Singapore GCB Market Q1 2026: Why the S$50 Million Threshold Is Now Routine

Good Class Bungalows (GCBs) have never been a volume market. They occupy roughly 2,800 plots across 39 gazetted GCB Areas, are limited to Singapore citizens (foreigners require Land Dealings Approval Unit approval, and approvals have tightened materially since 2023), and transact in single-digit monthly counts. Yet Q1 2026’s transaction record tells a coherent story: the S$50 million threshold has stopped being a headline number and started being an ordinary one.

Quick Answer — what shifted in Q1 2026?

  • Volume held steady: first-quarter transaction count in the 39 GCB Areas stayed within the 8-14 deals range seen in the four prior quarters — no boom, no bust.
  • Price floor re-set: deals below S$25 million are now unusual in the top 10 GCB Areas (Nassim, Cluny, Chatsworth, Dalvey, Ridout, Queen Astrid, White House Park, Gallop, Cornwall, Belmont).
  • Land rate consolidated around S$1,900-2,500 psf depending on orientation, plot shape and approach road; corner and elevated plots now routinely cross S$2,500 psf.
  • Buyer pool: almost exclusively Singapore Citizens. LDAU approvals for foreigners (including some Permanent Residents) have tightened since 2023 revisions.
  • Financing: most transactions are cash-heavy; bank valuations have caught up with transacted prices, unlocking more mortgage-leveraged deals than the 2023-24 cycle.

The GCB framework — a very small, very protected segment

GCB Areas are gazetted under the URA’s 2019 Master Plan (and earlier plans going back to 1980), with specific planning parameters: minimum plot size of 1,400 sqm, minimum plot width of 18.5 m, maximum two storeys plus attic, a plot ratio capped at 0.4, and strict building-envelope controls including setbacks and landscaping. The 39 Areas are concentrated in the Bukit Timah, Tanglin, Holland and Chancery enclaves (most in Districts 10 and 11), with outliers in Districts 5 (Pasir Panjang, Ridout) and 21 (Binjai Park, Upper Bukit Timah).

These planning restrictions make GCBs a genuinely non-replicable product. No new GCB Areas have been gazetted since 1980, and because redevelopment is capped at 0.4 plot ratio with a two-storey envelope, you cannot “build your way out” of scarcity the way you could in a condominium district.

What the 2026 transactions are telling us

Looking across the publicly filed caveats in the Urban Redevelopment Authority’s property-data portal for January-March 2026, three patterns emerge:

Pattern What Q1 2026 caveats suggest
Prime-Area premium is widening Top-ranked GCB Areas (Nassim, Dalvey, Cluny, Chatsworth) now routinely price at a 30-50% premium to outer Areas like Bin Tong Park or Binjai Park.
Condition arbitrage narrowing Renovated or newly built homes are commanding closer land-rate parity with bare plots than in 2023 — buyers are increasingly willing to pay a premium for turnkey delivery.
Generational transfers A growing share of Q1 2026 transactions are second-generation family owners decoupling or consolidating inherited holdings, rather than new outright buyers.

Why S$50 million is no longer headline material

A S$50 million transaction in 2018 would have been headline news; in Q1 2026 it is a mid-range Nassim or Chatsworth deal. Two arithmetic reasons:

  • Land rates: A typical 1,800 sqm (19,375 sqft) Nassim plot at S$2,500 psf on land is already S$48.4 million for the land alone. Add a built structure valued at construction-replacement cost (S$5-10m for a typical new-build) and total transacted value lands comfortably above S$50m.
  • Currency anchoring: For regional UHNW buyers, S$50m converts to ~US$37m, which is not a stretch against equivalent ultra-prime markets in Hong Kong (the Peak), London (Mayfair) and New York (Upper East Side).

Worked example — a 1,800 sqm Nassim GCB in 2026:

  • Land area: 1,800 sqm / 19,375 sqft.
  • Land rate assumption: S$2,500 psf on land.
  • Implied land value: S$48.4 million.
  • Plus existing habitable house valued at replacement cost S$6 million (4,000 sqft built-up, S$1,500 psf).
  • Total transacted value: S$54.4 million.
  • Singapore Citizen buyer, first residential property: BSD (at progressive rates) ~ S$3.1m; ABSD 0%.
  • SC buyer, second residential: ABSD 20% = S$10.88m additional.
  • Singapore PR, first: ABSD 5% = S$2.72m; second: 30% = S$16.32m.
  • Foreign buyer (non-PR, LDAU-approved): ABSD 60% = S$32.6m — total stamp cost ~S$35.7m on top of price.

Who is buying in 2026?

The eligibility rules effectively pre-filter the buyer pool:

  • Singapore Citizens (SC): no LDAU approval required for landed residential property in GCB Areas. This is the dominant buyer category.
  • Singapore Permanent Residents: require LDAU approval for landed residential, and applications are assessed on whether the applicant has made an exceptional economic contribution to Singapore.
  • Foreigners (non-PR): require LDAU approval; approvals for foreign-national GCB purchasers have been the tightest category since a 2023 policy tightening.

