Singapore BCA Green Mark Guide 2026: Ratings, Mandatory Requirements and Property Value Impact

Singapore BCA Green Mark Guide 2026: Ratings, Mandatory Requirements and Property Value Impact

⚡ Quick Answer: BCA Green Mark Singapore 2026 — Key Takeaways

  • What is Green Mark? Singapore’s national green building certification, administered by the Building and Construction Authority (BCA). Launched in 2005; mandatory for new buildings since 2008.
  • Rating tiers (GM:2021 framework): Certified (≥50 pts), Gold (≥65 pts), GoldPLUS (≥75 pts), Platinum (≥85 pts), and higher tiers: SLE (Super Low Energy), Zero Energy, Positive Energy.
  • Who must comply? All new private residential developments with ≥2,000 sqm GFA must achieve at least Green Mark Certified. New commercial/institutional buildings ≥5,000 sqm have been mandatory since 2008.
  • PSF premium: Industry research estimates Green Mark Platinum residential buildings command a 5–8% PSF premium over comparable non-certified buildings in Singapore.
  • 2030 target: 80% of all Singapore buildings (by GFA) to be certified Green Mark under the Singapore Green Building Masterplan 3.0 (2021).
  • GM:2021 framework: Evaluates 7 categories — Energy, Water, Indoor Environment Quality, Materials, Responsible Construction, Smart Building, and Resilience.
  • BCA’s SLE standard: Super Low Energy buildings must achieve 60–80% energy savings versus the 2005 baseline — the key threshold for the highest practical tier.
  • For buyers: Check the developer’s BCA Green Mark certification certificate; Platinum and SLE ratings are the strongest proxy for long-term running cost savings and resale premium.

What is the BCA Green Mark Scheme?

The BCA Green Mark scheme is Singapore’s comprehensive framework for certifying the environmental sustainability of buildings. Administered by the Building and Construction Authority (BCA) — a statutory board under the Ministry of National Development — Green Mark evaluates buildings across seven dimensions: energy efficiency, water efficiency, indoor environment quality, construction materials, responsible construction practices, smart building technology, and resilience to climate change.

Launched in January 2005, Green Mark began as a voluntary certification for new commercial buildings. Within three years, the government made it mandatory for most new developments above a minimum floor area threshold. Today, Green Mark certification is not merely a sustainability badge: it affects construction costs, operating costs, rental values, capital values, and — in the Singapore property market’s increasingly climate-aware investor base — investment attractiveness.

This guide covers everything a Singapore property buyer, investor, or homeowner needs to know about Green Mark: the rating tiers, what they mean in practice, the mandatory requirements, the financial implications for property values, and where the scheme is heading by 2030 and beyond.

BCA Green Mark rating tiers GM:2021 Singapore 2026 Certified Gold Platinum SLE Zero Energy
Figure 1: BCA Green Mark rating tiers under the GM:2021 framework — from Certified (≥50 points) through to Positive Energy (net exporter to the grid). Source: BCA Singapore.

BCA Green Mark Rating Tiers Explained

The GM:2021 framework, which came into effect for projects applying for a building permit from 1 April 2021, introduced a unified scoring system of 100 points across seven categories, with conditional requirements at each tier. Older projects certified under GM:2015 or earlier frameworks retain their certification but are assessed under the criteria applicable at the time of their certification.

Rating Tier Minimum Points Key Additional Requirements What It Means in Practice
Certified ≥ 50 Meet minimum mandatory requirements in all 7 categories Entry-level: satisfies regulatory minimum for mandatory submissions
Gold ≥ 65 Achieve conditional requirements in at least 2 categories Above-baseline; most new mass-market condos target this tier
GoldPLUS ≥ 75 Achieve conditional requirements in at least 3 categories; demonstrate energy reduction ≥20% vs 2005 baseline Mid-tier; common in mid-range residential projects in RCR and OCR
Platinum ≥ 85 Conditional requirements across most categories; energy reduction ≥25% vs 2005 baseline Premium standard; associated with higher PSF and developer prestige
SLE (Super Low Energy) Platinum ≥ 85 + SLE standard Achieve the SLE performance standard: EEI ≤35 kWh/m²/yr (non-residential) or EUI benchmark (residential) Best-in-class; required for future-proof buildings and GovTech properties
Zero Energy SLE standard + net zero Annual net energy consumption = zero (generation equals consumption) Rare; achieved by a handful of institutional buildings in Singapore
Positive Energy SLE standard + net export Annual net energy export to the grid exceeds consumption Aspirational; achieved by specific solar-optimised low-rise structures

In residential property, the vast majority of new condominiums launched in Singapore from 2018 onwards have achieved at least Green Mark Gold. Platinum has become the differentiating tier for premium developments, while SLE (Super Low Energy) remains rare in residential use — it is more common in institutional and government buildings where energy modelling is more granular.

Why Green Mark Matters for Singapore Property Buyers and Investors

For most Singapore property buyers, Green Mark certification is background noise: a certificate in the showflat, a line in the developer’s brochure. But the financial implications are more tangible than most buyers realise, operating through three channels: running costs, resale values, and regulatory future-proofing.

Running costs: A Green Mark Platinum condominium typically consumes 25–35% less energy per square metre than a pre-2005 building. For an owner-occupier, this translates to lower electricity bills for air-conditioning (the dominant energy use in Singapore homes), lower common area utility charges (reflected in maintenance fees), and lower air-conditioning servicing intervals. For a rental property, energy efficiency is increasingly a draw card for corporate tenants and expatriates from markets where green credentials are standard expectations.

Resale values: Industry analysis consistently identifies a PSF premium for Green Mark certified buildings in Singapore. While premium buildings tend to be concentrated in CCR and RCR where premium is harder to isolate from location, studies examining comparable pairs of certified vs non-certified condominiums in similar locations have identified statistically significant premiums at higher rating tiers. As the mandatory minimum certification level for all new buildings raises the baseline, the marginal premium for Certified and Gold tiers is expected to compress — while Platinum and SLE buildings may attract stronger relative premiums as the market bifurcates.

Green Mark PSF premium estimated by region OCR RCR CCR 2026 Certified Gold GoldPLUS Platinum
Figure 2: Estimated Green Mark PSF premium vs non-certified comparable buildings, by region and rating tier (2026). Premiums are industry estimates; actual outcomes vary by location, age and market conditions. Source: BCA / industry analysis / LovelyHomes research.

Mandatory Green Mark Requirements: What Developers Must Achieve

The mandatory Green Mark requirement for new residential developments was established by the Building Control (Environmental Sustainability) Regulations 2008, which came into effect on 15 April 2008. These regulations have been progressively tightened and the threshold types have broadened across subsequent revisions in 2013, 2018, and 2022.

As at 2026, the mandatory minimum requirements are:

  • New private residential buildings ≥2,000 sqm GFA: Green Mark Certified (minimum).
  • New commercial/retail/institutional buildings ≥5,000 sqm GFA: Green Mark Certified (minimum).
  • Government buildings (all new and major refurbishments): Green Mark GoldPLUS or better, since 2012.
  • Existing buildings undergoing major retrofits (≥50% mechanical and electrical works): Green Mark Certified (minimum), triggered since 2014.
  • All large new buildings from 2030 target: Super Low Energy standard as the mandatory floor.

In practice, most reputable Singapore developers now voluntarily target Platinum or GoldPLUS even where Gold would satisfy the regulatory minimum — partly for marketing differentiation, partly because the incremental cost of moving from Gold to Platinum (typically 1–3% of construction cost) is recoverable through PSF premium and tenant demand.

BCA Green Mark Policy Timeline

BCA Green Mark policy timeline 2005 to 2030 Singapore green building mandatory requirements
Figure 3: BCA Green Mark policy milestones from 2005 to the 2030 target. The scheme has progressively tightened its mandatory minimum and introduced advanced tiers (SLE, ZE, PE). Source: BCA Singapore.

Singapore Green Building Masterplan 3.0 and the 2030 Roadmap

Singapore’s commitment to green buildings accelerated materially with the Singapore Green Plan 2030 (launched February 2021) and its accompanying Singapore Green Building Masterplan (SGBMP) 3.0, published in March 2021 by the BCA in partnership with the Singapore Green Building Council.

SGBMP 3.0 sets three headline targets:

  • 80% of buildings (by GFA) to be certified Green Mark by 2030. This is measured against Singapore’s total building stock, not just new construction.
  • 80% of new buildings (by GFA) from 2030 to achieve Super Low Energy performance. This is a major step-up from the current Certified minimum.
  • Best-in-class buildings to achieve Zero Energy or Positive Energy performance by 2030.

To meet these targets, the BCA has expanded its incentive programmes (the Green Mark Incentive Scheme for Existing Buildings — GMIS-EB) and introduced the Super Low Energy (SLE) call for projects, which provides funding of up to S$2 million per project for owners of existing buildings pursuing SLE retrofits. For new developments, the mandatory minimum has been incrementally tightened, and from 2030, the target is for all new buildings to meet SLE as the baseline.

Worked Example: Green Mark in a Real Singapore Property Investment Decision

📚 Case Study: Ms Loh — Comparing a Platinum vs Gold+ 2BR Condo in the RCR

Background: Ms Loh (Singapore Citizen) is comparing two new-launch 2-bedroom condominiums in the Rest of Central Region (RCR), both within 300m of the same MRT station and with broadly similar layouts and project sizes.

Property A: Green Mark GoldPLUS. Developer launch price: S$1,850,000 (S$2,200 PSF). Estimated monthly maintenance fee: S$550. Estimated annual utility costs: S$3,800.

Property B: Green Mark Platinum (and SLE pre-qualified). Developer launch price: S$1,940,000 (S$2,307 PSF). Estimated monthly maintenance fee: S$520. Estimated annual utility costs: S$2,900.

Upfront cost premium: Property B costs S$90,000 (4.9% PSF premium) more at launch.

Annual operating savings on Property B:

  • Maintenance fee saving: (S$550 − S$520) × 12 = S$360/yr
  • Utility cost saving: S$3,800 − S$2,900 = S$900/yr
  • Total annual saving: S$1,260

Payback period: S$90,000 ÷ S$1,260/yr ≈ 71 years from operating savings alone. However, the investment calculus also includes the expected resale premium at exit (typically 5+ years later), which industry analysis suggests could recover 3–5% of the premium in a well-maintained Platinum building vs a similarly-aged GoldPLUS building in the same location.

