Freehold vs 99-Year Leasehold Singapore 2026: The Tenure Question Buyers Keep Asking

Freehold vs 99-Year Leasehold Singapore 2026: The Tenure Question Buyers Keep Asking

Freehold or 99-year leasehold? It is the single most-asked question on every Singapore condo viewing — and the most-misunderstood. The freehold premium is real but smaller than most buyers think. Lease decay is real but slower in the early years than buyers fear. Whether the freehold premium is worth paying depends almost entirely on your holding period, not your gut feeling.

This guide unpacks how Singapore property tenure actually works in 2026 — the four tenure types you will encounter, the maths behind Bala’s Curve (the lease-relativity table the Singapore Land Authority uses internally), the financing and CPF rules that bite as a lease shortens, and a worked 20-year hold comparison on a S$1.8 million condo in the same district. Where useful, we cross-link to the underlying frameworks at IRAS and CPF.

Quick Answer — Freehold vs 99-Year Leasehold at a glance

  • Freehold premium in comparable locations: typically 10–20% over 99-year leasehold
  • Bala’s Curve sets leasehold value at ~74.7% of freehold at 50 years remaining; ~60% at 30 years; ~49% at 20 years
  • CPF restrictions kick in when remaining lease is below 60 years; cannot use CPF at all if lease falls below 30 years for the next buyer
  • Bank financing tightens when remaining lease is below 40 years
  • Lease must cover the youngest applicant’s age + 95 for full CPF usage
  • Most new-launch condos and ECs are 99-year leasehold; freehold supply is fixed at ~5% of Singapore’s land area
  • For holding periods under 20 years in good locations, leasehold often outperforms freehold on a return-on-capital basis
  • For multi-generational holds (40+ years), the freehold premium pays for itself

What Are You Actually Buying? The Four Tenure Types

Singapore property comes with four main tenure types — and the difference between them is more legal than emotional. Tenure determines how long the State (or your descendants) recognises your interest in the land beneath your unit. Strata-Title in your condo gives you ownership of your apartment and a share in the land — for as long as the land tenure runs.

Singapore property tenure types — freehold 5 percent of land area, 999-year, 99-year leasehold, 60-30 year industrial
Figure 1: The four tenure types you will encounter in Singapore.

Freehold (Estate in Fee Simple)

You own the land in perpetuity, with the right to sell, lease or pass it to heirs without time limit. About 5% of Singapore’s land area is freehold — concentrated in the prime districts (D9, D10, D11) and pockets of D15. The State has not generally released new freehold land since 1965; almost all freehold supply today is from pre-1965 grants. This is why freehold supply is functionally fixed and cannot be created.

999-Year Leasehold

Issued mostly under pre-1900 colonial grants. Functionally identical to freehold for any sensible holding period — banks and valuers treat 999-year as a freehold equivalent. About 1% of Singapore’s land area sits on 999-year tenure. When you read a marketing brochure that says “freehold equivalent”, this is what is meant.

99-Year Leasehold

By far the most common tenure for new condos, Executive Condominiums, HDB flats, and almost every site released through the Government Land Sales (GLS) programme. The lease starts running on the date of issuance — which for a new launch is typically 1–2 years before TOP. Land reverts to the State at the end of the 99 years, with the building demolished or redeveloped. Subject to Bala’s Curve depreciation, which we cover next.

60-Year and 30-Year Leases

Unusual outside specific commercial or industrial sites. Some HDB shophouses sit on 60-year leases; certain industrial GLS plots are 30-year. CPF, bank-financing and resale rules are sharply restricted on these — not the tenure for a typical residential buyer.

Bala’s Curve — The Maths Behind Lease Decay

The single most important framework for understanding 99-year leasehold pricing is Bala’s Table (sometimes called Bala’s Curve, after Mr V K Balasubramaniam who developed it for the Singapore Land Authority in the 1990s). Bala’s Table sets out the value of a leasehold property as a percentage of its equivalent freehold value, indexed to the years remaining on the lease.

Bala's Curve Singapore — leasehold value as percent of freehold across 99 years remaining, non-linear depreciation
Figure 2: Bala’s Curve — non-linear lease decay across the 99-year lease. Steepest depreciation falls in the final 30 years.

Two features of the curve matter most:

  1. The depreciation is non-linear. A fresh 99-year lease is worth roughly the same as freehold — the curve sits at 100%. After 50 years remaining (i.e. ~half-life), value is still ~74.7% of freehold — a far gentler decay than the simple linear “halfway = 50%” intuition. The steep portion of the curve falls in the last 30 years, when value drops from ~60% (30 years remaining) to ~17% (5 years remaining).
  2. Bala’s Table is the floor, not the market. Real-world transactions rarely match the table exactly. Local demand, building condition, en-bloc potential, and lease topping-up rumours can push prices well above (or below) the Bala line. The table is what SLA uses to price lease top-ups and to convert tenure for tax purposes — not what the open market necessarily pays.

For a buyer, the practical implication is that the first 30–40 years of a 99-year lease behave very like freehold. A 99-year condo at TOP today is essentially “freehold for two generations”. The depreciation problem is real for buyers planning to hold past Year 60 or thinking about en-bloc redevelopment as the exit strategy.

The CPF and Financing Cliffs — When Lease Decay Starts to Bite

Bala’s Curve is the underlying valuation framework, but two regulatory cliffs determine when lease decay actually starts to hurt resale liquidity:

The CPF Usage Rules

CPF can be used in full only if the remaining lease covers the youngest buyer’s age plus 95 years. For a 35-year-old buying a property today, the remaining lease must be at least 60 years for full CPF use; otherwise CPF usage is pro-rated and capped. If the remaining lease is below 30 years, CPF cannot be used at all by your next buyer — which collapses the buyer pool to cash buyers only.

The Bank Financing Rules

Bank loan tenure cannot exceed (lease remaining minus a buffer; typically 5 years). If the remaining lease is below 40 years, banks will quote shorter loan tenures, lower LTVs, and higher rates — and some banks will decline outright. When this happens, your effective buyer pool narrows further.

Together, these two cliffs mean that the Bala’s Curve depreciation is amplified in the secondary market by liquidity contraction. A 40-year-remaining lease may be worth 67% of freehold in pure Bala terms, but the smaller buyer pool means actual transactions can clear at a steeper discount. This is why the “sweet spot” for selling a 99-year leasehold is usually before Year 50, not after.

Worked Example — 20-Year Hold, Same District, Same Specs

Let’s strip out emotion and compare on the maths. Mr Tan is 40, a Singapore Citizen first-time buyer. He is choosing between two condos in the same District 15 micro-market: a brand-new 99-year leasehold at S$1,800,000 and a 999-year (freehold-equivalent) unit at S$2,070,000 — a 15% freehold premium, which is roughly the historic norm. He plans to hold 20 years.

20-year hold cost stack freehold vs 99-year leasehold Singapore 2026 — S$1.8M condo identical district worked example
Figure 3: 20-year hold — freehold vs 99-year leasehold, identical-district worked example.
Cost / Outcome 99-Year Leasehold Freehold
Year 0 purchase price S$1,800,000 S$2,070,000
Year 0 BSD S$56,600 S$67,400
Year 0 ABSD (1st home, SC) S$0 S$0
Year 0 conveyancing S$3,500 S$3,500
Total upfront outlay S$1,860,100 S$2,140,900
Year 20 sale price (assume 2.0% pa district appreciation, freehold; leasehold capped at Yr 79 Bala factor ~92% of freehold) S$2,520,000 S$2,950,000
Capital gain S$720,000 (40%) S$880,000 (43%)
Effective annual return (capital only) ~1.7% pa ~1.8% pa
Return on incremental S$280,800 ~3.4% pa — the marginal freehold premium implies a ~3.4% annualised return on the extra capital tied up

The headline finding: in this worked example, the freehold buyer earns a ~3.4% annualised return on the extra S$280,800 tied up in the freehold premium — modest, and below typical bond returns. For a 20-year hold, the leasehold often comes out marginally ahead on a return-on-capital basis, especially if the freed-up capital can earn 4–5% in conservative investments.

Where the maths flips is at longer holding periods. Repeat the calculation across 40 years — with the leasehold now at Yr 59 remaining (~78% Bala) versus a still-perpetual freehold — and the freehold premium starts compounding strongly. By Year 50 of holding, the freehold has typically earned a meaningful spread.

When Freehold Wins, When Leasehold Wins

The framework most experienced Singapore buyers use is to match tenure to holding period and exit strategy:

  • Hold under 15 years: 99-year leasehold typically wins on return-on-capital. Lease decay is too gentle in this window to matter, and the freed-up capital can earn elsewhere. This is the typical short-to-medium hold investor case.
  • Hold 15–30 years: A toss-up. Outcome turns on (a) the actual freehold premium paid and (b) the district’s underlying appreciation rate. In high-growth districts, leasehold often wins; in slow-growth districts, the freehold premium does its job.
  • Hold 30+ years or multi-generational: Freehold wins. Lease decay enters its accelerating zone, and the freehold becomes a meaningfully stronger compounding asset. This is the family-legacy or trust-held case.
  • Buying for own-stay, expecting to en-bloc: Leasehold can win if the project has clear redevelopment upside (high plot ratio uplift, supportive URA zoning, agreeable owner mix). The collective sale becomes the “lease top-up” you couldn’t buy directly.
  • Buying for rental yield: Leasehold typically yields more — lower entry price for the same rent. Yield-focused investors generally prefer leasehold.