The consequence: the GCB market is effectively a domestic ultra-wealthy-citizen market, with a narrow layer of LDAU-approved PR buyers and an even narrower layer of approved foreign nationals. This structural closing-off of foreign demand is why the GCB segment has been less volatile in response to the 60% ABSD regime than CCR condominiums have been.

Financing dynamics — cash-heavy but leverage returning

Because GCB buyers typically have balance-sheet depth, transactions in 2023-24 ran heavily cash. In 2026 we are seeing more buyers leverage meaningful mortgages again, for two reasons:

  • Bank valuations have caught up with realised transaction prices. The 2023 gap between bank valuation and transacted price has largely closed in prime GCB Areas, unlocking 75% LTV on a realistic price.
  • Mortgage rates have drifted down from the 2023-24 cycle high. A blended floating rate at or near 2.5% makes leverage more attractive as an asset-allocation tool rather than a financing necessity.

Note that the Monetary Authority of Singapore’s Total Debt Servicing Ratio (TDSR) still caps total debt service at 55% of gross income, which is the binding constraint for a growing number of high-income professionals entering the segment.

What to watch in Q2 2026

  • Bidding intensity on listed assets: GCB-Area plots that go to the open market rarely take longer than 90 days in 2026; listings at a realistic valuation typically generate 3-5 shortlisted offers.
  • Off-market share: an increasing percentage of transactions never list publicly; URA caveats capture them only after completion, so real-time market colour is hard to come by.
  • Redevelopment pipeline: demolition / new-build starts are a forward indicator of inventory turnover.
  • Cooling-measure sensitivity: the GCB segment has been comparatively insulated from ABSD moves because the SC buyer pool is not directly ABSD-liable on a first residential; watch instead for any moves on the LDAU framework or on land-use controls.

Key takeaway. The GCB market in Q1 2026 is neither frothy nor frozen — it is working. Volume sits in its long-run band, land rates have consolidated around S$1,900-2,500 psf in prime Areas, S$50m is a mid-range Nassim ticket rather than a headline, and financing is back in the mix without looking stretched against TDSR. The structural scarcity story has not changed: 2,800 plots, 39 gazetted Areas, no new supply, and a buyer pool pre-filtered by the LDAU framework.

Related reading

Source & authority references

  • Source: Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) — Property Data Portal caveats, Q1 2026. Figures in this article are compiled from URA’s public caveat records and MAS regulatory guidance, not from brokerage commentary.
  • Urban Redevelopment Authority — 2019 Master Plan, Good Class Bungalow Area schedules.
  • Singapore Land Authority (SLA) — Residential Property Act; Land Dealings Approval Unit.
  • Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) — Notice 645 on Total Debt Servicing Ratio.
  • Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore (IRAS) — BSD and ABSD rate tables.

Disclaimer: GCB transaction values and land-rate ranges in this article are indicative and based on publicly available URA caveat data at the date of publication. Individual GCB plots vary materially in value depending on plot shape, frontage, orientation, road width, elevation and redevelopment potential. Any decision to buy, sell, hold or redevelop a Good Class Bungalow should be grounded in a formal valuation by a licensed valuer and supported by legal advice from a solicitor regulated by the Singapore Institute of Legal Education. Nothing in this article constitutes investment advice or an offer for sale.


Singapore Rental Market Q2 2026 Outlook: Rents Set for 0-4% Full-Year Growth

Quick Answer — where the rental market sits entering Q2 2026

  • Private residential rents grew 1.9% for full-year 2025 and are projected at 0% to 4% for 2026.
  • Vacancy sits near 7%, ranging from 4%–5% in high-demand city-fringe markets to 8%–10% in newer OCR clusters.
  • Median private-condo asking rent stabilised around S$4,300 / month despite heavy completions.
  • OCR near-MRT new launches deliver 4.0%–4.5% gross yields; CCR remains in a 2.5%–3.5% band focused on capital preservation.
  • ~7,000 newly completed units entered the resale / leasing market through early 2026, which caps rent growth even as underlying demand holds.

The big picture in three sentences

The Singapore rental market exited 2025 in a transition phase: rents had stabilised after the 2022–2023 surge, vacancy had normalised, and new supply was working through the system. Entering Q2 2026, the picture is one of measured equilibrium — rents are no longer falling, but nor are they rerating aggressively. Private full-year rental growth of 0%–4% is the consensus range across major Singapore real-estate analytics providers, with the mid-point closer to 2%.

Why the market equilibrated

Three forces converged. First, supply reset: roughly 7,000 units from 2022–2023 launches obtained TOP and hit the leasing market by early 2026, providing renters with choice. Second, demand normalised: the pandemic-era demand spike (families needing additional space, tenants upgrading from HDB to condos, returning expats) has flattened into a more predictable flow. Third, salary growth moderated: with Singapore wage growth at a measured pace in 2025, tenant budget ceilings set a visible lid on asking rents.

