Singapore New Launch Condo Pipeline May 2026: 17 Projects, OCR-Heavy, and a S$2,120 to S$2,886 PSF Reset
Singapore’s private new-sale market is heading into the second half of 2026 with the heaviest Outside Central Region tilt in recent memory. Of the 17 launches developers have signalled for May through December, 11 sit in the OCR, three in the RCR, and three in the CCR. The recent launch cohort has cleared at strong absorption — Tengah Garden Residences sold ~99% on launch weekend at S$2,120 psf, Vela Bay landed 72% at S$2,886 psf, Pinery Residences moved ~92% at S$2,410 psf — but the price band has compressed materially against the 2024 cohort. This piece walks through where the pipeline sits, what the first launches tell us about pricing power, and what to watch as the URA Q2 2026 flash estimate lands in mid-July.
Quick Answer
- 17 launches are scheduled May to December 2026 — 65% OCR, 19% RCR, 16% CCR.
- Recent launch take-up averaged ~88% across Tengah Garden, Vela Bay and Pinery.
- Launch PSF band has narrowed to S$2,120 to S$2,886 for OCR/RCR projects.
- Rivelle Tampines EC is the first executive condominium in Tampines West and one of two ECs launching this run.
- Faber Residence, LyndenWoods and Newport Residences (already published) remain on developer launch calendars for 2026.
- Q1 2026 URA flash showed +0.3% q-o-q on private prices vs -0.1% q-o-q on HDB resale — first divergence since 2019.
- Q2 2026 flash estimate is expected mid-July; April new home sales drop with URA’s mid-May release.

Where the launches sit geographically

The 65% OCR weighting is the structural story of 2026. The OCR cohort (Tampines, Tengah, Sembawang, Punggol, Lentor, Plantation Close) reflects two pipeline drivers: the URA Government Land Sales calendar that emphasised Tampines and West Coast tracts in 2024, and the pace of EC supply rolling out under the dual-track public-private programme. RCR launches sit in the city-fringe corridors — Bukit Merah, Newton, Marine Parade. CCR launches are limited to high-end repositioned plots in Districts 9, 10 and 11 with redevelopment uplift.
From a buyer’s perspective, the OCR concentration means absorption pressure is highest where prices are most affordable on a per-unit basis. A 1-bedroom OCR launch unit at S$2,200 psf and 50 sqm is S$1.18m absolute; a comparable RCR unit at S$2,700 psf is S$1.45m; a CCR unit at S$3,100 psf is S$1.67m. The OCR’s affordability advantage is the clearest reason 99% of Tengah Garden’s units cleared on launch weekend — and the reason the OCR pipeline carries the most consensus risk if buyer demand softens later in the year.
Recent launch take-up and the price band

Tengah Garden Residences is the cohort outlier — ~99% take-up at S$2,120 psf on launch weekend established that the OCR continues to clear at heartland-affordable price points. Vela Bay at S$2,886 psf moved 72% — a softer headline number against the Tengah comparison, but still a strong RCR result given the price step-up. Pinery Residences at S$2,410 psf sold ~92%, also OCR. The pattern: OCR launches at S$2,100 to S$2,400 psf are clearing 90%+; the RCR S$2,800+ psf bracket is moving into the 70% band.
Rivelle Tampines EC launches this April/May as the first-ever EC in Tampines West, addressing the upgrader-couple cohort priced out of private OCR projects. EC mechanics — 99-year lease wef approval, 5-year MOP, 30% MSR cap, S$16k income ceiling — make the absolute price ~15% to 20% below comparable private OCR launches.
The PSF reset against 2024
The 2024 cohort saw OCR launches clearing at S$2,400 to S$2,600 psf and RCR launches at S$3,000+. The 2026 cohort has compressed: OCR is at S$2,100 to S$2,400, RCR S$2,500 to S$2,900. Three forces explain the shift: (1) developers have absorbed slightly lower margins to maintain absorption velocity, (2) the URA Q1 2026 flash estimate of +0.3% q-o-q signalled a soft-landing price environment that does not support headline price hikes, (3) the heavy GLS pipeline (Bayshore Drive, Holland Plain, Peck Hay Road, RVG-C, Morrison Lane) keeps developers competing on launch psf to clear inventory before next-cycle units arrive.
