Holland Plain GLS Tender Closes 7 May 2026: ~280 Units in Prime District 10

Holland Plain GLS Tender Closes 7 May 2026: ~280 Units in Prime District 10

The tender for the second Holland Plain Government Land Sales (GLS) parcel closes at noon on 7 May 2026, four days from the time of writing. The 15,716.9 square-metre site, sitting on Parcel A of the Holland Plain area within prime District 10, is expected to yield around 280 private residential units at completion. Industry analysts are pencilling in three to five bidders and a top land bid in the S$1,400 to S$1,500 per square foot per plot ratio band — broadly tracking the precedent set by the adjacent Holland Link parcel awarded in late 2024.

This is the first Confirmed List parcel to be released under the 1H 2026 GLS Programme to actually go to closing in 2026. URA also opened a separate Reserve List application for the Morrison Lane site in the same window, signalling a coordinated push to refresh the central-area land bank ahead of the 2027–2028 launch cycle.

Quick Answer — Holland Plain GLS at a glance

  • Site: Holland Plain (Parcel A), prime District 10.
  • Tender opens: 25 February 2026 · Closes: 7 May 2026 (12:00).
  • Site area: 15,716.9 sqm. Maximum GFA: 28,291 sqm. Plot ratio: 1.8.
  • Estimated unit yield: ~280 private residential units.
  • Tenure: 99-year leasehold from award.
  • Connectivity: King Albert Park MRT (Downtown Line) anchors the area today; future Cross Island Line interchange is the structural upgrade.
  • Analyst land-bid band: S$1,400–1,500 per sq ft per plot ratio (psf ppr).
  • Implied launch range: S$2,800–3,100 psf at sale, depending on bid level and 2027–2028 market conditions.

The Site

Holland Plain Parcel A occupies a Holland Village-adjacent residential plot in prime District 10. The land is bounded by mature low-rise residential to the south and west, with King Albert Park MRT station on the Downtown Line approximately a 600-metre walk away. The plot ratio of 1.8 yields a maximum gross floor area of 28,291 square metres, supporting around 280 private homes — a relatively modest density for the location, consistent with the area’s low-rise character.

The plot is the second on Holland Plain to be released, following the Holland Link parcel awarded in December 2024 to a developer consortium at S$1,432 per square foot per plot ratio against five competing bids. Holland Link is now under construction; together the two parcels will add roughly 600 new private homes to the Holland Plain micro-precinct over the 2027–2029 horizon.

Timeline and Comparable Bids

Holland Plain GLS Parcel A tender timeline February 2026 to award 2027 with land rate comparables Holland Link Pinetree Hill Lentor Modern
Figure 1 — Holland Plain tender timeline and recent comparable District 10 / city-fringe land bids.

The relevant comparables are limited. Holland Link in late 2024 set the most recent benchmark at S$1,432 psf ppr; it remains the cleanest direct precedent. Pinetree Hill in 2022 cleared at around S$1,318 psf ppr at a comparable city-fringe location, since launched and now selling steadily. Lentor Modern in 2021 closed at S$1,204 psf ppr in a different sub-market and a different rate environment. Allowing for the move in average land rates and the slight upgrade in connectivity story (Cross Island Line confirmed since the Holland Link tender), an analyst band of S$1,400–1,500 psf ppr is internally consistent.

Summary Table — Tender Specifications

Parameter Detail
URA reference 1H 2026 Confirmed List, Holland Plain Parcel A
Tender opens 25 February 2026
Tender closes 7 May 2026, 12:00
Site area 15,716.9 sqm
Maximum GFA 28,291 sqm (plot ratio 1.8)
Estimated unit yield ~280 units
Tenure 99-year leasehold from award
Expected bidders 3–5
Estimated top bid S$1,400–1,500 psf ppr
Anticipated launch 2027–2028 at S$2,800–3,100 psf

Why This Tender Matters

Three reasons. First, it is a temperature read on developer appetite for prime-district land in a market that has just digested two divergent quarterly prints — a +0.9% URA private-property index and a −0.1% HDB index for Q1 2026 (covered in our URA Q1 2026 final analysis). A bid count below three or a top bid notably under S$1,400 psf ppr would suggest developers see the prime-district premium narrowing; a bid count of five or more at the upper end of the analyst range would re-confirm structural demand.

