URA Q2 2026 Singapore Private Property Market Full Data: Prices, Sales, Rentals and Supply

URA Q2 2026 Singapore Private Property Market Full Data: Prices, Sales, Rentals and Supply

📊 Key Takeaways — URA Q2 2026 Singapore Property Statistics

  • Overall private residential prices +0.5% quarter-on-quarter in Q2 2026, slowing from +0.9% in Q1. H1 2026 cumulative gain stands at +1.4%, below the +1.8% in H1 2025.
  • Landed property staged a strong recovery: +2.5% in Q2 after a -0.4% dip in Q1. Core Central Region (CCR) non-landed rose +1.8%, while Rest of Central Region (RCR) fell -1.2% and Outside Central Region (OCR) eased -0.1%.
  • Developer sales picked up to 2,141 units in Q2 (up from 2,013 in Q1), even as launches dipped slightly to 1,783 units from 1,844 — suggesting developers are clearing existing inventory rather than launching new projects aggressively.
  • Resale transactions surged to 3,813 units, up 18% from Q1’s 3,225. Resale now accounts for 62.0% of all private residential transactions in Q2 — the highest share in recent quarters, reflecting buyer preference for completed units amid macro uncertainty.
  • Vacancy rate ticked up to 6.4% from 6.2%, as completed stock outpaced absorption. CCR vacancy reached 8.3%.
  • Rental growth accelerated modestly: +0.7% overall (vs +0.3% in Q1). Landed rentals rose +2.7%. OCR non-landed rentals dipped -0.3%.
  • The government is maintaining a high GLS Confirmed List supply of 9,320 units for the full year 2026 — over 50% above the 10-year annual average — to moderate price growth.

A Market Catching Its Breath: Q2 2026 in Context

Singapore’s private property market entered 2026 carrying significant momentum from the post-pandemic run-up, but the second quarter’s data — published by URA on 24 July 2026 — confirms that momentum is moderating. The headline +0.5% price gain masks a more complex picture: landed property has rebounded sharply, CCR premium condominiums are finding renewed demand from a narrow but high-net-worth buyer base, while the mass-market RCR segment gave back some of the gains accumulated in recent quarters.

The government’s message, repeated in every URA statistical release, is consistent: supply will be kept high, prudent borrowing is advised, and households should not assume that historical price appreciation rates will persist in an uncertain macroeconomic environment. With global interest rates remaining elevated relative to the post-2008 decade, TDSR (Total Debt Servicing Ratio) constraints are biting more painfully for mass-market buyers — which helps explain why transaction volumes are tilting toward resale (where prices are already discovered and no progressive payment schedule applies) over new launches.

URA Q2 2026 Singapore private residential property price change by segment — CCR RCR OCR landed non-landed comparison
Figure 1: URA Private Residential Price Change Q1 vs Q2 2026 by Market Segment. Landed rebounded strongly (+2.5%) while RCR non-landed retreated (-1.2%). CCR continues to outperform mass-market segments. Source: URA pr26-57, 24 July 2026.

Price Performance: Segment by Segment

Landed residential is the standout story of Q2 2026. After a -0.4% dip in Q1 — attributable in part to a thin transaction pipeline and some ABSD-driven reluctance from upgraders — landed prices bounced +2.5% in Q2. This reversal is consistent with the long-term structural dynamic of landed property in Singapore: severely constrained supply (foreign buyers barred, no new landed plots created in most residential zones), aspirational demand from high-income SC families, and increasing wealth concentration at the upper end of the income distribution. Good-class bungalow (GCB) transactions, where a single deal at S$20–S$30 million can materially move the index, also contributed to the Q2 swing.

CCR non-landed (+1.8%) reflects renewed interest from the high-net-worth segment — both local upgraders seeking prime districts as a long-term capital preservation play, and a residual cohort of foreigners who, even at the 60% ABSD rate, view prime Singapore real estate as a meaningful diversifier. URA data shows CCR developer sales were supported by a handful of high-value new launches in Q2, while the resale market for established CCR condominiums also saw price firmness.

RCR non-landed (-1.2%) represents the sector most pressured by affordability constraints and by the continued overhang of supply from recent GLS sites. The RCR has historically offered buyers the best of both worlds — central-ish location at below-CCR prices — but with OCR GLS supply rising and RCR new launches priced at S$2,000–S$2,500 PSF, the affordability window for mass-market buyers is narrowing.

OCR non-landed (-0.1%) is essentially flat, a notable deceleration from the +2.2% logged in Q1. The OCR is Singapore’s most populous private residential market, and its fortunes closely track the HDB upgrader pathway — families who have served their MOP, sold their flat, and are looking to enter the private market. With HDB resale prices showing some softening and TDSR constraints tighter, the upgrader pipeline is more stretched than it was in 2022–2024.

Transaction Volumes: Resale Dominates

The total transaction count in Q2 2026 — combining developer new sales (2,141 units), resale (3,813 units), and sub-sales (194 units) — reached approximately 6,148 units. This compares with roughly 5,413 in Q1 2026 (2,013 + 3,225 + 175). The quarter-on-quarter increase was driven almost entirely by resale activity.

The resale market’s 62.0% share of total transactions in Q2 is an elevated reading that reflects several factors. First, buyers are increasingly comfortable purchasing completed properties where they can physically inspect the unit and assess fit-out quality — particularly relevant given supply chain delays that affected some pandemic-era projects. Second, the absence of large new launch events in Q2 meant fewer developer sales relative to the resale base. Third, some buyers appear to be timing their entry around the expected pipeline completions of 2024–2026 new launches, which are offering ready move-in alternatives to buying off-plan.

Sub-sales — transactions between buyers and sellers of uncompleted units, where the original purchaser sells before the project receives its Certificate of Statutory Completion — account for 3.2% of Q2 transactions, broadly stable quarter-on-quarter. The sub-sale market is a leading indicator of speculative pressure: elevated sub-sale volumes suggest investors are flipping pre-completion contracts at a profit, while low or flat readings (as in Q2 2026) suggest the market is relatively owner-occupier driven.

URA Q2 2026 Singapore private property transactions — developer sales launches resale sub-sale volume comparison
Figure 2: Q2 2026 Transaction Mix — Developer Launches and Sales vs Resale Market. Resale accounted for 62% of all private residential transactions in Q2 2026. Developer sales rose to 2,141 units even as launches dipped to 1,783 units. Source: URA pr26-57, 24 July 2026.

Rental Market: Selective Acceleration

Overall residential rental prices rose +0.7% in Q2 2026, the strongest quarterly gain since Q4 2025. The composition of this gain is revealing. Landed rental prices rose +2.7% — consistent with the price performance of the sector and reflecting a persistent shortage of quality landed homes available for lease. CCR non-landed rentals rose +1.2%, driven by corporately-subsidised expatriate demand concentrated in Districts 9, 10, and 11.

In contrast, RCR rentals were flat (0.0%) and OCR rentals dipped -0.3%. These segments serve a more price-sensitive tenant base — working professionals, young couples, and expatriates on fixed housing allowances — and the completion of new condo supply in the mass-market districts has gradually improved rental availability. As the 60,600-unit pipeline completes over the coming years (with roughly 25,900 units expected by 2028), rental conditions in OCR and RCR are likely to remain subdued.

Supply: High Pipeline, Elevated Vacancy

The government’s supply signal in Q2 2026 is unambiguous. The 2H2026 GLS Confirmed List carries 4,745 units, bringing the full-year 2026 total to 9,320 — more than 50% above the 10-year annual average. Combined with 42,472 units currently in the planning-approval pipeline (of which 15,810 remain unsold), and a further 18,153 units without planning approval yet, the cumulative private residential supply due for completion over the coming years stands at approximately 60,600 units.

This supply posture is having the intended effect on vacancy: the island-wide vacancy rate crept up to 6.4% in Q2 (from 6.2% in Q1), with CCR vacancy reaching 8.3% — an elevated reading that reflects both the premium CCR supply delivered in recent years and constrained absorption from the foreign buyer pool that has been compressed by the 60% ABSD rate. OCR and RCR vacancies remain comparatively contained at 5.6% and 6.1% respectively, supported by organic owner-occupier demand.

What This Means for Buyers and Investors

The Q2 2026 data reinforces a differentiated strategy depending on where in the market you are looking. For mass-market OCR buyers, the combination of high supply, TDSR constraints, and softening resale prices suggests that the urgent “buy now or miss out” sentiment of 2022–2023 has dissipated. Patient buyers who can qualify at current interest rates have more negotiating room than at any point in the past three years.

For CCR and premium residential buyers, the picture is firmer. Supply in the truly prime segments (Districts 9, 10, GCB zones) remains structurally scarce, and the government has shown no appetite to release new GLS sites in these areas. For buyers with long time horizons and full cash or very low LTV positions, CCR prime freehold assets continue to represent a low-volatility store of value — albeit one that requires substantial upfront ABSD costs for second-property or foreign purchases.

For investors focused on rental yield, the selective acceleration in landed and CCR rental rates points to opportunities at the top of the market, where corporate tenants with large housing budgets remain active. OCR condominiums, however, face a multiyear headwind from pipeline completions that will continue to expand tenant options and cap rent growth.

Worked Example: What the Q2 Data Means for a Typical Buyer

Scenario: Mei Ling is a Singapore citizen considering upgrading from her 5-room HDB flat (just past MOP, estimated sale proceeds of S$720,000) to a private condominium. She has a combined household income of S$14,500/month and is pre-approved for a bank loan of up to S$1.1M. Her budget for a private condo purchase is approximately S$1.7M–S$1.8M, and she is comparing a new launch in RCR against a resale condo in OCR.

Applying the Q2 2026 data to her decision:

  • RCR new launch at S$1.75M (PSF ~S$2,350): RCR prices fell -1.2% in Q2, and developers are sitting on 15,810 unsold units island-wide with a 9,320-unit GLS pipeline for 2026. This gives Mei Ling meaningful negotiating room — she should look for price gaps or buyer incentives (stamp duty rebates, furniture vouchers) before committing. The risk of buying into a falling segment near the top of the price range is real.
  • OCR resale at S$1.72M (PSF ~S$1,680): OCR prices were -0.1% in Q2 — essentially flat. Resale condos allow immediate occupation (no progressive payment schedule) and she can verify fit-out quality. With resale volumes up 18% QoQ, there is strong supply of options, which supports her bargaining position. OCR rental vacancy of 5.6% is the tightest of the three regions if she ever needs to lease the unit.
  • ABSD position: As this is Mei Ling’s second property (purchasing before selling the HDB), she would face 20% ABSD on S$1.75M = S$350,000 — a very significant cost. She should time the HDB disposal to complete first or use the remission mechanism (purchase as SC buying second residential property, then sell HDB within 6 months for 20% ABSD remission). Full details: ABSD Singapore 2026 Complete Guide.
  • Rental market context: If Mei Ling plans to rent out the condo initially, OCR rental rates were -0.3% in Q2 and the growing pipeline threatens further softening. A gross yield of 3.0–3.5% at current prices may compress further as more supply completes in 2025–2027.

Verdict for Mei Ling: The Q2 2026 data favours a wait-and-compare approach for RCR new launches (where prices are correcting and developer inventory is high), while OCR resale options offer better relative value and supply diversity. Regardless of segment, she should resolve her ABSD position before transacting.