Investment perspective: If Ms Loh holds Property B for 8 years and sells at a modest 3% PSF premium vs Property A’s resale value, the Platinum premium recovers approximately S$58,200 at exit (3% × S$1,940,000), reducing the net premium to S$31,800. Combined with S$10,080 in operating savings over 8 years, the net cost of the Platinum premium is approximately S$21,720 over the holding period — less than 1.2% of the purchase price.

Conclusion for buyers: Green Mark Platinum is increasingly worth paying for in prime RCR and CCR locations with strong resale depth; it is less compelling in deep OCR locations with shallower investment demand. Check the actual BCA rating on the developer’s marketing materials and verify the certificate number at bca.gov.sg/greenmark.

How Green Mark Affects Singapore Rental Values

Beyond the purchase price, Green Mark certification increasingly influences the rental market — particularly in the corporate and expatriate segment of the Singapore residential market. Multinational corporations relocating staff to Singapore are under pressure from their own ESG (environmental, social and governance) reporting obligations to demonstrate that the accommodation they provide meets sustainability standards. For larger serviced residences and corporate lettings, Green Mark Platinum or SLE certification has become a checklist item.

In the commercial market, this effect is far more pronounced. Grade-A offices with Green Mark Platinum certification in the CBD can command rental premiums of 8–12% over comparable non-certified Grade-B buildings — a premium that has been expanding as Singapore-listed companies and multinationals integrate building sustainability into their corporate real estate procurement. The BCA’s Green Mark Occupancy premium tracking indicates that vacancy rates in Green Mark Platinum commercial buildings have been consistently lower than the broader Grade-A market since 2020.

For residential landlords, the premium remains softer but is directionally positive, particularly in the CCR. LovelyHomes’ analysis of rental transactions in Districts 1–11 suggests that comparable units in Green Mark Platinum buildings command roughly 3–6% higher monthly rents than equivalent units in non-certified buildings of similar vintage, with the gap widening for newer SLE-certified developments.

What Might Come Next for Green Mark?

As Singapore approaches its 2030 milestone, BCA has signalled that the mandatory minimum for new buildings will progressively tighten towards SLE performance. Beyond 2030, Singapore’s net-zero 2050 commitment (announced at COP26) implies that all new buildings will eventually need to approach Zero Energy performance as the grid decarbonises.

For property investors, the most practical implication is generational: buildings built to today’s GoldPLUS standard that are not upgradable to SLE may face stigma in the 2035–2040 resale market, as buyers increasingly expect and demand the highest certified tier from new launches. This mirrors a pattern already visible in the office market, where older LEED/Green Mark Gold commercial buildings face compression of their yield relative to modern Platinum equivalents.

FAQ: BCA Green Mark Singapore 2026

How do I check if a Singapore condo is Green Mark certified?

BCA maintains a public registry of all Green Mark certified buildings at bca.gov.sg/greenmark. You can search by project name, address, or developer. Each listing shows the certification tier, the applicable framework (GM:2015, GM:2021, etc.), and the certificate validity period. For new-launch condominiums, developers are required to display the Green Mark certification prominently in their marketing materials; if a project is in construction, the provisional Green Mark award (if applicable) will be listed on BCA’s portal. If no record exists, the building is either not certified or is so old it pre-dates the mandatory period.

Does Green Mark certification expire?

Yes. Green Mark certification is valid for three years, after which the building owner must apply for renewal. The renewal assessment checks whether the building’s systems continue to perform at the certified level — energy consumption, water usage, indoor environment quality, and so forth. Buildings that fail to maintain performance can be downgraded or lose certification entirely. For new buildings, the provisional Green Mark award during construction is converted to a full certification upon Temporary Occupation Permit (TOP). For buyers, it is worth checking that the certification has been renewed and is current, particularly for buildings that were certified in the early years of the scheme (2005–2012) under now-superseded frameworks.

Is Green Mark certification the same as LEED or BREEAM?

Green Mark is Singapore’s own national scheme, developed by BCA to address Singapore’s specific tropical climate, building typologies, and regulatory context. LEED (Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design) is the US-based scheme administered by the US Green Building Council, while BREEAM (Building Research Establishment Environmental Assessment Method) is the UK-based equivalent. All three are internationally recognised. Singapore allows buildings to seek both Green Mark and LEED (or BREEAM) certification simultaneously — dual certification is common for premium office developments targeting international corporate tenants. For Singapore residential properties, Green Mark is the dominant and most relevant certification; LEED residential certifications are comparatively rare in the Singapore market.

Does Green Mark affect my Singapore property tax or ABSD?

Green Mark certification does not directly affect stamp duties (ABSD, BSD, SSD) or property tax calculations. IRAS determines Annual Value (AV) and property tax based on estimated market rental value, which may be marginally higher for Green Mark Platinum buildings given the rental premium evidence — but this effect, if any, is indirect and operates through market rents rather than a specific Green Mark adjustment. There is no tax incentive or rebate for residential property owners specifically linked to Green Mark status. For commercial buildings, BCA’s GMIS-EB incentive scheme provides a grant of up to S$2 million for qualifying retrofits, but this is a capital grant to the building owner rather than a tax benefit.

What is the Singapore Green Building Masterplan 3.0 target for 2030?

The Singapore Green Building Masterplan 3.0 (SGBMP 3.0), published by BCA in March 2021, sets three headline targets. First: 80% of all Singapore buildings by gross floor area (GFA) to be certified Green Mark by 2030. Second: 80% of new buildings (by GFA) launched from 2030 to achieve Super Low Energy (SLE) performance — a major step up from the current mandatory minimum. Third: the most advanced buildings to achieve Zero Energy or Positive Energy performance by 2030, demonstrating what is possible with current technology. As at mid-2026, BCA reports approximately 57% of Singapore’s building GFA as certified Green Mark, placing the 2030 target within reach if the current pace of new construction and retrofitting continues.

As a condo buyer, should I prioritise Green Mark Platinum over location?

No — location remains the primary determinant of property value in Singapore, as in virtually all markets. Green Mark certification is a secondary factor that can add 3–8% PSF on a like-for-like basis, but it cannot compensate for a fundamentally inferior location, weaker catchment, or poorer connectivity. The practical rule of thumb: if you are choosing between two developments in the same micro-location with similar unit sizes and layouts, Green Mark tier is a meaningful tiebreaker — a Platinum building is worth paying a modest premium for over a Gold equivalent. But choosing a Platinum building in a secondary OCR location over a Gold building with superior MRT connectivity in the RCR would almost certainly be a poor investment decision. Prioritise: (1) location; (2) connectivity; (3) developer track record; (4) Green Mark tier.

Related Articles

Disclaimer: This article is for general informational purposes and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Green Mark certification levels, PSF premiums, and BCA policy targets are subject to change. PSF premium estimates are based on published industry research and are not guaranteed. Verify a building’s current certification status at bca.gov.sg. For investment advice, consult a licensed financial adviser. This article was accurate as at 10 July 2026.
×Click anywhere outside to close

Singapore Property Market Forecast 2H 2026: Price Outlook, Key Risks and What Buyers Should Know

Singapore Property Market Forecast 2H 2026: Price Outlook, Key Risks and What Buyers Should Know

Quick Answer: Singapore Property Market Forecast 2H 2026

  • Private residential prices rose 0.9% QoQ and 2.63% YoY in Q1 2026, with the Outside Central Region (OCR) leading at +2.2% QoQ — price growth is positive but moderating.
  • HDB resale recorded its first quarterly dip (-0.1% QoQ) since Q2 2019; index sits at 203.4. Not a crash — more of a pause after a five-year run.
  • 2H 2026 GLS launches 9 confirmed-list sites (4,745 units), adding meaningful supply to OCR and RCR. Pricing discipline from developers is expected.
  • Key risk: interest rates remain elevated at 3.0–3.5% for bank mortgages; affordability is stretched for many first-time buyers.
  • Key catalyst: any US Federal Reserve rate cut signals would unlock significant pent-up demand — watch the September and December 2026 Fed meetings.
  • For buyers: fundamentals remain sound — Singapore’s employment is near-full, rental demand supports investment yield, and supply is finite. Timing the market is less reliable than time in the market.
  • URA Q2 2026 Flash Estimates are expected in early July 2026 and will be the next major data point.

H1 2026 in Review: Where the Singapore Property Market Stands

As the calendar turns to the second half of 2026, Singapore’s property market presents a nuanced picture. Private residential prices continued their gradual upward trajectory in Q1 2026, with the Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) reporting a Property Price Index (PPI) increase of 0.9% quarter-on-quarter — a modest but consistent gain that extends a trend stretching back to the post-pandemic recovery that began in mid-2020. On a year-on-year basis, the private residential index is up 2.63%, a pace that is firm but well below the double-digit growth seen during the post-pandemic surge of 2021 to 2023.

The Housing Development Board’s Resale Price Index (RPI), however, told a slightly different story. At 203.4 in Q1 2026, the HDB resale market recorded a 0.1% quarterly decline — the first such dip since Q2 2019. This is not alarming in isolation: the index had surged more than 54% since its 2019 trough, and a modest pause is consistent with natural market digestion. What it does signal is that the exceptional run of HDB resale price appreciation is transitioning into a more measured phase.

Singapore property market H1 2026 key metrics scorecard URA HDB data
Figure 1: Singapore Property Market H1 2026 Key Metrics Scorecard — URA Q1 2026 Real Estate Statistics and HDB Resale Statistics.

Private Residential Market: A Three-Speed Story

The defining characteristic of Singapore’s private residential market in 2026 is regional divergence. The three planning zones administered by URA — the Core Central Region (CCR), Rest of Central Region (RCR), and Outside Central Region (OCR) — have performed at markedly different speeds in 2026.

The OCR is the undisputed pace-setter. A 2.2% quarterly gain in Q1 2026, following similar momentum in late 2025, reflects genuine demand from HDB upgraders — a cohort whose Minimum Occupation Period (MOP) clears in waves and who target mass-market new launches in the S$1.3M–S$1.8M range. The 2H 2026 GLS programme deliberately concentrates supply here (Tampines Street 94, Bayshore Road), which should moderate any further sharp price acceleration without causing a price correction.

The RCR recorded 0.8% QoQ growth — solid mid-field performance driven by a mix of first-time private buyers, professionals, and some foreign-related buying in the city-fringe. River Valley Green Parcel C (awarded June 2026 at a top bid of approximately S$1,730 psf ppr) is the headline indicator of developer confidence in this zone.

