Executive Condominium (EC) sales in Singapore crossed the 1,000-unit-per-quarter threshold for the first time in three-and-a-quarter years in Q1 2026. According to URA private residential transaction data plus HDB EC sales records, around 1,087 EC units changed hands in Q1 2026 — the highest quarterly volume since Q4 2022. The recovery is being driven almost entirely by Singapore Citizen HDB upgrader households who view the EC as the cheapest legitimate entry point into private mass-market housing.
Quick Answer — what just happened in the EC market
1,087 EC units sold in Q1 2026 — first time above 1,000 in 13 quarters.
Last time the threshold was crossed was Q4 2022, when 1,156 units transacted around the post-cooling-measures rush.
Sales mix is ~70% new launch, ~30% resale — new launches doing the heavy lifting.
Average new-launch EC psf: ~S$1,640 — roughly a 33% discount to comparable mass-market private condos in the same town.
Drivers: HDB upgraders cashing out with strong resale prices, the S$16,000 income ceiling that fits most middle-income SC+SC couples, and the limited 2026–2027 EC pipeline (~6 launches).
The 13-Quarter Drought, Broken
The EC market in Singapore has been quietly grinding through a thin patch since the Q4 2022 sales spike of 1,156 units — that quarter was an outlier driven by the September 2022 cooling-measures package, which tightened TDSR and raised stamp duty for second-property purchases. Through 2023, 2024, and most of 2025, quarterly EC volumes hovered in the 540–825 unit range, with only one launch quarter at a time pushing the upper end. The Q1 2026 print of 1,087 units therefore breaks a 13-quarter drought below the 1,000-unit psychological threshold.
Figure 1: 13-quarter EC sales chart — Q1 2026’s 1,087 units broke above the 1,000-unit threshold for the first time since Q4 2022.
Why ECs Are Outselling Mass-Market Private Condos
The EC value proposition rests on three structural pillars. First, the launch psf is meaningfully lower than the equivalent private condo in the same town — typically a 30–35% discount. Second, eligible buyers (Singapore Citizens with combined income up to S$16,000) avoid the 12-of-the-13 friction points that come with HDB Plus and Prime classifications — no 10-year MOP, no income-ceiling clawback, no whole-flat rental ban. Third, ECs privatise after 10 years and trade on the open market with no eligibility restrictions — meaning your exit pool is the full Singapore-wide buyer base, not a quota-limited resale market.
Figure 2: At launch psf, an EC delivers ~33% savings vs comparable private condo, with mortgage instalments roughly S$3,100/month lower for a 4-bedroom unit.
For a S$2.05M EC versus a S$3.15M private mass-market condo at 75% LTV over 25 years, the monthly mortgage delta is roughly S$3,130. Over a 25-year mortgage, that compounds to ~S$940,000 of avoided interest plus S$1.1M of avoided principal — a S$2M lifetime difference. The trade-off is the 5-year Minimum Occupation Period and the additional 5-year wait until full privatisation. For SC+SC couples with stable jobs and no near-term plans to sell, that trade-off is overwhelmingly favourable.
Who Is Buying — The HDB Upgrader Profile
The buyer profile of Q1 2026 EC sales skews heavily towards HDB upgraders in their mid-30s to mid-40s, typically a SC+SC couple selling a 4-room or 5-room HDB flat that has appreciated significantly since key collection. The HDB Resale Price Index hit a record high in Q4 2024 before drifting -0.1% in Q1 2026 (per HDB’s flash estimate), but the absolute resale prices remain elevated — meaning sellers can crystallise a substantial paper gain when they sell their existing flat to fund the EC downpayment.
The income-ceiling sweet spot is the S$10,000–14,000 combined household income band. Households below S$10K typically still qualify for higher-tier CPF Housing Grants on a BTO upgrade and tend to stay within HDB. Households above the S$16,000 EC ceiling typically jump straight to private mass-market or RCR condos. The middle band — not poor enough for a fully-grant-stacked BTO, not rich enough to comfortably pay private-condo psf — is exactly the demographic the EC scheme was designed to capture.
What Drove Q1 2026 Specifically — The Aurelle/Otto/Novo Triple
Three EC launches absorbed the bulk of Q1 2026 volume:
Aurelle of Tampines — a District 18 EC by Sim Lian, launched late Q4 2025 and continuing strong sales through Q1 2026. Indicative launch psf around S$1,640.
Otto Place at Tengah Plantation — District 24 EC, JV between MCC Land and Hoi Hup Realty. Drew strong demand from HDB upgraders within Tengah and adjacent Bukit Batok.
Novo Place at Plantation Close — District 24 EC by Hoi Hup. Sister project to Otto, leveraging the same Tengah catchment.
The combined absorption across these three projects accounted for roughly 70% of Q1 2026 EC sales. Resale activity in older privatised ECs (Riversails, Heron Bay, RiverParc) made up the balance.
Summary — EC Market Snapshot Q1 2026
Metric
Q1 2025
Q4 2025
Q1 2026
Notes
Total EC units sold
~645
~825
~1,087
+32% QoQ; first >1,000 since Q4 2022
New-launch share
~55%
~62%
~70%
Aurelle + Otto + Novo dominated
Avg new-launch psf
~S$1,575
~S$1,610
~S$1,640
+1.9% QoQ
Income-ceiling buyers (~S$10–14K)
~58%
~62%
~64%
HDB upgrader demographic
What This Means for Buyers, Sellers, and Developers
For buyers in the income band: the EC value proposition is the strongest it has been since 2022, but supply is thinning. The 2026 EC pipeline is six projects (Aurelle, Otto, Novo, Miltonia Close EC awarded to Hoi Hup at the April 2026 GLS, plus two more from earlier wins). Beyond 2027, the GLS programme has not signalled aggressive EC site releases — meaning if you want to buy in this cycle, the next 18 months are likely the optimal entry window.
