview Prime flat worth the premium?

For a SC couple in their late 20s to early 30s with stable employment and no plans to move for at least 10 years, Bishan Lakeview at approximately S$820k is excellent value relative to nearby private condo prices of S$1.8M–S$2.5M. The Circle Line connectivity and park access are genuine quality-of-life advantages. The 10-year MOP is the key constraint — if there is any chance of needing to upgrade, downsize, or relocate internationally within a decade, a Standard flat is the more prudent choice. Buyers should also confirm they can satisfy the Mortgage Servicing Ratio (30% of income cap) at the Bishan price point before applying.

Can SC-SPR couples apply for the June 2026 BTO?

Yes. An SC-SPR household is eligible to apply for HDB BTO flats as a family nucleus. For Plus and Prime flats, the SC member’s status governs the resale conditions — the SPR spouse co-owns but the SC-only resale restriction (Prime) or income ceiling (Plus/Prime) applies when the flat is later sold. Both spouses’ incomes are counted for grant eligibility and MSR purposes.

Can I apply for two June 2026 BTO projects?

No. Each household may submit only one BTO application per exercise. If unsuccessful or if no suitable unit remains in the ballot, you receive enhanced priority (deferred applicant status) in the next exercise.

Are Prime flats eligible for the EHG grant?

No. Enhanced Housing Grant (EHG) is not available for Prime BTO flats. The EHG is designed to make Standard and Plus housing affordable for middle-income first-timers; Prime flats already carry a significant built-in subsidy through their pricing. The Proximity Housing Grant (PHG) — which gives S$20k–S$30k for buying near parents — is available for Prime flats. Verify the latest grant conditions directly with HDB at the time of application.

Disclaimer: This article is for general information only. All pricing is indicative and based on publicly available industry estimates as at 16 May 2026; actual selling prices will be released by HDB at the time of launch. Grant eligibility and amounts are subject to HDB review and may change. Always verify the latest requirements at hdb.gov.sg before making housing decisions. Monthly instalment figures are illustrative only.

URA Releases Two CCR GLS Sites at Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green (Parcel C) — Tenders Close 11 and 18 June 2026

URA Releases Two CCR GLS Sites at Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green (Parcel C) — Tenders Close 11 and 18 June 2026

URA Releases Two CCR GLS Sites at Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green (Parcel C) — Tenders Close 11 and 18 June 2026

Singapore's Core Central Region land-sales programme returns with a 785-unit twin launch — and analysts are pricing top bids in the S$1,600–1,750 psf ppr band.

Quick Answer — what just happened in 30 seconds

  • The Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) launched two Core Central Region (CCR) Government Land Sales (GLS) sites for tender on 9 April 2026 — Peck Hay Road (~315 units, near Newton MRT) and River Valley Green Parcel C (~470 units, next to Great World MRT).
  • Combined, the two sites can yield about 785 private homes — both 99-year leasehold residential plots in District 9.
  • The Peck Hay Road tender closes at 12 noon on 11 June 2026; River Valley Green (Parcel C) closes a week later, at 12 noon on 18 June 2026.
  • Analysts polled by EdgeProp, Stacked Homes and the firm research desks expect 6–8 bids on Peck Hay Road and 4–6 bids on River Valley Green (Parcel C), with top land bids of S$1,650–S$1,750 psf ppr and ~S$1,600 psf ppr respectively.
  • Both sites are part of the 1H2026 Confirmed List of 4,575 residential units — 50% above the past-decade Confirmed-List average per GLS programme.
  • Indicative launch pricing implied by the analyst land-rate band sits at S$3,200–S$3,500 psf for Peck Hay Road and S$2,950–S$3,150 psf for River Valley Green (Parcel C), depending on construction-cost and developer-margin assumptions.

What URA released — and why both sites matter

On 9 April 2026, URA placed Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green (Parcel C) on tender — the first paired CCR launch of the 1H2026 GLS programme. Both sites sit inside District 9, both are 99-year leasehold residential plots, and both will yield mid-density condominium developments. Together they account for roughly 17% of the 1H2026 Confirmed List units.

