HDB Resale Records August 2026: Bedok South Horizon Hits S$1.45M, Pasir Ris One Breaks S$1.15M

HDB Resale Records August 2026: Bedok South Horizon Hits S$1.45M, Pasir Ris One Breaks S$1.15M

Quick Answer

  • A 5-room flat at 153B Bedok South Road (Bedok South Horizon) sold for S$1.45 million (S$1,192 psf) on 27 August 2026, the highest price ever paid for a 5-room flat in Bedok.
  • Two days earlier, on 25 August 2026, a 5-room Design, Build and Sell Scheme (DBSS) unit at 530D Pasir Ris Drive 1 (Pasir Ris One) sold for S$1.15 million (S$1,018 psf), beating the block’s prior 5-room record by S$167,000.
  • This is the second record that block 153B has produced in a single quarter; a unit in the same block sold for S$1.4 million in May 2026.
  • Both records land amid an unusually large Minimum Occupation Period (MOP) wave: an estimated 13,480 flats are expected to reach MOP in 2026, nearly double the roughly 6,970 in 2025.
  • Neither Bedok nor Pasir Ris is among the towns with the heaviest concentration of 2026 MOP completions, which are centred on Punggol, Tampines, Toa Payoh and Queenstown, making these two records more localised than estate-wide.
  • The removal of the 15-month wait-out period for private property owners buying a non-subsidised resale flat, announced 28 July 2026, reportedly saw enquiries for HDB flats above S$1 million jump 154% the following week.
  • Singapore’s most expensive HDB resale flat to date remains a 5-room unit at City Vue @ Henderson in Bukit Merah, which changed hands for S$1.728 million (S$1,421 psf) in April 2026.

Two Records, Two Estates, Days Apart

Singapore’s HDB resale market produced two fresh benchmark transactions in the space of a single week in late August 2026, in two towns that rarely feature in the usual million-dollar-flat headlines dominated by Toa Payoh, Bukit Merah and Queenstown. On 25 August, a 1,130 sqft 5-room Design, Build and Sell Scheme (DBSS) unit at 530D Pasir Ris Drive 1, part of the Pasir Ris One development, sold for S$1.15 million, working out to S$1,018 per square foot. Two days later, on 27 August, a larger 1,216 sqft 5-room flat at 153B Bedok South Road, within the Bedok South Horizon estate, sold for S$1.45 million, or S$1,192 per square foot, the highest price ever recorded for a 5-room flat in Bedok.

Bedok South Horizon and Pasir Ris One HDB resale new records versus prior benchmark
Figure 1: Both new resale records compared against each block’s prior benchmark.

153B Bedok South Road: A Second Record in a Single Quarter

What makes the Bedok South Horizon sale notable is not just the price itself, but that it is the second record-breaking sale the same block has produced within a single quarter. The previous benchmark at 153B was set only in May 2026, when a unit on a similar floor sold for S$1.4 million, itself a new high at the time. The neighbouring block, 153C Bedok South Road, has also contributed three further record-setting 5-room transactions between May and July 2026, changing hands at prices between S$1.28 million and S$1.38 million. The estate sits at the junction of Bedok South Road and Upper East Coast Road, within walking distance of the upcoming Bedok South MRT station on the Thomson-East Coast Line, which is due to open by the end of 2026, a connectivity upgrade that appears to be feeding directly into buyer willingness to pay.

Asking prices at the block have already moved to reflect the new benchmark: current listings at 153B run as high as S$1,518,888 (S$1,249 psf), with a unit at neighbouring 152C listed at S$1,438,888 (S$1,183 psf) and marketed on its unblocked views and newly-MOP status. Sellers at Bedok South Horizon appear to be treating S$1.45 million as a floor for negotiations rather than a ceiling, though whether buyers are actually willing to pay these asking prices remains to be seen in the coming weeks.

530D Pasir Ris Drive 1: A DBSS Rarity Breaks Its Own Ceiling

Pasir Ris One is one of only 13 Design, Build and Sell Scheme (DBSS) projects ever built in Singapore before the scheme was discontinued in 2011, a status that makes its flats a relatively scarce resale category in their own right. Completed in 2015 with 447 units, the development sits directly next to Pasir Ris MRT station, White Sands shopping mall and Pasir Ris Park. The new S$1.15 million transaction surpasses the block’s previous 5-room record of S$982,800, set in June 2024, by S$167,000, a jump that illustrates just how much unit-specific factors matter: a similarly sized ground-floor unit in the very same block changed hands for only S$920,000 in the same month, S$230,000 less than the record-setting unit, reflecting the premium buyers are willing to pay for a higher floor and better facing within an identical block.

Even with this new high, Pasir Ris’ overall priciest HDB resale transaction remains an executive maisonette at Block 531 Pasir Ris Drive 1, which fetched S$1.26 million (S$786 psf) in March 2026; the new 5-room record commands a higher price per square foot but still falls short of that unit’s total quantum.

Why the Records Are Landing Now: the 2026 MOP Wave

Both sales sit against the backdrop of an unusually large wave of flats reaching their Minimum Occupation Period (MOP) in 2026, estimated at around 13,480 flats, nearly double the roughly 6,970 units that reached MOP in 2025. Much of this new supply is concentrated in towns such as Punggol, Tampines, Toa Payoh and Queenstown, rather than Bedok or Pasir Ris, which suggests the Bedok and Pasir Ris records are a more localised phenomenon: relatively new, long-lease flats within these two specific estates testing how much buyers are willing to pay, rather than evidence of an estate-wide surge.

Separately, the removal of the 15-month wait-out period that previously applied to private property owners buying a non-subsidised HDB resale flat, announced on 28 July 2026, appears to have added fresh demand at the upper end of the resale market: enquiries for HDB flats priced above S$1 million reportedly jumped 154% in the week following the change. Taken together, these two records are part of a much larger surge in million-dollar HDB transactions: 902 resale flats crossed the million-dollar mark in the first half of 2026 alone, already ahead of the 763 recorded over the same period in 2025, putting 2026 on a pace that could challenge the full-year record of 1,594 million-dollar transactions set in 2025.

HDB MOP wave 2025 versus 2026 and million-dollar flat transactions
Figure 2: The MOP wave behind 2026’s million-dollar flat surge.

Summary: The Two Records at a Glance

Detail Bedok South Horizon Pasir Ris One
Address 153B Bedok South Road 530D Pasir Ris Drive 1
Sale date 27 August 2026 25 August 2026
Price S$1.45 million (S$1,192 psf) S$1.15 million (S$1,018 psf)
Flat size 1,216 sqft, 5-room 1,130 sqft, 5-room (DBSS)
Prior block record S$1.4 million (May 2026) S$982,800 (June 2024)
Margin over prior record +S$50,000 +S$167,200

Why This Matters for Buyers, Sellers and Nearby Owners

For owners in the immediate vicinity of either block, these transactions offer a genuine, if narrow, data point on what a well-located, higher-floor unit can now fetch, though it is worth being cautious about assuming the same premium applies to a lower floor, a different facing, or a different block within the same estate, given how much the Pasir Ris comparison between a top unit and a ground-floor unit in the same block illustrates that spread. For buyers, both records are a reminder that headline million-dollar transactions remain concentrated in specific, often newer or better-located blocks, rather than reflecting an estate-wide repricing, so a nearby listing at a similar asking price should still be evaluated on its own floor, facing, renovation condition and remaining lease. For the market more broadly, the fact that these two records emerged from towns outside the heaviest 2026 MOP concentration suggests demand for well-located, well-connected resale flats remains resilient even where new supply is not especially abundant.

What Might Come Next

The following is informed speculation, not confirmed policy. Given how quickly asking prices at 153B Bedok South Horizon have already moved above the new S$1.45 million benchmark, it is plausible that at least one further transaction at or above this level follows in the coming months if a buyer is found at these asking levels, though this is speculative. Similarly, at Pasir Ris One, it remains to be seen whether wider listings across the development adjust upward to reflect the new S$1.15 million benchmark, or whether this proves to be an isolated, unit-specific outcome; the current gap between recent asking prices and the new record suggests the market has not yet fully repriced as at this writing.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a DBSS flat, and why does it matter for the Pasir Ris One sale?

Design, Build and Sell Scheme (DBSS) flats were built by private developers on HDB land under a scheme discontinued in 2011; only 13 such projects were ever built, making them a scarce resale category, which supports stronger pricing for well-located examples like Pasir Ris One.

Does this mean HDB flats in Bedok and Pasir Ris are now all worth over a million dollars?

No. Both records are specific to a single well-located, higher-floor unit within one block; a nearby flat with a different floor, facing or lease profile should not be assumed to command the same price.

What is Singapore’s highest-ever HDB resale price?

A 5-room unit at City Vue @ Henderson in Bukit Merah, which sold for S$1.728 million (S$1,421 psf) in April 2026, remains the record; neither the Bedok nor the Pasir Ris sale comes close to this figure.

What is the MOP wave, and why is it relevant here?

An estimated 13,480 HDB flats are expected to reach their Minimum Occupation Period in 2026, nearly double 2025’s figure, broadening the pool of relatively new, long-lease resale flats coming onto the market, though this wave is concentrated in different towns from Bedok and Pasir Ris.

Why did HDB resale enquiries above S$1 million jump in mid-2026?

The removal of the 15-month wait-out period for private property owners buying a non-subsidised resale flat, announced 28 July 2026, reportedly saw enquiries for HDB flats above S$1 million rise 154% in the following week.

Is the overall HDB resale market still rising as fast as these records suggest?

Not necessarily. The HDB Resale Price Index recorded its first quarterly decline since Q2 2019 in Q1 2026, even as a narrow band of premium transactions continued to set fresh records, showing the two trends can coexist.