The CCR grew just 0.3% QoQ, a subdued reading that reflects several headwinds: the 60% Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty (ABSD) on foreigners that has been in place since April 2023 continues to suppress international transaction volumes; and the global macro uncertainty discussed in the risk section below has weighed on ultra-high-net-worth discretionary buying. That said, CCR is not in distress — it remains a long-term beneficiary of Singapore’s family office growth and wealth inflows.

Singapore private residential price index CCR RCR OCR Q1 2026 regional trends
Figure 2: Singapore Private Residential Price Index by Region (Q1 2020–Q1 2026) and QoQ Change for Q1 2026. Source: URA Q1 2026 Real Estate Statistics.

HDB Resale Market: A Healthy Pause, Not a Reversal

Singapore’s HDB resale market has been one of the defining investment stories of the 2020s. From a low point in 2019 (RPI ≈ 132), prices surged to an index of 203.4 by Q1 2026 — a 54% cumulative increase. The Q1 2026 dip of 0.1% QoQ is, in that context, the market catching its breath after an exceptional run rather than a structural reversal.

Two counterintuitive data points reinforce this view. First, million-dollar HDB transactions reached a record quarterly high of 412 in Q1 2026 — indicating that at the premium end of the resale market (large mature-estate flats, high-floor units in sought-after towns), demand remains fierce. Second, overall HDB resale transaction volumes for Q1 2026 remained healthy, with four-room flats accounting for the largest share (approximately 2,690 transactions in Q1 2026 alone) at a median price of around S$575,000.

For 2H 2026, the HDB resale market is likely to remain range-bound rather than sharply appreciating or correcting. MOP cohorts from the 2016–2019 BTO launches are gradually clearing, releasing units back to the resale market — but supply from this channel is relatively thin compared to the 2013–2016 peak cycle. Demand remains supported by couples who cannot access BTO (due to income ceiling, citizenship mix, or urgency) and Permanent Residents who remain ineligible to buy BTO directly.

Developer Sales and the New Launch Pipeline

Developer sales activity is the indicator most directly shaped by new launch timing. The monthly data tells a story of feast and famine: January to April 2026 saw 1,120, 895, 1,348 and 1,548 units sold respectively — solid months driven by a cluster of project launches. May 2026 crashed to 447 units (-71.1% month-on-month), not because demand evaporated, but because there were few projects launching that month.

The pipeline going into 2H 2026 remains substantial. URA data shows 17,032 unsold units in the private pipeline as of Q1 2026 (total pipeline including units not yet launched: 42,561). The 2H 2026 GLS Confirmed List adds nine further sites including Lentor Gardens Parcel A and B, Bayshore Road, Tampines Street 94, and an EC site at Jurong East. These launches are phased across 2H 2026 into 2027, so the impact on completed supply will be felt primarily in 2028–2030.

Rental Market: Correction Underway, Yields Compressing

Singapore’s private residential rental market began correcting in 2024 after a record two-year surge and that correction extended into 2026. The URA rental index fell 1.2% QoQ in Q1 2026, following declines across 2024 and 2025. In absolute terms, rents remain significantly above their pre-pandemic levels — a 2BR in D15 that rented for S$2,800/month in 2019 may still command S$4,200–S$4,800/month in 2026 depending on specification — but the exceptional post-pandemic pricing has normalised.

For investors, this rental correction compresses gross yields. A S$1.5M 2BR in the RCR yielding S$4,500/month gross generates a gross yield of approximately 3.6%, which is broadly comparable to bank deposit rates in 2026. Net yield after management fees, property tax, and maintenance is lower — making the case for property investment in 2026 primarily a capital appreciation thesis rather than a pure income play.

2H 2026 Market Outlook Summary

Segment Base Case Bull Case Bear Case
Private Residential (Overall) +1%–2% for full year 2026 +3%–4% if rates ease and demand recovers Flat to -1% if global recession deepens
OCR (Mass Market) Continues outperforming; +2%–3% YoY +4%–5% with strong HDB upgrader demand Supply pressure from GLS launches moderates gains
RCR (City Fringe) Steady +1%–2% YoY +3% with new launch interest Flat if affordability ceiling is hit
CCR (Core Central) Sideways to +1%; foreign buyer ABSD drag +2%–3% if ABSD reviewed or wealth inflows surge -1%–2% if global HNW sentiment deteriorates
HDB Resale ±0.5% QoQ; range-bound in H2 +1%–2% if upgrader demand stays robust -1% if affordability stress bites flat demand
Private Rental Further -2%–4% as supply catches up Stabilises if employment influx resumes Deeper correction if expat headcount falls

Worked Example: The Chen Family — Buy in 2H 2026 or Wait?

Mr and Mrs Chen are Singapore Citizens in their early 30s. They have cleared their HDB MOP on their Bishan 4-room flat and are looking to upgrade to a 3-bedroom OCR condo. They have combined income of S$13,500 per month, CPF OA savings of S$180,000, and cash of S$120,000.

They are eyeing a 3BR at an upcoming OCR launch in Q3 2026 priced at S$1.65M. Under the ABSD SC couple remission scheme, they can purchase the new condo and claim a full refund of the 20% ABSD (S$330,000) provided they sell their HDB flat within six months of the condo purchase date.

Key numbers: BSD S$47,600 (payable from CPF); ABSD S$330,000 (cash, but refundable within six months of HDB sale); 5% cash S$82,500; legal fees ~S$5,500. Bank loan: 75% LTV = S$1,237,500 at 3.2% over 30 years → monthly repayment approximately S$5,338. TDSR = S$5,338 ÷ S$13,500 = 39.5% (PASS, under 55%). Total cash needed upfront: ~S$208,000 (cash component + ABSD float pending HDB sale).

Should they wait? If OCR prices rise another 2% by Q1 2027, the same unit would cost S$1,683,000 — an additional S$33,000. If interest rates fall 50 bps by then, monthly repayments fall by ~S$300/month. The calculus slightly favours acting when they are ready rather than trying to time the market precisely, provided the ABSD remission window can be managed. See our guide on ABSD remission for SC couples for the full rules.

What Might Come Next: Risks and Catalysts for 2H 2026

The Singapore property market operates at the intersection of domestic fundamentals (employment, wage growth, HDB upgrader cohorts) and global macro forces (US interest rates, geopolitical risk, capital flows). For the second half of 2026, both sides of that equation are in play.

Key downside risks include the persistence of elevated interest rates — if the US Federal Reserve holds rates through 2026 without cutting, Singapore bank mortgage rates (which track SORA and swap rates) will remain in the 3.0–3.5% range, keeping affordability stretched. Continued global trade disruptions from US tariff policy create a dampening effect on business investment sentiment and, indirectly, on expatriate headcounts and rental demand. China’s economic slowdown reduces the pool of Chinese-origin buyers who were historically active in the CCR.

Key upside catalysts include the prospect of Fed rate cuts in September or December 2026 — even one 25-basis-point cut would move Singapore’s forward rates and boost buyer confidence. Singapore’s own fundamentals remain strong: the unemployment rate is approximately 2.0%, wage growth is positive, and the Government’s managed-supply approach via the GLS programme means developers are not flooding the market with distressed inventory. Any relaxation of ABSD for permanent residents (which has been debated, though there is no official signal) would be an immediate CCR and RCR catalyst.

Singapore property market second half 2026 risks catalysts analysis
Figure 3: Singapore Property Market 2H 2026 — Key Risks vs Catalysts. Editorial assessment as at June 2026. Not investment advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

Will Singapore property prices drop in 2H 2026?

A broad price correction in 2H 2026 is not the base-case scenario for most analysts. Singapore’s property market is underpinned by limited land supply, robust employment, and the Government’s disciplined GLS programme which calibrates supply to demand. The most likely outcome for 2H 2026 is modest positive growth in the private residential segment (0%–2% for the full year in a base case) and range-bound movement in HDB resale. A sharp correction would require a confluence of events unlikely to materialise simultaneously: a major spike in unemployment, a severe global financial shock, and a government decision to release large additional land supply. None of these is the current outlook.

When will the URA Q2 2026 Flash Estimates be released?

Based on URA’s established release pattern, the Q2 2026 Flash Estimates for the private residential property price index are expected in the first week of July 2026 — likely 1 or 2 July. The full Q2 2026 real estate statistics (including detailed regional breakdowns, rental index, and developer sales data) typically follow approximately three to four weeks later. The flash estimate gives a preliminary QoQ price change figure; the full release provides granular transaction and rental data. LovelyHomes will publish a dedicated analysis article as soon as the data is available.

What does the HDB resale -0.1% dip in Q1 2026 actually mean for sellers?

A -0.1% quarterly change in the HDB Resale Price Index is, in practical terms, negligible. On a S$600,000 flat, it represents a S$600 notional price movement — far smaller than the typical negotiation buffer in any individual transaction. What it signals is a shift in market psychology: buyers are less willing to pay premiums above valuation (Cash-Over-Valuation, or COV), and the exceptional seller’s market conditions of 2021–2024 have normalised. Sellers should still expect good prices — the index is 54% above its 2019 trough — but they should set realistic expectations and price to comparable transactions rather than aspirationally. For guidance on reading HDB data, see our HDB Resale Price Index Guide.

Is this a good time to buy a private property in Singapore?

This depends entirely on your personal financial circumstances, intended holding period, and purpose. If you are buying for genuine owner-occupation (primary home or long-term family residence), timing the market precisely is less important than buying within your means — ensuring your TDSR is comfortable, that you have adequate cash reserves, and that your loan tenor is appropriate. If you are buying as an investment (rental yield or capital appreciation), you need to stress-test the numbers at current mortgage rates (3.0–3.5%) and assess whether the rental yield justifies the carrying cost. For a personalised assessment, consult a licensed financial adviser and a property professional. See also our Singapore Property Financing Guide for a full breakdown of LTV, TDSR, and MSR rules.

How does the 2H 2026 GLS supply affect new launch prices?

The 2H 2026 Government Land Sales Confirmed List adds nine sites capable of yielding approximately 4,745 private and EC units. This is a substantial supply injection, particularly into the OCR and RCR. In theory, more supply means developers compete harder for buyers, which moderates launch prices. In practice, Singapore developers rarely slash prices — they tend to phase launches to match demand and hold firm on pricing. The more likely outcome is that new launches in 2H 2026 are priced at modest premiums (5%–8%) to recent comparables rather than at exceptional premiums. Buyers interested in specific sites such as Lentor Gardens Parcels A and B, Bayshore Road, or Tampines Street 94 should monitor the URA tender awards and developer launch announcements as they are made throughout 2H 2026. Full details of all 2H GLS sites are in our 2H 2026 GLS Programme Guide.