For HDB upgraders considering the move: the maths still works in 2026. With HDB resale prices near peak and EC psf at a 33% discount to private condos, the asset-swap arithmetic remains compelling. But the 5-year MOP on your existing flat must have completed first, and you must be confident in your ability to service a private-style mortgage at SORA-pegged rates around 3.5–3.8%.
For developers: the strong absorption signals the EC market remains a viable allocation channel for projects in mature non-mature estates. Expect more aggressive bidding in the next few EC GLS tenders, particularly in Yishun, Tengah, and Punggol catchments where HDB upgrader pipelines are deepest.
What Might Come Next
Three watch-points for Q2 2026. First, the Miltonia Close EC site (won by Hoi Hup at S$732 psf ppr in April 2026) is expected to launch in 2027–2028 at S$1,550–1,750 psf — testing whether the EC psf trajectory can sustain another 10–15% lift over two years. Second, the URA full Q1 2026 statistics released on 24 April 2026 confirmed that EC prices grew 1.4% QoQ — faster than the overall private 0.9% QoQ — suggesting the segment is leading the wider market. Third, the 2H 2026 GLS programme due to be announced in mid-2026 will set the EC supply pipeline through 2028.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why does the income ceiling for EC sit at S$16,000?
The S$16,000 combined-household-income ceiling was raised from S$14,000 effective 1 January 2025 to align with the upper edge of HDB upgrader demographics. The ceiling is gross income, not take-home, and is averaged over the trailing 12 months for salaried income or 24 months for variable income. Households earning even slightly above S$16,000 are excluded; HDB and CPF Board verify against IRAS records at the application-for-loan stage, so over-stating income to qualify rarely succeeds and triggers a 5-year ban from re-applying.
How does an EC differ from a private condo?
For the first 5 years, an EC functions like an HDB flat — you cannot rent out the whole unit, you cannot sell on the open market, and you cannot transfer ownership outside the immediate family. From years 5 to 10, you can sell to Singapore Citizens or PRs and rent out the whole unit, but ABSD on the second-property buyer applies. After year 10 the EC fully privatises and trades like a private condo with no eligibility restrictions. Both EC and private condos provide strata-titled ownership, MCST management, and access to the project’s facilities, so the experiential differences during occupation are minimal.
Are ECs a better investment than mass-market private condos?
For SC+SC owner-occupiers within the income ceiling, yes — the math is structurally favourable. For pure investors, ECs are off-limits in the first 5 years and limited in years 5–10 (no whole-flat rental, plus ABSD on resale buyers’ second-property purchase). The investment thesis on ECs is therefore primarily a hold-to-privatise capital-gain story, and the historical record across the past decade has shown ECs typically post 30–60% capital appreciation by full privatisation. The privatised resale stock then trades at a 5–15% discount to comparable freshly-launched private condos.
Can a couple combine HDB Resale Levy with EC purchase?
If one or both spouses previously took a subsidised flat (BTO, SBF, or other subsidised resale), they pay the HDB Resale Levy when applying for the EC. The levy is a fixed amount — S$30,000 to S$55,000 depending on the flat type sold — and is deducted at the EC purchase. Couples who have not previously taken a subsidised flat are first-timers and pay no levy. See our HDB Resale Levy guide for the full schedule.
What happens to my EC if my income later rises above the ceiling?
Nothing — the income ceiling applies at the point of application only. Once you have signed the Sale & Purchase Agreement and paid the option fee, your subsequent income changes do not affect your ownership of the unit. You complete the 5-year MOP, the 10-year privatisation, and trade in the open market on the same terms as any owner. This is one of the key structural advantages of the EC route over BTO Plus and Prime classifications, which carry permanent income-ceiling clawbacks at resale.
Is the limited 2026–2027 EC pipeline a buying signal?
Six new-launch EC projects across 2026–2027 versus 12–15 mass-market private condo launches per year is a meaningful supply contraction in the EC channel. If demand from HDB upgraders remains strong (and the Q1 2026 print suggests it is), this thinner pipeline could push EC psf higher into 2027. Buyers who time the next launch (Miltonia Close, expected 2027–2028) may face a launch psf 10–15% above today’s benchmark. Buying in the current cycle — Aurelle, Otto, or Novo — therefore offers the most defensible entry point for the next 18 months.
This article aggregates URA private residential transaction data and HDB EC sales data through the end of March 2026. Quarterly figures are preliminary and subject to revision. Buyer-mix percentages are illustrative based on industry research and stamp-duty profile data. Always verify with primary sources — URA Realis, the Housing & Development Board, and the CPF Board — before making any property decision.
Singapore’s luxury residential market posted its strongest quarter in more than two years. 188 landed and non-landed homes priced at S$5 million and above changed hands in Q1 2026, beating the 186 deals in Q4 2025, the 177 deals in Q3 2025, and sitting comfortably above the past three-year quarterly average of 137 transactions. The data, compiled by industry researchers from URA Realis caveats lodged through the end of March 2026, points to a high-end segment that has shaken off the post-2023-cooling-measures malaise and reasserted itself.
Quick Answer — what just happened in Singapore’s luxury market
188 deals at S$5M and above in Q1 2026 — highest quarterly count since Q4 2023.
75 CCR condo transactions priced at ≥S$3,000 psf and ≥S$5M — up from 54 in Q4 2025 and 50 in Q3 2025.
55 luxury new-launch units sold — the highest single-quarter tally since Q4 2023; River Modern alone accounted for 38 of them.
Ultra-luxury (≥S$10M) deals rose from 14 in Q4 2025 to 17 in Q1 2026.
Volume is driven by Singapore Citizens and PR buyers; foreign demand remains constrained by the 60% ABSD cooling measure.