Where can I check current HDB resale transaction prices myself?

HDB publishes resale transaction data, including price, floor level range and remaining lease, through its official resale flat prices e-service, which is the most reliable source for verifying any specific block or estate.

Disclaimer: This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute property investment advice. Transaction prices and market figures are drawn from publicly reported resale transactions and industry commentary current as at the time of writing and are subject to revision. Always verify current transaction data via the Housing and Development Board (HDB) resale portal before making any decision.
×

Click anywhere outside to close

URA Launches GLS Sites at Marina Gardens Lane and Orchard Boulevard: 500 New Homes for Singapore’s 2H 2026 Land Programme

URA Launches GLS Sites at Marina Gardens Lane and Orchard Boulevard: 500 New Homes for Singapore’s 2H 2026 Land Programme

Quick Answer: URA GLS Marina Gardens Lane and Orchard Boulevard — 6 Key Facts

  • The Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) released two residential GLS sites on 13 August 2026 under the 2H 2026 Government Land Sales Programme.
  • Marina Gardens Lane (near Marina South MRT, Thomson-East Coast Line): ~390 residential units; tender closes 15 October 2026.
  • Orchard Boulevard (near Orchard Boulevard MRT, TEL): ~110 residential units; tender closes 29 October 2026.
  • Both sites form part of the 2H 2026 Confirmed List, which totals 4,745 residential units — more than 50% above the 10-year annual average Confirmed List supply.
  • Marina South is a planned car-lite, waterfront residential precinct that URA has been developing progressively since the early 2020s.
  • Orchard Boulevard offers rare prime District 10 (CCR) land in a location that has seen very limited new private supply in recent years.

Two Prime Sites Released Under Singapore’s 2H 2026 GLS Programme

The Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) today released two residential land parcels for sale under the Confirmed List of the second-half 2026 Government Land Sales (GLS) Programme. The sites — at Marina Gardens Lane and Orchard Boulevard — are among the most closely watched land parcels in the 2H 2026 programme, given their locations in two distinctly different but equally sought-after precincts of Singapore.

The GLS programme is the Singapore government’s primary mechanism for releasing state land for private residential and commercial development. Sites on the Confirmed List are launched regardless of market demand signals; the Reserve List operates on application. Today’s release expands the already large 2H 2026 Confirmed List — one that URA has deliberately sized at well above historical norms to address the persistent supply-demand imbalance in Singapore’s private residential market.

I. Marina Gardens Lane: Marina South’s Next Chapter

The Marina Gardens Lane site is located in Marina South, a waterfront precinct that URA has been developing as Singapore’s newest large-scale residential neighbourhood. The area is positioned along the Greater Southern Waterfront, adjacent to Marina Bay, and is designed as a car-lite community with high-quality public transport connectivity via the Thomson-East Coast Line (TEL) at Marina South MRT station.

The Marina Gardens Lane site can potentially yield approximately 390 residential units. The tender closes at noon on 15 October 2026. This is consistent with previous Marina South GLS releases — the area has seen multiple sites released since 2021, and the emerging neighbourhood is beginning to take shape with the first residential towers under construction.

Marina South’s appeal to developers lies in several factors. It offers large, contiguous land parcels of a size that is extremely difficult to assemble through en bloc collective sales in the established private market. It has direct MRT connectivity. And it benefits from URA’s planning vision for the precinct — a walkable, green, waterfront residential community with proximity to Marina Bay’s business, lifestyle, and entertainment hub. Industry data suggests Marina South launches in the surrounding area have attracted significant buyer interest, particularly from upgraders and investors who see the long-term development trajectory of the precinct.

II. Orchard Boulevard: Rare Prime CCR Supply

The Orchard Boulevard site is located in District 10, one of Singapore’s most prestigious residential addresses. At approximately 110 units, it is a significantly smaller site than Marina Gardens Lane — reflecting both the limited scale of developable land in this part of the Core Central Region (CCR) and the very high land values that make large sites financially prohibitive.

The Orchard Boulevard site is near the Orchard Boulevard MRT station on the Thomson-East Coast Line, providing direct connectivity along the TEL corridor from Woodlands to the East Coast. New private residential supply in District 10 has been extremely limited over the past several years — the combination of high land costs, few available sites, and the long development timeline means that buyers seeking brand-new freehold or 99-year leasehold private apartments in this part of Singapore have had very few options. The tender for this site closes at noon on 29 October 2026.

Note on scale: With only ~110 potential units, the Orchard Boulevard site is likely to attract developers aiming at the luxury or ultra-luxury CCR buyer segment. Unit sizes are typically larger in CCR developments — this site may yield fewer than 110 units if the developer opts for larger floor plates, or could push to maximum plot ratio to maximise saleable area.

III. The Bigger Picture — 2H 2026 GLS Supply in Context

Both sites are part of the URA’s 2H 2026 GLS Confirmed List, which was announced earlier this year and totals 4,745 residential units across all confirmed sites for the second half of 2026. To put this figure in context:

URA 2H2026 GLS Confirmed List 4745 units supply comparison Singapore 2026 bar chart
Figure 1: 2H 2026 GLS Confirmed List at 4,745 Units — More Than 50% Above the 10-Year Average Half-Yearly Confirmed List Supply. Source: URA GLS Programme, URA press release pr26-62 (13 August 2026)
GLS Period Confirmed List Units Vs 10-Yr Avg (half-yr)
10-Year Average (annual) — approx. ~6,000 per year (~3,000 per half) Baseline
1H 2026 Confirmed List ~3,505 units +17% vs half-yr avg
2H 2026 Confirmed List 4,745 units +58% vs half-yr avg

The 2H 2026 Confirmed List represents a deliberate policy decision by the Singapore government to front-load supply into the market at a time when private residential prices have continued to rise despite multiple rounds of ABSD adjustments. The view from URA is that the medium-term supply pipeline — comprising GLS sites, en bloc redevelopments, and executive condominium launches — must be sufficiently deep to moderate price growth and maintain housing affordability, particularly for Singaporean upgraders who face the 20% ABSD rate on their second purchase.

A larger GLS pipeline has two effects on the broader market. First, it increases future supply, which in time translates to more completed units available for buyers. Second, it gives developers alternatives to en bloc bids — with more GLS land available, developers are less compelled to pay high premiums for collective sale sites in the secondary market. Industry analysts suggest this is one reason the en bloc market has been comparatively muted in 2H 2026, even as individual sites like City Plaza (S$970M, 13 August tender) have attracted interest.

IV. What This Means for Buyers, Sellers and Investors

For buyers considering new launch properties in Marina South or the Orchard Boulevard corridor, the release of these sites signals that new developments are in the pipeline, but completion will be 3–5 years away from tender close. Buyers who need to transact now should look at existing new launches in adjacent areas (TEL-connected precincts, Marina Bay fringe) rather than waiting for these specific sites to be marketed.

For sellers of existing private residential properties in Marina South or District 10, a larger GLS pipeline may apply some price discipline to new launches (as developers face higher land costs from competitive bidding for GLS sites alongside a larger total supply). However, resale properties in established prime districts with immediate availability and leasehold tenure clarity continue to command buyer attention from owner-occupiers.

For en bloc owners in nearby precincts, the point made above is relevant: a more active GLS programme reduces developer urgency to acquire en bloc sites at significant premiums. Developments pursuing collective sales in Marina-adjacent or Orchard-adjacent locations may find that their expected premiums are moderated as developers weigh GLS alternatives.

V. What Might Come Next

The next GLS tender deadlines — 15 October 2026 for Marina Gardens Lane and 29 October 2026 for Orchard Boulevard — will be followed by a period of evaluation by URA. Developers typically submit a single sealed bid at tender close, and URA evaluates bids on the basis of price (highest acceptable bid) and development quality criteria (for some sites with specific design requirements). Results for both sites can be expected approximately 4–8 weeks after tender close.

Following any award, the developer typically has 5 years from the date of award to complete the development (with possible extensions). Given the 2026 award timeline, residents could expect new completions from these sites as early as 2030–2031, adding to Singapore’s private residential inventory in that period.

Frequently Asked Questions: URA GLS Sites 2026

What is the Government Land Sales (GLS) programme?

The Government Land Sales programme is administered by URA (for residential and commercial sites) and JTC (for industrial sites). Under the GLS, the government releases state-owned land for private development through competitive tender. The Confirmed List comprises sites that will be launched regardless of market demand; the Reserve List comprises sites that are only launched if a developer applies and the government accepts the proposed price. The GLS programme is the primary mechanism by which Singapore regulates the supply of private residential land and ensures that housing supply keeps broadly pace with demand.

What is Marina South and why is it significant?

Marina South is a planned residential and mixed-use precinct at the southern tip of the Marina Bay area, adjacent to the Gardens by the Bay waterfront. URA has designated it as a car-lite neighbourhood, meaning it is designed with high-quality public transport connections (Marina South MRT on the TEL), cycling infrastructure, and minimal surface car parking. It is part of the broader Greater Southern Waterfront transformation that will eventually link Tanjong Pagar, Keppel, Sentosa, and Marina Bay into a continuous waterfront live-work-play corridor. The Marina Gardens Lane site released today is one of several GLS sites URA has progressively released in the precinct since 2021 to build up the neighbourhood’s residential population.

When will the new developments on these sites be ready for buyers?

Developers who win the tender typically have 5 years from the award date to obtain Temporary Occupation Permit (TOP). With tender closes in October 2026 and a typical development timeline of 3–5 years post-award, buyers could expect TOP for these developments as early as 2030 and as late as 2031–2032. New launch marketing (sales prior to construction completion) would typically begin 6–18 months after the award, subject to the developer’s marketing strategy and the prevailing market conditions at that time.

