HDB Resale Price Index Q1 2026: First Quarterly Decline in Seven Years — What the 0.1% Dip Actually Means

HDB Resale Price Index Q1 2026: First Quarterly Decline in Seven Years — What the 0.1% Dip Actually Means

The Housing & Development Board’s flash estimate of the Q1 2026 Resale Price Index (RPI) reads 203.4 — a 0.1 percent dip from the 4Q 2025 reading of 203.6. It is a small number on a small index, but it lands as the first quarterly decline in seven years, ending a continuous-growth run that began in Q3 2020 and that lifted the index by more than 70 points across 22 quarters. The dip arrives alongside record-high million-dollar flat transactions (412 in Q1 2026) and a continuing slide in transaction volume on a year-on-year basis.

Quick Answer

  • HDB RPI Q1 2026 = 203.4, down 0.1 percent from Q4 2025’s 203.6 (HDB flash estimate, released 1 April 2026).
  • First quarterly decline since 2019, ending a 22-quarter growth run that began in Q3 2020.
  • Resale transactions: 6,285 in Q1 2026, slowing year-on-year, but up quarter-on-quarter from a holiday-soft Q4 2025.
  • Million-dollar flats: 412 transactions in Q1 2026 — a record quarterly figure, concentrated in mature estates like Bukit Merah, Toa Payoh and Queenstown.
  • Top-end stays hot, mass-market softens. The RPI dip masks a divergence: million-dollar flats kept rising while standard 4-room and 3-room mass-market resale eased.
  • Drivers: sustained BTO supply, shorter BTO build cycles (some completing in 36 to 42 months), the Open Booking of Flats (OBF) regime adding ~7,800 units annually, and cooling measures still binding marginal buyers.
  • Outlook: HDB explicitly attributes the deceleration to demand-supply rebalancing; analysts expect another flat-to-mildly-negative print in Q2 2026 before stabilisation.

The Number Itself

The RPI is a Laspeyres index rebased to Q1 2009 = 100, designed to track the price of a representative bundle of HDB resale flats. It is not a transaction-volume measure and does not reflect the prices of new HDB sales. The flash estimate uses caveats lodged through the early weeks of the quarter — the final figure for Q1 2026 will be published in late April with the full set of caveats.

The flash reading of 203.4 is 0.1 percent below the Q4 2025 print of 203.6. That is essentially a flat outcome — well within the noise band of any quarterly index — but the symbolism matters. The previous quarterly dip was in Q1 2019 (RPI 131.5, down from Q4 2018’s 131.5 — i.e. the index has been flat or rising every single quarter from Q2 2019 onwards). A 22-quarter run of continuous growth covered the pandemic lift-off (Q3 2020 onwards), the post-pandemic surge (2021–2022), the 2023 ABSD reset, and the 2024–2025 plateau-with-growth pattern.

HDB Resale Price Index quarterly chart 2019 to Q1 2026 first decline since 2019
Figure 1: HDB Resale Price Index quarterly, Q1 2019 to Q1 2026 – the first quarterly dip in seven years.

Why It Happened — Five Pressures

HDB’s own commentary points to a structural rebalancing of supply and demand. Five forces stand out.

BTO supply ramp-up. HDB launched more than 100,000 BTO flats across 2021–2025, the largest sustained build-to-order programme in its history. The cumulative effect is that buyers who once felt forced to chase resale because BTO supply could not match demand now have credible alternatives — both fresh ballots and older project units becoming available.

Shorter BTO build cycles. Some 2024–2025 BTO projects are completing within 36 to 42 months, 12 to 24 months faster than the pandemic-era norm. A four-year wait turning into a three-year wait is enough to flip the resale-vs-BTO calculus for a meaningful slice of marginal buyers.

Open Booking of Flats (OBF). The continuous-listing regime that replaced quarterly SBF in October 2024 adds roughly 7,800 completed-or-near-complete flats per year to the supply pipeline outside the resale channel. A buyer who would have settled for a resale 4-room in Sengkang at S$680,000 a year ago can now book an OBF return in the same town for ~S$565,000.

Cooling measures still binding. The September 2022 ABSD and LTV adjustments, the August 2023 ABSD hikes, and the tighter MSR continue to compress demand from second-property buyers, marginal investors and second-timers. The resale market — especially the high-quantum end — feels this most.

The million-dollar segment is an outlier. 412 million-dollar HDB transactions in Q1 2026 is a record quarterly figure, concentrated in mature estates with strong amenity, school proximity, and lease tenor. The top end is hot. The mass-market resale (3-room and standard 4-room flats in non-mature estates) is where the softness shows up. The aggregate index averages both, and the mass-market drag wins this quarter.

HDB resale Q1 2026 dip drivers BTO supply Open Booking shorter build cycles cooling measures million-dollar flats
Figure 2: Five forces behind the Q1 2026 RPI dip.

Summary — Key Q1 2026 Indicators

Indicator Q4 2025 Q1 2026 Change
RPI 203.6 203.4 -0.1% q-o-q
Resale Transactions ~6,070 6,285 +3.5% q-o-q (-y-o-y)
Million-Dollar Transactions ~370 412 Record quarterly
Median 4-Room Resale Price (Mature) S$760,000 S$758,000 -0.3%
Median 4-Room Resale Price (Non-Mature) S$612,000 S$608,000 -0.7%

Source: HDB flash estimate Q1 2026 RPI release, HDB resale price summary; LovelyHomes compilation.

Worked Example — A Buyer Looking at a 4-Room Resale Right Now

Take a hypothetical first-time buyer family looking at a 4-room resale in Punggol with about S$120,000 in CPF and S$60,000 cash savings, household income S$8,400 per month. Twelve months ago, the same flat traded at roughly S$632,000. Today the asking price is S$608,000 — a S$24,000 saving on the headline price, plus stronger negotiating leverage as the seller pool has grown. With Family Grant (S$25,000), Proximity Grant (S$30,000) and EHG (~S$45,000 at this income), the effective net cost lands around S$508,000.

The same buyer’s BTO option (next launch, October 2026) carries a ~3.5-year wait — meaning rent of about S$2,800 per month for 42 months, or S$117,600. The OBF option (4-room return in Sengkang) sits at S$565,000 with similar grants, but the buyer must accept whatever location is available in the listing. The Q1 2026 dip changes the calculus by trimming the resale premium just enough to make resale competitive again with the OBF route — the comparison gets closer, even if it does not flip outright.

Why This Matters For You

For buyers, the dip is mildly good news but does not change strategy. A 0.1 percent quarterly move is well within typical noise — buyers should not delay purchases waiting for a meaningful price retreat that may not come. What the dip does signal is that the relentless price growth of 2020–2024 is over, and that resale is no longer the only viable route for buyers needing a flat in months rather than years.

For sellers, the message is to price realistically. The Q1 2026 evidence is that listings priced ahead of valuation are sitting longer; price-to-value listings still clear within standard timeframes. Cash-Over-Valuation (COV) bidding has compressed substantially in non-mature estates.

For investors, the dip strengthens the cyclical case for HDB resale relative to private resale — but the ABSD wall on second properties remains the binding constraint regardless of the index print.

What Comes Next

Three things to watch over the coming quarters. First, whether Q2 2026 flash extends or reverses the dip — a single negative print is noise; two consecutive prints would mark a meaningful inflection. Second, whether the million-dollar segment continues to outpace the rest, suggesting the index dip is structural rather than cyclical. Third, the BTO October 2026 launch (~6,900 flats) and the next OBF refresh — supply pressure has been the dominant driver, and the supply pipeline shows no signs of reversing.

The May 2026 BTO launch, the 7 May 2026 closing of the Holland Plain GLS tender, and the next URA quarterly release are the immediate market-moving milestones to track.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Q1 2026 RPI dip the start of a crash?

No. A 0.1 percent quarterly decline is well within statistical noise on an index that has moved by single decimals every quarter for years. It is meaningful as a symbolic marker — the first dip in seven years — but not as evidence of a substantial fall in HDB resale prices. The drivers are gradual supply-demand rebalancing, not distressed selling.

If the index fell, why are million-dollar flats hitting records?

Two different segments. The RPI averages all resale flats, weighted by volume. Million-dollar transactions sit at the top of the distribution — mature estates, larger flats, prime location, often near MRT and good schools. That segment continues to receive strong demand, particularly from upgraders sitting out the private market. The mass-market segment (standard 3-room and 4-room flats in non-mature estates) is where the softness shows up and pulls the overall index slightly negative.

Should I delay buying because prices might fall further?

Generally no. A 0.1 percent quarterly dip is roughly S$600 on a S$600,000 flat — far less than the rental cost of waiting. If the unit suits your needs and the price meets valuation, the timing argument has minimal weight. The bigger move on price would require a much larger supply or demand shock than the current data shows.

How does the OBF regime affect resale prices?

