Conservation Shophouses Singapore 2026: Buying, Restoring and Investing in Heritage Property

Conservation Shophouses Singapore 2026: Buying, Restoring and Investing in Heritage Property

A conservation shophouse is one of roughly 7,200 gazetted heritage units that the Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) protects under the Conservation Programme that began in 1989. The buildings are easy to recognise — narrow frontage, deep floor plate, ornate plasterwork or Peranakan tile facade, three or four storeys, and the famous five-foot way. The investment story is harder to read. Shophouses sit at an unusual intersection of three regulatory regimes — URA conservation guidelines, the Residential Property Act, and commercial-property stamp duty rules — and the rules around who can buy, what they can do with it, and how it is taxed depend almost entirely on the zoning of the unit.

Quick Answer

  • ~7,200 gazetted shophouses across nine historic conservation districts including Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar, Joo Chiat, Kampong Glam and Little India.
  • Zoning is the single most important variable. Commercial-zoned shophouses can be bought by foreigners without ABSD or Residential Property Act approval. Residential-zoned shophouses require LDAU approval and attract ABSD.
  • Mixed-use is the typical reality. Many shophouses are commercial on the ground floor and residential above; ABSD applies only on the residential gross floor area portion.
  • Prime CBD shophouses traded at S$5,500 to S$8,000 psf in 2024-2025. The market cooled in 2025 after MAS and IRAS scrutiny on suspicious-buyer transactions; 2026 pricing has stabilised but transaction volume is roughly half of the 2023 peak.
  • Restoration costs S$400 to S$1,000 psf. URA-permitted, heritage-compliant restoration is mandatory; non-compliant works can attract enforcement and fines under the Planning Act.
  • Yields are modest. Residential shophouse yields run 1.5 to 2.5 percent; commercial yields 3 to 4 percent; boutique-hotel shophouses 4 to 6 percent (when operating).
  • Financing is harder than condo lending. Commercial loans cap at 60 percent LTV with shorter tenors; residential mortgages still apply TDSR / MSR. Specialist lenders dominate the segment.
  • The buyer pool is narrow. Family offices, ultra-high-net-worth individuals, and Family Trust structures are the main buyers; the segment is illiquid and capex-heavy.

The Backdrop — How Conservation Came About

Singapore began gazetting buildings under the Conservation Master Plan in 1989. The motivation was a recognition that the country had quietly demolished much of its pre-war urban fabric in the development push of the 1960s, 70s and 80s. The first batch of conservation buildings included blocks in Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar, Boat Quay and Kampong Glam. Over the next three decades the gazette expanded to include Joo Chiat, Geylang, Little India, Emerald Hill and pockets along Beach Road, Bukit Pasoh, Balestier and Tiong Bahru’s earliest pre-war stock.

The legal mechanism is straightforward. Once a building is gazetted under the Planning Act and listed in the URA’s conservation portfolio, the owner must obtain URA approval before any external alteration, addition or demolition. The interior is more flexible — owners can refit floor plates, add lifts, and re-plan internal partitions, but the facade, party walls, roof line, five-foot way colonnade and any specific feature called out in the conservation guidelines (timber stairs, decorative tiles, original plaster mouldings) must be preserved.

Conservation shophouses Singapore 2026 districts map Kampong Glam Joo Chiat Chinatown Little India Tanjong Pagar
Figure 1: Where Singapore’s conservation shophouses sit – approximately 7,200 gazetted units across nine historic districts.

Zoning — The Variable That Drives Everything

Whether a foreigner can buy a particular shophouse, whether ABSD applies, what financing is available and what the unit can be used for all flow from the URA Master Plan zoning. The four common configurations:

100 percent commercial. The whole unit is gazetted commercial — typically the entire ground-floor and upper-floor envelope. These are the shophouses that foreigners and family offices have flocked to since the late 2010s, because the Residential Property Act does not apply, no ABSD is payable on purchase, and the asset can be held in a corporate or trust structure with relative ease. Acceptable uses include offices, F&B, retail, professional services and (sometimes) hotel-use under a separate licence.

Mixed-use. Ground floor commercial, upper floors residential — the original design intent of most pre-war shophouses, where the merchant lived above the shop. ABSD here is apportioned on gross floor area: the residential portion is treated as residential property, the commercial portion is exempt. Foreigners can buy if the entire unit is gazetted commercial-overlay, but cannot if the residential GFA exceeds the threshold without LDAU approval.

100 percent residential. The shophouse is entirely zoned for residential use. This is the rarest profile in the prime CBD belt but more common in Joo Chiat / Katong and Emerald Hill. Foreigners need approval from the Land Dealings (Approval) Unit under the Residential Property Act, and ABSD applies as for any residential acquisition. Residential mortgage rules including TDSR and MSR apply.

Hotel-use conservation. A small subset, mostly along Tanjong Pagar / Duxton, Bukit Pasoh and Kampong Glam, where a shophouse cluster has been redeveloped or licensed for boutique hotel operation. Buyer profile is hospitality investors; financing is through specialist lenders.

Conservation shophouse Singapore 2026 zoning commercial mixed-use residential foreigner eligibility ABSD
Figure 2: Shophouse zoning – what you can do with the unit and which buyer profiles can purchase, by use class.

Pricing — From the 2023 Peak to the 2026 Stabilisation

Shophouse pricing peaked in 2023, when prime CBD units changed hands at S$7,000 to S$9,500 psf and total transaction volume hit roughly S$2.0 billion across the year. The 2024 cycle saw a noticeable cooling — partly because the highest-end deals moved offshore as buyers digested the 2023 ABSD hike on residential property, partly because financing tightened with elevated US rates, and significantly because the Monetary Authority of Singapore and the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore opened scrutiny of suspicious shophouse transactions involving complex offshore vehicles. The 2024 money-laundering case that froze hundreds of millions of dollars of Singapore property included shophouses in the affected portfolio.

By 2026, prime CBD shophouse pricing has stabilised at S$5,500 to S$8,000 psf depending on location and condition. Joo Chiat and Katong residential shophouses sit at S$3,000 to S$5,000 psf. Geylang and Little India fringe transactions can clear under S$2,800 psf. Transaction volume is approximately half the 2023 peak.

Summary — Conservation Shophouse Indicators, 2024 to 2026

Year Total Volume (S$ B) Prime CBD psf Joo Chiat / Katong psf Notable
2023 ~S$2.0B S$7,000-9,500 S$3,200-5,500 Peak cycle; family offices dominant.
2024 ~S$1.1B S$6,200-8,500 S$3,000-5,200 Money-laundering investigation; scrutiny of offshore buyers.
2025 ~S$0.95B S$5,800-7,800 S$2,900-4,800 Volume bottom; ‘cleaner’ deals as enhanced KYC took hold.
Q1 2026 ~S$0.30B S$5,500-8,000 S$3,000-5,000 Stabilised pricing; heritage-restored stock commanding ~10% premium.

Sources: URA caveat data 2023-2026, EdgeProp transaction archives, MAS Financial Stability Review 2024 and 2025.

Restoration — The Hidden Capex

The headline transaction price never tells the full story. A shophouse acquired in fair-restored condition might need only S$200 to S$300 psf of refurbishment for tenant fit-out. A “shell” shophouse — original timber elements, weathered facade, dilapidated roof — typically requires S$700 to S$1,000 psf of restoration. The work is regulated. Owners must engage a qualified person, submit drawings to URA, secure conservation approval, and then secure separate Building & Construction Authority (BCA) permits for structural works. The timeline is typically 9 to 18 months from purchase to completion.

Common restoration line items include: facade repair and re-rendering (heritage plasterwork is irreplaceable; specialist applicators charge S$300 to S$500 psf of facade), timber roof and structural rafters, rear extension with URA approval (a critical floor-area lever), modern services (air-conditioning, new electricals, plumbing, fire-safety), interior reconfiguration (lifts can be inserted but must be free-standing within the conservation envelope), and party-wall and rainwater works.

Worked Example — A 2,800 sqft Tanjong Pagar Commercial Shophouse

To make the deal economics tangible, take a hypothetical 2,800 square-foot, three-storey, commercial-zoned conservation shophouse in Tanjong Pagar. Assume acquisition in early 2026 at S$6,500 psf, a full heritage restoration over 12 months, and a 10-year hold thereafter.

