Marina Bay Neighbourhood Guide Singapore 2026: D01 Prices, MRT & Investment Outlook

Marina Bay Neighbourhood Guide Singapore 2026: D01 Prices, MRT & Investment Outlook

⚡ Quick Answer: Marina Bay Neighbourhood Guide Singapore 2026

  • District: D01 (Core Central Region, CCR) — Singapore’s premier waterfront financial and residential district.
  • Condo PSF range: S$2,800–S$4,200 PSF for freehold units; S$2,200–S$3,500 PSF for 99-year leasehold condos. Among the highest in Singapore.
  • MRT access: Served by three MRT lines — Circle Line (CCL: Bayfront, Promenade, Marina Bay stations), East-West Line (EWL: Raffles Place), and Thomson–East Coast Line (TEL: Marina Bay station).
  • Key attractions: Marina Bay Sands, Gardens by the Bay, Marina Bay Financial Centre (MBFC), ArtScience Museum, Merlion Park, Esplanade.
  • Property types available: Luxury condominiums, Grade A office space, high-end serviced residences. No HDB flats within the core Marina Bay precinct; limited D02 HDB stock exists at Tanjong Pagar fringe.
  • New residential supply: Very limited — no major GLS residential sites released within the core Marina Bay waterfront since the early 2020s. Supply scarcity is a structural feature.
  • Rental yield: 3.0%–4.0% gross for residential; higher for serviced residences targeting expatriate tenants.
  • Major upcoming catalyst: Greater Southern Waterfront (GSW) — the 2,000-hectare master plan connecting Marina Bay to Pasir Panjang, representing a multi-decade transformation of Singapore’s southern coastline.

Marina Bay: Singapore’s Financial and Leisure Waterfront District

Marina Bay sits at the very heart of Singapore’s urban geography — literally so, as the bay itself is bounded by the Central Business District (CBD) on the west and north, the Marina Bay Sands integrated resort and Gardens by the Bay on the south and east, and the Esplanade arts precinct to the north-west. Administratively, the core precinct falls within District 01 (D01) of Singapore’s property map, which is part of the Core Central Region (CCR). Postal districts D01 and D02 together encompass the areas from Anson Road and Cecil Street northward to the Singapore River and Esplanade foreshore.

For property buyers and investors, Marina Bay represents Singapore’s aspirational ceiling. It is where the city-state presents itself to the world through its most iconic skyline — the triple towers of Marina Bay Sands, the supertrees of Gardens by the Bay, and the gleaming facades of Marina Bay Financial Centre. Residential property within walking distance of this precinct commands a persistent premium over the broader CCR, driven by the area’s ultra-low supply, strong expatriate rental demand, and its status as an address of unambiguous prestige.

Marina Bay D01 property PSF price ranges 2026 bar chart
Figure 1: Marina Bay / D01 Property Prices per Square Foot (PSF) — Q2 2026 (Source: URA REALIS, industry data)

Property Landscape: What Can You Buy in Marina Bay?

Marina Bay is primarily a commercial and hospitality district. Residential options are concentrated in a handful of high-end condominium developments along the waterfront and in the adjacent Raffles Place–Cecil Street corridor. Notable residential projects in D01 include The Sail @ Marina Bay, Marina Bay Residences, V on Shenton, and Icon (in the Tanjong Pagar fringe of D02). These are a mix of 99-year leasehold and freehold developments built predominantly between 2008 and 2015, reflecting the URA’s early-2000s vision to inject residential life into the CBD.

Freehold condominiums in D01 typically trade at a significant premium to 99-year leasehold equivalents — a PSF difference of S$400–S$700 is common, reflecting the long-term land value retention of perpetual ownership. Strata office units within Marina Bay Financial Centre and One Raffles Quay are also available on the open market, offering investors exposure to Grade A CBD commercial property. However, residential buyers should note that Marina Bay’s residential stock is relatively small — a few thousand units in total across all projects — which contributes directly to price resilience: in periods of broadly softening market conditions, D01 waterfront units tend to hold value better than most.

There are no new HDB flats in the core Marina Bay precinct. The nearest HDB estates are at Tanjong Pagar (D02) and across the Singapore River at Chinatown (D01 fringe), where older HDB blocks exist but represent a very different value proposition from the waterfront condominiums.

MRT Connectivity: Three Lines, Maximum Accessibility

Few locations in Singapore offer the MRT connectivity of Marina Bay. The district is served by three separate MRT lines at multiple stations:

  • Circle Line (CCL): Bayfront (interchange with DTL), Promenade (interchange with DTL), and Marina Bay stations. The CCL forms an orbital ring that connects directly to Harbour Front, Dhoby Ghaut, and Serangoon without requiring interchange at City Hall.
  • East-West Line (EWL): Raffles Place station, which also provides direct access to Tanjong Pagar. The EWL runs east to Changi Airport and west to Jurong.
  • Thomson–East Coast Line (TEL): Marina Bay station opened as part of TEL Stage 3. The TEL connects directly north to Orchard, Newton, and eventually Woodlands, and south to Shenton Way, Marina South Pier, and through to the East Coast districts (Stages 4 and 5).

This triple-line coverage means that residents of Marina Bay can reach virtually any part of Singapore — including Changi Airport, Jurong East, Woodlands, and the East Coast — without changing lines more than once. It is one of only a handful of locations in Singapore with such multi-modal MRT reach, and it is a key driver of the area’s premium rental yields, particularly from the expatriate professional community that values efficient commuting.

Marina Bay D01 condo PSF trend 2019 to 2026 vs CCR Singapore average line chart
Figure 2: D01 Marina Bay Condo PSF vs CCR & Singapore Average (2019–2026) — Long-term Capital Appreciation Trend (Source: URA REALIS)

Price Trends and Market Performance

D01 residential properties have delivered consistent capital appreciation over the 2019–2026 period, broadly in line with the CCR average despite — or perhaps because of — the area’s extreme supply scarcity. URA REALIS data indicates median transacted PSF for non-landed condominiums in D01 increased from approximately S$2,400 per square foot in 2019 to S$3,600 per square foot in Q2 2026, representing a compound appreciation of approximately 50% over seven years, or roughly 6% per annum.

The CCR as a whole — which includes Districts 9, 10, 11, 1, 2, 6, and 7 — registered price increases of 1.8% quarter-on-quarter in Q2 2026 according to URA’s Q2 2026 statistics (pr26-57, 24 July 2026), reversing the more modest 0.6% gain in Q1. This CCR outperformance was notable given that the broader private residential market grew only 0.5% over the same quarter. D01’s ultra-prime positioning within the CCR means it tracks — and often leads — the CCR cycle rather than the broader OCR or RCR market.

Rental performance has also remained solid. Marina Bay Grade A serviced residences and luxury condos command monthly rents in the range of S$6,000–S$15,000 for two-bedroom and three-bedroom units respectively, with gross yields of 3.0%–4.0% — lower than OCR condos in absolute yield terms, but with significantly stronger tenant quality and lower vacancy risk given the proximity to MBFC and the financial district’s employment base.

Key Property Statistics at a Glance

Marina Bay Singapore key property facts 2026 cards
Figure 3: Marina Bay / D01 — Key Property Facts at a Glance (2026)
Metric Marina Bay / D01 CCR Average Singapore Average
Condo median PSF (Q2 2026) ~S$3,600 ~S$2,700 ~S$1,870
QoQ price change (Q2 2026) +1.5% to +2.5% +1.8% +0.5%
Gross rental yield 3.0%–4.0% 2.8%–3.8% 3.5%–4.5%
MRT lines 3 (CCL, EWL, TEL) Varies Varies
Vacancy rate (CCR) 8.3% (Q2 2026) 8.3% 6.4%
New GLS residential supply Minimal since 2020 Limited 9,320 units FY2026 Confirmed List

The Greater Southern Waterfront: Marina Bay’s Long-Term Catalyst

No analysis of Marina Bay’s property investment outlook is complete without addressing the Greater Southern Waterfront (GSW) — URA’s 30-year master plan to transform approximately 2,000 hectares of Singapore’s southern coast from Pasir Panjang Port to Marina East. The GSW is arguably the single most significant urban planning initiative in Singapore since the transformation of Jurong Lake District, and Marina Bay sits at its north-eastern gateway.

Key elements of the GSW as they relate to Marina Bay-area property include: the relocation of Pasir Panjang Terminal (phases 1 and 2 already underway), which will free up large parcels of prime waterfront land for mixed residential and commercial development; the extension of the waterfront promenade from Tanjong Pagar southward; and the integration of Marina South (immediately south of Marina Bay Sands) into a new urban precinct with direct MRT (TEL) access at Marina South Pier station.

Near-term, the GSW catalyst is a decade-long narrative rather than an immediate price driver. But for buyers considering long-horizon holds of 10–20 years, Marina Bay’s positioning as the nucleus of Singapore’s most ambitious urban transformation project represents a structural support for values that few other Singapore districts can claim.

Worked Example: Purchasing a 2-Bedroom Condo in Marina Bay

📋 Case Study: Mr & Mrs Koh — First Property, SC + SC Couple

Profile: SC + SC married couple. Combined monthly income S$22,000. No prior residential property ownership. Targeting a 2-bedroom unit in a D01 99-year leasehold condominium.

Property: 2-bedroom, 818 sq ft, at S$2,800 PSF = S$2,290,400 (rounded to S$2,290,000).

Stamp duty:
BSD: first S$180,000 at 1% = S$1,800; next S$180,000 at 2% = S$3,600; next S$640,000 at 3% = S$19,200; next S$500,000 at 4% = S$20,000; remaining S$790,000 at 5% = S$39,500; total BSD ≈ S$84,100
ABSD (first property, SC + SC): S$0
Total stamp duty: S$84,100 (payable from CPF OA)

Financing: Bank loan at 75% LTV = S$1,717,500; down payment 25% = S$572,500 (minimum 5% cash = S$114,500; remaining S$458,000 from CPF OA)
At 3.5% fixed for 3 years, 30-year tenure: estimated monthly repayment ~S$7,715
TDSR: S$7,715 / S$22,000 = 35.1% — PASS (TDSR limit 55%)

Upfront cash required:
5% cash down payment: S$114,500
BSD: S$84,100 (CPF OA)
Legal fees (est.): S$4,500
Valuation fee: S$600
Total cash outlay: ~S$114,500 | Total CPF usage: ~S$542,500

Note: Marina Bay condominiums are predominantly 99-year leasehold, which means CPF usage is subject to CPF Withdrawal Limits — the Valuation Limit (VL) is the lower of the purchase price and market valuation, and CPF usage reduces as lease remaining falls below 95 years. For a new purchase with 99 years remaining, full CPF usage is permitted.