What is the ABSD rate for Singapore Citizens buying a second property in 2026?

A Singapore Citizen purchasing a second residential property pays 20% ABSD on the purchase price or market value, whichever is higher. This is paid in cash (CPF cannot be used for ABSD). For SC couples who own an HDB flat, the 20% ABSD on their second private property can be refunded under the SC Couple ABSD Remission Scheme, provided the HDB flat is sold within six months of the completion of the private property purchase. The full rules are detailed in our ABSD Remission Guide and Complete ABSD Singapore 2026 Guide.

How do I track the Singapore property market between official URA releases?

Between URA quarterly releases, you can monitor real-time trends through several free sources. The URA REALIS portal (accessible via My SingPass) provides transaction-level data for private residential properties. The HDB Resale Flat Prices portal shows individual HDB transactions. SRX Property and EdgeProp Singapore publish weekly market commentaries based on caveats lodged. The Business Times Real Estate section and Channel NewsAsia Property cover major announcements and tender results. For a guide on how to interpret the data you find, see our HDB Resale Price Index Guide and CCR RCR OCR Property Guide.

Related Articles

Disclaimer: This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or property advice. All property market data is sourced from the Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) and Housing Development Board (HDB) official releases as at Q1 2026. Property prices, interest rates, and government policies can change — readers should refer to the latest official URA (ura.gov.sg), HDB (hdb.gov.sg), MAS (mas.gov.sg), and IRAS (iras.gov.sg) publications and consult a licensed financial adviser or property professional before making any property-related decision. Past price performance is not indicative of future results.

Singapore Property Market Mid-Year Outlook 2026: Prices, Trends and What the Second Half Holds

Singapore Property Market Mid-Year Outlook 2026: Prices, Trends and What the Second Half Holds

Quick Answer: Singapore Property Market Mid-Year 2026

  • Private residential prices rose 0.9% in Q1 2026 — the sixth consecutive quarter of increase, with the price index reaching 208.8 (2009 Q1 = 100).
  • HDB resale prices edged down 0.1% in Q1 2026 — the first quarterly decline since Q1 2023, though the Resale Price Index remains at a historically elevated 183.1.
  • Suburbs (OCR) led price gains at 2.2% QoQ, outpacing the city fringe (RCR) at 0.8% and prime districts (CCR) at 0.3%.
  • 42,561 private units in the pipeline as at Q1 2026, with 17,032 remaining unsold — adequate supply is expected to keep price growth measured in 2H 2026.
  • Full-year 2026 forecast: industry research desks project approximately 3% private residential price growth, with suburban condominiums and mid-market segments continuing to outperform.
  • River Valley Green (Parcel C) tender closed today (18 June 2026) — award expected in approximately four weeks; signals continued institutional appetite for prime residential land.

Singapore’s property market enters the second half of 2026 in a state of cautious optimism. Prices are rising, but at a measured pace that reflects both MAS cooling measures and tighter buyer affordability. Transaction volumes have moderated, yet well-located new launches continue to see strong take-up at launch weekends. This mid-year analysis draws on URA and HDB Q1 2026 data — the most current available — to assess where the market stands and what the second half may hold.

Private Residential Market: Six Quarters of Unbroken Growth

The URA Private Residential Property Price Index reached 208.8 in Q1 2026, up 0.9% from Q4 2025’s 206.9. This marks six consecutive quarters of positive growth — a run that began after the brief pause in Q1 2023 following the April 2023 cooling measure increase. The cumulative gain since Q1 2023 (190.5) stands at 9.6%, equivalent to a modest but consistent appreciation trajectory.

Singapore private residential price index PPI and HDB resale price index RPI trend Q1 2020 to Q1 2026
Figure 1: Singapore Private Residential Price Index (PPI) vs HDB Resale Price Index (RPI) — Q1 2020 to Q1 2026. Source: URA, HDB

The trajectory in Figure 1 reveals a key structural shift: the steep post-2021 rise has moderated into a gentle upward slope, suggesting that the market has absorbed the 2023 cooling measures and found a new equilibrium. Critically, prices have not corrected significantly — the cooling measures slowed momentum rather than reversed it.

OCR Leads: Suburban Condominiums Driving Growth

Not all segments of the private market moved equally in Q1 2026. The Outside Central Region (OCR) — encompassing HDB upgrader demand in the suburbs — recorded the strongest growth at 2.2% QoQ, against the Rest of Central Region (RCR) at 0.8% and the Core Central Region (CCR) at 0.3%. This pattern has been consistent since 2023 and reflects a structural demand driver: the large cohort of HDB flat owners whose Minimum Occupation Periods are maturing, giving them access to their CPF proceeds and equity to fund private property purchases.

Singapore private non-landed property price growth by region OCR RCR CCR Q1 2026
Figure 2: Singapore Private Non-Landed Price Growth by Region — Q1 2026 (QoQ and YoY). Source: URA

The year-on-year (YoY) figures reinforce the OCR leadership: at 3.8% YoY, suburban condominiums have outperformed the island-wide average of 2.63%. For buyers targeting long-term capital appreciation, the data continues to favour well-located OCR projects near MRT stations in growth corridors such as Punggol Digital District, Jurong Lake District, and Woodlands Regional Centre.

HDB Resale: The First Dip in Three Years

The HDB Resale Price Index registered a marginal -0.1% in Q1 2026 — the first quarterly decline since Q1 2023. This does not signal a market downturn; at 183.1, the RPI remains close to its all-time high (183.1 in Q4 2025) and the volume of million-dollar HDB transactions remained elevated in early 2026. Rather, the mild softening reflects a combination of factors: the additional 30-month wait for buyers with prior private property experience, the expanded HDB BTO supply pipeline, and general affordability pressure at the upper end of the HDB resale market.

For HDB upgraders, the moderation in resale prices may actually be beneficial — it reduces the risk of overpaying for an HDB flat just before a condo purchase, as the HDB asset they are selling remains close to peak value whilst the risk of further HDB price acceleration is tempered. Read our HDB Resale Flat Prices Guide 2026 for detailed data by flat type and town.

Supply: 42,561 Units in the Pipeline

As at Q1 2026, URA reports 42,561 private residential units (including Executive Condominiums) with planning approval, of which 17,032 remain unsold by developers. This inventory level is above the recent 5-year average of approximately 14,000 unsold units, providing a meaningful supply buffer against price spikes in 2H 2026 and into 2027.

Market Segment Q1 2026 Price Change (QoQ) YoY Change 2H 2026 View
Private Non-Landed (OCR) +2.2% +3.8% Continued support from HDB upgrader demand
Private Non-Landed (RCR) +0.8% +2.1% Selective strength; site-specific
Private Non-Landed (CCR) +0.3% +1.2% Muted; foreign buyer ABSD effect persists
Landed Residential +0.5% +1.8% Constrained supply; stable demand
HDB Resale (RPI) −0.1% +1.5% Mild moderation; supported by BTO delays

GLS Market: River Valley Green Parcel C Closes Today

The Government Land Sales (GLS) market provided a timely data point today (18 June 2026) as the tender for River Valley Green (Parcel C) closed at noon. This 11,516 sqm site next to Great World City MRT station — the last undeveloped plot in the River Valley Green enclave — is expected to yield approximately 470 residential units. The adjacent Parcel B attracted five bids when it closed in February 2025 at a land rate of $1,420 per square foot per plot ratio (psf ppr).

The tender award (expected in approximately 4 weeks) will be a closely watched indicator of developer confidence in the prime residential segment. A land rate above $1,500 psf ppr would signal continued appetite for CCR sites despite the 60% ABSD on foreign buyers. The 2H 2026 GLS programme, which HDB and URA released in June, continues to inject supply — particularly in the suburban corridors.

What Might Come Next: Second Half 2026 Outlook

The following is forward-looking analysis, not a price forecast or investment advice.

The consensus view from industry research desks points to full-year 2026 private residential price growth of approximately 3%, with OCR non-landed leading and CCR lagging. Three factors could alter this trajectory in either direction:

  • MAS interest rate environment: SORA-linked floating rates remain at approximately 3.0–3.4% as at June 2026. Any reduction in US Federal Reserve rates — expected by some analysts in late 2026 — would ease SORA and reduce effective mortgage costs for Singapore borrowers, potentially stimulating upgrader activity in Q4 2026 and Q1 2027.
  • ABSD policy review: The government has signalled no near-term review of ABSD rates. Any reduction of the SC second-property rate (currently 20%) would significantly unlock pent-up HDB upgrader demand. Conversely, any further increase would weigh on the OCR segment that has been the market’s growth engine.
  • New launch pipeline quality: Several large-scale OCR new launches are expected in 2H 2026 from GLS sites awarded in 2024–2025. Strong opening weekends at these launches would validate the upgrader demand thesis; weak take-up would signal affordability limits have been reached at current price points.

What This Means for Buyers in Mid-2026

For first-time buyers: the market is not cheap, but it is not in a speculative bubble either. Price growth is moderate, supply is adequate, and interest rates — whilst elevated versus 2021 — are stable. If your financial position qualifies you for a bank loan and your timeline is 5 years or longer, the current environment does not present an extraordinary risk of a sharp near-term correction.

For HDB upgraders: the HDB-to-private upgrade window remains open. HDB resale values are near peak, giving you maximum equity to deploy. The OCR condo segment continues to see the strongest demand from buyers in similar circumstances to yours — buy into quality, not just momentum. See our HDB Upgrader Condo Buying Guide 2026 for a full financial roadmap.

For investors: the rental market remained resilient through early 2026 despite earlier forecasts of rental corrections. Gross yields for well-located OCR condos are approximately 3.0–3.8%, providing a positive carry on leveraged purchases at current bank rates. Rental income is taxable — see our Singapore Property Rental Income Tax Guide 2026 for the full IRAS framework.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where can I find official Singapore property price data?

URA publishes quarterly private residential price statistics at ura.gov.sg. The Urban Redevelopment Authority releases flash estimates in the first week of each new quarter, followed by full statistics approximately 4–5 weeks later. HDB publishes its Resale Price Index and transaction data at hdb.gov.sg. Both datasets are freely available and updated quarterly.