Does a higher GLS supply mean property prices will fall?

Not necessarily, and not immediately. New GLS supply does not translate into completed units for 3–5 years. In the near term, a larger pipeline signals future supply additions, which can moderate buyer expectations of price appreciation and give buyers and sellers more negotiating latitude. Over the medium term, if completed supply outpaces demand growth, prices in certain segments may experience softer growth or modest corrections. However, Singapore’s property market is also supported by population growth, strong GDP, continued expatriate demand, and limited land — structural factors that underpin long-term demand. URA’s GLS calibration is designed to moderate prices, not engineer sharp falls.

Are these sites freehold or leasehold?

GLS sites released by the Singapore government are almost always on 99-year leasehold tenure, as the government retains underlying ownership of state land. Freehold land in Singapore predominantly comprises private land that has been in private ownership since colonial times or was converted. The Marina Gardens Lane and Orchard Boulevard sites released today are expected to be 99-year leasehold — the full terms and conditions are available in the eDeveloper’s Packet sold through URA’s One-Stop Developer Portal at digitalservice.ura.gov.sg.

Disclaimer: This article is for general information only and is based on publicly available information from URA press release pr26-62 dated 13 August 2026. Development unit counts, tender timelines, and site details are subject to change. Pricing and development outcomes will depend on competitive bidding and subsequent developer decisions. This article does not constitute financial or property investment advice. For official GLS site information, visit URA Land Sales (ura.gov.sg). For official property statistics, refer to URA Property Data.

×

Click anywhere to close

City Plaza En Bloc 2026: S$970 Million Collective Sale Launches After Three Attempts

City Plaza En Bloc 2026: S$970 Million Collective Sale Launches After Three Attempts

Quick Answer: City Plaza Collective Sale 2026 — Key Facts

  • Site: City Plaza, a freehold mixed-use development at Geylang Road and Tanjong Katong Road, District 14 (Rest of Central Region).
  • Guide price: S$970 million — approximately S$6,852 per sq ft of land area based on 141,503 sq ft site.
  • Third attempt: Previous bids in 2018 (S$1.05B, 53% consent) and 2021 (S$970M, 79.3% consent) fell short of the 80% threshold. The 2026 attempt is the first to cross 80%.
  • Tender: Public tender launched 11 August 2026; closing date 13 October 2026.
  • Current zoning: Commercial (URA Master Plan 2025, GPR 3.0) — no ABSD payable on acquisition.
  • Potential redevelopment: Written Outline Advice from URA supports a residential-led mixed-use redevelopment with commercial uses on the first storey — approximately 450 units in a 19-storey block.
  • Location: Approximately 300m from Paya Lebar MRT Interchange (East-West and Circle lines), adjacent to Paya Lebar Quarter and PLQ Mall.
  • Market context: Recent Paya Lebar area resale transactions range from approximately S$2,000 to S$2,360 psf; industry estimates suggest a future development could target S$3,000 psf or above.

I. Singapore’s En Bloc Market — City Plaza Breaks the Deadlock

Singapore’s collective sale (en bloc) market received a significant signal on 11 August 2026 when the owners of City Plaza, a freehold mixed-use development at Geylang Road and Tanjong Katong Road in District 14, launched a public tender at a guide price of S$970 million. This is the third collective sale attempt by the same building in eight years — and the first to successfully gather the 80% owner consent required under the Land Titles (Strata) Act to proceed to a public tender.

The launch marks a meaningful development for Singapore’s en bloc cycle. The successful crossing of the 80% consent threshold — after falling short in 2018 at 53% and coming within 0.7% of the threshold in 2021 at 79.3% — demonstrates the sustained pressure on property owners in well-located, aging commercial and mixed-use buildings to realise their land value through collective action.

City Plaza en bloc 2026 collective sale price history comparison Paya Lebar area PSF benchmarks chart
Figure 1: City Plaza Collective Sale — Three Attempts Compared and Paya Lebar Area Price Benchmarks (Source: URA, public records, industry estimates)

II. What Makes City Plaza Attractive to Developers

City Plaza occupies a 141,503 sq ft freehold site fronting Geylang Road and Tanjong Katong Road — an unusual positioning for a commercial strata title in the city fringe. At S$970 million, the land rate translates to approximately S$6,852 psf of land area, or approximately S$6,488 per sq ft per plot ratio assuming the GPR 3.0 under the URA Master Plan 2025 is maintained. These figures compress further if URA permits a higher GFA under Written Outline Advice — which has already been obtained ahead of the tender launch.

The Written Outline Advice from URA supports in principle the redevelopment of the site into a residential-led mixed-use development with commercial uses on the first storey. This guidance — while not a planning permission — signals URA’s receptivity to the redevelopment direction and removes a significant uncertainty for prospective bidders. A high-rise block of up to 19 storeys could potentially yield approximately 450 residential units based on an average unit size of around 85 sqm.

Under the current commercial zoning, no Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty is payable on acquisition — a distinct advantage compared to residential en bloc sites, where developers face ABSD at 40% of the purchase price for any residential component. The ABSD saving on a S$970 million commercial acquisition is approximately S$388 million compared to an equivalent residential-zoned purchase. Industry figures indicate this structural advantage meaningfully improves the developer’s land cost economics and underpins developer appetite for commercially-zoned city-fringe en bloc sites.

The site is approximately 300 metres from Paya Lebar MRT Interchange, served by both the East-West Line and the Circle Line — making it one of the best-connected city-fringe locations in Singapore. It sits directly opposite Paya Lebar Quarter (PLQ), one of Singapore’s most successful mixed-use urban regeneration projects, and is adjacent to PLQ Mall, SingPost Centre and Kinex.

III. En Bloc Context — What Owners Receive

For City Plaza’s unit owners, the S$970 million collective sale price translates into individual payouts that vary by unit size and share value, but is understood to substantially exceed what owners could achieve by selling individual commercial units on the resale market. The 2021 attempt at the same guide price came within 0.7% of the required consent, ultimately failing because a small group of minority owners chose not to sign. The 2026 breakthrough suggests a shift in owner consensus, likely driven by the prolonged period of stagnant commercial unit values and rising maintenance obligations in the aging building.

Under the Land Titles (Strata) Act, minority owners who did not consent cannot block the tender once 80% consent is obtained. If the tender results in a successful bid, the sale proceeds to the Strata Titles Boards, which adjudicates any objection from minority owners on grounds of financial loss or failure to meet the good faith requirement. In practice, STB objections that meet the legal threshold for dismissal are resolved and the collective sale proceeds.

IV. Market Context — What Can the Site Achieve?

The Paya Lebar area has seen considerable residential price appreciation. Katong Regency, a freehold development above Kinex mall launched in 2012 at approximately S$1,608 psf, has recorded resale transactions crossing S$2,000 psf in recent years. Park Place Residences at PLQ, a 99-year leasehold development completed in 2019, recorded a two-bedroom unit at approximately S$2,359 psf in July 2026 based on caveats lodged.

Industry estimates — based on prevailing land costs, construction cost inflation and the freehold tenure premium — suggest that a new residential development on the City Plaza site could target launch prices of approximately S$3,000 psf or higher, subject to market conditions at the time of launch. At S$3,000 psf and an average unit size of approximately 915 sq ft, an average unit price would be approximately S$2.74 million, firmly in the luxury city-fringe segment that has shown resilience in Singapore’s post-cooling-measure environment. Any launch is unlikely before 2028–2029 given planning approvals and construction lead times.

Item Detail
Site name City Plaza, Geylang Road / Tanjong Katong Road, District 14
Tenure Freehold
Site area 141,503 sq ft (approx. 13,150 sqm)
Current zoning Commercial, GPR 3.0 (URA Master Plan 2025)
Guide price S$970 million (~S$6,852 psf land)
ABSD on acquisition None (commercial zoning)
Consent level Approximately 81% — above 80% statutory threshold
Tender launch 11 August 2026
Tender close 13 October 2026
URA Written Outline Advice Obtained — supports residential-led mixed-use redevelopment
Estimated units ~450 residential units (avg 85 sqm, up to 19 storeys)

V. What This Means for Singapore’s En Bloc Market

City Plaza’s successful 80% consent is a market signal. Singapore’s collective sale market was subdued from 2018 onward, following cooling measures that raised developer ABSD and sharpened the cost of land banking. The years 2020–2022 saw very few successful en bloc transactions. The period from 2024 onwards has seen a gradual recovery — the Berlayar Drive GLS tender award in August 2026, Lakeside Towers’ ongoing third-attempt collective sale, and now City Plaza’s launch all point to renewed developer appetite for well-located, accessible sites where the land-to-selling-price spread remains viable.

The commercial-zoning ABSD advantage is likely to attract interest from developers who can value both the residential upside and the retained commercial component on the first storey. For property owners in adjacent aging mixed-use developments — particularly in District 14, District 15 and the Geylang/Aljunied corridor — City Plaza’s progress is a data point worth watching. A successful tender close at or near S$970 million would crystallise comparable land values for neighbouring sites and could catalyse further collective sale attempts in the Paya Lebar precinct.

VI. What Might Come Next

The tender closes on 13 October 2026. If a bid at or above the reserve price is received, the collective sale committee will evaluate bids and, subject to conditions, submit the sale agreement to the Strata Titles Boards for approval. The STB process typically takes three to six months, after which the sale completes. Planning approval for the residential-led redevelopment would follow, with construction unlikely to begin before 2028 at the earliest.

If the tender closes without a qualifying bid — a possibility given rising construction costs and the prevailing interest rate environment — the committee may re-launch at a revised price, or the collective sale agreement will lapse. In that scenario, City Plaza’s owners would face the prospect of a fourth attempt, or continued ownership of an aging commercial development in an otherwise improving district.