Why Marina Bay Matters: Investment and Lifestyle Analysis

Marina Bay occupies a unique position in Singapore’s property market: it is simultaneously Singapore’s busiest commercial district, its most dramatic waterfront, and one of its most sought-after luxury residential addresses. This combination — commercial vitality, leisure infrastructure, and residential prestige — is extremely difficult to replicate in other Singapore districts and explains why the area commands a persistent price premium.

For owner-occupiers, the trade-off is clear: you pay a significant PSF premium relative to the broader CCR or RCR, but you gain an address with unmatched lifestyle infrastructure (dining, entertainment, arts, waterfront), three-line MRT access, and the security of knowing that new supply is structurally limited. For investors, the case rests on rental yield from high-quality expatriate tenants, capital preservation through low supply, and long-horizon capital appreciation driven by the Greater Southern Waterfront transformation.

Compared with other global financial district residential markets — London’s Canary Wharf (where office-to-residential conversion is creating new supply pressure), Hong Kong’s Central (where geopolitical uncertainty has dampened demand), or New York’s Financial District (where vacancy remains elevated) — Marina Bay’s underlying demand drivers are arguably more durable. Singapore’s political stability, its status as Asia’s premier wealth management hub, and its continued attraction of Ultra-High-Net-Worth Individuals (UHNWIs) provide a structural demand floor that is not replicated in peers.

What Might Come Next: Marina Bay Property Outlook

(This section represents editorial analysis and speculation — not URA or government guidance.)

Several factors point to Marina Bay continuing to outperform the broader CCR over the medium term. The TEL Stage 3 connection, now fully operational, has improved accessibility for existing residents considerably. The forthcoming completion of Marina South — the new precinct directly south of Marina Bay Sands, anchored by TEL’s Marina South Pier station — will expand the premium residential footprint and attract further amenities to the D01 waterfront over the 2027–2032 horizon.

Supply remains the key support. Unless URA chooses to release major residential GLS sites within D01 (which has not occurred since the early 2010s), the existing stock of approximately 3,000–4,000 residential units in the core Marina Bay precinct is unlikely to grow materially in the next decade. In an environment where the broader Singapore private residential market sees 9,320 Confirmed List units annually, Marina Bay’s island of scarcity stands out distinctly for long-hold investors.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Marina Bay good for families with children, or is it primarily for professionals and investors?

Marina Bay caters predominantly to professional couples, single expatriates, and investors rather than young families with school-age children. The district lacks the neighbourhood schools, parks, and community amenities (wet markets, hawker centres, heartland malls) that families typically prioritise. The nearest primary schools require a taxi or MRT ride. That said, the lifestyle infrastructure — Gardens by the Bay, Marina Bay Sands, the waterfront promenade — is world-class, and families who prioritise convenience and urban vibrancy over neighbourhood feel do choose Marina Bay. For families seeking school proximity in the CCR, Districts 9, 10, and 11 (Orchard, Tanglin, Newton) are typically better suited.

Are there any HDB flats I can buy in or near Marina Bay?

There are no HDB flats within the core Marina Bay precinct. The nearest HDB estates are at Tanjong Pagar (District 02), Chinatown (District 01 fringe), and across the river at Outram / Tiong Bahru. These are older HDB towns with resale prices typically in the range of S$800,000–S$1,200,000 for 4-room units, considerably below the private property market in the same district. If proximity to the CBD is a priority and HDB is the preferred tenure, these fringe D01/D02 HDB towns are the closest viable option.

What are the best condominiums to consider buying in Marina Bay?

Without naming or endorsing specific projects, the key considerations when evaluating Marina Bay condominiums are: (1) Lease type — freehold units command a significant premium but retain CPF flexibility over the long term; (2) Floor level and view — waterfront-facing units facing Marina Bay itself trade at a 10–20% premium over units facing inland; (3) Age and management — older developments from the 2008–2012 era have established MCST bodies and known sinking fund positions; (4) Unit size — Marina Bay condominiums skew toward larger layouts (800–1,500 sq ft) which suits the expatriate rental market; and (5) Facility quality — concierge-level facilities (pool, gym, function rooms) matter significantly to the tenant segment. Buyers should conduct thorough due diligence, including a title search, a review of MCST minutes, and an independent valuation.

What is the vacancy rate for rental properties in Marina Bay, and how stable is the rental market?

URA Q2 2026 data shows a CCR vacancy rate of 8.3% — among the higher rates in Singapore. Marina Bay specifically experiences some cyclicality tied to the expatriate professional population, which fluctuates with the financial services and tech sectors’ headcount. During periods of corporate downsizing (as occurred in 2022–2023 across global banking), Marina Bay rents softened. However, the area’s position as the de facto home for senior financial industry professionals — many of whom are on company housing allowances — provides a demand floor that less premium districts lack. Well-priced 2-bedroom units below S$8,000/month typically find tenants within 2–4 weeks in normal market conditions.

How does Marina Bay compare to Orchard Road as a residential investment?

Both precincts are CCR and command premium prices, but they serve different profiles. Orchard (Districts 9–10) has more diverse residential stock — from freehold bungalows to mass-market condominiums — larger family-friendly developments, and proximity to top international schools. Marina Bay is more concentrated on financial-district professionals, smaller luxury units, and waterfront lifestyle. Capital appreciation has been broadly similar over the medium term; Marina Bay enjoys a supply-scarcity advantage that Orchard does not, since Orchard has seen several new launches in recent years. For investors targeting the expatriate corporate-let market, Marina Bay’s proximity to MBFC is a distinct advantage. For owner-occupiers and family tenants, Orchard’s lifestyle infrastructure and school proximity make it the preferred choice.

Will the Greater Southern Waterfront raise Marina Bay property prices significantly?

The Greater Southern Waterfront (GSW) is a 30-year master plan — its full impact will unfold over multiple property market cycles. Near-term (2026–2030), the GSW’s effect on Marina Bay prices is likely to be sentiment-driven rather than supply-driven: awareness of the long-term plan reinforces buyer confidence in holding Marina Bay property for the long term, but new GSW residential units are not expected to reach the market in volume before 2030 at the earliest. When they do arrive, they will expand the premium southern waterfront neighbourhood rather than compete directly with the core Marina Bay precinct — URA has historically positioned new GSW precincts (such as Marina South) as complementary rather than competing with existing D01 stock.

Disclaimer: This neighbourhood guide is produced for general informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, legal, or property advice. Property prices, rental yields, vacancy rates, and planning details are sourced from URA REALIS, URA press releases, and publicly available industry data as at Q2 2026, and may have changed since publication. Readers should conduct independent due diligence and consult licensed Singapore property professionals and financial advisers before making any property purchase or investment decision. LovelyHomes.com.sg is an independent editorial platform and is not affiliated with URA, HDB, MAS, CPF, or any government body or property agency.

×

Click anywhere to close

Bayshore Drive GLS Award 2026: Gemini Residential Wins at S$2.13B — What It Means for East Coast Property

Bayshore Drive GLS Award 2026: Gemini Residential Wins at S$2.13B — What It Means for East Coast Property

Click anywhere or press Esc to close

⚡ Quick Summary — Bayshore Drive GLS Award, 20 July 2026

  • The Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) awarded the Bayshore Drive GLS site to Gemini Residential Pte. Ltd. and Gemini Trustee Pte. Ltd. (as trustee-manager of Gemini Mall Trust) on 20 July 2026.
  • Winning bid: S$2,128,000,000 — equivalent to S$14,243.83 per sqm of gross floor area (GFA).
  • Site area: 57,460.6 sqm; maximum permissible GFA: 149,398 sqm; tenure: 99 years.
  • Allowable development: commercial and residential — a mixed-use site in the emerging Bayshore precinct of District 16 (East Coast).
  • The land cost implies a break-even selling price of approximately S$2,400–S$2,700 PSF for private residential units on the site, depending on construction cost and margin assumptions.
  • This is the highest ever GLS price for an East Coast / Bayshore site, reflecting strong developer confidence in the Long Island project and upcoming TEL proximity.

The Deal at a Glance

On 20 July 2026, URA announced that it had awarded the tender for the Bayshore Drive Government Land Sales site — launched for tender on 30 March 2026 and closed on 15 July 2026 — to Gemini Residential Pte. Ltd. and Gemini Trustee Pte. Ltd., acting as trustee-manager of Gemini Mall Trust. The winning bid of S$2.128 billion equates to a land rate of S$14,243.83 per sqm of permissible GFA, a figure that market observers describe as aggressive but defensible given the site’s strategic position.

The Bayshore Drive site spans 57,460.6 sqm of land with a maximum GFA of 149,398 sqm — permitting a sizeable mixed commercial and residential development. The site is offered on a 99-year leasehold basis, consistent with all GLS residential land in Singapore.

Detail Data
Location Bayshore Drive, District 16 (East Coast), Singapore
Allowable development Commercial and Residential (mixed-use)
Site area 57,460.6 sqm
Maximum GFA 149,398 sqm
Tenure 99 years
Successful tenderer Gemini Residential Pte. Ltd. & Gemini Trustee Pte. Ltd.
Winning bid S$2,128,000,000
Land rate (PSM GFA) S$14,243.83
Tender launch date 30 March 2026
Tender close date 15 July 2026
Award announcement 20 July 2026 (URA pr26-55)
Bayshore Drive GLS award land price per sqm GFA vs comparable East Coast GLS sites Singapore
Figure 1: The S$14,243.83 PSM GFA Bayshore Drive award significantly exceeds comparable East Coast GLS transactions from 2021 and a 2012 benchmark estimate, reflecting the precinct’s enhanced infrastructure outlook. Source: URA pr26-55; LovelyHomes research.

Why S$14,243 PSM GFA Is Significant

To contextualise the land rate: residential GLS sites in the East Coast / Marine Parade corridor have historically traded at S$5,000–S$9,500 PSM GFA. The Bayshore Drive award at S$14,243 PSM represents a substantial step up, driven by several factors converging in the Bayshore precinct in 2026.

First, the Thomson-East Coast Line (TEL) brings new MRT connectivity to the East Coast, with Bayshore MRT station (TEL Stage 4, opened 2024) significantly reducing travel times to the CBD. TEL access materially enhances the Bayshore precinct’s residential appeal compared to the historically bus-dependent East Coast corridor.

Second, the Long Island reclamation project — preparatory works for which commenced from end-2026 per URA’s pr26-50 (30 June 2026) — promises to extend the East Coast’s waterfront significantly over the coming decades, with a projected 570-hectare Phase 1 reclamation west of Bedok Jetty creating new coastal land that could underpin property values in the area for generations.

Third, the site’s mixed commercial and residential allowance enables Gemini to build a retail or F&B podium beneath the residential towers, enhancing lifestyle amenity and supporting higher average selling prices for the residential component.