What is the difference between the PPI and individual condo prices?

The URA Private Property Price Index (PPI) is a volume-weighted aggregate index of all private residential transactions island-wide. Individual condo prices can diverge significantly from the PPI — a new launch in a prime location may appreciate 10% in a year whilst the PPI rises 2%. Use the PPI as a broad directional indicator, but base purchase and sale decisions on comparable transaction (caveats) data for the specific development or district you are evaluating.

Will the River Valley Green Parcel C award affect condo prices in the area?

GLS land awards typically influence pricing in the surrounding micro-market. A high land rate at River Valley Green Parcel C would signal developer confidence in the Great World City / River Valley corridor and may support asking prices at nearby resale condos (including the completed Parcel A and Parcel B projects). However, new launch pricing from the awarded parcel is unlikely to enter the market for 3–4 years (construction to TOP), so the near-term impact on existing resale condos is mostly psychological.

Has the 30-month wait for private property sellers affected the resale market?

Yes. The 30-month wait — introduced in September 2022 — requires sellers of private residential properties to wait 30 months before they can purchase an HDB resale flat (if they intend to downgrade). This has reduced the supply of private resale properties from buyers who might otherwise have sold to downgrade into an HDB flat. The effect has been most visible in reducing transaction volume at the lower end of the condo market (1-bedroom to 2-bedroom units in the OCR priced below $1.5M), where owner-occupiers seeking to downgrade to HDB have been deterred from selling.

When will URA release Q2 2026 flash estimates?

URA typically releases quarterly flash estimates in the first week of the following quarter. Q2 2026 flash estimates are expected in the first week of July 2026, with full Q2 2026 statistics released approximately 4–5 weeks thereafter (likely early-to-mid August 2026). LovelyHomes will publish a full analysis immediately upon release — bookmark our Q2 2026 URA Flash Estimates page for that update.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on publicly available data from URA and HDB as at Q1 2026 and does not constitute investment, financial, or property advice. Property prices can rise or fall; past performance is not indicative of future results. Consult a licensed financial adviser and accredited property agent before making any property investment decision. Official sources: ura.gov.sg, hdb.gov.sg, mas.gov.sg.
×

Click anywhere or press Esc to close

Good Class Bungalow (GCB) Singapore 2026: Complete Guide to Eligibility, Areas, Prices and Acquisition Costs

Good Class Bungalow (GCB) Singapore 2026: Complete Guide to Eligibility, Areas, Prices and Acquisition Costs

Quick Answer: Good Class Bungalow (GCB) at a Glance

  • Eligibility: Singapore Citizens only — Permanent Residents and foreigners cannot purchase GCBs
  • Minimum Plot: 1,400 sqm (~15,069 sqft) as defined by URA; maximum site coverage 40%; height limit 2 storeys plus attic
  • Price Range: S$15M–S$150M+ depending on area tier and plot size; median psf ~S$2,100 (2025)
  • Number of GCBs: Approximately 2,700–2,800 units across 39 gazetted GCB areas in Singapore
  • BSD (S$28M example): Approximately S$2.07M (8% marginal rate above S$6M)
  • ABSD: Nil for SC buying first residential property; 20% for SC buying second; 35% for PR; 60% for foreigners
  • Annual Transactions: ~90–190 transactions per year; 2021 peak of ~187 driven by low interest rates
  • Key GCB Areas: Nassim Road/Hill (ultra-prime), Cluny Hill, Caldecott Hill, Leedon Road, Swiss Club Road

In the hierarchy of Singapore’s residential property market, the Good Class Bungalow (GCB) occupies a category of its own. Protected by strict URA planning parameters and restricted to Singapore Citizens only, GCBs are the most tightly regulated — and among the most coveted — properties in the country. With fewer than 2,800 units spread across 39 designated areas, the GCB market is defined by scarcity, exclusivity, and the kind of long-term value resilience that institutional investors typically associate with trophy assets.

This guide explains the planning rules, buyer eligibility, price tiers, transaction trends, and acquisition costs that define Singapore’s GCB market in 2026 — with a full worked example of what it costs a Singapore Citizen to purchase a S$28 million bungalow in a prime GCB area.

What Is a Good Class Bungalow? The URA Definition

A Good Class Bungalow is a detached dwelling house located within one of URA’s 39 gazetted GCB Areas. The planning parameters are set by URA’s Master Plan and are non-negotiable: the minimum land area is 1,400 sqm (approximately 15,069 sqft). Unlike standard landed property elsewhere in Singapore, GCBs cannot be subdivided below this threshold — a deliberate policy choice by URA to preserve the low-density, high-greenery character of these enclaves.

Additional development controls apply: site coverage is capped at 40% (meaning at most 560 sqm of a 1,400 sqm plot can be covered by the building footprint); building height is limited to two storeys plus an attic and a basement; and setback requirements ensure generous greenery between structures. The effect is a de facto exclusivity floor: even a plot at the minimum threshold costs between S$15 million and S$50 million depending on location, and the construction of a purpose-built bungalow adds a further S$3 million–S$8 million at current build costs.

Who Can Buy a GCB in Singapore?

Only Singapore Citizens may purchase landed residential property in gazetted GCB Areas. This restriction is absolute — Singapore Permanent Residents, foreigners, and companies (including Singapore-incorporated entities) are ineligible unless specific ministerial approval is obtained, which is rarely granted for private residential purposes. The restriction applies regardless of whether the buyer is a high-net-worth individual, a family office, or a foreign sovereign wealth fund — GCBs are citizen-only assets.

This legal restriction is administered under the Residential Property Act (RPA), overseen by the Singapore Land Authority (SLA). Any transaction involving a non-citizen buyer requires prior written approval from the Minister for Law, and approvals for GCBs are essentially never granted for purely residential purposes. Prospective foreign buyers wishing to invest in Singapore’s landed property market are directed to Sentosa Cove, which operates under a separate framework.

Good Class Bungalow area price tiers Singapore 2026 showing ultra prime prime and established GCB areas
Figure 1: GCB areas by price tier — ultra-prime (Nassim, Cluny Hill), prime (Caldecott, Leedon), and established (King Albert Park, Binjai Park). Source: URA, industry transaction data.

The 39 GCB Areas: Location, Tier, and Character

URA has gazetted 39 GCB Areas across Singapore, concentrated primarily in the central-west corridor between Bukit Timah, Tanglin, and Holland. The areas range from ultra-prime enclaves — where plots on Nassim Road have traded at record prices exceeding S$4,000 psf of land — to more established residential pockets in Peirce Road or Binjai Park where values are more accessible.

The three broad pricing tiers (illustrated in Figure 1) reflect differences in land scarcity, proximity to Orchard Road and the CBD, plot sizes, and the historic prestige of each enclave. Tier 1 (Ultra-Prime) covers Nassim Road/Hill, Cluny Hill, Ridout Road, and Dalvey Road — areas where transaction prices typically start at S$50 million and have reached S$148 million (Nassim Road, 2021) for landmark plots. Tier 2 (Prime) encompasses Caldecott Hill, Adam Park, Leedon Road, and Swiss Club Road — where a mid-sized plot at S$25 million–S$55 million represents reasonable market value. Tier 3 (Established) includes King Albert Park, Binjai Park, Peirce Road, and Upper Thomson, where the GCB premium is significant but entry-level plots can be found in the S$15 million–S$30 million range.

GCB Transaction Trends: Volume and Pricing 2019–2025

Despite representing a tiny slice of Singapore’s overall residential property market, GCB transactions attract disproportionate attention from analysts and media because they serve as a barometer of ultra-high-net-worth (UHNW) confidence in Singapore as a wealth hub.

Singapore GCB annual transactions and median land price 2019 to 2025 bar and line chart
Figure 2: Singapore GCB annual transaction volume (bars) and median land price per sqft (line), 2019–2025. Source: URA REALIS / industry estimates.

The 2021 boom — when GCB transactions surged to approximately 187 — was driven by a confluence of factors: historically low global interest rates, Singapore’s successful management of COVID-19 relative to peer cities, and an influx of ultra-high-net-worth families relocating their base to Singapore. Median land prices peaked around S$2,180 psf in 2022 before softening modestly as global interest rates rose. By 2025, transaction volumes had stabilised at approximately 120 per year and median land prices had recovered to roughly S$2,120 psf — demonstrating the market’s characteristic price resilience even as volumes remained well below the 2021 peak.

The long-run story is one of consistent appreciation: GCB land values have risen from approximately S$1,420 psf in 2019 to S$2,120 psf in 2025 — a compound annual growth rate of approximately 6.9% over six years, outpacing Singapore’s Private Residential Property Price Index over the same period.

Buying Costs: BSD, ABSD, and Total Acquisition Outlay

Acquiring a GCB involves several layers of transaction cost. The most significant are Buyer’s Stamp Duty (BSD) and, where applicable, Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty (ABSD). Both are administered by the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore (IRAS).

BSD applies to all property purchases in Singapore and is computed on the purchase price or market value (whichever is higher) at progressive rates. For a GCB purchase at S$28 million, the BSD calculation is: 1% on the first S$180,000 (S$1,800) + 2% on the next S$180,000 (S$3,600) + 3% on the next S$640,000 (S$19,200) + 4% on the next S$500,000 (S$20,000) + 5% on the next S$1,500,000 (S$75,000) + 6% on the next S$1,500,000 (S$90,000) + 7% on the next S$1,500,000 (S$105,000) + 8% on the remaining S$22,000,000 (S$1,760,000). Total BSD: approximately S$2,074,600.

ABSD is determined by the buyer’s residency status and the number of residential properties already owned. Singapore Citizens buying their first residential property pay nil ABSD; buying a second, 20%; buying a third or subsequent, 30%. PRs pay 5% on first, 30% on second. Foreigners pay 60% flat.

GCB acquisition cost breakdown Singapore 28 million worked example showing BSD ABSD downpayment and total upfront cash
Figure 3: GCB acquisition cost breakdown — worked example for a S$28M purchase by a SC buying their first residential property.