Open Booking of Flats adds completed and near-complete flats to the supply pipeline at HDB-set prices, typically 15 to 20 percent below resale equivalents in the same project. This caps how high resale sellers can push pricing in towns with active OBF listings — a flat in Sengkang priced at S$680,000 looks expensive next to a comparable OBF return at S$565,000.

When does the final Q1 2026 RPI come out?

HDB typically releases the final quarterly RPI in late April or early May with the full caveat dataset. The flash estimate (203.4) was published on 1 April 2026; revisions are usually within 0.1 to 0.3 index points. The full Q1 2026 release will also include median resale prices by town and flat type, plus volume breakdowns.

Are private home prices doing the same thing?

No — the URA private residential price index rose 0.9 percent q-o-q in Q1 2026 (revised up from a flash 0.3 percent), led by a 2.2 percent OCR increase. The two markets have decoupled: private residential is being driven by new launches, foreign demand and condo upgrade activity, while HDB resale is being weighed down by sustained BTO and OBF supply.

Related Articles

Disclaimer

This article is general information for Singapore property buyers, sellers and observers, and is not legal, tax, financial or investment advice. The HDB Resale Price Index is published by the Housing & Development Board; flash estimates are subject to revision when full caveat data becomes available. For the latest official figures, consult the HDB media releases and quarterly statistics at hdb.gov.sg. Where individual buying or selling decisions are concerned, seek advice from a qualified solicitor or HDB officer.

HDB MOP Supply Bumper 2026: How 13,484 Newly-Eligible Flats Are Reshaping Resale and Rentals

HDB MOP Supply Bumper 2026: How 13,484 Newly-Eligible Flats Are Reshaping Resale and Rentals

The Housing & Development Board’s flat-supply pipeline has just delivered the largest year-on-year jump in Minimum Occupation Period (MOP) eligibility since 2022. 13,484 HDB flats reach the end of their five-year MOP in 2026 — almost double the 6,973 flats that crossed the same threshold in 2025. The wave is concentrated in young estates that were under construction in 2018–19, and it is large enough to reshape the rental and resale dynamics that have defined Singapore’s HDB market since the post-Covid run-up.

For the household holding a flat that just reached MOP this quarter, the question is when to act. For the household renting one, the question is whether the higher supply finally delivers the rental softening that has been forecast since late 2024. For the prospective upgrader, the question is whether the wave triggers a window of opportunity to dispose of an existing flat into a deeper buyer pool. This piece walks through what the numbers show, where the supply is concentrated, and how the secondary effects are likely to play out across the rest of 2026.

Quick Answer — the 2026 MOP wave at a glance

  • Volume: 13,484 flats reach MOP in 2026 vs 6,973 in 2025 — a 93% increase year-on-year.
  • Why now: the BTO cohort that was launched and built between 2018 and 2019 is hitting its 5-year MOP this year.
  • Top estates: Punggol leads with about 3,200 flats, followed by Sengkang (~2,400), Tengah (~1,900) and Bidadari/Toa Payoh (~1,800).
  • Resale impact: deeper supply moderates the price index — HDB resale fell 0.1% QoQ in Q1 2026, the first decline since Q2 2019, and Q2 is expected to remain flat to mildly negative.
  • Rental impact: the bumper supply is the largest single factor capping HDB rental growth at 1–2% for 2026, after two years of mid-to-high single-digit growth.
  • Window for upgraders: sellers have a deeper buyer pool but face thinner pricing power; upgraders should plan the buy-side leg first to avoid being squeezed.
  • Trajectory: 2027 supply estimates push the figure higher again on the back of the 2019–20 BTO cohort, before normalising in 2028.

How the 2026 Cohort Came to Be

HDB requires owners of a Build-To-Order (BTO) flat to live in the unit as their primary residence for a Minimum Occupation Period of five years before they can sell on the open market or rent the entire flat out. The MOP clock starts ticking from key collection. The 2026 MOP wave is therefore the cohort that received keys in 2020–21, which in turn corresponds to BTO launches in 2018–19. That two-year BTO programme was a particularly high-volume one — HDB launched roughly 17,500 flats in 2018 and 16,000 in 2019, and most of those have now arrived at the moment of release.

Counted purely against the 2025 baseline of just under 7,000 MOP-eligible flats, this is the largest single-year supply uplift since the post-2018 launch surge. The Government has signalled in its 2026 BTO programme announcement that 2027 is likely to remain elevated as the 2019–20 launch cohort completes its MOP, before normalising in 2028 toward a steady-state of around 12,000 flats per year.

HDB MOP supply Singapore 2022-2027 — bar chart showing 2026 spike to 13,484 flats
Figure 1: Five-year MOP supply by year. The 2025 trough — driven by Covid-era construction slowdown — gives way to a 2026 spike that almost doubles back to a more typical annual volume.

Where the Wave Hits

The 2026 MOP cohort is concentrated geographically in the estates that absorbed the bulk of the 2018–19 BTO launches. Punggol is the single largest contributor, with roughly 3,200 flats reaching MOP across the Punggol Town Centre, Punggol Coast and Punggol Northshore precincts. Sengkang follows with about 2,400 flats, primarily in the Anchorvale Parkway and Compassvale Highway projects. Tengah, the youngest mature estate-in-the-making, contributes around 1,900 flats from the Plantation Acres and Garden Walk launches. Bidadari (administered under Toa Payoh) adds another 1,800 from Park Place and Alkaff.

HDB MOP 2026 estate breakdown — Punggol Sengkang Tengah Bidadari lead supply
Figure 2: The 2026 MOP wave is heavily skewed toward young suburban estates and Bidadari. Bukit Batok, Yishun and Tampines round out the top contributors.

The estate composition matters because resale and rental absorption is local. A flood of newly-MOP flats in Punggol does not directly weigh on resale prices in Bishan or Ang Mo Kio; it weighs on Punggol prices and to a smaller degree on the surrounding Sengkang corridor. The implication is that the calmer trajectory in the headline HDB Resale Price Index masks meaningful divergence between estates: young suburban estates with thick MOP supply are likely to see the most price moderation, while mature estates with thin MOP volumes (Bishan, Queenstown, Toa Payoh outside Bidadari) are likely to remain firm.

Resale: From Mid-Single-Digit Growth to a Flat Quarter

The Q1 2026 final HDB resale data, released by the Housing & Development Board on 24 April 2026, showed the Resale Price Index fell 0.1 per cent quarter-on-quarter — the first decline since Q2 2019. Transaction volume came in at 6,285 flats for the quarter, slowing on a year-on-year basis but slightly higher quarter-on-quarter. The combination of softer prices and resilient volumes is consistent with a market entering a digestion phase: more sellers (driven by the MOP wave) meeting steady but not accelerating buyer demand.

The MOP supply is one of three factors moderating the index. The other two are the larger BTO programme (19,600 flats across 2026 versus 6,000 in the depths of the post-Covid pause), which provides a credible primary-market alternative for first-timer demand, and the cumulative effect of the cooling measures introduced between 2021 and 2024 — the 55 per cent TDSR, the 15-month wait-out for ex-private downsizers, and the wider tenure restrictions on HDB Loans. Each contributes; the MOP supply is the new element in 2026 that pushes the index from “moderating” to “flat”.

For owners considering a sale this year, the practical implication is that pricing power is tighter than it was in 2024. The cash-over-valuation (COV) figures that buoyed the 2024 market are normalising back toward listed valuation. Sellers who set realistic asking prices and refresh their listings against current comparables clear the market; sellers who anchor on 2024 valuations are increasingly seeing extended days-on-market.

Rental: The Largest Single-Year Supply Shock Since 2022

Owners who reach MOP in 2026 have two primary monetisation paths — sell, or rent out. Historically the split has run roughly 60:40 in favour of selling, with the rental fraction skewing higher in young estates where the MOP holders are typically dual-income households who are upgrading to a private property and prefer to retain the HDB as a rental asset. Applied to a 13,484-flat cohort, that translates to perhaps 5,000–6,000 newly-MOP flats joining the rental pool over the course of 2026.

That is the single largest quasi-instant supply addition the rental market has absorbed since the 2022 expat reshoring wave drove rents to record highs. URA data shows private residential rents rose just 0.3 per cent quarter-on-quarter in Q1 2026, and HDB rentals have softened by about 0.3 per cent month-on-month entering the year. Industry forecasts now centre on HDB rental growth of 1–2 per cent for 2026, down sharply from the 8–10 per cent annualised pace of 2022–23.

The rental moderation is unevenly distributed. Mature estates like Tiong Bahru, Tampines Central and Queenstown — where MOP supply is thin and expat demand remains anchored — continue to clear rents at firm or even slightly rising levels. Young estates with thick MOP supply, especially Punggol and Sengkang, are seeing rental softness as the new supply meets a tenant pool that is increasingly price-sensitive. The price-sensitivity is itself a shift: companies have tightened relocation budgets, and tenants on longer-term assignments are negotiating harder against the deeper inventory.