Summary table — pipeline at a glance
| Project | Region | Indicative PSF | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tengah Garden Residences | OCR | S$2,120 | 99% sold launch weekend |
| Vela Bay | RCR | S$2,886 | 72% sold launch weekend |
| Pinery Residences | OCR | S$2,410 | ~92% sold launch weekend |
| Rivelle Tampines EC | OCR | ~S$1,750 (EC) | Apr-May 2026 launch |
| Faber Residence | OCR (D05) | ~S$2,300 | Launch pending |
| LyndenWoods | OCR (D05) | ~S$2,400 | Launch pending |
| Newport Residences | CCR (D02) | ~S$3,200+ | Freehold, launch pending |
Worked Example: 1-bed OCR launch unit absorbed by an upgrader couple
Profile. Mr Lee, 33, and Mrs Lee, 31, both Singapore Citizens and first-time private buyers (after a recently MOP-completed BTO sold). Combined household income S$13,500/month. Buying a 50 sqm 1-bedroom unit at an OCR launch priced S$2,200 psf — absolute price S$1.10 million.
BSD payable: 1% on first S$180k + 2% on next S$180k + 3% on next S$640k + 4% on remaining S$100k = S$1,800 + S$3,600 + S$19,200 + S$4,000 = S$28,600. ABSD: S$0 (first private, prior HDB sold).
Down-payment: 25% of S$1.10m = S$275,000. Cash component (5% min) = S$55,000; CPF component (20%) = S$220,000. Loan = S$825,000 at 4.0% TDSR-stress.
Day-1 cash out-of-pocket: S$55,000 (cash down) + S$28,600 (BSD) + ~S$3,000 (legal) + ~S$220,000 from CPF OA. Total cash + CPF deployed: S$306,600.
The Lee family clears TDSR comfortably at 28% (mortgage S$3,940 / month vs joint income S$13,500 — well below 55% cap). The 1-bed OCR launch is a credible upgrader anchor for them; reselling in the 6 to 8 year horizon at +25% (typical for a holding period that includes building completion) projects a S$275k+ pre-tax capital gain on the S$275k down — a 100% return on cash before transaction costs.
What this means for buyers
The 65% OCR pipeline weight makes 2026 a buyer-friendlier OCR market than 2024 — psf has compressed, choice has expanded, and ABSD-free first-property purchases (as in the Lee example) sit in a sweet spot. RCR buyers face a tougher arithmetic: prices have not compressed as far, and absorption velocity at S$2,800+ psf depends on a steady upgrader pipeline that the 2026 market is delivering, but with caution.
The CCR cohort remains specialist territory: Newport Residences (freehold, City Developments) sets a high reference point at S$3,200+ psf, and the bare-shelf cooling-measure backdrop (ABSD 60% for foreigners) keeps the demographic narrow. Singapore citizen owner-occupiers and ABSD-remitting upgraders dominate that segment.
What might come next
Three calendar items frame the rest of 2026: (1) URA April 2026 new home sales drop in mid-May — the first read on whether the Tengah/Vela momentum is sustaining; (2) Holland Plain GLS tender closed 7 May 2026 — bid pricing within 1 to 2 weeks tells the market what land cost foundations the late-2026 cohort will be built on; (3) URA Q2 2026 flash estimate in mid-July gives the next quarterly price pulse. If Q2 prints flat or slightly positive on private prices and HDB prices start to recover from the Q1 dip, the heavy OCR pipeline absorbs cleanly into year-end. If Q2 prints negative, expect developers to soften launch pricing further into the September to November window.
FAQ
Why is the OCR getting most of the launches?
