URA Releases Two CCR GLS Sites at Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green (Parcel C) — Tenders Close 11 and 18 June 2026

URA Releases Two CCR GLS Sites at Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green (Parcel C) — Tenders Close 11 and 18 June 2026

URA Releases Two CCR GLS Sites at Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green (Parcel C) — Tenders Close 11 and 18 June 2026

Singapore's Core Central Region land-sales programme returns with a 785-unit twin launch — and analysts are pricing top bids in the S$1,600–1,750 psf ppr band.

Quick Answer — what just happened in 30 seconds

  • The Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) launched two Core Central Region (CCR) Government Land Sales (GLS) sites for tender on 9 April 2026 — Peck Hay Road (~315 units, near Newton MRT) and River Valley Green Parcel C (~470 units, next to Great World MRT).
  • Combined, the two sites can yield about 785 private homes — both 99-year leasehold residential plots in District 9.
  • The Peck Hay Road tender closes at 12 noon on 11 June 2026; River Valley Green (Parcel C) closes a week later, at 12 noon on 18 June 2026.
  • Analysts polled by EdgeProp, Stacked Homes and the firm research desks expect 6–8 bids on Peck Hay Road and 4–6 bids on River Valley Green (Parcel C), with top land bids of S$1,650–S$1,750 psf ppr and ~S$1,600 psf ppr respectively.
  • Both sites are part of the 1H2026 Confirmed List of 4,575 residential units — 50% above the past-decade Confirmed-List average per GLS programme.
  • Indicative launch pricing implied by the analyst land-rate band sits at S$3,200–S$3,500 psf for Peck Hay Road and S$2,950–S$3,150 psf for River Valley Green (Parcel C), depending on construction-cost and developer-margin assumptions.

What URA released — and why both sites matter

On 9 April 2026, URA placed Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green (Parcel C) on tender — the first paired CCR launch of the 1H2026 GLS programme. Both sites sit inside District 9, both are 99-year leasehold residential plots, and both will yield mid-density condominium developments. Together they account for roughly 17% of the 1H2026 Confirmed List units.

For context, the 1H2026 Confirmed List of 4,575 residential units is the largest single-half-year confirmed-list slate in over a decade — 50% above the average over the past ten 6-monthly programmes. URA has signalled, through repeated MND statements, that this elevated supply schedule is a deliberate response to private residential prices that have risen for ten consecutive quarters (Q1 2026 PPI +0.9%).

Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green Parcel C GLS launch 2026 hero — Singapore CCR sites
URA Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green (Parcel C) GLS launch — June 2026 tender closes.

Site profile — Peck Hay Road

The Peck Hay Road site is a compact 0.55-hectare plot tucked between Scotts Road, Newton Road and Bukit Timah Road, a five-minute walk from Newton MRT (NS21/DT11). The plot ratio is a notably high 4.9, reflecting its prime CCR positioning, with maximum permissible GFA of around 26,950 m² (290,000 sq ft). Indicative unit count: ~315 private homes, a development scale broadly similar to mid-tier CCR launches over the past three years.

The site's competitive context is unusually rich. It is one of the few remaining undeveloped private plots in the Newton-Scotts axis, where existing inventory comprises mature condominiums (Newton Suites, Newton 18, Newton One) and recent freehold redevelopments. Comparable nearby tender prints — though sparser than in the RCR — include the Boulevard 88 land deal in 2017 (~S$2,100 psf ppr, freehold) and the older Stevens Road / Dorsett land sales in 2020–2021 at the S$1,400–1,500 psf ppr band. The 2026 analyst expectation of S$1,650–1,750 psf ppr reflects the post-cooling-measures CCR premium.

Site profile — River Valley Green (Parcel C)

River Valley Green (Parcel C) is the third and final parcel of the River Valley Green release programme, following Parcel A (river-modern, awarded in 2025) and Parcel B (river-green, awarded in 2025 to Wing Tai). The Parcel C plot spans about 11,516 m², with a plot ratio of 3.5 and indicative unit count of ~470 private homes. It sits directly next to Great World MRT (TE15) and across the road from River Valley Primary School, putting it inside one of the most established residential enclaves in District 9.