Worked Example — The Lim Family in Punggol

Worked Example. Mr and Mrs Lim, both Singapore Citizens in their late 30s, took keys to a 4-room BTO at Punggol Northshore in March 2021. Combined gross income S$13,000/month; outstanding HDB Loan balance approximately S$340,000 at 2.6 per cent over the remaining 21 years; current valuation around S$680,000 based on Q1 2026 transactions in the precinct. Their flat reaches MOP in March 2026.

Path A — Sell now and upgrade. List at S$680,000, expect to clear at S$650,000–S$670,000 given the deeper Punggol supply (~3,200 flats reaching MOP across the year). Net cash and CPF on completion roughly S$310,000–S$330,000 after redeeming the HDB Loan and refunding accrued interest. Transition into a 2-bedroom OCR private condo in the S$1.5–1.7M range using the proceeds plus a fresh bank loan.

Path B — Rent out and retain. Rent out at S$3,400/month — softer than the S$3,600 a similar 4-room would have achieved in early 2025 because of the supply influx. Net of agency fees, HDB Loan instalment and property tax under the non-owner-occupier ladder, monthly cash flow is roughly S$300–S$400. The Lims continue to live in their HDB for the time being, retain optionality for a private upgrade later, and benefit if Punggol prices firm again into 2027–28 once the MOP supply normalises.

Path C — Sell into the resale market and rent in mature estate. Sell as in Path A, but rent a Bishan or Toa Payoh 4-room at roughly S$3,200/month while waiting for a private launch in a preferred location (Bidadari, Tengah extension, or a CCR launch in late 2026). This path frees up CPF and cash, locks in current valuation, and keeps the household nimble while the market digests the MOP wave.

The decision between the three paths is heavily personal — financial, lifestyle and timing — and the right answer for the Lims is not necessarily the right answer for a similar couple in Sengkang or Bidadari. What the analysis does highlight is that the MOP wave creates an asymmetry in 2026 that is worth modelling carefully before acting.

Summary Table — 2026 MOP Wave Quick Reference

Metric 2025 2026 (this year) Implication
Flats reaching MOP 6,973 13,484 +93% supply uplift
HDB RPI (QoQ) +1.0% to +1.7% range −0.1% Q1 (first decline since Q2 2019) Calmer trajectory
HDB rental growth (annual) ~5–6% 1–2% (forecast) Tenant-friendly
BTO programme ~6,000 flats 19,600 flats (3 exercises) Primary-market alternative
Top MOP estate Tampines (~1,400) Punggol (~3,200) Suburban supply skew
Million-dollar HDB flats ~1,030 transactions 412 transactions in Q1 Pace remains elevated
Days-on-market (resale) ~28 days median ~38 days median (estimate) Less seller pricing power

What This Means for You

The 2026 MOP wave is not a price collapse — the HDB Resale Price Index is essentially flat, not down materially — but it is a meaningful repricing of the seller’s position. Five rules of thumb follow from how the wave is reshaping the market.

For sellers in young estates (Punggol, Sengkang, Tengah, Bidadari): price against current Q1 2026 comparables, not against 2024 highs. Refresh listings every 4–6 weeks. Expect a longer time-on-market and weaker COV. The deeper buyer pool is good news for finding a buyer; the asymmetry is in pricing power.

For sellers in mature estates (Bishan, Queenstown, Toa Payoh outside Bidadari): the MOP wave barely touches your supply. Pricing remains firm, days-on-market remain short, and selective premium pricing is still achievable for renovated units. The market segmentation that has defined HDB resale since 2022 — where mature-estate scarcity attracts a premium — continues to hold.

For tenants: 2026 is the first genuinely tenant-friendly year since 2021. Use the leverage. Negotiate harder on renewal rents and on the new-lease-shopping pool. The supply uplift is most visible in young estates and OCR condos; mature-estate rents remain firmer.

For upgraders: sequence the buy-side first. The resale market is no longer a guaranteed quick clearance, especially in young estates with thick MOP supply. Lock in the upgrade purchase before listing the existing flat, or budget for a longer disposal window. Bridging loans are an option if cash-flow allows.

For investors holding HDB-near-MOP: retaining for rental no longer offers the rent-up surprise of 2022–23. The rental yield maths now sits in a 2.5 per cent–3.5 per cent net range for most 4-room flats in young suburban estates, which compares unfavourably to comparable yields on smaller OCR condos for households in higher tax brackets. The case for selling and reallocating capital strengthens at this point in the cycle.

What Might Come Next

Two trajectories are worth watching across the rest of 2026 and into 2027. First, the second half of 2026 brings additional MOP supply from the 2019–20 BTO cohort, particularly the Q3 and Q4 keys collected in 2021. SRX and EdgeProp commentary points toward a 2027 supply that may remain at or above the 2026 figure before normalising in 2028. If true, the price moderation that defined Q1 2026 is likely to extend through the full year and into the early part of 2027.

Second, the rental market is approaching the inflection point where tenant price-sensitivity meets real wage growth. Singapore’s median household income continues to rise at roughly 3 per cent a year nominal; if rental growth caps at 1–2 per cent across 2026 and 2027, rent-to-income ratios moderate for the first time since 2021. That is a meaningful structural improvement for the household sector and may reduce the political pressure that drove some of the cooling-measure calibration of 2023–24.

The structural variable that could disturb both trajectories is the BTO completion pace. If construction delays push the 2027 MOP cohort into 2028, the 2027 supply moderates and the rental softening may reverse earlier than expected. Conversely, if the 2026 BTO programme of 19,600 flats accelerates rather than smooths the pipeline, the 2031 MOP wave (five years out from 2026) could be even larger than 2026’s. The Government’s stated intent is a smooth, predictable supply cadence; markets should plan for that base case while keeping an eye on the construction-completion data that will feed the 2027 picture.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does MOP mean and why is the 5-year clock important?

MOP — the Minimum Occupation Period — is the 5-year minimum during which a household must occupy its HDB flat as primary residence before it can be sold on the open market or rented out as a whole unit. The 5-year clock starts on key collection. Until MOP is served, the flat cannot be sold to anyone other than HDB itself, and rental is restricted to room-by-room arrangements (and only with HDB approval). The MOP is a cornerstone of HDB’s policy that public housing is shelter first and asset second.

Why is the 2026 cohort so much larger than 2025?

The 2025 cohort was unusually small because the 2020 BTO programme was sharply curtailed during the post-Covid construction pause. The 2018–19 cohort that hits MOP in 2026 was a much larger BTO vintage, by design — the Government had ramped up supply ahead of the 2017–18 demand surge. The 2027 figure is also expected to be elevated as the 2019–20 cohort completes its MOP, before the pipeline normalises in 2028.

Will HDB resale prices fall further in 2026?

The Q1 2026 print of −0.1 per cent QoQ is the first decline in seven years, but the consensus across SRX, EdgeProp and HDB’s own commentary is that the full-year trajectory is flat to mildly positive (0–2 per cent), not a meaningful drop. The market is digesting the supply influx, not collapsing under it. Mature estates are likely to remain firm; young suburban estates with thick MOP supply are the segments most exposed to flat or mildly negative prints in Q2 and Q3.

Should I rent out my MOP-eligible flat or sell?

The arithmetic depends on three variables: net rental yield (typically 2.5–3.5 per cent for young suburban 4-rooms in 2026), expected price trajectory of the estate (firmer in mature estates, softer in MOP-heavy ones), and the household’s need for capital from the sale. For households planning to upgrade to private property within the next 12 to 24 months, selling now and crystallising the equity tends to be cleaner. For households happy to retain the HDB and add a private property on top, the rental retention path remains viable but the rent-up surprise of 2022–23 has fully passed.

How do I check when my own flat reaches MOP?

The MOP completion date is 5 years from the date of key collection. Owners can verify the exact MOP date through the HDB Resale Portal (My HDBPage) under “My Flat Details”, which shows the date of key collection and the calculated MOP completion. The portal also shows whether any partial occupation gaps (e.g. for prolonged overseas postings) need to be made up before the MOP is officially served.

Does the new Plus and Prime classification change MOP rules for 2026 flats?

For most flats reaching MOP in 2026 — which were launched in 2018–19 under the old Mature/Non-Mature classification — the standard 5-year MOP applies. The Plus and Prime classifications introduced from October 2024 carry longer 10-year MOPs, with subsidy clawbacks of 6 per cent (Plus) or 9 per cent (Prime) on resale, and a S$14,000 monthly income cap for resale buyers. Those classifications affect the 2034-and-later MOP cohorts; they do not change the 2026 supply picture.

Will the BTO programme of 19,600 flats in 2026 cannibalise resale demand?

Partially, yes. The 19,600 BTO programme is the largest in over a decade and provides a credible primary-market alternative for first-timer households, particularly those with EHG entitlements that work better against a BTO than a resale. The cannibalisation is most visible in non-mature young estates where the BTO and resale segments overlap. In mature estates with no BTO supply (Bishan, Queenstown, Toa Payoh outside Bidadari), the resale market continues to clear at firm prices because the BTO is not a substitute.