For a deeper read on holding-period maths and exit strategies, see our En-Bloc Sale Process Guide and our Seller’s Stamp Duty Singapore 2026 article, which together set out the cost of an early exit on either tenure.

What About Lease Top-Ups?

Owners and developers occasionally apply to SLA to top up a depleting lease — restoring it to a fresh 99 years for a payment based on the difference between the current and the topped-up value. The cost is calculated against Bala’s Table. In practice, lease top-ups are most often initiated as part of an en-bloc / collective sale, where the developer negotiates the top-up alongside the redevelopment approval.

An individual owner cannot reliably plan for a private top-up. The Government’s VERS (Voluntary Early Redevelopment Scheme), announced in 2018 for selected HDB precincts, is a separate framework from private leasehold top-ups and applies only to public-housing estates. There is no equivalent statutory framework for private leasehold properties — which means private leasehold owners cannot count on lease top-ups as part of their long-term plan.

What This Means for You

If you take only five things away from this guide, take these:

  1. Match tenure to holding period. Under 15 years, leasehold typically wins. Over 30 years, freehold typically wins. In between, run the maths on the actual freehold premium versus the capital-cost spread.
  2. Don’t pay more than ~15–20% premium for freehold. Above this, the maths almost never works for typical holding periods. Some new-launch freehold projects have asked for 25–30% premiums — treat those with caution.
  3. Watch the lease-remaining number when buying resale. 60 years is the CPF cliff for buyers in their late 30s. Below that, you start losing CPF eligibility for your next buyer — which compresses your exit price more than Bala’s Table would suggest.
  4. Check the lease commencement date carefully. A new-launch 99-year condo often has a lease that started 1–2 years before TOP, so a buyer at TOP only gets ~97–98 years remaining, not 99.
  5. If en-bloc is your exit strategy, leasehold can win. The collective-sale premium effectively converts the 99-year lease into a one-time cash payout that bypasses Bala’s Curve. But en-bloc success rates vary — do not assume your project will get there.

What Might Come Next

Three policy and market variables to watch in 2026–2027:

  • Bala’s Table revision. SLA last refreshed Bala’s Table several years ago. A revision — especially one that flattens the curve or pushes the steep zone closer to lease end — would mark up secondary leasehold values across the board. There is no current signal of revision in 2026.
  • Freehold premium compression. Several recent freehold launches have struggled to clear meaningful premiums over comparable leasehold launches in the same district. If this trend continues, the structural freehold premium may compress towards the 5–10% range, weakening the case for paying up.
  • VERS or analogous private-lease scheme. If the Government extends a VERS-style framework to private leaseholds (an idea floated occasionally by industry figures), the long-tail risk of holding past Year 60 reduces sharply — and the freehold premium loses some of its insurance value.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is freehold always better than leasehold?

No. Freehold is structurally lower-risk for very long holds (30+ years) and multi-generational holds. For shorter holds (under 15 years), the capital tied up in the freehold premium often earns a lower return than the same capital deployed elsewhere. The right answer depends entirely on your holding period.

What happens at the end of a 99-year lease?

The land reverts to the State. Owners typically receive no compensation unless a private collective-sale or a public scheme (e.g. VERS for HDB) intervenes earlier. In practice, almost every 99-year property in Singapore exits via en-bloc or major redevelopment well before the lease expires — full lease expiry is rare for residential land.

Can CPF be used for any leasehold property?

Only if the remaining lease covers the youngest applicant’s age plus 95. For full CPF withdrawal limits to apply, the lease must run at least to that age. Where the lease is shorter, CPF usage is pro-rated. Below 30 years remaining, CPF cannot be used at all by the next buyer.

How is Bala’s Curve different from straight-line depreciation?

Straight-line depreciation would assume the leasehold loses 1/99 of its value every year. Bala’s Curve recognises that the early years of a long lease have negligible depreciation (because the buyer pool is large and time-to-expiry is far away), while the final 20–30 years see steep depreciation (because financing and CPF rules compress the buyer pool sharply). Bala’s Table is non-linear and far more accurate for real-world pricing.

Are HDB flats freehold or leasehold?

All HDB flats are 99-year leasehold. The lease starts when the block is completed and the title issued. By the time most BTO buyers move in, the lease typically has between 96 and 99 years remaining. HDB resale flats from the 1970s and 1980s have far less remaining lease — some now under 60 years — which is why CPF eligibility for older HDB resale is increasingly tight.

Does freehold matter for rental yield?

Not really. Tenants pay for liveability, location and amenities — not for tenure. Rental yield is therefore a function of the lower entry price, which favours leasehold. Yield-focused investors typically prefer leasehold because the same rent against a lower entry price gives a higher gross yield.

Can I top up a 99-year lease privately?

An individual owner cannot reliably do so. SLA does process lease top-up applications, but they are typically in the context of an en-bloc / collective sale where the developer pays for the top-up as part of the redevelopment approval. A private owner asking SLA to extend their personal 99-year lease should not assume approval — nor should they assume the cost would be commercially reasonable.

Related Articles

Disclaimer: This guide is for general information only and does not constitute legal, tax, or financial advice. Bala’s Table and CPF / financing rules are administered by the Singapore Land Authority, the Central Provident Fund Board, and the Monetary Authority of Singapore respectively, and may be revised from time to time. Always verify the current position with the Singapore Land Authority, the CPF Board, and a licensed conveyancing lawyer before signing any Option to Purchase.

Executive Condominium Singapore 2026: Complete Guide to Eligibility, MOP, Privatisation & Pricing

Executive Condominium Singapore 2026: Complete Guide to Eligibility, MOP, Privatisation & Pricing

Executive Condominiums (ECs) are Singapore’s most distinctive housing hybrid — built by private developers, regulated by HDB for the first ten years, then quietly graduating into full private property. For the right buyer profile, an EC delivers condo facilities, family-sized layouts and capital appreciation at a 25–35% discount to comparable mass-market private condos. For the wrong buyer profile, the eligibility rules, MOP restrictions and resale-levy traps can be expensive surprises.

This guide walks through how ECs work in 2026 — who can buy, how much you can borrow, what happens at the 5-year MOP and 10-year privatisation milestones, and the worked maths on a typical S$1.46 million Tampines unit. Figures reflect the rules administered by the Housing & Development Board (HDB) and the financing limits set by the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS).

Quick Answer — Executive Condominium 2026 at a glance

  • Income ceiling: S$16,000 gross monthly household income
  • At least one applicant must be a Singapore Citizen; co-applicant can be SC or PR
  • Minimum Occupation Period (MOP): 5 years owner-occupier from key collection
  • After MOP: sell to SCs or PRs only on the open market
  • Privatisation: 10 years from TOP — sell to anyone, including foreigners
  • Loan: 75% LTV from a bank, 30% MSR cap (HDB-style during MOP), 55% TDSR stress-tested at 4.0%
  • CPF Enhanced Housing Grant (EHG): up to S$30,000 for first-timers (vs S$120,000 for BTO/resale)
  • Stamp duty: BSD applies normally; ABSD is 0% on a first EC bought from the developer

What is an Executive Condominium — and Why Does It Exist?

An Executive Condominium is a class of housing introduced in 1995 to bridge the gap between HDB flats and private condominiums. The Government’s logic was simple: a sandwich class of professionals earned too much to qualify for a BTO flat, but could not yet afford a S$1.5 million private condo. ECs solved that with a structured concession — private-condo developers build to private specifications (gym, pool, security, full Strata-Title), but the units are sold at HDB-style prices to eligible Singaporean families, with restrictions on resale and ownership for the first ten years.

The economic trade-off is straightforward. Buyers accept a 5-year MOP (no selling, no whole-unit subletting) and a further 5-year ban on selling to foreigners, in exchange for entry pricing roughly 25–35% below comparable mass-market private condos. After ten years, the EC is fully privatised and trades like any other private property — at which point much of the discount has typically been realised as capital gain.

The EC Lifecycle — From Public to Private in 10 Years

The most-misunderstood feature of an EC is that it changes legal status three times across its first decade. Buyers who plan around these milestones consistently outperform buyers who treat an EC like a regular condo from day one.

Executive Condominium Singapore lifecycle — Year 0 public, Year 5 MOP, Year 10 privatisation, Year 11 private condo
Figure 1: The four stages of an EC’s lifecycle — public during MOP, semi-public until Year 10, fully private thereafter.

Year 0 – TOP and Key Collection

You move in. The unit is treated as HDB property under the Executive Condominium Housing Scheme. You may not sell, transfer or rent the entire unit. Renting individual rooms is permitted (subject to HDB sub-letting rules), but the household must continue to occupy the flat as the principal residence.

Year 5 – MOP Ends

The Minimum Occupation Period of 5 years (from the issuance of the Temporary Occupation Permit, or in practice from key collection) ends. You may now sell on the open market — but only to Singapore Citizens or Permanent Residents. Whole-unit rental is permitted. The unit still counts as HDB-equivalent for ABSD purposes (which means an SC family selling and buying a private condo elsewhere may still face ABSD on the next purchase, depending on timing).