Analysts expect a tighter bidder field on Parcel C (4–6 versus 6–8 on Peck Hay Road) — partly because two of the most active 2024–2025 CCR bidders (Wing Tai and the larger consortia of CDL/HongKong Land) are already exposed to nearby Parcel A and Parcel B and may not stretch into a third adjacent site at full premium. Top bid is projected around S$1,600 psf ppr, modestly below the Peck Hay Road expectation despite a slightly larger absolute outlay (~S$695M projected land cost).

Peck Hay Road River Valley Green Parcel C GLS site fact panel 2026
Figure 1 — Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green (Parcel C) site fact panel — both 99-year leasehold, total ~785 units.

Reading the analyst bid band against recent comparables

The analyst-projected S$1,650–1,750 psf ppr top bid for Peck Hay Road would set a new CCR Confirmed-List benchmark — a step up from the 02 May 2026 Dunearn Road award (D11) at S$1,625 psf ppr, and substantially above the 2025 RCR-belt benchmarks at Holland Drive (S$1,218 psf ppr) and the late-2024 Pinetree Hill (S$1,318 psf ppr). The chart below sets out the trajectory.

CCR RCR GLS land rates Singapore 2024 to projected 2026 comparison bar chart
Figure 2 — Confirmed-List land rates have risen ~30% from late-2024 RCR awards to mid-2026 CCR projections.

Worked Example — implied launch price for Peck Hay Road

Land cost

At an analyst top bid of S$1,700 psf ppr × 290,000 sq ft GFA = approximately S$493 million in land outlay alone.

Construction and finance

Indicative all-in construction cost on a CCR plot of this density: S$650–700 psf GFA, including main contract, M&E and superstructure. Finance cost over a 36-month build (taking BBR + 1.5%): S$120–140 psf GFA. Marketing, professional fees and provision for ABSD remission risk: S$80–100 psf GFA.

Indicative breakeven and launch

  • Land cost: S$1,700 psf ppr
  • Construction + M&E: S$675 psf GFA
  • Finance + soft costs: S$130 psf GFA
  • Marketing + ABSD provision: S$90 psf GFA
  • Indicative breakeven: ~S$2,595 psf
  • Indicative launch price (12% developer margin): ~S$2,900–3,100 psf
  • Aggressive assumption launch (CCR premium scenario): S$3,200–3,500 psf for select stacks

Translation: a 700 sq ft two-bedder on Peck Hay Road would launch at S$2.0M–S$2.4M; a 1,200 sq ft three-bedder at S$3.5M–S$4.2M.

What this means for buyers

For homebuyers, the immediate signal is that CCR new-launch pricing in 2027–2028 will sit comfortably above the S$2,800 psf threshold. Owner-occupiers prioritising location over per-square-foot value should monitor both tenders closely; pricing pressure from the post-tender comparable will affect every unsold inventory across Newton-Scotts and Great World. Buyers stretching into 4-bedroom inventory should budget for absolute prices in the S$5M+ range.

For investors, the picture is more nuanced. Rental yields in the CCR continue to sit at 3.0–3.5% gross — comfortably above CCR mortgage rates of 3.0–3.3%, but the price-rental gap has widened. The Peck Hay Road launch in particular will likely target the high-net-worth owner-occupier and affluent local-investor segment rather than yield buyers.

What this means for developers and the GLS programme

Developers face an unusually well-supplied 1H2026 programme, with the 4,575-unit Confirmed List sitting alongside the 1H2026 Reserve List. The strategic implication is that successful developers will be those with demonstrable execution speed — the ABSD-remission deadline forces full sell-through within five years of land acquisition, and a 470-unit launch needs to clear in a market where 2025 absorption rates were 60–80% in the first quarter of launch.