The result is a market in which landlords who priced realistically leased out within 4–6 weeks of listing, while those who chased wishful asking rents sat vacant for 8–12 weeks before accepting market-clearing rents. The spread between “optimistic asking” and “actual transacted” widened through 2025 and has now started to narrow in Q1 2026 as sellers learn the lesson.

Regional yields — a league table

Based on URA rental caveats matched to recent new-launch and resale transactions, gross rental yields by region at the start of Q2 2026:

Cluster Gross yield range Character
OCR near-MRT new launches (Jurong East, Tengah, Woodlands, Punggol) 4.0%–4.5% Yield-first; cash-flow oriented
District 15 (Katong / Marine Parade) 3.2%–3.8% Lifestyle premium; expatriate-heavy
Jurong East CBD-2 launches 3.5%–4.0% Second-CBD thesis
RCR core (D3, D8, D14 fringe-prime) 3.3%–3.7% Professional-couple demand
CCR (D9, D10, D11, D1, D2) 2.5%–3.5% Capital-preservation; low-yield, prestige

These are gross yields. Net yields (after property tax, MCST, maintenance, vacancy allowance and agent commission) typically run 0.8–1.2 percentage points lower. A 4.2% gross OCR yield usually nets to 3.0%–3.2%.

Vacancy — 7% is the Singapore new normal

The private residential vacancy rate moved through 2025 to settle near 7% for early 2026, which remains below the ten-year structural average but above the 2022–2023 tight trough. Within that 7%, the spread is substantial: 4%–5% in central-fringe markets with limited new supply (Queenstown, Redhill, Tiong Bahru, River Valley, Novena) versus 8%–10% in newly-completed OCR developments where tenants are still absorbing the additional inventory.

For landlords in the 8%–10% cluster, the practical implication is to price realistically, furnish for the archetype (see our First-Time Landlord Checklist), and accept a 3–6 week letting cycle as the market-clearing baseline.

Worked example — OCR yield vs CCR yield in 2026

Buy a 700 sqft OCR new launch at S$1.4m with 75% financing at 3.5%. Monthly rent S$4,200.

  • Gross yield: 3.6% (below OCR top band, but positive cash flow after full deductions).
  • Monthly mortgage: ~S$4,714 — rental covers ~89% of mortgage (positive after deducting depreciation and tax benefits).

Buy a 700 sqft CCR resale at S$2.3m. Monthly rent S$6,600.

  • Gross yield: 3.4% (mid-CCR band).
  • Monthly mortgage: ~S$7,740 on same LTV — rental covers ~85%. Negative cash flow; thesis is capital appreciation, not yield.

What landlords should do

Re-benchmark rent in the renewal cycle. Pull six-month URA rental caveats for your exact project, weigh by size and furnishing, adjust for your stack; use that as the renewal starting point. Trying to renew at +5% when the benchmark shows ±0% guarantees vacancy.

Fit out for tenant archetype. Corporate expat vs tech-professional vs local family vs student all want different things. Choose one and calibrate.

Move early. Start marketing at month 9 of a 12-month lease. Target a 30-day overlap between lease offer and new lease start.

What tenants should do

Negotiate more boldly in the 8%–10%-vacancy micro-markets. A well-presented 3BR in an OCR new launch with many competing units has real negotiating room.

Lock in 24-month leases where renewal risk is low. Diplomatic Clauses after 12 months protect expat tenants; local tenants typically secure a 2–5% rent discount for committing to 24 months versus 12.

Prioritise buildings where the MCST is active. In a softening rental micro-market, building management quality (facility uptime, pool/gym access, parcel-locker reliability) becomes a bigger differentiator.

Key takeaway

Q2 2026 enters with a rental market that has normalised rather than collapsed. Landlords keep negotiating power in tight city-fringe clusters; tenants hold it in newer OCR clusters. Yields remain attractive in OCR and Jurong East despite 2026 rate levels. The 2026 signal is balance, not drama.

Related reading on LovelyHomes

Authoritative sources

Disclaimer: Market projections are commentary based on publicly available URA, HDB and MAS data and consensus ranges across major real-estate analytics providers as at publication. Projections are not forecasts and are not a recommendation to transact. Individual outcomes will vary by project, unit attributes, and tenant profile. LovelyHomes is an independent editorial publication.


Singapore Condo Supply Crunch 2026: Just 17 New Launches, 30% Year-on-Year Drop

Quick Answer — the 2026 supply squeeze in 30 seconds

  • Singapore’s 2026 private condo launch pipeline is estimated at 17 projects / ~8,100 units — a 30% year-on-year drop.
  • This is the tightest launch pipeline since 2014 and drives pricing power back to sellers in resale and to developers in new launches.
  • Q1 2026 URA private PPI rose 0.3% quarter-on-quarter — the softest quarterly print in six quarters but still positive in a thin market.
  • The OCR led the quarter (+1.3% QoQ); the RCR and CCR posted smaller gains.
  • Absorption of the 2026 tranche is expected to be above 65% within launch quarter for projects priced within 3% of resale comps.