It tracks the URA GLS calendar from 2 to 3 years prior. The 2024 to 2025 GLS programme tilted heavily into Tampines, Tengah, Plantation Close, Faber Walk, and Lentor — those tracts are now hitting the launch calendar. The CCR pipeline is structurally smaller because freehold land in prime districts is rarely released through GLS, and en bloc redevelopment fell quiet in 2023 to 2024.
Is 99% take-up unusual for an OCR launch?
It is at the strong end of the cohort. The 2024 to 2025 average launch-weekend take-up across all OCR new sales sat in the 50% to 80% band; 90%+ marks a project where pricing was correctly set against demand. The Tengah Garden 99% result reflects (i) heartland-affordable absolute price points, (ii) the EC neighbour benchmark setting expectations, and (iii) the upgrader couple cohort with a recently-MOP’d BTO behind them.
When does Holland Plain bid pricing become public?
URA typically releases the bid summary within 24 to 72 hours of tender close. Holland Plain closed 7 May 2026; expect the bid table on the URA Land Sales page within the week. The previous Holland Link site sold to Sim Lian at S$1,432 psf ppr in 2024 — a useful comparable for the new tender.
What is driving the Q1 2026 HDB-vs-private divergence?
Q1 2026 was the first quarter since Q2 2019 where HDB resale prices declined while private prices rose. Drivers: (1) the bumper MOP supply through 2026 of 13,484 newly-eligible HDB resale flats softening the heartland resale market, (2) the upgrader cohort skewing private-launch demand and pulling demand out of HDB resale, (3) the BTO build-rate normalisation lowering the resale premium baseline. The divergence is expected to narrow in Q2 to Q3 2026 as MOP supply absorbs.
Is Rivelle Tampines a good buy for upgraders?
For households earning S$14,000 to S$16,000/month with at least one prior subsidised flat MOP-cleared, Rivelle Tampines hits the EC-economics sweet spot: ~20% below comparable private OCR launches, 5-year MOP, full private-property eligibility after 10 years from key collection. The risk is the 5-year hold lock — owner-occupier buyers who may relocate within five years should compare against private resale alternatives.
Will OCR psf compress further?
Probably modestly. The Q1 2026 flash showed a +0.3% q-o-q private-price uptick — too small to support headline psf hikes but consistent with stable launch psf. If Q2 prints flat or negative, expect 1% to 3% softening on launch psf as developers prioritise absorption. If Q2 prints positive, expect launch psf to flatten at S$2,150 to S$2,400 OCR for the rest of 2026.
Where are the CCR opportunities?
The CCR cohort is small but high-quality. Newport Residences (D02, freehold, City Developments) is the highlight — 80 Anson Road levels 23 to 45, BCA Green Mark Platinum SLE certified, mixed-use Newport Plaza adjacency. CCR launches in the rest of 2026 will largely target Singapore citizen owner-occupiers and high-net-worth ABSD-remission buyers, given foreigner ABSD at 60% remains prohibitive.
Related Articles
- Singapore Q1 2026 Flash Estimates: Private Up, Public Down
- Holland Plain GLS Tender Closes 7 May 2026
- Morrison Lane GLS Reserve List 2026
- URA Releases Two CCR GLS Sites at Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green (Parcel C)
- June 2026 BTO Launch Preview: 6,900 Flats Across 7 Projects
- HDB MOP Supply Bumper 2026
Disclaimer
This article is general guidance for Singapore property buyers and observers tracking the May to December 2026 new-launch pipeline. Headline transaction and price data sit with URA (private-property index, monthly new-sale tally), HDB (resale price index), and developer launch reports. ABSD and BSD rates sit with IRAS. Worked numerical examples are illustrative; consult a licensed solicitor or financial adviser for transaction-specific advice.
Tags: Singapore new launch, condo pipeline, OCR, RCR, CCR, Tengah Garden Residences, Vela Bay, Pinery Residences, Rivelle Tampines, Faber Residence, LyndenWoods, Newport Residences, URA flash estimate, launch psf, take-up rate, executive condo, Holland Plain GLS.