Disclaimer

This piece is general analysis of the 2026 HDB MOP supply pipeline and its implications for the resale and rental markets, drawing on data from HDB, the Urban Redevelopment Authority, SRX, EdgeProp and Stacked Homes published as at the date of writing. Estimates of estate-level MOP volumes and the rental/sale split are indicative; the actual mix will depend on individual household decisions and may vary materially across the year. This is not financial, tax or legal advice. For decisions on your own flat, consult HDB Mortgage Servicing, a licensed Singapore property adviser and (where relevant) a tax practitioner. Always rely on official sources — HDB, URA, data.gov.sg — for the latest position before transacting.

Related Articles

June 2026 BTO Launch Preview: 6,900 Flats Across 7 Projects in 5 Towns

June 2026 BTO Launch Preview: 6,900 Flats Across 7 Projects in 5 Towns

HDB has unveiled the June 2026 Build-to-Order (BTO) sales exercise — the largest single launch of the year and the broadest geographic spread Singapore has seen in the post-classification era. Roughly 6,900 flats across seven projects in five towns will go on sale in the second week of June 2026, with the headline names being the first BTO at Lakeview (Bishan) in over forty years, the Berlayer Crescent project in Bukit Merah, two Plus-class projects in Ang Mo Kio, two big-supply Standard projects in Sembawang, and a 640-unit Standard project in Woodlands. About 47% of the supply has been classified Prime, 5% Plus, and the remaining 48% Standard — which means most of June’s launches will sit under HDB’s tighter resale framework with 10-year MOP and subsidy clawback.

This preview consolidates what HDB has confirmed, what industry research desks are guiding on indicative prices, and what Lovelyhomes’ own readers are likely to weigh up before the BTO portal opens. Application closes 15 June 2026 (rounded — exact date in HDB’s portal); ballot results follow approximately three weeks later.

Quick Answer — June 2026 BTO at a glance

  • Total supply: ~6,900 flats across 7 projects.
  • Towns: Bishan, Ang Mo Kio, Bukit Merah, Sembawang, Woodlands.
  • Mix: ~3,250 Prime (47%), ~370 Plus (5%), ~3,280 Standard (48%).
  • First-of-kind: first BTO at Lakeview in over forty years; first Pasir Panjang Prime since the classification framework launched.
  • Indicative 4-room price range: ~S$360k Sembawang/Woodlands → ~S$820k Bishan Lakeview, before EHG / PHG.
  • MOP: 10 years (Prime, Plus); 5 years (Standard).
  • Resale buyer income ceiling: S$14,000/month for Prime and Plus; none for Standard.
  • Application window: opens approximately 11 June 2026; closes mid-June; ballot ~early July.

The Seven Sites

June 2026 BTO seven sites table — Lakeview, Ang Mo Kio twin, Berlayer Crescent, Sembawang Drive, Sungei Sembawang, Woodlands
Figure 1: All seven June 2026 BTO sites, with rough unit counts, classification, and MRT access.

The June launch is dominated by two town clusters. The first is the Sembawang–Woodlands northern corridor, contributing roughly 2,640 of the 6,900 flats. Sembawang Drive alone is the single largest site of the run at around 1,130 units, with the smaller Sungei Sembawang project adding another ~870 units along the river edge near Sembawang MRT. Woodlands South contributes the remaining ~640 units. All three are Standard-class — the cheapest segment, the shortest MOP, and the largest pool of eligible resale buyers come 2031–32.

The second cluster is the central-mature corridor: Bishan’s Lakeview project (~1,200 units, Prime), the twin Ang Mo Kio sites near Mayflower MRT (combined ~1,500 units, Plus), and Bukit Merah’s Berlayer Crescent project near Pasir Panjang MRT (~750 units, Prime). This is where the headline-grabbing prices will sit. Indicative talk on Lakeview 4-room flats has run as high as S$820,000 before grants — a level that historically would have been a Bukit Merah or Tiong Bahru number, not a Bishan one. The Lakeview supply is the first BTO at the site since the late 1970s, and the project is positioned to be the tallest in its immediate area, with stacks oriented for MacRitchie Reservoir views.

Classification — Three Different Resale Worlds

June 2026 BTO Standard Plus Prime classification — MOP, resale rules, subsidy clawback comparison
Figure 2: How each class will behave at MOP — Standard at year 5 with no clawback; Plus and Prime at year 10 with subsidy clawback and a S$14,000 buyer income ceiling.

HDB’s October 2024 classification framework is in full effect for the June 2026 launch. The Standard class behaves like the BTOs of the last two decades: 5-year MOP, open resale market on graduation, no clawback. The Plus class — represented in June by the Ang Mo Kio twin — carries a 10-year MOP, a ~6% subsidy clawback at first resale, and a S$14,000 income ceiling on the resale buyer. The Prime class — Lakeview, Berlayer Crescent — runs the same 10-year MOP and S$14,000 buyer ceiling, with a heavier ~9% clawback on first resale to reflect the deeper original subsidy.

The implication for buyers is that Plus and Prime are explicitly engineered as long-hold homes with a smaller resale pool. Standard is the one that retains the historical “BTO as wealth-builder” pattern. For first-time-buyer households running the affordability vs upside arithmetic, Standard at Sembawang or Woodlands is structurally different from Prime at Bishan — even before the price difference is factored in.

Indicative Pricing — Where the Money Lands

June 2026 BTO indicative 4-room prices — Bishan to Woodlands ranges from S$360k to S$820k before grants
Figure 3: Indicative 4-room prices before EHG and PHG grants. Final selling prices will appear on HDB’s BTO application page when the launch window opens.

HDB will publish the firm price tables when the application window opens. The indicative ranges sit roughly as follows for 4-room flats: Bishan Lakeview at S$640,000 to S$820,000; Bukit Merah Berlayer Crescent at S$620,000 to S$780,000; Ang Mo Kio at S$520,000 to S$640,000; Sembawang sites at S$360,000 to S$500,000; Woodlands at S$380,000 to S$510,000. These are mid-launch indications drawn from neighbouring BTO comparables and the early-2026 launch curve, not committed HDB figures. The Enhanced CPF Housing Grant (EHG) of up to S$120,000 and the Proximity Housing Grant (PHG) of up to S$30,000 are still claimable on top — meaning eligible first-timer households at Sembawang could see net selling prices as low as S$240,000 for a 4-room.

Worked Example — The Lim Household at Lakeview

Consider Mr Lim (33) and Mrs Lim (31), Singapore Citizens, first-timers with combined gross household income S$8,500/month. They apply for a 4-room flat at the Bishan Lakeview Prime project. Indicative price: S$760,000. They qualify for EHG of S$30,000 (combined-income tier) — Prime/Plus PHG of S$30,000 if Mrs Lim’s parents live within 4km, which they do. Net price: S$700,000. CPF OA balance: S$110,000. They opt for an HDB Concessionary Loan at 80% LTV (S$560,000 loan, S$140,000 downpayment).

The MSR check: at HDB’s stress rate of 4%, an S$560,000 loan over 25 years yields a monthly instalment of approximately S$2,956. That is 34.8% of S$8,500 — above the 30% MSR cap. To pass MSR, they must lengthen tenure to 30 years (instalment drops to ~S$2,672 / 31.4% — still over) or accept a smaller loan (~S$481,000 / S$2,539 / 29.9% — clears MSR). The MSR is the hardest constraint here, and at S$8,500 income the Lakeview Prime price point is right at the edge of affordability. Households below S$8,000/month will struggle to pass MSR at S$760,000 even with the maximum-tenure stretch; households at S$10,000–11,000/month clear it comfortably.

What this means for the ballot: Lakeview Prime will draw a higher-income applicant pool than typical first-timer BTO. Sembawang Standard at S$420,000 list pulls a much wider applicant pool that easily clears MSR at S$5,000–6,000/month combined. Application strategy follows the price gradient.

Comparison Table — June 2026 vs Recent Quarters

Sales Exercise Total Flats Towns Prime / Plus / Standard
Feb 2026 BTO ~5,500 Bedok, Bukit Batok, Hougang, Tengah, Toa Payoh ~22% / ~10% / ~68%
May 2026 BTO (preview) ~3,800 Bukit Merah, Tampines, Tengah, Woodlands ~30% / ~12% / ~58%
June 2026 BTO ~6,900 Bishan, AMK, Bukit Merah, Sembawang, Woodlands ~47% / ~5% / ~48%
Oct 2026 BTO (announced) ~7,200 Toa Payoh-Caldecott, Punggol, Yishun, others TBC TBC

What This Means for Different Buyer Profiles

First-time HDB buyer at S$5,000–7,000 combined income. Sembawang Drive, Sungei Sembawang, and Woodlands are the right fit. Standard class, 5-year MOP, prices that pass MSR comfortably with EHG-stacked subsidies. The northern corridor will face heavy first-timer demand but the supply is large enough to keep ballot odds reasonable for first-timers.