Acquisition at S$6,500 x 2,800 = S$18.20 million. Buyer’s Stamp Duty on commercial property is roughly 5 percent at this price band — about S$910,000. Legal, valuation and due diligence add another S$180,000. Restoration at S$700 psf x 2,800 sqft = S$1.96 million.

Total capital deployed at end of restoration is approximately S$21.25 million. Add 10 years of holding costs (commercial property tax at 10 percent of annual value, building insurance, MCST equivalents on shared structures, intermittent maintenance) at an estimated S$120,000 per annum, or S$1.20 million over 10 years. Add net financing cost — a 60 percent loan-to-value commercial mortgage at 5 percent interest, partly offset by net rental income of about S$45,000 per month at 80 percent occupancy. The financing cost net of rent over 10 years is in the order of S$1.50 million.

Total capital deployed over the full 10-year horizon: S$23.95 million. If the shophouse reprices to S$7,800 psf in 2036 (a 20 percent capital appreciation over 10 years), the gross sale value is S$21.84 million; net of selling costs (~3 percent) it is roughly S$21.18 million. Cumulative net rental over the 10-year hold is about S$3.6 million. Net 10-year return is therefore approximately +S$0.85 million — a modest +3.5 percent on capital deployed. A bull case at S$9,500 psf in 2036 would return roughly +S$5.7 million on the same capital — a meaningful, if not dramatic, outcome.

Conservation shophouse Singapore 2026 economics acquisition restoration holding costs worked example 10-year hold
Figure 3: Total deal economics for a 2,800 sqft Tanjong Pagar conservation shophouse over a 10-year hold, including restoration and exit scenarios.

Why This Matters for You

Three observations follow from the way the segment trades in 2026.

First, the foreigner-friendly route is real but narrowing. Commercial-zoned shophouses remain outside the Residential Property Act and free of ABSD, but enhanced KYC, source-of-funds verification, and beneficial-ownership disclosure now apply at much lower thresholds than five years ago. A foreign family office buying a S$15 million shophouse in 2026 will face significantly more documentation than in 2021. Buyers who cannot produce auditable wealth and tax-paid origins will struggle to clear the deal.

Second, restoration discipline separates winners from losers. The 10-year economics in the worked example are sensitive to restoration overrun, vacancy, and rental compression. Owners who engage experienced QPs, scope works tightly with URA early, and phase tenancy alignment can take meaningful capex out. Owners who treat the shophouse as a vanity project frequently overrun by 30 to 50 percent on restoration.

Third, the asset is illiquid and capex-heavy — a long-hold bet. The buyer pool is narrow, the holding obligations are real, and the realised return profile is more akin to a mid-cap commercial REIT than a residential investment property. Buyers seeking liquidity should look elsewhere; buyers prepared to hold for 10 to 20 years and treat the asset as a heritage-capital allocation tend to find the segment rewarding.

What Might Come Next

Two threads are worth tracking. URA has signalled a willingness to expand the conservation gazette to include early post-war stock — Tiong Bahru art-deco walk-ups beyond the existing pocket, mid-century low-rise blocks in Bukit Timah Road and Balestier — as a way of preserving Singapore’s later 20th-century heritage. Any expansion would create a fresh inventory of conservation properties, possibly under different zoning rules to the pre-war shophouse stock.

The second is government grant programmes for heritage restoration. URA’s Conservation Activation grants and the National Heritage Board Heritage Awards have already provided modest co-funding for exemplar restorations. Industry submissions to the 2025 Master Plan public consultation argued for a structured restoration grant system, capped per unit, with quality benchmarks. Whether the government adopts a formal grant-by-design programme will materially affect restoration economics for owner-occupiers and family trusts.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a foreigner buy any shophouse without restrictions?

No. Only commercial-zoned shophouses can be bought by foreigners without prior approval under the Residential Property Act. Mixed-use shophouses with significant residential gross floor area, and 100 percent residential shophouses, require approval from the Land Dealings (Approval) Unit. Foreigners include all non-Singapore Citizens, including Permanent Residents.

Does ABSD apply to a commercial-zoned shophouse?

No. Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty is a residential-property tax. A wholly commercial-zoned shophouse attracts only standard Buyer’s Stamp Duty on a commercial scale. For mixed-use shophouses, ABSD applies only on the residential floor area portion, apportioned by IRAS using gross floor area weights. A conveyancing solicitor and IRAS confirmation should be obtained before exchange.

What can I change about a conservation shophouse?

Almost everything internal — floor plates, internal walls, services, lifts, layouts — subject to BCA structural and fire-safety approvals. Almost nothing external without URA approval. The facade, five-foot way colonnade, roof line, party walls, and any specific element called out in the conservation guidelines (decorative tiles, plasterwork, timber elements) must be preserved or restored under a qualified person’s stewardship. Even paint colour can be regulated in some districts.

What kind of yield should I expect?

It depends on use and location. Commercial-zoned shophouses leased to F&B or office tenants typically return 3 to 4 percent gross. Mixed-use yields are 2 to 3 percent. Residential-zoned shophouses are 1.5 to 2.5 percent. Boutique-hotel shophouses can return 4 to 6 percent when operating, but face significant capex obligations and operational risk.

How is a shophouse financed?

Commercial shophouses are typically financed at 60 percent loan-to-value through commercial mortgages with 15 to 20-year tenors. Residential-zoned shophouses use residential mortgages subject to TDSR (55 percent) and MSR where applicable. Specialist lenders dominate the heritage-property segment because valuations require unusual expertise (heritage condition, restoration backlog, lease profile). Cash-buyer transactions are common at the top end.

Are conservation shophouses a good investment for a first-time buyer?

Generally no. The asset is illiquid, capex-heavy, requires specialist financing, and rewards a long hold of 10 to 20 years. A first-time investor with ordinary capital is better served by a smaller, liquid residential or commercial unit. Shophouses tend to suit family offices, Family Trust structures, ultra-high-net-worth individuals, and dedicated heritage investors who can underwrite the restoration risk and the holding obligations.

What did the 2024 money-laundering case mean for the segment?

Several conservation shophouses were among the assets frozen in the 2024 case where multiple foreign nationals were charged in connection with a S$3 billion money-laundering investigation. The fallout was twofold: enhanced KYC at banks and conveyancing firms, and an MAS-led tightening of source-of-funds documentation for any property transaction over a defined threshold. The segment has not been blacklisted, but it now operates under closer scrutiny for cross-border buyers.

Related Articles

Disclaimer

This article is general information for Singapore property buyers and not legal, tax, valuation or planning advice. URA conservation guidelines, the Residential Property Act, ABSD apportionment, and commercial-property tax treatment are subject to change. Always verify current rules at the official Urban Redevelopment Authority portal (ura.gov.sg), the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore (iras.gov.sg), and the Land Dealings (Approval) Unit (sla.gov.sg) before making any acquisition decision. For complex situations (cross-border buyers, family-trust structures, hospitality use), seek advice from a licensed conservation architect, conveyancing solicitor and tax advisor.

URA Releases Two CCR GLS Sites at Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green (Parcel C) — Tenders Close 11 and 18 June 2026

URA Releases Two CCR GLS Sites at Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green (Parcel C) — Tenders Close 11 and 18 June 2026

URA Releases Two CCR GLS Sites at Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green (Parcel C) — Tenders Close 11 and 18 June 2026

Singapore's Core Central Region land-sales programme returns with a 785-unit twin launch — and analysts are pricing top bids in the S$1,600–1,750 psf ppr band.