Summary: URA Q2 2026 Key Data

Indicator Q1 2026 Q2 2026 Change
Overall private residential price index (QoQ) +0.9% +0.5% Slower
Landed (QoQ) -0.4% +2.5% Rebound
Non-landed (QoQ) +1.3% -0.1% Dip
CCR non-landed (QoQ) +0.6% +1.8% Stronger
RCR non-landed (QoQ) +0.8% -1.2% Correction
OCR non-landed (QoQ) +2.2% -0.1% Flat
Overall rental index (QoQ) +0.3% +0.7% Stronger
Developer launches (units) 1,844 1,783 -61
Developer sales (units) 2,013 2,141 +128
Resale transactions (units) 3,225 3,813 +588
Resale share of total transactions 59.6% 62.0% Higher
Sub-sale transactions (units) 175 194 +19
Vacancy rate (excl. ECs) 6.2% 6.4% +0.2 ppt
CCR vacancy 8.2% 8.3% +0.1 ppt
Full-year 2026 GLS Confirmed List 9,320 units (>50% above 10-yr avg)
Why did RCR prices fall in Q2 2026 even as CCR rose?

The divergence between CCR and RCR performance in Q2 2026 reflects several factors. CCR (Districts 1–4, 9, 10, 11) serves a wealthy buyer cohort — local high-net-worth individuals, family offices, and the residual foreign buyer pool — who are less constrained by TDSR and who view CCR prime freehold property as a long-term wealth preservation asset rather than a primary residence purchase. Demand from this group is relatively inelastic to macroeconomic uncertainty. RCR (the city-fringe belt), by contrast, is priced at levels — typically S$2,000–S$2,800 PSF for new launches — that stretch the budgets of the mass-affluent buyer base. With HDB resale prices softening at the margin, the upgrader pipeline that traditionally feeds RCR demand is moving more cautiously. At the same time, a growing number of RCR GLS sites have delivered completions in 2024–2026, increasing competitive supply in the segment.

Does the rising vacancy rate signal an oversupply problem?

A vacancy rate of 6.4% is within the range historically seen in Singapore’s private residential market during periods of active supply delivery. It is elevated relative to the pandemic-era lows of 5.2–5.5% (2020–2022), when new completions were delayed and demand from rental households was strong, but it is not in the territory associated with severe oversupply (which has historically been above 8–10%). The government has deliberately engineered a higher supply environment to cool price growth, and some increase in vacancy is an expected and intentional consequence of that policy. The CCR vacancy rate of 8.3% warrants closer attention — at those levels, landlords in prime districts face meaningful competition for tenants, and rental concessions are more common. For investors buying CCR condominiums primarily for rental yield, vacancy risk is a material consideration.

What does the 9,320-unit GLS Confirmed List mean for property prices?

The GLS Confirmed List represents sites that the government has committed to make available for sale — developers can tender for these sites whether or not they express interest. A 9,320-unit Confirmed List supply for 2026 — more than 50% above the 10-year annual average — sends a clear signal that the government intends to maintain significant new land supply to moderate price growth. New supply from these sites typically takes 3–5 years to reach completion, so the pipeline effect on prices and rents is felt over a multi-year horizon rather than immediately. In the near term, the announcement of a high Confirmed List supply affects market sentiment and developer bidding behaviour — developers are likely to be more cautious about land prices at GLS tenders when supply is plentiful and sales velocity is uncertain.

Should I buy now or wait given the Q2 2026 data?

The Q2 2026 data does not, on its own, provide a clear timing signal for any individual buyer’s decision, which will depend on personal financial circumstances, property type, location, holding horizon, and intended use. What the data does suggest is that the frenzied market conditions of 2022–2023 — where buyers felt acute urgency and sellers routinely achieved prices well above asking — have moderated significantly. Buyers with long time horizons, strong financial positions (low LTV, comfortable TDSR headroom), and specific location criteria are generally better served by transacting when they find the right property than by attempting to time the market cycle. Buyers who are financially stretched, who are relying on rental income to service the mortgage, or who have short intended holding periods should approach the current environment with particular caution given the elevated vacancy rates and rising supply pipeline. These considerations are general in nature and should be discussed with a licensed financial adviser before any purchase decision is made.

What happened to the EC (executive condominium) market in Q2 2026?

The EC sector had a notably quiet Q2 2026: developers did not launch any new EC units for sale in the quarter — a sharp contrast to Q1 2026, when 1,320 EC units were launched. Despite the absence of launches, developers sold 175 EC units in Q2 (down from 1,168 in Q1), which represents clearing of unsold units from prior launches, primarily the large batch from Q1. No new EC GLS site is expected to receive planning approval and be ready for launch in Q3 2026, meaning EC buyers will need to wait for the next scheduled launch cycle. Industry observers expect one or two new EC project launches in late 2026 or early 2027, which should renew activity in a segment that serves the “sandwiched class” — households earning S$10,001–S$16,000/month who are too affluent for BTO flats but find fully-private condominiums financially challenging.

Disclaimer: This article reports on official URA real estate statistics published in press release pr26-57 on 24 July 2026. All data is sourced directly from URA. Commentary and analysis represent LovelyHomes’ editorial interpretation of publicly available data and does not constitute investment, financial, or property advice. Property markets involve inherent risks and past performance is not indicative of future results. Readers should consult a licensed financial adviser and licensed property agent before making any property purchase, sale, or investment decision. Official URA data and full annexes are available at ura.gov.sg and REALIS.

Singapore Property Market Q2 2026: URA Full Real Estate Statistics — Prices, Rentals & Supply

Singapore Property Market Q2 2026: URA Full Real Estate Statistics — Prices, Rentals & Supply

Quick Answer — URA Q2 2026 Property Market at a Glance

  • Overall private residential prices: +0.5% QoQ in Q2 2026, slowing from +0.9% in Q1 2026. Cumulative H1 2026 gain: +1.4%.
  • CCR (Core Central Region) leads: Non-landed CCR prices rose +1.8% QoQ — the strongest segment — reversing two quarters of softness.
  • RCR and OCR soften: Rest of Central Region non-landed -1.2% QoQ; Outside Central Region -0.1% QoQ, after OCR’s outsized +2.2% gain in Q1.
  • Landed rebounds sharply: Landed prices rose +2.5% QoQ after a -0.4% dip in Q1 2026, driven by a resurgence in detached and semi-detached transactions.
  • Transaction volume healthy: Developer sales rose to 2,141 units (excl. ECs) in Q2 vs 2,013 in Q1. Resale volume jumped to 3,813 units — the highest since Q4 2022.
  • Supply pipeline: 42,472 units (incl. ECs) with planning approval; 15,810 remain unsold. Government confirmed 4,745 units on the 2H 2026 GLS Confirmed List, bringing the full-year Confirmed List to 9,320 units — over 50% above the 10-year annual average.
  • Vacancy up slightly: Completed private residential vacancy (excl. ECs) rose to 6.4% from 6.2% in Q1 2026, with CCR vacancy at 8.3%.
  • Rentals still positive: Private residential rentals rose +0.7% QoQ overall; landed rents surged +2.7% QoQ. Non-landed OCR rents dipped -0.3%.

URA Q2 2026: Singapore’s Private Property Market Finds Its Footing

The Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) released the full real estate statistics for the second quarter of 2026 on 24 July 2026 (pr26-57), confirming the picture that flash estimates had sketched three weeks earlier: Singapore’s private residential market is growing, but at a deliberate, measured pace — not the heady acceleration of 2021–2022, nor the sharp correction that some observers feared when global economic uncertainty escalated in late 2025.

The headline figure — a +0.5% overall private residential price index increase — may appear modest, but it must be read in the context of a market that has risen for 16 of the past 20 quarters and now sits at a historically elevated absolute level. What is more significant than the rate of increase is the divergence in Q2 2026: the Core Central Region surged back while the Rest of Central Region and Outside Central Region softened after their respective run-ups. This rotation matters for buyers, investors, and renters positioned across different market segments.

This article provides a comprehensive analysis of the URA Q2 2026 data — prices, rentals, transactions, supply, and vacancy — and draws out what each number means for Singapore property stakeholders in the second half of 2026.

URA Q2 2026 private residential PPI by segment CCR RCR OCR landed
Figure 1: URA Private Residential PPI — QoQ Change by Segment, Q1 vs Q2 2026. CCR’s +1.8% reversal and RCR’s -1.2% correction are the defining story of Q2. Source: URA pr26-57, released 24 July 2026.

CCR Recovery: What’s Driving the Prime Bounce?

The CCR’s +1.8% QoQ non-landed price gain in Q2 2026 is the most significant data point in the release. The CCR had been the lagging segment through 2022–2024, as mass-market suburban condos absorbed the bulk of upgrader and HDB-flush demand. What has changed in 2025–2026?

Three factors appear most significant. First, foreigner demand — though still constrained by the 60% ABSD for non-residents introduced in April 2023 — has begun returning for ultra-high-net-worth buyers who are structurally price-insensitive to ABSD and who view Singapore prime real estate as a stable wealth preservation vehicle. Luxury transactions above S$10M in Q2 2026 were the highest since Q3 2022. Second, the completion of several well-located CCR new launches (Canninghill Piers, The Landmark, Orchard Sophia) in 2023–2025 absorbed inventory that previously weighed on secondary resale prices. Third, Singapore’s positioning as a Southeast Asian family office hub continues to generate discretionary high-end residential purchases by principals who are not technically “buying” as Singapore residents but are placing capital here for portfolio reasons.

RCR and OCR: A Pause After Outperformance

The RCR’s -1.2% QoQ decline is a technical pause after four consecutive quarters of above-average appreciation. The RCR — which covers the mid-market corridor from River Valley and Tanjong Pagar to Potong Pasir and Paya Lebar — saw strong demand from HDB upgraders in 2024–2025 as MOP-cleared flat owners with large CPF surpluses pursued first private property purchases. That wave has moderated as mortgage rates (still in the 3.2–3.8% fixed range in 2026) limit affordability headroom, and as new RCR supply completes.

The OCR’s marginal -0.1% after a sharp +2.2% in Q1 2026 represents the mass-market’s normalisation. OCR demand is heavily driven by HDB upgraders — the most mortgage-rate-sensitive cohort — and by first-time private property buyers whose affordability ceiling is tightest. The Total Debt Servicing Ratio (TDSR) framework at 55% and Loan-to-Value (LTV) caps at 75% for first residential property purchases continue to act as structural moderators on OCR price acceleration.

Transaction Volume: The Resale Market’s Comeback

URA Q2 2026 Singapore private property transaction volume new sales resale
Figure 2: Transaction Volume — New Sales, Resales & Sub-sales, Q3 2025 to Q2 2026. Resale transactions of 3,813 units in Q2 2026 were the highest quarterly total since Q4 2022. Source: URA pr26-57.

Developer sales of 2,141 units (excl. ECs) in Q2 2026, against launches of 1,783 units, means developers sold more than they launched — a healthy sign of genuine end-user and investor demand absorbing new supply. More striking is the resale market: 3,813 resale transactions in Q2 2026, up 18.3% from the 3,225 in Q1, and the highest quarterly figure since Q4 2022. Resales now represent 62.0% of all private residential sale transactions, their highest share in over three years.

This resale surge reflects several converging dynamics: second-time buyers who purchased BTO or HDB flats in 2019–2021 have cleared MOP and are entering the resale market as buyers; global uncertainty has increased the proportion of buyers who prefer the certainty of a completed unit over an off-plan purchase; and the freehold resale market is benefiting from the structural scarcity argument — with few new freehold GLS sites, existing freehold stock is effectively irreplaceable.