For the GLS programme itself, the Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green (Parcel C) tenders are the political bellwether — strong bids will validate the elevated supply schedule, while a soft set would invite questions about whether 4,575 units in one half-year is calibrated to actual demand.

What might come next

Three forward-looking watchpoints. First, both tender closes are within a fortnight of each other (11 and 18 June) — meaning the Peck Hay Road result will be a real-time read for the River Valley Green (Parcel C) bidder field. Second, three more 1H2026 sites remain on the Confirmed List for tender close in 2H2026 (Bayshore Drive among them, closing 15 July 2026). Third, the 2H2026 GLS programme will be announced around mid-June, and its scale will be cross-read against the Peck Hay / RVG-C clearance levels.

Summary table — Peck Hay Road vs River Valley Green (Parcel C) at a glance

Attribute Peck Hay Road River Valley Green (Parcel C)
Site area ~5,500 m² (0.55 ha) ~11,516 m²
Plot ratio 4.9 3.5
Maximum GFA ~26,950 m² ~40,300 m²
Indicative units ~315 ~470
Lease 99 years 99 years
Tender closes 11 June 2026, 12 noon 18 June 2026, 12 noon
Expected bidders 6–8 4–6
Analyst top bid S$1,650–1,750 psf ppr ~S$1,600 psf ppr
Implied launch S$3,200–3,500 psf (top stacks) S$2,950–3,150 psf

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a Government Land Sales (GLS) tender?

A GLS tender is the process by which the State of Singapore, through URA, sells residential, commercial or mixed-use land for private development. The Confirmed List is the headline programme — sites are launched on a fixed schedule. The Reserve List requires a developer to trigger a tender by submitting a minimum-price commitment.

Why are Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green Parcel C significant?

Both sites are inside Singapore's Core Central Region (District 9), where new-launch supply has been historically tight relative to demand. The combined ~785 units is a meaningful addition to a region that has seen no major Confirmed-List residential launch since 2024. They are also part of an unusually large 1H2026 Confirmed List (4,575 units, 50% above decade average).

What does "psf ppr" mean?

Per square foot per plot ratio — a normalised measure of land cost. It divides the tendered land price by the maximum permissible gross floor area (GFA), so two sites with different plot ratios can be compared on like-for-like terms.

How is the launch price calculated from the land bid?

Add construction cost (~S$650–700 psf GFA in 2026), financing cost over the build period (~S$120–140 psf GFA), marketing and ABSD-remission provisioning (~S$80–100 psf GFA), and a developer margin (10–15%). For a top bid at S$1,700 psf ppr, this implies a launch price band of roughly S$2,900–3,100 psf, with selected stacks pricing higher.

When are these condominiums likely to launch for sale?

If both tenders are awarded in late June 2026, the typical land-to-launch timeline is 12–18 months for design, planning approvals and showflat construction. Indicative public launch dates: Peck Hay Road in late 2027 to early 2028; River Valley Green (Parcel C) in early 2028.

Will the elevated 1H2026 Confirmed List supply cool prices?

The supply pipeline is materially larger than the past decade average, but the bulk of these units will reach launch only in 2027–2028. Q1 2026 PPI rose 0.9%; the supply-led cooling, if it materialises, is more likely to show in 2027 transaction volumes and asking-price moderation than in any near-term quarterly print.

Disclaimer. This article is editorial commentary based on publicly available URA media releases (pr26-28, 09 April 2026) and analyst commentary published by EdgeProp Singapore, Stacked Homes, The Edge Singapore, 99.co Insider, ERA research desk and Cushman & Wakefield. Forward-looking bid bands and launch pricing are estimates only, not guarantees. Verify current tender details on the URA website and the One-Stop Developer Portal. Engage a licensed property professional and a Singapore-qualified solicitor before committing to any transaction.