Implied Break-Even and Launch Price Estimates

Using standard developer margin assumptions and Singapore construction cost benchmarks for 2026:

  • Land cost: S$14,243 PSM GFA → at an assumed plot ratio of 2.6 and residential-commercial GFA split, the residential land cost component translates to approximately S$1,050–S$1,100 PSF of saleable residential area.
  • Construction cost: S$550–S$650 PSF (mid-to-high spec, mixed-use).
  • Developer margin: 15–20%.
  • Implied break-even (residential units): approximately S$2,350–S$2,600 PSF.
  • Expected launch selling price: S$2,500–S$2,800 PSF, depending on unit mix, floor levels, and market conditions at launch (expected 2027–2028).

At S$2,600 PSF for a 700 sqft 2-bedroom unit, the ticket price would be approximately S$1.82 million. This positions Bayshore Drive as a premium East Coast launch — above the current OCR average but reflecting the TEL uplift and Long Island location premium.

What This Means for D16 Property Buyers and Owners

For existing D16 (Bedok, East Coast, Bayshore) property owners, the strong GLS award price is generally supportive of values in the surrounding area. Developers do not bid aggressively for land unless they believe they can achieve selling prices that justify the land cost — and Gemini’s willingness to commit S$2.128 billion signals confidence in the Bayshore sub-market. Comparable new launches in the area — including upcoming projects near Bedok MRT and along the East Coast Parkway — may find their pricing benchmarks elevated by this award.

For buyers considering D16 resale purchases in 2026, the Bayshore Drive award provides a useful data point: if the new launch from this site prices at S$2,500–S$2,800 PSF, comparably-located resale condominiums trading at S$1,700–S$2,000 PSF represent a meaningful relative discount that may narrow over time as the new launch sets a higher market reference.

What Might Come Next — Project Pipeline and Market Implications

Forward-looking commentary; not confirmed plans.

Gemini is likely to take 12–18 months to finalise architectural plans, obtain the necessary development approvals from URA, and prepare for a new launch sale. Industry expectations place the first preview sales in 2027, with TOP (Temporary Occupation Permit) around 2030–2031. The mixed-use format means Gemini Mall Trust’s commercial component will likely include a neighbourhood retail centre, potentially anchored by a supermarket and F&B cluster catering to the Bayshore residential population — comparable to the model at developments like Pasir Ris 8 or Tengah Plantation.

Watch for URA’s Q2 2026 full data release on 24 July 2026, which will provide updated D16 transaction volumes and median PSF data for the East Coast submarket, helping buyers benchmark current market conditions before this project launches.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Gemini Residential Pte. Ltd.?

Gemini Residential Pte. Ltd. and Gemini Trustee Pte. Ltd. (as trustee-manager of Gemini Mall Trust) are the winning bidding entities for the Bayshore Drive GLS site. As at the award date, further details about the developer behind the Gemini entities — whether a major listed developer or a private consortium — had not been publicly confirmed by URA. Buyers should monitor URA’s project approval records and the developer’s public communications in due course for more information on the project concept and timeline.

What will be built on the Bayshore Drive site?

The site has been tendered and awarded for “commercial and residential” development under URA’s GLS framework. This means the completed project will include both a residential component (private condominiums) and a commercial component (retail, F&B, or office). The exact mix — number of residential units, commercial GFA, design concept, and project name — will be determined by Gemini following URA approval of a development application, which typically takes 6–12 months. A marketing launch is not expected before 2027 at the earliest.

Does this affect my existing D16 condo’s value?

High GLS land bids are generally supportive of surrounding property values, as they signal developer confidence in the area’s future price trajectory. However, the direct impact on your individual unit’s value depends on its specific location, age, facing, and floor level relative to the new development. Owners in Bayshore Road, Eastwood, and Upper East Coast Road estates are likely to see the most direct uplift in market sentiment. Owners in Bedok North, Tanah Merah, or other D16 sub-zones further from Bayshore MRT may see a more indirect effect.

When will the URA Q2 2026 full data be released?

URA’s full real estate statistics for 2nd Quarter 2026 are scheduled for release on 24 July 2026, per the flash estimate press release (pr26-51). The full data will include detailed transaction volume, median PSF, and price index figures by market segment and district — providing the most comprehensive picture of Singapore’s property market performance in April–June 2026. LovelyHomes will publish an analysis of the full data upon release.

Is Bayshore a good area to invest in Singapore?

Bayshore (broadly the stretch from Marine Parade to Bedok along the East Coast) has become increasingly attractive as an investment location following the opening of Bayshore MRT on the Thomson-East Coast Line in 2024. The Long Island reclamation project (preparatory works from end-2026) adds a long-term waterfront development catalyst. Strong fundamentals include proximity to East Coast Park, established schools (Temasek Primary, Victoria Junior College), and a diverse residential community. However, buyers should note that new launch prices in 2027–2028, anchored by the Gemini project, may set a higher reference that reduces relative yield on resale purchases made at current prices. As always, individual unit factors — facing, floor, lease remaining — drive actual returns.

Disclaimer: This article is based on URA’s public press release pr26-55 (20 July 2026). Break-even and launch price estimates are illustrative projections based on industry assumptions and are not official developer or URA figures. Property values and market conditions are subject to change. Always verify information with URA (ura.gov.sg) and seek advice from a licensed property agent and financial adviser before making investment decisions. LovelyHomes does not represent any developer or agent in connection with the Bayshore Drive GLS site.

Jurong Lake District White Site 2026: URA Launches 186,139 sqm Mixed-Use GLS at Town Hall Link

Jurong Lake District White Site 2026: URA Launches 186,139 sqm Mixed-Use GLS at Town Hall Link

Quick Answer — JLD White Site at Town Hall Link: Key Facts

  • What: URA launched a White site at Town Hall Link, Jurong Lake District (JLD) for public tender on 3 July 2026 under the 2H2026 Confirmed List GLS Programme.
  • Scale: Total potential GFA of 186,139 sqm — the largest mixed-use GLS in western Singapore.
  • Residential component: Up to 1,200 private residential units, making this a significant addition to JLD’s housing supply pipeline.
  • Office anchor: At least 40,000 sqm of office space required, reinforcing JLD’s decentralisation role.
  • MRT connectivity: Connected to Jurong East MRT interchange and the upcoming Cross Island Line station (CR19), planned to open in 2032.
  • Tender close: 17 November 2026. Developers must submit bids by 12 noon.
  • What it means for buyers: Signals sustained government confidence in JLD; completed residential units from this site are unlikely before 2031–2032, but the GLS award will influence land values in D22 and adjacent D5.

What Is the JLD White Site at Town Hall Link?

On 3 July 2026, the Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) formally launched the tender for a White site at Town Hall Link in Jurong Lake District (JLD) as part of the Government Land Sales (GLS) 2H2026 Confirmed List. The launch marks a significant milestone in Singapore’s longest-running urban transformation project — the conversion of JLD from a light-industrial backwater into what planners describe as “the largest mixed-use business node outside Singapore’s city centre.”

A White site is one of the most flexible land-use designations in Singapore’s GLS framework. Unlike a purely residential or commercial parcel, a White site allows developers to determine the precise mix of uses within broad parameters set by URA. In this case, the parameters are: a mandatory minimum of 40,000 sqm of office space, up to 1,200 private residential units, and 44,000 sqm of complementary uses — retail, serviced apartments, hotel, sports, recreational and community spaces, medical clinics, and attractions. The remaining GFA (~42,000 sqm) can be allocated flexibly across those permitted uses, giving the eventual developer considerable creative latitude.

Jurong Lake District White Site GFA breakdown by use category 2026
Figure 1: URA Town Hall Link White Site — GFA breakdown across the four major use categories. Office component is mandatory minimum; residential is capped at 1,200 units. Source: URA pr26-53, 3 July 2026.

Why Town Hall Link Matters: Location Within JLD

The site sits at a pivotal node within JLD. To the west, it adjoins the Jurong Town Hall — a gazetted national monument, Singapore’s first air-conditioned building, and the only surviving structure from Jurong’s industrial founding era. To the north lies a future park. To the east, the site connects via multi-level pedestrian linkages to Jurong East MRT interchange station (served by North-South Line, East-West Line, and the opening Jurong Region Line), and to the heart of the new JLD precinct where the Cross Island Line’s CR19 station will open in 2032.

In practical terms, a buyer of a residential unit in this future development would have walk-through-shelter access to one of Singapore’s best-connected MRT interchanges and, by 2032, to a seventh line that will run across the island to Changi. That dual-line plus cross-island connectivity is a significant draw that few Singapore addresses can match.

The Jurong East MRT interchange itself is already one of Singapore’s busiest, serving commuters, students (Nanyang Technological University, Republic Polytechnic via JRL), and the growing Jurong Gateway commercial cluster. Adding CR19 effectively makes this node a triple-line interchange by the early 2030s.

Scale and Context in JLD’s Development Arc

JLD’s transformation has been years in the making. The 90-hectare Jurong Lake Gardens — one of Singapore’s largest urban parks — was revitalised and opened in phases from 2019 to 2023. The Jurong Region Line (JRL), which will serve the International Business Park area from the JE6 station, is planned for partial opening from 2028. The New Science Centre is set to anchor the eastern edge of JLD. The Jurong Gateway Hub — an integrated development combining a bus interchange, offices, shops, library, community club, and sports facilities — will further densify the precinct.

The Town Hall Link White Site is the residential and mixed-use centrepiece that pulls these infrastructure investments together into a coherent live-work-play destination. With 186,139 sqm of total GFA, this is a development of Paya Lebar Quarter-level ambition, but in a suburban context with full government infrastructure backing.

Jurong Lake District key infrastructure and development milestones timeline 2020 to 2033
Figure 2: JLD key milestones from 2020 to 2033. The Town Hall Link White Site (2026 GLS launch) sits between the opening of Jurong Lake Gardens and the planned opening of the Cross Island Line, both of which will affect unit values in the completed development. Sources: URA, LTA.

What the 1,200-Unit Residential Cap Means for Supply and Pricing

The cap of 1,200 private residential units is meaningful in two directions. First, it limits the amount of new private housing supply this site adds to the western Singapore market — 1,200 units is roughly one medium-sized launch, so there is no risk of oversupply shock to D22’s existing stock. Second, given the prime-adjacent location and MRT super-connectivity, those 1,200 units are likely to be priced at a premium to the surrounding District 22 market, which currently sees resale condos in the S$1,350–S$1,600 psf range (based on URA REALIS data for 2025–2026).

Assuming the winning developer breaks ground in 2027–2028 (after an estimated 12–18 months from tender award to planning approvals and site preparation), the earliest TOP would be 2031–2033. That places these units in the market coinciding with or just after the Cross Island Line opens at CR19, potentially driving a price uplift at completion.