The pipeline is materially thinner — here is the number

Industry-collated data for the 2026 private condominium launch calendar shows roughly 17 confirmed new projects bringing about 8,100 units to market. That is a 30% year-on-year decline from the roughly 23 projects and 11,000+ units launched in 2025, and well below the 25,000+ units delivered annually during the 2013–2015 supply bulge. Confirmed-list Government Land Sales tenders have also leaned selective, meaning the thinner supply is unlikely to be back-filled by late 2026 GLS awards landing before 2028.

For context, the Monetary Authority of Singapore’s last Financial Stability Review (November 2025) flagged a re-normalising pipeline as supportive of price discipline. URA’s Q1 2026 flash estimate — a 0.3% quarter-on-quarter increase in the Private Property Price Index, the softest in six quarters — is being read by market analysts as the product of a thin but transacting market: fewer launches, steady take-up, no fire-sale.

Why supply collapsed

Three factors explain the 2026 crunch:

GLS confirmed-list discipline in 2023–2024. The confirmed-list parcels tendered during that period were smaller and more location-specific (River Valley Green, Clementi Avenue 1, Zion Road, Faber Walk). Fewer mega-plots means fewer mega-launches, which compresses the headline unit count.

Interest-rate overhang on developer breakevens. Higher cost of construction finance from 2022 through early 2025 kept developers cautious on site accumulation. Only the strongest balance sheets — CDL, Frasers, UOL, City Developments, Wing Tai, Allgreen, Frasers Property, SingHaiyi and a handful of JV partners — acquired in the window. The rest sat out.

En-bloc market remaining selective. Large collective sales drove much of the 2017–2019 pipeline; that channel has materially thinned in the current cycle. Owners’ reserve prices have risen faster than developer bid discipline, so en-bloc deal count has stayed low.

What the supply crunch means for prices

Historical precedent is instructive. The last sustained supply tightening (2014–2016, when unsold inventory fell from ~32,000 to under 20,000 units) preceded the sharp 2017–2018 price run-up. The current setting is not identical — credit conditions are tighter, ABSD is higher, TDSR is binding — but the directional implication is the same: thin supply supports pricing power in the following 12–24 months.

Worked example — what a 30% supply drop does to take-up maths

Assume annual new-launch absorption of 7,500–9,000 units based on the 2021–2024 average. With 8,100 units launching in 2026, theoretical absorption coverage is close to 100% of launch inventory within 12 months. Any launch priced within 3% of resale comps has a first-weekend take-up expectation of 40%–65%.

Regional read — OCR leads, CCR warms up

URA’s Q1 2026 flash estimate showed the Outside Central Region up 1.3% quarter-on-quarter — the strongest of the three sub-markets. The Rest of Central Region rose 0.9%. The Core Central Region, which had previously lagged, gained 0.4% from a low base, rebounding off its earlier decline. For a thin launch year, the flash estimates confirm two patterns: the OCR retains the mass-market depth that absorbs any supply, and the CCR is now price-competitive enough to re-attract both local upgraders and renewed foreign interest at the margin (within ABSD constraints).

Region Q1 2026 QoQ Q4 2025 QoQ
OCR +1.3% +1.2%
RCR +0.9% +0.6%
CCR +0.4% −0.2%

Q1 2026 numbers are flash estimates. URA will publish final statistics on 24 April 2026. Q4 2025 numbers are URA final.

What this means for buyers

First-time buyers should not wait for a supply glut that is unlikely to arrive. The combination of thin launches, still-positive PPI, and elevated interest rates means “wait-and-see” becomes expensive. Lock in on fair-valued new launches with a 12–18-month horizon; prioritise project quality and transit connectivity over chasing the lowest psf.

Upgraders face a cleaner market. Resale stock for HDB owners remains active (the HDB RPI slipped 0.1% in Q1 but the million-dollar category continued to set records, signalling a bifurcating resale market). Sequence the sale of the HDB before the new-launch OTP; the ABSD Remission window for second-property purchases only works when you document divestment within 6 months.

Investors should revisit the rental-yield arithmetic. OCR launches near MRT continue to show 4.0%–4.5% gross yields. With supply tight and demand resilient, net-yield maths at 2026 financing rates is at its tightest — but improving from 2024 troughs as rental growth has restarted.

What this means for sellers

Thin supply plus steady price discovery is the most favourable sellers’ market in three years. Two practical implications: (a) price your resale 1%–3% above the last-six-months median rather than at median; (b) stock ready by mid-year if you want to transact before the final-quarter launch cluster. Buyers who are priced out of new launches at psf premiums over resale will migrate to equivalent-aged resale.

Key takeaway

A 30% launch-supply drop does not translate into a 30% price rise — TDSR, ABSD and the wider macro will contain that. It does translate into narrower negotiation room for buyers, faster take-up for well-priced launches, and cleaner sell-through for well-prepared resale stock. Plan your transaction around these dynamics rather than waiting for a correction that the supply data does not support.