Newport Residences

Newport Residences


NEW LAUNCH · DISTRICT 02 · SINGAPORE

Newport Residences

CDL · 246 Units · Freehold · District 02
D02
District
Freehold
Tenure
2028
Est. TOP
246
Total Units
From S$1.359M
Starting Price
246
Residential Units
Freehold
Tenure
2028
Estimated TOP
D02
District
From S$2,757 psf
Avg Launch PSF

Why Newport Residences

Newport Residences is a 246-unit freehold residential development in District 02, Singapore, developed by CDL with an estimated TOP of 2028.

01 · Location

District 02 Address

Well-connected neighbourhood with access to public transport, schools, and lifestyle amenities.

02 · Scale

246 Residences

Freehold development with quality fittings, smart-home provisions, and full condominium facilities.

03 · Value

New-Launch Advantage

Progressive payment schedule, 12-month Defects Liability Period, and modern specifications throughout.

Project At-a-Glance

Project Name Newport Residences
Developer CDL
District D02
Tenure Freehold
Total Units 246
Est. TOP (VP) 2028
Est. Legal Completion 2031

Unit Mix and Sizes

Bedroom Type Size (sqft) Units % of Total
Download the project factsheet for the full unit mix breakdown and confirmed sizes.

Refer to the developer’s official sales kit for confirmed unit types, sizes, and availability. Download factsheet (PDF).

Indicative Pricing

1BR
From S$1.359M

431-474 sqft

2BR
From S$2.076M

753 sqft

3BR
From S$3.460M

980 sqft

Current public balance-unit snapshot shows 1BR from S$1.359M, 2BR from S$2.076M, 3BR from S$3.460M and 4BR Premium from S$8.280M. Source: Newport Residences NewLaunches price list updated 4 Mar 2026, accessed 29 Apr 2026.

Why Buyers Are Watching

  1. 1
    District 02 location — well-connected address with MRT access, expressways, and lifestyle amenities in an established residential corridor.
  2. 2
    Freehold — Freehold title with no lease decay — perpetual ownership ideal for long-term holds and estate planning.
  3. 3
    246 residential units — boutique scale ensuring exclusivity and a curated ownership community.
  4. 4
    Developer pedigree — CDL brings a track record of quality residential development across Singapore’s private property market.
  5. 5
    Progressive payment advantage — staggered cash outlay during construction typically saves S$30,000–S$60,000 in loan interest compared to a full resale drawdown.
  6. 6
    12-month Defects Liability Period — legally binding developer obligation to rectify defects at no cost within 12 months of TOP.

Location and Connectivity

Transport
MRT Access
Conveniently located near MRT stations connecting to the wider Singapore rail network.
Expressways
Road Connectivity
Access to major expressways for quick connections to the CBD, Changi Airport, and key destinations.
Lifestyle
Shopping & Dining
Nearby malls, hawker centres, supermarkets, and F&B within the immediate neighbourhood.
Schools
Education Belt
Primary and secondary schools within 1–2 km, with tertiary institutions in the broader district.
Higher resolution: Open full factsheet PDF →

Schools Nearby

Primary Schools Schools within 1–2 km — refer to MOE SchoolFinder for 2026 Phase 2B catchment zones at this address.
Secondary Schools Secondary schools serving the District 02 catchment — verify distances via OneMap.
International Schools Multiple international schools within the broader district and surrounding areas.

Lifestyle and Amenities

Recreation & Wellness

Swimming pool, gymnasium, function rooms, and landscaped communal spaces for an active lifestyle.

Dining & Retail

Nearby malls, hawker centres, and F&B outlets serving everyday needs and weekend leisure.

Green Spaces

Parks and park connectors supporting an active outdoor lifestyle in Singapore’s City in Nature vision.

Site Plan

Newport Residences actual site plan, typical residential level and facilities deck

Actual Newport Residences site plan from the source site-plan PDF.

Floor Plans (Selected)

Selected representative layouts are shown below; download the full floor-plan PDF for the complete floor-plan set.