Supply: Plenty Coming, But Well-Managed

The Government’s 2H 2026 GLS Confirmed List of 4,745 units (announced alongside the Q2 data) brings the full-year 2026 Confirmed List to 9,320 units — over 50% above the 10-year annual average. This is not a signal of oversupply; it is the Government deliberately counter-cyclically expanding supply to manage long-run affordability while price growth remains positive. URA’s total supply pipeline of 42,472 units (incl. ECs) with planning approval, of which 15,810 are unsold, gives roughly 7–8 quarters of developer sales coverage at current velocity — a balanced pipeline by historical standards.

Metric Q1 2026 Q2 2026 Change
Overall PPI (Private Residential) +0.9% QoQ +0.5% QoQ Slower
CCR Non-Landed PPI +0.6% QoQ +1.8% QoQ Accelerated
RCR Non-Landed PPI +0.8% QoQ -1.2% QoQ Reversed
OCR Non-Landed PPI +2.2% QoQ -0.1% QoQ Stalled
Landed PPI -0.4% QoQ +2.5% QoQ Rebounded
Developer Sales (excl. EC) 2,013 units 2,141 units +6.4%
Resale Transactions 3,225 units 3,813 units +18.2%
Overall Rental Index +0.3% QoQ +0.7% QoQ Faster
Vacancy Rate (Excl. EC) 6.2% 6.4% +0.2ppt

Rental Market: Steady With Landed Outperforming

Private residential rentals rose +0.7% QoQ in Q2 2026, accelerating from +0.3% in Q1. Landed rental gains of +2.7% QoQ are the standout — reflecting a very thin supply of rental-quality landed properties relative to demand from executives on large housing allowances who prefer standalone homes. Non-landed OCR rentals dipped -0.3%, consistent with the pricing normalisation in that segment, as the post-COVID rental surge unwinds further in suburban districts where supply is greatest.

Vacancy at 6.4% overall (CCR: 8.3%, RCR: 6.1%, OCR: 5.6%) reflects the natural sorting of the rental market: CCR has higher vacancy partly because of the premium rental quantum (a smaller pool of qualifying tenants), while OCR’s tighter vacancy reflects the strong demand at mid-market rental price points from the growing PMET workforce. For investors, an OCR rental property at 5.6% vacancy is operating at near-full occupancy; a CCR property at 8.3% carries meaningfully more void-period risk.

What This Means for Buyers and Investors in 2H 2026

The Q2 2026 data consolidates a picture of a market that is growing at a sustainable pace — not overheating, not correcting. For buyers, the RCR softening may create a short-term entry window in mid-market developments that ran ahead of fundamentals in late 2025. For CCR investors, the landed rebound and prime condo recovery validate the “structural scarcity” thesis for freehold CCR — buy when demand is below trend, hold for the long-term. For renters, OCR suburban yields remain attractive for buy-to-let, but the narrowing rental premiums (OCR rents -0.3% QoQ) suggest that the rental windfall period of 2021–2023 is fully unwound.

The Government’s signalling through the expanded GLS programme (9,320 units for 2026) is consistent with their standard approach: sustained supply to prevent runaway prices, without oversupplying to trigger a crash. Macro uncertainty — flagged in the URA release and echoed by MAS — remains the primary external risk; any global recession scenario that reduces Singapore’s white-collar employment base would hit rental demand fastest before capital values.

What Might Come Next — H2 2026 Outlook

With the full Q2 data published, market analysts will now focus on three 2H 2026 catalysts. First, major new launch programmes expected in Q3–Q4 2026 (several CCR and RCR projects are in the pipeline from GLS awards made in 2024–2025) — these will set benchmark prices that confirm or challenge the CCR recovery narrative. Second, the September 2026 Federal Reserve meeting: any further US interest rate movement will affect Singapore SORA and fixed-rate mortgage pricing, directly influencing TDSR-constrained buyer affordability. Third, the October 2026 HDB BTO launch, which will be the first major new flat exercise under the Flat Classification Framework (Standard, Plus, Prime) — pricing decisions here will signal how the government intends to manage the public-private price corridor as Prime BTO values approach that of suburban private condominiums.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between the URA flash estimate and the full Q2 2026 release?
URA publishes a flash estimate of the private residential Price Index in the first week of the quarter following the reference quarter — in this case, the Q2 2026 flash was published as pr26-51 on 1 July 2026. The flash is based on a sample of transactions and is a directional indicator. The full release (pr26-57, 24 July 2026) uses the complete dataset and may revise the flash slightly. In Q2 2026, the flash estimated an overall +0.5% gain, which the full release confirmed exactly. The full release also covers rental indices, supply pipeline, vacancy statistics, and commercial property (office and retail) — data not in the flash estimate.
Why did CCR outperform while RCR and OCR softened in Q2 2026?
The CCR recovery in Q2 2026 reflects a rotation of both investor and upgrader interest back to prime freehold properties after a sustained period of underperformance. Contributing factors include a recovery in high-net-worth and family office buying (which disproportionately targets CCR), the completion of a wave of CCR new launches that had previously depressed secondary-market transaction prices, and Singapore’s ongoing positioning as a wealth preservation centre for Southeast Asian capital. The RCR and OCR softening reflects the natural moderation after the HDB-upgrader-led surge of 2024–2025, partly constrained by current mortgage rates limiting affordability headroom for mass-market buyers.
What does rising vacancy (6.4%) mean for private residential landlords?
A 6.4% vacancy rate for completed private residential properties (excluding ECs) means roughly 1 in 16 completed units is unoccupied. This is higher than the trough of approximately 5.0% seen in 2022 at the peak of rental demand, but within the historical “healthy” range of 5–8%. The CCR’s higher vacancy (8.3%) is largely structural — it reflects the premium quantum relative to tenant affordability — and is not a crisis indicator. For individual landlords, a market vacancy of 6.4% means you should budget for approximately 4–6 weeks of vacancy between tenancies on a 1-year contract, and price competitively to minimise void periods in a market with above-average supply.
What is the 2H 2026 GLS Confirmed List and how does it affect the market?
The Government Land Sales (GLS) Programme, administered by URA and HDB, determines how much private residential (and commercial) land is released to developers for building. The Confirmed List specifies sites that will be tendered regardless of developer demand; the Reserve List sites are tendered only when a developer triggers them. The 2H 2026 Confirmed List of 4,745 private residential units (bringing the 2026 full-year total to 9,320) is the government’s largest annual Confirmed List supply in at least 10 years. It is intended to temper any acceleration in private home prices by increasing medium-term supply visibility — developers building on GLS land won’t deliver units until 2028–2030, so the immediate price impact is muted, but it signals the government’s intention to keep supply robust and prevents speculative price momentum.
How do sub-sales differ from resales in URA’s statistics?
In URA data, “resale” refers to transactions of completed private residential units (units that have received TOP/Certificate of Statutory Completion) in the secondary market. “Sub-sales” are transactions of uncompleted units — purchases made before the development has received TOP, effectively a flip of an off-plan purchase. Sub-sales of 194 units in Q2 2026, representing 3.2% of total transactions, are a mild indicator of speculative activity but far below the 30%+ sub-sale share seen during property boom periods in the 1990s. The current low sub-sale ratio is partly attributable to the Seller’s Stamp Duty (SSD), which imposes a 12% duty on properties sold within 1 year of purchase, 8% within 2 years, and 4% within 3 years — making rapid flipping economically punitive.

Investment Scenario: What the Q2 2026 Data Means for a Buy-to-Let Decision

Consider an investor, Mr Tan (SC, age 45), owning one private property and looking to add a second as a rental investment. He is evaluating two options using the Q2 2026 URA data as a market-entry check.

Option A: OCR 2BR condo, S$1.4M (Bukit Batok, 99-yr, ~700 sqft). Q2 2026 OCR non-landed PPI -0.1% — a pause after +2.2% in Q1. Estimated rental: S$3,400–S$3,800/mth. Gross yield: S$3,600 × 12 / S$1.4M = 3.09% — slightly below the OCR benchmark of ~4.0%, because this particular development skewed upper-OCR. ABSD at 20% = S$280,000. OCR vacancy: 5.6% — low void risk. Verdict: solid cashflow play but limited near-term capital appreciation momentum after OCR’s recent run-up.

Option B: CCR 1BR condo, S$1.6M (Newton, 99-yr, 600 sqft). Q2 2026 CCR non-landed PPI +1.8% — the market’s leading segment. Estimated rental: S$4,800–S$5,200/mth. Gross yield: S$5,000 × 12 / S$1.6M = 3.75% — above average for CCR and better than Option A in absolute yield. ABSD at 20% = S$320,000. CCR vacancy: 8.3% — higher void risk. Verdict: CCR recovery trend supports capital appreciation upside; yield is better than expected for a CCR address; but higher vacancy risk and larger ABSD outlay demand a longer holding horizon (5+ years).

Q2 2026 data insight: The CCR-OCR pricing rotation visible in the Q2 data suggests that investors who bought CCR assets in 2023–2024 (during the CCR underperformance window) are now seeing the market pivot in their favour. New entrants must weigh higher absolute prices against improved sentiment; OCR remains the lower-ABSD-base option but momentum has stalled.

Disclaimer: This article is based on URA press release pr26-57 (24 July 2026) and publicly available market data. It is for informational and analytical purposes only and does not constitute investment, financial, or legal advice. Property market conditions change rapidly. Always consult a licensed financial adviser and refer to official URA, HDB, and MAS publications before making property investment decisions.

June 2026: New Private Home Sales Drop 65% — First Ever Zero-Launch Month

June 2026: New Private Home Sales Drop 65% — First Ever Zero-Launch Month

⚡ Quick Answer: June 2026 Singapore New Home Sales — Key Takeaways

  • 156 units sold in June 2026 — developers moved 156 new private residential units (excluding Executive Condominiums), down 65.1% month-on-month from 447 in May. URA released this data on 15 July 2026.
  • First month with zero new launches on record — June 2026 is the first calendar month, since URA data was made available in 2007, in which no new private residential units were launched for sale. The school holiday period typically suppresses launches.
  • RCR (city fringe) dominated — the Rest of Central Region accounted for 53.8% of all developer sales in June. The OCR (suburbs) made up 36.5% and the CCR (prime) just 9.6%.
  • Q2 2026 total of 2,151 units — despite the weak June, the full second quarter’s new private home sales of 2,151 units exceeded the 2,013 units sold in Q1 2026.
  • EC market also subdued — only 28 EC units sold in June, down 39.1% from May, with limited unsold stock of just 150 units remaining across all projects islandwide.
  • Market expected to rebound in July–August — Lentor Gardens Residences (499 units, OCR) and Dunearn House (380 units, CCR/Bukit Timah Turf City) launched in July with expected combined sales of 700–1,000 units.
  • Full-year forecasts: 7,500–9,000 units — industry research projections range from 7,500 to 9,000 new private homes (excluding ECs) for the full year 2026, supported by healthy demand and an improving SORA environment.

June 2026 New Private Home Sales: The Numbers in Context

Singapore’s new private residential property market went through an exceptionally quiet month in June 2026. The Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) released developer sales data on 15 July 2026, confirming that property developers sold just 156 new private homes (excluding Executive Condominiums) in June — the lowest monthly tally in 2026 by a wide margin, and 42.6% fewer units than in the same month one year earlier.

The immediate causes are structural and seasonal rather than indicative of underlying demand weakness. June coincides with the mid-year school holidays, which consistently suppresses developer launch activity as show-flat footfall drops and many families travel. More significantly, June 2026 is the first month in the 19-year history of URA’s developer sales database (tracking from 2007) in which no new private residential units were launched for sale — a statistical first that amplifies the apparent month-on-month decline.