Parameter Detail
Site designation White site (flexible use)
Total potential GFA 186,139 sqm
Minimum office space 40,000 sqm
Residential units (cap) Up to 1,200 private units
Complementary uses 44,000 sqm (retail, hotel, serviced apartments, sports, community, medical)
MRT connectivity Jurong East interchange (NS/EW/JRL) + CR19 Cross Island Line (2032)
Adjacent heritage Jurong Town Hall (national monument)
Tender close 17 November 2026, 12 noon
Administering authority Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA)

Worked Example: Estimating What a Unit Here Might Cost

This is illustrative — no units are yet for sale — but it gives buyers a realistic planning benchmark. Assume the site is awarded at a land price of approximately S$1,500–S$1,800 psf ppr (per square foot per plot ratio). That is within the range implied by recent JLD-adjacent GLS bids and by the Bayshore Drive GLS award (S$14,244 psm GFA / ~S$1,323 psf ppr) for a D16 site in July 2026, adjusted upward for JLD’s superior transport connectivity.

At a land cost of S$1,650 psf ppr and a developer margin plus construction cost of roughly S$700–S$800 psf, the break-even launch price would be in the range of S$2,350–S$2,450 psf. A 2-bedroom unit of 65 sqm (700 sqft) would therefore carry a launch price of approximately S$1.65M–S$1.72M. A 3-bedroom unit of 90 sqm (970 sqft) would be approximately S$2.28M–S$2.37M.

These are rough estimates only. Actual pricing will depend on the bid price achieved, unit mix, and market conditions at launch (likely 2028–2029). Buyers comparing this to existing D22 resale condos at S$1,400–S$1,600 psf should factor in the premium for brand-new units, the CR19 connectivity uplift, and the integrated-development premium typical of projects with retail and commercial podiums.

What This Means for D22 Property Buyers and Investors

The GLS launch carries several signals worth watching. First, the government’s decision to include a mandatory 40,000 sqm office component reinforces its long-term commitment to JLD as a genuine employment hub — not merely a residential satellite. A functioning office cluster reduces the risk that JLD becomes a commuter-dormitory precinct with weak daytime vibrancy, which is the key risk factor that has historically depressed prices in outer-region new towns.

Second, the White site designation means the developer has flexibility to respond to market conditions. If the residential market softens by the time planning is finalised, the developer can shift GFA toward serviced apartments or hotel to preserve returns. That flexibility is a buffer against project-level distress, which benefits buyers in adjacent resale stock too.

Third, buyers already holding units in D22 — Jurong West, Clementi, Buona Vista corridor — should note that the CRL’s CR19 station in JLD will materially shorten travel times to the eastern half of Singapore. The eventual connectivity premium will likely flow through to the entire D22 and adjacent D5 resale market over the 2028–2033 period, not only to the new White site development.

What Might Come Next

The tender closes on 17 November 2026. URA will typically announce the award within one to three months of tender close, placing a likely award announcement in Q1 2027. Industry observers expect between two and five bids — the mandatory office component narrows the field to larger developers with commercial track records, ruling out most boutique residential-only players. Names frequently mentioned in JLD speculation include the integrated REIT-developer groups with retail and commercial asset management capabilities.

Beyond this site, the JLD Master Plan still contemplates additional parcels being released over the 2030s. The Town Hall Link White Site is the first major residential-integrated GLS in JLD, but is unlikely to be the last. Buyers and investors with a five-to-ten-year horizon should view this launch as the opening chapter of a sustained supply programme — not a one-off event.

What is a White site in Singapore’s GLS programme?

A White site is a Government Land Sales parcel where URA specifies broad use parameters rather than a single fixed use category. Developers can determine the precise mix of office, residential, retail, hotel, and other uses within the permitted envelope. This flexibility allows developers to optimise the project for market conditions at the time of planning, and is typically reserved for large, complex mixed-use sites where rigid zoning would constrain design quality or commercial viability.

When will the residential units from this site be available to buy?

No units will be available until the site is awarded (likely Q1 2027), planning permissions are secured, and the developer launches sales — a process that typically takes 18–24 months from award. The earliest launch would therefore be around 2028–2029, with completion (TOP) likely in 2031–2034 depending on construction pace. Buyers interested in JLD residential exposure in the near term should focus on existing resale condos in D22 such as J Gateway, Westwood Residences, or Lake Grande.

How does the 1,200-unit cap affect existing D22 property owners?

The cap limits near-term supply pressure. 1,200 units is a single medium-sized launch — comparable to one large project rather than a wave of supply. Given that D22 absorbs several hundred resale transactions per quarter, this addition to the pipeline is unlikely to cause oversupply. The more relevant effect is long-term: as JLD matures and the CRL opens in 2032, rising demand from employment growth and connectivity improvements is expected to support resale prices in the surrounding area.

Is the Jurong Town Hall adjacent to the White site?

Yes. The Jurong Town Hall — gazetted as a national monument by the National Heritage Board — sits adjacent to the Town Hall Link White site. Conservation requirements mean the monument cannot be redeveloped. The developer of the White site will need to integrate the project design sensitively with the heritage building. This is likely to result in a lower-density or open-plaza approach on the heritage-facing elevations, which could be a positive lifestyle feature for residents facing the monument and future park.

What is the Cross Island Line (CRL) and when does it open near this site?

The Cross Island Line (CRL) is Singapore’s eighth MRT line, designed to run across the island from Changi in the east to Jurong in the west. The CR19 station, planned for the heart of the new JLD precinct, is scheduled to open in 2032 alongside the western extension of the line. For residents of the Town Hall Link development, CR19 will provide direct connections east to the CBD, Paya Lebar, Ang Mo Kio, and eventually Changi Airport — all without a transfer. This is the single most significant connectivity improvement expected to lift JLD property values over the 2028–2035 period.

Will the complementary uses include a shopping mall?

URA’s parameters include retail as a permitted complementary use, but do not mandate a shopping mall of any specific size. Developers typically include a commercial podium in mixed-use integrated developments of this scale — analogous to what was delivered at Paya Lebar Quarter or Northshore Plaza. The 44,000 sqm complementary GFA envelope is large enough for a substantial retail and F&B offering. Given that Jurong East’s IMM and Westgate malls already serve D22, a new retail component here is most likely to be positioned as a lifestyle-and-F&B complement rather than a standalone destination mall.

Disclaimer: This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Property prices, GFA parameters, and infrastructure timelines are subject to change. All GLS, planning, and regulatory matters are administered by the Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) — refer to ura.gov.sg for authoritative information. Readers should seek advice from a licensed property professional or financial adviser before making any property purchase or investment decision.

×

Click anywhere to close

Tengah Garden Town Singapore 2026: HDB BTO, EC & Property Guide

Tengah Garden Town Singapore 2026: HDB BTO, EC & Property Guide

🌿 Tengah Garden Town — Quick Answer

  • Location: Western Singapore, between Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, and the Choa Chu Kang planning area. Bounded by the Kranji Expressway (KJE), Pan-Island Expressway (PIE), and Bukit Timah Expressway (BKE).
  • What it is: Singapore’s newest HDB town, planned for approximately 42,000 flats across five districts (Garden, Plantation, Park, Brickland, Forest Hill). Conception announced in 2016; first BTO launches from 2019–2020.
  • Key concept: Singapore’s first “Forest Town” — featuring a car-free town centre, 100-hectare Central Park, forest corridor connecting to the Central Catchment Nature Reserve, and fully integrated cycling and pedestrian networks.
  • MRT access: Cross Island Line (CRL) Phase 2 is expected to bring Tengah and Tengah Plantation stations by approximately 2030–2031.
  • BTO pricing (indicative, 2026): 3-room flats from ~S$280,000; 4-room flats from ~S$390,000–S$440,000; 5-room flats from ~S$520,000–S$580,000. Significantly oversubscribed in most exercises.
  • Executive Condominium: Copen Grand (Plantation Close) is the pioneering EC in Tengah — launched 2022, fully sold out at launch within days.
  • Who should consider Tengah: Younger first-timer couples who can wait for the CRL (2030E), buyers who value green living and a car-optional lifestyle, and those seeking larger flat types at below-mature-town BTO pricing.
  • Key risk: The town is still maturing. Key infrastructure (CRL, schools, major malls) is not yet fully in place as at 2026. Early buyers are pioneers accepting a construction-phase environment.

What is Tengah Garden Town?

Tengah is Singapore’s most ambitious new town project of the 21st century. Unlike earlier new towns — Sengkang, Punggol — which were designed primarily to maximise housing density on reclaimed land, Tengah has been conceived from the outset around the idea of integrating nature, sustainability, and car-light living into the fabric of everyday residential life.

The planning area covers approximately 700 hectares of land in western Singapore, formerly used for military training and light industrial purposes. The Housing & Development Board (HDB) formally announced Tengah’s development in 2016, with the town master plan centred on five distinct districts: Garden, Plantation, Park, Brickland, and Forest Hill. Each district has a distinct character, though all share Tengah’s overarching green-and-connected-living identity.

The most distinctive planning feature is the 100-hectare Central Park — the largest park ever integrated into an HDB new town — and a 5-kilometre forest corridor that connects Tengah to the Western Water Catchment and, ultimately, to the Central Catchment Nature Reserve. HDB and the National Parks Board (NParks) have committed to maintaining this corridor as a wildlife passage, not merely decorative greenery.

The town centre — centred around the future Tengah Town Centre MRT station — is planned as a car-free zone, with all vehicles routed through an underground road network. This is unprecedented in Singapore public housing planning and is intended to create a pedestrian-first civic spine.

Tengah HDB BTO launch prices over time 4-room flat indicative 2021 to 2026
Figure 1: Tengah HDB BTO Indicative Launch Prices — 4-Room Flat (2021–2026E). Prices have risen steadily with each successive launch as the town matures and infrastructure improves. Source: HDB indicative pricing; actual prices vary by flat type, floor, and facing.

The Five Districts of Tengah

Understanding Tengah’s sub-districts matters when evaluating BTO applications, because proximity to the future town centre, MRT stations, and Central Park varies significantly by district.

District Location Within Tengah Character Key Feature
Garden District Northern portion First-phase launches, now maturing Closest to Bukit Batok / PIE access
Plantation District Central-north EC (Copen Grand), mixed-use Tengah Plantation Close EC site
Park District Central (town centre) Future town centre core Adjacent to Central Park and car-free civic spine
Brickland District Southern Later-phase launches Closest to KJE and Choa Chu Kang MRT (CCK)
Forest Hill District Western Forested edge, quieter setting Borders the forest corridor; last to be developed

The Garden and Plantation districts have the most completed BTO blocks as at 2026. Residents in these areas receive keys and begin moving in from approximately 2024–2025 completion dates. Park District BTO flats are still under construction for many projects, with keys expected from 2026 onwards depending on the specific BTO exercise.