Newport Residences 1-Bedroom Type A1 floor plan

1 Bedroom · Type A1 · 40 sqm / 431 sqft
Newport Residences 2-Bedroom Type B3 floor plan

2 Bedroom · Type B3 · 70 sqm / 753 sqft
Newport Residences 3-Bedroom Premium + Study Type CPS1 floor plan

3-Bedroom Premium + Study · Type CPS1 · 114 sqm / 1,237 sqft
Newport Residences 4-Bedroom Premium Type D1 floor plan

4-Bedroom Premium · Type D1 · 192 sqm / 2,067 sqft
Full Floor Plans PDF
1-, 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom representative plans from the source brochure.

Download PDF

Elevation and Stack Chart

Newport Residences elevation and stack chart schematic diagram

Newport Residences elevation and stack chart from source schematic diagram.

Facilities (30+)

Swimming PoolGymnasiumFunction RoomsBBQ PavilionsChildren’s PoolJacuzziClub LoungeGarden PavilionSky TerraceYoga LawnSmart Home SystemEV Charging24-Hour SecurityBicycle BaysPneumatic Waste System

Gallery

Developer and Consultant Team

CDL

Developer of Newport Residences with residential development expertise in Singapore’s private property market. Consultant team details are available in the project factsheet.

Developer CDL
District D02
Estimated TOP 2028

Sustainability and Specifications

  • BCA Green Mark: Designed to meet BCA Green Mark standards with energy-efficient envelope and water-efficient fittings.
  • Smart Home: Smart home management provisions across all units for access control and utilities.
  • EV Infrastructure: Electric vehicle charging provisions in basement carpark.
  • Quality Finishes: Premium materials and fittings in line with developer specifications throughout.

Project Timeline

2023–2024
Land Award & Licence
2024–2025
Sales Launch
2025–2028
Construction Phase
2028
Estimated TOP (VP)
2031
Legal Completion

Project Factsheet

A shareable 2-page PDF snapshot — bring it to viewings, share with family.

Download the Full Sales Pack

PDF · 2 pages

Newport Residences Factsheet

2-page LovelyHomes project factsheet — share with family, bring to viewings.

Download Factsheet

PDF · floor plans

Full Floor Plans

Representative source floor plans for the available bedroom types.

Download Floor Plans

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Newport Residences located?
Newport Residences is located in District 02, Singapore. For the full address, refer to the project factsheet above.
Who is the developer of Newport Residences?
Newport Residences is developed by CDL.
What is the tenure?
Newport Residences is a Freehold development.
How many units does Newport Residences have?
Newport Residences comprises 246 residential units.
When is the expected TOP?
The estimated date of Vacant Possession (TOP) for Newport Residences is 2028. Subject to BCA approval.
Is Newport Residences subject to ABSD?
Yes. Newport Residences is a private residential development. ABSD applies at prevailing rates. See our complete ABSD guide.
Can I use CPF to buy Newport Residences?
Yes, subject to CPF Withdrawal Limit rules. See our CPF for Property guide.

Ready to see Newport Residences in person?

Register your interest for a complimentary project briefing and showflat tour.

WhatsApp Enquiry

Related Buying Guides

Stamp Duty

ABSD Singapore 2026

Complete ABSD rates, remissions, and worked examples.

Finance

Buyer’s Stamp Duty 2026

BSD rates and calculation methodology.

Property Law

Freehold vs 99-Year Leasehold

Bala’s Table, lease decay, and value impact.

Buying Guide

New Launch vs Resale 2026

Progressive payment, ABSD timing, and rental income.

CPF

CPF for Property 2026

OA withdrawal, accrued interest, and limits.

Finance

TDSR & Borrowing Limits

How much can you actually borrow in Singapore?

DISCLAIMER: All information is compiled from publicly available sources and developer-issued materials for informational purposes only. Prices, unit mix, specifications, and timelines are indicative and subject to change without notice. This page does not constitute an offer to buy or sell. Seek advice from a licensed property agent and legal counsel. LovelyHomes.com.sg is an independent editorial platform. Agency Licence: L3010858B.