Related reading on LovelyHomes

Authoritative sources

Disclaimer: Market statistics cited are from publicly available URA, HDB and MAS publications as at publication date. Pipeline counts for 2026 are industry estimates subject to revision as developers confirm launch timelines. This article is commentary only and not a recommendation to transact. LovelyHomes is an independent editorial publication.


Frasers Property & Mitsubishi Estate Win S$610.8M Kallang Close Bid — First Private Homes by the Kallang River in 12 Years

Frasers Property & Mitsubishi Estate Win S$610.8M Kallang Close Bid — First Private Homes by the Kallang River in 12 Years

Quick Answer: The GLS tender for Kallang Close closed on 7 April 2026. A joint venture between Frasers Property and Mitsubishi Estate submitted the winning bid of S$610.75 million (S$1,415 psf ppr), the highest psf ppr for a city-fringe residential GLS site in recent years. The site can yield approximately 470 homes and will be the first private residential development in the Kallang Close industrial enclave in 12 years.

Kallang Close GLS tender results April 2026 — four bidders, Frasers Property and Mitsubishi Estate win
Horizontal bar chart comparing the four bids for the Kallang Close GLS site, with Frasers Property and Mitsubishi Estate’s winning bid of S$1,415 psf ppr.

The government land sale (GLS) tender for the Kallang Close residential site closed on 7 April 2026 with four bids — and a result that underscores sustained developer confidence in city-fringe locations, even amid a broader market that posted its lowest transaction volume since Q2 2020.

The winning consortium, a joint venture between Frasers Property Singapore and Mitsubishi Estate, submitted a bid of S$610.75 million (S$1,415 per square foot per plot ratio) — just S$4.35 million, or 0.7%, above second-placed City Developments Ltd. The paper-thin margin between first and second illustrates how keenly both bidders valued the site, and gives a clear signal of where institutional capital believes city-fringe launch prices can go.

Site Factsheet

DetailInformation
AddressKallang Close, Singapore
DistrictD08 — Kallang / Whampoa
Site AreaApproximately 11,456 sq m (123,320 sq ft)
Plot Ratio3.5
Maximum GFAApproximately 40,107 sq m (431,611 sq ft)
Estimated Units~470 private residential homes
Tenure99-year leasehold (from date of award, Apr 2026)
Retail ComponentCapped at 115 sq m GFA
Childcare CentreMinimum 500 sq m GFA (mandatory)
Winning BidS$610.75 million (S$1,415 psf ppr)
Joint VentureFrasers Property Singapore × Mitsubishi Estate
Tender Closed7 April 2026

The Four Bids: Near-Record Competition

RankBidderTotal BidS$ psf ppr
1st (Winner)Frasers Property + Mitsubishi EstateS$610.75MS$1,415
2ndCity Developments Ltd (CDL)S$606.40MS$1,405
3rdHong Leong Holdings + TID JV~S$561.5MS$1,301
4thWing Tai Holdings + Metro Holdings~S$536.4MS$1,242

The 0.7% gap between the top two bids is one of the narrowest in recent Singapore GLS tender history. CDL — which co-developed Norwood Grand in Woodlands with Frasers Property — was effectively beaten by its own partner on a different site. The spread between first and fourth bidders was 13.9%, indicating that all four consortia saw real value in the Kallang Close waterfront location, but had genuinely different views on achievable launch pricing and margins.

Why Kallang Close Commands a Premium

City-fringe GLS land prices comparison: Kallang Close S$1,415 psf ppr is the highest in recent years
Bar chart comparing winning GLS bids for comparable city-fringe residential sites from 2021 to April 2026.

The site’s premium psf ppr reflects several structural advantages that are difficult to replicate in the GLS pipeline:

  • Kallang River waterfront frontage. The site sits adjacent to the Kallang River, and the consortium has committed to delivering a publicly accessible riverfront promenade. Waterfront residential sites are rare in Singapore’s land-scarce market; comparable waterfront addresses — Robertson Quay, Marina Bay, Harbourfront — consistently command significant price premiums.
  • First private homes in the precinct in 12 years. Kallang Close has been predominantly industrial. The last private residential development in the immediate vicinity launched over a decade ago. Buyers arriving at this project will be entering a precinct undergoing transformation, which historically has been a strong driver of early-adopter price appreciation.
  • Dual MRT accessibility. Kallang MRT (East-West Line) and Bendemeer MRT (Downtown Line) are both within walking distance, giving future residents cross-island connectivity without transfers.
  • Proximity to the city and Kallang planning transformation. The Kallang Area Master Plan envisions a sports and lifestyle precinct around the Singapore Sports Hub, Kallang Alive, and the future redevelopment of the National Stadium precinct. The broader area is also benefiting from the Geylang-to-Kallang urban renewal corridor.
  • Retail and childcare anchors. The mandatory childcare centre (minimum 500 sq m) and capped retail (115 sq m) will add day-to-day amenity value for residents without creating oversupply of commercial space.