The Headline Number — 188 Deals at S$5M and Above
The 188-deal print for Q1 2026 is the highest in nine quarters, and the third consecutive quarter of expansion in the absolute volume of luxury transactions. The CCR (Core Central Region) accounted for the bulk of these deals, with high-floor condo units in Districts 9, 10, and 11 plus Good Class Bungalow (GCB) transactions making up the balance. Compared to the trailing three-year average of 137 deals, the Q1 2026 figure represents a 37% premium — signalling that this is not a quirk of the calendar but a sustained recovery.
Figure 1: Quarterly luxury home transactions in Singapore (S$5M+). Q1 2026’s 188 deals top the past nine quarters.
The CCR Premium Segment — 75 Deals at S$3,000 psf+
Look one layer deeper and the picture sharpens. The number of CCR condo units sold above S$3,000 psf and at S$5M+ rose to 75 units in Q1 2026, up from 54 in Q4 2025 and 50 in Q3 2025. That is the highest quarterly count since Q4 2023, when 84 such transactions were logged in the post-cooling-measures rally. The S$3,000 psf threshold is the conventional dividing line between “high-end” and “super-prime” in Singapore — below it sits a much broader buyer pool, above it the segment is overwhelmingly Singapore Citizen plus a small fraction of PR.
The recovery in this segment is psychologically important: it suggests buyers are once again willing to pay full freight for marquee CCR addresses despite the structural drag of higher mortgage rates and the 60% foreign-buyer ABSD. The shrinking foreign share has been more than offset by SC + PR demand from beneficiaries of business sales, IPO liquidity events, and intergenerational wealth transfers.
What Drove It — Three New Launches Did the Heavy Lifting
Luxury new-launch activity climbed for the fourth consecutive quarter, with 55 new units sold at S$5M+ in Q1 2026 — the highest single-quarter tally since Q4 2023’s 74. The skew was extreme. River Modern alone accounted for 38 of those 55 units, an outsized 69% share of all luxury new-launch absorption for the quarter. The other contributors were thinner: Skye at Holland, UPPERHOUSE at Orchard Boulevard, and Watten House each sold three units in the ≥S$5M bracket, with the residual eight units spread across other CCR projects.
Figure 2: Q1 2026 luxury new-launch absorption was concentrated in River Modern.
That concentration is a cautionary note. River Modern’s success reflects a specific configuration — a Robertson Quay riverfront site, freehold tenure, a developer (Frasers Property + Sekisui House) with a strong CCR delivery record, and an indicative price band that priced just below comparable resale stock at the same address. Stripping out River Modern, luxury new-launch absorption was 17 units — closer to the trough quarters of late 2024 than to a runaway high-end recovery.
Ultra-Luxury — The S$10M+ Cohort
At the very top of the market, the count of luxury condo transactions priced at S$10 million and above rose from 14 in Q4 2025 to 17 in Q1 2026. These are typically high-floor units at addresses such as 21 Anderson, Park Nova, Marina Bay Suites, Boulevard 88, and the various St Regis Residences trade-ins. The buyer profile in this segment is overwhelmingly Singapore Citizen with private-bank financing or full-cash purchases — the number of foreign buyers in this tier remains in low single digits per quarter, a fraction of what it was in 2017–2018.
Summary — The Q1 2026 Luxury Print at a Glance
Segment
Q3 2025
Q4 2025
Q1 2026
QoQ change
All luxury homes ≥ S$5M
177
186
188
+1.1%
CCR condos ≥ S$3,000 psf & ≥ S$5M
50
54
75
+38.9%
Luxury new-launch units ≥ S$5M
~30
~42
55
+31%
Ultra-luxury ≥ S$10M
12
14
17
+21%
Why This Matters for the Broader Market
Singapore’s luxury segment has historically led the broader market by 2–3 quarters at major inflection points. The Q1 2009 trough, the Q4 2017 cyclical recovery, and the post-Q3 2020 Covid rebound all began with high-end pickup before mass-market volumes followed. If the Q1 2026 print holds, mass-market absorption should strengthen in 3Q–4Q 2026 as the next wave of OCR launches comes to market — including the bigger 2026 launch pipeline expected at Bayshore, Dover Drive, and the Greater Southern Waterfront.
For Singapore Citizens considering a move into the luxury bracket, the practical question is whether to chase or wait. The historical record suggests CCR psf prices follow new-launch sentiment with a 12–18 month lag — meaning the resale CCR market may still be priceable at 5–10% below recent new-launch benchmarks for the next two quarters before catching up. That window typically narrows quickly once mass-market sentiment reinforces the high-end print.
What Might Come Next
Three watch-points for Q2 2026. First, the URA full Q1 2026 statistics released on 24 April 2026 confirm a +0.9% QoQ private price-index print — consistent with strengthening luxury but not a runaway. Second, GLS sites due to be tendered in Q2 (Bayshore Drive mixed-use, possibly a CCR plot in the 2H 2026 programme) will reset the price benchmark for 2027 launches. Third, the trajectory of foreign-buyer ABSD: any signal from policymakers that the 60% rate could be calibrated — even within the FTA-exempted nationalities — would meaningfully change the high-end demand mix.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the Q1 2026 luxury print mean prices are rising fast?
Volume rose; price-per-square-foot was steadier. The URA private property price index rose just 0.9% QoQ in Q1 2026, and most of that was driven by the OCR mass-market segment, not the CCR. The CCR sub-index rose roughly 0.6% QoQ. So volume is normalising more than price — buyers are simply willing to pay current asking levels rather than negotiating sharp discounts as they were a year ago.
Are foreign buyers driving the recovery?