For context, the 1H2026 Confirmed List of 4,575 residential units is the largest single-half-year confirmed-list slate in over a decade — 50% above the average over the past ten 6-monthly programmes. URA has signalled, through repeated MND statements, that this elevated supply schedule is a deliberate response to private residential prices that have risen for ten consecutive quarters (Q1 2026 PPI +0.9%).

Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green Parcel C GLS launch 2026 hero — Singapore CCR sites
URA Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green (Parcel C) GLS launch — June 2026 tender closes.

Site profile — Peck Hay Road

The Peck Hay Road site is a compact 0.55-hectare plot tucked between Scotts Road, Newton Road and Bukit Timah Road, a five-minute walk from Newton MRT (NS21/DT11). The plot ratio is a notably high 4.9, reflecting its prime CCR positioning, with maximum permissible GFA of around 26,950 m² (290,000 sq ft). Indicative unit count: ~315 private homes, a development scale broadly similar to mid-tier CCR launches over the past three years.

The site's competitive context is unusually rich. It is one of the few remaining undeveloped private plots in the Newton-Scotts axis, where existing inventory comprises mature condominiums (Newton Suites, Newton 18, Newton One) and recent freehold redevelopments. Comparable nearby tender prints — though sparser than in the RCR — include the Boulevard 88 land deal in 2017 (~S$2,100 psf ppr, freehold) and the older Stevens Road / Dorsett land sales in 2020–2021 at the S$1,400–1,500 psf ppr band. The 2026 analyst expectation of S$1,650–1,750 psf ppr reflects the post-cooling-measures CCR premium.

Site profile — River Valley Green (Parcel C)

River Valley Green (Parcel C) is the third and final parcel of the River Valley Green release programme, following Parcel A (river-modern, awarded in 2025) and Parcel B (river-green, awarded in 2025 to Wing Tai). The Parcel C plot spans about 11,516 m², with a plot ratio of 3.5 and indicative unit count of ~470 private homes. It sits directly next to Great World MRT (TE15) and across the road from River Valley Primary School, putting it inside one of the most established residential enclaves in District 9.

Analysts expect a tighter bidder field on Parcel C (4–6 versus 6–8 on Peck Hay Road) — partly because two of the most active 2024–2025 CCR bidders (Wing Tai and the larger consortia of CDL/HongKong Land) are already exposed to nearby Parcel A and Parcel B and may not stretch into a third adjacent site at full premium. Top bid is projected around S$1,600 psf ppr, modestly below the Peck Hay Road expectation despite a slightly larger absolute outlay (~S$695M projected land cost).

Peck Hay Road River Valley Green Parcel C GLS site fact panel 2026
Figure 1 — Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green (Parcel C) site fact panel — both 99-year leasehold, total ~785 units.

Reading the analyst bid band against recent comparables

The analyst-projected S$1,650–1,750 psf ppr top bid for Peck Hay Road would set a new CCR Confirmed-List benchmark — a step up from the 02 May 2026 Dunearn Road award (D11) at S$1,625 psf ppr, and substantially above the 2025 RCR-belt benchmarks at Holland Drive (S$1,218 psf ppr) and the late-2024 Pinetree Hill (S$1,318 psf ppr). The chart below sets out the trajectory.

CCR RCR GLS land rates Singapore 2024 to projected 2026 comparison bar chart
Figure 2 — Confirmed-List land rates have risen ~30% from late-2024 RCR awards to mid-2026 CCR projections.

Worked Example — implied launch price for Peck Hay Road

Land cost

At an analyst top bid of S$1,700 psf ppr × 290,000 sq ft GFA = approximately S$493 million in land outlay alone.

Construction and finance

Indicative all-in construction cost on a CCR plot of this density: S$650–700 psf GFA, including main contract, M&E and superstructure. Finance cost over a 36-month build (taking BBR + 1.5%): S$120–140 psf GFA. Marketing, professional fees and provision for ABSD remission risk: S$80–100 psf GFA.