VII. Frequently Asked Questions

Do minority owners who did not consent to the City Plaza collective sale have any recourse?

Yes. Minority owners who did not consent may file an objection with the Strata Titles Boards within the prescribed period after the collective sale agreement is lodged. The STB will consider objections on two grounds: whether the transaction is in good faith (having regard to the sale price, method of distribution and apportionment of proceeds), and whether the sale will result in the minority owners receiving less than they would from an individual sale of their unit. If neither ground is established, the STB approves the sale and minority owners are bound by it on the same terms as consenting owners. Objections based solely on personal attachment to the property are not valid grounds under the Land Titles (Strata) Act.

No ABSD on acquisition — does the developer pay no stamp duty at all?

The developer still pays Buyer’s Stamp Duty (BSD) on the acquisition at the standard tiered rates. On a S$970 million transaction, the BSD payable is approximately S$57.4 million. What the developer does not face is Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty (ABSD) at 40% that would apply to a residential en bloc acquisition. For a S$970M deal, the ABSD saving versus a residential-zoned site is approximately S$388 million — a very material figure that significantly improves the developer’s land cost economics and effective land rate.

What happens to existing commercial tenants at City Plaza?

Existing commercial tenants will have their leases managed through the collective sale and completion process. The terms of any existing leases are disclosed to bidders as part of the tender documentation. Tenants typically receive formal notice of the collective sale and are bound by their lease agreements, which may include break clauses triggered by the property owner’s decision to redevelop. In most city-fringe mixed-use en bloc deals, tenant vacation occurs 12–18 months after tender award.

Could URA reject the residential-led redevelopment of City Plaza?

The Written Outline Advice from URA supports in principle a residential-led mixed-use redevelopment — an important, though non-binding, indicator of URA’s planning intent. Written Outline Advice signals that the redevelopment direction aligns with the URA Master Plan and planning guidelines, but it is not a planning permission. A formal planning application must be submitted and approved before development begins. Approval is generally anticipated given the Written Outline Advice, but remains subject to specific technical conditions at the detailed stage.

How does this compare to the Berlayar Drive GLS tender award in August 2026?

The Berlayar Drive GLS award (URA pr26-61, 7 August 2026) involved a 99-year leasehold Government Land Sales site along the Greater Southern Waterfront, awarded for approximately S$2.128 billion (S$14,243 per sqm GFA) for a residential development. City Plaza differs in several respects: it is a freehold site (versus 99-year leasehold), it involves a private collective sale (not a GLS), and the commercial zoning eliminates ABSD on acquisition. The two transactions are not directly comparable on a per-sqm basis, but both signal active developer interest in well-located Singapore sites in mid-2026.

Disclaimer: This article is intended as general information only. It does not constitute investment, legal or financial advice. All figures relating to potential redevelopment yields, unit prices, developer costs and market projections are industry estimates for illustrative purposes only, subject to market conditions and regulatory approvals. The collective sale tender outcome is unknown at time of publication. Always conduct independent due diligence and consult licensed professionals before making any property investment decision. Source data cross-referenced against URA publications (ura.gov.sg) and public caveats data.

Singapore Investment Sales H1 2026: What S$31 Billion Tells Us About the Market

Singapore Investment Sales H1 2026: What S$31 Billion Tells Us About the Market

⚡ Quick Answer — Singapore Investment Sales H1 2026

  • Singapore real estate investment sales reached S$31.1 billion in H1 2026 (Knight Frank) or S$35.2 billion (Cushman & Wakefield), depending on methodology and scope.
  • Q2 2026 alone: S$15.1 billion — nearly triple Q2 2025’s S$5.95 billion.
  • Commercial deals led, making up 50.7% of H1 volume (C&W). The standout: CICT’s S$3.9 billion Paragon acquisition and IOI Properties’ S$2.48 billion purchase of Asia Square Tower 2.
  • Residential land sales: S$5.3 billion in Q2, including five GLS awards worth S$3.2 billion and the S$880 million Loyang Valley en-bloc — the largest residential collective sale since late 2025.
  • Industrial sales fell 80.8% quarter-on-quarter in Q2, attributed to the absence of large portfolio trades rather than structural weakness.
  • Full-year outlook: Cushman & Wakefield projects a new all-time record (above the 2017 high of S$36.8 billion). Knight Frank forecasts S$40 billion, matching 2025’s record year.

The numbers are striking. In the first six months of 2026, Singapore’s real estate investment market registered the kind of deal flow that makes global allocators take notice. Knight Frank Singapore tallied S$31.1 billion in total investment sales — the cumulative value of all significant real estate transactions that closed in the first and second quarters. Cushman & Wakefield, using a slightly broader scope that includes more portfolio deals, placed the figure at S$35.2 billion.

Either way, the pace is exceptional. The second quarter alone — April through June 2026 — delivered S$15.1 billion in deals, roughly flat with the S$16.1 billion recorded in the first quarter and nearly three times the S$5.95 billion transacted in Q2 2025. Two transactions, both in the commercial sector, account for much of that acceleration: CapitaLand Integrated Commercial Trust’s S$3.9 billion acquisition of Paragon on Orchard Road, and IOI Properties Group’s S$2.48 billion purchase of Asia Square Tower 2 in Marina Bay.

But behind the headline sits a more nuanced picture — one where industrial investment sales collapsed 80.8% quarter-on-quarter, luxury residential demand softened, and the commercial surge rests on a narrow base of mega-deals. This guide unpacks what Singapore’s H1 2026 investment sales data actually says about the state of the market, what it means for residential buyers tracking new launch pipelines, and what the second half of the year is likely to bring.

Singapore investment sales by sector H1 2026 bar chart comparing commercial residential hospitality industrial
Figure 1: Singapore Investment Sales by Sector — H1 2026 vs H1 2025 (S$ billion). Commercial assets led with S$17.8 billion, or 50.7% of total H1 2026 volume. Source: Cushman & Wakefield, Knight Frank (Jul 2026).

The Two Deals That Built the Commercial Boom

Commercial assets — offices, malls, mixed-use developments — contributed 50.7% of H1 2026 investment sales volume by Cushman & Wakefield’s measure, or roughly S$17.8 billion. That marks the third consecutive quarter in which commercial transactions have dominated the mix. The shift is structural, not seasonal: Singapore office and retail property yield spreads have climbed back above pre-pandemic levels, while borrowing costs on commercial real estate loans have eased alongside the Singapore Overnight Rate Average (SORA), giving institutional buyers a more attractive entry equation than at any point since 2021.

The standout transactions were the simultaneous CICT deals. On 20 April 2026, CapitaLand Integrated Commercial Trust announced the acquisition of Paragon, the freehold luxury retail mall at 290 Orchard Road, for S$3.9 billion, financed in part by the divestment of Asia Square Tower 2 for S$2.476 billion to Malaysia-listed IOI Properties Group. Together, the two deals totalled S$6.37 billion — more than 40% of Q2’s entire investment sales volume.

Strip out Paragon and Asia Square Tower 2, and Q2’s remaining volume falls to roughly S$9 billion — still robust by historical standards, but the picture is more evenly spread across sectors. Other notable commercial closings in the quarter included White Sands mall in Pasir Ris, divested by Frasers Centrepoint Trust for S$467 million; i12 Katong mall acquired by Altallo Holdings for S$372 million; and Link REIT’s disposal of Swing By at Thomson Plaza for S$250 million.

Prime office market conditions underpinned the confidence behind the Asia Square Tower 2 pricing. The S$2.476 billion transaction implies values of roughly S$30,000–33,000 per square metre — placing Singapore’s core CBD in the same global tier as London’s West End and Midtown Manhattan for trophy office assets. Tight CBD Grade A supply and sustained tenant demand from financial services and technology firms support the premium.

Residential Land — GLS and En-Bloc Activity

Residential investment, the second largest category by Q2 volume, registered S$5.3 billion in transactions for the quarter, according to Knight Frank. Government Land Sales (GLS) formed the backbone: five private residential sites and one Executive Condominium (EC) site were awarded for a combined S$3.2 billion. Sites at Bayshore Drive and Hougang Central remain closely watched — analyst estimates from Knight Frank suggest top bids could exceed S$2 billion for the Bayshore Drive parcel alone, reflecting developer confidence in long-term demand along the East Coast corridor.

The sole residential collective sale of Q2 — Loyang Valley in Pasir Ris — was purchased by a SingHaiyi Group-led consortium for S$880 million in April 2026. The deal, struck at roughly S$721 per square foot per plot ratio (psf ppr) on the site area, is the largest residential collective sale since October 2025, when a UOL Group, Singapore Land Group and CapitaLand Development consortium acquired Thomson View for S$810 million.

The aggregate residential land sales figure — combining GLS awards and en-bloc sites — already stood at approximately 78% of full-year 2025’s total by end-June. Cushman & Wakefield expects 2026’s full-year residential land sales to exceed 2025’s level, reflecting the depth of developer appetite to replenish land banks ahead of anticipated demand from the 13,480 HDB flats expected to reach their Minimum Occupation Period (MOP) in 2026 — nearly double the 2025 figure.

Singapore real estate investment sales quarterly trend Q1 2024 to Q2 2026 bar chart showing acceleration in H1 2026
Figure 2: Singapore Real Estate Investment Sales — Quarterly Trend, Q1 2024 to Q2 2026. H1 2026 total: S$31.1 billion (Knight Frank). Source: Knight Frank Singapore (Jul 2026).

Hotels and Hospitality — Quiet Institutional Confidence

The living and hospitality sector contributed S$1.2 billion to Q2 2026 investment sales, according to Knight Frank. That is a modest sum relative to commercial and residential activity, but the quality of the transactions signals sustained institutional interest in Singapore hotel assets as a defensive, recurring-income play.