No. Foreign buyer share of CCR transactions remains in the low single digits, well below the 15–20% pre-2023 average, because the 60% ABSD effectively prices most foreigners out. The recovery is driven by Singapore Citizens and PRs — many of them business-sale beneficiaries, intergenerational-wealth recipients, and decoupled spouses optimising their next purchase under the SC+SC structure.
What is “River Modern” and why did it dominate?
River Modern is a CCR new-launch project at Robertson Quay (District 9), jointly developed by Frasers Property and Sekisui House. It launched in late 2025 with an indicative price from S$3,150 psf. Its outperformance reflects three factors: a freehold riverfront address that has been undersupplied in 2024–2025; a price band priced slightly below comparable resale stock; and a developer track record of on-time delivery in the same district. Other launches (Watten House, Skye at Holland, UPPERHOUSE) sold in much smaller volumes during Q1 2026.
Should I time a CCR resale purchase now or wait?
Historically, CCR resale prices follow new-launch benchmarks with a 12–18 month lag at major inflection points. If Q1 2026’s print is a true cyclical pivot, the resale window through Q3 2026 may still offer 5–10% discount to comparable new-launch psf. That said, “timing the market” in CCR has historically been less rewarding than picking the right specific unit — floor, view, layout, and en-bloc potential matter more than the macro entry month.
How does this compare to Hong Kong or Sydney’s luxury markets?
Singapore’s luxury volume recovery is broadly in line with Hong Kong’s 2025–2026 rebound but lags Sydney’s, where the easier domestic rate environment has produced a sharper turn. On price-per-square-foot, Singapore CCR remains roughly 30–40% below comparable Hong Kong Mid-Levels prints, but ahead of equivalent Sydney harbour-side residential per square metre once converted. The fundamentals (limited land, strong SGD, controlled supply) continue to support the long-term thesis.
Where is the Q2 2026 supply pipeline likely to land?
The CCR pipeline for Q2–Q3 2026 includes a smaller set of new launches relative to the OCR-heavy 2026 calendar. Watch the Telok Blangah Road / Greater Southern Waterfront plot (Kingsford’s S$1,326 psf ppr land bid implies launch psf around S$2,400–2,600), the Dover Drive plot (record S$1,556 psf ppr will translate to launch around S$2,800–3,000), and any Q2 GLS announcements covering Newton or River Valley parcels.
This article summarises industry research compilations of URA Realis caveats lodged through the end of March 2026. Data is preliminary and subject to revision as further caveats are lodged and stamp-duty assessments completed. Figures are illustrative as at April 2026. Always verify with primary sources — URA Realis, URA media releases, and the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore — before making any property decision.
Overall private residential prices rose +0.9% QoQ in Q1 2026 — a significant upward revision from the +0.3% flash estimate issued 1 April
Non-landed segment led with +1.3% QoQ; landed homes fell −0.4% (first decline since Q1 2025)
Developer sales (excl. EC): 2,013 units — down 32% QoQ from 2,940 in Q4 2025; new launches: 1,844 units
Total private home sales (incl. resale & sub-sale): 5,413 units — down 19% QoQ
Rental prices reversed: +0.3% QoQ after −0.5% in Q4 2025; leasing volume +4% to 20,861 contracts
OCR led price growth at +1.3%; RCR +0.9%; CCR +0.4% — a reversal of the prior quarter’s CCR outperformance
Source: URA Full Q1 2026 Real Estate Statistics, released 25 April 2026 (pr26-31)
The Headline: Prices Firmer Than Expected, but Activity Cools
Singapore’s private residential property market ended the first quarter of 2026 on a note that confounded earlier market caution. The Urban Redevelopment Authority’s (URA) full Q1 2026 real estate statistics — released on 25 April 2026 — confirmed a price increase of 0.9% quarter-on-quarter, a significant upward revision from the flash estimate of +0.3% published on 1 April. The upward revision reflects the inclusion of transactions that settled late in the quarter and the complete dataset across all market segments.
This marks the sixth consecutive quarter of overall price appreciation, and comes despite a sharp slowdown in transaction volumes. Developer sales of new private homes (excluding executive condominiums) fell 32% quarter-on-quarter to 2,013 units in Q1 2026, compared with 2,940 in Q4 2025 — the lowest quarterly developer sales figure since Q1 2025. The divergence between resilient prices and declining volumes reflects constrained new supply, selective buyer behaviour, and the legacy of affordability compression from 2023–2025 price appreciation.
Figure 1: Q1 2026 price change by market segment (left) and developer sales trend (right). Source: URA Full Q1 2026 Real Estate Statistics, 25 April 2026.
Price Performance by Segment
Segment
Q1 2026 QoQ Change
Q4 2025 QoQ Change
Commentary
Non-Landed (Overall)
+1.3%
−0.1%
Strongest QoQ in 5 quarters; reversal of Q4 dip
OCR (Outside Central)
+1.3%
+1.2%
Mass market continues to outperform; HDB upgrader demand
RCR (Rest of Central)
+0.9%
+0.5%
Strong; reflects demand for city-fringe new launches
CCR (Core Central)
+0.4%
+1.1%
Moderated from prior quarter; luxury demand more selective
Landed (Overall)
−0.4%
+3.4%
First decline since Q1 2025; mean-reversion after strong 2025
The OCR’s continued leadership at +1.3% QoQ reflects the powerful structural driver of HDB upgraders — households completing their 5-year MOP on government flats and redeploying equity into mass-market private condominiums in districts 18, 19, 20, 23, and 27. This demographic pipeline is well-documented and shows no signs of abating through 2027.
The CCR’s moderation from +1.1% in Q4 2025 to +0.4% is consistent with a market where luxury buyers are more selective in an environment of elevated global uncertainty — including the US-China trade tensions and the spill-over effects of US tariff regimes on Singapore’s export-oriented economy. That said, +0.4% still represents appreciation, and the CCR has not seen negative quarterly price movement since Q3 2023.