Indicative breakeven and launch

  • Land cost: S$1,700 psf ppr
  • Construction + M&E: S$675 psf GFA
  • Finance + soft costs: S$130 psf GFA
  • Marketing + ABSD provision: S$90 psf GFA
  • Indicative breakeven: ~S$2,595 psf
  • Indicative launch price (12% developer margin): ~S$2,900–3,100 psf
  • Aggressive assumption launch (CCR premium scenario): S$3,200–3,500 psf for select stacks

Translation: a 700 sq ft two-bedder on Peck Hay Road would launch at S$2.0M–S$2.4M; a 1,200 sq ft three-bedder at S$3.5M–S$4.2M.

What this means for buyers

For homebuyers, the immediate signal is that CCR new-launch pricing in 2027–2028 will sit comfortably above the S$2,800 psf threshold. Owner-occupiers prioritising location over per-square-foot value should monitor both tenders closely; pricing pressure from the post-tender comparable will affect every unsold inventory across Newton-Scotts and Great World. Buyers stretching into 4-bedroom inventory should budget for absolute prices in the S$5M+ range.

For investors, the picture is more nuanced. Rental yields in the CCR continue to sit at 3.0–3.5% gross — comfortably above CCR mortgage rates of 3.0–3.3%, but the price-rental gap has widened. The Peck Hay Road launch in particular will likely target the high-net-worth owner-occupier and affluent local-investor segment rather than yield buyers.

What this means for developers and the GLS programme

Developers face an unusually well-supplied 1H2026 programme, with the 4,575-unit Confirmed List sitting alongside the 1H2026 Reserve List. The strategic implication is that successful developers will be those with demonstrable execution speed — the ABSD-remission deadline forces full sell-through within five years of land acquisition, and a 470-unit launch needs to clear in a market where 2025 absorption rates were 60–80% in the first quarter of launch.

For the GLS programme itself, the Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green (Parcel C) tenders are the political bellwether — strong bids will validate the elevated supply schedule, while a soft set would invite questions about whether 4,575 units in one half-year is calibrated to actual demand.

What might come next

Three forward-looking watchpoints. First, both tender closes are within a fortnight of each other (11 and 18 June) — meaning the Peck Hay Road result will be a real-time read for the River Valley Green (Parcel C) bidder field. Second, three more 1H2026 sites remain on the Confirmed List for tender close in 2H2026 (Bayshore Drive among them, closing 15 July 2026). Third, the 2H2026 GLS programme will be announced around mid-June, and its scale will be cross-read against the Peck Hay / RVG-C clearance levels.

Summary table — Peck Hay Road vs River Valley Green (Parcel C) at a glance

Attribute Peck Hay Road River Valley Green (Parcel C)
Site area ~5,500 m² (0.55 ha) ~11,516 m²
Plot ratio 4.9 3.5
Maximum GFA ~26,950 m² ~40,300 m²
Indicative units ~315 ~470
Lease 99 years 99 years
Tender closes 11 June 2026, 12 noon 18 June 2026, 12 noon
Expected bidders 6–8 4–6
Analyst top bid S$1,650–1,750 psf ppr ~S$1,600 psf ppr
Implied launch S$3,200–3,500 psf (top stacks) S$2,950–3,150 psf

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a Government Land Sales (GLS) tender?

A GLS tender is the process by which the State of Singapore, through URA, sells residential, commercial or mixed-use land for private development. The Confirmed List is the headline programme — sites are launched on a fixed schedule. The Reserve List requires a developer to trigger a tender by submitting a minimum-price commitment.

Why are Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green Parcel C significant?

Both sites are inside Singapore's Core Central Region (District 9), where new-launch supply has been historically tight relative to demand. The combined ~785 units is a meaningful addition to a region that has seen no major Confirmed-List residential launch since 2024. They are also part of an unusually large 1H2026 Confirmed List (4,575 units, 50% above decade average).

What does "psf ppr" mean?

Per square foot per plot ratio — a normalised measure of land cost. It divides the tendered land price by the maximum permissible gross floor area (GFA), so two sites with different plot ratios can be compared on like-for-like terms.