Quick Answer — what just happened in 30 seconds

  • The Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) launched two Core Central Region (CCR) Government Land Sales (GLS) sites for tender on 9 April 2026 — Peck Hay Road (~315 units, near Newton MRT) and River Valley Green Parcel C (~470 units, next to Great World MRT).
  • Combined, the two sites can yield about 785 private homes — both 99-year leasehold residential plots in District 9.
  • The Peck Hay Road tender closes at 12 noon on 11 June 2026; River Valley Green (Parcel C) closes a week later, at 12 noon on 18 June 2026.
  • Analysts polled by EdgeProp, Stacked Homes and the firm research desks expect 6–8 bids on Peck Hay Road and 4–6 bids on River Valley Green (Parcel C), with top land bids of S$1,650–S$1,750 psf ppr and ~S$1,600 psf ppr respectively.
  • Both sites are part of the 1H2026 Confirmed List of 4,575 residential units — 50% above the past-decade Confirmed-List average per GLS programme.
  • Indicative launch pricing implied by the analyst land-rate band sits at S$3,200–S$3,500 psf for Peck Hay Road and S$2,950–S$3,150 psf for River Valley Green (Parcel C), depending on construction-cost and developer-margin assumptions.

What URA released — and why both sites matter

On 9 April 2026, URA placed Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green (Parcel C) on tender — the first paired CCR launch of the 1H2026 GLS programme. Both sites sit inside District 9, both are 99-year leasehold residential plots, and both will yield mid-density condominium developments. Together they account for roughly 17% of the 1H2026 Confirmed List units.

For context, the 1H2026 Confirmed List of 4,575 residential units is the largest single-half-year confirmed-list slate in over a decade — 50% above the average over the past ten 6-monthly programmes. URA has signalled, through repeated MND statements, that this elevated supply schedule is a deliberate response to private residential prices that have risen for ten consecutive quarters (Q1 2026 PPI +0.9%).

Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green Parcel C GLS launch 2026 hero — Singapore CCR sites
URA Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green (Parcel C) GLS launch — June 2026 tender closes.

Site profile — Peck Hay Road

The Peck Hay Road site is a compact 0.55-hectare plot tucked between Scotts Road, Newton Road and Bukit Timah Road, a five-minute walk from Newton MRT (NS21/DT11). The plot ratio is a notably high 4.9, reflecting its prime CCR positioning, with maximum permissible GFA of around 26,950 m² (290,000 sq ft). Indicative unit count: ~315 private homes, a development scale broadly similar to mid-tier CCR launches over the past three years.

The site's competitive context is unusually rich. It is one of the few remaining undeveloped private plots in the Newton-Scotts axis, where existing inventory comprises mature condominiums (Newton Suites, Newton 18, Newton One) and recent freehold redevelopments. Comparable nearby tender prints — though sparser than in the RCR — include the Boulevard 88 land deal in 2017 (~S$2,100 psf ppr, freehold) and the older Stevens Road / Dorsett land sales in 2020–2021 at the S$1,400–1,500 psf ppr band. The 2026 analyst expectation of S$1,650–1,750 psf ppr reflects the post-cooling-measures CCR premium.

Site profile — River Valley Green (Parcel C)

River Valley Green (Parcel C) is the third and final parcel of the River Valley Green release programme, following Parcel A (river-modern, awarded in 2025) and Parcel B (river-green, awarded in 2025 to Wing Tai). The Parcel C plot spans about 11,516 m², with a plot ratio of 3.5 and indicative unit count of ~470 private homes. It sits directly next to Great World MRT (TE15) and across the road from River Valley Primary School, putting it inside one of the most established residential enclaves in District 9.

Analysts expect a tighter bidder field on Parcel C (4–6 versus 6–8 on Peck Hay Road) — partly because two of the most active 2024–2025 CCR bidders (Wing Tai and the larger consortia of CDL/HongKong Land) are already exposed to nearby Parcel A and Parcel B and may not stretch into a third adjacent site at full premium. Top bid is projected around S$1,600 psf ppr, modestly below the Peck Hay Road expectation despite a slightly larger absolute outlay (~S$695M projected land cost).

Peck Hay Road River Valley Green Parcel C GLS site fact panel 2026
Figure 1 — Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green (Parcel C) site fact panel — both 99-year leasehold, total ~785 units.

Reading the analyst bid band against recent comparables

The analyst-projected S$1,650–1,750 psf ppr top bid for Peck Hay Road would set a new CCR Confirmed-List benchmark — a step up from the 02 May 2026 Dunearn Road award (D11) at S$1,625 psf ppr, and substantially above the 2025 RCR-belt benchmarks at Holland Drive (S$1,218 psf ppr) and the late-2024 Pinetree Hill (S$1,318 psf ppr). The chart below sets out the trajectory.

CCR RCR GLS land rates Singapore 2024 to projected 2026 comparison bar chart
Figure 2 — Confirmed-List land rates have risen ~30% from late-2024 RCR awards to mid-2026 CCR projections.

Worked Example — implied launch price for Peck Hay Road

Land cost

At an analyst top bid of S$1,700 psf ppr × 290,000 sq ft GFA = approximately S$493 million in land outlay alone.

Construction and finance

Indicative all-in construction cost on a CCR plot of this density: S$650–700 psf GFA, including main contract, M&E and superstructure. Finance cost over a 36-month build (taking BBR + 1.5%): S$120–140 psf GFA. Marketing, professional fees and provision for ABSD remission risk: S$80–100 psf GFA.

Indicative breakeven and launch

  • Land cost: S$1,700 psf ppr
  • Construction + M&E: S$675 psf GFA
  • Finance + soft costs: S$130 psf GFA
  • Marketing + ABSD provision: S$90 psf GFA
  • Indicative breakeven: ~S$2,595 psf
  • Indicative launch price (12% developer margin): ~S$2,900–3,100 psf
  • Aggressive assumption launch (CCR premium scenario): S$3,200–3,500 psf for select stacks

Translation: a 700 sq ft two-bedder on Peck Hay Road would launch at S$2.0M–S$2.4M; a 1,200 sq ft three-bedder at S$3.5M–S$4.2M.

What this means for buyers

For homebuyers, the immediate signal is that CCR new-launch pricing in 2027–2028 will sit comfortably above the S$2,800 psf threshold. Owner-occupiers prioritising location over per-square-foot value should monitor both tenders closely; pricing pressure from the post-tender comparable will affect every unsold inventory across Newton-Scotts and Great World. Buyers stretching into 4-bedroom inventory should budget for absolute prices in the S$5M+ range.

For investors, the picture is more nuanced. Rental yields in the CCR continue to sit at 3.0–3.5% gross — comfortably above CCR mortgage rates of 3.0–3.3%, but the price-rental gap has widened. The Peck Hay Road launch in particular will likely target the high-net-worth owner-occupier and affluent local-investor segment rather than yield buyers.

What this means for developers and the GLS programme

Developers face an unusually well-supplied 1H2026 programme, with the 4,575-unit Confirmed List sitting alongside the 1H2026 Reserve List. The strategic implication is that successful developers will be those with demonstrable execution speed — the ABSD-remission deadline forces full sell-through within five years of land acquisition, and a 470-unit launch needs to clear in a market where 2025 absorption rates were 60–80% in the first quarter of launch.

For the GLS programme itself, the Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green (Parcel C) tenders are the political bellwether — strong bids will validate the elevated supply schedule, while a soft set would invite questions about whether 4,575 units in one half-year is calibrated to actual demand.

What might come next

Three forward-looking watchpoints. First, both tender closes are within a fortnight of each other (11 and 18 June) — meaning the Peck Hay Road result will be a real-time read for the River Valley Green (Parcel C) bidder field. Second, three more 1H2026 sites remain on the Confirmed List for tender close in 2H2026 (Bayshore Drive among them, closing 15 July 2026). Third, the 2H2026 GLS programme will be announced around mid-June, and its scale will be cross-read against the Peck Hay / RVG-C clearance levels.

Summary table — Peck Hay Road vs River Valley Green (Parcel C) at a glance

Attribute Peck Hay Road River Valley Green (Parcel C)
Site area ~5,500 m² (0.55 ha) ~11,516 m²
Plot ratio 4.9 3.5
Maximum GFA ~26,950 m² ~40,300 m²
Indicative units ~315 ~470
Lease 99 years 99 years
Tender closes 11 June 2026, 12 noon 18 June 2026, 12 noon
Expected bidders 6–8 4–6
Analyst top bid S$1,650–1,750 psf ppr ~S$1,600 psf ppr
Implied launch S$3,200–3,500 psf (top stacks) S$2,950–3,150 psf

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a Government Land Sales (GLS) tender?