The largest deal was the Crowne Plaza Changi Airport, a 575-key hotel adjacent to Terminal 3, which changed hands for S$500 million — implying S$869,565 per key. The buyer was a joint venture between OUE Limited and Japanese financial services company Tokyo Century Corporation. Analysts noted that the per-key pricing reflects optimism around asset enhancement, with the new owners expected to undertake significant upgrades ahead of repositioning in the post-Changi Terminal 5 development era.

Two further hotel deals bookended the quarter. CapitaLand Ascott Trust divested Robertson House by The Crest Collection, a 336-room luxury property on Unity Street, for S$360 million (S$1.07 million per key). Separately, the 272-room Orchid Hotel on Tras Link was acquired for S$273 million, implying S$1.004 million per key. The clustering of hotel transactions above S$1 million per key — once rare in Singapore — underscores how the city-state’s appeal as a regional meetings and high-net-worth tourism hub has repriced the sector.

Industrial — The Quarter’s Soft Spot

Singapore’s industrial investment market stood out for the wrong reasons in Q2 2026. By Knight Frank’s measure, industrial investment sales fell 80.8% quarter-on-quarter to S$643.7 million. Savills put the decline at 85.7% quarter-on-quarter, to S$469 million. Either way, the contraction was severe.

Market participants attribute the decline to the absence of large portfolio trades rather than any structural retreat from industrial assets. Cushman & Wakefield noted that a steady wave of industrial en-bloc activity continued in the first half as a whole, citing the collective sale of Kewalram House — a 99-year leasehold private industrial property in Bukit Merah — to Soon Hock Enterprise Holding for S$120.51 million in March 2026. Industrial en-bloc sales are driven by developers acquiring sites to replenish their strata industrial land banks, a trend that Cushman & Wakefield expects to continue through H2 2026.

Looking ahead, the industrial sector is expected to rebound as portfolio trades — which tend to be lumpy and irregular — re-emerge. Singapore’s industrial property market benefits from structural tailwinds including data-centre demand, life-science cluster growth at one-north and Tuas, and continued logistics expansion at Jurong.

Singapore H1 2026 Investment Sales — At a Glance

Sector H1 2026 Volume Key Driver(s) Q2 Change (YoY)
Commercial S$17.8b (C&W) Paragon S$3.9b; Asia Square Tower 2 S$2.48b +238% (commercial sector)
Residential (land) S$8.5b+ (est.) 5 GLS sites + 1 EC = S$3.2b Q2; Loyang Valley en-bloc S$880m +~60% (land sales)
Hotels & Hospitality S$2.4b (est.) Crowne Plaza Changi S$500m; Robertson House S$360m Stable
Industrial S$1.8b (est.) Kewalram House en-bloc S$120.51m (Q1); Q2 activity muted –81% QoQ in Q2
Total (Knight Frank) S$31.1b Q1: S$16.1b + Q2: S$15.1b +154% vs H1 2025
Total (C&W broader scope) S$35.2b Includes more portfolio and partial-stake deals

Worked Example: What S$31 Billion Means for a Residential Buyer at Bayshore

The connection between institutional investment sales and the residential buyer looking at a new launch might seem abstract. Here is a concrete illustration of how surging land values flow through to future condo pricing.

Knight Frank’s Alice Tan has noted that developer appetite for the Bayshore Drive GLS site — part of the 2H 2026 Confirmed List — could see top bids exceed S$2 billion. Taking an indicative land cost of S$900–1,000 psf per plot ratio (psf ppr) based on comparable recent awards and the site’s estimated gross plot ratio, and applying a typical developer margin of 15–20% over all-in cost (land + construction + marketing), an indicative launch price of S$2,200–2,600 psf is reasonable for a 99-year leasehold project in that corridor.

Consider Mr and Mrs Lim, a Singapore PR couple (both 35 years old), joint income S$18,000 per month, no existing property, looking at a 2-bedroom unit at Bayshore:

  • Purchase price: S$2.5 million (at S$2,400 psf for ~1,040 sq ft)
  • Buyer’s Stamp Duty (BSD): S$94,600 (standard tiers: 1%–5% on S$2.5m)
  • ABSD (PR first property): 5% × S$2.5m = S$125,000
  • Total stamp duty: S$219,600 (cash only — BSD cannot be paid from CPF for non-HDB purchases; ABSD also cash)
  • Downpayment (25% min, bank LTV 75%): S$625,000 (5% OTP cash S$125,000 + 20% CPF/cash S$500,000)
  • Loan: S$1,875,000 over 25 years at 3.5% all-in — monthly repayment ≈ S$9,370
  • TDSR check: S$9,370 / S$18,000 = 52.1% — within the 55% TDSR limit ✓

The S$219,600 stamp duty burden is directly a function of the investment market cycle that pushed land costs — and hence future PSF — to this level. This is why tracking institutional investment sales is not just an exercise for institutional players: it is a leading indicator for future residential pricing, particularly in new launches on GLS land.

Top Singapore investment transactions H1 2026 horizontal bar chart Paragon Asia Square Tower 2 Loyang Valley hotel deals
Figure 3: Top Investment Transactions in Singapore — H1 2026. The Paragon and Asia Square Tower 2 deals alone account for more than 40% of Q2’s total volume. Source: Knight Frank, Cushman & Wakefield, Savills (Jul 2026).

Why Singapore’s Investment Sales Surge Matters

Singapore regularly tops global transparency indices — Jones Lang LaSalle’s Global Real Estate Transparency Index and the URA’s comprehensive transaction data make it one of the most legible property markets in the world. When institutional capital crowds in at this scale, it reinforces several dynamics that affect every market participant:

Price floors for prime assets. The S$30,000–33,000 per sqm implied by the Asia Square Tower 2 deal sets a reference point for future CBD office transactions. Tenants negotiating leases, developers bidding for adjacent sites, and banks writing commercial mortgage valuations will all price off this benchmark for years.

GLS land cost inflation. Commercial and residential investment prices do not operate in entirely separate worlds. When Bayshore Drive attracts bids at S$900+ psf ppr, it signals that developers expect future residential sales prices to support that land cost — and by extension, to deliver units at prices that exclude buyers with limited capital or high stamp duty burdens.

S-REIT restructuring signals sector conviction. When CICT simultaneously sells Asia Square Tower 2 and buys Paragon — arguably trading grade-A office for prime-grade freehold retail on Singapore’s most prestigious street — it signals a long-term view about retail resilience and office commoditisation. Investors holding S-REIT units, or tracking property investment strategy, should read this as a signal of where institutional conviction lies for the next cycle.

Peer comparison: Hong Kong’s commercial investment market has been suppressed by capital controls, vacancy concerns and geopolitical risk. Australia’s office market is navigating a post-pandemic hybrid-work recalibration. By contrast, Singapore’s stable regulatory environment, improving interest rate outlook and full office return-to-office culture make it the clearest commercial property investment story in the region.

What Might Come Next — H2 2026 Outlook

Savills Singapore lifted its full-year 2026 investment sales forecast to S$55–60 billion after H1 performance — a 50% upgrade from its earlier S$35–40 billion target. That implies a further S$20–25 billion of deals in H2. Even the more conservative Knight Frank targets S$40 billion for the full year, matching 2025’s record.

Cushman & Wakefield projects full-year 2026 to surpass the 2017 record of S$36.8 billion, which would mark Singapore’s strongest year ever by their data series. The firm anticipates H2 activity to broaden beyond commercial, with improvements especially in industrial, retail and private residential. Shaun Poh, C&W’s head of capital markets for Singapore, pointed to easing financing costs, limited new supply, and healthy leasing fundamentals as the supportive trio.

The key risk variables to watch: the US Federal Reserve’s rate trajectory (any re-acceleration of inflation could reverse SORA’s decline and reprice commercial loan spreads); whether MAS calibrates cooling measures in response to surging land values; and whether geopolitical developments — which C&W flagged as a continuing uncertainty — materially affect cross-border capital flows into Singapore.

For residential buyers, the most practical H2 signal is the Bayshore Drive GLS tender closing. Its awarded land price will set the template for new-launch pricing in that district for the next two to three years. Check our GLS & Land Sales coverage as results are announced.

Frequently Asked Questions

What counts as an “investment sale” in Singapore’s real estate market?

Investment sales in the context tracked by Knight Frank, Cushman & Wakefield and Savills refer to significant real estate transactions typically above S$10 million, encompassing institutional and commercial-grade deals: en-bloc (collective sale) residential sites, GLS tender awards to developers, the sale of commercial buildings (offices, malls, mixed-use developments), hotel transactions, and large industrial portfolio deals. They exclude individual unit transactions — a family buying a condominium apartment, for example, is not counted here. The metric is used as a leading indicator of developer and institutional investor confidence in the market.

Why did commercial investment sales surge so sharply in H1 2026?

Three factors converged. First, the Singapore Overnight Rate Average (SORA) eased from its 2023–2024 peaks, lowering the all-in cost of commercial real estate financing to roughly 3–4% — well below comparable rates in Australia or the UK. Second, tight CBD office and prime retail supply gave institutional buyers confidence that occupancy and rents would support the price paid. Third, Singapore-listed REITs (S-REITs) underwent significant portfolio restructuring, recycling capital from lower-conviction assets into trophy properties — the CICT Paragon-and-Asia-Square-Tower-2 transaction is the clearest illustration. Together, these factors created a rare alignment of cheap money, willing sellers and confident buyers.

How do surging investment sales affect residential property prices?

The transmission mechanism runs primarily through land costs. When developers compete aggressively for GLS sites — bidding in anticipation of future unit prices — they embed high land costs into their financial models. Higher land cost per psf ppr translates into higher new-launch selling prices, since developers target a minimum internal rate of return. Buyers tracking investment sales data can use GLS tender results as a forward guide to future new-launch pricing in specific districts or corridors. The Singapore private property market H2 2026 outlook covers this linkage in detail.