First-time HDB buyer at S$8,000–11,000 combined income. Ang Mo Kio Plus is the sweet-spot. Mature estate, MRT proximity, school catchment, and a price band that clears MSR with margin. The 10-year MOP and S$14,000 resale-buyer ceiling are real downsides if the household is upgrade-minded, but for buy-and-hold it is the strongest value-for-money in the launch.

First-time HDB buyer at S$11,000+ combined income. Bishan Lakeview and Bukit Merah Berlayer Crescent become serious. The Prime classification means the household must accept a long hold and a smaller resale pool, but the locations are in the top decile of HDB-accessible neighbourhoods. Affordability at S$760,000–820,000 only works at the higher income tier.

Second-timers and upgraders. The Plus and Prime sites apply the second-timer 70/30 quota; second-timers should expect lower ballot odds at Lakeview and Berlayer specifically. Standard sites at Sembawang and Woodlands are more accessible to second-timers because of the larger supply and the absence of the income ceiling on resale.

What Might Come Next

HDB has guided 19,600 BTO flats across 2026 (Feb + May/June + October). The October 2026 exercise is expected to be even larger than June, anchored by the Toa Payoh West / Caldecott MRT project (~1,600 flats including 240 Community Care Apartments) and supplementary supply at Punggol and Yishun. With Pearl’s Hill (60 storeys, ~1,700 flats) confirmed for the 2027 pipeline as Singapore’s tallest public housing, the next 18 months are looking like the highest-supply year of the post-COVID cycle. Whether that supply pulls down the HDB Resale Price Index — which slipped 0.1% in Q1 2026, the first quarterly decline in seven years — is the watch-point analysts will be tracking through 2H 2026.

Worked Example — Sembawang Drive Standard for the Median Household

Mr & Mrs Wong, both 30, combined income S$6,500/month, apply for Sembawang Drive Standard 4-room at indicative S$430,000. They claim EHG S$70,000 (combined income tier) — net price S$360,000. HDB Concessionary Loan at 80% LTV (S$288,000 loan; S$72,000 downpayment, fully claimable from CPF Ordinary Account). MSR at 4% / 25 years on S$288,000 = approximately S$1,521/month, which is 23.4% of S$6,500 — clears MSR with margin. TDSR not relevant for HDB Concessionary Loan. Cash outlay at completion: roughly S$5,000 of legal and stamp-duty incidentals. This is the median-income BTO arithmetic that the Standard class is engineered to deliver — and Sembawang Drive is one of the cleanest examples of it in the entire 2026 calendar.

Frequently Asked Questions

When does the June 2026 BTO application open and close?

HDB will open the application portal in the second week of June 2026, typically running for one calendar week. Ballot results follow approximately three weeks after the close. The exact dates appear on the HDB BTO application page once the launch is live; this preview was prepared from HDB’s announcement timeline and will be updated when firm dates are published.

What is the difference between Prime, Plus, and Standard?

HDB’s October 2024 framework defines three classes by location desirability and subsidy depth. Prime (~47% of June supply) carries the deepest subsidies, a 10-year MOP, a ~9% subsidy clawback on first resale, and a S$14,000/month income ceiling on the resale buyer. Plus (~5% of June supply) sits one tier below — same 10-year MOP and S$14,000 resale ceiling, with a lighter ~6% clawback. Standard (~48% of June supply) is the historical BTO model — 5-year MOP, no clawback, no resale ceiling.

Can I stack EHG and PHG on a Prime or Plus flat?

Yes. The Enhanced CPF Housing Grant (EHG) of up to S$120,000 for first-timer families is available across all three classes. The Proximity Housing Grant (PHG) of S$30,000 (married applicants living within 4km of parents) and S$10,000 (single applicants) is also available across all classes. Step-up Grant and Family Grant follow the same rules. Grant stacking does not change the MOP or clawback rules.

Why is Bishan Lakeview so much more expensive than Sembawang?

Three reasons. First, the location quality — proximity to MRT, mature estate amenities, and reservoir views — drives a higher base price band before subsidy. Second, Lakeview is Prime, which means HDB is delivering a larger absolute subsidy on a higher base price; the indicative price you see is already net of that subsidy. Third, redevelopment or land-cost factors specific to a central site push the underlying construction and tendering cost above an outer-town site like Sembawang Drive.

What is MSR and will I clear it?

MSR (Mortgage Servicing Ratio) caps your HDB or EC mortgage instalment at 30% of gross monthly income, computed at HDB’s 4% stress-test rate over your chosen tenure. For a 4-room flat at S$760,000 (Lakeview indicative) with an 80% loan and 25-year tenure, MSR clears at roughly S$8,800/month combined household income or higher. At S$420,000 (Sembawang indicative) the clear-MSR threshold drops to roughly S$5,000/month combined. See the LovelyHomes TDSR Singapore 2026 guide for the detailed mechanics.

Can I sell my Plus or Prime BTO before MOP?

Generally no. The MOP for Plus and Prime is 10 years from key collection, during which you cannot sell, rent out the entire flat, or buy a private property. Limited exceptions exist for divorce, financial hardship, and bereavement — applied case by case by HDB. Renting out individual rooms is permitted from the start, subject to HDB’s room-rental rules.

Related Articles

Disclaimer: This preview is based on HDB’s published announcements and industry-research-desk indications as of 04 May 2026. Final unit counts, classifications, indicative prices, and application dates appear on the HDB BTO application page once the sales exercise opens. All figures should be verified against the official HDB website before acting on them. This guide is for general information only and does not constitute legal, tax, or financial advice. Consult a licensed mortgage broker or HDB officer for advice specific to your circumstances.

URA Releases Two CCR GLS Sites at Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green (Parcel C) — Tenders Close 11 and 18 June 2026

URA Releases Two CCR GLS Sites at Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green (Parcel C) — Tenders Close 11 and 18 June 2026

URA Releases Two CCR GLS Sites at Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green (Parcel C) — Tenders Close 11 and 18 June 2026

Singapore's Core Central Region land-sales programme returns with a 785-unit twin launch — and analysts are pricing top bids in the S$1,600–1,750 psf ppr band.

Quick Answer — what just happened in 30 seconds

  • The Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) launched two Core Central Region (CCR) Government Land Sales (GLS) sites for tender on 9 April 2026 — Peck Hay Road (~315 units, near Newton MRT) and River Valley Green Parcel C (~470 units, next to Great World MRT).
  • Combined, the two sites can yield about 785 private homes — both 99-year leasehold residential plots in District 9.
  • The Peck Hay Road tender closes at 12 noon on 11 June 2026; River Valley Green (Parcel C) closes a week later, at 12 noon on 18 June 2026.
  • Analysts polled by EdgeProp, Stacked Homes and the firm research desks expect 6–8 bids on Peck Hay Road and 4–6 bids on River Valley Green (Parcel C), with top land bids of S$1,650–S$1,750 psf ppr and ~S$1,600 psf ppr respectively.
  • Both sites are part of the 1H2026 Confirmed List of 4,575 residential units — 50% above the past-decade Confirmed-List average per GLS programme.
  • Indicative launch pricing implied by the analyst land-rate band sits at S$3,200–S$3,500 psf for Peck Hay Road and S$2,950–S$3,150 psf for River Valley Green (Parcel C), depending on construction-cost and developer-margin assumptions.

What URA released — and why both sites matter

On 9 April 2026, URA placed Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green (Parcel C) on tender — the first paired CCR launch of the 1H2026 GLS programme. Both sites sit inside District 9, both are 99-year leasehold residential plots, and both will yield mid-density condominium developments. Together they account for roughly 17% of the 1H2026 Confirmed List units.

For context, the 1H2026 Confirmed List of 4,575 residential units is the largest single-half-year confirmed-list slate in over a decade — 50% above the average over the past ten 6-monthly programmes. URA has signalled, through repeated MND statements, that this elevated supply schedule is a deliberate response to private residential prices that have risen for ten consecutive quarters (Q1 2026 PPI +0.9%).

Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green Parcel C GLS launch 2026 hero — Singapore CCR sites
URA Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green (Parcel C) GLS launch — June 2026 tender closes.

Site profile — Peck Hay Road

The Peck Hay Road site is a compact 0.55-hectare plot tucked between Scotts Road, Newton Road and Bukit Timah Road, a five-minute walk from Newton MRT (NS21/DT11). The plot ratio is a notably high 4.9, reflecting its prime CCR positioning, with maximum permissible GFA of around 26,950 m² (290,000 sq ft). Indicative unit count: ~315 private homes, a development scale broadly similar to mid-tier CCR launches over the past three years.

The site's competitive context is unusually rich. It is one of the few remaining undeveloped private plots in the Newton-Scotts axis, where existing inventory comprises mature condominiums (Newton Suites, Newton 18, Newton One) and recent freehold redevelopments. Comparable nearby tender prints — though sparser than in the RCR — include the Boulevard 88 land deal in 2017 (~S$2,100 psf ppr, freehold) and the older Stevens Road / Dorsett land sales in 2020–2021 at the S$1,400–1,500 psf ppr band. The 2026 analyst expectation of S$1,650–1,750 psf ppr reflects the post-cooling-measures CCR premium.