The landed segment’s −0.4% retreat follows a very strong Q4 2025 (+3.4%). Landed properties are thinly traded and highly volatile on a quarterly basis; the Q1 dip is best read as mean-reversion rather than trend reversal, particularly given the structural scarcity of landed housing stock in Singapore.
Developer Sales and New Launches
Developers sold 2,013 private residential units (excluding ECs) in Q1 2026 — a 32% drop from the 2,940 sold in Q4 2025, and the weakest quarterly figure since Q1 2025. New project launches totalled 1,844 units, concentrated in the OCR and CCR, reflecting the pipeline of projects that had received sales licences after significant delays in late 2024.
The pull-back in volumes should be contextualised: Q4 2025 was exceptionally strong, driven by the simultaneous launch of multiple large-scale projects (THE ORIE, Promenade Peak, Elta, Parktown Residence) that collectively captured pent-up demand. Q1 2026’s normalisation is partly seasonal and partly a function of the reduced number of new projects in the pipeline following the Q4 burst.
Resale and sub-sale transactions also fell, with total private home sales (all categories) coming to 5,413 units — down 19% from 6,699 in Q4 2025. Industry observers note that the absolute volume remains healthy relative to the 2019–2022 baseline and that the quarter started slowly before accelerating in March 2026 following the Lunar New Year holiday period.
Rental Market Reversal — What It Means
Private residential rents reversed their recent softening trend, rising +0.3% QoQ in Q1 2026 after declining −0.5% in Q4 2025. Leasing volume also strengthened, climbing 4% quarter-on-quarter to 20,861 rental contracts. This is the first positive quarterly rental movement since Q4 2023, and may mark the end of the post-pandemic rental correction that saw prices ease from their 2022–2023 highs.
The rental recovery is supported by two converging forces: a continued influx of foreign professionals amid Singapore’s sustained tech and financial sector hiring, and a temporary tightening of rental supply as a number of large residential projects that reached TOP in 2023–2024 move past initial tenant search periods. The question for Q2 and Q3 2026 is whether this modest recovery sustains, or whether the global economic headwinds translate into reduced expatriate inflows and renewed rental softening.
What Might Come Next
The price upward revision from +0.3% (flash) to +0.9% (full) is the quarter’s most significant data surprise. It suggests that the late-quarter transactions — many of which were sub-sales and resales settled in March — carried higher psf values than the new launch transactions recorded earlier in the quarter. If this pattern holds into Q2 2026, the annual price growth trajectory for 2026 could exceed the more cautious industry forecasts of 2–4%, potentially tracking closer to 4–6%.
The key risk factors for H2 2026 remain: (a) global trade disruption and its impact on Singapore GDP growth and business confidence; (b) SORA rate movements — 3M compounded SORA remains above 2.9% as at April 2026, keeping home loan servicing costs elevated; (c) potential further ABSD measures if price momentum accelerates unexpectedly; and (d) the supply pipeline — with 17+ new project launches anticipated across Q2–Q4 2026, increased competition between developers for buyers could moderate per-unit pricing.
Note: This analysis is editorial commentary based on publicly available URA data. It is not investment advice.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did the Q1 2026 price figure revise upward from the flash estimate?
The URA flash estimate, published 3–4 weeks into the following quarter, uses only transactions registered up to approximately mid-March. The full statistics incorporate all transactions completed through 31 March 2026, including late-settling resale and sub-sale contracts. These late transactions often involve higher-priced units (larger formats, upper floors, prime locations) that take longer to process — hence the full release tends to show a stronger price outcome than the flash.
Is the slowdown in developer sales a warning sign for the market?
Not necessarily. Developer sales of 2,013 units in Q1 2026 represent a normalisation after a bumper Q4 2025 that saw multiple large launches coincide. Historical Q1 figures often dip due to the Chinese New Year effect — reduced transaction activity during the festive period. The more telling metric is the 12-month trailing average, which remains above 8,500 units annually — a healthy pace for Singapore’s market size. Price resilience at +0.9% QoQ alongside lower volumes actually points to supply-demand balance rather than demand erosion.
What does the rental recovery mean for property investors?
The +0.3% QoQ rental increase in Q1 2026 (after −0.5% in Q4 2025) is a positive signal for landlords who have been holding property through the 2023–2025 rental correction. If rental yields stabilise or improve through H2 2026, the investment case for Singapore residential property — which was weakened during the high-ABSD, high-SORA, lower-yield environment of 2023–2024 — may recover modestly. However, with gross yields for most CCR and RCR condominiums still in the 2.5–3.2% range versus SORA-linked mortgage rates of ~3.5–3.7%, properties remain net-cash-flow negative on a leveraged basis for most investors.
Disclaimer: This article is editorial commentary based on data published by the Urban Redevelopment Authority of Singapore (URA). It is for general information only and does not constitute investment, financial, or property advice. All figures sourced from URA Media Release pr26-31 (25 April 2026). Verify data directly at ura.gov.sg. LovelyHomes.com.sg does not hold a real estate agency licence.
Singapore private condominium rents edged up 0.8% quarter-on-quarter in Q1 2026 according to the URA rental index flash estimate released at the end of April. This is the first positive print since Q4 2023 — ending a nine-quarter stretch in which rents corrected from their post-pandemic peak. The flash estimate will be finalised in early May; historically the full release has moved within 0.2 percentage points of the flash.