Second, it is a forward signal on launch pricing. With S$1,400 psf ppr land plus typical construction, financing, and developer margin, the implied launch psf on the resulting condominium falls in the S$2,800–3,100 band. That price point would slot Holland Plain alongside other prime-fringe launches and well above OCR averages, but materially below the recent CCR ultra-prime tier. For pricing context across the market, see our Singapore Property Market Outlook 2026.

Third, it speaks to the Cross Island Line investment thesis. The CRL station planned within the Holland Plain estate is the single largest accessibility upgrade for District 10 since the Downtown Line opened. Developers paying up at this tender are betting partly on that connectivity upgrade, and partly on the durability of school-belt and Holland Village amenity demand. If the bid clears in the upper band, it tells you the institutional money is comfortable with both the timing and the magnitude of the CRL effect.

What to Watch on Tender Day

  • Bid count. Five or more = strong; three to four = consensus expectation; one or two = a meaningful negative surprise that would feed into the broader land-bank pricing narrative.
  • Top bid level. Above S$1,500 psf ppr would indicate aggressive Cross Island Line pricing; below S$1,350 psf ppr would suggest developers are pricing in margin compression.
  • Identity of bidders. JV consortia versus standalone bids; the presence (or absence) of large-format developers usually associated with prime District 10 launches.
  • Morrison Lane Reserve List. Whether anyone triggers the application before the Holland Plain award is a separate signal of land-bank tightness.

How Singapore Compares

Singapore’s GLS programme remains an unusually transparent and disciplined supply mechanism. Hong Kong’s land-sale schedule is more opportunistic; Sydney and Melbourne lack a directly comparable systematic release programme; Tokyo’s premium-district plots are typically transacted privately rather than via competitive public tender. The combination of a published Confirmed List 12 months ahead, fixed tender windows, and full disclosure of all bids on closing day means the Holland Plain print on 7 May 2026 will be a clean, comparable data point.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Holland Plain Parcel A?

Holland Plain Parcel A is a 15,716.9 square-metre 99-year leasehold residential plot on the URA 1H 2026 GLS Confirmed List, located in prime District 10, Holland Village-adjacent, with a plot ratio of 1.8 and an estimated yield of around 280 private residential units. It is the second parcel released under the Holland Plain GLS sub-programme, following Holland Link in 2024.

When does the tender close?

The tender closes at 12:00 on 7 May 2026. URA will announce the bids received and the top bidder on the same day. The actual award (subject to government acceptance) typically follows within four to eight weeks, after which the developer has 24 to 30 months to launch and 60 months from award to issue Temporary Occupation Permit on the resulting development.

What is the expected launch price for the resulting condominium?

If the tender clears at S$1,400–1,500 per square foot per plot ratio, an indicative launch range is S$2,800–3,100 per square foot at sale, depending on the developer’s margin assumptions and 2027–2028 market conditions. The actual launch price will be set by the awarded developer and may differ from any analyst projection.

How does Cross Island Line affect this site?

The future Cross Island Line interchange — with a planned station within the Holland Plain estate — will materially improve connectivity to Jurong Lake District, the western industrial corridor, and the cross-island east-west route. The station is not operational at the time of tender; developers are pricing the future-state benefit. This is one of the largest accessibility upgrades for District 10 in two decades.

How does this tender compare to Holland Link in 2024?

Holland Link was awarded in December 2024 at S$1,432 psf ppr against five bidders. Holland Plain Parcel A is similar in profile (location, tenure, plot ratio band) but benefits from incremental information — CRL planning maturity, more recent market context. Analysts expect the bid range and bidder count to be roughly comparable, with a marginal upward bias on land rate.

What is the Morrison Lane Reserve List parcel?

Morrison Lane is a separate Reserve List residential parcel made available for application during the same tender window. Reserve List sites are released for tender only when a developer triggers the application by lodging a minimum bid acceptable to the Government; it is a developer-initiated release mechanism rather than a scheduled tender.

Where can I track the tender outcome?