What does the Loyang Valley en-bloc signal for collective sales activity?

Loyang Valley’s S$880 million collective sale — the largest residential en-bloc since Thomson View (S$810 million, October 2025) — signals that developer appetite for large residential sites in the Outside Central Region (OCR) remains strong, provided the land price makes financial sense relative to anticipated new-launch prices. The deal is particularly notable because Pasir Ris, while not a traditional luxury address, benefits from the upcoming Cross Island Line connectivity and sustained upgrader demand. For homeowners in older OCR condominiums, the transaction confirms that the en-bloc market is not dead — but realistic pricing is essential. With H1 2026 residential land sales already at 78% of full-year 2025 levels, the pipeline for H2 looks active.

Why did industrial investment sales fall so sharply in Q2 2026?

The 80.8% quarter-on-quarter decline in Q2 industrial investment sales, to S$643.7 million, is primarily statistical rather than structural. Industrial deals — particularly the large portfolio trades that can move the needle by S$500 million or more in a single transaction — are lumpy and irregular. The absence of any such trade in Q2 dragged the headline number down sharply. Underneath that, the underlying en-bloc and single-asset industrial market continues to function: Cushman & Wakefield noted a rebound in industrial collective sales in H1 as a whole, driven by developers replenishing strata industrial land banks. Long-term demand from data centres, life-science facilities and logistics remains intact.

Will 2026 break Singapore’s all-time investment sales record?

Cushman & Wakefield believes it will, projecting full-year 2026 to surpass their 2017 record of S$36.8 billion. Knight Frank is more measured, forecasting S$40 billion for the full year — matching 2025’s record by their data series. Savills, the most bullish, raised its full-year forecast to S$55–60 billion, implying a further S$20–25 billion of deals in H2. The wide range between forecasts reflects both methodological differences and genuine uncertainty about whether a second wave of mega-deals materialises. The base case for a record year appears solid; the exact number depends on whether another Paragon-scale transaction closes before December.

Related Articles


Disclaimer: This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment or legal advice. Investment sales data cited is sourced from third-party research published by Knight Frank Singapore, Cushman & Wakefield Singapore and Savills Singapore in July 2026; figures may differ across firms due to differing scope and methodology. Property market conditions are subject to change. Before making any property investment or transaction decision, consult a licensed real estate professional, qualified financial adviser and legal counsel. Official transaction data is available from the Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA).

YK Land Wins Little India Conservation GLS at S$35.3M — Chitty Road Award 2026

YK Land Wins Little India Conservation GLS at S$35.3M — Chitty Road Award 2026

Quick Answer — What You Need to Know

  • On 7 August 2026, URA formally awarded the Chitty Road and Veerasamy Road conservation cluster in Little India to YK Land (a subsidiary of the Soon Hock Group) at S$35.3 million.
  • The top bid of S$962 psf was approximately 48% above the second-highest offer among seven bidders — an unusually wide spread that reflects strong conviction from YK Land in the site’s conservation premium.
  • The site comprises 18 conserved pre-war Art Deco terrace houses built in 1927, originally constructed as municipal quarters for government employees, now heritage-listed under the URA Conservation Guidelines.
  • Permitted uses are either long-stay serviced apartments (SA2 use, minimum 3-month stay) or strata landed housing — both low-density uses compatible with the heritage streetscape.
  • This is a rare conservation GLS: fewer than five comparable conservation clusters have been offered at public tender since 2010.

The Site: Little India’s Art Deco Municipal Quarters

The Chitty Road and Veerasamy Road site sits within the Little India Historic District, one of Singapore’s four designated conservation precincts under URA’s overarching Urban Conservation Programme. The 18 two-storey terrace houses — constructed in 1927 as quarters for municipal government employees — form two parallel rows linked by a back lane, a building typology characteristic of colonial-era government housing in the region.

The buildings are constructed in the Art Deco style, with characteristic geometric facades, moulded plaster cornices and timber louvred shutters. The URA’s conservation guidelines require owners to retain the external facade, fenestration pattern, roof form and architectural elements while permitting internal reconfiguration. This means any developer will work within a fixed exterior envelope — which both increases construction complexity and substantially enhances the finished product’s distinctiveness compared with a conventional development site.

The total site area is approximately 0.34 hectares — small by GLS standards — and the 18 units have a combined floor area of around 3,600 square metres (about 38,750 sq ft). The site is located in District 8, within walking distance of the Little India MRT station on the North East Line (NEL) and the future Rochor station on the Thomson-East Coast Line (TEL), with completion expected in 2027.

The Tender Result: Seven Bidders, One Clear Winner

The tender for the site closed on 28 July 2026. URA received seven bids — a competitive result that underscores genuine developer appetite for conservation sites despite their complexity. The top bid of S$35.3 million, submitted by YK Land (a vehicle of the Soon Hock Group), was approximately 48% above the second-highest bid. This spread is remarkable: in most GLS tenders, the gap between first and second bid is 5–15%. A 48% differential indicates either highly divergent views on value among bidders, or an unusually aggressive and well-researched conviction from the winning bidder.

Chitty Road Veerasamy Road GLS 2026 all 7 bids comparison bar chart
Figure 1: All 7 bids for the Chitty Road and Veerasamy Road GLS site. YK Land’s top bid of S$35.3M was 48% above the next offer. Source: URA (pr26-60), 7 August 2026.
Site Details Value
Location Chitty Road and Veerasamy Road, Little India (District 8)
Site Area ~0.34 hectares
Number of Buildings 18 conserved pre-war terrace houses (1927)
Tenure 99-year leasehold
Permitted Use Long-stay serviced apartments (SA2) or strata landed housing
Winning Bidder YK Land (Soon Hock Group)
Winning Bid S$35,300,000 (approximately S$962 psf of land area)
Number of Bids 7
Gap to 2nd Bid ~48%
URA Press Release pr26-60, 7 August 2026

Who Is YK Land?

YK Land Pte Ltd is a development vehicle of the Soon Hock Group, a Singapore-based privately held property developer with an established track record in conservation shophouse redevelopment, boutique hospitality and specialist residential projects. The Soon Hock Group has previously been involved in conservation property projects in Chinatown and Kampong Glam, both of which are located in URA-designated conservation precincts. Its focus on heritage properties suggests YK Land will likely pursue the serviced apartment route — leveraging Little India’s growing standing as a lifestyle and heritage tourism destination — rather than strata landed housing, though both uses remain permitted subject to URA’s prior written approval.

What Will It Become?

The two permitted uses are structurally different in their economics and market positioning:

Option A — Long-stay serviced apartments (SA2): SA2 use means minimum 3-month leases — targeting expatriates, relocated professionals and digital nomads rather than short-stay tourists. With 18 terrace units across a conserved block, a well-executed SA2 scheme could produce 18–36 serviced residences (depending on internal subdivision), positioned at the boutique end of the market. Given Little India’s MRT access and proximity to the Farrer Park medical cluster and Tekka Centre, demand from medical tourism and long-term expatriate tenants would be a natural fit. Comparable SA2 serviced residences in the area achieve gross yields of 4.5–6% at current rental levels.

Option B — Strata landed housing: This is the rarer option for a conservation cluster, but not unprecedented. Strata landed units within a conservation terrace row would be highly differentiated — freehold-quality character, limited supply, and a central location. Comparable conservation shophouses in Tanjong Pagar or Duxton Hill have achieved S$4,000–S$6,500 psf in recent transactions. At 3,600 sqm total floor area, a strata landed scheme could command total GDV well above S$150 million — implying very substantial development margins over the S$35.3M land cost, subject to construction, conservation-compliance and financing costs.

What This Means for Singapore’s Conservation Property Market

Conservation sites are a structurally constrained sub-segment of Singapore’s property market. URA’s conservation policy, administered under the Planning Act, protects approximately 7,000 pre-war buildings across six conservation areas (Chinatown, Little India, Kampong Glam, Singapore River, Cairnhill and Beach Road/Bugis). New conservation GLS sites are released rarely and on a project-specific basis — they do not follow the standard Government Land Sales Programme cycle.

The strong seven-bidder response and the winning bid’s 48% premium above second place signal that well-located conservation sites remain highly sought after by developers, even in a year where general residential GLS demand has been more measured. For buyers and investors tracking the conservation shophouse market, this result reinforces the view that authentic heritage stock in established precincts — particularly those with modern MRT connectivity — continues to attract a premium that is structural rather than cyclical.

For the Little India precinct specifically, the award adds momentum to a broader revival narrative. The upcoming completion of the TEL Rochor station, the continued development of the Farrer Park medical precinct, and the heritage-tourism investments along Serangoon Road all support the area’s transition from a neighbourhood with purely ethnic retail character to one that is actively sought by lifestyle and boutique hospitality operators.

Related Articles

Frequently Asked Questions

Can the public buy units from the Chitty Road conservation development?

That depends on the development use chosen by YK Land. If the site is developed as strata landed housing, the individual units may be offered for public sale as strata-titled properties — in which case buyers would be subject to the normal rules for strata landed housing (Singapore Citizens and PRs can purchase freely; foreigners require LDAU approval). If developed as long-stay serviced apartments (SA2), the units would likely be marketed on a rental basis rather than sold en strata, as SA2 serviced residences are commonly held by a single operator or investment entity. URA must approve the final use before development can proceed.

What is the difference between SA1 and SA2 serviced apartments?