Year 10 – Privatisation

Ten years from TOP, the EC is reclassified as a private property. Restrictions on foreign-buyer eligibility lift. The Strata Title comes through cleanly — in most projects, owners receive a Subsidiary Strata Certificate of Title (SSCT) at this milestone. Sale to anyone, anywhere in the world, becomes possible. From this point onwards, the EC is, for all market and legal purposes, a private condominium.

Year 11+ – Mature Private Condo

Resale prices typically converge with comparable mass-market private condos in the same district. Historic data from URA caveats suggests the privatisation premium is often 8–15% — the simple act of crossing the 10-year threshold tends to add a measurable price uplift, on top of the underlying district-level appreciation.

Who Can Buy an EC in 2026? Eligibility Snapshot

EC eligibility is administered by HDB, even though the developer is private. The rules are stricter than a private-condo purchase but looser than a BTO. The 2026 framework is unchanged from the 2025 reset, with the gross monthly household income ceiling holding at S$16,000.

Executive Condominium Singapore 2026 eligibility matrix — citizenship, S$16,000 income ceiling, family nucleus, 30-month no-private-property rule
Figure 2: EC eligibility snapshot for 2026 buyers.

The detail behind each row matters:

  • Income ceiling: S$16,000 gross household income at the date of the Option to Purchase. A single dollar over disqualifies. HDB looks at the trailing 12 months in most cases. Variable bonuses are typically averaged.
  • Citizenship: at least one SC. The classic mixed-citizenship case — SC + PR — is allowed under the Public Scheme. SC + foreigner is not allowed for new ECs from the developer (only for resale ECs after privatisation).
  • 30-month rule: if you have owned or disposed of any private residential property in the last 30 months, you cannot buy a new EC. This catches HDB-upgrader-then-downgrader patterns. The 30 months runs from the date of disposal — not the date of physical move-out.
  • Resale levy: if you have previously bought a subsidised flat from HDB or a previous EC, a resale levy applies on the new EC purchase. The levy is fixed (not means-tested) and is deducted from the CPF refund or paid in cash at the next purchase. See our HDB Resale Levy guide for the lookup tables.

Financing an EC — The Three Gates

EC financing is a hybrid of HDB-style and private-style limits. Because the unit is HDB-classified during the first five years, the Mortgage Servicing Ratio (MSR) cap of 30% applies. But because HDB does not issue concessionary loans on ECs, the buyer must use a bank loan — meaning private-loan rules apply too: 75% LTV cap, 55% TDSR, and stress-testing at the medium-term interest-rate floor of 4.0%.

The financing pass requires clearing all three gates in turn:

  1. LTV (Loan-to-Value): bank loan capped at 75% of the lower of price or valuation. The remaining 25% must be in cash and CPF, with at least 5% in cash.
  2. TDSR (Total Debt Servicing Ratio): 55% of gross monthly income, stress-tested at 4.0% medium-term floor. All debts count — car loans, education loans, credit-card minimums.
  3. MSR (Mortgage Servicing Ratio): 30% of gross monthly income on the mortgage instalment alone, again stress-tested at 4.0%. This is the binding constraint for most EC buyers.

For full mechanics, see our LTV Limits Singapore 2026 guide and the companion TDSR & MSR explainer.

Worked Example — A S$1.46M Tampines EC for a Dual-Income SC Couple

Let’s run a realistic 2026 case. Mr and Mrs Lim, both 32, both Singapore Citizens, no children yet, combined gross monthly income S$13,500. They are first-timer buyers (no prior subsidised housing) and have S$160,000 cash savings plus S$220,000 combined CPF Ordinary Account balance. They intend to buy a 4-bedroom unit at Aurelle of Tampines at S$1,460,000.

Component Amount (S$) Notes
Purchase price 1,460,000 Aurelle of Tampines, ~828 sq ft, 4-bed
Cash + CPF down payment (25%) 365,000 5% cash (S$73,000) + 20% cash or CPF (S$292,000)
Bank loan (75% LTV) 1,095,000 25-year tenure, 2.85% pa fixed indicative
Monthly instalment 5,094 37.7% of gross — fails MSR 30% cap
Adjusted loan (to clear 30% MSR @ 4% stress) 763,000 Implies S$697,000 cash + CPF down payment
Buyer’s Stamp Duty (BSD) 36,200 Progressive on S$1.46M, payable in cash within 14 days
ABSD (first home, SC) 0 EC is exempt from ABSD on the first-home purchase
CPF Enhanced Housing Grant (EHG) 5,000 Income S$13,500 → EHG S$5,000 (capped, EC band)
Legal & conveyancing 3,000 Approximate, including title search and registration
Effective net upfront outlay ~731,200 After EHG offset; the binding constraint is MSR, not LTV

The headline finding: at this income level, MSR — not LTV — is the binding constraint. The Lims can borrow up to S$763,000 (giving a stress-tested instalment of ~30% of gross at 4.0%), which means they need almost double their original cash + CPF down payment. Many EC buyers run into this exact wall and either (a) extend tenure to the maximum 30 years allowed by the bank, (b) bring in a third co-applicant from the family nucleus, or (c) downsize to a 3-bedroom unit at S$1.2 million.

EC vs HDB BTO vs Mass-Market Private Condo

For dual-income families earning S$13,000–16,000 a month, the choice in 2026 typically comes down to three options. The trade-offs are summarised below.

Dimension 5-room BTO EC (e.g. Aurelle) Mass-market private condo
Indicative price (4-bed) S$680k S$1.46m S$2.20m
Indicative psf S$680–780 S$1,766 S$2,400–2,600
Income ceiling S$14,000 S$16,000 None
Time to keys 4–5 yrs 3–4 yrs 3–4 yrs (new launch)
MOP 5 yrs 5 yrs (HDB-style) None
Privatisation N/A 10 yrs from TOP Already private
CPF EHG cap S$120,000 S$30,000 None
Loan source HDB or bank Bank only Bank only
LTV cap 85% (HDB) / 75% (bank) 75% 75%
MSR cap 30% 30% N/A

The right choice depends on the household’s priorities. BTO maximises grants and minimises price but requires patience and a thinner facility set. ECs add condo facilities and a faster handover but demand much more cash. A mass-market private condo gives full flexibility but at a meaningful premium and without the EC’s built-in price cushion.

EC Launches in Singapore — The 2024–2026 Sales Track Record

The EC market has materially tightened since the 2023 cooling measures. With the 60% ABSD wall pushing foreign and investor demand out of the mass-market private space, EC launches have absorbed a disproportionate share of upgrader demand. The chart below tracks first-month sell-through across the most recent EC launches.

Executive Condominium launch sell-through Singapore 2024 to 2026 — Aurelle of Tampines 90 percent, Otto Place 91 percent, Coastal Cabana 78 percent
Figure 3: EC launch sell-through, 2024–2026, first month of launch.

The standout pair — Aurelle of Tampines (March 2025, 90%) and Otto Place at Plantation Close (July 2025, 91%) — effectively re-priced the EC market upwards, both clearing above S$1,700 psf. Coastal Cabana in Pasir Ris (January 2026, 78%) confirmed that the new pricing band held. The 2026 pipeline is thin — Rivelle Tampines is the next major release expected, with Miltonia Close (Yishun) and the Sembawang Drive site coming through 2027–2028. Thin pipeline plus strong upgrader demand has been a recipe for sustained pricing power in the EC segment.

Why This Matters for You

For most dual-income SC households earning S$13,000–16,000 a month, an EC is the single most efficient way to access condo facilities and family-size layouts without paying private-condo prices. The five things that determine whether the maths works in your favour:

  1. Income trajectory. Bonuses and increments after OTP do not retroactively disqualify you, but they do reduce the value of any EHG you may have applied for. Apply at the lowest reasonable income point.
  2. Cash buffer. The 5% minimum cash component (S$73,000 on a S$1.46m unit) plus BSD (S$36,200) plus furnishing reserve must come from cash, not CPF. Underestimating this is the most common reason ECs fall through at the OTP-exercise stage.
  3. MSR vs LTV. Most EC buyers think in terms of LTV (75%); the real binding constraint is MSR (30%). Stress-test your monthly instalment at the 4.0% medium-term floor, not at the bank’s teaser rate.
  4. 30-month rule. If anyone in the household has owned a private property recently, the clock starts from disposal date, not the move-out date. This blocks more EC purchases than buyers expect.
  5. Privatisation premium. The 10-year reclassification from EC to private is a documented price uplift event of 8–15% on top of underlying district appreciation. Holding through Year 10 is almost always the higher-EV choice.

What Might Come Next

The 2026–2027 EC outlook depends on three policy variables to watch.

  • Income ceiling. Last raised to S$16,000 in September 2019. If household incomes continue to drift upwards, a recalibration to S$18,000–20,000 would expand the addressable EC buyer pool significantly. Government has not signalled this in 2026.
  • Mortgage rates. Three-month SORA was around 2.95% in April 2026, with 25-year fixed at 2.78–2.85%. A meaningful drop in rates would loosen the MSR constraint and immediately raise EC affordability ceilings; a meaningful rise would do the opposite. The 4.0% stress-test floor remains the more binding number for the foreseeable future.
  • EC supply. The 1H 2026 GLS programme has slotted Sembawang Drive and Canberra Drive as EC sites. If both are awarded and launched in 2027, the pipeline thickens. If either is withdrawn or pushed to 2028, expect continued price discipline at the existing-launch level.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a Permanent Resident buy a new EC?