How is the launch price calculated from the land bid?

Add construction cost (~S$650–700 psf GFA in 2026), financing cost over the build period (~S$120–140 psf GFA), marketing and ABSD-remission provisioning (~S$80–100 psf GFA), and a developer margin (10–15%). For a top bid at S$1,700 psf ppr, this implies a launch price band of roughly S$2,900–3,100 psf, with selected stacks pricing higher.

When are these condominiums likely to launch for sale?

If both tenders are awarded in late June 2026, the typical land-to-launch timeline is 12–18 months for design, planning approvals and showflat construction. Indicative public launch dates: Peck Hay Road in late 2027 to early 2028; River Valley Green (Parcel C) in early 2028.

Will the elevated 1H2026 Confirmed List supply cool prices?

The supply pipeline is materially larger than the past decade average, but the bulk of these units will reach launch only in 2027–2028. Q1 2026 PPI rose 0.9%; the supply-led cooling, if it materialises, is more likely to show in 2027 transaction volumes and asking-price moderation than in any near-term quarterly print.

Disclaimer. This article is editorial commentary based on publicly available URA media releases (pr26-28, 09 April 2026) and analyst commentary published by EdgeProp Singapore, Stacked Homes, The Edge Singapore, 99.co Insider, ERA research desk and Cushman & Wakefield. Forward-looking bid bands and launch pricing are estimates only, not guarantees. Verify current tender details on the URA website and the One-Stop Developer Portal. Engage a licensed property professional and a Singapore-qualified solicitor before committing to any transaction.

Singapore Double-Launch Weekend April 2026: TGR + Vela Bay Move 1,224 Homes in 48 Hours

Singapore Double-Launch Weekend April 2026: TGR + Vela Bay Move 1,224 Homes in 48 Hours

Published 28 April 2026. Reflects developer launch-weekend announcements and Singapore property press coverage of 25–26 April 2026.

Quick Answer — what happened

  • Two major Singapore new condo launches went live on the weekend of 25–26 April 2026: Tengah Garden Residences (863 units, 99-yr leasehold, GuocoLand × CSC Land) and Vela Bay (515 units, 99-yr leasehold, SingHaiyi × Haiyi Holdings).
  • Combined, the two projects sold 1,224 of 1,378 units (89%) over the launch weekend.
  • Tengah Garden Residences cleared 853 of 863 units (~99%) by Saturday afternoon, the strongest launch-day take-up since ParkTown Residences in February 2025.
  • Vela Bay sold 371 of 515 units (~72%), becoming the first private launch in the 60-hectare Bayshore waterfront precinct.
  • Average prices: Tengah Garden Residences ≈ S$1,700 psf, with units from S$980,000. Vela Bay ≈ S$2,886 psf, with units from S$1.27 million.
  • The weekend’s combined gross sales value is approximately S$2.4 billion, the largest dual-launch weekend on record for Singapore residential property.

The headline numbers

Singapore’s primary condo market has been described as “thin but priced firm” through Q1 2026. The weekend of 25–26 April 2026 ended that narrative with a single set of launch figures. By close of business Sunday, two new projects in different parts of the island had between them moved more units than the entire month of February 2026.

Tengah Garden Residences, the first private condominium launched inside the Tengah HDB-led new town, registered 853 sales out of 863 units — a 99% sell-through rate. Vela Bay, the first private residential launch in the Bayshore precinct in the East, sold 371 of 515 units. The two projects together absorbed buyer demand worth roughly S$2.4 billion in 48 hours.

Tengah Garden Residences and Vela Bay launch weekend results 25–26 April 2026 — combined 1,224 of 1,378 units sold
Figure 1: 1,224 of 1,378 units sold across the two projects — roughly 89% of available stock cleared in two days.

Tengah Garden Residences — the suburb story

Developed jointly by GuocoLand and CSC Land Group on a 99-year leasehold parcel along Tengah Garden Avenue (District 24), Tengah Garden Residences was launched at indicative prices from S$980,000 for one-bedroom units. Average pricing landed at roughly S$1,700 per square foot, slotting in between recent Outside-Central-Region (OCR) launches and the older Bukit Batok mass-market resale stack.