Singapore’s planning framework distinguishes two categories of serviced apartments. SA1 (short-stay) applies a minimum tenancy period of 7 consecutive days and is used for hotel-style accommodation. SA2 (long-stay) requires a minimum tenancy of 3 consecutive months, targeting longer-term residents rather than tourists. SA2 use is URA-approved and common in conservation buildings where the boutique scale and heritage setting suits professional long-stay tenants rather than high-turnover hotel guests. The Chitty Road site’s permitted use is SA2 — meaning it cannot be operated as a short-stay hotel or home-sharing platform.

Why did the top bid come in 48% above the next bidder?

Wide bid spreads on conservation GLS sites are not unusual but a 48% gap is towards the extreme end. Possible explanations include: YK Land’s specific expertise and lower-risk construction assumptions for conservation work (which other bidders may have priced more conservatively); a unique business plan (such as a pre-arranged anchor tenant or joint venture partner) that justified a materially higher land cost; or a portfolio-level strategic value (e.g. completing a conservation precinct holding) that translated into a higher subjective valuation. The competitive result (seven bids) confirms that the site attracted genuine interest — the spread simply reflects divergent views on what the site is worth when fully realised.

What are URA’s conservation guidelines for redeveloping conservation buildings?

URA’s Conservation Guidelines require owners of gazetted conservation buildings to retain and restore the original external character: facades, fenestration, roof form, boundary walls, five-foot way (covered walkway) and any distinctive architectural features. Internal reconfiguration — combining units, inserting new floors within the existing envelope, upgrading services and finishes — is permitted with URA’s prior approval. Owners are also required to maintain the buildings in good repair. Demolition of conservation buildings is not permitted without URA’s express consent, which is granted only in exceptional circumstances such as structural irreparability. Developers who win conservation GLS sites typically engage URA’s Conservation team early in the planning phase to align on what works are permissible.

How does this compare with other recent conservation GLS awards?

Conservation GLS sites are released infrequently. Comparable recent conservation tenders include the Beach Road conservation cluster (awarded in 2019) and various individual shophouse sites in Chinatown and Kampong Glam offered since 2015. At S$962 psf of land, the Chitty Road result is at the higher end of conservation site pricing, reflecting the quality and completeness of the cluster (18 buildings in a coherent row), the improving connectivity from the TEL Rochor station, and the growing market depth for boutique hospitality and conservation residential assets in Singapore. The nearest comparison — individual conservation shophouses in the same precinct — have been changing hands at S$3,500–S$5,000 psf in recent private treaty transactions, suggesting a very wide development margin at the land cost achieved.

Disclaimer

This article is based on the URA press release pr26-60 (7 August 2026) and publicly available information as at 7 August 2026. It is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment, property, legal or financial advice. Readers should conduct independent due diligence and consult qualified professionals before making any property-related decision. Source: URA pr26-60, URA Conservation Guidelines.

URA Q2 2026 Singapore Private Property Market Full Data: Prices, Sales, Rentals and Supply

URA Q2 2026 Singapore Private Property Market Full Data: Prices, Sales, Rentals and Supply

📊 Key Takeaways — URA Q2 2026 Singapore Property Statistics

  • Overall private residential prices +0.5% quarter-on-quarter in Q2 2026, slowing from +0.9% in Q1. H1 2026 cumulative gain stands at +1.4%, below the +1.8% in H1 2025.
  • Landed property staged a strong recovery: +2.5% in Q2 after a -0.4% dip in Q1. Core Central Region (CCR) non-landed rose +1.8%, while Rest of Central Region (RCR) fell -1.2% and Outside Central Region (OCR) eased -0.1%.
  • Developer sales picked up to 2,141 units in Q2 (up from 2,013 in Q1), even as launches dipped slightly to 1,783 units from 1,844 — suggesting developers are clearing existing inventory rather than launching new projects aggressively.
  • Resale transactions surged to 3,813 units, up 18% from Q1’s 3,225. Resale now accounts for 62.0% of all private residential transactions in Q2 — the highest share in recent quarters, reflecting buyer preference for completed units amid macro uncertainty.
  • Vacancy rate ticked up to 6.4% from 6.2%, as completed stock outpaced absorption. CCR vacancy reached 8.3%.
  • Rental growth accelerated modestly: +0.7% overall (vs +0.3% in Q1). Landed rentals rose +2.7%. OCR non-landed rentals dipped -0.3%.
  • The government is maintaining a high GLS Confirmed List supply of 9,320 units for the full year 2026 — over 50% above the 10-year annual average — to moderate price growth.

A Market Catching Its Breath: Q2 2026 in Context

Singapore’s private property market entered 2026 carrying significant momentum from the post-pandemic run-up, but the second quarter’s data — published by URA on 24 July 2026 — confirms that momentum is moderating. The headline +0.5% price gain masks a more complex picture: landed property has rebounded sharply, CCR premium condominiums are finding renewed demand from a narrow but high-net-worth buyer base, while the mass-market RCR segment gave back some of the gains accumulated in recent quarters.

The government’s message, repeated in every URA statistical release, is consistent: supply will be kept high, prudent borrowing is advised, and households should not assume that historical price appreciation rates will persist in an uncertain macroeconomic environment. With global interest rates remaining elevated relative to the post-2008 decade, TDSR (Total Debt Servicing Ratio) constraints are biting more painfully for mass-market buyers — which helps explain why transaction volumes are tilting toward resale (where prices are already discovered and no progressive payment schedule applies) over new launches.

URA Q2 2026 Singapore private residential property price change by segment — CCR RCR OCR landed non-landed comparison
Figure 1: URA Private Residential Price Change Q1 vs Q2 2026 by Market Segment. Landed rebounded strongly (+2.5%) while RCR non-landed retreated (-1.2%). CCR continues to outperform mass-market segments. Source: URA pr26-57, 24 July 2026.

Price Performance: Segment by Segment

Landed residential is the standout story of Q2 2026. After a -0.4% dip in Q1 — attributable in part to a thin transaction pipeline and some ABSD-driven reluctance from upgraders — landed prices bounced +2.5% in Q2. This reversal is consistent with the long-term structural dynamic of landed property in Singapore: severely constrained supply (foreign buyers barred, no new landed plots created in most residential zones), aspirational demand from high-income SC families, and increasing wealth concentration at the upper end of the income distribution. Good-class bungalow (GCB) transactions, where a single deal at S$20–S$30 million can materially move the index, also contributed to the Q2 swing.

CCR non-landed (+1.8%) reflects renewed interest from the high-net-worth segment — both local upgraders seeking prime districts as a long-term capital preservation play, and a residual cohort of foreigners who, even at the 60% ABSD rate, view prime Singapore real estate as a meaningful diversifier. URA data shows CCR developer sales were supported by a handful of high-value new launches in Q2, while the resale market for established CCR condominiums also saw price firmness.

RCR non-landed (-1.2%) represents the sector most pressured by affordability constraints and by the continued overhang of supply from recent GLS sites. The RCR has historically offered buyers the best of both worlds — central-ish location at below-CCR prices — but with OCR GLS supply rising and RCR new launches priced at S$2,000–S$2,500 PSF, the affordability window for mass-market buyers is narrowing.

OCR non-landed (-0.1%) is essentially flat, a notable deceleration from the +2.2% logged in Q1. The OCR is Singapore’s most populous private residential market, and its fortunes closely track the HDB upgrader pathway — families who have served their MOP, sold their flat, and are looking to enter the private market. With HDB resale prices showing some softening and TDSR constraints tighter, the upgrader pipeline is more stretched than it was in 2022–2024.

Transaction Volumes: Resale Dominates

The total transaction count in Q2 2026 — combining developer new sales (2,141 units), resale (3,813 units), and sub-sales (194 units) — reached approximately 6,148 units. This compares with roughly 5,413 in Q1 2026 (2,013 + 3,225 + 175). The quarter-on-quarter increase was driven almost entirely by resale activity.

The resale market’s 62.0% share of total transactions in Q2 is an elevated reading that reflects several factors. First, buyers are increasingly comfortable purchasing completed properties where they can physically inspect the unit and assess fit-out quality — particularly relevant given supply chain delays that affected some pandemic-era projects. Second, the absence of large new launch events in Q2 meant fewer developer sales relative to the resale base. Third, some buyers appear to be timing their entry around the expected pipeline completions of 2024–2026 new launches, which are offering ready move-in alternatives to buying off-plan.

Sub-sales — transactions between buyers and sellers of uncompleted units, where the original purchaser sells before the project receives its Certificate of Statutory Completion — account for 3.2% of Q2 transactions, broadly stable quarter-on-quarter. The sub-sale market is a leading indicator of speculative pressure: elevated sub-sale volumes suggest investors are flipping pre-completion contracts at a profit, while low or flat readings (as in Q2 2026) suggest the market is relatively owner-occupier driven.

URA Q2 2026 Singapore private property transactions — developer sales launches resale sub-sale volume comparison
Figure 2: Q2 2026 Transaction Mix — Developer Launches and Sales vs Resale Market. Resale accounted for 62% of all private residential transactions in Q2 2026. Developer sales rose to 2,141 units even as launches dipped to 1,783 units. Source: URA pr26-57, 24 July 2026.

Rental Market: Selective Acceleration

Overall residential rental prices rose +0.7% in Q2 2026, the strongest quarterly gain since Q4 2025. The composition of this gain is revealing. Landed rental prices rose +2.7% — consistent with the price performance of the sector and reflecting a persistent shortage of quality landed homes available for lease. CCR non-landed rentals rose +1.2%, driven by corporately-subsidised expatriate demand concentrated in Districts 9, 10, and 11.

In contrast, RCR rentals were flat (0.0%) and OCR rentals dipped -0.3%. These segments serve a more price-sensitive tenant base — working professionals, young couples, and expatriates on fixed housing allowances — and the completion of new condo supply in the mass-market districts has gradually improved rental availability. As the 60,600-unit pipeline completes over the coming years (with roughly 25,900 units expected by 2028), rental conditions in OCR and RCR are likely to remain subdued.