Site profile — River Valley Green (Parcel C)

River Valley Green (Parcel C) is the third and final parcel of the River Valley Green release programme, following Parcel A (river-modern, awarded in 2025) and Parcel B (river-green, awarded in 2025 to Wing Tai). The Parcel C plot spans about 11,516 m², with a plot ratio of 3.5 and indicative unit count of ~470 private homes. It sits directly next to Great World MRT (TE15) and across the road from River Valley Primary School, putting it inside one of the most established residential enclaves in District 9.

Analysts expect a tighter bidder field on Parcel C (4–6 versus 6–8 on Peck Hay Road) — partly because two of the most active 2024–2025 CCR bidders (Wing Tai and the larger consortia of CDL/HongKong Land) are already exposed to nearby Parcel A and Parcel B and may not stretch into a third adjacent site at full premium. Top bid is projected around S$1,600 psf ppr, modestly below the Peck Hay Road expectation despite a slightly larger absolute outlay (~S$695M projected land cost).

Peck Hay Road River Valley Green Parcel C GLS site fact panel 2026
Figure 1 — Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green (Parcel C) site fact panel — both 99-year leasehold, total ~785 units.

Reading the analyst bid band against recent comparables

The analyst-projected S$1,650–1,750 psf ppr top bid for Peck Hay Road would set a new CCR Confirmed-List benchmark — a step up from the 02 May 2026 Dunearn Road award (D11) at S$1,625 psf ppr, and substantially above the 2025 RCR-belt benchmarks at Holland Drive (S$1,218 psf ppr) and the late-2024 Pinetree Hill (S$1,318 psf ppr). The chart below sets out the trajectory.

CCR RCR GLS land rates Singapore 2024 to projected 2026 comparison bar chart
Figure 2 — Confirmed-List land rates have risen ~30% from late-2024 RCR awards to mid-2026 CCR projections.

Worked Example — implied launch price for Peck Hay Road

Land cost

At an analyst top bid of S$1,700 psf ppr × 290,000 sq ft GFA = approximately S$493 million in land outlay alone.

Construction and finance

Indicative all-in construction cost on a CCR plot of this density: S$650–700 psf GFA, including main contract, M&E and superstructure. Finance cost over a 36-month build (taking BBR + 1.5%): S$120–140 psf GFA. Marketing, professional fees and provision for ABSD remission risk: S$80–100 psf GFA.

Indicative breakeven and launch

  • Land cost: S$1,700 psf ppr
  • Construction + M&E: S$675 psf GFA
  • Finance + soft costs: S$130 psf GFA
  • Marketing + ABSD provision: S$90 psf GFA
  • Indicative breakeven: ~S$2,595 psf
  • Indicative launch price (12% developer margin): ~S$2,900–3,100 psf
  • Aggressive assumption launch (CCR premium scenario): S$3,200–3,500 psf for select stacks

Translation: a 700 sq ft two-bedder on Peck Hay Road would launch at S$2.0M–S$2.4M; a 1,200 sq ft three-bedder at S$3.5M–S$4.2M.

What this means for buyers

For homebuyers, the immediate signal is that CCR new-launch pricing in 2027–2028 will sit comfortably above the S$2,800 psf threshold. Owner-occupiers prioritising location over per-square-foot value should monitor both tenders closely; pricing pressure from the post-tender comparable will affect every unsold inventory across Newton-Scotts and Great World. Buyers stretching into 4-bedroom inventory should budget for absolute prices in the S$5M+ range.

For investors, the picture is more nuanced. Rental yields in the CCR continue to sit at 3.0–3.5% gross — comfortably above CCR mortgage rates of 3.0–3.3%, but the price-rental gap has widened. The Peck Hay Road launch in particular will likely target the high-net-worth owner-occupier and affluent local-investor segment rather than yield buyers.

What this means for developers and the GLS programme

Developers face an unusually well-supplied 1H2026 programme, with the 4,575-unit Confirmed List sitting alongside the 1H2026 Reserve List. The strategic implication is that successful developers will be those with demonstrable execution speed — the ABSD-remission deadline forces full sell-through within five years of land acquisition, and a 470-unit launch needs to clear in a market where 2025 absorption rates were 60–80% in the first quarter of launch.

For the GLS programme itself, the Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green (Parcel C) tenders are the political bellwether — strong bids will validate the elevated supply schedule, while a soft set would invite questions about whether 4,575 units in one half-year is calibrated to actual demand.

What might come next

Three forward-looking watchpoints. First, both tender closes are within a fortnight of each other (11 and 18 June) — meaning the Peck Hay Road result will be a real-time read for the River Valley Green (Parcel C) bidder field. Second, three more 1H2026 sites remain on the Confirmed List for tender close in 2H2026 (Bayshore Drive among them, closing 15 July 2026). Third, the 2H2026 GLS programme will be announced around mid-June, and its scale will be cross-read against the Peck Hay / RVG-C clearance levels.

Summary table — Peck Hay Road vs River Valley Green (Parcel C) at a glance

Attribute Peck Hay Road River Valley Green (Parcel C)
Site area ~5,500 m² (0.55 ha) ~11,516 m²
Plot ratio 4.9 3.5
Maximum GFA ~26,950 m² ~40,300 m²
Indicative units ~315 ~470
Lease 99 years 99 years
Tender closes 11 June 2026, 12 noon 18 June 2026, 12 noon
Expected bidders 6–8 4–6
Analyst top bid S$1,650–1,750 psf ppr ~S$1,600 psf ppr
Implied launch S$3,200–3,500 psf (top stacks) S$2,950–3,150 psf

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a Government Land Sales (GLS) tender?

A GLS tender is the process by which the State of Singapore, through URA, sells residential, commercial or mixed-use land for private development. The Confirmed List is the headline programme — sites are launched on a fixed schedule. The Reserve List requires a developer to trigger a tender by submitting a minimum-price commitment.

Why are Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green Parcel C significant?

Both sites are inside Singapore's Core Central Region (District 9), where new-launch supply has been historically tight relative to demand. The combined ~785 units is a meaningful addition to a region that has seen no major Confirmed-List residential launch since 2024. They are also part of an unusually large 1H2026 Confirmed List (4,575 units, 50% above decade average).

What does "psf ppr" mean?

Per square foot per plot ratio — a normalised measure of land cost. It divides the tendered land price by the maximum permissible gross floor area (GFA), so two sites with different plot ratios can be compared on like-for-like terms.

How is the launch price calculated from the land bid?

Add construction cost (~S$650–700 psf GFA in 2026), financing cost over the build period (~S$120–140 psf GFA), marketing and ABSD-remission provisioning (~S$80–100 psf GFA), and a developer margin (10–15%). For a top bid at S$1,700 psf ppr, this implies a launch price band of roughly S$2,900–3,100 psf, with selected stacks pricing higher.

When are these condominiums likely to launch for sale?

If both tenders are awarded in late June 2026, the typical land-to-launch timeline is 12–18 months for design, planning approvals and showflat construction. Indicative public launch dates: Peck Hay Road in late 2027 to early 2028; River Valley Green (Parcel C) in early 2028.

Will the elevated 1H2026 Confirmed List supply cool prices?

The supply pipeline is materially larger than the past decade average, but the bulk of these units will reach launch only in 2027–2028. Q1 2026 PPI rose 0.9%; the supply-led cooling, if it materialises, is more likely to show in 2027 transaction volumes and asking-price moderation than in any near-term quarterly print.

Disclaimer. This article is editorial commentary based on publicly available URA media releases (pr26-28, 09 April 2026) and analyst commentary published by EdgeProp Singapore, Stacked Homes, The Edge Singapore, 99.co Insider, ERA research desk and Cushman & Wakefield. Forward-looking bid bands and launch pricing are estimates only, not guarantees. Verify current tender details on the URA website and the One-Stop Developer Portal. Engage a licensed property professional and a Singapore-qualified solicitor before committing to any transaction.

Wing Tai-Metro JV Wins Dunearn Road GLS at S$533M — S$1,625 psf ppr Sets New D11 Benchmark

Wing Tai-Metro JV Wins Dunearn Road GLS at S$533M — S$1,625 psf ppr Sets New D11 Benchmark

The Dunearn Road Government Land Sales (GLS) tender closed on 28 April 2026 with the Wing Tai Holdings and Metro Holdings joint venture submitting the top bid of S$533 million — equivalent to S$1,625 per square foot per plot ratio (psf ppr). Six developer bids contested the site, signalling sustained appetite for prime District 11 freehold-equivalent precincts despite the wider market’s cautious tone.

The result extends the steady price discovery in Bukit Timah Turf City — a precinct URA has signalled as a long-term residential growth area, anchored by Sixth Avenue MRT, the Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, and the Bukit Timah Plaza retail district. For buyers tracking the next CCR new launch, this tender frames the indicative pricing band for what is likely to launch in late 2027.