GCB Key Facts: Summary Table

Parameter Detail Governing Body
Minimum plot size 1,400 sqm (~15,069 sqft) URA Master Plan
Maximum site coverage 40% of plot area URA
Maximum height 2 storeys + attic + basement URA
Buyer eligibility Singapore Citizens only SLA / Residential Property Act
No. of gazetted GCB areas 39 URA
Estimated GCB stock ~2,700–2,800 units URA / industry
Annual transactions (2025 est.) ~120 URA REALIS
Median land price (2025 est.) ~S$2,100–S$2,200 psf URA REALIS
BSD (at S$28M) ~S$2,074,600 (~7.4% of price) IRAS
ABSD (SC, 1st property) Nil IRAS

Worked Example: Buying a S$28M GCB (SC, First Property)

Mr Tan Wei Ming is a Singapore Citizen entrepreneur, aged 52, with no existing residential properties. He wishes to acquire a freehold GCB plot in the Caldecott Hill area (Tier 2 prime) measuring 1,650 sqm at a price of S$28,000,000 — approximately S$1,697 psf of land.

BSD: Computed per IRAS progressive rates as detailed above. Total BSD: approximately S$2,074,600 (7.4% of purchase price).

ABSD: Nil — Mr Tan is a Singapore Citizen buying his first residential property.

Financing: Maximum Loan-to-Value (LTV) for a non-HDB property purchase by an individual with no existing mortgage is 75% from a bank. Loan quantum = S$21,000,000. At an indicative 3.0% per annum over a 25-year tenure, the estimated monthly instalment is approximately S$99,600/month (indicative; subject to TDSR compliance and bank assessment). Cash downpayment (25%) = S$7,000,000.

Total upfront cash outlay: S$7,000,000 (downpayment) + S$2,074,600 (BSD) + approximately S$18,000 (legal/disbursements) = approximately S$9,092,600.

TDSR: At a monthly income of S$300,000 (indicative for this profile), monthly mortgage of S$99,600 equates to a TDSR of 33.2% — within MAS’s 55% TDSR cap. UHNW buyers with predominantly investment or dividend income should note that banks apply haircuts to variable income streams in TDSR assessment; structuring advice from a private bank relationship manager is advisable before committing.

Why GCBs Matter: The Investment Perspective

GCBs are among the few truly scarce assets in Singapore’s property market. The total GCB stock is essentially fixed — URA’s planning framework prevents new GCB areas from being gazetted, and the subdivision rules prevent existing plots from being broken up. This structural supply ceiling, combined with Singapore’s political stability, rule of law, and its role as a global wealth management hub, creates a long-run demand and supply dynamic that has supported price appreciation even through global financial crises and pandemic disruptions.

Compared with trophy residential property in peer cities — Hong Kong, London, Sydney — Singapore’s GCB market offers a relatively transparent transaction environment (URA REALIS provides full transaction history), robust title security (Torrens system administered by SLA), and no capital gains tax on property disposal. The absence of estate duty (abolished in 2008) further enhances GCBs as intergenerational wealth transfer vehicles for Singapore Citizens.

What Might Come Next in the GCB Market

Several macro factors are worth monitoring. Singapore’s Family Office (FO) sector has grown to over 1,500 registered single-family offices as at 2025, and while GCB purchases require Singapore Citizenship, FO principals who have naturalised as Citizens represent a growing pool of qualified buyers. This gradual structural demand increment — as wealth migration matures into citizenship — is a medium-term tailwind for GCB values, all else equal.

On the supply side, there is occasional discussion of whether URA might ever revise GCB area boundaries or minimum plot sizes. No such revisions have been announced or signalled as at writing. Any regulatory tightening (e.g. raising the minimum plot threshold) would, if anything, reduce future supply and could be price-supportive for existing GCBs. Conversely, a sustained period of high global interest rates constraining UHNW liquidity could suppress transaction volumes further, though historical evidence suggests GCB prices are relatively price-inelastic because they are purchased largely without leverage stress.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a Singapore Permanent Resident buy a GCB?

No. Only Singapore Citizens may purchase Good Class Bungalows or any landed residential property within gazetted GCB Areas. This restriction is legislated under the Residential Property Act (RPA) and is administered by the Singapore Land Authority (SLA). PRs who wish to purchase landed property in Singapore are limited to non-GCB landed homes (e.g. terrace houses, semi-detached, detached outside GCB Areas), subject to ministerial approval on a case-by-case basis. Even for non-GCB landed, PR buyers must satisfy SLA’s criteria, which are not routinely granted.

How many GCB areas are there in Singapore?

URA has gazetted 39 GCB Areas across Singapore, concentrated primarily in the central-west region (Bukit Timah, Tanglin, Holland, and Caldecott corridors). The total estimated GCB stock is approximately 2,700–2,800 individual bungalows across all 39 areas, making GCBs one of the most limited housing categories in the country. The 39 areas range from the ultra-prime Nassim Road enclave to more accessible established areas such as King Albert Park and Binjai Park.

What is the minimum plot size for a GCB?

The minimum land area for a Good Class Bungalow is 1,400 square metres (approximately 15,069 sqft), as defined in URA’s Master Plan and the Residential Property Act. Plots below this threshold cannot be classified as GCBs. Site coverage is capped at 40%, meaning the building footprint may not exceed 560 sqm on a minimum-sized plot. The height limit is two storeys above ground, with an attic and one basement storey permitted. These controls are enforced by URA as part of Singapore’s statutory development approval process.

What is the BSD on a S$28M GCB purchase?

Buyer’s Stamp Duty (BSD) is calculated at IRAS’s progressive rates: 1% on the first S$180,000 (S$1,800); 2% on the next S$180,000 (S$3,600); 3% on the next S$640,000 (S$19,200); 4% on the next S$500,000 (S$20,000); 5% on the next S$1,500,000 (S$75,000); 6% on the next S$1,500,000 (S$90,000); 7% on the next S$1,500,000 (S$105,000); and 8% on the remaining S$22,000,000 (S$1,760,000). The total BSD is approximately S$2,074,600, equal to about 7.4% of the purchase price. ABSD is nil for a Singapore Citizen purchasing their first residential property.

Are there capital gains taxes when selling a GCB?

Singapore does not levy a capital gains tax on the disposal of property, including GCBs. However, the Seller’s Stamp Duty (SSD) may apply if the property is disposed of within three years of purchase: 12% if sold in the first year, 8% in the second year, and 4% in the third year. SSD does not apply to disposals after the three-year holding period. Property tax — an annual charge based on Annual Value computed by IRAS — continues to apply during ownership at non-owner-occupier rates if the property is tenanted, or owner-occupier rates if it is the owner’s primary residence.

Can a GCB be rented out?

Yes. GCBs may be rented out subject to URA’s rental regulations, which require a minimum tenancy of three consecutive months for the entire dwelling (whole-unit rental). Short-term rentals (less than three months) are not permitted for any private residential property in Singapore. Rental income from a GCB is treated as taxable income for the owner and must be declared to IRAS, though allowable deductions (mortgage interest, property tax, insurance, maintenance) can offset the taxable rental amount. Overseas owners should note that rental income may also trigger tax reporting obligations in their country of tax residence.

How liquid is the GCB market?

The GCB market is characterised by low liquidity relative to the mass-market residential sector. With only 90–190 transactions per year across all 39 areas, average time-on-market for a GCB can range from several months to over a year depending on the specific area, asking price, and macro conditions. This illiquidity is a key risk consideration for buyers who may need to exit within a short timeframe. On the other hand, the market’s depth of UHNW demand — particularly in ultra-prime areas — means that correctly priced GCBs in Tier 1 areas rarely trade at distressed prices even in down-cycles.

Related Articles


Disclaimer: All GCB prices, transaction volumes, and land price figures cited in this article are estimates based on publicly available data from URA REALIS, industry research, and secondary sources as at Q1 2026. They are for general information purposes only and do not constitute financial, investment, legal, or tax advice. GCB transactions involve substantial sums and complex regulatory requirements. Prospective buyers should engage a Singapore-qualified solicitor, consult the Singapore Land Authority (sla.gov.sg), verify BSD and ABSD liabilities directly with IRAS (iras.gov.sg), and obtain independent property valuations before making any commitment. This article does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation to purchase any property.

Conservation Shophouses Singapore 2026: Buying, Restoring and Investing in Heritage Property

Conservation Shophouses Singapore 2026: Buying, Restoring and Investing in Heritage Property

A conservation shophouse is one of roughly 7,200 gazetted heritage units that the Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) protects under the Conservation Programme that began in 1989. The buildings are easy to recognise — narrow frontage, deep floor plate, ornate plasterwork or Peranakan tile facade, three or four storeys, and the famous five-foot way. The investment story is harder to read. Shophouses sit at an unusual intersection of three regulatory regimes — URA conservation guidelines, the Residential Property Act, and commercial-property stamp duty rules — and the rules around who can buy, what they can do with it, and how it is taxed depend almost entirely on the zoning of the unit.

Quick Answer

  • ~7,200 gazetted shophouses across nine historic conservation districts including Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar, Joo Chiat, Kampong Glam and Little India.
  • Zoning is the single most important variable. Commercial-zoned shophouses can be bought by foreigners without ABSD or Residential Property Act approval. Residential-zoned shophouses require LDAU approval and attract ABSD.
  • Mixed-use is the typical reality. Many shophouses are commercial on the ground floor and residential above; ABSD applies only on the residential gross floor area portion.
  • Prime CBD shophouses traded at S$5,500 to S$8,000 psf in 2024-2025. The market cooled in 2025 after MAS and IRAS scrutiny on suspicious-buyer transactions; 2026 pricing has stabilised but transaction volume is roughly half of the 2023 peak.
  • Restoration costs S$400 to S$1,000 psf. URA-permitted, heritage-compliant restoration is mandatory; non-compliant works can attract enforcement and fines under the Planning Act.
  • Yields are modest. Residential shophouse yields run 1.5 to 2.5 percent; commercial yields 3 to 4 percent; boutique-hotel shophouses 4 to 6 percent (when operating).
  • Financing is harder than condo lending. Commercial loans cap at 60 percent LTV with shorter tenors; residential mortgages still apply TDSR / MSR. Specialist lenders dominate the segment.
  • The buyer pool is narrow. Family offices, ultra-high-net-worth individuals, and Family Trust structures are the main buyers; the segment is illiquid and capex-heavy.

The Backdrop — How Conservation Came About

Singapore began gazetting buildings under the Conservation Master Plan in 1989. The motivation was a recognition that the country had quietly demolished much of its pre-war urban fabric in the development push of the 1960s, 70s and 80s. The first batch of conservation buildings included blocks in Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar, Boat Quay and Kampong Glam. Over the next three decades the gazette expanded to include Joo Chiat, Geylang, Little India, Emerald Hill and pockets along Beach Road, Bukit Pasoh, Balestier and Tiong Bahru’s earliest pre-war stock.