Yes, but only as a co-applicant alongside at least one Singapore Citizen. Two PRs cannot buy a new EC together; the SC anchor is mandatory under the Public Scheme. Two PRs can, however, buy a resale EC after the unit has been privatised at Year 10.

Can a foreigner buy an EC?

Not within the first ten years from TOP. After privatisation at Year 10, the EC is a fully private property and may be bought by foreigners, subject to the standard ABSD framework (60% on residential property as of 2026). Before Year 10, even a fully privatised resale EC remains restricted to Singapore Citizens and PRs.

Do I pay ABSD when I buy a new EC from the developer?

No. EC purchases under the Executive Condominium Housing Scheme are exempt from ABSD on the first-home transaction. ABSD applies normally on any subsequent residential property purchase — including a private condo bought after the EC.

What happens if my income exceeds S$16,000 after I sign the OTP?

You are not retroactively disqualified. The income test is applied at the date the OTP is granted. A subsequent pay rise, bonus, or windfall does not affect your eligibility — though it may affect the EHG you receive (if any). HDB occasionally re-checks income at the date of S&P signing for resale ECs; for new ECs, the OTP-date check is generally final.

Can I rent out the entire EC unit during MOP?

No. Whole-unit subletting is prohibited during the 5-year MOP. Renting individual rooms is permitted, but the household must continue to occupy the unit as the principal residence. Breaching this rule can result in compulsory acquisition of the unit by HDB at the original purchase price.

If I sell my EC after MOP but before Year 10, who can I sell to?

Singapore Citizens and Permanent Residents only. Foreign buyers, companies and trusts are excluded. The pool of eligible buyers expands at Year 10 when the EC is fully privatised — which is why many EC owners prefer to hold through privatisation if the holding cost is manageable.

How does the resale levy work for an EC?

If you previously bought a subsidised flat from HDB (BTO, SBF, EC, etc.) and now buy a new EC, you pay a resale levy on the second purchase. The levy is fixed by the type of the previous flat — ranging from S$15,000 (2-room BTO) to S$55,000 (Executive flat). It is deducted from your CPF refund or paid in cash at the time of OTP exercise. Singapore households can take only two subsidised housing units in a lifetime.

Related Articles

Disclaimer: This guide is for general information only and does not constitute legal, tax, or financial advice. EC eligibility, income ceilings, grant amounts and financing rules can change. Always verify the current position with the HDB Executive Condominium eligibility page, the IRAS Stamp Duty page, the Central Provident Fund Board (CPF) and a licensed conveyancing lawyer or financial adviser before signing any OTP.

URA Q1 2026 Private Home Prices Rise 0.9% — Revised Up from +0.3% Flash, OCR Leads at +2.2%

URA Q1 2026 Private Home Prices Rise 0.9% — Revised Up from +0.3% Flash, OCR Leads at +2.2%

Singapore private home prices rose 0.9% in the first quarter of 2026 — almost three times the pace flagged in the URA flash estimate three weeks earlier. The final reading, published by the Urban Redevelopment Authority on 24 April 2026, marks the sixth consecutive quarter of growth in the private residential price index, and it tells a story that diverges sharply from the volume picture: prices firmed, but transactions slumped almost 40% quarter-on-quarter.

Quick Answer — what the URA Q1 2026 release shows

  • Overall private residential PPI: +0.9% q-o-q, sixth consecutive quarter of growth.
  • Sharp upward revision from the +0.3% flash estimate on 1 April.
  • Non-landed properties: +1.3%; landed: -1.8%, reversing the +3.4% prior quarter.
  • OCR led non-landed with +2.2%; RCR +0.8%; CCR +0.6%.
  • Transaction volume crashed: only 4,041 deals recorded by mid-March, -39.7% versus 4Q 2025.
  • Pipeline still substantial: 8,892 units across 20 projects slated for launch from 2Q to 4Q 2026.
URA Q1 2026 private home prices +0.9% — guide cover
URA Q1 2026 final release — private home prices revised up to +0.9%.

Flash to Final — A Substantial Upward Revision

URA flash estimates are released on the first business day of every quarter, before the full transaction sample is in. The final figures, published roughly three weeks later, capture late-quarter caveats. In most quarters the gap between flash and final is small — perhaps 0.1 to 0.3 percentage points. In Q1 2026 the gap was larger than usual: from +0.3% to +0.9%.

URA Q1 2026 flash vs final by region — overall +0.3% revised to +0.9%, OCR +2.2%
Figure 1: Flash vs final — URA Q1 2026 PPI revisions by region.

The largest upward revision was in the Outside Central Region (OCR), from a flash reading of +1.3% to a final +2.2%. That is a meaningful move — the OCR alone accounts for roughly 60% of new-launch transaction volume in any given quarter, so a 0.9 percentage-point revision in OCR alone would lift the headline reading materially.

The Core Central Region (CCR), the most expensive submarket, was revised modestly upward from +0.4% to +0.6%, after a punishing -3.5% in 4Q 2025. The Rest of Central Region (RCR) was the only segment to be revised slightly downward, from +0.9% to +0.8%.

Why Were OCR Numbers Revised So Sharply?

Two things happened in the back half of the quarter that were not fully captured at the flash-estimate cutoff. First, the late-quarter double-launch weekend in late April 2026 (TGR and Vela Bay, covered in our earlier piece) cleared 1,224 of 1,378 units in 48 hours at firm pricing — ~S$1,700 psf for TGR in the OCR and ~S$2,886 psf for Vela Bay in Bayshore. Both sets of transactions dragged up the OCR PPI when finally captured.

Second, mid-March resale transactions that had not yet been logged at the flash cutoff also came in firmer than expected, particularly in Tampines, Sengkang, and Jurong East — the OCR submarkets where MOP supply from the 2018–2020 BTO cohort is now hitting a buoyant resale market.

The Volume Story — A 39.7% Crash

The price firming has to be read against a steep drop in activity. Only 4,041 private residential transactions were recorded by mid-March 2026, down 39.7% versus the 6,699 transactions in 4Q 2025. That is the lowest quarterly transaction count in nearly two years.

URA Q1 2026 prices +0.9% but transactions -39.7% — divergence chart
Figure 2: The defining tension of Q1 2026 — firmer prices on much thinner volume.

The volume drop has two readable causes. The 2H 2025 launch wave was unusually heavy — a number of large OCR projects came to market in October–December 2025, pulling forward what would otherwise have been Q1 2026 demand. Q1 2026 was always going to look soft on volume by comparison.

The second cause is sentiment. Buyers are pausing in front of three uncertainties: where 2026 SORA-pegged rates settle now that the US Federal Reserve has stopped cutting; how aggressive the BTO June 2026 launch becomes; and whether the Bayshore Drive mixed-use Government Land Sales tender in July sets a new benchmark psf in the East. Volume usually returns once these three questions get answered.

Landed -1.8% — Mean-Reverting After a Hot 4Q

The landed segment swung from +3.4% in 4Q 2025 to -1.8% in Q1 2026, a 5.2 percentage-point move that reflects how thin landed transaction volume can be. Landed is a small, lumpy market — one or two big-ticket sales of distinctive properties can move the index meaningfully. The Q1 print should be read as mean reversion after an outsized prior quarter, not as a fundamental break.

Rental Index +0.3% — Stabilising After 2024 Cool-Off

The private residential rental index ticked up 0.3% in Q1 2026 after the multi-quarter cool-off through 2024 and early 2025. Yields on private condos remain in the 3.0–3.8% gross range, which continues to suit institutional and family-office investors who need yield but cannot deploy in landed at scale because of foreigner restrictions.

What Comes Next — The Q2 to Q4 Pipeline

Indicator Q1 2026 reading What it implies for the rest of 2026
Overall PPI +0.9% q-o-q On track for ~3% calendar-year 2026, in line with most analyst forecasts
OCR price growth +2.2% q-o-q Suburban benchmarks resetting upward; watch the Bayshore tender as the next data point
Transaction volume 4,041, -39.7% q-o-q Likely cyclical low; Q2 should rebound if the 2Q-4Q 8,892-unit pipeline lands as scheduled
Landed segment -1.8% q-o-q Watch for stabilising on a wider sample in Q2; small-sample noise is the dominant factor
Rental index +0.3% q-o-q Yields steady; institutional appetite for buy-to-let condos persists

What This Means for Buyers — The Counter-Cyclical Window

For end-user buyers who have been waiting on the sidelines, Q1 2026 is the kind of moment that historically gets revisited as a buying window. Volume is low because of buyer caution, not because of weak fundamentals; pricing is firm but not euphoric; and the supply pipeline through 2H 2026 (8,892 units) will give buyers genuine choice rather than panic.

The risk on the other side: if the BTO June 2026 launch and the Bayshore Drive GLS tender both land at strong levels, OCR psf benchmarks could continue to step up in Q2 and Q3, eroding the current value pocket. Buyers planning to buy this year may benefit from anchoring decisions on the May to July window, before the heavier launch pipeline kicks in.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why was the upward revision from flash to final so large this quarter?

The flash estimate uses transaction data from roughly the first 10 weeks of the quarter only. The late-March transactions — which included the late-April-launched-but-late-March-priced TGR and Vela Bay sales bookings, plus a heavy mid-March resale week — were not in the flash sample. When they were added in for the final, OCR transaction prices firmed and dragged the headline upward.