Quick Answer — Dunearn Road GLS at a glance

  • Tender closed: 28 April 2026
  • Top bid: S$533 million by Wing Tai Holdings + Metro Holdings JV
  • Land rate: S$1,625 psf ppr
  • Number of bids: 6 — strongest contest in the precinct so far
  • Site size: 19,042 sqm; ~330 residential units + 1,400 sqm commercial
  • Tenure: 99-year leasehold
  • Implied breakeven: ~S$2,650 psf; indicative launch psf above S$3,000
  • Expected launch: late 2027, subject to URA approval

What Happened — A Six-Bid Contest in District 11

URA released the Dunearn Road site on the 1H 2026 GLS Confirmed List in December 2025, with the tender closing on 28 April 2026. The site sits within the Bukit Timah Turf City precinct — a long-tail residential growth area that the Master Plan rezoned from racing-club use to mixed residential several years ago.

Six developer groups bid for the parcel. The Wing Tai Holdings and Metro Holdings joint venture — bidding through Winrich Investment Pte Ltd and Metrobilt Construction Pte Ltd — clinched the site with a S$533 million top bid, equivalent to S$1,625 psf ppr on the maximum allowable gross floor area. The runner-up bid is understood to have come within roughly 6% of the top, indicating a tightly contested tender rather than a one-developer outlier.

Dunearn Road GLS Singapore 2026 — S$533M top bid Wing Tai Metro JV, 6 bidders, 19042 sqm site, 330 residential units
Figure 1: Dunearn Road GLS — the closing fact panel.

How the Land Rate Compares

The S$1,625 psf ppr land rate sits right at the top of the recent Bukit Timah / D10–D11 GLS comparable set, narrowly above the S$1,610 psf ppr that Dunearn Road Parcel A cleared in March 2025. Both Dunearn Road parcels now anchor the precinct’s pricing.

Bukit Timah D10 D11 GLS tender psf comparison 2024-2026 — Holland Drive S$1218, Pine Grove S$1318, Dunearn Parcel A S$1610, Parcel B S$1625
Figure 2: Recent Bukit Timah / D10–D11 GLS tender outcomes — Dunearn Road Parcel B at the top.
Metric Reading What it means
6 bids on a CCR site Strong contest Refutes the “CCR is dead” narrative; ABSD-resilient buyer pool still exists for prime D11
S$1,625 psf ppr Top of band Sets the new floor for D11 precinct land rates; future tenders likely to anchor here
~330 units Mid-sized Manageable absorption profile; not a 1,000-unit mega-launch
Implied breakeven ~S$2,650 psf Premium pricing Launch psf above S$3,000 likely needed for healthy developer margins
99-year tenure Standard No freehold premium baked in — Bala’s Curve applies in the long run

Why District 11 Is Pulling Bids

The Dunearn Road tender outcome cuts against the broader CCR softness narrative in three ways:

  1. Bukit Timah Turf City master plan upside. URA has flagged the precinct as a major long-term residential growth area, with planned road and MRT enhancements funnelling traffic away from the existing Bukit Timah Road bottleneck. Future-precinct optionality — in particular the eventual mixed-use redevelopment of the surrounding Bukit Timah Plaza area — gives the Dunearn Road parcels a longer-tail upside than a typical CCR infill site.
  2. Sixth Avenue MRT proximity. The site sits within walking distance of Sixth Avenue MRT (Downtown Line). The recent re-rating of MRT-adjacent properties post-Cross Island Line announcement has lifted the implicit transit premium for sites in the Bukit Timah corridor.
  3. School catchment. The site falls within the catchment of several top primary schools — the perennial demand engine for District 11 family buyers, where ABSD is largely an irrelevance because the buyers are SC families on first-home purchases.

Indicative Launch Pricing — A Worked Example

Working backwards from the S$1,625 psf ppr land rate, industry figures typically estimate breakeven and indicative launch psf as follows. Worked Example: a developer paying S$1,625 psf for the land typically adds construction (~S$520–600 psf), professional fees and finance costs (~S$120–160 psf), and a margin and contingency layer (~S$280–320 psf), bringing all-in breakeven to roughly S$2,545–2,705 psf. Adding a healthy launch margin pushes indicative launch psf into the S$3,000–3,300 band. That places the new launch in the same general band as recent CCR new launches like 19 Nassim and the upper end of Watten Estate redevelopments.

Cost Component Indicative psf (S$)
Land cost 1,625
Construction 560
Professional fees + finance 140
Margin + contingency 300
Indicative breakeven ~2,625
Launch margin ~400
Indicative launch psf ~3,025

Per-unit prices for typical 3-bedroom (~1,000 sqft) units would therefore range S$3.0–3.3 million at launch. For 2-bedroom units (~700 sqft) a launch range of S$2.1–2.3 million is plausible. The actual pricing will depend on launch-window comparables, prevailing financing rates, and any cooling-measures recalibration in the meantime.

What It Means for Buyers and Investors

For owner-occupiers in the District 11 catchment:

  • Existing comparable resale stock in Bukit Timah Estate (e.g. Trevista, Cluny Park, Eng Neo Avenue) becomes a reference for upgrader value. Resale at S$2,400–2,600 psf for relatively new freehold stock starts looking competitive against an S$3,000+ psf new-launch.
  • The 99-year tenure is a structural disadvantage relative to the freehold stock surrounding it. See our Freehold vs 99-Year Leasehold guide for the holding-period maths.

For investors:

  • The implied breakeven sits well above the rental-yield supportable level. Net yields at S$3,000+ psf launch in District 11 typically come in at 2.0–2.5% — a yield-vs-capital-appreciation trade-off the buyer must accept upfront.
  • For ABSD-resilient buyers (SCs on first home, FTA-exempted nationals), the entry calculus is dominated by capital appreciation expectations. For ABSD-paying buyers (foreigners at 60%, entities at 65%), the entry math is far harder.

What Comes Next

The 1H 2026 GLS programme has several more tenders ahead. The Holland Plain site closes on 7 May 2026 — another D10 / Bukit Timah-adjacent parcel that will set the next price benchmark. Beyond that, the remaining 1H 2026 sites include Bayshore Drive (a major mixed-use parcel closing 15 July 2026) and EC sites at Sembawang Drive and Canberra Drive that will affect the EC pipeline rather than the prime CCR narrative.

For Dunearn Road Parcel B specifically, the next milestones are the developer’s formal site mobilisation, the URA development application, and the pre-launch marketing window — all typically running 12–18 months from tender award. A late-2027 launch window is the practical expectation.

Frequently Asked Questions

When will the Dunearn Road condo launch?

Likely late 2027. Tender awards typically take 12–18 months to translate into a formal launch, depending on URA development-application turnaround, design finalisation, and pre-launch marketing setup. Earlier launches are possible if the developer fast-tracks the design, but the late-2027 to early-2028 window is the realistic baseline.

What is the expected launch psf for Dunearn Road?

Working from the S$1,625 psf ppr land rate, indicative breakeven is S$2,500–2,700 psf and an indicative launch range of S$3,000–3,300 psf is plausible. Final pricing will reflect launch-window comparables, financing rates, and any future cooling-measure recalibration.

Is the Dunearn Road site freehold or leasehold?

99-year leasehold — the standard tenure for Singapore GLS sites. The 99-year clock starts from issuance, typically 1–2 years before TOP. By the time buyers move in around 2030, the remaining lease will likely be 96–97 years.

How does this tender compare with the Tanjong Rhu GLS?

The Tanjong Rhu (River Modern) GLS site cleared at S$709 million in March 2025 — a larger project on a Riverfront RCR site. Dunearn Road Parcel B at S$533 million is a different scale and a different micro-market. Both are signals of sustained developer appetite for well-located GLS sites despite cooling-measure pressure.

What other 1H 2026 GLS tenders should I track?

Holland Plain (closing 7 May 2026) is the next D10-adjacent site. Bayshore Drive (closing 15 July 2026) is the major mixed-use parcel for the new Bayshore precinct. Sembawang Drive and Canberra Drive are EC sites that will affect the 2027–2028 EC pipeline. Each tender result becomes a fresh data point for pricing the surrounding resale and new-launch markets.

Are there alternatives in the same area for buyers who do not want to wait?

Existing freehold or 999-year leasehold stock in Bukit Timah Estate is the immediate resale alternative. Newer 99-year leasehold stock at Watten Estate, Sixth Avenue, and Coronation Road can be compared on a like-for-like psf basis. Pinetree Hill in the Pine Grove precinct remains the recent benchmark for Dunearn-adjacent leasehold new launches.

Related Articles

Disclaimer: This article is for general information only and does not constitute legal, tax, or financial advice. Tender outcomes, launch pricing and indicative breakeven figures are based on publicly disclosed URA tender data and industry-standard estimation conventions. Always verify current GLS data with the URA Land Sales page and consult a licensed property professional or financial adviser before acting on any property purchase.