A GLS tender is the process by which the State of Singapore, through URA, sells residential, commercial or mixed-use land for private development. The Confirmed List is the headline programme — sites are launched on a fixed schedule. The Reserve List requires a developer to trigger a tender by submitting a minimum-price commitment.

Why are Peck Hay Road and River Valley Green Parcel C significant?

Both sites are inside Singapore's Core Central Region (District 9), where new-launch supply has been historically tight relative to demand. The combined ~785 units is a meaningful addition to a region that has seen no major Confirmed-List residential launch since 2024. They are also part of an unusually large 1H2026 Confirmed List (4,575 units, 50% above decade average).

What does "psf ppr" mean?

Per square foot per plot ratio — a normalised measure of land cost. It divides the tendered land price by the maximum permissible gross floor area (GFA), so two sites with different plot ratios can be compared on like-for-like terms.

How is the launch price calculated from the land bid?

Add construction cost (~S$650–700 psf GFA in 2026), financing cost over the build period (~S$120–140 psf GFA), marketing and ABSD-remission provisioning (~S$80–100 psf GFA), and a developer margin (10–15%). For a top bid at S$1,700 psf ppr, this implies a launch price band of roughly S$2,900–3,100 psf, with selected stacks pricing higher.

When are these condominiums likely to launch for sale?

If both tenders are awarded in late June 2026, the typical land-to-launch timeline is 12–18 months for design, planning approvals and showflat construction. Indicative public launch dates: Peck Hay Road in late 2027 to early 2028; River Valley Green (Parcel C) in early 2028.

Will the elevated 1H2026 Confirmed List supply cool prices?

The supply pipeline is materially larger than the past decade average, but the bulk of these units will reach launch only in 2027–2028. Q1 2026 PPI rose 0.9%; the supply-led cooling, if it materialises, is more likely to show in 2027 transaction volumes and asking-price moderation than in any near-term quarterly print.

Disclaimer. This article is editorial commentary based on publicly available URA media releases (pr26-28, 09 April 2026) and analyst commentary published by EdgeProp Singapore, Stacked Homes, The Edge Singapore, 99.co Insider, ERA research desk and Cushman & Wakefield. Forward-looking bid bands and launch pricing are estimates only, not guarantees. Verify current tender details on the URA website and the One-Stop Developer Portal. Engage a licensed property professional and a Singapore-qualified solicitor before committing to any transaction.

Holland Plain GLS Tender Closes 7 May 2026: ~280 Units in Prime District 10

Holland Plain GLS Tender Closes 7 May 2026: ~280 Units in Prime District 10

The tender for the second Holland Plain Government Land Sales (GLS) parcel closes at noon on 7 May 2026, four days from the time of writing. The 15,716.9 square-metre site, sitting on Parcel A of the Holland Plain area within prime District 10, is expected to yield around 280 private residential units at completion. Industry analysts are pencilling in three to five bidders and a top land bid in the S$1,400 to S$1,500 per square foot per plot ratio band — broadly tracking the precedent set by the adjacent Holland Link parcel awarded in late 2024.

This is the first Confirmed List parcel to be released under the 1H 2026 GLS Programme to actually go to closing in 2026. URA also opened a separate Reserve List application for the Morrison Lane site in the same window, signalling a coordinated push to refresh the central-area land bank ahead of the 2027–2028 launch cycle.

Quick Answer — Holland Plain GLS at a glance

  • Site: Holland Plain (Parcel A), prime District 10.
  • Tender opens: 25 February 2026 · Closes: 7 May 2026 (12:00).
  • Site area: 15,716.9 sqm. Maximum GFA: 28,291 sqm. Plot ratio: 1.8.
  • Estimated unit yield: ~280 private residential units.
  • Tenure: 99-year leasehold from award.
  • Connectivity: King Albert Park MRT (Downtown Line) anchors the area today; future Cross Island Line interchange is the structural upgrade.
  • Analyst land-bid band: S$1,400–1,500 per sq ft per plot ratio (psf ppr).
  • Implied launch range: S$2,800–3,100 psf at sale, depending on bid level and 2027–2028 market conditions.

The Site

Holland Plain Parcel A occupies a Holland Village-adjacent residential plot in prime District 10. The land is bounded by mature low-rise residential to the south and west, with King Albert Park MRT station on the Downtown Line approximately a 600-metre walk away. The plot ratio of 1.8 yields a maximum gross floor area of 28,291 square metres, supporting around 280 private homes — a relatively modest density for the location, consistent with the area’s low-rise character.

The plot is the second on Holland Plain to be released, following the Holland Link parcel awarded in December 2024 to a developer consortium at S$1,432 per square foot per plot ratio against five competing bids. Holland Link is now under construction; together the two parcels will add roughly 600 new private homes to the Holland Plain micro-precinct over the 2027–2029 horizon.

Timeline and Comparable Bids

Holland Plain GLS Parcel A tender timeline February 2026 to award 2027 with land rate comparables Holland Link Pinetree Hill Lentor Modern
Figure 1 — Holland Plain tender timeline and recent comparable District 10 / city-fringe land bids.

The relevant comparables are limited. Holland Link in late 2024 set the most recent benchmark at S$1,432 psf ppr; it remains the cleanest direct precedent. Pinetree Hill in 2022 cleared at around S$1,318 psf ppr at a comparable city-fringe location, since launched and now selling steadily. Lentor Modern in 2021 closed at S$1,204 psf ppr in a different sub-market and a different rate environment. Allowing for the move in average land rates and the slight upgrade in connectivity story (Cross Island Line confirmed since the Holland Link tender), an analyst band of S$1,400–1,500 psf ppr is internally consistent.

Summary Table — Tender Specifications

Parameter Detail
URA reference 1H 2026 Confirmed List, Holland Plain Parcel A
Tender opens 25 February 2026
Tender closes 7 May 2026, 12:00
Site area 15,716.9 sqm
Maximum GFA 28,291 sqm (plot ratio 1.8)
Estimated unit yield ~280 units
Tenure 99-year leasehold from award
Expected bidders 3–5
Estimated top bid S$1,400–1,500 psf ppr
Anticipated launch 2027–2028 at S$2,800–3,100 psf

Why This Tender Matters

Three reasons. First, it is a temperature read on developer appetite for prime-district land in a market that has just digested two divergent quarterly prints — a +0.9% URA private-property index and a −0.1% HDB index for Q1 2026 (covered in our URA Q1 2026 final analysis). A bid count below three or a top bid notably under S$1,400 psf ppr would suggest developers see the prime-district premium narrowing; a bid count of five or more at the upper end of the analyst range would re-confirm structural demand.

Second, it is a forward signal on launch pricing. With S$1,400 psf ppr land plus typical construction, financing, and developer margin, the implied launch psf on the resulting condominium falls in the S$2,800–3,100 band. That price point would slot Holland Plain alongside other prime-fringe launches and well above OCR averages, but materially below the recent CCR ultra-prime tier. For pricing context across the market, see our Singapore Property Market Outlook 2026.

Third, it speaks to the Cross Island Line investment thesis. The CRL station planned within the Holland Plain estate is the single largest accessibility upgrade for District 10 since the Downtown Line opened. Developers paying up at this tender are betting partly on that connectivity upgrade, and partly on the durability of school-belt and Holland Village amenity demand. If the bid clears in the upper band, it tells you the institutional money is comfortable with both the timing and the magnitude of the CRL effect.

What to Watch on Tender Day

  • Bid count. Five or more = strong; three to four = consensus expectation; one or two = a meaningful negative surprise that would feed into the broader land-bank pricing narrative.
  • Top bid level. Above S$1,500 psf ppr would indicate aggressive Cross Island Line pricing; below S$1,350 psf ppr would suggest developers are pricing in margin compression.
  • Identity of bidders. JV consortia versus standalone bids; the presence (or absence) of large-format developers usually associated with prime District 10 launches.
  • Morrison Lane Reserve List. Whether anyone triggers the application before the Holland Plain award is a separate signal of land-bank tightness.