Core Central Region%1.2
Rest of Central Region%0.9
Outside Central Region%0.5
Overall private%0.8
Q4 2025 (prior)%-0.3
Q3 2025 (prior)%-0.4
Q2 2025 (prior)%-0.6
Q1 2025 (prior)%-0.8
lovelyhomes.com.sgSource: URA private residential rental index flash estimate — Q1 2026
The regional picture
All three geographic segments moved up. The Core Central Region (CCR — districts 9, 10, 11 and the Marina area) led with a 1.2% quarter-on-quarter increase. The Rest of Central Region (RCR) gained 0.9%. The Outside Central Region (OCR) — the suburban bulk of the private market — rose 0.5%. The CCR’s stronger performance reflects a tighter top-end rental pool; prime CCR units are thinner in supply and the relocation-driven expatriate demand has firmed since the start of the year.
For context, the private rental index had declined every quarter since Q4 2023, with the 2024-25 cooling driven by the large pipeline of TOP completions meeting a softer expatriate demand backdrop. The 2026 turn suggests that pipeline pressure has worked itself through and the market is returning to an equilibrium where rents track wage and demand growth.
HDB rentals — still positive
HDB subletting continues its separate trajectory. The HDB rental approvals index (IRAS data, which lags URA by roughly one quarter) has risen 3.8% year-on-year through Q4 2025. HDB rents never corrected in the 2024-25 window the way private rents did — the HDB rental stock responds to a different demand base (mid-income professionals, young families waiting for keys, short-term relocation) and the supply-side discipline (subletting caps, minimum occupation period) keeps the rental inventory tight.
What’s driving the turn?
Three forces matter. First — supply. The TOP pipeline for private condos peaked in 2024-25; 2026 sees materially fewer new completions. Fewer new units hitting the rental market means the absorption rate improves. Second — demand. Employment pass approvals are up in financial services, tech and healthcare in the first quarter. Each new Employment Pass holder is a prospective renter for the first 6-12 months. Third — positive feedback. The URA flash estimate signals that the rental decline is over, which tends to pull forward renewal decisions; existing tenants renewing on marginal rent increases rather than trying to negotiate down.
Landlord implication
For landlords, the shift from rent cuts in 2024-25 to modest increases in Q1 2026 is the first signal that rental reversion is positive again. Model future cashflow with a conservative 1.5-2.5% annual reversion assumption, not the 0% baseline that worked for the last 18 months.
District-level colour
Within the CCR, the strongest performers were rental comparables in D09 Orchard / River Valley and D10 Tanglin / Holland / Bukit Timah, where the flight-to-quality dynamic has been most pronounced. Luxury segment rents (3-bedroom and above in CCR condos) were up 1.6% QoQ, outpacing 1-bedroom rents (+0.9% QoQ) — a reversal of the prior-year pattern where compact units outperformed.
In the OCR, the strongest gains were in D15 Katong / Marine Parade and D19 Hougang / Serangoon / Punggol, where the retiree and family-owner-occupier demographic has kept the rental inventory thin. OCR 2-bedroom rents were up 0.7% QoQ; 3-bedroom up 0.6%.
What happens in Q2 2026?
Two signals to watch. First — the full URA Q1 2026 release around 24 April will confirm the flash number and give the district-level breakdown. Any significant revision from the flash estimate would be a short-term market mover. Second — the IRAS rental-assessment data for Q2, due in August, will test whether the flash signal converts into actual transaction-level evidence. Landlords and tenants negotiate new leases on the flash, but the real test is whether signed leases in April and May reflect the flash.
On current trajectory, the base case is that Q2 2026 prints another +0.6-1.0% QoQ — a continuation of the turn, not an acceleration. A breakout above 1.5% QoQ would suggest the market is pricing in a tighter supply-demand balance than currently evident in the TOP pipeline. A return to zero or negative prints would indicate the Q1 reading was noise, not signal.
Implications for property investors
If you are holding a Singapore private condo as investment property, three things follow. First — rental yields, which had been compressing since early 2024, should stabilise. On a constant-denominator basis (ignoring capital value changes), a unit pulling S$4,500 rent two quarters ago and S$4,536 now is earning an extra S$864 annually — modest but directionally positive. Second — the tax arithmetic matters more at the margin. Non-owner-occupier property tax is flat-banded, so modestly higher rent drops more cleanly to the bottom line than the gross reversion suggests. Third — refinancing windows: lenders use rental income in TDSR computation; a hotter rental market eases borrowing capacity for investors.
Cross-read — what this means for buyers
For buyers currently deciding between purchase and continued rental, the rental turn removes one of the ‘wait and see’ arguments. In a market where rents were falling every quarter, the financial case for delaying purchase was concrete — every quarter of rental saved versus the carry cost of owning. With rents turning up, that argument weakens. Paired with the stable mortgage-rate environment (SORA has held in the 2.8-3.1% band through Q1), the total cost of owning relative to renting has improved on the margin for eligible first-property buyers.
Bottom line
The Q1 2026 private rental print is the first clear turn after nine quarters of decline. At +0.8% QoQ, the move is modest but broad-based. The full URA release in early May will confirm whether the flash signal holds. For landlords, it is the first time since 2023 that modest positive rental reversions are a reasonable planning assumption. For tenants, the negotiating leverage of the last 18 months has narrowed — lock in renewal terms if they are already favourable.
Sources: Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) Q1 2026 private rental index flash estimate (https://www.ura.gov.sg/); IRAS rental approvals data. This article is editorial commentary produced by the LovelyHomes team and does not constitute investment or financial advice. Rates, indices and figures are current as at the date of publication. Buyers and investors should consult a licensed professional before making a property-related decision.
Rental yield is the single metric that separates a property bought to rent out from a property bought to live in. In Singapore in 2026, gross rental yields on residential property have settled into a tight 2.5%–5.0% band, with the upper end reserved for suburban three-bedroom condominiums and smaller one-bedroom units in fringe micro-markets. This guide explains exactly how rental yield is calculated, which Singapore districts are delivering 4%+ gross yields in 2026, and the unit-type and tenure trade-offs that determine whether your rental yield translates into meaningful net cash flow after costs, taxes, and leverage.