On a full-quarter basis, the picture is more constructive. The second quarter of 2026 recorded 2,151 new private homes sold — modestly ahead of the 2,013 units in Q1 2026, despite May and June being the weakest back-to-back months of the year. This reflects the front-loading of sales in April (1,548 units, a six-month high driven by Hudson Place Residences and several OCR launches) and continuing demand for existing inventory from projects launched earlier in the cycle.

Figure 1: Singapore new private home sales January to June 2026 — monthly trend and regional breakdown
Figure 1: Singapore New Private Home Sales Jan–Jun 2026 (left) and Regional Breakdown May vs June 2026 (right). Source: URA, 15 July 2026.

What Drove the Decline: School Holidays, Zero Launches and Buyer Selectivity

Three factors converged to make June 2026 the quietest month on record for developer sales. First, the mid-year school holiday period (June through early July) is historically the weakest window for new launch marketing, as Singaporean families travel and show-flat audiences thin out. Second, and more unusually, developers chose not to launch any new project in June — opting instead to hold their inventory for post-holiday July launches when buyer traffic typically recovers. Third, with the bulk of 2H 2026 supply concentrated in a few large projects (Lentor Gardens Residences in July and Dunearn House also in July), buyers with existing project shortlists were content to wait for the new options rather than commit to existing projects at prevailing psf levels.

The Rest of Central Region (RCR) dominated June activity, accounting for 84 of the 156 units sold (53.8%). This reflects the relative scarcity of RCR new launches in 2026 — just 377 units were launched in the first half of the year in this region, compared with more than 2,200 in each half of 2025. With limited fresh RCR supply, buyers have continued to absorb existing project inventory from Hudson Place Residences (Media Circle, Queenstown), The Continuum (Thiam Siew Avenue), and Union Square Residences (Clarke Quay). The Outside Central Region (OCR) contributed 57 units (36.5%), its lowest monthly showing in over two years, while the Core Central Region (CCR) recorded just 15 new private home sales (9.6%).

Summary Table: New Private Home Sales — Monthly Trend and Key Metrics, Q1–Q2 2026

Month New Pvt Homes (ex EC) EC Sales Units Launched Notes
January 2026 430 180 ~850 Year opening; moderate activity
February 2026 272 20 ~280 Chinese New Year; quiet
March 2026 481 95 ~520 Quarter-end; moderate launches
April 2026 1,548 210 ~1,900 6-month high; OCR launches surge
May 2026 447 46 ~500 Post-launch absorption; moderate
June 2026 156 28 0 School hols; first ever zero-launch month
Q1 2026 Total 1,183 295
Q2 2026 Total 2,151 284 Q2 > Q1 despite weak June

Executive Condominiums: Dwindling Stock, Limited Relief Until Q4

The EC segment continued its steady depletion of unsold inventory. Just 28 units were sold in June (down 39.1% from 46 in May), the weakest monthly EC figure since February 2026. The URA data shows that only 150 unsold EC units remain across all EC projects islandwide as at end-June 2026 — a historically low level that reflects the combined effect of healthy EC demand and the slow drip of new EC launches.

The existing EC stock is dominated by Coastal Cabana, which continued to lead EC sales in June (21 transactions). Coastal Cabana was launched before tightened EC measures — effective from May 2026 — took effect, meaning its remaining units are still transactable under the previous policy framework (which did not require a 10-year MOP for foreign buyer conversion and allowed the deferred payment scheme). Rivelle Tampines accounted for six EC sales in June at a median S$1,947 psf.

Relief for EC buyers is expected in Q4 2026 with the launch of Wynwood Grand in Woodlands, the first EC in the Woodlands planning area in nearly a decade. It is also one of the last five EC projects governed by the pre-May 2026 policy, meaning buyers will not be subject to the longer 10-year MOP and can still use the deferred payment scheme.

Worked Example: What a “Zero-Launch Month” Means for a Buyer’s Decision

💼 Buyer Perspective: Buying in June vs Waiting for July Launches

Scenario: Ms Lim, SC, S$9,000/mth gross income, first-time buyer, budget S$1.5M, looking at RCR 2-bedroom new launch

June 2026 option (existing project — Union Square Residences, RCR):
Price: S$1,480,000; 2BR 614 sq ft; median S$2,762 psf; Project ~40% sold
BSD: S$40,200; TDSR check: 75% LTV bank loan S$1,110,000 @ 3.5% 30yr = S$4,984/mth; TDSR = 55.4% — just above 55% TDSR → reduce loan to S$1,095,000; S$4,916/mth; TDSR 54.6% PASS
Upfront: S$370,000 cash/CPF (25% down) + BSD S$40,200

July 2026 option (new launch — Dunearn House, CCR/Turf City):
From S$1,475,000 (smallest unit); priced from S$2,799 psf; 380 units; sales launch 25 July 2026
Estimated: 2BR at S$1.55M range; TDSR at similar level; key advantage: Turf City precinct land uplift potential; key risk: ABSD 60% if buyer is foreign

Analysis: For Ms Lim as a first-time SC buyer, both options are ABSD-free. The primary difference is price certainty (existing project transacts immediately) vs location potential (Turf City). The zero-launch June month created no new options — buyers like Ms Lim either bought from existing inventory or waited. With Dunearn House launching on 25 July 2026, the July window restores buyer choice — and competitive supply may support more negotiable prices in existing projects that have been absorbing slowly.

What This Means for Buyers and Sellers

For buyers, the June 2026 data is reassuring rather than alarming. A single weak month driven by seasonal factors and a deliberate absence of new launches is not a structural correction. The Q2 2026 total of 2,151 units sold still exceeded Q1 2026, and the pipeline for H2 2026 — with Lentor Gardens Residences, Dunearn House, Thomson Reserve, and several other projects expected — means buyer choice will expand materially in the next few months. For buyers who have been waiting on the sidelines, the July–August window (before the Chinese Seventh Month temporary cultural lull) represents a window of activity to consider entry.

For sellers of existing private projects with unsold units, the zero-launch June created an unusual environment: buyers had existing inventory but no new alternatives. Projects like Hudson Place Residences (12 units sold in June, RCR) and Chuan Park (11 units, OCR) benefited from this. As new launches enter the market in July, these existing projects will face more competition for the same buyer dollar — sellers may find it prudent to review their pricing relative to new launch psf comparables.

What Might Come Next: The H2 2026 Launch Pipeline

July 2026 has already seen the launch of Lentor Gardens Residences (499 units, OCR, Lentor Hills estate) and Dunearn House (380 units, CCR, Bukit Timah Turf City — first in the new Turf City precinct) as the two flagship launches resetting second-half demand. Industry research projections for full-year 2026 new private home sales range from 7,500 to 9,000 units, with the second half expected to outperform the first.

Further into H2 2026, Thomson Reserve — a mega development of over 1,200 units in the RCR — is anticipated as one of the year’s most significant launches, bringing fresh city-fringe supply to a segment that has been notably constrained in 2026. The full Q2 2026 private residential statistics from URA (including completed, unsold, and under-construction inventory data) are due on 24 July 2026 and will provide the granular data needed to assess which segments are tightening.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the June 2026 drop in new home sales a sign the Singapore property market is weakening?

Not materially. The June 2026 decline to 156 units is primarily a function of two unusual factors: the school holiday period (which consistently suppresses developer launch activity) and the fact that — for the first time in URA’s recorded history since 2007 — no new private residential units were launched in the month. Without any new projects debuting, buyers had only existing inventory to choose from, capping transaction volumes. The Q2 2026 total of 2,151 units (versus 2,013 in Q1) shows that overall quarterly momentum is modestly positive. Full-year forecasts from industry research remain in the 7,500–9,000 unit range — consistent with a healthy but measured market.

Why did no new private residential projects launch in June 2026?

Developers routinely hold back launches during the mid-year school holiday period (roughly late May to early July) because show-flat traffic drops significantly as families travel, and media coverage competes with holiday attention. More strategically, developers with large projects (Lentor Gardens Residences and Dunearn House) opted to target the post-holiday July window for maximum buyer appetite. The convergence of these two factors produced the first month without any launch in the URA data series. This is an anomaly rather than a trend — developers held their launches, not their inventory.

What is the RCR (Rest of Central Region) and why did it dominate June sales?

The Rest of Central Region (RCR) — also called the “city fringe” — refers to private residential areas outside the prime Core Central Region (CCR, Districts 9, 10, 11, and the Downtown Core) but within a broad definition of central Singapore. It includes areas such as Queenstown, Buona Vista, Novena, Serangoon, Bidadari, and Geylang. In June 2026, the RCR’s dominance (53.8% of sales) reflects both the location of the top-selling projects (Hudson Place Residences at Media Circle, The Continuum at Thiam Siew Avenue, Union Square Residences at Clarke Quay) and the relative scarcity of fresh RCR supply — which has elevated buyer interest in existing RCR inventory. The RCR is structurally appealing to upgraders who want city-proximity without the CCR psf premium.

When will the full URA Q2 2026 private residential data be released?

The full Q2 2026 private residential property statistics — including the final Private Property Price Index (PPI), transaction volumes by region, segment, and project type, as well as pipeline data on units under construction, unsold inventory, and completions — are expected to be released by URA on approximately 24 July 2026. The flash estimate (released on 1 July 2026) showed private residential prices rising 0.5% in Q2 2026, slowing from 0.9% in Q1. The full data release will allow for a more detailed analysis of which market segments are outperforming and where supply-demand dynamics are shifting.

Should I buy now or wait for the H2 2026 launches?

This depends entirely on your personal financial position, urgency, and the specific project or location you are targeting. Waiting for H2 2026 launches (Lentor Gardens Residences, Dunearn House, and later Thomson Reserve) means more choice and potentially better positioning relative to existing projects — but new launches in 2026 typically command a premium over completed or near-TOP alternatives. If you have a clear location preference, a confirmed financial profile (HFE letter or bank IPA), and are buying as an owner-occupier rather than an investor, timing the “perfect” launch is less important than finding a flat that meets your household’s needs at a price that is financially sound. Consult a licensed financial adviser and ensure your TDSR and MSR ratios are comfortable before committing to any purchase.

Disclaimer: This article is for general informational and educational purposes only and is not financial, investment, or property advice. Sales data cited is sourced from the Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) and published on 15 July 2026. Market commentary represents the editorial analysis of LovelyHomes.com.sg based on publicly available data. Projections and forecasts cited reflect industry research published by third-party research firms and should be treated as indicative estimates, not guarantees. Property market conditions can change rapidly. Readers should conduct independent due diligence and consult licensed property advisers and financial professionals before making any purchase decision. LovelyHomes.com.sg is not affiliated with any developer, government agency, or property research firm.

Singapore GLS Guide 2026: How the Government Land Sales Programme Works

Singapore GLS Guide 2026: How the Government Land Sales Programme Works

Quick Answer — Key Takeaways

  • The Government Land Sales (GLS) programme is the primary mechanism by which the Singapore government releases state land for private residential, commercial, and mixed-use development.
  • GLS operates through two lists: the Confirmed List (sites released on a fixed schedule regardless of demand) and the Reserve List (sites released only when triggered by developer interest).
  • For 2H 2026, the Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) placed 9 sites on the Confirmed List yielding 4,745 residential units — part of a full-year record of 9,320 units, over 50% above the 10-year annual average.
  • GLS supply directly influences new launch pricing: high supply generally moderates price growth; constrained supply in 2021–2022 contributed to the sharp private property price surge of 8–10% per year.
  • Key 2H 2026 sites include the JLD White Site (Town Hall Link, up to 1,200 units plus major office component) and new launches at Lentor Gardens, Dunearn House (Turf City), and two EC sites.
  • The full-year Q2 2026 private residential statistics — including detailed take-up by GLS site — will be released by URA on 24 July 2026.
  • Understanding GLS helps buyers and investors anticipate pipeline supply, assess whether a launch represents fair value, and time their entry into the market.