How Singapore Compares

Singapore’s GLS programme remains an unusually transparent and disciplined supply mechanism. Hong Kong’s land-sale schedule is more opportunistic; Sydney and Melbourne lack a directly comparable systematic release programme; Tokyo’s premium-district plots are typically transacted privately rather than via competitive public tender. The combination of a published Confirmed List 12 months ahead, fixed tender windows, and full disclosure of all bids on closing day means the Holland Plain print on 7 May 2026 will be a clean, comparable data point.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Holland Plain Parcel A?

Holland Plain Parcel A is a 15,716.9 square-metre 99-year leasehold residential plot on the URA 1H 2026 GLS Confirmed List, located in prime District 10, Holland Village-adjacent, with a plot ratio of 1.8 and an estimated yield of around 280 private residential units. It is the second parcel released under the Holland Plain GLS sub-programme, following Holland Link in 2024.

When does the tender close?

The tender closes at 12:00 on 7 May 2026. URA will announce the bids received and the top bidder on the same day. The actual award (subject to government acceptance) typically follows within four to eight weeks, after which the developer has 24 to 30 months to launch and 60 months from award to issue Temporary Occupation Permit on the resulting development.

What is the expected launch price for the resulting condominium?

If the tender clears at S$1,400–1,500 per square foot per plot ratio, an indicative launch range is S$2,800–3,100 per square foot at sale, depending on the developer’s margin assumptions and 2027–2028 market conditions. The actual launch price will be set by the awarded developer and may differ from any analyst projection.

How does Cross Island Line affect this site?

The future Cross Island Line interchange — with a planned station within the Holland Plain estate — will materially improve connectivity to Jurong Lake District, the western industrial corridor, and the cross-island east-west route. The station is not operational at the time of tender; developers are pricing the future-state benefit. This is one of the largest accessibility upgrades for District 10 in two decades.

How does this tender compare to Holland Link in 2024?

Holland Link was awarded in December 2024 at S$1,432 psf ppr against five bidders. Holland Plain Parcel A is similar in profile (location, tenure, plot ratio band) but benefits from incremental information — CRL planning maturity, more recent market context. Analysts expect the bid range and bidder count to be roughly comparable, with a marginal upward bias on land rate.

What is the Morrison Lane Reserve List parcel?

Morrison Lane is a separate Reserve List residential parcel made available for application during the same tender window. Reserve List sites are released for tender only when a developer triggers the application by lodging a minimum bid acceptable to the Government; it is a developer-initiated release mechanism rather than a scheduled tender.

Where can I track the tender outcome?

URA publishes Government Land Sales tender outcomes on its official site immediately after the tender closes. Industry research desks at the major real estate firms typically publish their analysis within 24 hours; the leading Singapore property news outlets (EdgeProp, The Business Times, Channel News Asia property desk, The Edge Singapore) will carry headline coverage on the day.

Related Articles

Disclaimer

This article is general news and analysis on the Holland Plain GLS tender as at 3 May 2026 and does not constitute investment, financial, or legal advice. Tender details, dates, plot specifications, and analyst bid ranges are drawn from URA announcements and industry research-desk commentary; figures may be revised by URA up to closing. For purchase, financing, or development-side advice, engage a licensed Singapore conveyancing solicitor and (where relevant) a chartered tax practitioner. Prospective home buyers considering the eventual launch should also refer to the IRAS stamp duty pages, the Monetary Authority of Singapore mortgage rules, and the CPF Board for funding mechanics.

URA Q1 2026 Private Home Prices Rise 0.9% — Revised Up from +0.3% Flash, OCR Leads at +2.2%

URA Q1 2026 Private Home Prices Rise 0.9% — Revised Up from +0.3% Flash, OCR Leads at +2.2%

Singapore private home prices rose 0.9% in the first quarter of 2026 — almost three times the pace flagged in the URA flash estimate three weeks earlier. The final reading, published by the Urban Redevelopment Authority on 24 April 2026, marks the sixth consecutive quarter of growth in the private residential price index, and it tells a story that diverges sharply from the volume picture: prices firmed, but transactions slumped almost 40% quarter-on-quarter.

Quick Answer — what the URA Q1 2026 release shows

  • Overall private residential PPI: +0.9% q-o-q, sixth consecutive quarter of growth.
  • Sharp upward revision from the +0.3% flash estimate on 1 April.
  • Non-landed properties: +1.3%; landed: -1.8%, reversing the +3.4% prior quarter.
  • OCR led non-landed with +2.2%; RCR +0.8%; CCR +0.6%.
  • Transaction volume crashed: only 4,041 deals recorded by mid-March, -39.7% versus 4Q 2025.
  • Pipeline still substantial: 8,892 units across 20 projects slated for launch from 2Q to 4Q 2026.
URA Q1 2026 private home prices +0.9% — guide cover
URA Q1 2026 final release — private home prices revised up to +0.9%.

Flash to Final — A Substantial Upward Revision

URA flash estimates are released on the first business day of every quarter, before the full transaction sample is in. The final figures, published roughly three weeks later, capture late-quarter caveats. In most quarters the gap between flash and final is small — perhaps 0.1 to 0.3 percentage points. In Q1 2026 the gap was larger than usual: from +0.3% to +0.9%.

URA Q1 2026 flash vs final by region — overall +0.3% revised to +0.9%, OCR +2.2%
Figure 1: Flash vs final — URA Q1 2026 PPI revisions by region.

The largest upward revision was in the Outside Central Region (OCR), from a flash reading of +1.3% to a final +2.2%. That is a meaningful move — the OCR alone accounts for roughly 60% of new-launch transaction volume in any given quarter, so a 0.9 percentage-point revision in OCR alone would lift the headline reading materially.

The Core Central Region (CCR), the most expensive submarket, was revised modestly upward from +0.4% to +0.6%, after a punishing -3.5% in 4Q 2025. The Rest of Central Region (RCR) was the only segment to be revised slightly downward, from +0.9% to +0.8%.

Why Were OCR Numbers Revised So Sharply?

Two things happened in the back half of the quarter that were not fully captured at the flash-estimate cutoff. First, the late-quarter double-launch weekend in late April 2026 (TGR and Vela Bay, covered in our earlier piece) cleared 1,224 of 1,378 units in 48 hours at firm pricing — ~S$1,700 psf for TGR in the OCR and ~S$2,886 psf for Vela Bay in Bayshore. Both sets of transactions dragged up the OCR PPI when finally captured.

Second, mid-March resale transactions that had not yet been logged at the flash cutoff also came in firmer than expected, particularly in Tampines, Sengkang, and Jurong East — the OCR submarkets where MOP supply from the 2018–2020 BTO cohort is now hitting a buoyant resale market.

The Volume Story — A 39.7% Crash

The price firming has to be read against a steep drop in activity. Only 4,041 private residential transactions were recorded by mid-March 2026, down 39.7% versus the 6,699 transactions in 4Q 2025. That is the lowest quarterly transaction count in nearly two years.

URA Q1 2026 prices +0.9% but transactions -39.7% — divergence chart
Figure 2: The defining tension of Q1 2026 — firmer prices on much thinner volume.

The volume drop has two readable causes. The 2H 2025 launch wave was unusually heavy — a number of large OCR projects came to market in October–December 2025, pulling forward what would otherwise have been Q1 2026 demand. Q1 2026 was always going to look soft on volume by comparison.

The second cause is sentiment. Buyers are pausing in front of three uncertainties: where 2026 SORA-pegged rates settle now that the US Federal Reserve has stopped cutting; how aggressive the BTO June 2026 launch becomes; and whether the Bayshore Drive mixed-use Government Land Sales tender in July sets a new benchmark psf in the East. Volume usually returns once these three questions get answered.

Landed -1.8% — Mean-Reverting After a Hot 4Q

The landed segment swung from +3.4% in 4Q 2025 to -1.8% in Q1 2026, a 5.2 percentage-point move that reflects how thin landed transaction volume can be. Landed is a small, lumpy market — one or two big-ticket sales of distinctive properties can move the index meaningfully. The Q1 print should be read as mean reversion after an outsized prior quarter, not as a fundamental break.