What Will Launch Pricing Look Like?

At a land cost of S$1,415 psf ppr, industry analysts have modelled potential launch prices in the S$2,800–3,100 psf range, depending on:

  • Construction cost trajectory. Building costs in Singapore rose significantly in 2022–2024 and have moderated but remain elevated. A 99-year leasehold development on a 3.5 plot-ratio site with waterfront features and a childcare component will carry above-average construction costs.
  • Positioning relative to comparable launches. Recent city-fringe new launches — Robertson Opus (D09, ~S$3,150–3,360 psf), UPPERHOUSE (D10, ~S$3,350 psf) — provide a ceiling benchmark. Kallang Close, while waterfront, is in D08 which has historically priced at a modest discount to D09/D10.
  • Launch timing. The project is unlikely to launch before late 2027 or 2028, given the need for site clearing, design, and construction commencement. The market trajectory over the next 12–18 months will influence the eventual strategy.

A rough breakeven analysis, assuming a 20–22% developer margin over total project cost (land + construction + marketing), suggests a launch price of approximately S$2,900–3,100 psf is required for the project to pencil. Some analysts have modelled upside to S$3,300 psf if the waterfront premium commands a strong early take-up rate.

The Frasers × Mitsubishi Partnership

This is the first JV between Frasers Property Singapore and Mitsubishi Estate, Japan’s largest real estate company by market capitalisation. Frasers Property brings deep Singapore-market execution capability — it has developed One Canberra, Riverfront Residences, and North Park Residences, among others. Mitsubishi Estate brings global real estate expertise and balance sheet scale.

The partnership follows a trend of Japanese developers deepening their Singapore exposure: Sekisui House co-developed THE ORIE in Toa Payoh, MCL Land (a Jardine Matheson subsidiary with deep ties to the Japanese market) developed ELTA in Clementi alongside CSC Land. Japanese investors view Singapore freehold and 99-year leasehold assets as strategic long-term holdings with stable SGD returns.

What This Means for the Broader Market

The Kallang Close result has several read-throughs for Singapore property market observers:

  1. Developer confidence in RCR/city-fringe pricing remains high. Despite Q1 2026 transaction volumes falling 39.7% QoQ, four major consortia competed vigorously for a single site. Developers are bidding for land they believe they can sell at S$2,900+ psf — a vote of confidence in demand fundamentals.
  2. CDL’s near-miss is notable. CDL bid aggressively at S$1,405 psf ppr — its second near-miss in recent GLS tenders. The developer appears determined to rebuild its Singapore residential pipeline following a period of relative inactivity.
  3. The GLS programme is working as a supply valve. The 1H 2026 GLS programme placed 9 sites on the Confirmed List. Kallang Close is the first to be awarded. The forthcoming sites at River Valley Green, Holland Plain, and Peck Hay Road will further test developer appetite in the CCR and RCR.
  4. Waterfront as a permanent premium. Both the Frasers–Mitsubishi bid and CDL’s second-place bid exceeded S$1,400 psf ppr for a site with river frontage. This reinforces that waterfront views in Singapore command a structural premium that survives cooling measures and interest-rate cycles.

Timeline and What to Watch

Date / PeriodMilestone
7 April 2026GLS tender closed; Frasers × Mitsubishi named provisional winner
Q2/Q3 2026URA formally awards site; conveyance and commencement of site works
Late 2026 – 2027Architectural design, planning approval, showflat construction
2027 – 2028 (est.)Showflat preview; public launch (subject to market conditions)
2030 – 2031 (est.)Expected temporary occupation permit (TOP) based on 99-yr leasehold timeline

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the Kallang Close GLS tender?

A joint venture between Frasers Property Singapore and Mitsubishi Estate, with a bid of S$610.75 million (S$1,415 psf ppr). The tender closed on 7 April 2026.

How many units will the Kallang Close development have?

Approximately 470 private residential homes, based on the site’s GFA of approximately 431,611 sq ft at a plot ratio of 3.5.

What is the expected launch price for the Kallang Close condo?

Industry analysts estimate a launch price in the range of S$2,900–3,100 psf, reflecting the land cost, construction expenses, waterfront premium, and comparable city-fringe launches. The project is unlikely to launch before late 2027 or 2028.

Is the Kallang Close site freehold or leasehold?

99-year leasehold, from the date of site award in April 2026.

Which MRT stations are near Kallang Close?

Kallang MRT Station (East-West Line) and Bendemeer MRT Station (Downtown Line) are both within walking distance of the Kallang Close site.

Why is this site significant?

It will be the first private residential development in the predominantly industrial Kallang Close precinct in approximately 12 years. The site has Kallang River waterfront frontage and sits within the broader Kallang Area Master Plan transformation zone, including the Kallang Alive sports and leisure precinct.

When will the Kallang Close condo be completed?

Based on typical construction timelines for a 99-year leasehold project of this scale, the estimated target for a Temporary Occupation Permit (TOP) is approximately 2030–2031. The official construction schedule will be confirmed after the site is formally awarded and planning approval obtained.