What Is the Government Land Sales Programme?

The Government Land Sales programme is administered by the Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) and the Housing and Development Board (HDB) on behalf of the Singapore Land Authority (SLA) and the Ministry of National Development (MND). Since its formalisation in the 1990s, GLS has been the cornerstone of Singapore’s land supply policy — ensuring that private housing, commercial space, and mixed-use developments remain adequately supplied to meet demand without stoking speculative excess.

Each calendar half-year (1H and 2H), the government announces the GLS programme for that period, specifying which sites will be sold and whether they sit on the Confirmed List or the Reserve List. Developers bid for these sites through public tender, and the winning bid — assessed not only on price but on concept proposals for White sites — determines the land cost that ultimately feeds into new launch pricing.

For property buyers, the GLS programme is the earliest possible signal of future new launch supply. A large Confirmed List means more launches in 12–24 months; a reduced supply signals potential price pressure. Singapore’s land supply policy is explicitly counter-cyclical: the government increases GLS supply when prices rise strongly, and eases it when the market softens — a pattern clearly visible in the data since 2010.

Confirmed List vs Reserve List — How They Work

The two-list structure is deliberately designed to balance certainty of supply with responsiveness to market conditions.

Confirmed List sites are released for tender on a published schedule regardless of developer demand. These sites represent the government’s baseline supply commitment for the half-year. Developers know the tender timeline in advance and can plan their acquisition strategy accordingly. The Confirmed List is typically used for sites in areas where the government has strong urban planning reasons to catalyse development — for instance, new growth corridors like Tengah, Jurong Lake District, or the Greater Southern Waterfront.

Reserve List sites are only triggered when a developer submits an Application to Purchase (ATP) committing to a minimum price. If the government finds the minimum price acceptable, the site is formally launched for tender. If no developer submits an ATP, the site remains undeveloped. Reserve List sites thus act as a buffer — they expand effective supply precisely when developer appetite is high, dampening the price spikes that a purely fixed-supply regime might allow.

GLS confirmed and reserve list supply units 2022 to 2026 Singapore
Figure 1: GLS Confirmed List units 2022–2026. The 2026 programme stands at 9,320 Confirmed List units — the highest in over a decade and more than 50% above the 10-year annual average of approximately 6,100 units.

The 2026 GLS Programme — Record Supply

The 2026 GLS programme represents the most aggressive supply injection since the post-2013 cooling measures suppressed demand. For the full year 2026, the Confirmed List totals 9,320 private residential units (including 735 Executive Condominium units) across two half-year programmes, plus substantial commercial and white-site GFA.

The 2H 2026 Confirmed List, announced by URA, comprises eight private residential sites and one White site, with a combined potential yield of 4,745 private residential units (including 735 EC units) and 83,350 sqm gross floor area (GFA) of commercial space. Taken together with 1H 2026’s 4,575 units, the full-year total of 9,320 units is over 50% higher than the past 10-year annual average of approximately 6,100 units.

2H 2026 GLS confirmed list sites locations unit estimates Singapore
Figure 2: Key 2H 2026 GLS Confirmed List sites, locations, and unit estimates. The JLD White Site (Town Hall Link) is the most significant, with up to 1,200 residential units and a minimum 40,000 sqm office component.

The Jurong Lake District White Site — Singapore’s Most Ambitious GLS Parcel

The centrepiece of the 2H 2026 GLS programme is the White site at Town Hall Link in Jurong Lake District (JLD), launched for tender on 3 July 2026 (URA Press Release pr26-53). White sites differ from standard residential or commercial tenders: developers must propose a concept for the entire parcel, and evaluation criteria include urban design quality, environmental sustainability, and integration with the surrounding masterplan — not just the land bid price.

The JLD White site has a total potential GFA of 186,139 sqm, comprising a minimum of 40,000 sqm of office space, up to 1,200 private residential units, and 44,000 sqm of complementary uses (retail, hotel, community facilities). The site reflects the government’s vision to transform Jurong into Singapore’s second Central Business District — a project that has been two decades in the making and will reshape the western corridor of Singapore’s property market. The tender closes on 17 November 2026.

How GLS Pricing Flows to New Launch Prices

The relationship between GLS land cost and new launch prices is direct but not perfectly linear. Developers account for land cost, construction cost (currently elevated at approximately S$450–S$600 per sqft for mid-range condominiums, driven by labour and materials), financing charges, and their target margin (typically 12–20%) when setting indicative prices. The break-even price for a developer with a land cost of S$1,200 psf ppr (price per square foot per plot ratio) and build costs of S$530 psf might be approximately S$1,800–S$1,900 psf at a target yield — before marketing and sales overheads.

This is why GLS tender results, when reported by URA, attract intense industry scrutiny. A land bid that exceeds market expectations (a “bullish bid”) signals that the developer expects strong selling prices; a conservative bid signals caution. The Lentor Gardens site (land cost approximately S$920 psf ppr), resulting in launch prices averaging S$2,350 psf, illustrates the mechanics: at a plot ratio of approximately 2.5, the land contribution per saleable sqft works out to roughly S$920 / 2.5 ≈ S$368 psf, plus build cost, fees, margin.

GLS and the Executive Condominium (EC) Market

ECs occupy a unique position in the GLS framework. EC sites are sold exclusively to developers who must then offer the units to eligible buyers (Singapore Citizens and SPRs meeting HDB income and eligibility criteria) at capped prices before the EC is privatised after 10 years. The MND sets EC GLS sites separately from standard private residential sites, with two EC sites on the 2H 2026 Confirmed List: Coastal Cabana at Pasir Ris (approximately 540 units) and a site at Canberra Link (approximately 580 units). The effective land cost per EC unit is generally lower than private residential, reflecting the restrictions on initial buyer eligibility and resale during the Minimum Occupation Period (MOP).

Notably, from 8 May 2026, the MOP for future EC sites (those with tender closing dates on or after that date) was extended from 5 years to 10 years — a significant policy tightening that reduces the liquidity appeal of ECs as investment vehicles while preserving their affordability role for first-time buyers. The 2H 2026 EC sites are subject to this new 10-year MOP requirement.

GLS supply versus private residential property price index PPI correlation 2015 to 2026 Singapore
Figure 3: Historical GLS Confirmed List units versus the Private Residential Property Price Index (PPI) annual change (left), and the half-year GLS programme breakdown for 2025–2026 (right). High supply years generally correspond to moderating price growth, with a 12–18 month lag.

Summary Table: GLS Programme 2025–2026 at a Glance

Parameter 1H 2025 2H 2025 1H 2026 2H 2026
Confirmed List Units 4,020 4,485 4,575 4,745
Reserve List Units (est.) 3,015 3,040 2,665 2,905
Total Programme 7,035 7,525 7,240 7,650
EC Units (within Confirmed) 640 695 0 735
White Sites 1 (JLD Town Hall Link)
Commercial GFA (Confirmed) ~28,000 sqm ~32,000 sqm ~35,000 sqm 83,350 sqm
Full-Year Confirmed 8,505 (2025) 9,320 (2026) — 10-yr high

Worked Example: Reading a GLS Tender Result as a Buyer

In June 2026, Kingsford was awarded the Lentor Gardens site at approximately S$920 psf ppr (price per square foot per plot ratio) against a site area of approximately 18,900 sqm and a gross plot ratio of 2.5, yielding 499 units. The land cost per saleable unit works out to approximately S$920 × 2.5 × average unit size 500 sqft / 499 units ≈ S$2.3M land component per unit.

Adding estimated construction cost (S$530 psf × 500 sqft = S$265,000), developer overhead and margin (~15%), and marketing costs, the break-even for a 500 sqft unit is approximately S$2.9M to S$3.0M — or roughly S$5,800–S$6,000 psf break-even before profit. The launch average of S$2,350 psf implies a unit size closer to 700 sqft (S$1.645M average), consistent with the development’s product mix. This breakdown helps buyers assess whether a launch price is commercially justifiable or whether a developer is selling at a margin that leaves room for future appreciation.

The key takeaway: GLS land cost sets a price floor for the surrounding resale market. When developers pay record land prices, they launch at record prices — and those prices become the new benchmark for nearby resale units. Buyers tracking GLS results in their target district are effectively monitoring the minimum that future launches must achieve, and thus the direction of resale competition.

Why This Matters: Supply Overshooting vs. Structural Demand

The 9,320-unit 2026 Confirmed List is large by historical standards, but Singapore’s structural property demand is equally robust. Net household formation runs at approximately 20,000–25,000 per year, immigration adds a steady flow of new permanent residents and employment pass holders, and owner-occupier replacement demand (upgrading, right-sizing) generates consistent transaction volumes. Against this backdrop, even a record 9,320-unit programme represents roughly 4–5 months of annual demand absorption. Analysts at major research desks argue that the supply wave will moderate price growth — particularly in the Outside Central Region where GLS supply is most concentrated — but is unlikely to cause a sustained price correction of the magnitude seen in 2013–2017, when cooling measures and oversupply combined to push prices down approximately 12% over four years.

The Core Central Region and landed market remain structurally supply-constrained: fewer GLS sites exist in prime districts, freehold land is not created through GLS, and the luxury buyer profile is less sensitive to GLS supply volumes. This bifurcation between a moderating mass market and resilient prime and landed segment is the dominant property market narrative for the second half of 2026.

What Might Come Next

Several key GLS milestones are approaching in the remainder of 2026 and into 2027. The Lorong Puntong/Sin Ming site tender closes on 15 September 2026, and the JLD White Site tender closes on 17 November 2026 — both will be closely watched as barometers of developer confidence. URA’s full Q2 2026 private residential statistics, expected on 24 July 2026, will provide detailed take-up data for recent GLS launches and will likely influence the quantum of the 1H 2027 programme. If new-home sales remain above 7,000 units for the full year 2026, the government will likely maintain or even expand the confirmed list in 2027. If sales disappoint, a modest pullback in GLS quantum — as seen in 2015–2016 — is the most probable policy response.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does it take from a GLS award to a new launch?

Typically 12 to 24 months. Once a developer wins a GLS tender, it must obtain planning approval, finalise the development’s concept and design, and satisfy various conditions before launching for sale. For straightforward residential sites, the timeline from award to launch preview is usually 12–18 months. For complex mixed-use or White sites, it can run to 24–36 months. The JLD White Site, for example, is unlikely to launch for sale before late 2028 or 2029, given the complexity of the development brief. Buyers tracking a GLS award as a proxy for future supply in their target district should add at least 18 months to the tender date to estimate when competition might appear on the market.

Can individual buyers participate in GLS tenders directly?

No. GLS tenders are open to developers and property companies, not individual buyers. The minimum land parcel values involved (typically S$200M to over S$1 billion for larger sites) and the development obligations attached to the tender conditions are designed for institutional participants. Individual investors participate in the GLS ecosystem indirectly — by purchasing units from developers who have won GLS sites and developed them into saleable projects. The closest an individual can get to a direct land transaction is through a collective sale (en bloc) of an existing strata development, or through a private land auction — neither of which is part of the GLS programme.

What is a White site and how does it differ from a standard residential GLS parcel?

A White site is a GLS parcel where the permissible uses are not pre-specified — the developer has flexibility to propose a mix of residential, commercial, hotel, and community uses, subject to minimum requirements and the Urban Redevelopment Authority’s concept proposal evaluation. Standard residential sites have a defined use (private housing), a specified gross plot ratio, and are awarded purely on the highest bid price. White sites are evaluated on a combination of price and concept quality, with URA assessing the urban design, public realm, sustainability, and programming. The JLD White site, Paya Lebar Central, and Marina South are examples of major White site developments in Singapore’s recent history. White sites typically result in more architecturally and programmatically complex developments that become landmark projects in their district.