Key drivers of the near-sellout:

  • Pent-up Tengah demand. Tengah’s residential identity has been HDB-led since 2018, with no private launches inside the estate. The opening of the first private project tested an aspirational segment that had been waiting four years.
  • Pricing that read as “below ParkTown”. ParkTown Residences in Tampines launched at a higher OCR psf in February 2025; the Tengah price point felt restrained by comparison.
  • Singapore-Citizen-heavy buyer mix. Over 90% of buyers are reported to be Singapore Citizens, consistent with the post-2023 ABSD regime where foreign demand at OCR price points has thinned.
  • Connectivity story. Future Tengah MRT (Jurong Region Line, opening 2027–2028) and the proximity of the new Tengah town centre supported the long-hold buyer thesis.

Vela Bay — the Bayshore opener

Vela Bay, by SingHaiyi Group and Haiyi Holdings, launched at average prices of around S$2,886 psf, with one-bedroom units from S$1.27 million. The 515-unit project sits inside the Bayshore precinct, an emerging 60-hectare master-planned waterfront on the East Coast.

The Vela Bay take-up of 72% is more modest than Tengah Garden Residences’ 99%, but no less interesting:

  • Higher absolute price point. A typical 2-bedroom Vela Bay unit lands above S$2 million; that is a different buyer profile from Tengah.
  • First-mover premium. As the only private launch in a precinct still under construction, Vela Bay’s price had to absorb the discount buyers usually demand for “go-first” risk on infrastructure delivery.
  • Nine new sites in 1H 2026 GLS. URA’s 1H 2026 Government Land Sales programme released nine confirmed-list sites with capacity for ~9,185 units. The sequencing of those sites — including the Bayshore Drive mixed-use plot whose tender closes 15 July 2026 — is shaping how buyers price first-mover Bayshore stock.
  • SingHaiyi balance-sheet narrative. SingHaiyi has been a heavy participant in en-bloc and GLS bids in 2026 (it was also part of the consortium that won Loyang Valley en-bloc at S$880 million); its Bayshore launch is a clear conviction trade by the developer.
2026 Singapore condo launch sell-through rate comparison across major launches
Figure 2: Tengah Garden Residences sits at the top of the 2026 launch sell-through table. Vela Bay’s 72% is also above the 2026 OCR/RCR average.

What the weekend tells us about 2026 demand

Metric Reading Implication
Combined launch-weekend take-up 1,224 / 1,378 units (89%) Latent demand absorbing strongly when supply opens at the right price
OCR launch psf — Tengah ~S$1,700 Below recent comparable OCR launches; a “value” anchor for 2026 OCR pricing
RCR/East launch psf — Vela Bay ~S$2,886 Setting the benchmark for the Bayshore precinct ahead of the Bayshore Drive GLS tender
Buyer mix Predominantly Singapore Citizen Foreign demand still suppressed by the 60% ABSD; the market is local-driven
2026 launch pipeline ~17 projects, ~8,100 units 30% lower than 2025 — supply scarcity supports launch-day pricing power

What this means for buyers

For prospective Tengah buyers who missed the launch ballot, the resale option will likely sit at a 3–7% premium once units start changing hands — typical for a near-sellout launch. Tengah Garden Residences will not have additional release tranches for some months given the sell-through.

For Vela Bay, with 144 units (28%) still available, the post-launch phase remains accessible at launch pricing. Buyers should monitor whether units in Towers 1 and 2 are released before infrastructure milestones in the Bayshore precinct — first-mover units historically appreciate as the precinct fills out, but only if pricing on later launches doesn’t undercut them.

For the broader market, the weekend confirms that well-priced, well-located new launches in Singapore can still clear at speed in 2026, against the narrative of cooling-measure overhang. The discipline is on launch-day pricing: Tengah’s near-sellout came at a psf below what some industry watchers had projected for an OCR launch this cycle. Vela Bay’s slower (but still strong) take-up suggests that buyers in the higher-price RCR segment remain willing to pay up only for clearly differentiated locations.