Does this change the 2026 full-year forecast?

Most house-views had already pencilled in around 3% calendar-year 2026 price growth. Q1 at +0.9% is broadly consistent with that pace — not a beat, not a miss. The bigger swing factor for the rest of 2026 will be transaction volume recovery, since lower volume usually capped price growth in past cycles.

If volume is so weak, why are prices going up at all?

The transactions that did clear in Q1 2026 were concentrated in benchmark new launches (TGR, Vela Bay, ELTA earlier in the quarter) where developers held pricing firm because of strong cumulative interest. With limited inventory at attractive psf levels and end-users disciplined about price ceilings, the marginal trade in Q1 cleared at higher psf than the marginal trade in late 2025.

What does this mean for HDB upgraders?

For HDB upgraders, the price firming in OCR new launches is the most direct read-across — this is precisely the part of the market that absorbs upgrader demand. The flip side, however, is that HDB resale prices dipped 0.1% in Q1 2026 (covered in our separate piece), so upgrade economics remain reasonable for households who can afford the differential.

Does the URA Q1 2026 release affect cooling-measure expectations?

Almost certainly not. +0.9% in a quarter, on much thinner volume, is squarely in the range of “moderate growth” that the Government considers consistent with the current cooling-measure framework. Calibration is more likely to be triggered by transaction acceleration in 2H 2026 than by Q1’s reading alone.

How much new supply is coming?

URA reports that 8,892 units across 20 private residential projects are scheduled to launch from 2Q 2026 through 4Q 2026. That is a substantial pipeline, weighted to the OCR. Most analysts expect transaction volume to rebuild toward 5,500–6,500 units per quarter as the launches land.

Related Articles

Disclaimer

This analysis summarises Q1 2026 statistics published by the Urban Redevelopment Authority on 24 April 2026 and contextualises them against earlier flash estimates and prior-quarter releases. Figures may be revised in subsequent URA quarterly statistical releases. The piece does not constitute investment, tax, or legal advice. For authoritative figures consult URA, HDB, the Monetary Authority of Singapore, the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore, CPF Board, and SingStat. Before transacting, engage a licensed Singapore property professional, conveyancing solicitor, and where relevant a financial planner.

Seller’s Stamp Duty (SSD) Singapore 2026: When You Pay, How Much, and How to Avoid It Legally

Seller’s Stamp Duty (SSD) Singapore 2026: When You Pay, How Much, and How to Avoid It Legally

Seller’s Stamp Duty (SSD) is the Singapore Government’s anti-flipping tax. If you sell a residential property within three years of buying it, you pay a percentage of the sale price — up to 12% — on top of every other selling cost. Get the holding period wrong by even a single day, and a profitable sale can flip into a six-figure loss.

This guide walks you through SSD in 2026: who pays it, how the rate ladder works, when the holding clock starts and stops, who is exempt, and the strategies sellers actually use to manage it. All rates reflect the framework in force since 11 March 2017, which remains current. For the authoritative figures, always check the IRAS Seller’s Stamp Duty page.

Quick Answer — SSD at a glance

  • SSD applies only to residential property sold within 3 years of acquisition.
  • Rate ladder: 12% (year 1) · 8% (year 2) · 4% (year 3) · 0% thereafter.
  • The clock starts on the date you signed the OTP or accepted the S&P — not the day you collected the keys.
  • Payable within 14 days of contract for sale, on the higher of price or market value.
  • Most short-term sales are caught: divorce sales, job relocations, second properties — SSD applies to nearly all of them.
  • Industrial property has a separate (shorter) ladder; commercial property is exempt.

What Is SSD and Why Does It Exist?

SSD is a transaction tax levied on the seller of a residential property in Singapore when the property is sold within a defined holding period. It is administered by the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore (IRAS), calculated on the higher of the sale price or the market value, and payable within 14 days of the contract for sale.

The tax was first introduced in February 2010 and progressively widened in 2011 and 2013 as part of the Government’s suite of property cooling measures. The most recent recalibration was in March 2017, which shortened the SSD holding period from four years to three and lowered the headline rate from 16% to the present 12% — a deliberate easing aimed at supporting genuine homeowners rather than speculators. The 2017 framework is still the live rule book in 2026.

The policy goal is simple: discourage speculative flipping while leaving genuine end-users untouched. By the time you have held a private condo or HDB flat for three full years, the cooling-measure case for taxing your sale is gone, and SSD falls to zero.

Seller's Stamp Duty Singapore 2026 — guide cover
Seller’s Stamp Duty Singapore 2026 — the cost of selling too soon.

The 2026 SSD Rate Ladder

The rate you pay depends entirely on how long you held the property before signing the contract for sale. The ladder is steep at the top and falls four percentage points each subsequent year:

SSD rate ladder Singapore 2026 — 12% within first year, 8% second year, 4% third year, 0% after
Figure 1: SSD rate ladder by holding period — residential property, 2026.
Holding period at sale SSD rate Apparent on a S$1.5M sale
Up to 1 year (within 1st year) 12% S$180,000
More than 1 to 2 years 8% S$120,000
More than 2 to 3 years 4% S$60,000
More than 3 years 0% Nil

The rate is applied to the higher of the contracted sale price or IRAS’s assessed market value — sellers cannot lower their SSD bill by deliberately under-pricing a transaction.

When Does the Holding Clock Start — and Stop?

This is where most disputes arise, because the holding period is calculated to the day. The general rule is:

  • Start: the date the buyer signs the Option to Purchase (OTP) or, if there is no OTP, the date of the Sale & Purchase Agreement (S&P).
  • End: the date the buyer signs the next OTP or S&P when reselling.

Note carefully — the keys handover (TOP for new condos, vacant possession for resale) is irrelevant to SSD. A buyer who signs an OTP on 1 March 2024 and signs the next OTP on 28 February 2027 has held for one day under three years — SSD at 4% applies. Sign on 2 March 2027 and SSD drops to zero. Conveyancers routinely time exercise dates around this calendar boundary.

For new launches under construction, the start date is the OTP exercise date, not the TOP date. This means a buyer who signed an OTP in early 2023 for a project that only TOP’d in 2026 is already past the SSD window when they collect the keys.

Who Is Exempt or Remitted?

The exemptions list is narrow. SSD remission is granted only in specific situations, including:

  • HDB flats — not subject to SSD because HDB has its own Minimum Occupation Period (MOP) regime, which generally bars resale within five years.
  • Compulsory acquisition by the State (for example, road or MRT line widening).
  • Bankruptcy of the owner, with proof of insolvency proceedings.
  • Owners required by HDB to sell on grounds of policy violation.
  • Inherited property — the holding period is reckoned from the original purchase by the deceased, not the date of inheritance.
  • Property transferred between spouses as part of a court-ordered division on divorce, in some cases.

Standard life events — relocation overseas for work, family expansion, or financial difficulty — are not grounds for SSD remission. The tax applies even if the seller is selling at a loss.

Worked Example — A S$1.5M Condo Flipped in 6 Months

Imagine a Singapore Citizen who buys a S$1.5M private condo as a second property in March 2026, then receives a job offer in Hong Kong six months later and decides to sell at S$1.58M (a S$80,000 paper gain). Here is what the maths actually looks like:

SSD worked example: S$1.5M condo bought Mar 2026 sold Sep 2026 — S$499k cash loss after SSD
Figure 2: Worked example — an apparent S$80k gain becomes an S$499k cash loss when SSD is applied.

Acquisition costs (BSD, ABSD on the second property at 20%, legal fees) total S$348,800. The owner has paid S$1,848,800 to take possession. Six months later, the sale at S$1,580,000 attracts SSD at 12% (S$189,600), broker commission, legal fees, and CPF accrued interest. Net proceeds: S$1,349,500. Cash loss: S$499,300.

The lesson is brutal: SSD is designed to make short-term residential property sales economically unattractive even when the underlying market has moved up. For most second-property buyers, the only way to make the maths work is to stay invested for at least three years.

Strategies Sellers Actually Use

If you find yourself needing to sell within the SSD window, there are a small number of strategies practitioners commonly consider:

1. Run the holding-period calendar to the day

Conveyancers often time the OTP issue and exercise so that the sale falls just outside the next rate band. Selling on day 365 versus day 367 of the second year can mean a four-percentage-point swing on the sale price.

SSD holding-period decision matrix — what to do if you must sell, by length of ownership
Figure 3: Decision matrix — what to do if you must sell, by length of ownership.

2. Rent out instead of selling

If holding-period maths do not work, leasing the unit until SSD falls to zero can preserve value. Singapore rental yields on private condos run 3.0–3.8% gross in 2026, which often covers the carrying cost of the mortgage during the wait.

3. Decoupling within marriage

Where one spouse needs to free up ABSD allowance for a future purchase, transferring a property between spouses (a Part-Disposal arrangement) may attract SSD on the transferred share. Practitioners check carefully whether the holding clock survives the transfer.

4. Swap residential for commercial

Commercial property (offices, shops) is not subject to SSD. Investors with a short horizon sometimes pivot from residential plays to commercial plays specifically to avoid the SSD window. Commercial does carry GST, however, so the trade-off is real.