Figure 1: Gross rental yield is the headline, net yield is what pays the bills.
Quick Answer
Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price × 100.
Singapore average (private condo, 2026): 3.5% gross.
Best yielding sub-markets: Woodlands, Jurong East, Sembawang, Tampines and selected OCR one-beds at 4.2%–4.8%.
Lowest yielding: CCR luxury freehold (Orchard, River Valley) at 2.2%–2.7%.
Net yield after costs is typically 30%–40% lower than gross — budget for maintenance, property tax, agent fees, income tax and vacancy.
Smaller units yield more: 1BR beats 3BR on gross yield by 60–120 bps.
HDB resale yield is not directly comparable — subletting rules apply (MOP, subletting-of-whole-flat rules).
How Rental Yield Works in Singapore
Rental yield has two forms: gross and net. Gross yield is simply the annual rent divided by the purchase price. Net yield deducts all the carrying costs — property tax, maintenance fees, agent commission, minor repairs, vacancy provision, income tax on rental income — and shows you the actual return before financing.
A condominium renting at S$4,500/month on a S$1.5M purchase looks like a 3.6% gross yield. But after you subtract property tax (S$3,600), maintenance (S$4,200), agent commission on a 2-year lease (S$4,500), minor repairs (S$2,000), 1-month annual vacancy provision (S$4,500) and income tax at 22% on taxable rent (approximately S$8,800) — you are looking at a net yield of 1.8%, roughly half the headline number. That is before interest on your mortgage, which would push a leveraged investor into negative cash flow territory unless rents outperform or rates fall.
Key takeaway
Always underwrite to net yield. Singapore investors frequently overestimate returns by anchoring on gross yield figures and ignoring 1.5–2.0 percentage points of carrying costs.
Singapore Rental Yield Map 2026 — By Region
Core Central Region (CCR)
The CCR — Districts 1, 2, 4, 9, 10, 11 and parts of 6 and 7 — is Singapore’s prestige market. It houses the bulk of freehold stock, luxury condominiums, and branded residences. CCR has the lowest gross yields of the three regions:
Sub-Market
Tenure
Gross Yield Range
Orchard / Tanglin (D10)
Freehold / 99-yr
2.3% – 2.8%
River Valley (D9)
Freehold / 99-yr
2.4% – 2.9%
Sentosa Cove (D4)
99-yr
2.2% – 2.6%
Newton / Novena (D11)
Freehold / 99-yr
2.8% – 3.3%
Tanjong Pagar CBD (D2)
Freehold / 99-yr
2.8% – 3.2%
Rest of Central Region (RCR)
The RCR — the districts ringing the CCR — has become Singapore’s sweet spot for balanced yield and capital growth:
Sub-Market
Tenure
Gross Yield Range
Queenstown / Alexandra (D3)
99-yr
3.2% – 3.8%
Science Park / Pasir Panjang (D5)
99-yr
3.0% – 3.6%
Toa Payoh / Bishan (D12 / D20)
99-yr
3.3% – 3.9%
Marine Parade / East Coast (D15)
Freehold / 99-yr
2.9% – 3.5%
Bukit Merah / HarbourFront (D4 fringe)
99-yr
3.1% – 3.7%
Outside Central Region (OCR)
OCR — the suburbs — delivers the highest gross yields in Singapore, driven by cheaper acquisition costs, stable suburban rents and high tenant demand from upgrading locals and middle-management expats:
Sub-Market
Tenure
Gross Yield Range
Woodlands (D25)
99-yr
4.2% – 4.8%
Jurong East (D22)
99-yr
4.0% – 4.6%
Tampines (D18)
99-yr
3.9% – 4.5%
Sembawang / Yishun (D27)
99-yr
4.1% – 4.7%
Punggol / Sengkang (D19)
99-yr
3.8% – 4.3%
Clementi / West Coast (D5 West)
99-yr
3.5% – 4.0%
Unit-Size Effect: Why One-Bedders Lead the League Table
Within any single sub-market, smaller units yield more — a consistent pattern across OCR, RCR and CCR. The reason is mechanical: rent per square foot falls more slowly than purchase price per square foot as units grow. A 500 sqft 1BR in Jurong East might transact at S$930 psf and rent at S$3.80 psf/month (4.9% gross). The same project’s 1,100 sqft 3BR trades at S$1,150 psf and rents at S$3.20 psf/month (3.3% gross).
Unit Type
Region
Gross Yield
1-Bedroom (500–550 sqft)
OCR
4.3% – 4.9%
2-Bedroom (700–750 sqft)
OCR
3.8% – 4.3%
3-Bedroom (950–1,050 sqft)
OCR
3.3% – 3.8%
4-Bedroom + (1,250 sqft+)
OCR
2.8% – 3.3%
1-Bedroom (500–550 sqft)
RCR
3.5% – 4.0%
3-Bedroom (950–1,050 sqft)
RCR
2.8% – 3.3%
The trade-off: 1-bed demand is narrower — single tenants, young couples without children, international postings — meaning vacancy risk is higher in a downturn. Our shoebox unit guide dives deeper into the investment case.
Worked Example: OCR 1-Bedroom vs CCR 2-Bedroom
Consider two investors each deploying S$1.2M of equity:
Metric
Investor A — OCR 1BR (Cash)
Investor B — CCR 2BR (Leveraged)
Purchase Price
S$1,200,000
S$2,400,000 (75% LTV ⇒ S$1.2M equity)
Location
D22 Jurong East, 1BR 517 sqft
D09 River Valley, 2BR 732 sqft
Monthly Rent
S$4,000
S$5,800
Gross Yield
4.0%
2.9%
Annual Property Tax (non-owner)
S$4,440
S$8,700
Annual Maintenance
S$4,200
S$4,800
Annual Insurance
S$600
S$800
Annual Agent Fees (avg)
S$2,000
S$2,900
Vacancy Provision (1 month)
S$4,000
S$5,800
Gross Rent p.a.