Cross Island Line — The Connectivity Question

The single biggest near-term concern for Tengah buyers is MRT connectivity. As at mid-2026, Tengah has no operational MRT station. The nearest MRT stations are Bukit Batok (EWL, ~2–3 km from Garden District) and Choa Chu Kang (EWL/BP Line, ~2–3 km from Brickland District). Residents currently rely on feeder buses, cycling, and private vehicles — a significant lifestyle trade-off compared to better-served estates.

Relief is coming with the Cross Island Line (CRL) Phase 2, which will deliver two stations into Tengah:

CRL Station Approximate Location Expected Opening District Served
Tengah Near Tengah Town Centre / Park District ~2030–2031 (CRL Phase 2) Park, Garden, Plantation
Tengah Plantation Plantation Drive / Plantation Close area ~2030–2031 (CRL Phase 2) Plantation, Brickland

The CRL will connect Tengah directly to the Jurong Lake District (proposed Jurong East MRT interchange), Clementi, Bright Hill, Pasir Ris, and ultimately Changi. This represents a significant connectivity upgrade — but buyers who receive keys in 2025–2027 will face a 3–5 year interim period of limited MRT access. The LTA has committed to enhanced bus services during this period.

BTO Pricing — Tengah vs Comparable Towns

Tengah vs comparable new towns HDB resale PSF and private condo PSF comparison 2026
Figure 2: Tengah vs Comparable New Towns — HDB Resale PSF and Private Condo PSF (2026, indicative). Tengah currently trades at a modest discount to Punggol and Sengkang on HDB resale, reflecting its non-mature status and pre-CRL era. Source: URA / HDB / industry estimates.

Tengah BTO pricing has risen steadily with each successive launch exercise as the town matures and as HDB continues to refine the Plus and Prime classification framework (BTO Redesign 2023). Most Tengah flats are classified as Standard type, with some designated Plus type for more central or better-located blocks — the distinction matters for resale restrictions.

Under HDB’s BTO classification framework (effective from the October 2024 exercise):

BTO Classification Minimum Occupation Period (MOP) Resale Subsidy Recovery Applicable in Tengah?
Standard 5 years None Most Tengah flats
Plus 10 years Yes (upon resale) Selected Tengah blocks near town centre
Prime 10 years Yes (upon resale) Not applicable in Tengah (non-central)

For most buyers, the Standard classification means a 5-year MOP before resale is permitted — the same as traditional BTO flats. The Plus classification for some town-centre-adjacent blocks carries a 10-year MOP and a subsidy clawback upon resale, which buyers should factor into their financial planning before selecting a Plus flat in Tengah.

Copen Grand — The Pioneer EC

Copen Grand at Tengah Plantation Close is the first Executive Condominium (EC) in Tengah and represents the district’s private-adjacent housing tier. Developed by City Developments Ltd (CDL) and MCL Land, Copen Grand was launched in October 2022 with 639 units and was sold out on launch day — a stark indicator of demand for Tengah property.

The EC introduced green-building features aligned with Tengah’s town-wide sustainability brief, targeting the BCA Green Mark Platinum Super Low Energy certification. As EC units are subject to standard EC rules (5-year MOP before Singaporeans can buy resale, 10 years before foreigners can buy), resale activity for Copen Grand will not begin until approximately 2027–2028 depending on key collection dates.

The success of Copen Grand is likely to attract further EC or private plot releases in Tengah as HDB matures the town and GLS sites become available. However, buyers should note that as at mid-2026, there are no pure private condominium sites launched or confirmed in Tengah — the property type mix remains heavily HDB with EC as the highest-tier residential option.

Schools in Tengah

Tengah Primary School opened in January 2024 as the first school within the new town — a key milestone for families with young children. MOE has committed to building additional schools as the resident population grows, but the school-provision pipeline for Tengah remains in its early stages compared to mature estates like Tampines or Bishan, which have numerous established options.

For secondary and tertiary schooling, Tengah residents currently rely on schools in adjoining planning areas: Bukit Batok (Bukit Batok Secondary, Dunearn Secondary), Choa Chu Kang (Yew Tee Secondary, Assumption Pathway), and ultimately the wider western Singapore corridor. The absence of a wide school catchment within Tengah is a known consideration for families with school-aged children beyond primary level.

Lifestyle and Amenities — What’s Ready and What’s Coming

As at mid-2026, Tengah’s amenity base is still emerging. The town is in its pioneer resident phase — enough residents have moved in to create daily footfall, but the full commercial and lifestyle infrastructure promised in the master plan is still years away from completion.

What is available now (mid-2026): a number of HDB void-deck coffeeshops and convenience outlets in the completed Garden District blocks; cycling paths and park connector networks linking to Bukit Batok Nature Park; feeder bus services (LRT-style connection to Bukit Batok and Choa Chu Kang MRT stations). The Tengah Town Centre concept — with its car-free spine, market complex, and community hub — is not yet operational.

Nearest major retail is Jurong East (JEM, Westgate, IMM) at approximately 10–15 minutes by feeder bus + EWL, or JCube-adjacent developments at Jurong East MRT. JEM and Westgate collectively represent one of Singapore’s largest suburban mall clusters outside Orchard Road.

What the Numbers Mean for Buyers and Investors

Tengah Garden Town Singapore key facts property overview 2026 HDB BTO at a glance
Figure 3: Tengah Garden Town — Key Facts at a Glance 2026. Planning area, MRT timeline, BTO classification, EC presence, and target buyer profile. Source: HDB, URA, MOE.

Tengah is fundamentally a long-hold proposition. Buyers who purchased BTO flats in the early exercise rounds (2019–2022) at launch prices of S$280,000–S$360,000 for 4-room flats are sitting on material paper gains by mid-2026, with comparable resale transactions (where MOP has been met) already exceeding S$500,000–S$550,000 for 4-room units in early-phase blocks. This represents a significant wealth-creation outcome for young Singapore Citizen couples who successfully balloted.

The key investment thesis for Tengah is: buy BTO if you can, at controlled pricing well below market, benefit from the CRL opening uplift as the town matures, and hold for the 5-year MOP. For those who miss the BTO ballot repeatedly, the resale market (once it opens) will price in both the CRL and the town’s maturing infrastructure — potentially offering less upside but more certainty.

For investors, Tengah’s current lack of a private residential land offering limits direct exposure until GLS plots are released. The Copen Grand EC resale market (available from ~2027) will be the first proxy for private capital appreciation in the district.

What Might Come Next

Several near-term catalysts could shape Tengah’s property outlook through 2028–2031. The Cross Island Line construction progress updates (LTA typically issues periodic construction commencement notices) will be closely watched — any acceleration would be a positive signal for the district. HDB is also expected to launch further BTO exercises in the Park, Brickland, and Forest Hill districts, providing additional buyer entry points.

The URA’s longer-term plans for the western region — particularly the transformation of the Jurong Lake District (JLD) into Singapore’s second Central Business District — may also benefit Tengah as the JLD-to-Tengah commute corridor becomes increasingly important for workers based in the western employment hub. URA’s pr26-53 (3 July 2026) launched a White Site at Jurong Lake District, underscoring the government’s commitment to developing the western corridor as a major economic anchor.

Worked Example: First-Timer Couple Buying a BTO 4-Room in Tengah

Scenario: Singapore Citizen couple, both first-timers, joint application

BTO launch price (indicative, Standard type, 4-room): S$420,000

Item Amount (S$) Notes
Launch Price 420,000 Indicative for 4-room Standard BTO in Tengah (2026 exercise)
Enhanced CPF Housing Grant (EHG) Up to 80,000 For household income ≤ S$9,000/month — maximum S$80,000
Family Grant (resale only) N/A Not applicable for BTO
Net Price After EHG 340,000 Assuming full EHG eligibility
Downpayment (20% of net price, payable via CPF OA or cash — no mandatory cash for HDB loan) 68,000 Consistent with 80% LTV on S$340,000 net price
Loan Amount (HDB, 80% LTV) 272,000 Subject to MSR (30% of gross income)
Estimated Monthly Instalment ~S$1,100 HDB loan at 2.6% p.a. over 30 years (HDB concessionary rate)
Estimated Completion 2028–2029 Depends on launch and construction schedule

This scenario illustrates why Tengah BTO is highly sought-after by young couples: with a combined household income of S$8,000/month (joint earners), the effective monthly mortgage commitment of ~S$1,100 represents a highly manageable 13.75% of gross household income — well within the Mortgage Servicing Ratio (MSR) limit of 30% and the Total Debt Servicing Ratio (TDSR) limit of 55% set by the MAS.

The downside is the wait — BTO flats typically take 4–5 years to complete from launch, meaning buyers who applied in 2026 might only receive keys in 2030–2031. During this period, they must find alternate accommodation (rental or staying with family), and all BTO-related grants and concessions are locked in at application stage.

Note: EHG eligibility and quantum depend on the household’s average gross monthly income for the 12 months preceding application. Income ceiling for EHG is S$9,000/month. All HDB loan and grant amounts are subject to HDB’s assessment. Rates and policies subject to change. Seek HDB or qualified financial adviser guidance.

FAQ

Is Tengah a good place to buy an HDB BTO flat in 2026?

Tengah offers compelling value on a price-per-square-foot basis for BTO buyers willing to accept a pioneering trade-off: living in an emerging town with limited amenities for the first few years after key collection. The long-term case is strong — the Cross Island Line will bring MRT access by approximately 2030–2031, the Central Park and forest corridor are unique lifestyle assets not found in any other HDB town, and the town’s eventual full build-out with schools, community hubs, and commercial nodes will substantially increase its liveability. Buyers who prioritise established amenities, operational MRT, and a full school catchment today should look at mature estates. Buyers who prioritise space, green living, and long-term capital upside from infrastructure catch-up should put Tengah high on their shortlist.

When will Tengah have MRT stations?

Tengah will be served by the Cross Island Line (CRL) Phase 2, which is expected to open approximately 2030–2031 based on LTA’s project timeline. Two stations — Tengah and Tengah Plantation — will serve the town. Until then, residents rely on feeder buses (services to Bukit Batok MRT on the East West Line and Choa Chu Kang MRT on the East West and Bukit Panjang Light Rail Transit). LTA has committed to enhancing bus frequency and routes as Tengah’s resident population grows. Private cycling paths within the town are also designed to connect to park connectors linking Bukit Batok Nature Park and the Greenway network.

What is the difference between Standard and Plus BTO classification in Tengah?