Does high GLS supply mean property prices will fall?

Not necessarily, and not immediately. The GLS-to-prices relationship operates with a 12–24 month lag and is moderated by demand conditions, interest rates, and the composition of sites. High GLS supply increases the pipeline of future new launches, which gives buyers more options and reduces urgency — typically moderating the pace of price increases rather than causing outright falls. Singapore experienced a genuine price correction (12% over 2013–2017) only when a record GLS pipeline coincided with significant cooling measures, rising interest rates, and softening foreign demand simultaneously. In 2026, cooling measures remain in place (ABSD, SSD, TDSR) but demand is supported by historically low mortgage rates (3M SORA near 1%) and resilient employment. The base case from industry research is price growth of 2–4% for 2026 despite the record supply programme — a soft landing rather than a reversal.

Where can I track GLS tenders and results?

The URA publishes the current GLS programme, all active tenders, and awarded tender results on its official website at ura.gov.sg/Corporate/Land-Sales/Sites-For-Tender. The SLA also publishes related information at sla.gov.sg. For EC sites and HDB land sales, the HDB website at hdb.gov.sg publishes the relevant information. URA press releases accompanying new tender launches and awards are the primary source for official quantum, GFA, and evaluation outcomes. Industry portals compile GLS data in more digestible formats, but always cross-reference against the primary URA/SLA source for accuracy.

How does GLS land cost affect HDB resale prices?

The relationship is indirect but real. GLS-derived new launch prices set a psychological reference point: when buyers compare an HDB resale flat in the same area against a new private condo launched at S$2,200 psf, the HDB flat at S$700–S$900 psf appears relatively affordable — supporting demand and prices. Conversely, if GLS supply moderates new launch prices, the urgency premium embedded in HDB resale prices may also ease. The more direct driver of HDB resale prices is HDB’s own build programme (BTO supply) and the Minimum Occupation Period pipeline: the 2026 surge of over 13,000 resale flats entering the market (5-year MOP completions from the 2021 BTO launches) is a stronger supply signal for the HDB resale market than GLS data. For a detailed discussion of the HDB resale market outlook, see our Singapore Property Market Outlook 2H 2026.

Related Articles

Disclaimer

This article is intended for general informational purposes only and does not constitute investment, financial, or legal advice. GLS programme details, unit yield estimates, and site information are based on publicly available URA and SLA announcements and may change. All supply figures, land cost estimates, and pricing illustrations are indicative. Readers should verify current GLS programme details with the Urban Redevelopment Authority at ura.gov.sg and the Singapore Land Authority at sla.gov.sg before making property decisions. Consult a licensed property professional or financial adviser for personalised guidance.

Singapore Property Market Outlook 2H 2026: CCR Rally, OCR Softening and the GLS Supply Wave

Singapore Property Market Outlook 2H 2026: CCR Rally, OCR Softening and the GLS Supply Wave

Quick Answer: Singapore Property Market Outlook 2H 2026

  • Q2 2026 private prices: Overall +0.5% QoQ (flash estimate). CCR (Core Central Region) surged +2.0%; Landed properties rose +2.6%. RCR (Rest of Central Region) fell -1.4%; OCR (Outside Central Region) softened -0.2%.
  • HDB resale: The Resale Price Index (RPI) slipped to 202.7 in Q2 2026, down -0.3% — the second consecutive quarterly decline since 2018. Resale volumes for 1H 2026 fell 8.3% year-on-year to 12,553 transactions.
  • Supply headwind: Record Government Land Sales (GLS) of approximately 9,320 Confirmed List units in 2026 will put sustained pressure on OCR mass-market prices once completions accelerate from 2027.
  • SORA easing: The 3-month compounded SORA has fallen from a Q3 2024 peak of approximately 3.70% to around 2.78% in Q2 2026, materially reducing monthly instalment burdens for new buyers.
  • Key watch items for 2H 2026: URA full Q2 data (~24 July), HDB full Q2 resale data (~23 July), the Lorong Puntong and Kitchener GLS tender results, and the first major new launches of the second half.
  • LovelyHomes outlook: A market of two halves — CCR and landed supported by safe-haven demand and limited supply; OCR and HDB resale facing a gradual correction as GLS completions build. Selective buying, not blanket avoidance.

Where Singapore Property Prices Stand at Mid-2026

The URA released its Q2 2026 flash estimate on 1 July 2026 (PR26-51), confirming that the overall Private Residential Property Price Index (PPI) rose 0.5% quarter-on-quarter — a deceleration from the 0.9% gain recorded in Q1 2026. Beneath that headline number lies a market fracturing along segment lines: luxury and landed assets are accelerating while mass-market and city-fringe properties are softening.

This bifurcation is not accidental. It reflects the interplay of three structural forces: a record Government Land Sales pipeline adding future supply predominantly in the Outside Central Region (OCR); persistent demand from regional wealth for Singapore's premier residential addresses in the Core Central Region (CCR); and the cooling effect of ABSD on speculative or multiple-property demand in all segments. Understanding which segment you are buying in — and why each segment is behaving the way it is — is the essential starting point for any property decision in 2H 2026.

Singapore private residential property price index Q1 vs Q2 2026 by segment CCR RCR OCR landed
Figure 1: URA Private Residential Property Price Index — Q1 2026 vs Q2 2026 Flash by Segment. Source: URA PR26-51, 1 July 2026. CCR outperforms; RCR corrects sharply.

The CCR Rally: Why Luxury Properties Are Leading

The Core Central Region — comprising the prime Districts 9, 10, and 11, the Marina Bay Financial District, and Sentosa Cove — posted a flash price gain of +2.0% in Q2 2026, the strongest regional performance in Singapore's residential market. This follows +0.6% in Q1 2026, suggesting that the CCR recovery that began in late 2025 is gathering momentum rather than fading.

The drivers are well understood. As one of Asia's most politically stable and legally transparent jurisdictions, Singapore functions as a safe haven for regional wealth. Family offices, of which Singapore had surpassed 2,000 registered by end-2025 according to the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS), constitute a consistent source of demand for Orchard Road residences, Nassim Hill bungalows, and Marina Bay service apartments. Unlike retail buyers who are sensitive to monthly instalment affordability, family-office purchasers are frequently cash buyers for whom SORA movements and LTV limits are largely irrelevant.

The supply picture reinforces this demand. Conservation Good Class Bungalows (GCBs) in Districts 10 and 11 are subject to a government-mandated minimum plot size of 1,400 sq m and strict conservation restrictions — the result is a permanently supply-constrained asset class. Similarly, the Orchard Road corridor's freehold apartment inventory does not meaningfully grow: new completions in the CCR represent a small fraction of total pipeline. When global risk appetite is strong and the Singapore dollar holds firm, these segments benefit disproportionately.

RCR Correction: City Fringe Faces Re-Pricing

The Rest of Central Region — covering Districts 1 to 4 (city centre fringe), Districts 7, 8, 12, 13, 14, 15, and 20 — recorded a -1.4% quarterly decline in the Q2 2026 flash estimate, the sharpest segment correction this cycle. This follows a +0.8% gain in Q1 2026, marking an abrupt reversal.

The RCR has been the primary arena for new-launch condominium activity over the past three years. Developers of projects in Toa Payoh, Upper Serangoon, Queenstown, and the River Valley area set aggressive launch prices in 2023 and 2024 on the back of strong take-up. By mid-2026, secondary market sellers in these same estates are discovering that buyers who absorbed aggressive launch prices are now reluctant to transact at further premiums in the resale market — particularly given the mounting GLS supply pipeline and the moderating economic backdrop.

The -1.4% flash reading likely overstates the correction to some degree (flash estimates are based on caveated transactions within a shortened window), but the directional signal is consistent with anecdotal reports from the industry of reduced viewing traffic and longer days-on-market for RCR resale listings in Q2 2026.

OCR Softening: Mass Market Feels Supply Pressure

The Outside Central Region — covering the large residential estates of Woodlands, Jurong West, Pasir Ris, Tampines, Sengkang, Punggol, and Tengah — declined -0.2% in Q2 2026 after posting the strongest Q1 2026 gain of any segment at +2.2%. This sharp reversal from the previous quarter underscores how quickly sentiment can shift in the mass-market segment when buyers perceive that alternative options — HDB resale, new BTO launches, and a growing pipeline of GLS completions — are available at lower effective cost.

The GLS supply factor warrants particular attention. URA released its H2 2026 Confirmed List on 25 June 2026 (PR26-49), adding sites at Lorong Puntong/Sin Ming Avenue (approximately 570 units) and Kitchener Link (approximately 530 units). When combined with the H1 2026 Confirmed List and sites already in the pipeline, total 2026 Confirmed List supply for private residential amounts to approximately 9,320 units — the highest annual volume since 2013, when the government was actively cooling a market running at fever pitch. These units will begin reaching the completion and occupation stages from approximately 2028–2029, adding significant inventory at a time when overall market demand is not expected to grow at the pace it did during the 2021–2022 pandemic-rebound period.

HDB Resale: Second Consecutive Quarterly Decline

The HDB resale market delivered its second consecutive quarterly price decline in Q2 2026, with the Resale Price Index (RPI) falling 0.3% QoQ to 202.7 — the first back-to-back decline since the 2018–2019 cooling measure correction. For the first half of 2026, total HDB resale transactions reached 12,553, down 8.3% from 13,692 in 1H 2025.

The paradox of the HDB resale market in 2026 is that headline RPI softening coincides with a continued surge in million-dollar flat transactions: 902 such transactions occurred in 1H 2026, up 18.2% from 763 in 1H 2025. This apparent contradiction reflects compositional effects — the supply of large (5-Room, Executive) flats in prime locations continues to command premium prices, pulling up the million-dollar count, while the bulk of the market in heartland estates is moderating as fresh BTO supply absorbs first-timer demand that would otherwise have entered the resale market.

HDB resale price index trend and volume 2025 2026 Singapore
Figure 2: HDB Resale Price Index quarterly change (Q1 2025 to Q2 2026 flash) and 1H transaction volumes. Source: HDB flash estimates, 1 July 2026. Two consecutive quarterly declines; volumes down 8.3% year-on-year.

Financing Conditions: SORA at Post-Peak Ease

The 3-month Compounded Singapore Overnight Rate Average (SORA) — the benchmark that replaced SIBOR for most bank mortgage packages from 2022 — peaked at approximately 3.70% in Q3 2024. By Q2 2026, the 3-month SORA had eased to approximately 2.78%, reducing the monthly instalment on a S$1 million, 25-year loan by approximately S$500 relative to the peak rate environment.

This easing is meaningful at the margin. A household that found a S$1.5 million HDB resale or OCR condo marginal in 2024 on affordability grounds may find the same unit comfortably within TDSR limits at 2026 SORA rates — and this dynamic is one factor supporting transaction volumes despite softer prices. However, lenders continue to apply a stress-test buffer when assessing borrower eligibility, and MAS has indicated no intention to relax the TDSR of 55% or the MSR of 30% for HDB purchases.

GLS Pipeline and New Launches: What to Expect

The H2 2026 GLS programme confirms Singapore's commitment to supply-side management as the primary tool for long-run price stability. Beyond the record Confirmed List volume, two sites in the pipeline carry outsized significance for 2H 2026 market narrative:

The Lorong Puntong/Sin Ming Avenue GLS tender, launched on 25 June 2026 (PR26-49), closes on 15 September 2026. The site sits adjacent to Bishan-Ang Mo Kio Park and proximate to the Upper Thomson MRT corridor — a location that supports premium pricing relative to typical OCR land. The tender result will signal developer appetite for GLS land at current price levels, and any unusually low bid would be read as a bearish signal for near-term launch pricing.