The legal mechanism is straightforward. Once a building is gazetted under the Planning Act and listed in the URA’s conservation portfolio, the owner must obtain URA approval before any external alteration, addition or demolition. The interior is more flexible — owners can refit floor plates, add lifts, and re-plan internal partitions, but the facade, party walls, roof line, five-foot way colonnade and any specific feature called out in the conservation guidelines (timber stairs, decorative tiles, original plaster mouldings) must be preserved.

Conservation shophouses Singapore 2026 districts map Kampong Glam Joo Chiat Chinatown Little India Tanjong Pagar
Figure 1: Where Singapore’s conservation shophouses sit – approximately 7,200 gazetted units across nine historic districts.

Zoning — The Variable That Drives Everything

Whether a foreigner can buy a particular shophouse, whether ABSD applies, what financing is available and what the unit can be used for all flow from the URA Master Plan zoning. The four common configurations:

100 percent commercial. The whole unit is gazetted commercial — typically the entire ground-floor and upper-floor envelope. These are the shophouses that foreigners and family offices have flocked to since the late 2010s, because the Residential Property Act does not apply, no ABSD is payable on purchase, and the asset can be held in a corporate or trust structure with relative ease. Acceptable uses include offices, F&B, retail, professional services and (sometimes) hotel-use under a separate licence.

Mixed-use. Ground floor commercial, upper floors residential — the original design intent of most pre-war shophouses, where the merchant lived above the shop. ABSD here is apportioned on gross floor area: the residential portion is treated as residential property, the commercial portion is exempt. Foreigners can buy if the entire unit is gazetted commercial-overlay, but cannot if the residential GFA exceeds the threshold without LDAU approval.

100 percent residential. The shophouse is entirely zoned for residential use. This is the rarest profile in the prime CBD belt but more common in Joo Chiat / Katong and Emerald Hill. Foreigners need approval from the Land Dealings (Approval) Unit under the Residential Property Act, and ABSD applies as for any residential acquisition. Residential mortgage rules including TDSR and MSR apply.

Hotel-use conservation. A small subset, mostly along Tanjong Pagar / Duxton, Bukit Pasoh and Kampong Glam, where a shophouse cluster has been redeveloped or licensed for boutique hotel operation. Buyer profile is hospitality investors; financing is through specialist lenders.

Conservation shophouse Singapore 2026 zoning commercial mixed-use residential foreigner eligibility ABSD
Figure 2: Shophouse zoning – what you can do with the unit and which buyer profiles can purchase, by use class.

Pricing — From the 2023 Peak to the 2026 Stabilisation

Shophouse pricing peaked in 2023, when prime CBD units changed hands at S$7,000 to S$9,500 psf and total transaction volume hit roughly S$2.0 billion across the year. The 2024 cycle saw a noticeable cooling — partly because the highest-end deals moved offshore as buyers digested the 2023 ABSD hike on residential property, partly because financing tightened with elevated US rates, and significantly because the Monetary Authority of Singapore and the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore opened scrutiny of suspicious shophouse transactions involving complex offshore vehicles. The 2024 money-laundering case that froze hundreds of millions of dollars of Singapore property included shophouses in the affected portfolio.

By 2026, prime CBD shophouse pricing has stabilised at S$5,500 to S$8,000 psf depending on location and condition. Joo Chiat and Katong residential shophouses sit at S$3,000 to S$5,000 psf. Geylang and Little India fringe transactions can clear under S$2,800 psf. Transaction volume is approximately half the 2023 peak.

Summary — Conservation Shophouse Indicators, 2024 to 2026

Year Total Volume (S$ B) Prime CBD psf Joo Chiat / Katong psf Notable
2023 ~S$2.0B S$7,000-9,500 S$3,200-5,500 Peak cycle; family offices dominant.
2024 ~S$1.1B S$6,200-8,500 S$3,000-5,200 Money-laundering investigation; scrutiny of offshore buyers.
2025 ~S$0.95B S$5,800-7,800 S$2,900-4,800 Volume bottom; ‘cleaner’ deals as enhanced KYC took hold.
Q1 2026 ~S$0.30B S$5,500-8,000 S$3,000-5,000 Stabilised pricing; heritage-restored stock commanding ~10% premium.

Sources: URA caveat data 2023-2026, EdgeProp transaction archives, MAS Financial Stability Review 2024 and 2025.

Restoration — The Hidden Capex

The headline transaction price never tells the full story. A shophouse acquired in fair-restored condition might need only S$200 to S$300 psf of refurbishment for tenant fit-out. A “shell” shophouse — original timber elements, weathered facade, dilapidated roof — typically requires S$700 to S$1,000 psf of restoration. The work is regulated. Owners must engage a qualified person, submit drawings to URA, secure conservation approval, and then secure separate Building & Construction Authority (BCA) permits for structural works. The timeline is typically 9 to 18 months from purchase to completion.

Common restoration line items include: facade repair and re-rendering (heritage plasterwork is irreplaceable; specialist applicators charge S$300 to S$500 psf of facade), timber roof and structural rafters, rear extension with URA approval (a critical floor-area lever), modern services (air-conditioning, new electricals, plumbing, fire-safety), interior reconfiguration (lifts can be inserted but must be free-standing within the conservation envelope), and party-wall and rainwater works.

Worked Example — A 2,800 sqft Tanjong Pagar Commercial Shophouse

To make the deal economics tangible, take a hypothetical 2,800 square-foot, three-storey, commercial-zoned conservation shophouse in Tanjong Pagar. Assume acquisition in early 2026 at S$6,500 psf, a full heritage restoration over 12 months, and a 10-year hold thereafter.

Acquisition at S$6,500 x 2,800 = S$18.20 million. Buyer’s Stamp Duty on commercial property is roughly 5 percent at this price band — about S$910,000. Legal, valuation and due diligence add another S$180,000. Restoration at S$700 psf x 2,800 sqft = S$1.96 million.

Total capital deployed at end of restoration is approximately S$21.25 million. Add 10 years of holding costs (commercial property tax at 10 percent of annual value, building insurance, MCST equivalents on shared structures, intermittent maintenance) at an estimated S$120,000 per annum, or S$1.20 million over 10 years. Add net financing cost — a 60 percent loan-to-value commercial mortgage at 5 percent interest, partly offset by net rental income of about S$45,000 per month at 80 percent occupancy. The financing cost net of rent over 10 years is in the order of S$1.50 million.

Total capital deployed over the full 10-year horizon: S$23.95 million. If the shophouse reprices to S$7,800 psf in 2036 (a 20 percent capital appreciation over 10 years), the gross sale value is S$21.84 million; net of selling costs (~3 percent) it is roughly S$21.18 million. Cumulative net rental over the 10-year hold is about S$3.6 million. Net 10-year return is therefore approximately +S$0.85 million — a modest +3.5 percent on capital deployed. A bull case at S$9,500 psf in 2036 would return roughly +S$5.7 million on the same capital — a meaningful, if not dramatic, outcome.

Conservation shophouse Singapore 2026 economics acquisition restoration holding costs worked example 10-year hold
Figure 3: Total deal economics for a 2,800 sqft Tanjong Pagar conservation shophouse over a 10-year hold, including restoration and exit scenarios.

Why This Matters for You

Three observations follow from the way the segment trades in 2026.

First, the foreigner-friendly route is real but narrowing. Commercial-zoned shophouses remain outside the Residential Property Act and free of ABSD, but enhanced KYC, source-of-funds verification, and beneficial-ownership disclosure now apply at much lower thresholds than five years ago. A foreign family office buying a S$15 million shophouse in 2026 will face significantly more documentation than in 2021. Buyers who cannot produce auditable wealth and tax-paid origins will struggle to clear the deal.

Second, restoration discipline separates winners from losers. The 10-year economics in the worked example are sensitive to restoration overrun, vacancy, and rental compression. Owners who engage experienced QPs, scope works tightly with URA early, and phase tenancy alignment can take meaningful capex out. Owners who treat the shophouse as a vanity project frequently overrun by 30 to 50 percent on restoration.

Third, the asset is illiquid and capex-heavy — a long-hold bet. The buyer pool is narrow, the holding obligations are real, and the realised return profile is more akin to a mid-cap commercial REIT than a residential investment property. Buyers seeking liquidity should look elsewhere; buyers prepared to hold for 10 to 20 years and treat the asset as a heritage-capital allocation tend to find the segment rewarding.

What Might Come Next

Two threads are worth tracking. URA has signalled a willingness to expand the conservation gazette to include early post-war stock — Tiong Bahru art-deco walk-ups beyond the existing pocket, mid-century low-rise blocks in Bukit Timah Road and Balestier — as a way of preserving Singapore’s later 20th-century heritage. Any expansion would create a fresh inventory of conservation properties, possibly under different zoning rules to the pre-war shophouse stock.

The second is government grant programmes for heritage restoration. URA’s Conservation Activation grants and the National Heritage Board Heritage Awards have already provided modest co-funding for exemplar restorations. Industry submissions to the 2025 Master Plan public consultation argued for a structured restoration grant system, capped per unit, with quality benchmarks. Whether the government adopts a formal grant-by-design programme will materially affect restoration economics for owner-occupiers and family trusts.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a foreigner buy any shophouse without restrictions?

No. Only commercial-zoned shophouses can be bought by foreigners without prior approval under the Residential Property Act. Mixed-use shophouses with significant residential gross floor area, and 100 percent residential shophouses, require approval from the Land Dealings (Approval) Unit. Foreigners include all non-Singapore Citizens, including Permanent Residents.

Does ABSD apply to a commercial-zoned shophouse?

No. Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty is a residential-property tax. A wholly commercial-zoned shophouse attracts only standard Buyer’s Stamp Duty on a commercial scale. For mixed-use shophouses, ABSD applies only on the residential floor area portion, apportioned by IRAS using gross floor area weights. A conveyancing solicitor and IRAS confirmation should be obtained before exchange.

What can I change about a conservation shophouse?

Almost everything internal — floor plates, internal walls, services, lifts, layouts — subject to BCA structural and fire-safety approvals. Almost nothing external without URA approval. The facade, five-foot way colonnade, roof line, party walls, and any specific element called out in the conservation guidelines (decorative tiles, plasterwork, timber elements) must be preserved or restored under a qualified person’s stewardship. Even paint colour can be regulated in some districts.