SSD on HDB — Yes, Technically — But MOP Comes First

Strictly, SSD does not apply to HDB flats sold during the SSD window because the HDB Minimum Occupation Period (MOP) usually prevents resale within five years anyway. The rare exceptions — flats sold under HDB’s compulsory-sale rules, or flats where MOP has been waived by HDB — are also exempt from SSD.

For practical purposes, most HDB sellers should treat MOP as the binding constraint and ignore SSD entirely.

SSD on Industrial Property — A Different (Shorter) Ladder

SSD on industrial property uses a separate, shorter ladder introduced in January 2013: 15% within the first year, 10% in the second year, 5% in the third year, and 0% thereafter — harsher in headline terms but with the same three-year horizon. Commercial property (offices, shops, hotels) attracts no SSD at all.

What This Means for You as a Buyer in 2026

The 2026 environment makes the holding-period calculus even more important. With ABSD at 20% on the second property for Singapore Citizens and 60% for foreigners, entry costs are already punishing. Adding a 12% SSD on a quick exit means roughly one-third of an investment property’s purchase price is consumed by transaction taxes if the holding period is mismanaged.

For buyer-occupiers, the practical advice is unchanged: buy what you can hold through three full years and a typical Singapore property cycle (roughly 7 to 10 years). For investors, the calculus is whether the projected three-to-five-year capital appreciation comfortably exceeds the entry-cost stack — not just SSD but BSD, ABSD, conveyancing, agent commission, and CPF accrued interest combined.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does SSD apply if I bought before 11 March 2017?

Yes, but at the older rate ladder applicable on the date of acquisition. Properties bought between 14 January 2011 and 10 March 2017 use the four-year, 16% / 12% / 8% / 4% ladder. Properties bought between 20 February 2010 and 13 January 2011 use a three-year, 3% / 2% / 1% ladder. IRAS publishes the historical rate tables for cross-reference.

Is SSD payable on the sale of a property at a loss?

Yes. SSD is calculated on the higher of the contracted sale price or the assessed market value, regardless of whether the seller realised a profit or loss on the transaction. Loss-making short-term sales remain fully taxable.

How is SSD different from ABSD?

ABSD (Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty) is paid by the buyer at purchase based on residency status and number of properties already owned. SSD (Seller’s Stamp Duty) is paid by the seller at sale based on how long the property was held. They are independent taxes and can both apply to the same transaction at different ends.

What if I co-own a property with my spouse and only my spouse’s share is sold (decoupling)?

SSD applies to the share being transferred, calculated on the value of that share. The holding period for the transferred share is reckoned from the original date of acquisition. Conveyancers will typically structure the transfer documentation so that SSD exposure is calculated correctly for the share at issue.

Can I deduct SSD against my income tax?

No. SSD is a transaction tax, not a deductible business expense for an individual seller. Property held by a corporate vehicle may treat SSD differently — consult a Singapore tax adviser for any company-held holding.

Does SSD apply to gifts or transfers within the family?

Generally yes, where the transfer is treated as a sale at market value. There are limited remissions for transfers between spouses incident to divorce or for inherited property where the holding period is reckoned from the deceased’s original acquisition. Always verify with IRAS directly for non-arm’s-length transfers.

When exactly is SSD due?

SSD must be paid within 14 days of the contract for sale — that is, the date the buyer exercises the OTP or signs the S&P. Late payment attracts penalty interest of 5% on the unpaid duty per annum, plus possible additional charges. The seller’s conveyancer typically pays SSD out of the sale proceeds at completion.

Related Articles

Disclaimer

This article is intended as general information about Seller’s Stamp Duty in Singapore as at May 2026 and does not constitute tax, legal, or financial advice. Rates, exemptions, and procedures are set by the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore and may be amended at any time without notice. For authoritative figures, refer to IRAS, the Housing & Development Board, the Monetary Authority of Singapore, the Urban Redevelopment Authority, and CPF Board for related procedures. For transactions of any size, engage a licensed Singapore conveyancing solicitor and, if relevant, a chartered accountant or tax practitioner before signing an OTP or S&P.

Singapore Double-Launch Weekend April 2026: TGR + Vela Bay Move 1,224 Homes in 48 Hours

Singapore Double-Launch Weekend April 2026: TGR + Vela Bay Move 1,224 Homes in 48 Hours

Published 28 April 2026. Reflects developer launch-weekend announcements and Singapore property press coverage of 25–26 April 2026.

Quick Answer — what happened

  • Two major Singapore new condo launches went live on the weekend of 25–26 April 2026: Tengah Garden Residences (863 units, 99-yr leasehold, GuocoLand × CSC Land) and Vela Bay (515 units, 99-yr leasehold, SingHaiyi × Haiyi Holdings).
  • Combined, the two projects sold 1,224 of 1,378 units (89%) over the launch weekend.
  • Tengah Garden Residences cleared 853 of 863 units (~99%) by Saturday afternoon, the strongest launch-day take-up since ParkTown Residences in February 2025.
  • Vela Bay sold 371 of 515 units (~72%), becoming the first private launch in the 60-hectare Bayshore waterfront precinct.
  • Average prices: Tengah Garden Residences ≈ S$1,700 psf, with units from S$980,000. Vela Bay ≈ S$2,886 psf, with units from S$1.27 million.
  • The weekend’s combined gross sales value is approximately S$2.4 billion, the largest dual-launch weekend on record for Singapore residential property.

The headline numbers

Singapore’s primary condo market has been described as “thin but priced firm” through Q1 2026. The weekend of 25–26 April 2026 ended that narrative with a single set of launch figures. By close of business Sunday, two new projects in different parts of the island had between them moved more units than the entire month of February 2026.

Tengah Garden Residences, the first private condominium launched inside the Tengah HDB-led new town, registered 853 sales out of 863 units — a 99% sell-through rate. Vela Bay, the first private residential launch in the Bayshore precinct in the East, sold 371 of 515 units. The two projects together absorbed buyer demand worth roughly S$2.4 billion in 48 hours.

Tengah Garden Residences and Vela Bay launch weekend results 25–26 April 2026 — combined 1,224 of 1,378 units sold
Figure 1: 1,224 of 1,378 units sold across the two projects — roughly 89% of available stock cleared in two days.

Tengah Garden Residences — the suburb story

Developed jointly by GuocoLand and CSC Land Group on a 99-year leasehold parcel along Tengah Garden Avenue (District 24), Tengah Garden Residences was launched at indicative prices from S$980,000 for one-bedroom units. Average pricing landed at roughly S$1,700 per square foot, slotting in between recent Outside-Central-Region (OCR) launches and the older Bukit Batok mass-market resale stack.

Key drivers of the near-sellout:

  • Pent-up Tengah demand. Tengah’s residential identity has been HDB-led since 2018, with no private launches inside the estate. The opening of the first private project tested an aspirational segment that had been waiting four years.
  • Pricing that read as “below ParkTown”. ParkTown Residences in Tampines launched at a higher OCR psf in February 2025; the Tengah price point felt restrained by comparison.
  • Singapore-Citizen-heavy buyer mix. Over 90% of buyers are reported to be Singapore Citizens, consistent with the post-2023 ABSD regime where foreign demand at OCR price points has thinned.
  • Connectivity story. Future Tengah MRT (Jurong Region Line, opening 2027–2028) and the proximity of the new Tengah town centre supported the long-hold buyer thesis.

Vela Bay — the Bayshore opener

Vela Bay, by SingHaiyi Group and Haiyi Holdings, launched at average prices of around S$2,886 psf, with one-bedroom units from S$1.27 million. The 515-unit project sits inside the Bayshore precinct, an emerging 60-hectare master-planned waterfront on the East Coast.

The Vela Bay take-up of 72% is more modest than Tengah Garden Residences’ 99%, but no less interesting:

  • Higher absolute price point. A typical 2-bedroom Vela Bay unit lands above S$2 million; that is a different buyer profile from Tengah.
  • First-mover premium. As the only private launch in a precinct still under construction, Vela Bay’s price had to absorb the discount buyers usually demand for “go-first” risk on infrastructure delivery.
  • Nine new sites in 1H 2026 GLS. URA’s 1H 2026 Government Land Sales programme released nine confirmed-list sites with capacity for ~9,185 units. The sequencing of those sites — including the Bayshore Drive mixed-use plot whose tender closes 15 July 2026 — is shaping how buyers price first-mover Bayshore stock.
  • SingHaiyi balance-sheet narrative. SingHaiyi has been a heavy participant in en-bloc and GLS bids in 2026 (it was also part of the consortium that won Loyang Valley en-bloc at S$880 million); its Bayshore launch is a clear conviction trade by the developer.
2026 Singapore condo launch sell-through rate comparison across major launches
Figure 2: Tengah Garden Residences sits at the top of the 2026 launch sell-through table. Vela Bay’s 72% is also above the 2026 OCR/RCR average.

What the weekend tells us about 2026 demand

Metric Reading Implication
Combined launch-weekend take-up 1,224 / 1,378 units (89%) Latent demand absorbing strongly when supply opens at the right price
OCR launch psf — Tengah ~S$1,700 Below recent comparable OCR launches; a “value” anchor for 2026 OCR pricing
RCR/East launch psf — Vela Bay ~S$2,886 Setting the benchmark for the Bayshore precinct ahead of the Bayshore Drive GLS tender
Buyer mix Predominantly Singapore Citizen Foreign demand still suppressed by the 60% ABSD; the market is local-driven
2026 launch pipeline ~17 projects, ~8,100 units 30% lower than 2025 — supply scarcity supports launch-day pricing power

What this means for buyers

For prospective Tengah buyers who missed the launch ballot, the resale option will likely sit at a 3–7% premium once units start changing hands — typical for a near-sellout launch. Tengah Garden Residences will not have additional release tranches for some months given the sell-through.