The Jurong Lake District White Site, launched under the June 2026 programme (PR26-53), closes on 17 November 2026. This is a transformational commercial and mixed-use site that will anchor the second CBD vision for western Singapore. The developer who wins this tender will shape the Jurong East skyline for decades — and the land bid quantum will be a leading indicator of long-term commercial investment confidence in Singapore.

Singapore GLS supply pipeline 2022 to 2026 and SORA rate trend 2024 to 2026
Figure 3: Annual GLS Confirmed List supply (residential units) and 3-month compounded SORA rate trend. Sources: URA GLS programmes 2022–2026; MAS SORA data. Record 9,320 GLS units in 2026; SORA easing from Q3 2024 peak.

Summary: Market Snapshot at July 2026

Indicator Latest Reading Trend
Private Overall PPI (Q2 2026 flash) +0.5% QoQ Slowing
CCR prices (Q2 2026 flash) +2.0% QoQ Accelerating
RCR prices (Q2 2026 flash) -1.4% QoQ Correction
OCR prices (Q2 2026 flash) -0.2% QoQ Softening
Landed prices (Q2 2026 flash) +2.6% QoQ Accelerating
HDB Resale RPI (Q2 2026 flash) 202.7 (-0.3% QoQ) 2nd consecutive decline
HDB Resale volume 1H 2026 12,553 transactions -8.3% YoY
GLS Confirmed List 2026 ~9,320 units Record high
SORA 3M (Q2 2026) ~2.78% Easing from 3.70% peak
URA full Q2 data Expected ~24 July 2026 Monitor
HDB full Q2 resale data Expected ~23 July 2026 Monitor

Worked Example: How SORA Easing Changes the Affordability Calculation

Mr and Mrs Goh are Singapore Citizens considering a 5-Room HDB resale flat in Bishan at S$850,000. They have no existing property loans. Their combined gross monthly income is S$14,000.

At Q3 2024 peak SORA (~3.70% bank package rate ~4.20%):

  • Loan amount (HDB not eligible; income exceeds S$9,000 cap): bank loan 75% LTV = S$637,500
  • Monthly instalment at 4.20% over 25 years: ~S$3,450
  • MSR: S$3,450 / S$14,000 = 24.6% — borderline
  • TDSR headroom: 55% x S$14,000 = S$7,700; used S$3,450 — comfortable

At Q2 2026 SORA (~2.78% bank package rate ~3.30%):

  • Same loan S$637,500 at 3.30% over 25 years: ~S$3,110
  • MSR: S$3,110 / S$14,000 = 22.2% — comfortably within 30%
  • Monthly saving versus 2024 peak: ~S$340
  • Total interest saving over 25-year loan: approximately S$102,000

Conclusion: SORA easing has added roughly S$340 per month of headroom for the Goh family — equivalent to bringing approximately 12% more buyers into affordability range for this price bracket. This is a meaningful structural support for HDB resale and OCR condominium demand, partially offsetting the headwind from increased GLS supply.

Why This Matters: Singapore in the Regional Property Context

Singapore's property market is often benchmarked against Hong Kong as the other major established gateway city in Asia. In 2026, the comparison is instructive: Hong Kong's residential market has been in a multi-year correction following the 2019 civil unrest and subsequent COVID-era lockdowns, with prices falling more than 20% from the 2021 peak. Singapore, by contrast, is experiencing a controlled deceleration rather than a correction — the price level in nominal terms remains substantially above any pre-pandemic reference point.

This relative resilience reflects the effectiveness of Singapore's demand-side management toolkit (ABSD, TDSR, MSR) in preventing speculative excess, and the credibility of the government's commitment to using supply (GLS) as a long-run moderator. International investors who choose Singapore over Hong Kong, Tokyo, or Sydney are selecting stability of institutional framework over raw yield or growth potential — and 2H 2026 data continues to validate that preference.

What Might Come Next in 2H 2026

The most significant scheduled data release is the URA full Q2 2026 private residential statistics, expected around 24 July 2026. The full release will confirm the flash estimate, provide transaction volume breakdowns, vacancy rates, and the rental index — the latter being a key lead indicator of future price direction. LovelyHomes will publish a dedicated analysis immediately upon release.

The HDB full Q2 2026 resale statistics, expected around 23 July 2026, will confirm the RPI reading and provide the complete breakdown of transactions by flat type, estate, and price band — including an updated million-dollar flat count that will receive significant media attention regardless of the direction.

On the policy front, no ABSD adjustment is widely anticipated for 2H 2026 given that price levels are moderating rather than surging. Any upward ABSD adjustment would likely be reserved for a scenario where CCR prices re-accelerate materially — a possibility if US Fed rate cuts in H2 2026 trigger renewed capital flows into Asian safe-haven assets. Conversely, any downward ABSD adjustment (e.g., relaxation of the 65% foreigner rate) would be a major bullish signal for the CCR and would likely be announced in the annual Budget Statement (February 2027) if at all.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Singapore property market in a bubble in 2026?

The empirical evidence does not support a bubble characterisation. The price-to-income ratio for Singapore private residential property has risen materially since 2020, but the primary driver has been genuine household formation, immigration-driven demand, and supply shortfalls during the COVID construction hiatus — rather than speculative leverage. MAS stress tests continue to show that the mortgage book is resilient at a hypothetical 200-basis-point rate increase. The HDB resale market is now experiencing a controlled moderation, which is the textbook outcome of effective demand management rather than a bubble correction. That said, buyers at elevated entry prices in the RCR and OCR should model their returns conservatively given the supply pipeline.

Should I buy property in Singapore now or wait until 2027?

Timing the market is notoriously difficult and not the approach LovelyHomes advocates. For owner-occupiers, the primary question is whether the property meets your household needs at an affordable instalment given current income and rates — not whether prices will be 5% higher or lower in 12 months. For investors, the relevant question is whether the rental yield after financing costs, taxes, and maintenance is adequate for the risk undertaken — and whether the specific asset class you are targeting (CCR luxury, HDB resale, industrial) has supply fundamentals that support occupancy over your intended hold period. 2H 2026 presents genuinely attractive opportunities in the CCR for cash-rich buyers with safe-haven motivations, and in the industrial space for yield-focused investors. Blanket avoidance is as problematic as indiscriminate buying.

What is the full Q2 2026 URA data release date and what will it cover?

The URA typically releases full quarterly private residential data approximately 3 to 4 weeks after the flash estimate. With the Q2 2026 flash released on 1 July 2026, the full release is expected around 24 July 2026. The full publication will include the finalised Property Price Index for all segments, transaction volumes by project and unit type, vacancy rates, uncompleted unit statistics, new sales and subsales data, rental index by region and property type, and median unit prices by postal district. LovelyHomes will publish a dedicated analysis within 24 hours of the full data release.

How does the record GLS supply affect property prices?

The impact of the 2026 GLS supply on transaction prices is lagged by approximately 3 to 5 years — the time between land tender and project completion. Units from sites awarded in 2026 will typically reach the resale market between 2029 and 2031. In the near term (2H 2026), the GLS supply primarily creates a perception headwind for OCR prices: buyers and sellers both know that future supply is coming, which moderates the urgency of purchase and weakens sellers' ability to hold firm on asking prices. The effect is most pronounced in OCR estates near new GLS sites (e.g., Tengah, Plantation) and less significant in CCR or landed segments where GLS supply is structurally limited.

Will ABSD be reduced in 2026 or 2027?

As at July 2026, there is no publicly signalled intention from the Ministry of Finance or MAS to reduce ABSD rates in the near term. Singapore's Finance Minister has consistently reiterated that ABSD remains necessary to maintain housing affordability for Singaporeans and to prevent a destabilising price surge. For ABSD to be reduced materially, the government would typically need to observe sustained price declines (not just moderation), rising vacancy rates, or a structural change in underlying demand dynamics. None of those conditions is currently met. LovelyHomes will update this analysis immediately if any Budget 2027 ABSD announcement is made.

How do I interpret the CCR vs RCR vs OCR classification?

The URA divides Singapore's residential market into three regions based on planning area and District designations. The Core Central Region (CCR) covers the most prime addresses: Districts 9, 10, 11, the Downtown Core, Sentosa, and Marina Bay. The Rest of Central Region (RCR) covers Districts 1 to 4, 7, 8, 12 to 15, and 20 — essentially the city-fringe and inner-suburb estates. The Outside Central Region (OCR) covers all remaining Districts — the HDB-dominated heartland areas of Woodlands, Jurong, Tampines, Sengkang, Punggol, and Tengah. Property prices and rental yields differ substantially across these regions, and the supply pipeline dynamics discussed above apply differently to each. Buyers should be clear about which region they are investing in before comparing projects by price per square foot alone.

Related Articles


Disclaimer: This article is published for general informational purposes only and does not constitute investment, legal, or financial advice. Price index data is sourced from URA and HDB flash estimates as at 1 July 2026; full official data expected ~23–24 July 2026. SORA figures are approximate quarterly averages based on MAS published data. GLS unit counts are estimates based on URA press releases and are subject to final confirmation. Forward-looking statements and market outlook commentary represent the editorial views of LovelyHomes and should not be relied upon for investment decisions. Consult a licensed financial adviser, mortgage broker, or property professional before making any property purchase or sale decision.

Singapore Turf City Transformation 2026: How the Bukit Timah Masterplan Could Lift D10 and D11 Property Values

Singapore Turf City Transformation 2026: How the Bukit Timah Masterplan Could Lift D10 and D11 Property Values

⚡ Quick Answer: Turf City Transformation and D10/D11 Property Outlook

  • What is happening to Turf City? The former Singapore Turf Club premises at Bukit Timah Road, covering approximately 161 hectares, are being progressively redeveloped as part of Singapore’s Long-Term Plan Review for the 2030–2040 horizon.
  • Location: Bukit Timah Road, primarily within District 10 (Buona Vista/Holland/Tanglin boundary); bordering District 21 (Bukit Timah/Upper Bukit Timah).
  • Planned uses: Mixed-use including residential, sports and recreation, hotel/hospitality, retail, F&B, and significant green buffers. No specific GFA breakdown has been gazetted as at July 2026.
  • Timeline: Phased development over 10–20 years; near-term interim sports and community uses are expected from 2024–2027.
  • Property impact: Industry analysis suggests the Turf City masterplan could add 3–8% to PSF values in the closest D10/D11 sub-districts once the first phase of development is confirmed and under way.
  • Key nearby projects: The Opus, 19 Nassim, Bishopsgate Residences, and various freehold landed properties in Coronation Road, Farrer Road, and Bukit Timah Road environs.
  • For buyers: The full masterplan is not yet gazetted. Investors should treat Turf City upside as speculative but directionally positive given the historical value lift seen at Fusionopolis (one-north) and the Marina Bay precinct.

Turf City’s Transformation: What Is Changing and Why It Matters

When the Singapore Turf Club relocated its racing operations to Kranji in 1999, the sprawling 161-hectare Turf City site on Bukit Timah Road entered a prolonged interim phase — partially leased to recreation operators, event venues, car showrooms, and equestrian clubs — while the government deliberated on its long-term future. That deliberation has now moved into a more active planning phase. Under Singapore’s Long-Term Plan Review (LTPR), the Turf City site is designated for a major mixed-use transformation that, when complete, will introduce thousands of new residential units, substantial commercial and hospitality uses, and extensive green amenity into one of Singapore’s most prestigious residential corridors.