Interested in the Kallang Close launch? Register for early updates.

💬 Register Interest via WhatsApp

Related Articles


This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or investment advice. Property prices are projections based on analyst estimates at the time of writing; actual launch prices will depend on market conditions at the time of launch. All figures cited are based on publicly available GLS tender results and URA data as at 20 April 2026. No marketing agency is named in connection with this development.

HDB Resale Prices Dip for the First Time in Seven Years — While Million-Dollar Flats Hit a New Record

HDB Resale Prices Dip for the First Time in Seven Years — While Million-Dollar Flats Hit a New Record

Quick Answer: In Q1 2026, HDB resale prices fell 0.1% — the first quarterly decline in seven years. Yet 412 flats changed hands at S$1 million or more, a new all-time quarterly record. The headline dip and the record premium sales are both real; they just reflect different segments of the same market.

Million-dollar HDB flat transactions hit record 412 in Q1 2026
Quarterly million-dollar HDB resale transactions Q1 2025–Q1 2026. Source: HDB flash estimates.

Singapore’s HDB resale market delivered a headline that surprised many commentators on 1 April 2026: the Resale Price Index fell 0.1% quarter-on-quarter — the first decline since Q2 2019. In the same breath, the Housing and Development Board confirmed that 412 flats had sold for S$1 million or above in the same three months, eclipsing the prior record of 351 set in Q4 2025.

The juxtaposition is not a contradiction. It is a portrait of a two-speed resale market: broad price moderation driven by cooling-measure discipline, overlaid by an accelerating premium segment concentrated in a handful of mature estates.

The Numbers at a Glance

MetricQ1 2026Q4 2025Change
HDB Resale Price Index (RPI)203.4203.6−0.1% QoQ
Total resale transactions6,1796,473−4.5% QoQ
Million-dollar transactions412351+17.4% QoQ
Million-dollar share of total6.7%5.4%+1.3 pp
S$1.7M all-time recordDawson Rd 5-room (Feb 2026)New benchmark

The overall RPI decline is technically modest — 0.1 percentage point — and should be understood in the context of seven consecutive quarters of price growth. Analysts at Knight Frank and JLL have characterised the dip as a “soft landing” rather than a structural correction, pointing to policy-driven affordability guardrails: the Mortgage Servicing Ratio (MSR) cap of 30%, Enhanced CPF Housing Grant (EHG) eligibility reviews, and the 15-month wait-out period for private downgraders.

Why Are Million-Dollar Transactions Still Rising?

HDB resale volume and million-dollar share Q1 2025 to Q1 2026
Overall resale volume has eased while the share of million-dollar transactions has climbed steadily.

The premium segment operates on different fundamentals. Million-dollar HDB flats are almost entirely concentrated in a narrow band of mature estates — Queenstown, Toa Payoh, Bukit Merah, Ang Mo Kio and Bishan — where flat supply is structurally constrained, location premiums are well-established, and buyer profiles skew towards upgraders and cash-rich upsizers.

Several structural factors underpin the record:

  • Supply scarcity in mature estates. Large flats (5-room and executive) in central locations such as Queenstown and Toa Payoh are finite. As older owners pass on or move to assisted-living arrangements, each resale becomes a competition between multiple qualified buyers.
  • Private-market spillover. Buyers priced out of District 9–10 condos at S$2,500–3,500 psf are finding that a large, well-located HDB flat at S$1.0–1.4 million still represents value on a per-square-foot basis (often below S$900 psf).
  • The Dawson effect. The award-winning SkyParc @ Dawson and the broader Dawson precinct continue to set benchmarks. The S$1.7 million February 2026 transaction for a 5-room flat in Dawson Road is now the all-time national record for any HDB resale flat.
  • Diminished Alternative Housing Supply (DAHS) effect. New private condo launches fell ~60% QoQ in Q1 2026; with fewer new options, HDB upgraders are staying put or competing harder for premium resale flats.

The S$1.7 Million Record: Unpacking the Dawson Road Transaction

The record-setting flat is a 5-room unit along Dawson Road in Queenstown. At S$1.7 million, it surpasses the previous record of S$1.588 million set in 2023 and represents a premium of roughly 65–70% over the average 5-room flat price island-wide (approximately S$610,000–640,000). The buyer paid predominantly in cash above valuation, reflecting both the location’s scarcity value and the unit’s large floor area (approximately 113 square metres).

Queenstown holds a unique position: it was Singapore’s first public-housing satellite town, developed from the 1950s onwards, and retains some of the densest concentrations of MRT-accessible, well-maintained mature flats in the city. Its proximity to Alexandra, Buona Vista, and the upcoming Greater Southern Waterfront corridor ensures continued demand from professionals and dual-income households.

Top Estates Driving Million-Dollar Transactions

Top 5 HDB estates for million-dollar flat transactions Q1 2026
Queenstown, Toa Payoh, and Bukit Merah account for the majority of S$1M+ HDB resale flats in Q1 2026.