URA Q1 2026 Private Home Prices Rise 0.9% — Revised Up from +0.3% Flash, OCR Leads at +2.2%

URA Q1 2026 Private Home Prices Rise 0.9% — Revised Up from +0.3% Flash, OCR Leads at +2.2%

Singapore private home prices rose 0.9% in the first quarter of 2026 — almost three times the pace flagged in the URA flash estimate three weeks earlier. The final reading, published by the Urban Redevelopment Authority on 24 April 2026, marks the sixth consecutive quarter of growth in the private residential price index, and it tells a story that diverges sharply from the volume picture: prices firmed, but transactions slumped almost 40% quarter-on-quarter.

Quick Answer — what the URA Q1 2026 release shows

  • Overall private residential PPI: +0.9% q-o-q, sixth consecutive quarter of growth.
  • Sharp upward revision from the +0.3% flash estimate on 1 April.
  • Non-landed properties: +1.3%; landed: -1.8%, reversing the +3.4% prior quarter.
  • OCR led non-landed with +2.2%; RCR +0.8%; CCR +0.6%.
  • Transaction volume crashed: only 4,041 deals recorded by mid-March, -39.7% versus 4Q 2025.
  • Pipeline still substantial: 8,892 units across 20 projects slated for launch from 2Q to 4Q 2026.
URA Q1 2026 private home prices +0.9% — guide cover
URA Q1 2026 final release — private home prices revised up to +0.9%.

Flash to Final — A Substantial Upward Revision

URA flash estimates are released on the first business day of every quarter, before the full transaction sample is in. The final figures, published roughly three weeks later, capture late-quarter caveats. In most quarters the gap between flash and final is small — perhaps 0.1 to 0.3 percentage points. In Q1 2026 the gap was larger than usual: from +0.3% to +0.9%.

URA Q1 2026 flash vs final by region — overall +0.3% revised to +0.9%, OCR +2.2%
Figure 1: Flash vs final — URA Q1 2026 PPI revisions by region.

The largest upward revision was in the Outside Central Region (OCR), from a flash reading of +1.3% to a final +2.2%. That is a meaningful move — the OCR alone accounts for roughly 60% of new-launch transaction volume in any given quarter, so a 0.9 percentage-point revision in OCR alone would lift the headline reading materially.

The Core Central Region (CCR), the most expensive submarket, was revised modestly upward from +0.4% to +0.6%, after a punishing -3.5% in 4Q 2025. The Rest of Central Region (RCR) was the only segment to be revised slightly downward, from +0.9% to +0.8%.

Why Were OCR Numbers Revised So Sharply?

Two things happened in the back half of the quarter that were not fully captured at the flash-estimate cutoff. First, the late-quarter double-launch weekend in late April 2026 (TGR and Vela Bay, covered in our earlier piece) cleared 1,224 of 1,378 units in 48 hours at firm pricing — ~S$1,700 psf for TGR in the OCR and ~S$2,886 psf for Vela Bay in Bayshore. Both sets of transactions dragged up the OCR PPI when finally captured.

Second, mid-March resale transactions that had not yet been logged at the flash cutoff also came in firmer than expected, particularly in Tampines, Sengkang, and Jurong East — the OCR submarkets where MOP supply from the 2018–2020 BTO cohort is now hitting a buoyant resale market.

The Volume Story — A 39.7% Crash

The price firming has to be read against a steep drop in activity. Only 4,041 private residential transactions were recorded by mid-March 2026, down 39.7% versus the 6,699 transactions in 4Q 2025. That is the lowest quarterly transaction count in nearly two years.

URA Q1 2026 prices +0.9% but transactions -39.7% — divergence chart
Figure 2: The defining tension of Q1 2026 — firmer prices on much thinner volume.

The volume drop has two readable causes. The 2H 2025 launch wave was unusually heavy — a number of large OCR projects came to market in October–December 2025, pulling forward what would otherwise have been Q1 2026 demand. Q1 2026 was always going to look soft on volume by comparison.

The second cause is sentiment. Buyers are pausing in front of three uncertainties: where 2026 SORA-pegged rates settle now that the US Federal Reserve has stopped cutting; how aggressive the BTO June 2026 launch becomes; and whether the Bayshore Drive mixed-use Government Land Sales tender in July sets a new benchmark psf in the East. Volume usually returns once these three questions get answered.

Landed -1.8% — Mean-Reverting After a Hot 4Q

The landed segment swung from +3.4% in 4Q 2025 to -1.8% in Q1 2026, a 5.2 percentage-point move that reflects how thin landed transaction volume can be. Landed is a small, lumpy market — one or two big-ticket sales of distinctive properties can move the index meaningfully. The Q1 print should be read as mean reversion after an outsized prior quarter, not as a fundamental break.

Rental Index +0.3% — Stabilising After 2024 Cool-Off

The private residential rental index ticked up 0.3% in Q1 2026 after the multi-quarter cool-off through 2024 and early 2025. Yields on private condos remain in the 3.0–3.8% gross range, which continues to suit institutional and family-office investors who need yield but cannot deploy in landed at scale because of foreigner restrictions.

What Comes Next — The Q2 to Q4 Pipeline

Indicator Q1 2026 reading What it implies for the rest of 2026
Overall PPI +0.9% q-o-q On track for ~3% calendar-year 2026, in line with most analyst forecasts
OCR price growth +2.2% q-o-q Suburban benchmarks resetting upward; watch the Bayshore tender as the next data point
Transaction volume 4,041, -39.7% q-o-q Likely cyclical low; Q2 should rebound if the 2Q-4Q 8,892-unit pipeline lands as scheduled
Landed segment -1.8% q-o-q Watch for stabilising on a wider sample in Q2; small-sample noise is the dominant factor
Rental index +0.3% q-o-q Yields steady; institutional appetite for buy-to-let condos persists

What This Means for Buyers — The Counter-Cyclical Window

For end-user buyers who have been waiting on the sidelines, Q1 2026 is the kind of moment that historically gets revisited as a buying window. Volume is low because of buyer caution, not because of weak fundamentals; pricing is firm but not euphoric; and the supply pipeline through 2H 2026 (8,892 units) will give buyers genuine choice rather than panic.

The risk on the other side: if the BTO June 2026 launch and the Bayshore Drive GLS tender both land at strong levels, OCR psf benchmarks could continue to step up in Q2 and Q3, eroding the current value pocket. Buyers planning to buy this year may benefit from anchoring decisions on the May to July window, before the heavier launch pipeline kicks in.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why was the upward revision from flash to final so large this quarter?

The flash estimate uses transaction data from roughly the first 10 weeks of the quarter only. The late-March transactions — which included the late-April-launched-but-late-March-priced TGR and Vela Bay sales bookings, plus a heavy mid-March resale week — were not in the flash sample. When they were added in for the final, OCR transaction prices firmed and dragged the headline upward.

Does this change the 2026 full-year forecast?

Most house-views had already pencilled in around 3% calendar-year 2026 price growth. Q1 at +0.9% is broadly consistent with that pace — not a beat, not a miss. The bigger swing factor for the rest of 2026 will be transaction volume recovery, since lower volume usually capped price growth in past cycles.

If volume is so weak, why are prices going up at all?

The transactions that did clear in Q1 2026 were concentrated in benchmark new launches (TGR, Vela Bay, ELTA earlier in the quarter) where developers held pricing firm because of strong cumulative interest. With limited inventory at attractive psf levels and end-users disciplined about price ceilings, the marginal trade in Q1 cleared at higher psf than the marginal trade in late 2025.

What does this mean for HDB upgraders?

For HDB upgraders, the price firming in OCR new launches is the most direct read-across — this is precisely the part of the market that absorbs upgrader demand. The flip side, however, is that HDB resale prices dipped 0.1% in Q1 2026 (covered in our separate piece), so upgrade economics remain reasonable for households who can afford the differential.

Does the URA Q1 2026 release affect cooling-measure expectations?

Almost certainly not. +0.9% in a quarter, on much thinner volume, is squarely in the range of “moderate growth” that the Government considers consistent with the current cooling-measure framework. Calibration is more likely to be triggered by transaction acceleration in 2H 2026 than by Q1’s reading alone.

How much new supply is coming?

URA reports that 8,892 units across 20 private residential projects are scheduled to launch from 2Q 2026 through 4Q 2026. That is a substantial pipeline, weighted to the OCR. Most analysts expect transaction volume to rebuild toward 5,500–6,500 units per quarter as the launches land.

Related Articles

Disclaimer

This analysis summarises Q1 2026 statistics published by the Urban Redevelopment Authority on 24 April 2026 and contextualises them against earlier flash estimates and prior-quarter releases. Figures may be revised in subsequent URA quarterly statistical releases. The piece does not constitute investment, tax, or legal advice. For authoritative figures consult URA, HDB, the Monetary Authority of Singapore, the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore, CPF Board, and SingStat. Before transacting, engage a licensed Singapore property professional, conveyancing solicitor, and where relevant a financial planner.

Translate »