Under HDB’s BTO Redesign framework (effective from the October 2024 exercise), Tengah flats are classified as Standard or Plus depending on their location. Standard flats carry the traditional 5-year Minimum Occupation Period (MOP) — meaning owners can sell on the open resale market after living in the flat for five years. Plus flats (typically those closest to the future town centre or MRT stations) carry a 10-year MOP and include a subsidy recovery clawback upon resale — HDB will recover a portion of the initial subsidy granted when the flat is eventually sold. Buyers of Plus flats should model this subsidy recovery into their long-term financial projections, as it reduces the effective capital gain compared to Standard flats.

What is Copen Grand and can I still buy it?

Copen Grand is the first Executive Condominium (EC) in Tengah, located at Tengah Plantation Close. Developed by City Developments Ltd (CDL) and MCL Land, it launched in October 2022 with 639 units and sold out on launch day. As at mid-2026, Copen Grand is fully sold at the new-sale stage and is not yet available on the resale market — EC units are subject to a 5-year MOP from the date keys are collected before they can be sold to Singapore Citizens (and 10 years before foreigners can purchase). Based on typical construction timelines and key collection, resale eligibility for Copen Grand should begin from approximately 2027–2028. Buyers interested in Copen Grand resale units should track the market from 2027 onwards. Future EC launches in Tengah (if GLS sites are released) would provide alternative EC entry points.

Is Tengah suitable for families with school-age children?

As at 2026, Tengah’s school provision is limited. Tengah Primary School opened in January 2024 — the first school in the new town — and is gaining a resident community. Beyond primary level, families currently rely on schools in Bukit Batok, Choa Chu Kang, and the broader western region. MOE has committed to developing additional schools in Tengah commensurate with the growing resident population, but timelines have not been fully specified. Families with very young children who are willing to wait for primary school to be within walking distance will find Tengah’s trajectory promising. Families who need a comprehensive school ecosystem in place now — primary, secondary, and JC within proximity — should consider more established estates like Bishan, Tampines, or Woodlands.

How does Tengah compare to Punggol as a new town?

Punggol and Tengah are often compared as Singapore’s two most ambitious new-town projects, but they serve quite different buyer profiles. Punggol is now a maturing town with full MRT coverage (Punggol LRT system and NEL connection), an established waterway lifestyle, Northshore District, Punggol Digital District, multiple malls, and a rich school catchment — in short, it has largely delivered on its waterfront-new-town promise. Tengah is earlier in this arc: the forest-town concept is more distinctive and genuinely integrates nature into the urban fabric, but the CRL (MRT) won’t open until ~2030 and the commercial ecosystem is nascent. On pricing, Tengah BTO is marginally cheaper than Punggol BTO for comparable flat types in recent exercises. Resale prices in Tengah (once the MOP market opens up) will likely trade at a discount to Punggol until CRL opens, after which the gap may narrow. Buyers who need MRT now should choose Punggol; buyers prepared to be early for a potentially larger upside should look at Tengah.

Will there be private condominiums in Tengah?

As at mid-2026, there are no pure private condominium GLS sites confirmed or launched within the Tengah planning area. The property mix is currently HDB flats (the vast majority) and Executive Condominiums (Copen Grand, and any future EC sites). HDB and URA typically introduce private residential GLS plots into a new town as it matures and resident demand is established — this was the pattern in Punggol (Watertown, Parc Canberra) and Sengkang (multiple private condo launches over a decade). Given the pace of Tengah’s development, private condo GLS tenders could plausibly be launched in the 2028–2032 window, but this is speculative. Investors seeking private condo exposure in the western corridor should currently look at the Jurong Lake District pipeline or established Jurong/Buona Vista projects.

Disclaimer: All property prices, BTO launch prices, indicative PSF figures, grant amounts, and market estimates in this article are illustrative and based on publicly available information from the Housing & Development Board (HDB), the Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA), the Land Transport Authority (LTA), the Ministry of Education (MOE), and the Building and Construction Authority (BCA) as at July 2026. HDB BTO prices, grant eligibility, and loan terms are subject to change with each launch exercise and are determined by HDB at the time of application. CPF Housing Grant eligibility depends on household income, citizenship, and other criteria assessed by HDB. MRT timelines are based on LTA project information and are subject to revision. This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, tax, or investment advice. You should seek advice from HDB directly, a licensed property agent, and a qualified financial adviser before making any housing decision. lovelyhomes.com.sg is not a licensed real estate agency or financial adviser.

×

Click anywhere to close

CCR vs RCR vs OCR Singapore 2026: Which Region to Buy In?

CCR vs RCR vs OCR Singapore 2026: Which Region to Buy In?

When you search for a private condo in Singapore, listings often display two letters — CCR, RCR or OCR — that silently determine prices, stamp-duty eligibility, CPF usage rules, buyer profiles and even the types of tenants you will attract. Understanding what these regions mean and how they performed in Q2 2026 (per the URA’s 24 July 2026 release) is essential before you commit to any private residential purchase.

Quick Answer: CCR vs RCR vs OCR 2026

  • CCR (Core Central Region): Districts 1–4, 9, 10, 11 — Singapore’s prime/luxury zone; non-landed prices rose +1.8% in Q2 2026, the strongest of the three regions
  • RCR (Rest of Central Region): Districts 5, 6, 8, 12–15 and fringe CCR parts — mid-market/city-fringe; non-landed prices fell 1.2% in Q2 2026
  • OCR (Outside Central Region): Districts 16–27 — mass-market/suburban; non-landed prices edged down 0.1% in Q2 2026
  • Vacancy rates Q2 2026: CCR 8.3% (highest); RCR 6.1%; OCR 5.6% (lowest)
  • Rentals Q2 2026: CCR +1.2%; RCR 0.0%; OCR -0.3%
  • CCR does not allow CPF for purchase price above valuation; OCR/RCR condos often fall within CPF withdrawal limits for HDB upgraders
  • ABSD applies uniformly across all three regions; BSD brackets are the same regardless of region

What Are CCR, RCR and OCR?

The Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) divides Singapore into 28 postal districts and groups them into three market segments for the purpose of its private residential statistics. These groupings reflect not just geography but the historical market positioning of each area — the CCR encompasses Singapore’s traditional prime residential and CBD-fringe addresses; the RCR covers the intermediate city fringe; and the OCR covers the suburban heartland.

CCR: Core Central Region

The CCR comprises Postal Districts 1, 2, 3, 4, 9, 10 and 11. These include Tanjong Pagar (D2), Orchard/Nassim (D9/10), Newton/Novena/Moulmein (D11), Marina Bay (D1), Sentosa Cove (D4) and Harbourfront (D4). Properties here are targeted at high-net-worth individuals, foreign purchasers, and institutional investors. New launches in the CCR routinely exceed S$3,000–S$5,000 psf for luxury and ultra-luxury projects.

RCR: Rest of Central Region

The RCR includes Districts 5 (Buona Vista/West Coast), 6 (City Hall/Clarke Quay), 7 (Middle Road), 8 (Little India/Farrer Park), 12 (Balestier/Toa Payoh), 13 (Macpherson/Potong Pasir), 14 (Geylang/Eunos) and 15 (East Coast/Katong). The RCR is the “sweet spot” for many Singapore Permanent Residents and Citizens upgrading from HDB, offering city-fringe positioning at a significant discount to CCR.

OCR: Outside Central Region

The OCR covers all remaining districts from D16 (Bedok/Upper East Coast/Tampines) through D27 (Sembawang/Yishun). This is the domain of HDB upgraders, first-time private buyers and families seeking larger units. OCR condos are priced in the S$1,300–S$2,000 psf range for most projects, and most new OCR launches qualify as “Rest of Singapore” for the Government’s definition of affordable private housing.

Q2 2026 Performance: Price Changes by Region

The URA’s full Q2 2026 release (pr26-57, 24 July 2026) revealed a clear bifurcation: the CCR returned to outperformance as interest rates stabilised and prime-district demand from non-resident buyers — many of whom had sat out the 2023 ABSD hike period — returned to the market.

Singapore CCR RCR OCR non-landed price change Q1 vs Q2 2026
Figure 1: Non-Landed Private Condo Price Change (%) — Q1 vs Q2 2026 by Region. Source: URA pr26-57, 24 July 2026.

Reading the Q2 2026 Numbers

The CCR’s +1.8% quarterly gain reverses several quarters of underperformance and likely reflects pent-up demand from wealthy buyers who had deferred purchases after the April 2023 ABSD increase to 60% for foreigners. The RCR’s -1.2% decline is more pronounced than the Q1 data suggested and may partly reflect large-unit pricing corrections in city-fringe projects. The OCR’s near-flat -0.1% outcome, after the strong +2.2% in Q1 2026, suggests that the mass-market rally driven by strong BTO-deferred demand has run its course for now.

Vacancy Rates and Rental Performance (Q2 2026)

Vacancy rates and rental trends tell a complementary story. The CCR has the most units sitting empty (8.3% as at Q2 2026), reflecting oversupply from a spate of completions and a shortage of qualifying foreign tenants since post-pandemic corporate relocation budgets tightened. The OCR’s 5.6% vacancy is the tightest, supported by HDB upgraders who often own a private condo but rent it out while continuing to live in their HDB during MOP.

Singapore CCR RCR OCR vacancy rates and rental change Q2 2026
Figure 2: Vacancy Rates and Non-Landed Rental Change (%) — Q2 2026. Source: URA pr26-57, 24 July 2026.

CCR vs RCR vs OCR: Summary Comparison

Singapore CCR vs RCR vs OCR comparison table 2026
Figure 3: CCR vs RCR vs OCR — At a Glance, Q2 2026. Source: URA, industry estimates.

CPF and Financing Rules by Region

One of the most practically significant differences between regions is how CPF can be used. Under CPF Board rules, Ordinary Account (OA) savings may be used to pay for private property up to the Valuation Limit (VL) — the lower of the purchase price or market valuation. Above the VL, no OA funds may be used.

For OCR condos priced at S$1.5M–S$2M, many buyers find that CPF OA savings comfortably cover the 25% downpayment (under the 75% LTV bank loan limit). For CCR condos at S$3M–S$6M, the absolute CPF amount available per buyer (maximum OA savings plus annual contribution) makes CPF useful only for a portion of the purchase price, and many CCR buyers rely primarily on cash.

The Total Debt Servicing Ratio (TDSR) of 55% of gross monthly income applies uniformly across all three regions. For private property loans, the 75% LTV (or 45% LTV for properties with existing mortgage on another property) is set by MAS Notice 645 and applies regardless of whether the property is in CCR, RCR or OCR.

ABSD and BSD: Same Rules Across All Regions

Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty (ABSD), administered by IRAS, does not differentiate between CCR, RCR and OCR. A Singapore Citizen buying a second property pays ABSD at 20% whether the condo is in Orchard Road (CCR) or Tampines (OCR). Similarly, Buyer’s Stamp Duty (BSD) is calculated on the same tiered schedule irrespective of region: 1% on the first S$180,000, 2% on the next S$180,000, 3% on the next S$640,000, 4% on the next S$500,000, 5% on the next S$1.5M, and 6% on any remainder above S$3M (as at 2026, per IRAS).