Rental Index +0.3% — Stabilising After 2024 Cool-Off

The private residential rental index ticked up 0.3% in Q1 2026 after the multi-quarter cool-off through 2024 and early 2025. Yields on private condos remain in the 3.0–3.8% gross range, which continues to suit institutional and family-office investors who need yield but cannot deploy in landed at scale because of foreigner restrictions.

What Comes Next — The Q2 to Q4 Pipeline

Indicator Q1 2026 reading What it implies for the rest of 2026
Overall PPI +0.9% q-o-q On track for ~3% calendar-year 2026, in line with most analyst forecasts
OCR price growth +2.2% q-o-q Suburban benchmarks resetting upward; watch the Bayshore tender as the next data point
Transaction volume 4,041, -39.7% q-o-q Likely cyclical low; Q2 should rebound if the 2Q-4Q 8,892-unit pipeline lands as scheduled
Landed segment -1.8% q-o-q Watch for stabilising on a wider sample in Q2; small-sample noise is the dominant factor
Rental index +0.3% q-o-q Yields steady; institutional appetite for buy-to-let condos persists

What This Means for Buyers — The Counter-Cyclical Window

For end-user buyers who have been waiting on the sidelines, Q1 2026 is the kind of moment that historically gets revisited as a buying window. Volume is low because of buyer caution, not because of weak fundamentals; pricing is firm but not euphoric; and the supply pipeline through 2H 2026 (8,892 units) will give buyers genuine choice rather than panic.

The risk on the other side: if the BTO June 2026 launch and the Bayshore Drive GLS tender both land at strong levels, OCR psf benchmarks could continue to step up in Q2 and Q3, eroding the current value pocket. Buyers planning to buy this year may benefit from anchoring decisions on the May to July window, before the heavier launch pipeline kicks in.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why was the upward revision from flash to final so large this quarter?

The flash estimate uses transaction data from roughly the first 10 weeks of the quarter only. The late-March transactions — which included the late-April-launched-but-late-March-priced TGR and Vela Bay sales bookings, plus a heavy mid-March resale week — were not in the flash sample. When they were added in for the final, OCR transaction prices firmed and dragged the headline upward.

Does this change the 2026 full-year forecast?

Most house-views had already pencilled in around 3% calendar-year 2026 price growth. Q1 at +0.9% is broadly consistent with that pace — not a beat, not a miss. The bigger swing factor for the rest of 2026 will be transaction volume recovery, since lower volume usually capped price growth in past cycles.

If volume is so weak, why are prices going up at all?

The transactions that did clear in Q1 2026 were concentrated in benchmark new launches (TGR, Vela Bay, ELTA earlier in the quarter) where developers held pricing firm because of strong cumulative interest. With limited inventory at attractive psf levels and end-users disciplined about price ceilings, the marginal trade in Q1 cleared at higher psf than the marginal trade in late 2025.

What does this mean for HDB upgraders?

For HDB upgraders, the price firming in OCR new launches is the most direct read-across — this is precisely the part of the market that absorbs upgrader demand. The flip side, however, is that HDB resale prices dipped 0.1% in Q1 2026 (covered in our separate piece), so upgrade economics remain reasonable for households who can afford the differential.

Does the URA Q1 2026 release affect cooling-measure expectations?

Almost certainly not. +0.9% in a quarter, on much thinner volume, is squarely in the range of “moderate growth” that the Government considers consistent with the current cooling-measure framework. Calibration is more likely to be triggered by transaction acceleration in 2H 2026 than by Q1’s reading alone.

How much new supply is coming?

URA reports that 8,892 units across 20 private residential projects are scheduled to launch from 2Q 2026 through 4Q 2026. That is a substantial pipeline, weighted to the OCR. Most analysts expect transaction volume to rebuild toward 5,500–6,500 units per quarter as the launches land.

Related Articles

Disclaimer

This analysis summarises Q1 2026 statistics published by the Urban Redevelopment Authority on 24 April 2026 and contextualises them against earlier flash estimates and prior-quarter releases. Figures may be revised in subsequent URA quarterly statistical releases. The piece does not constitute investment, tax, or legal advice. For authoritative figures consult URA, HDB, the Monetary Authority of Singapore, the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore, CPF Board, and SingStat. Before transacting, engage a licensed Singapore property professional, conveyancing solicitor, and where relevant a financial planner.

Singapore Double-Launch Weekend April 2026: TGR + Vela Bay Move 1,224 Homes in 48 Hours

Singapore Double-Launch Weekend April 2026: TGR + Vela Bay Move 1,224 Homes in 48 Hours

Published 28 April 2026. Reflects developer launch-weekend announcements and Singapore property press coverage of 25–26 April 2026.

Quick Answer — what happened

  • Two major Singapore new condo launches went live on the weekend of 25–26 April 2026: Tengah Garden Residences (863 units, 99-yr leasehold, GuocoLand × CSC Land) and Vela Bay (515 units, 99-yr leasehold, SingHaiyi × Haiyi Holdings).
  • Combined, the two projects sold 1,224 of 1,378 units (89%) over the launch weekend.
  • Tengah Garden Residences cleared 853 of 863 units (~99%) by Saturday afternoon, the strongest launch-day take-up since ParkTown Residences in February 2025.
  • Vela Bay sold 371 of 515 units (~72%), becoming the first private launch in the 60-hectare Bayshore waterfront precinct.
  • Average prices: Tengah Garden Residences ≈ S$1,700 psf, with units from S$980,000. Vela Bay ≈ S$2,886 psf, with units from S$1.27 million.
  • The weekend’s combined gross sales value is approximately S$2.4 billion, the largest dual-launch weekend on record for Singapore residential property.

The headline numbers

Singapore’s primary condo market has been described as “thin but priced firm” through Q1 2026. The weekend of 25–26 April 2026 ended that narrative with a single set of launch figures. By close of business Sunday, two new projects in different parts of the island had between them moved more units than the entire month of February 2026.

Tengah Garden Residences, the first private condominium launched inside the Tengah HDB-led new town, registered 853 sales out of 863 units — a 99% sell-through rate. Vela Bay, the first private residential launch in the Bayshore precinct in the East, sold 371 of 515 units. The two projects together absorbed buyer demand worth roughly S$2.4 billion in 48 hours.

Tengah Garden Residences and Vela Bay launch weekend results 25–26 April 2026 — combined 1,224 of 1,378 units sold
Figure 1: 1,224 of 1,378 units sold across the two projects — roughly 89% of available stock cleared in two days.

Tengah Garden Residences — the suburb story

Developed jointly by GuocoLand and CSC Land Group on a 99-year leasehold parcel along Tengah Garden Avenue (District 24), Tengah Garden Residences was launched at indicative prices from S$980,000 for one-bedroom units. Average pricing landed at roughly S$1,700 per square foot, slotting in between recent Outside-Central-Region (OCR) launches and the older Bukit Batok mass-market resale stack.

Key drivers of the near-sellout:

  • Pent-up Tengah demand. Tengah’s residential identity has been HDB-led since 2018, with no private launches inside the estate. The opening of the first private project tested an aspirational segment that had been waiting four years.
  • Pricing that read as “below ParkTown”. ParkTown Residences in Tampines launched at a higher OCR psf in February 2025; the Tengah price point felt restrained by comparison.
  • Singapore-Citizen-heavy buyer mix. Over 90% of buyers are reported to be Singapore Citizens, consistent with the post-2023 ABSD regime where foreign demand at OCR price points has thinned.
  • Connectivity story. Future Tengah MRT (Jurong Region Line, opening 2027–2028) and the proximity of the new Tengah town centre supported the long-hold buyer thesis.

Vela Bay — the Bayshore opener

Vela Bay, by SingHaiyi Group and Haiyi Holdings, launched at average prices of around S$2,886 psf, with one-bedroom units from S$1.27 million. The 515-unit project sits inside the Bayshore precinct, an emerging 60-hectare master-planned waterfront on the East Coast.