Singapore Q1 2026 Flash Estimates: Private Up, Public Down — The First Divergence in Seven Years

Singapore Q1 2026 Flash Estimates: Private Up, Public Down — The First Divergence in Seven Years

Singapore Q1 2026 flash estimates: private residential +0.3% vs HDB resale -0.1%
Private residential and HDB resale flash indices diverged for the first time in seven years. Source: URA and HDB flash estimates, 1 April 2026.

Quick take: On 1 April 2026, URA’s flash estimate showed the overall private residential price index rising 0.3% quarter-on-quarter in Q1 2026, while HDB’s flash estimate put the Resale Price Index at -0.1% quarter-on-quarter — the first public-housing decline since Q2 2019. The two segments have moved in the same direction almost every quarter since mid-2019. This quarter, they have not.

What the numbers actually say

URA’s flash estimate is a fast read on transactions caveated in the first ten weeks of the quarter. For Q1 2026, the non-landed segment carried the whole index: non-landed prices were up an estimated 1.0%, led by the Outside Central Region at +1.3%, followed by the Rest of Central Region at +0.8% and the Core Central Region at +0.4%. Landed homes pulled the headline the other way at about -2.4%, a reminder that the landed market trades thinly and can swing on a handful of deals.

The other private-market signal behind the flash is volume. New-sale launches collapsed to roughly 60% below Q4 2025. With only a thin slate of launches in January and February and most developers holding fire until after Chinese New Year, the bulk of Q1 price action came from resale and sub-sale transactions rather than showflat pricing power. When new launches return in strength from Q2, the price signal will widen again.

On the public side, HDB’s flash estimate at -0.1% is small in headline terms but large in narrative. The Resale Price Index has risen in every single quarter since Q3 2019 — twenty-six consecutive quarters of gains. A flash print at zero, or marginally below it, breaks that run. Final numbers, due in late April, may revise the estimate either way by a tenth or two, but the direction is the news.

Why the two markets are diverging now

Three forces are separating private and public prices this quarter.

1. The cooling measures have landed unevenly. The August 2024 LTV tightening for HDB loans (90% to 75%) and the continued 15-month wait-out rule for private downgraders have compressed HDB resale demand more than the private market. Private buyers financing with bank loans at lower LTV ceilings were already used to higher cash-and-CPF components; HDB resale buyers, many of whom are upgraders or first-timers, feel the tightening at the margin where deals close.

2. BTO supply has materially improved. HDB is pushing through roughly 50,000 flats across the 2025 and 2026 programmes. The June 2026 BTO exercise will offer about 6,900 flats across Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Bukit Merah, Sembawang and Woodlands. When first-timers have a realistic shot at a BTO within 18 to 24 months, the urgency premium in resale prices eases. That is exactly the mechanism HDB publicly described when it reintroduced the Prime, Plus and Standard classification in late 2024.

3. The private market found a new OCR anchor. The OCR leading at +1.3% reflects the mass-market bid for newer freehold and 99-year projects where the price-per-square-foot still reads as a discount to the RCR. Buyers priced out of the core are not disappearing — they are rotating outward. HDB resale, by contrast, has no similar pressure valve; the product is the product.

How the divergence compares historically

The last time HDB resale fell while the URA index rose was Q2 2019 — the final stretch of the post-2018-cooling-measures adjustment, when public housing was absorbing ABSD-driven demand shifts. Before that, divergence episodes clustered around the 2013-2014 tightening and the 2008-2009 cycle. Divergence is not unprecedented; what is unusual is how long the two markets have moved together. From Q3 2019 to Q4 2025, both indices posted gains in every single quarter.

One quarter is not a trend. The signal here is less “HDB is falling” and more “HDB has stopped rising.” That is still a meaningful shift after seven years of one-way pressure.

What this means for buyers and sellers

HDB resale buyers: The urgency is lower. If the June BTO ballot in a town you would consider is a serious option, running both tracks in parallel is now a more defensible strategy than it was 12 months ago. Million-dollar resale records will continue to happen in flagship locations, but the median flat in a mature estate is no longer compounding at 8-10% a year.