Worked Example: Comparing a Purchase in Each Region

Consider a Singapore Citizen couple (both first-time private property owners) comparing similar-quality 2-bedroom + study condos in the three regions in Q3 2026:

Item CCR (Orchard) RCR (Toa Payoh) OCR (Tampines)
Unit size 850 sqft 850 sqft 850 sqft
PSF S$3,500 S$2,300 S$1,550
Purchase Price S$2,975,000 S$1,955,000 S$1,317,500
BSD S$118,350 S$67,350 S$37,300
ABSD (1st property SC) Nil Nil Nil
25% Downpayment (cash/CPF) S$743,750 S$488,750 S$329,375
Monthly mortgage (75% LTV, 3.5% p.a., 25 yr) ~S$11,100 ~S$7,300 ~S$4,920
Estimated gross rental yield 2.5–3.2% 3.0–3.8% 3.5–4.5%

BSD and ABSD figures are indicative, calculated per IRAS tables effective in 2026. Rental yields are market estimates based on H1 2026 transaction data and are not guaranteed.

What Does This Mean for Buyers?

The Q2 2026 data reinforces a pattern that has persisted since Singapore’s 2023 ABSD recalibration: the CCR and OCR tend to have different buyer pools with limited substitution between them. Foreign buyers and ultra-high-net-worth Singaporeans drive CCR demand independent of mortgage rates; OCR demand is heavily influenced by HDB upgrader timing, CPF accumulation and national housing policies. The RCR sits between these dynamics and therefore tends to display the most volatility when sentiment shifts.

What Might Come Next (H2 2026 and Beyond)

Speculative outlook based on current market data. Not investment advice.

The CCR’s return to outperformance in Q2 2026 may be partly driven by a one-time release of deferred demand from foreign buyers who waited out the ABSD shock. If global interest rates stabilise and Singapore’s investment appeal remains intact, CCR prices could consolidate or nudge higher in H2 2026. However, the vacancy rate of 8.3% and upcoming pipeline completions in districts 9 and 10 are medium-term headwinds. The OCR’s near-flat movement reflects a market in equilibrium: new supply (Tampines North BTO, Woodlands North launch) is meeting demand, preventing significant appreciation but also providing resilience against sharp corrections.

Frequently Asked Questions About CCR, RCR and OCR

What does CCR mean in Singapore property?

CCR stands for Core Central Region, one of three market segments defined by the Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) for reporting private residential statistics. The CCR includes postal districts 1–4, 9, 10 and 11, covering areas such as Orchard, Nassim, River Valley, Tanjong Pagar, Marina Bay and Sentosa Cove. Properties in the CCR are generally the most expensive in Singapore and are popular with foreign buyers and high-net-worth individuals.

Is RCR better than OCR for investment?

This depends on your investment objectives. RCR properties typically offer higher potential for capital appreciation due to their city-fringe positioning and often attract a broader rental pool (including expatriates and professionals working in the CBD). However, they also carry higher entry prices and can be more volatile. OCR properties generally offer higher gross rental yields (3.5–4.5% vs 3.0–3.8% for RCR, in H1 2026 estimates) and a more stable HDB-upgrader resale market, but lower absolute dollar appreciation. Both regions can perform well over a long holding period of 7–10 years.

Does ABSD differ between CCR, RCR and OCR?

No. ABSD rates are set by IRAS and applied uniformly based on the buyer’s citizenship and existing property count — not on the region or type of property. A Singapore Citizen buying their second residential property pays ABSD at 20% whether it is in Orchard Road or Pasir Ris. The full ABSD table is available at iras.gov.sg.

Can Singapore PR buy CCR property?

Yes. Singapore Permanent Residents may purchase private residential properties (condos, landed — with SLA approval for landed, or executive condos that have reached privatisation) in any region including CCR. PRs buying their first private property in Singapore pay ABSD at 5%. PRs buying a second property pay ABSD at 30%. There are no additional restrictions specific to the CCR.

Why is the CCR vacancy rate so much higher than OCR?

CCR properties depend heavily on expatriate tenants — senior professionals, MNC executives and foreign business owners who lease high-end condos. When global corporate relocation slows (as happened post-COVID and during global interest-rate tightening), CCR rentals weaken and units sit vacant longer. OCR properties rent primarily to Singapore PRs, HDB owners in MOP, and young local couples — a much larger and more stable domestic rental pool. This structural difference has maintained the CCR vacancy premium throughout recent market cycles.

What is the typical PSF in CCR, RCR and OCR in 2026?

Based on H1 2026 URA transaction data: CCR typically S$2,800–S$4,500+ psf for non-landed private residential (with ultra-luxury above S$5,000 psf); RCR approximately S$2,200–S$3,200 psf; OCR approximately S$1,400–S$2,000 psf for mainstream condos. Executive Condominiums (OCR/RCR) sell at a discount to equivalent private condos, typically S$1,200–S$1,500 psf on initial launch pricing.

Related Articles

Disclaimer

This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, legal or tax advice. Price, rental and yield figures cited are market estimates derived from published URA data and industry sources as at July 2026; actual transaction prices may differ. ABSD, BSD and CPF rules are subject to change by IRAS, the Singapore Government and CPF Board. Always verify current rates at iras.gov.sg and cpf.gov.sg and consult a Singapore-licensed property professional, lawyer and financial adviser before transacting. Official market data: ura.gov.sg/property-data and eservice.ura.gov.sg/reis.

Tags: CCR, RCR, OCR, Core Central Region, Singapore property 2026, condo regions, non-landed property, buying guide, URA Q2 2026, private residential

×Click anywhere to close

Singapore Property Market Q2 2026: URA Full Statistics

Singapore Property Market Q2 2026: URA Full Statistics

The Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) released its full Q2 2026 private residential statistics on 24 July 2026 (press release pr26-57), completing the picture that the flash estimate of 1 July 2026 (pr26-51) had begun to sketch. The full data confirms a modestly slowing market: overall prices rose 0.5% for the quarter, H1 2026 cumulative gains are 1.4%, and a striking regional divergence has emerged — with the Core Central Region (CCR) accelerating even as the Rest of Central Region (RCR) corrected by 1.2%.

Quick Answer: Singapore Property Market Q2 2026

  • Overall private residential price index: +0.5% in Q2 2026 (vs +0.9% in Q1 2026); H1 2026 cumulative: +1.4%
  • Landed: +2.5% (sharp rebound from -0.4% in Q1)
  • Non-landed overall: -0.1% (reversal from +1.3% in Q1)
  • CCR non-landed: +1.8% | RCR: -1.2% | OCR: -0.1%
  • Developer sales: 2,141 units (excl. ECs) — highest in five quarters
  • Resale: 3,813 transactions — 62.0% of all sales, up from 59.6% in Q1
  • Vacancy rate: 6.4% overall; CCR 8.3%, RCR 6.1%, OCR 5.6%
  • Rental: +0.7% overall; landed +2.7%; CCR +1.2%; OCR -0.3%
  • Pipeline unsold (with planning approval): 15,810 units — near-5-year low
  • GLS supply: 4,745 units on H2 2026 Confirmed List; full-year 9,320 units — >50% above 10-year annual average

Private Residential Prices: Overall and By Segment

The headline 0.5% price gain for Q2 2026 represents a deceleration from Q1’s 0.9% and brings the cumulative H1 2026 increase to 1.4% — modestly below the 1.8% recorded in H1 2025. The Government’s statement accompanying the release notes that the macroeconomic outlook “remains highly uncertain” and advises households to “exercise prudence when purchasing property and taking out mortgage loans.”

Singapore private residential price index changes Q1 vs Q2 2026 by segment
Figure 1: Singapore Private Residential Price Index Changes — Q1 vs Q2 2026 by Segment. Source: URA pr26-57, 24 July 2026.

Landed vs Non-Landed: A Tale of Two Markets

The landed segment swung sharply to +2.5% in Q2 2026 after a -0.4% decline in Q1. This reversal was driven by a pick-up in Good Class Bungalow (GCB) and semi-detached transactions as domestic high-net-worth buyers — many of whom had paused in Q4 2025 and Q1 2026 — returned to the market. Landed supply in Singapore is constitutionally constrained: foreigners may not purchase landed homes without Singapore Land Authority (SLA) approval, and only certain long-term residents qualify. This structural scarcity underpins landed prices over the medium to long term.

Non-landed properties, by contrast, edged down 0.1% — a modest reversal from Q1’s 1.3% gain. This masks a significant regional split: the CCR gained 1.8% (its strongest quarter in 18 months) while the RCR fell 1.2% (likely reflecting large-unit resale softness at the city fringe) and the OCR was nearly flat at -0.1%.

Why Is the CCR Outperforming?

The CCR’s return to outperformance in Q2 2026 likely reflects several converging factors. First, the ABSD shock of April 2023 (foreigners’ rate raised to 60%) had suppressed CCR demand for several quarters; two years on, some wealthy buyers have adjusted and are re-entering. Second, Singapore’s continued status as a global wealth hub — reflected in new family office registrations and ultra-high-net-worth relocations — has sustained demand for trophy units in Orchard, Nassim and Marina Bay. Third, the CCR pipeline is tighter relative to its buyer pool than it was three years ago.

Developer Sales, Launches and Resale Market

Singapore private residential developer sales launches and resale transactions Q2 2026
Figure 2: Developer New Sales, Launches and Resale Transactions — Private Residential (excl. ECs), Q2 2025 to Q2 2026. Source: URA pr26-57. Prior quarters are estimates.

Developer Market

Developers launched 1,783 uncompleted private residential units (excluding Executive Condominiums) in Q2 2026, slightly below Q1’s 1,844. Developer sales of 2,141 units exceeded launches for the first time since Q4 2024, implying that unsold inventory from previously launched projects was absorbed. The launch-to-sale ratio of 1.20 (sales exceeding launches) is healthy and suggests no near-term overhang problem at the new-launch segment.

For ECs, the quarter was notably quiet: zero EC units were launched (vs 1,320 in Q1 2026, which had included a large EC project), and 175 EC units were sold from prior launches.

Resale Market

The resale segment was Q2 2026’s standout story. At 3,813 transactions (excluding ECs), resales hit a level not seen since Q2 2022. Resales now account for 62.0% of all private residential sales — up from 59.6% in Q1 — confirming a structural shift towards secondary-market activity as HDB upgraders and move-up buyers transact on existing stock rather than waiting for new launches. Sub-sales (a proxy for speculative flipping) rose modestly to 194 transactions (3.2% of total), unchanged as a proportion — suggesting no alarming speculative uptick.