Supply: High Pipeline, Elevated Vacancy

The government’s supply signal in Q2 2026 is unambiguous. The 2H2026 GLS Confirmed List carries 4,745 units, bringing the full-year 2026 total to 9,320 — more than 50% above the 10-year annual average. Combined with 42,472 units currently in the planning-approval pipeline (of which 15,810 remain unsold), and a further 18,153 units without planning approval yet, the cumulative private residential supply due for completion over the coming years stands at approximately 60,600 units.

This supply posture is having the intended effect on vacancy: the island-wide vacancy rate crept up to 6.4% in Q2 (from 6.2% in Q1), with CCR vacancy reaching 8.3% — an elevated reading that reflects both the premium CCR supply delivered in recent years and constrained absorption from the foreign buyer pool that has been compressed by the 60% ABSD rate. OCR and RCR vacancies remain comparatively contained at 5.6% and 6.1% respectively, supported by organic owner-occupier demand.

What This Means for Buyers and Investors

The Q2 2026 data reinforces a differentiated strategy depending on where in the market you are looking. For mass-market OCR buyers, the combination of high supply, TDSR constraints, and softening resale prices suggests that the urgent “buy now or miss out” sentiment of 2022–2023 has dissipated. Patient buyers who can qualify at current interest rates have more negotiating room than at any point in the past three years.

For CCR and premium residential buyers, the picture is firmer. Supply in the truly prime segments (Districts 9, 10, GCB zones) remains structurally scarce, and the government has shown no appetite to release new GLS sites in these areas. For buyers with long time horizons and full cash or very low LTV positions, CCR prime freehold assets continue to represent a low-volatility store of value — albeit one that requires substantial upfront ABSD costs for second-property or foreign purchases.

For investors focused on rental yield, the selective acceleration in landed and CCR rental rates points to opportunities at the top of the market, where corporate tenants with large housing budgets remain active. OCR condominiums, however, face a multiyear headwind from pipeline completions that will continue to expand tenant options and cap rent growth.

Worked Example: What the Q2 Data Means for a Typical Buyer

Scenario: Mei Ling is a Singapore citizen considering upgrading from her 5-room HDB flat (just past MOP, estimated sale proceeds of S$720,000) to a private condominium. She has a combined household income of S$14,500/month and is pre-approved for a bank loan of up to S$1.1M. Her budget for a private condo purchase is approximately S$1.7M–S$1.8M, and she is comparing a new launch in RCR against a resale condo in OCR.

Applying the Q2 2026 data to her decision:

  • RCR new launch at S$1.75M (PSF ~S$2,350): RCR prices fell -1.2% in Q2, and developers are sitting on 15,810 unsold units island-wide with a 9,320-unit GLS pipeline for 2026. This gives Mei Ling meaningful negotiating room — she should look for price gaps or buyer incentives (stamp duty rebates, furniture vouchers) before committing. The risk of buying into a falling segment near the top of the price range is real.
  • OCR resale at S$1.72M (PSF ~S$1,680): OCR prices were -0.1% in Q2 — essentially flat. Resale condos allow immediate occupation (no progressive payment schedule) and she can verify fit-out quality. With resale volumes up 18% QoQ, there is strong supply of options, which supports her bargaining position. OCR rental vacancy of 5.6% is the tightest of the three regions if she ever needs to lease the unit.
  • ABSD position: As this is Mei Ling’s second property (purchasing before selling the HDB), she would face 20% ABSD on S$1.75M = S$350,000 — a very significant cost. She should time the HDB disposal to complete first or use the remission mechanism (purchase as SC buying second residential property, then sell HDB within 6 months for 20% ABSD remission). Full details: ABSD Singapore 2026 Complete Guide.
  • Rental market context: If Mei Ling plans to rent out the condo initially, OCR rental rates were -0.3% in Q2 and the growing pipeline threatens further softening. A gross yield of 3.0–3.5% at current prices may compress further as more supply completes in 2025–2027.

Verdict for Mei Ling: The Q2 2026 data favours a wait-and-compare approach for RCR new launches (where prices are correcting and developer inventory is high), while OCR resale options offer better relative value and supply diversity. Regardless of segment, she should resolve her ABSD position before transacting.

Summary: URA Q2 2026 Key Data

Indicator Q1 2026 Q2 2026 Change
Overall private residential price index (QoQ) +0.9% +0.5% Slower
Landed (QoQ) -0.4% +2.5% Rebound
Non-landed (QoQ) +1.3% -0.1% Dip
CCR non-landed (QoQ) +0.6% +1.8% Stronger
RCR non-landed (QoQ) +0.8% -1.2% Correction
OCR non-landed (QoQ) +2.2% -0.1% Flat
Overall rental index (QoQ) +0.3% +0.7% Stronger
Developer launches (units) 1,844 1,783 -61
Developer sales (units) 2,013 2,141 +128
Resale transactions (units) 3,225 3,813 +588
Resale share of total transactions 59.6% 62.0% Higher
Sub-sale transactions (units) 175 194 +19
Vacancy rate (excl. ECs) 6.2% 6.4% +0.2 ppt
CCR vacancy 8.2% 8.3% +0.1 ppt
Full-year 2026 GLS Confirmed List 9,320 units (>50% above 10-yr avg)
Why did RCR prices fall in Q2 2026 even as CCR rose?

The divergence between CCR and RCR performance in Q2 2026 reflects several factors. CCR (Districts 1–4, 9, 10, 11) serves a wealthy buyer cohort — local high-net-worth individuals, family offices, and the residual foreign buyer pool — who are less constrained by TDSR and who view CCR prime freehold property as a long-term wealth preservation asset rather than a primary residence purchase. Demand from this group is relatively inelastic to macroeconomic uncertainty. RCR (the city-fringe belt), by contrast, is priced at levels — typically S$2,000–S$2,800 PSF for new launches — that stretch the budgets of the mass-affluent buyer base. With HDB resale prices softening at the margin, the upgrader pipeline that traditionally feeds RCR demand is moving more cautiously. At the same time, a growing number of RCR GLS sites have delivered completions in 2024–2026, increasing competitive supply in the segment.

Does the rising vacancy rate signal an oversupply problem?

A vacancy rate of 6.4% is within the range historically seen in Singapore’s private residential market during periods of active supply delivery. It is elevated relative to the pandemic-era lows of 5.2–5.5% (2020–2022), when new completions were delayed and demand from rental households was strong, but it is not in the territory associated with severe oversupply (which has historically been above 8–10%). The government has deliberately engineered a higher supply environment to cool price growth, and some increase in vacancy is an expected and intentional consequence of that policy. The CCR vacancy rate of 8.3% warrants closer attention — at those levels, landlords in prime districts face meaningful competition for tenants, and rental concessions are more common. For investors buying CCR condominiums primarily for rental yield, vacancy risk is a material consideration.

What does the 9,320-unit GLS Confirmed List mean for property prices?

The GLS Confirmed List represents sites that the government has committed to make available for sale — developers can tender for these sites whether or not they express interest. A 9,320-unit Confirmed List supply for 2026 — more than 50% above the 10-year annual average — sends a clear signal that the government intends to maintain significant new land supply to moderate price growth. New supply from these sites typically takes 3–5 years to reach completion, so the pipeline effect on prices and rents is felt over a multi-year horizon rather than immediately. In the near term, the announcement of a high Confirmed List supply affects market sentiment and developer bidding behaviour — developers are likely to be more cautious about land prices at GLS tenders when supply is plentiful and sales velocity is uncertain.

Should I buy now or wait given the Q2 2026 data?

The Q2 2026 data does not, on its own, provide a clear timing signal for any individual buyer’s decision, which will depend on personal financial circumstances, property type, location, holding horizon, and intended use. What the data does suggest is that the frenzied market conditions of 2022–2023 — where buyers felt acute urgency and sellers routinely achieved prices well above asking — have moderated significantly. Buyers with long time horizons, strong financial positions (low LTV, comfortable TDSR headroom), and specific location criteria are generally better served by transacting when they find the right property than by attempting to time the market cycle. Buyers who are financially stretched, who are relying on rental income to service the mortgage, or who have short intended holding periods should approach the current environment with particular caution given the elevated vacancy rates and rising supply pipeline. These considerations are general in nature and should be discussed with a licensed financial adviser before any purchase decision is made.

What happened to the EC (executive condominium) market in Q2 2026?

The EC sector had a notably quiet Q2 2026: developers did not launch any new EC units for sale in the quarter — a sharp contrast to Q1 2026, when 1,320 EC units were launched. Despite the absence of launches, developers sold 175 EC units in Q2 (down from 1,168 in Q1), which represents clearing of unsold units from prior launches, primarily the large batch from Q1. No new EC GLS site is expected to receive planning approval and be ready for launch in Q3 2026, meaning EC buyers will need to wait for the next scheduled launch cycle. Industry observers expect one or two new EC project launches in late 2026 or early 2027, which should renew activity in a segment that serves the “sandwiched class” — households earning S$10,001–S$16,000/month who are too affluent for BTO flats but find fully-private condominiums financially challenging.

Disclaimer: This article reports on official URA real estate statistics published in press release pr26-57 on 24 July 2026. All data is sourced directly from URA. Commentary and analysis represent LovelyHomes’ editorial interpretation of publicly available data and does not constitute investment, financial, or property advice. Property markets involve inherent risks and past performance is not indicative of future results. Readers should consult a licensed financial adviser and licensed property agent before making any property purchase, sale, or investment decision. Official URA data and full annexes are available at ura.gov.sg and REALIS.

Translate »