The concentration of premium transactions in five mature estates is a structural feature of the market, not a temporary anomaly. About 90% of million-dollar HDB transactions since 2021 have occurred in the core central and near-city estates, according to HDB transaction data. This geographic concentration has two implications:

  1. Policy relevance: The data does not indicate broad HDB price inflation. The 90% of the market transacting below S$1 million is where the cooling measures are working as intended.
  2. Buyer planning: Aspiring premium HDB buyers need to consider that million-dollar transactions in these estates are now the norm rather than the exception. Budget planning, CPF usage limits, and stamp duty calibration (BSD applies to HDB resale transactions too) are essential.

What the HDB Resale Price Dip Actually Means

The 0.1% dip in the RPI is historically significant — it is the first in 28 quarters — but it is marginal in absolute terms. It does not imply that HDB flat prices are about to fall sharply. Key counterpoints:

  • Volume decline, not distress: The 4.5% QoQ drop in transactions (6,179 vs 6,473) reflects seasonality and reduced new-flat completions, not seller distress or forced selling.
  • Full Q1 2026 data on 24 April 2026: URA and HDB will release complete Q1 2026 real estate statistics on 24 April 2026. The flash estimate (released 1 April) covers caveats lodged up to 30 March — the final data will capture some additional March transactions.
  • Policy signals are neutral: MAS and MND have not signalled any relaxation of cooling measures, nor any tightening. The market is operating within the intended guardrails.
  • June 2026 BTO exercise: HDB’s June 2026 sales exercise will offer approximately 6,900 flats across Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Bukit Merah, Sembawang and Woodlands. Increased BTO supply provides an alternative for first-timers, which may further moderate resale volumes in the lower price bands.

Practical Implications for HDB Resale Buyers and Sellers

If you are buying a resale flat

The flat price dip provides a marginal negotiating advantage in the broad market, but this advantage does not extend to million-dollar premium flats in mature estates, where demand continues to outstrip supply. Buyers targeting Queenstown, Toa Payoh or Bukit Merah 5-room units should budget above S$1 million and ensure their CPF Ordinary Account balance and cash savings can cover cash-over-valuation (COV), which remains common in these sub-markets.

If you are selling a resale flat

Sellers in non-mature estates may find price expectations need modest recalibration, particularly for 3-room and smaller flats where supply from BTO completions is increasing. Sellers of large flats in prime mature estates remain in a strong position — Q1 2026 data confirms undiminished buyer appetite for well-located units.

If you are a private-property buyer watching the HDB market

The correlation between HDB premium prices and private OCR/RCR condo prices is real but lagged. The current HDB resale dip has not yet translated into private price weakness — private non-landed prices rose 0.4% QoQ in Q1 2026. Monitoring both indices over Q2 2026 will be instructive.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many HDB flats sold for S$1 million or more in Q1 2026?

412 flats, the highest quarterly total on record. This is up 17.4% from the previous quarter’s 351 transactions.

What is the most expensive HDB flat ever sold?

As of Q1 2026, a 5-room flat along Dawson Road in Queenstown that sold for S$1.7 million in February 2026. This surpassed the prior record and set a new national benchmark across all flat types.

Did HDB resale prices fall in Q1 2026?

Yes. The Resale Price Index (RPI) declined 0.1% quarter-on-quarter in Q1 2026, the first quarterly fall since Q2 2019 (seven years). The full Q1 2026 HDB data is scheduled for release by HDB on 24 April 2026.

Why are million-dollar HDB transactions rising even as prices dip?

The overall price dip reflects broad market moderation in non-mature estates and smaller flat types, while the million-dollar segment is driven by structurally scarce supply in mature estates such as Queenstown and Toa Payoh. The two trends coexist because they serve different buyer segments.

Which HDB estates have the most million-dollar transactions?

Queenstown, Toa Payoh, Bukit Merah, Ang Mo Kio, and Bishan account for the vast majority of million-dollar HDB resale transactions. Approximately 90% of all such transactions are in mature, centrally-located estates.

Are HDB cooling measures being relaxed?

No. As of April 2026, there has been no policy signal from MAS, MND or HDB indicating any relaxation of the Mortgage Servicing Ratio (MSR) cap, Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty (ABSD) rates, or loan-to-value (LTV) limits applicable to HDB resale purchases.

How does the HDB price dip affect private property?

Private non-landed residential prices rose 0.3% QoQ in Q1 2026 despite the HDB dip, representing a divergence between the two markets for the first time since Q2 2019. Analysts regard this as a soft-landing scenario rather than a leading indicator of private price weakness.


Have questions about HDB resale prices or upgrading strategy?

💬 Chat with Us on WhatsApp

Related Guides


This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal or property advice. Property prices and market conditions change; readers should conduct their own due diligence or consult a licensed property professional before making any investment decision. All figures cited are based on HDB and URA flash estimates for Q1 2026 released 1 April 2026; full statistics will be published 24 April 2026.

Translate »