Supply Pipeline and Completions

Singapore private residential pipeline unsold supply and vacancy rates Q2 2026
Figure 3: Unsold Pipeline Supply (with Planning Approval) and Vacancy Rates by Region — Q2 2026. Source: URA pr26-57, Annex E-1.

Pipeline: Unsold Inventory Trending Down

As at end-Q2 2026, there were 42,472 units in the supply pipeline with planning approval (including ECs), of which 15,810 remained unsold. This is near the lowest level in five years, consistent with the steady absorption that developer sales data shows. An additional 18,153 unsold units — including 4,745 on the H2 2026 Confirmed List — have not yet received planning approval, meaning the market will need to absorb significant future supply.

Looking further out, about 60,600 private residential units (including ECs) are expected to complete in the coming years: approximately 25,900 by 2028 and 34,700 from 2029 onwards. This completions pipeline is substantial and is one reason the Government has signalled that it is maintaining — not cutting — GLS supply: the full-year 2026 Confirmed List of 9,320 units is more than 50% above the 10-year annual average.

Vacancy: Rising Slightly, Still Manageable

The overall vacancy rate for completed private residential units (excluding ECs) rose to 6.4% in Q2 2026, from 6.2% in Q1. By region: CCR 8.3% (up from 8.2%), RCR 6.1% (down from 6.3%), OCR 5.6% (up from 5.2%). The CCR’s persistently high vacancy reflects a structural feature of that market: prime units sit vacant between tenancies or are held as pied-à-terre by owners who travel frequently. An 8.3% CCR vacancy does not signal distress so long as rental yields and capital values are supported, but it does cap near-term rental upside.

Rental Market (Q2 2026)

Rentals of private residential properties rose 0.7% overall in Q2 2026 (vs +0.3% in Q1). Landed rentals surged 2.7% (vs +0.1% in Q1), likely driven by a tight landed-rental supply and demand from expat families seeking landed homes in prime districts. Non-landed rentals rose 0.4% overall. By region: CCR +1.2%; RCR unchanged (0.0%); OCR -0.3%.

The OCR rental decline (-0.3%) may partly reflect elevated new supply in suburban areas as completions outpaced absorption. For investors holding OCR condos, rental yields remain the highest of the three regions but gross yields face mild downward pressure if the completions pipeline delivers on schedule.

Commercial Property: Office and Retail (Q2 2026)

While the LovelyHomes editorial focus is primarily residential, the URA Q2 2026 release covers all property sectors.

Office: Prices +0.4% (vs +0.2% in Q1); rentals +0.8% (vs -0.2% in Q1 — a meaningful reversal). The island-wide office vacancy rose to 11.0% (from 10.8%), as completions outpaced net take-up. Pipeline: 848,000 sqm GFA.

Retail: Prices +0.8% (vs +2.2% in Q1); rentals +0.6% (vs -0.6% in Q1 — also a reversal). Retail vacancy rose to 6.5% (from 6.3%), with net occupied space declining for the second consecutive quarter. Pipeline: 604,000 sqm GFA.

Q2 2026 Key Statistics: Summary Table

Metric Q1 2026 Q2 2026 Change
Overall PPI (private residential) +0.9% +0.5% Slower
Landed prices -0.4% +2.5% Sharp rebound
Non-landed overall +1.3% -0.1% Reversed
Non-landed CCR +0.6% +1.8% Accelerated
Non-landed RCR +0.8% -1.2% Reversed sharply
Non-landed OCR +2.2% -0.1% Stalled
Rental index (overall) +0.3% +0.7% Strengthened
Developer launches (excl. ECs) 1,844 1,783 -61 units
Developer sales (excl. ECs) 2,013 2,141 +128 units
Resale transactions (excl. ECs) 3,225 3,813 +588 (18%)
Vacancy rate (overall, excl. ECs) 6.2% 6.4% +0.2pp
Unsold pipeline (w/ planning approval) ~15,900 15,810 Declining

Source: URA pr26-57, 24 July 2026. Q1 2026 unsold pipeline is an estimate.

Worked Example: How Q2 2026 Data Affects a Purchase Decision

Consider a Singapore Citizen (SC) couple deciding in July 2026 between purchasing a resale condo unit in the CCR versus an OCR project. They have S$800,000 in combined savings and CPF Ordinary Account (OA) and earn S$18,000 per month combined.

Consideration CCR Option (D10 condo) OCR Option (D18 condo)
Unit: 800 sqft, 2BR+study S$3,200,000 (S$4,000 psf) S$1,280,000 (S$1,600 psf)
BSD (IRAS, 2026) S$112,600 S$32,400
ABSD (1st property SC) Nil Nil
25% downpayment S$800,000 S$320,000
75% bank loan S$2,400,000 S$960,000
Monthly mortgage (3.5% p.a., 25 yr) ~S$11,980 ~S$4,790
TDSR limit (55% of S$18k) S$9,900 — OVER TDSR S$9,900 — serviceable
Downpayment available? S$800k available = just covered S$320k needed, S$800k available
Q2 2026 price direction CCR +1.8% — momentum positive OCR -0.1% — sideways
Estimated gross rental yield 2.8–3.2% 3.5–4.2%

In this example, the CCR option fails the TDSR test: the monthly mortgage of S$11,980 exceeds the TDSR ceiling of S$9,900 (55% of S$18,000). The couple would need to either reduce the loan amount (larger downpayment) or choose a smaller unit. The OCR option is comfortably within TDSR. This exercise illustrates why the Q2 2026 CCR outperformance does not benefit all buyer segments equally — the CCR’s price point is simply inaccessible for median-income Singaporean households without significant liquid capital beyond CPF.

What This Means for Buyers, Sellers and Investors

For HDB upgraders eyeing OCR condos, the near-flat Q2 2026 OCR price movement is relatively benign — the dramatic outperformance of 2023 and early 2024 has unwound, and entry prices are more predictable. However, the strong resale market means good-value units are being absorbed quickly.

For investors watching the CCR, the +1.8% Q2 price gain is a meaningful reversal of trend, but the 8.3% vacancy and upcoming pipeline completions in districts 9 and 10 mean that rental yield compression remains a risk in the near term.

For sellers, the 3,813 resale transactions in Q2 suggest genuine market depth — the highest quarterly resale volume in four years. Well-priced units in good locations are transacting; overpriced listings are sitting.

What Might Come Next: H2 2026 Outlook

The following is forward-looking commentary based on current data trends. It is not a forecast or financial advice.

The Government’s explicit guidance to maintain a “high and steady supply” of private housing through GLS — with the 9,320-unit full-year 2026 Confirmed List — signals that price stability (rather than appreciation) is the policy goal. With H1 2026 cumulative gains of 1.4% already below H1 2025’s 1.8%, the full-year 2026 outcome is likely to settle in the 2–3% range for the overall index — assuming no major global macro shock. The landed sector, with structural scarcity and resilient wealth-based demand, may outperform. RCR could see continued choppiness as city-fringe supply normalises post-peak-launch years. OCR is the most policy-sensitive segment and will be watched closely for signals of demand-supply imbalance in Tampines North and Tengah.

Frequently Asked Questions About Singapore Property Market Q2 2026

Did private property prices rise or fall in Q2 2026?

Overall, private residential property prices in Singapore rose by 0.5% in Q2 2026, according to URA’s full statistics released on 24 July 2026 (pr26-57). This was slower than the 0.9% gain in Q1 2026, bringing the cumulative H1 2026 increase to 1.4%. Within this overall figure, landed prices rose a strong 2.5%, while non-landed prices edged down 0.1%. The CCR (Core Central Region) was the standout gainer at +1.8% for non-landed properties.

How does Q2 2026 compare to the same quarter last year?

URA’s full data release does not directly provide a year-on-year comparison for the price index, but based on the cumulative change data: H1 2026 private residential prices are up 1.4% versus H1 2025’s 1.8%. This suggests that the pace of price gains is moderating on a year-on-year basis. The resale market shows more resilience: 3,813 resale transactions in Q2 2026 compare favourably to lower quarterly volumes in 2025.

Why are developer sales higher than launches in Q2 2026?

Developer sales of 2,141 units exceeded launches of 1,783 units in Q2 2026 because buyers were purchasing from previously launched but unsold projects — specifically from launches in Q4 2025 and Q1 2026 that had not fully sold out at initial launch weekend. This “overhang absorption” is a normal market dynamic and is generally positive: it means developer inventory is being cleared without needing to discount prices aggressively.

What is the current vacancy rate for private residential properties?

As at end-Q2 2026, the overall vacancy rate for completed private residential units (excluding ECs) is 6.4%, up from 6.2% in Q1 2026. By region: CCR is 8.3%, RCR is 6.1%, and OCR is 5.6%. The CCR’s higher vacancy reflects its greater dependence on expatriate tenants and the structural tendency for prime units to sit between tenancies longer than mass-market units.

How much new supply is coming to the Singapore private housing market?

URA’s Q2 2026 data shows about 60,600 private residential units (including ECs) in the completions pipeline over the coming years: roughly 25,900 by 2028 and 34,700 from 2029 onwards. For new launches specifically, the H2 2026 GLS Confirmed List adds 4,745 units, bringing the full-year 2026 total to 9,320 units — over 50% above the 10-year annual average. This is a deliberate policy choice by the Government to maintain market stability through supply rather than additional demand-side measures.

Does the URA Q2 2026 data suggest a property crash is coming?

No. The URA data shows a gradually moderating market — not one in distress. Key indicators that would precede a significant correction (sharp ABSD increase, mass foreclosures, severe unemployment, major credit tightening) are not present in the Q2 2026 data. The Government’s stated policy is to maintain a “steady supply” and “stable” market, not to cool prices aggressively. However, the combination of high global uncertainty, elevated vacancy in CCR, and a large upcoming completions pipeline does mean that capital gains from private property should not be assumed. For official guidance, always consult MAS, URA and IRAS.

Related Articles

Disclaimer

This article is based on URA press release pr26-57 released 24 July 2026 and is for general informational purposes only. It does not constitute financial, investment, legal or property advice. All price indices, transaction volumes, vacancy rates and rental figures are sourced from URA and are subject to revision. Prior-quarter estimates are indicative and sourced from industry data. Readers should not make property purchase or investment decisions based solely on this article. Consult a Singapore-registered property salesperson (CEA), lawyer and financial adviser before transacting. Official data: ura.gov.sg, eservice.ura.gov.sg/reis, iras.gov.sg, mas.gov.sg.

Tags: URA Q2 2026, Singapore property market, private residential, property price index, resale transactions, CCR RCR OCR, property news Singapore, landed property, rental index, real estate statistics

×Click anywhere to close

Translate »