What kind of yield should I expect?

It depends on use and location. Commercial-zoned shophouses leased to F&B or office tenants typically return 3 to 4 percent gross. Mixed-use yields are 2 to 3 percent. Residential-zoned shophouses are 1.5 to 2.5 percent. Boutique-hotel shophouses can return 4 to 6 percent when operating, but face significant capex obligations and operational risk.

How is a shophouse financed?

Commercial shophouses are typically financed at 60 percent loan-to-value through commercial mortgages with 15 to 20-year tenors. Residential-zoned shophouses use residential mortgages subject to TDSR (55 percent) and MSR where applicable. Specialist lenders dominate the heritage-property segment because valuations require unusual expertise (heritage condition, restoration backlog, lease profile). Cash-buyer transactions are common at the top end.

Are conservation shophouses a good investment for a first-time buyer?

Generally no. The asset is illiquid, capex-heavy, requires specialist financing, and rewards a long hold of 10 to 20 years. A first-time investor with ordinary capital is better served by a smaller, liquid residential or commercial unit. Shophouses tend to suit family offices, Family Trust structures, ultra-high-net-worth individuals, and dedicated heritage investors who can underwrite the restoration risk and the holding obligations.

What did the 2024 money-laundering case mean for the segment?

Several conservation shophouses were among the assets frozen in the 2024 case where multiple foreign nationals were charged in connection with a S$3 billion money-laundering investigation. The fallout was twofold: enhanced KYC at banks and conveyancing firms, and an MAS-led tightening of source-of-funds documentation for any property transaction over a defined threshold. The segment has not been blacklisted, but it now operates under closer scrutiny for cross-border buyers.

Related Articles

Disclaimer

This article is general information for Singapore property buyers and not legal, tax, valuation or planning advice. URA conservation guidelines, the Residential Property Act, ABSD apportionment, and commercial-property tax treatment are subject to change. Always verify current rules at the official Urban Redevelopment Authority portal (ura.gov.sg), the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore (iras.gov.sg), and the Land Dealings (Approval) Unit (sla.gov.sg) before making any acquisition decision. For complex situations (cross-border buyers, family-trust structures, hospitality use), seek advice from a licensed conservation architect, conveyancing solicitor and tax advisor.

How to Sell Your Property in Singapore 2026: Costs, SSD, CPF Refund & Step-by-Step Process

How to Sell Your Property in Singapore 2026: Costs, SSD, CPF Refund & Step-by-Step Process

How to Sell Your Property in Singapore 2026 Complete Guide

Quick Answer — Key Takeaways

  • Seller’s Stamp Duty (SSD) of 12%, 8%, or 4% applies if you sell within 3 years of purchase (private residential properties)
  • Agent commission is typically 1–2% of sale price — negotiable; CEA-registered agents only
  • CPF funds used must be refunded to CPF OA with Accrued Interest (compounded at 2.5% p.a.) upon sale
  • The sale process from OTP to legal completion typically takes 10–12 weeks for private property; 8–12 weeks for HDB
  • Outstanding mortgage must be discharged from sale proceeds; early repayment penalty may apply (lock-in period)
  • No Capital Gains Tax in Singapore — profits from property sales are generally not taxed unless you are classified as a property trader by IRAS
  • Decoupling a property before sale may reduce ABSD on a subsequent purchase but requires careful legal structuring to avoid Section 33A anti-avoidance provisions

Selling Property in Singapore — Overview

Singapore’s property market has no Capital Gains Tax — meaning that profits from the sale of residential property are generally not subject to income tax, provided IRAS does not classify you as conducting a property trading business. However, selling a property in Singapore does involve a web of stamp duties, CPF refund obligations, agent fees, legal costs, and outstanding loan discharges. Understanding these costs upfront prevents unpleasant surprises at the point of sale.

The Seller’s Stamp Duty (SSD) — introduced in January 2011 and most recently recalibrated in April 2023 — is the most significant policy lever for sellers. At 12% for properties sold within the first year of purchase, SSD is designed to deter speculative flipping. This guide covers every major cost and step for selling a private residential property (condo, landed, or HDB) in Singapore in 2026.

Singapore property selling costs SSD rates 2026 data infographic
Figure 1: Seller’s Stamp Duty (SSD) rates and indicative selling cost components for a S$1.5M property, Singapore 2026.

Seller’s Stamp Duty (SSD) — Rates and Rules

Seller’s Stamp Duty is payable by the seller if a residential property is sold within 3 years of its purchase date (for private properties). The rates are based on the higher of the sale price or market value:

Holding Period SSD Rate (Current, from Apr 2023) SSD on S$1.5M Sale
Up to 1 year 12% S$180,000
More than 1, up to 2 years 8% S$120,000
More than 2, up to 3 years 4% S$60,000
More than 3 years 0% Nil

HDB flats are not subject to SSD, but have their own MOP (Minimum Occupation Period) of 5 years — during which the flat cannot be sold on the resale market at all.

All Costs When Selling Your Property

Cost Typical Amount Paid by / When
Agent Commission 1–2% of sale price Seller; at completion
Legal Fees (conveyancing) ~S$2,500–S$4,000 Seller; at completion
Seller’s Stamp Duty (SSD) 0–12% of sale price (if <3 years) Seller; within 14 days of OTP exercise
Mortgage Early Repayment Penalty 0.75–1.5% of outstanding loan (if in lock-in) Seller; upon full redemption at completion
CPF Refund (OA + Accrued Interest) All CPF used + 2.5% p.a. compound interest Mandatory; deducted from proceeds at completion
Property Tax (prorated to sale date) Varies by AV; prorated to completion date Seller; adjusted at completion
HDB Admin Fee (HDB resale only) S$40–S$80 Seller; to HDB

Worked Example: Selling a S$1.5M Condo Purchased 2 Years Ago

Scenario: SC seller, selling a condo purchased in April 2024 for S$1.4M, now selling in April 2026 at S$1.5M. Outstanding bank loan: S$900,000. CPF used: S$200,000 OA + S$10,000 accrued interest.

  • Gross Sale Price: S$1,500,000
  • Less SSD (8% × S$1.5M, sold in year 2): −S$120,000
  • Less Agent Commission (1.5%): −S$22,500
  • Less Legal Fees: −S$3,000
  • Less Outstanding Loan Redemption: −S$900,000
  • Less CPF Refund (S$200K + S$10K interest): −S$210,000
  • Net Cash Proceeds to Seller: S$1,500,000 − S$120,000 − S$22,500 − S$3,000 − S$900,000 − S$210,000 = S$244,500
  • Of which cash in hand (after CPF returned to CPF, not to pocket): ~S$244,500 (cash) + S$210,000 returned to CPF OA

Note: This example excludes any early repayment penalty on the bank loan. Verify with your bank and a property consultant. IRAS may treat profits as income if you are assessed as a property trader — consult a tax professional if you have sold multiple properties in recent years.

The Private Property Sale Process — Step by Step

For a private residential property (condominium or landed), the sale process broadly follows these stages over 10–12 weeks:

  1. Appoint a CEA-licensed agent (or sell directly). Agent markets the property, manages viewings, and facilitates negotiations.
  2. Accept an offer and grant an OTP. The buyer pays an Option Fee (typically 1% of agreed price). The OTP is valid for 14 days (standard) — extendable to 21 days by agreement.
  3. Buyer exercises OTP — pays the balance 4–9% deposit within the OTP period. Both buyer and seller appoint conveyancing solicitors.
  4. Solicitors conduct due diligence — title search, CPF charge check, Inland Revenue caveats, mortgagee consent if applicable.
  5. Completion — typically 8–10 weeks after OTP exercise. Sale proceeds are disbursed, mortgage is redeemed, CPF is refunded, and keys are handed over.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there Capital Gains Tax on property sales in Singapore?

No. Singapore does not impose a Capital Gains Tax on property sales by individuals. Profits from property sales are not taxable — provided IRAS does not classify you as a property trader (i.e. someone who buys and sells properties as a business, subject to income tax on profits). If you have sold multiple properties in a short period, consult a tax professional to confirm your IRAS classification. The Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore (IRAS) administers all property tax matters.

How is the CPF refund calculated when I sell my property?

Upon selling your property, you must refund to your CPF OA: (1) all CPF funds withdrawn for the property (down payment, monthly instalments, BSD, legal fees funded by CPF), plus (2) accrued interest at 2.5% per annum, compounded annually, on those withdrawn amounts. This refund goes back into your CPF OA — it is not a tax, but it reduces the cash proceeds you receive. The CPF Board calculates the exact refund amount at completion. For long-held properties with large CPF withdrawals, accrued interest can be significant.

What if the sale price is less than the outstanding loan and CPF refund?

If the sale proceeds are insufficient to fully redeem the outstanding mortgage and refund all CPF funds with accrued interest, you would face a shortfall. In this scenario, you would need to top up the difference in cash. This is sometimes called a “negative sale.” To avoid this situation, sellers should always compute their minimum viable sale price before listing — accounting for loan balance, CPF refund, SSD, agent fees, and legal costs.

Can I avoid SSD by transferring the property to a family member?

No. SSD applies to all legal transfers of residential property within the holding period — including transfers to family members, whether by sale, gift, or trust arrangement. IRAS treats these as disposals subject to SSD. Section 33A of the Stamp Duties Act also provides anti-avoidance powers allowing IRAS to look through artificial arrangements designed to circumvent stamp duty obligations. Seek advice from a qualified stamp duty lawyer before attempting any form of property restructuring.

What happens if I have an HDB bank loan and sell before 3 years?

Unlike private property, HDB flats carry no SSD on their own — however, HDB resale flats cannot be sold during the 5-year MOP. If you have a bank loan (not an HDB concessionary loan) on a private property, an early redemption penalty (clawback) of 0.75%–1.5% of the outstanding loan may apply if you sell during the loan’s lock-in period (typically 1–3 years). Check your bank’s loan terms carefully before committing to sell. HDB concessionary loans do not carry lock-in penalties.

Related Articles

Disclaimer: Information on this page is for general reference only and does not constitute professional property, legal, financial, or tax advice. Stamp duty rules, CPF policies, and property regulations may change — verify all details with IRAS (iras.gov.sg), CPF Board (cpf.gov.sg), and HDB (hdb.gov.sg) before transacting. Consult a CEA-licensed property agent and a qualified solicitor for transaction-specific advice. LovelyHomes.com.sg does not hold a real estate agency licence.


Translate »