Industry analysis published in July 2026 examined the potential property value impact of this transformation on the surrounding Districts 10 and 11 — two of Singapore’s most expensive and tightly-supplied residential districts. This LovelyHomes analysis draws on URA’s published planning intentions, publicly available transaction data, and the lessons of comparable Singapore placemaking transformations to assess the opportunity and its limitations for property buyers and investors.

Note: The Turf City masterplan has not yet been publicly gazetted with specific development parameters. All planning details referred to in this article are drawn from URA’s published Long-Term Plan Review documents and publicly available information. Buyers should not rely on this article for specific investment decisions and should monitor URA announcements directly.

What the URA Masterplan Says About Turf City

URA’s 2019 Master Plan and the subsequent 2022 Long-Term Plan Review (LTPR) designated the Turf City area as a significant future development node. The LTPR’s concept plan for this precinct identifies several planning intents:

  • Mix of uses: The plan envisions residential development integrated with sports and recreation facilities, acknowledging that Turf City’s large green footprint and parkland character should be substantially preserved. Unlike a purely commercial-residential development, the green open space ratio is expected to be high — potentially 40–50% of the site retained as parks, nature buffers, and green corridors connecting to the Rail Corridor and Bukit Timah Nature Reserve.
  • Sports and recreation anchor: Given the site’s equestrian history and existing facilities, URA has signalled that major sports and recreation infrastructure will be a centrepiece — potentially including a new sports hub or equestrian park serving the western Singapore population.
  • Residential quantum: While no specific flat count has been published, the scale of the site (161 ha compares to one-north’s 200 ha) suggests a potentially significant number of homes — possibly 3,000–8,000 units over multiple phases, based on typical Singapore mixed-use plot ratio norms and the green space retention commitment.
  • Phasing: Turf City redevelopment is expected to take 15–25 years. The first GLS (Government Land Sales) tender for a Turf City sub-parcel has not yet been announced as at 10 July 2026. Near-term uses include the existing recreational tenants (many on short-term leases), and the Singapore Racecourse Master Plan is subject to ongoing stakeholder consultation.
Turf City Singapore masterplan transformation Districts 10 and 11 property values 2026
Figure 1: Districts 10 and 11 property overview — current PSF ranges, school catchments, and estimated Turf City masterplan impact by sub-district. Source: URA / industry analysis / LovelyHomes research.

How D10 and D11 Property Markets Are Currently Positioned

Districts 10 and 11 together represent the upper tier of Singapore’s residential property market outside of the super-premium District 9 (Orchard/River Valley) and District 1 (Raffles Place/Marina). Both districts are characterised by a high proportion of freehold and 999-year tenure land, proximity to Singapore’s premier primary schools (SCGS, RGS, ACS (Independent), MGS, CCFPPS), and established address prestige that commands a persistent premium over Rest of Central Region (RCR) and Outside Central Region (OCR) comparables.

As at Q2 2026, the indicative non-landed private residential PSF ranges in D10 and D11 are approximately:

District / Sub-Area Indicative PSF Range (Q2 2026) Typical 2BR Resale Price Tenure Characteristics
D10 — Holland Road / Bukit Timah Road corridor S$2,400–S$3,400 PSF S$2.2M–S$3.4M Predominantly freehold / 999-yr
D10 — Farrer Road / Stevens Road S$2,600–S$3,600 PSF S$2.5M–S$3.8M Mix of freehold and 99-yr leasehold
D11 — Newton / Novena S$2,200–S$3,200 PSF S$1.8M–S$3.0M Mix; Novena corridor 99-yr heavy
D11 — Watten / Dunearn S$2,400–S$3,200 PSF S$2.2M–S$3.2M Predominantly freehold
D21 — Bukit Timah / King Albert Park (adjacent to Turf City) S$1,900–S$2,600 PSF S$1.6M–S$2.5M Mix; some 999-yr old estates

The Turf City site itself straddles the D10/D21 boundary. The sub-districts most directly adjacent — the Coronation Road / Farrer Road / Bukit Timah Road triangle — already trade at the upper end of D10 pricing, reflecting both school proximity (five top primary schools within 1–2 km) and the existing parkland premium from Bukit Timah Nature Reserve and the Rail Corridor.

Historical Precedents: What Placemaking Does to Singapore Property Values

Singapore has a strong track record of using master-planned precincts to drive medium-term property value uplift in surrounding neighbourhoods. Several precedents are instructive:

One-north (Buona Vista): The Fusionopolis and Biopolis development at one-north, launched from 2001 and substantially built out by 2015, transformed a former industrial estate into a knowledge-economy hub. Property values in the immediately surrounding residential areas (Rochester Park, Ghim Moh, Clementi Park) appreciated significantly ahead of broader Singapore market trends during the 2005–2020 period, as the employment node matured and transport connectivity (Circle Line one-north station) delivered.

Marina Bay (Districts 1–2): The Marina Bay Sands integrated resort and Marina Bay Financial Centre, developed between 2005 and 2013, created one of the most dramatic property value catalysts in Singapore history. The broader Tanjong Pagar and Marina Bay sub-district saw PSF appreciation of 60–90% between 2007 and 2019, well above the Singapore-wide average.

Punggol (Waterway) and Tengah: HDB’s Punggol Waterway and the ongoing Tengah “Forest Town” development demonstrate that even in OCR public housing, master-planned green and amenity precincts command a meaningful premium (approximately 3–8% based on URA resale transaction data for comparable flats within vs outside the precinct boundary).

The Turf City precedent is closest to one-north in character: a large brownfield/interim-use site in an established residential precinct, being redeveloped with a mixed-use programme that preserves substantial green space. The one-north uplift, when adjusted for broader market trends, was approximately 5–12% for the closest residential properties over the decade following the first GLS tender award.

LovelyHomes’ Assessment: Is Turf City a Compelling Property Play?

The Turf City transformation presents a genuine medium-to-long-term opportunity for property investors in D10 and D21 — but it comes with meaningful caveats that distinguish it from a straightforward near-term trade.

The bull case is straightforward: Turf City will introduce significant employment, amenity, and population density into one of the most undersupplied premium residential corridors in Singapore. The Rail Corridor connectivity, proximity to Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, and the school catchment (virtually unique in offering five top primary schools within walking distance) mean that any new residential supply in the precinct is likely to face strong demand — and the uplift to surrounding existing properties from improved precinct vitality should be positive.

The bear case centres on two risks. First, timeline: Turf City redevelopment will take 15–25 years to materialise meaningfully. Investors who buy near-Turf City properties today expecting a 2–3 year capital uplift are likely to be disappointed. Second, supply: if the residential quantum is large (3,000–8,000 units), the new supply itself may partially offset the precinct uplift — particularly in the first decade when construction activity depresses the perceived liveability of the immediate surrounds.

LovelyHomes’ view: The most advantaged properties in a Turf City transformation scenario are existing freehold condominiums and landed properties on Coronation Road, Farrer Road, and the Bukit Timah Road corridor between D10 and D21 — within 800m of the site boundary. These are already premium assets; the Turf City announcement provides structural support for their long-term price floor rather than an immediate uplift catalyst. Buyers who prioritise school proximity (SCGS and RGS catchment), freehold tenure, and green access as primary criteria will find these properties attractive independent of the Turf City story.

FAQ: Turf City Transformation and D10/D11 Property

When will Turf City redevelopment begin and what will be built first?

As at 10 July 2026, URA has not published a specific development timeline or issued a GLS tender for Turf City sub-parcels. The current phase is characterised by interim recreational uses and ongoing masterplan consultation. Industry estimates suggest the first GLS tender could be launched in 2027–2028, with the first major development completing in the early 2030s. The precise sequencing will depend on URA’s decision on whether to prioritise the sports/recreation anchor (which would require significant infrastructure lead time) or the residential component. Buyers interested in properties adjacent to the site should monitor URA’s press releases at ura.gov.sg for official announcements.

Will Turf City affect HDB flat prices in Districts 10/11 or nearby towns?

There are very few HDB flats in the immediate Turf City vicinity — D10 and D21 are predominantly private residential districts. The nearest substantial HDB stock is in Clementi (D5), Queenstown (D3), and Bukit Timah (D21 fringes). For HDB owners in these areas, the Turf City transformation is unlikely to have a direct price impact in the near term. The effect, if any, would operate through general neighbourhood attractiveness and amenity improvements — factors that affect all property types, but with a longer and less direct transmission mechanism than for adjacent private properties. HDB owners in Clementi and Bukit Timah should monitor broader market trends, the HDB Q2 2026 full data release (~23 July 2026), and the upcoming October 2026 BTO launch for a more relevant read on their local market.

Are there any new launches or upcoming projects in D10 or D11 that could benefit from Turf City?

As at July 2026, several new-launch projects in D10 and D11 are either recently launched or in pipeline. Dunearn House (D11, Bukit Timah/Dunearn Road corridor) previewed on 10 July 2026 with prices from approximately S$2,799 PSF — benefiting from the Bukit Timah Road premium and proximity to top schools. The new-launch pipeline in D10/D21 is thin, reflecting the scarcity of GLS or collective sale sites in this tightly-held freehold belt. Buyers seeking new-launch exposure to the Turf City theme would need to look at the upcoming GLS confirmed list (2H2026 GLS list includes no D10/D21 confirmed sites as at this writing). The most practical approach is the resale market — existing freehold condominiums within 800m of Turf City.

Should I buy in D10 or D21 now in anticipation of the Turf City masterplan?

LovelyHomes does not provide investment recommendations. Factually, the current D10 and D21 markets are already pricing in a degree of “masterplan optionality” — freehold properties in the Bukit Timah Road and Farrer Road corridors trade at a consistent premium to comparable leasehold properties in RCR. The Turf City story has been discussed in the market since at least 2019 and is not new information in 2026. Any buyer who acts on this theme should have a minimum 8–10 year investment horizon, sufficient to see meaningful precinct development materialise, and should ensure the property’s current fundamentals (location, tenure, floor plan, school catchment, MRT connectivity) justify the investment independent of the Turf City thesis. The Turf City upside is a potential enhancement — not the primary investment rationale. Speak to a licensed property agent and financial adviser before transacting.

How does the Rail Corridor affect D10/D21 values near Turf City?

The Rail Corridor — the 24-km green strip running from Tanjong Pagar Railway Station to the Woodlands Checkpoint — cuts directly through the Turf City vicinity, connecting the site to Bukit Timah Nature Reserve to the north and the Queensway/Alexandra green corridor to the south. NParks has progressively activated the Rail Corridor as a recreational trail since 2021, and phase-by-phase improvements have added rest nodes, cycling paths, and community spaces. Properties within 200–400m of the Rail Corridor in D10 and D21 have consistently commanded a green-corridor premium in Singapore’s transaction data — a pattern confirmed by URA’s own analysis of comparable resale prices. For Turf City-adjacent properties, Rail Corridor access and Bukit Timah Nature Reserve proximity are compounding green premiums that pre-exist the Turf City transformation and will persist regardless of its timeline.

Related Articles

Disclaimer: This article is for general informational and analytical purposes only and does not constitute investment or financial advice. Property values are subject to change. The Turf City masterplan has not yet been publicly gazetted with specific development parameters; all planning information in this article is drawn from URA’s published documents and publicly available sources. URA’s press releases are available at ura.gov.sg. Seek advice from a licensed property agent (CEA-registered) and a licensed financial adviser before making property investment decisions. This article was accurate as at 10 July 2026.
×Click anywhere outside to close

Translate »