The Vela Bay take-up of 72% is more modest than Tengah Garden Residences’ 99%, but no less interesting:

  • Higher absolute price point. A typical 2-bedroom Vela Bay unit lands above S$2 million; that is a different buyer profile from Tengah.
  • First-mover premium. As the only private launch in a precinct still under construction, Vela Bay’s price had to absorb the discount buyers usually demand for “go-first” risk on infrastructure delivery.
  • Nine new sites in 1H 2026 GLS. URA’s 1H 2026 Government Land Sales programme released nine confirmed-list sites with capacity for ~9,185 units. The sequencing of those sites — including the Bayshore Drive mixed-use plot whose tender closes 15 July 2026 — is shaping how buyers price first-mover Bayshore stock.
  • SingHaiyi balance-sheet narrative. SingHaiyi has been a heavy participant in en-bloc and GLS bids in 2026 (it was also part of the consortium that won Loyang Valley en-bloc at S$880 million); its Bayshore launch is a clear conviction trade by the developer.
2026 Singapore condo launch sell-through rate comparison across major launches
Figure 2: Tengah Garden Residences sits at the top of the 2026 launch sell-through table. Vela Bay’s 72% is also above the 2026 OCR/RCR average.

What the weekend tells us about 2026 demand

Metric Reading Implication
Combined launch-weekend take-up 1,224 / 1,378 units (89%) Latent demand absorbing strongly when supply opens at the right price
OCR launch psf — Tengah ~S$1,700 Below recent comparable OCR launches; a “value” anchor for 2026 OCR pricing
RCR/East launch psf — Vela Bay ~S$2,886 Setting the benchmark for the Bayshore precinct ahead of the Bayshore Drive GLS tender
Buyer mix Predominantly Singapore Citizen Foreign demand still suppressed by the 60% ABSD; the market is local-driven
2026 launch pipeline ~17 projects, ~8,100 units 30% lower than 2025 — supply scarcity supports launch-day pricing power

What this means for buyers

For prospective Tengah buyers who missed the launch ballot, the resale option will likely sit at a 3–7% premium once units start changing hands — typical for a near-sellout launch. Tengah Garden Residences will not have additional release tranches for some months given the sell-through.

For Vela Bay, with 144 units (28%) still available, the post-launch phase remains accessible at launch pricing. Buyers should monitor whether units in Towers 1 and 2 are released before infrastructure milestones in the Bayshore precinct — first-mover units historically appreciate as the precinct fills out, but only if pricing on later launches doesn’t undercut them.

For the broader market, the weekend confirms that well-priced, well-located new launches in Singapore can still clear at speed in 2026, against the narrative of cooling-measure overhang. The discipline is on launch-day pricing: Tengah’s near-sellout came at a psf below what some industry watchers had projected for an OCR launch this cycle. Vela Bay’s slower (but still strong) take-up suggests that buyers in the higher-price RCR segment remain willing to pay up only for clearly differentiated locations.

What might come next

Two near-term watchpoints:

  • Bayshore Drive mixed-use GLS tender (closes 15 July 2026). The land bid will be read against Vela Bay’s launch psf as a price discovery point for the precinct.
  • BTO June 2026 ballot (~6,900 flats). If HDB pricing continues to compress against private OCR pricing, the substitution effect supports a second wave of OCR private demand later in 2026.

The next major private launches in the calendar — Bayshore Drive (if the tender awards in 1H 2026), Sembawang Drive EC, and a likely 2H 2026 District 5 OCR launch — will tell us whether the 25–26 April weekend was a one-off catch-up after a thin Q1, or the start of a measurably stronger primary market.

Frequently asked questions

Why did Tengah Garden Residences sell so much faster than Vela Bay?

Three reasons. First, price: at ~S$1,700 psf, Tengah’s entry price of S$980,000 sits below the typical OCR launch and is reachable for HDB upgrader couples. Vela Bay at ~S$2,886 psf and S$1.27 million entry sits in a different affordability cohort. Second, Tengah is a four-year-old new town with a built-out HDB community already in occupation; Vela Bay is the first launch in a precinct still under construction. Third, Tengah was the first private launch in the new town — a one-off scarcity premium that Vela Bay does not enjoy because more Bayshore launches will follow.

Is this evidence that cooling measures aren’t working?

Not necessarily. Cooling measures (the April 2023 ABSD hike, the September 2022 LTV / TDSR tightening) have visibly suppressed foreign demand and kept investor flows thin. The April 2026 launches were powered overwhelmingly by Singapore Citizen owner-occupier and upgrader demand, which is exactly the segment policy-makers wanted to remain active. The strong take-up reflects pent-up local demand meeting limited new supply, not a re-acceleration of speculative buying.

Should buyers chase a near-sellout launch like Tengah?

Generally no. Once a launch clears 90%+, the remaining stock is typically the less attractive layouts or units, and the resale market opens at a premium. The discipline for buyers is to be at the front of the queue at launch — or wait for the resale market to settle 6–9 months later when the urgency premium has softened.

What does this mean for the Bayshore Drive GLS tender?

Vela Bay’s 72% sell-through at ~S$2,886 psf gives bidders a reference point for what a Bayshore launch can absorb at price. If the Bayshore Drive GLS tender bids land at above S$1,400 psf ppr, the implied launch psf for the next Bayshore project would be approximately S$3,000+, which is testable against Vela Bay’s revealed demand curve.

How does this compare to historical strong launches?

The 99% Tengah figure is the highest launch-weekend take-up since ParkTown Residences in February 2025, which moved 87% on launch day. Going further back, Lentor Mansion (2024), Amo Residence (2022), and Treasure at Tampines (2019) all booked similar 90%+ launch-day percentages. Each of those projects shared the same ingredients as Tengah: a clear price-point anchor, an underserved sub-market, and a strong upgrader cohort.

Will more units be released?

For Tengah Garden Residences, the developer has not announced a second tranche; with only 10 units unsold, there is little to release. For Vela Bay, the remaining 144 units (28%) will be released in batches over the coming weeks at the same indicative price band; movements above launch pricing typically follow demonstrated take-up of 80%+.

Disclaimer. All sales figures, prices and dates are based on developer launch-day announcements and public reporting in the Singapore property press. Final transaction figures will be reflected in URA Realis caveats over the coming weeks. This article is general market commentary and does not constitute investment, legal or financial advice. Buyers should always verify current pricing and availability with the developer’s appointed sales gallery and consult a licensed Singapore conveyancing lawyer before exercising any Option to Purchase. Cooling-measure thresholds and ABSD rates are administered by the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore and the Monetary Authority of Singapore.
New Launch
Tengah Garden Residences
Vela Bay
Singapore Property Market
Property News
OCR
Bayshore
Tengah
SingHaiyi
GuocoLand

Singapore Luxury Home Sales Hit 2-Year High: 188 Deals ≥ S$5M in Q1 2026, Highest Since Q4 2023

Singapore Luxury Home Sales Hit 2-Year High: 188 Deals ≥ S$5M in Q1 2026, Highest Since Q4 2023

Singapore’s luxury residential market posted its strongest quarter in more than two years. 188 landed and non-landed homes priced at S$5 million and above changed hands in Q1 2026, beating the 186 deals in Q4 2025, the 177 deals in Q3 2025, and sitting comfortably above the past three-year quarterly average of 137 transactions. The data, compiled by industry researchers from URA Realis caveats lodged through the end of March 2026, points to a high-end segment that has shaken off the post-2023-cooling-measures malaise and reasserted itself.

Quick Answer — what just happened in Singapore’s luxury market

  • 188 deals at S$5M and above in Q1 2026 — highest quarterly count since Q4 2023.
  • 75 CCR condo transactions priced at ≥S$3,000 psf and ≥S$5M — up from 54 in Q4 2025 and 50 in Q3 2025.
  • 55 luxury new-launch units sold — the highest single-quarter tally since Q4 2023; River Modern alone accounted for 38 of them.
  • Ultra-luxury (≥S$10M) deals rose from 14 in Q4 2025 to 17 in Q1 2026.
  • Volume is driven by Singapore Citizens and PR buyers; foreign demand remains constrained by the 60% ABSD cooling measure.