For Vela Bay, with 144 units (28%) still available, the post-launch phase remains accessible at launch pricing. Buyers should monitor whether units in Towers 1 and 2 are released before infrastructure milestones in the Bayshore precinct — first-mover units historically appreciate as the precinct fills out, but only if pricing on later launches doesn’t undercut them.

For the broader market, the weekend confirms that well-priced, well-located new launches in Singapore can still clear at speed in 2026, against the narrative of cooling-measure overhang. The discipline is on launch-day pricing: Tengah’s near-sellout came at a psf below what some industry watchers had projected for an OCR launch this cycle. Vela Bay’s slower (but still strong) take-up suggests that buyers in the higher-price RCR segment remain willing to pay up only for clearly differentiated locations.

What might come next

Two near-term watchpoints:

  • Bayshore Drive mixed-use GLS tender (closes 15 July 2026). The land bid will be read against Vela Bay’s launch psf as a price discovery point for the precinct.
  • BTO June 2026 ballot (~6,900 flats). If HDB pricing continues to compress against private OCR pricing, the substitution effect supports a second wave of OCR private demand later in 2026.

The next major private launches in the calendar — Bayshore Drive (if the tender awards in 1H 2026), Sembawang Drive EC, and a likely 2H 2026 District 5 OCR launch — will tell us whether the 25–26 April weekend was a one-off catch-up after a thin Q1, or the start of a measurably stronger primary market.

Frequently asked questions

Why did Tengah Garden Residences sell so much faster than Vela Bay?

Three reasons. First, price: at ~S$1,700 psf, Tengah’s entry price of S$980,000 sits below the typical OCR launch and is reachable for HDB upgrader couples. Vela Bay at ~S$2,886 psf and S$1.27 million entry sits in a different affordability cohort. Second, Tengah is a four-year-old new town with a built-out HDB community already in occupation; Vela Bay is the first launch in a precinct still under construction. Third, Tengah was the first private launch in the new town — a one-off scarcity premium that Vela Bay does not enjoy because more Bayshore launches will follow.

Is this evidence that cooling measures aren’t working?

Not necessarily. Cooling measures (the April 2023 ABSD hike, the September 2022 LTV / TDSR tightening) have visibly suppressed foreign demand and kept investor flows thin. The April 2026 launches were powered overwhelmingly by Singapore Citizen owner-occupier and upgrader demand, which is exactly the segment policy-makers wanted to remain active. The strong take-up reflects pent-up local demand meeting limited new supply, not a re-acceleration of speculative buying.

Should buyers chase a near-sellout launch like Tengah?

Generally no. Once a launch clears 90%+, the remaining stock is typically the less attractive layouts or units, and the resale market opens at a premium. The discipline for buyers is to be at the front of the queue at launch — or wait for the resale market to settle 6–9 months later when the urgency premium has softened.

What does this mean for the Bayshore Drive GLS tender?

Vela Bay’s 72% sell-through at ~S$2,886 psf gives bidders a reference point for what a Bayshore launch can absorb at price. If the Bayshore Drive GLS tender bids land at above S$1,400 psf ppr, the implied launch psf for the next Bayshore project would be approximately S$3,000+, which is testable against Vela Bay’s revealed demand curve.

How does this compare to historical strong launches?

The 99% Tengah figure is the highest launch-weekend take-up since ParkTown Residences in February 2025, which moved 87% on launch day. Going further back, Lentor Mansion (2024), Amo Residence (2022), and Treasure at Tampines (2019) all booked similar 90%+ launch-day percentages. Each of those projects shared the same ingredients as Tengah: a clear price-point anchor, an underserved sub-market, and a strong upgrader cohort.

Will more units be released?

For Tengah Garden Residences, the developer has not announced a second tranche; with only 10 units unsold, there is little to release. For Vela Bay, the remaining 144 units (28%) will be released in batches over the coming weeks at the same indicative price band; movements above launch pricing typically follow demonstrated take-up of 80%+.

Disclaimer. All sales figures, prices and dates are based on developer launch-day announcements and public reporting in the Singapore property press. Final transaction figures will be reflected in URA Realis caveats over the coming weeks. This article is general market commentary and does not constitute investment, legal or financial advice. Buyers should always verify current pricing and availability with the developer’s appointed sales gallery and consult a licensed Singapore conveyancing lawyer before exercising any Option to Purchase. Cooling-measure thresholds and ABSD rates are administered by the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore and the Monetary Authority of Singapore.
New Launch
Tengah Garden Residences
Vela Bay
Singapore Property Market
Property News
OCR
Bayshore
Tengah
SingHaiyi
GuocoLand

Tenancy Agreement Singapore 2026: A Landlord and Tenant’s Complete Guide to the Rental Contract

Tenancy Agreement Singapore 2026: A Landlord and Tenant’s Complete Guide to the Rental Contract

Last updated 28 April 2026. Reflects IRAS lease stamp duty rules current as at FY2026 and standard market norms reported by URA’s quarterly rental statistics.

Quick Answer — 30-second takeaways

  • A Singapore tenancy agreement is the binding contract between a landlord and tenant. It is governed by Singapore contract law and the principles of the Civil Law Act and the Conveyancing and Law of Property Act.
  • Standard residential terms are 12 or 24 months. Anything shorter than 3 months risks being treated as serviced accommodation, which is regulated separately.
  • Security deposit: typically 1 month’s rent per year of lease, capped at 2 months. Refundable within 14 days of handover, less reasonable deductions.
  • Diplomatic clause: standard on 24-month leases, lets the tenant terminate after 12 months on 2 months’ notice if posted out of Singapore.
  • Lease stamp duty (LSD): 0.40% of total rent across the lease term, payable by the tenant within 14 days of execution, e-stamped at iras.gov.sg.
  • Minor repairs cap: tenant pays first S$150–S$250 of any repair; landlord pays the excess. Aircon servicing 3-monthly is the tenant’s cost.
  • Disputes ≤ S$30,000 can be heard at the Small Claims Tribunals (SCT) with both parties’ consent. Larger disputes go to the State Courts.

What a tenancy agreement is — and what it isn’t

A tenancy agreement (often abbreviated TA) is the written contract that creates a legal lease between a property owner (the landlord) and an occupant (the tenant). It records the parties, the property, the term, the rent, the deposit, and the rules for living in and looking after the home.

Singapore does not have a dedicated Residential Tenancy Act. Tenancy agreements are governed by general contract law, supplemented by the Civil Law Act 1909, the Conveyancing and Law of Property Act 1886, and — for HDB rentals — by the rules of the Housing and Development Board. This means that what is “standard” in a Singapore tenancy is largely set by market practice and by widely-used template clauses, not by statute. Landlords and tenants who do not read every clause carefully can find themselves bound by terms the other side considers normal but they did not expect.

A tenancy agreement is not a Letter of Intent (LOI). The LOI is the pre-contract document the prospective tenant submits with a good-faith deposit. The TA is the binding lease that follows once the LOI is accepted. Stamp duty is payable on the TA, not the LOI.

Singapore tenancy agreement 2026 — 10 key clauses every landlord and tenant should read line by line
Figure 1: The 10 clauses that do most of the work in a Singapore tenancy agreement.

Who can be a landlord, and who can be a tenant

For private property, any property owner can lease their unit, subject to building by-laws and the conditions of any mortgage. The Urban Redevelopment Authority requires a minimum lease of 3 months for private residential property; below that threshold the lease is treated as short-stay accommodation and is generally not allowed unless the unit is licensed serviced apartment stock.

For HDB flats, the rental rules are stricter:

  • The flat must have met its Minimum Occupation Period (MOP), which is typically 5 years for new flats and 5 years for resale flats with grant.
  • The owner must apply for HDB approval to rent out the whole flat or individual rooms.
  • Rentals to non-citizen households must respect the Ethnic Integration Policy (EIP) and Singapore Permanent Resident (SPR) quota.
  • Maximum 6 unrelated occupants per flat (4 for 1- and 2-room flats).
  • The minimum rental period is 6 months for whole-flat HDB rentals.

Tenants can be Singapore Citizens, Permanent Residents, work-pass holders, students or any other lawfully present individual. For non-resident tenants, landlords must verify that the tenant holds a valid pass throughout the lease — leasing to an individual without a valid pass is an offence under the Immigration Act.

The 10 clauses that do all the work

A typical Singapore residential TA runs to 8–14 pages. Most of the legal heavy-lifting happens in ten clauses, summarised in Figure 1 above and explored below.

Term and renewal

The lease term is fixed: it has a defined start date and end date. Holding-over (continuing to occupy after expiry without a new TA) creates a tenancy at will, which is terminable on short notice and offers neither party much protection. Most landlords negotiate renewal 2–3 months before expiry; the LSD on the renewal lease must be re-stamped at the new rent.