What might come next

Two near-term watchpoints:

  • Bayshore Drive mixed-use GLS tender (closes 15 July 2026). The land bid will be read against Vela Bay’s launch psf as a price discovery point for the precinct.
  • BTO June 2026 ballot (~6,900 flats). If HDB pricing continues to compress against private OCR pricing, the substitution effect supports a second wave of OCR private demand later in 2026.

The next major private launches in the calendar — Bayshore Drive (if the tender awards in 1H 2026), Sembawang Drive EC, and a likely 2H 2026 District 5 OCR launch — will tell us whether the 25–26 April weekend was a one-off catch-up after a thin Q1, or the start of a measurably stronger primary market.

Frequently asked questions

Why did Tengah Garden Residences sell so much faster than Vela Bay?

Three reasons. First, price: at ~S$1,700 psf, Tengah’s entry price of S$980,000 sits below the typical OCR launch and is reachable for HDB upgrader couples. Vela Bay at ~S$2,886 psf and S$1.27 million entry sits in a different affordability cohort. Second, Tengah is a four-year-old new town with a built-out HDB community already in occupation; Vela Bay is the first launch in a precinct still under construction. Third, Tengah was the first private launch in the new town — a one-off scarcity premium that Vela Bay does not enjoy because more Bayshore launches will follow.

Is this evidence that cooling measures aren’t working?

Not necessarily. Cooling measures (the April 2023 ABSD hike, the September 2022 LTV / TDSR tightening) have visibly suppressed foreign demand and kept investor flows thin. The April 2026 launches were powered overwhelmingly by Singapore Citizen owner-occupier and upgrader demand, which is exactly the segment policy-makers wanted to remain active. The strong take-up reflects pent-up local demand meeting limited new supply, not a re-acceleration of speculative buying.

Should buyers chase a near-sellout launch like Tengah?

Generally no. Once a launch clears 90%+, the remaining stock is typically the less attractive layouts or units, and the resale market opens at a premium. The discipline for buyers is to be at the front of the queue at launch — or wait for the resale market to settle 6–9 months later when the urgency premium has softened.

What does this mean for the Bayshore Drive GLS tender?

Vela Bay’s 72% sell-through at ~S$2,886 psf gives bidders a reference point for what a Bayshore launch can absorb at price. If the Bayshore Drive GLS tender bids land at above S$1,400 psf ppr, the implied launch psf for the next Bayshore project would be approximately S$3,000+, which is testable against Vela Bay’s revealed demand curve.

How does this compare to historical strong launches?

The 99% Tengah figure is the highest launch-weekend take-up since ParkTown Residences in February 2025, which moved 87% on launch day. Going further back, Lentor Mansion (2024), Amo Residence (2022), and Treasure at Tampines (2019) all booked similar 90%+ launch-day percentages. Each of those projects shared the same ingredients as Tengah: a clear price-point anchor, an underserved sub-market, and a strong upgrader cohort.

Will more units be released?

For Tengah Garden Residences, the developer has not announced a second tranche; with only 10 units unsold, there is little to release. For Vela Bay, the remaining 144 units (28%) will be released in batches over the coming weeks at the same indicative price band; movements above launch pricing typically follow demonstrated take-up of 80%+.

Disclaimer. All sales figures, prices and dates are based on developer launch-day announcements and public reporting in the Singapore property press. Final transaction figures will be reflected in URA Realis caveats over the coming weeks. This article is general market commentary and does not constitute investment, legal or financial advice. Buyers should always verify current pricing and availability with the developer’s appointed sales gallery and consult a licensed Singapore conveyancing lawyer before exercising any Option to Purchase. Cooling-measure thresholds and ABSD rates are administered by the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore and the Monetary Authority of Singapore.
New Launch
Tengah Garden Residences
Vela Bay
Singapore Property Market
Property News
OCR
Bayshore
Tengah
SingHaiyi
GuocoLand

Translate »