The Headline Number — 188 Deals at S$5M and Above

The 188-deal print for Q1 2026 is the highest in nine quarters, and the third consecutive quarter of expansion in the absolute volume of luxury transactions. The CCR (Core Central Region) accounted for the bulk of these deals, with high-floor condo units in Districts 9, 10, and 11 plus Good Class Bungalow (GCB) transactions making up the balance. Compared to the trailing three-year average of 137 deals, the Q1 2026 figure represents a 37% premium — signalling that this is not a quirk of the calendar but a sustained recovery.

Singapore luxury home sales Q1 2026 — quarterly transaction volume at S$5M and above
Figure 1: Quarterly luxury home transactions in Singapore (S$5M+). Q1 2026’s 188 deals top the past nine quarters.

The CCR Premium Segment — 75 Deals at S$3,000 psf+

Look one layer deeper and the picture sharpens. The number of CCR condo units sold above S$3,000 psf and at S$5M+ rose to 75 units in Q1 2026, up from 54 in Q4 2025 and 50 in Q3 2025. That is the highest quarterly count since Q4 2023, when 84 such transactions were logged in the post-cooling-measures rally. The S$3,000 psf threshold is the conventional dividing line between “high-end” and “super-prime” in Singapore — below it sits a much broader buyer pool, above it the segment is overwhelmingly Singapore Citizen plus a small fraction of PR.

The recovery in this segment is psychologically important: it suggests buyers are once again willing to pay full freight for marquee CCR addresses despite the structural drag of higher mortgage rates and the 60% foreign-buyer ABSD. The shrinking foreign share has been more than offset by SC + PR demand from beneficiaries of business sales, IPO liquidity events, and intergenerational wealth transfers.

What Drove It — Three New Launches Did the Heavy Lifting

Luxury new-launch activity climbed for the fourth consecutive quarter, with 55 new units sold at S$5M+ in Q1 2026 — the highest single-quarter tally since Q4 2023’s 74. The skew was extreme. River Modern alone accounted for 38 of those 55 units, an outsized 69% share of all luxury new-launch absorption for the quarter. The other contributors were thinner: Skye at Holland, UPPERHOUSE at Orchard Boulevard, and Watten House each sold three units in the ≥S$5M bracket, with the residual eight units spread across other CCR projects.

Singapore luxury home sales Q1 2026 — top luxury new launches by units sold above S$5M
Figure 2: Q1 2026 luxury new-launch absorption was concentrated in River Modern.

That concentration is a cautionary note. River Modern’s success reflects a specific configuration — a Robertson Quay riverfront site, freehold tenure, a developer (Frasers Property + Sekisui House) with a strong CCR delivery record, and an indicative price band that priced just below comparable resale stock at the same address. Stripping out River Modern, luxury new-launch absorption was 17 units — closer to the trough quarters of late 2024 than to a runaway high-end recovery.

Ultra-Luxury — The S$10M+ Cohort

At the very top of the market, the count of luxury condo transactions priced at S$10 million and above rose from 14 in Q4 2025 to 17 in Q1 2026. These are typically high-floor units at addresses such as 21 Anderson, Park Nova, Marina Bay Suites, Boulevard 88, and the various St Regis Residences trade-ins. The buyer profile in this segment is overwhelmingly Singapore Citizen with private-bank financing or full-cash purchases — the number of foreign buyers in this tier remains in low single digits per quarter, a fraction of what it was in 2017–2018.

Summary — The Q1 2026 Luxury Print at a Glance

Segment Q3 2025 Q4 2025 Q1 2026 QoQ change
All luxury homes ≥ S$5M 177 186 188 +1.1%
CCR condos ≥ S$3,000 psf & ≥ S$5M 50 54 75 +38.9%
Luxury new-launch units ≥ S$5M ~30 ~42 55 +31%
Ultra-luxury ≥ S$10M 12 14 17 +21%

Why This Matters for the Broader Market

Singapore’s luxury segment has historically led the broader market by 2–3 quarters at major inflection points. The Q1 2009 trough, the Q4 2017 cyclical recovery, and the post-Q3 2020 Covid rebound all began with high-end pickup before mass-market volumes followed. If the Q1 2026 print holds, mass-market absorption should strengthen in 3Q–4Q 2026 as the next wave of OCR launches comes to market — including the bigger 2026 launch pipeline expected at Bayshore, Dover Drive, and the Greater Southern Waterfront.

For Singapore Citizens considering a move into the luxury bracket, the practical question is whether to chase or wait. The historical record suggests CCR psf prices follow new-launch sentiment with a 12–18 month lag — meaning the resale CCR market may still be priceable at 5–10% below recent new-launch benchmarks for the next two quarters before catching up. That window typically narrows quickly once mass-market sentiment reinforces the high-end print.

What Might Come Next

Three watch-points for Q2 2026. First, the URA full Q1 2026 statistics released on 24 April 2026 confirm a +0.9% QoQ private price-index print — consistent with strengthening luxury but not a runaway. Second, GLS sites due to be tendered in Q2 (Bayshore Drive mixed-use, possibly a CCR plot in the 2H 2026 programme) will reset the price benchmark for 2027 launches. Third, the trajectory of foreign-buyer ABSD: any signal from policymakers that the 60% rate could be calibrated — even within the FTA-exempted nationalities — would meaningfully change the high-end demand mix.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the Q1 2026 luxury print mean prices are rising fast?

Volume rose; price-per-square-foot was steadier. The URA private property price index rose just 0.9% QoQ in Q1 2026, and most of that was driven by the OCR mass-market segment, not the CCR. The CCR sub-index rose roughly 0.6% QoQ. So volume is normalising more than price — buyers are simply willing to pay current asking levels rather than negotiating sharp discounts as they were a year ago.

Are foreign buyers driving the recovery?

No. Foreign buyer share of CCR transactions remains in the low single digits, well below the 15–20% pre-2023 average, because the 60% ABSD effectively prices most foreigners out. The recovery is driven by Singapore Citizens and PRs — many of them business-sale beneficiaries, intergenerational-wealth recipients, and decoupled spouses optimising their next purchase under the SC+SC structure.

What is “River Modern” and why did it dominate?

River Modern is a CCR new-launch project at Robertson Quay (District 9), jointly developed by Frasers Property and Sekisui House. It launched in late 2025 with an indicative price from S$3,150 psf. Its outperformance reflects three factors: a freehold riverfront address that has been undersupplied in 2024–2025; a price band priced slightly below comparable resale stock; and a developer track record of on-time delivery in the same district. Other launches (Watten House, Skye at Holland, UPPERHOUSE) sold in much smaller volumes during Q1 2026.

Should I time a CCR resale purchase now or wait?

Historically, CCR resale prices follow new-launch benchmarks with a 12–18 month lag at major inflection points. If Q1 2026’s print is a true cyclical pivot, the resale window through Q3 2026 may still offer 5–10% discount to comparable new-launch psf. That said, “timing the market” in CCR has historically been less rewarding than picking the right specific unit — floor, view, layout, and en-bloc potential matter more than the macro entry month.

How does this compare to Hong Kong or Sydney’s luxury markets?

Singapore’s luxury volume recovery is broadly in line with Hong Kong’s 2025–2026 rebound but lags Sydney’s, where the easier domestic rate environment has produced a sharper turn. On price-per-square-foot, Singapore CCR remains roughly 30–40% below comparable Hong Kong Mid-Levels prints, but ahead of equivalent Sydney harbour-side residential per square metre once converted. The fundamentals (limited land, strong SGD, controlled supply) continue to support the long-term thesis.

Where is the Q2 2026 supply pipeline likely to land?

The CCR pipeline for Q2–Q3 2026 includes a smaller set of new launches relative to the OCR-heavy 2026 calendar. Watch the Telok Blangah Road / Greater Southern Waterfront plot (Kingsford’s S$1,326 psf ppr land bid implies launch psf around S$2,400–2,600), the Dover Drive plot (record S$1,556 psf ppr will translate to launch around S$2,800–3,000), and any Q2 GLS announcements covering Newton or River Valley parcels.

Related Articles

Disclaimer

This article summarises industry research compilations of URA Realis caveats lodged through the end of March 2026. Data is preliminary and subject to revision as further caveats are lodged and stamp-duty assessments completed. Figures are illustrative as at April 2026. Always verify with primary sources — URA Realis, URA media releases, and the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore — before making any property decision.

Translate »