HDB sellers: Price realism matters. COV (cash-over-valuation) expectations set in 2024 no longer hold in most estates. Sellers who fix an asking price based on a neighbour’s Q3 2025 transaction are increasingly missing the window and sitting on the listing for two to three months before cutting.

Private buyers: The OCR is where the action is, and the Q2 launch slate will test how much pricing power developers actually have. Watch median PSF for OCR new launches in Q2 against late-2025 comparable projects. If developers push prices 3-5% above comparables and still clear 30% on launch weekend, the private cycle re-accelerates. If they stall, the flash estimate flatters a cooler underlying market.

Private sellers and sub-sale owners: The CCR-to-OCR spread narrowed again in Q1. Holders of older freehold CCR stock should benchmark against current RCR new-launch pricing rather than historical CCR premiums — the buyer pool has shifted.

What to watch between now and late April

Three things will sharpen the picture in the next three weeks:

  • Final Q1 numbers (late April): URA and HDB publish the full quarterly indices with sub-indices by region and flat type. The flash can revise by up to 0.2 percentage points in either direction.
  • April and May new-launch pricing: Two to three large OCR launches are pencilled in for Q2. Median PSF at launch will tell us whether developers are testing the ceiling or holding.
  • June 2026 BTO application rates: First-timer subscription ratios in Ang Mo Kio and Bishan will signal how much pressure is still in the resale market. Application rates above 3x in non-mature estates typically foreshadow resale strength; ratios closer to 1x suggest buyers are comfortable waiting.

The bigger frame

Singapore’s residential market has been remarkable for its synchronised climb since 2019. That era is pausing. Whether Q1 2026 turns out to be a one-quarter wobble or the start of a sustained rebalancing between public and private depends on three things: the new-launch pipeline in Q2 and Q3, the pace of BTO completions absorbing first-timer demand, and whether any further cooling measures are signalled in the mid-year review.

For now, the most honest read of the flash estimates is this: the private market is still advancing, the public market has stopped, and the gap between them is the most interesting number in Q1.

FAQ

How reliable is the URA flash estimate?

The flash estimate is based on the first ten weeks of caveated transactions and is typically revised by ±0.1 to ±0.2 percentage points when the final index is published three to four weeks later. Direction is usually preserved; magnitude can shift.

Is the HDB flash estimate the first decline since 2019?

Yes. HDB’s Resale Price Index last posted a quarter-on-quarter decline in Q2 2019. The Q1 2026 flash at -0.1% is the first negative print in twenty-seven quarters. The final number, due in late April, will confirm or revise this.

Why did private new launches drop 60% QoQ?

Q1 is seasonally slow because of Chinese New Year and because developers typically time launches to coincide with stronger post-Lunar-New-Year demand in Q2. Q1 2026 had a thinner launch slate than usual with most of the pipeline deferred to April onwards, which amplified the quarter-on-quarter drop.

Will the June 2026 BTO exercise affect resale prices?

At the margin, yes. 6,900 flats across five towns is a meaningful supply signal, especially in non-mature estates where first-timer application ratios drive most of the urgency pricing in resale. Towns included are Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Bukit Merah, Sembawang and Woodlands.

Should I wait to buy?

Flash estimates are one input among many. If you have found the right unit at the right price relative to comparable transactions in the last 60-90 days, macro prints rarely change the calculus. If you are timing the cycle, wait for the final Q1 numbers and the Q2 launch pricing before committing.


Disclaimer: This article reports on URA and HDB flash estimates published on 1 April 2026 and is for general information only. Flash estimates are preliminary and subject to revision. Individual transactions vary by project, unit, tenure and timing. This is not financial, investment or property advice. Buyers and sellers should seek advice from qualified professionals and verify figures against the official URA and HDB releases before making decisions.

Related reading on lovelyhomes.com.sg: TDSR and MSR: How Much Can You Actually Borrow in Singapore 2026 · Freehold vs 99-Year Leasehold Singapore 2026: The Real Price of Time.

Translate »