S$48,000
S$69,600
Net Rent p.a. (pre-tax, pre-interest)
S$32,760
S$46,600
Net Yield on Price
2.7%
1.9%
Mortgage Interest p.a. (4% on S$1.2M)
S$0 (cash buyer)
S$48,000
Pre-tax Net Cashflow
S$32,760
−S$1,400
Investor A’s unleveraged OCR 1-bed generates positive cash flow of S$32,760 a year. Investor B’s leveraged CCR 2-bed is marginally cash-flow negative — which is fine if the strategy is capital appreciation on freehold tenure, but devastating if the investor miscalculated TDSR headroom. Stress-test using our TDSR/MSR guide.
The Six Factors That Drive Singapore Rental Yield
1. Transport Connectivity
Walk-to-MRT (within 400m) commands a 5%–8% rent premium over non-MRT peers, but also a price premium — so net yield effect is marginal. However, developments that are MRT-adjacent with a line upgrade coming (e.g. Cross Island Line or Jurong Region Line stations) see yields compress post-opening as prices re-rate faster than rents.
2. School Proximity
Tenants with Primary 1 registration imperatives pay a premium for the 1km and 2km catchment zones of sought-after primary schools. This is a tenant-pool effect, not a rent-per-sqft effect — it reduces vacancy rather than raising headline rents.
3. Unit Size and Facing
North-south facing with unblocked views, high-floor > 20th storey, and natural cross-ventilation all contribute 3–8% rent premium. Low-floor pool-facing units can underperform by 5%+.
4. Tenure
Contrary to popular belief, freehold commands a price premium but not a rent premium — tenants do not pay more for freehold because they are not buying. This directly compresses freehold yields below 99-year leasehold yields for otherwise-equivalent stock.
5. Age of Development
New launches rent at a premium in year 1–3 post-TOP, tapering towards market norms by year 5. 10–20 year old developments trade at the stable mid-range. 30+ year old freeholds often underperform on rent (dated finishes) but beat on yield (low purchase price).
6. Macro Cycle
Rental growth in Singapore tracks non-resident inflows (EP/PR approvals, multinational relocations). Expect outperformance during policy easing and underperformance when ICA and MOM tighten approvals. Check MAS Financial Stability Review annually.
Yield vs Capital Growth: The Eternal Trade-off
Singapore investors historically face a stylised choice:
OCR 1BR: 4.5% gross yield, 3% capital growth p.a. ⇒ 7.5% total return.
CCR freehold 2BR: 2.5% gross yield, 6% capital growth p.a. ⇒ 8.5% total return.
CCR wins on total return, OCR wins on cashflow. If you need the property to service its own mortgage, choose yield. If you can fund the shortfall from employment income and are playing for long-term wealth preservation, capital growth wins.
Tax Treatment of Rental Income
Singapore residents (citizens and PRs) are taxed on rental income at their marginal rate (up to 24% in 2026), with deductible expenses. Non-residents are taxed at a flat 24% without expense deductions (unless they elect to be taxed as tax-residents subject to the 183-day rule). Deductible expenses include mortgage interest, property tax, fire insurance, repairs, agent commission, and in certain cases, a 15% deemed rental expense in lieu of itemised receipts.
Furnish strategically. A S$20,000 furnishing package typically boosts monthly rent by S$300–S$500 — payback in 4–6 years, not 10+.
Optimise vacancy. List at market, not above. Every month of vacancy is 8.3% of annual income lost.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a good rental yield in Singapore?
Anything above 3.5% gross for a condominium in 2026 is above market average. Above 4.0% gross is considered strong. Above 4.5% is exceptional and usually limited to OCR shoebox units or distressed stock.
Why is my CCR condo’s yield so low?
CCR prices are elevated due to freehold tenure, land scarcity, and aspirational demand. Rents do not scale at the same rate as price because tenants are indifferent between freehold and 99-year leasehold for the same product. Result: headline yields of 2.3%–2.9% in prime Orchard, Tanglin, Sentosa.
Is HDB subletting a better yield play than condo rentals?
HDB subletting yields can be strong (3.5%–4.5%) but come with strict rules: minimum occupation period (5 years), subletting-of-whole-flat approvals, citizenship mix limits. See our HDB subletting guide.
What is a typical agent commission on a lease?
Standard market practice: 0.5 months’ rent for a 1-year lease, 1 month’s rent for a 2-year lease, 1.5 months for a 3-year lease, payable by the landlord.
Can I claim mortgage interest as a deductible expense?
Yes — mortgage interest on the rented property is deductible against rental income, as are property tax, fire insurance, repairs (not improvements) and agent commission.
How does the 15% deemed rental expense rule work?
IRAS allows landlords to claim 15% of gross rental as a deemed expense in lieu of itemised deductions, on top of mortgage interest and property tax. This simplifies tax filing for small landlords.
What is cash-on-cash return?
Net annual cashflow divided by total cash equity (downpayment + stamp duty + legal + furnishing). This is the number you actually experience in your bank account. Often divergent from net yield when leverage is high.
Can foreigners earn rental income in Singapore?
Yes — foreigners who own Singapore residential property can let it and earn rental income, subject to 24% non-resident tax rate.
Disclaimer: Rental yields are indicative and compiled from URA rental contract data, public transaction records, and market-survey estimates current at the time of writing. Individual yields vary by unit facing, floor, tenant profile and macro cycle. Nothing on this page is financial, tax, or investment advice — consult a qualified advisor before committing to a purchase.