Rent and security deposit

Rent is payable monthly in advance. The market norm for the security deposit is 1 month’s rent per year of lease, capped at 2 months. The deposit secures the landlord against damage beyond fair wear and tear, unpaid rent, and unpaid utility bills. It is refunded within 14 days of handover, less itemised deductions. Disputes over deposit deductions are the single most common Singapore tenancy dispute, and the Small Claims Tribunals see hundreds each year.

Diplomatic clause and reimbursement clause

The diplomatic clause allows a tenant to terminate after 12 months on 2 months’ written notice if they are required to leave Singapore (typically because of a job posting or visa cancellation). It is market-standard on 24-month leases and rare on 12-month leases. The mirror is the reimbursement clause: if the tenant terminates early, they must reimburse the landlord on a pro-rated basis for the agent’s commission and legal fees of the original lease.

Minor repairs cap

Tenants are responsible for minor repairs up to a contractual cap, typically S$150–S$250 per item. Landlords pay the excess. The clause prevents petty disputes about light bulbs and tap washers, while keeping major repairs (aircon compressor failure, roof leaks, structural defects) on the landlord’s account. Air-conditioner servicing every 3 months is the tenant’s cost; receipts must be produced at handover.

Inventory and handover

An inventory list — usually a schedule attached to the TA — records every item of furniture, every appliance, and every fixture provided. At move-in, both parties walk through and sign off. At move-out, deductions for missing or damaged items are calculated against this list. Photo evidence at both ends saves arguments.

Stamp duty clause

The TA will state which party is responsible for paying lease stamp duty. By Singapore market practice and IRAS guidance, the tenant pays. Failure to e-stamp within 14 days exposes the lease to a penalty of 4 times the duty or S$10, whichever is higher, and the unstamped lease is inadmissible as evidence in a Singapore court (the duty must be paid before the lease can be relied on in litigation).

Singapore tenancy agreement 2026 — market norms for deposit, diplomatic clause, minor repairs cap, and stamp duty
Figure 2: The four “norms” most often negotiated — deposit, diplomatic clause, repairs cap, and stamp duty.

Lease stamp duty: the maths

Lease stamp duty (LSD) is the only tax on a Singapore tenancy. It is levied at 0.40% of total rent across the lease term, capped at four times the average annual rent for leases longer than 4 years. The duty is the tenant’s legal obligation under section 33 of the Stamp Duties Act, payable within 14 days of execution.

Lease term Stamp duty formula Notes
≤ 4 years 0.40% × total rent across the term Most common; covers all 12- and 24-month leases
> 4 years 0.40% × 4 × average annual rent Caps the duty for long leases
Lease with premium / variable rent BSD-style staircase rates apply to premium; LSD on the rent component Rare in residential — common in commercial
Singapore lease stamp duty worked examples 2026 for HDB, condo and landed properties
Figure 3: Worked LSD examples across HDB and private property at 2026 market rents.

The IRAS portal e-stamps the lease in real time. The tenant pays via PayNow, eNETS or credit card, prints the certificate, and brings the original to the lease signing. Many landlords now make production of the e-stamp certificate a precondition to handing over keys — a sensible safeguard, because once keys are handed over the landlord’s leverage drops sharply.

Negotiating the lease — what to push on, what to leave alone

Singapore tenancy agreements are negotiable. The points that move most often:

  • Diplomatic clause activation date. Tenants often ask for activation at month 9 instead of month 12. Landlords typically refuse. The 12-month default holds.
  • Minor repairs cap. Tenants ask for S$300; landlords often want S$150. The S$200 LivingPlus number is the comfortable middle.
  • Whitegoods inclusion. Whether refrigerator, washer, dryer, microwave, oven, vacuum and rice cooker are included is line-by-line negotiation. List each item by brand and model in the inventory schedule.
  • Repainting before handover. A clause requiring the tenant to repaint before move-out used to be standard. It is increasingly replaced by a fixed reinstatement fee (S$300–S$800) plus normal wear-and-tear treatment.
  • Pet clause. “No pets” is the default. Tenants with pets must negotiate a specific carve-out and an additional deposit. HDB has its own approved-breed list for flats.
  • Smoking. “No smoking inside the unit” is now standard, and landlords reasonably claim against deposit if walls and curtains carry residual smoke odour.

What happens if things go wrong

The Singapore framework for tenancy disputes is informal but well-trodden:

  • Small Claims Tribunals (SCT). Hears disputes ≤ S$20,000 (or up to S$30,000 with both parties’ consent in writing) for tenancies of up to 2 years. Hearings are tenant- and landlord-friendly: no lawyers in the courtroom, fees from S$10, decisions usually within 4–6 weeks. The most common claims are deposit deductions, damage to inventory, and unpaid rent.
  • State Courts. Larger disputes, longer leases, and complex commercial-residential overlaps. Lawyers represent both sides; costs follow the event.
  • HDB and the Housing & Estate Disputes Resolution Centre. For HDB rental disputes specifically, HDB will mediate before parties resort to the SCT.
  • Mediation via the Singapore Mediation Centre. Voluntary and confidential. Useful where the parties want to preserve a working relationship — for example, a landlord who wants the tenant to stay another year.

What this means for you

For tenants: read every clause. Push back on anything ambiguous. Pay LSD on time and keep the certificate. Photograph the unit on move-in and move-out. Save every WhatsApp message about repairs — these are evidence in any future SCT claim.

For landlords: use a template TA from a Singapore conveyancing lawyer (not a generic internet template). Check the tenant’s pass status throughout the lease. Inspect the unit twice during a 24-month lease — once at month 6, once at month 18 — with proper notice. Reply in writing to repair requests. The landlord’s deposit deduction is much harder to defend in the SCT if the inspection trail is thin.

What might come next

The Ministry of National Development has been studying the case for codifying residential tenancy law in Singapore — the United Kingdom, Australia and several jurisdictions in continental Europe have moved in this direction. As at April 2026, no draft Bill has been tabled. The likeliest medium-term reforms are: a statutory deposit scheme along the lines of the UK Tenancy Deposit Scheme; a standard tenancy agreement template published by URA or HDB; and clearer rules on the deductibility of fair wear and tear. None of these are imminent, but landlords and tenants who structure their TAs around the existing market norms are well-positioned for any future statutory framework.

Frequently asked questions

Who pays the property agent’s commission?

Singapore market practice is that each side pays its own agent. The landlord pays the landlord’s agent (typically 1 month of annual rent on a 24-month lease, half a month on a 12-month lease). The tenant typically pays the tenant’s agent only on shorter or smaller-rent leases (under S$3,500/month) where the landlord’s agent’s fee is too thin to share. CEA’s Code of Ethics and Professional Client Care requires written disclosure of who pays whom before any signing.

Can a tenant break the lease before the diplomatic clause activates?

Only if the landlord agrees, or if the landlord is in fundamental breach (uninhabitable conditions, refusal to make repairs, harassment). Otherwise, an early termination is a breach of contract. The tenant remains liable for rent until the landlord re-lets the unit; the security deposit is forfeited; the original agent’s commission is clawed back pro-rata. Most landlords are willing to release a tenant if a replacement tenant on equivalent terms is presented.

Can the landlord enter the property without notice?

No. The TA grants the tenant exclusive possession. The landlord may enter only with reasonable notice (typically 24 hours in writing) and at reasonable times, except in emergencies (fire, flood, gas leak). Repeated unannounced visits are a breach of the covenant for quiet enjoyment and can support a tenant’s claim for damages.

What if the tenant has overstayed or won’t leave?

Self-help eviction is unlawful in Singapore. The landlord must give the contractual notice (or, if the lease has expired, a notice to quit), and if the tenant still does not leave, file for a Writ of Possession at the State Courts. Locking the tenant out, removing belongings, or cutting utilities is a criminal offence under the Protection from Harassment Act 2014 and the Distress Act 1872.

Does GST apply to residential rent?

No. Residential rent is exempt from GST under the Fourth Schedule to the GST Act. GST applies only to commercial leases — and only when the landlord is GST-registered (i.e., turnover above S$1 million in a 12-month period).

Can a tenant sub-let to a third party?

Only with the landlord’s written consent. Most TAs have an express anti-subletting clause. Even where consent is given, the head tenant remains liable to the landlord for the sub-tenant’s behaviour, rent and damage. For HDB rentals, all sub-letting must additionally have HDB approval; unauthorised sub-letting is a serious offence and can result in compulsory acquisition of the flat.

Is a verbal lease enforceable?

A verbal residential lease for 3 years or less is technically enforceable under the Conveyancing and Law of Property Act, but in practice it is almost impossible to prove the terms. For any lease over 3 years, the law requires a written, signed deed, registered with the Singapore Land Authority. As a landlord or tenant, you should never proceed without a written, e-stamped TA.

Disclaimer. This article is general guidance only and does not constitute legal advice. Singapore tenancy law is governed by the Civil Law Act 1909, the Conveyancing and Law of Property Act 1886, the Stamp Duties Act 1929, the Small Claims Tribunals Act 1984, and HDB regulations for public housing. Always read your specific tenancy agreement carefully and consult a licensed Singapore lawyer for high-value or unusual terms. Verify lease stamp duty rates against iras.gov.sg, HDB rental approval rules against hdb.gov.sg, and URA short-stay rules against ura.gov.sg.
Tenancy Agreement
Rental
Lease Stamp Duty
Singapore Property
Renting Guide
Diplomatic Clause
Security Deposit
Landlord
Tenant
HDB Rental

Translate »