URA publishes Government Land Sales tender outcomes on its official site immediately after the tender closes. Industry research desks at the major real estate firms typically publish their analysis within 24 hours; the leading Singapore property news outlets (EdgeProp, The Business Times, Channel News Asia property desk, The Edge Singapore) will carry headline coverage on the day.

Related Articles

Disclaimer

This article is general news and analysis on the Holland Plain GLS tender as at 3 May 2026 and does not constitute investment, financial, or legal advice. Tender details, dates, plot specifications, and analyst bid ranges are drawn from URA announcements and industry research-desk commentary; figures may be revised by URA up to closing. For purchase, financing, or development-side advice, engage a licensed Singapore conveyancing solicitor and (where relevant) a chartered tax practitioner. Prospective home buyers considering the eventual launch should also refer to the IRAS stamp duty pages, the Monetary Authority of Singapore mortgage rules, and the CPF Board for funding mechanics.

HDB Million-Dollar Flats Singapore 2026: Where, Why, and Whether One Is Worth Buying

HDB Million-Dollar Flats Singapore 2026: Where, Why, and Whether One Is Worth Buying

Million-dollar HDB flats are no longer the freak occurrence they once were. In the first quarter of 2026, 412 HDB resale transactions crossed the S$1,000,000 line — a single-quarter record, and already roughly half of the 822 logged across the whole of 2025. Bukit Merah, Toa Payoh, Queenstown, Bishan, and Kallang/Whampoa do most of the heavy lifting, but flats in Tampines, Sengkang and even outer-ring towns are now occasionally clearing the bar.

If you own one of these flats, you are sitting on a paper windfall that the rest of the market can only watch. If you are thinking about buying one, the question is harder: are you paying for a real long-run asset, or for a short-lived premium that will reset the moment supply normalises? This guide walks through the data, the geography, the buyer profile, and the upgrade math — with worked numbers in Singapore dollars.

For the full quarterly market context, see our companion piece on the HDB resale price decline in Q1 2026, the earlier flash-estimate analysis, and the URA private-market Q1 final figures.

Quick Answer — Million-Dollar HDB at a glance

  • 412 transactions crossed S$1,000,000 in Q1 2026 alone — a record quarter.
  • 2025 full-year total: 822, up from 690 in 2024 and 470 in 2023.
  • Top five towns: Bukit Merah, Toa Payoh, Queenstown, Kallang/Whampoa, Bishan — all mature, rail-served estates.
  • Typical winning unit: 4-room or 5-room flat, high floor, walking distance to MRT, with most lease years remaining.
  • Highest single sale on record: S$1.7 million at Dawson Road (5-room, Q1 2026).
  • For owners, the headline is paper wealth; the cash you walk away with after CPF refund + accrued interest is much smaller.
  • For buyers, factor MOP (5 years), the LTV cap on subsequent property, and the limited resale liquidity above S$1.2 million.

How Common Are Million-Dollar HDB Flats Now?

Think of it as a slow build, then a sharp acceleration. Pre-pandemic Singapore saw fewer than a hundred million-dollar HDB transactions a year, almost all of them at Pinnacle@Duxton or other iconic central blocks. From 2021 onwards, two things changed: the COVID-era price surge in resale lifted everything by about 30%, and a steady drip of well-located DBSS / SBF estates hit their MOP and entered the resale market. The result is the curve in Figure 1.

Million-dollar HDB resale transactions per year, 2019 to Q1 2026, rising from 64 in 2019 to 822 in 2025 and 412 in Q1 2026 alone
Figure 1 — Million-dollar HDB resale transactions per year, 2019 to Q1 2026.

The Q1 2026 number deserves its own line. At 412 it is roughly half a normal full-year total compressed into 12 weeks. It is also doing this while the broader HDB Resale Price Index fell 0.1% quarter-on-quarter for the first time since the second quarter of 2019. Two things are going on at once: the average flat is finally cooling after 25 consecutive quarters of growth, while the top end keeps climbing because demand for irreplaceable mature-estate stock has not budged.

Where Million-Dollar HDB Flats Cluster

Geography is the single biggest determinant of whether a flat will sell above the million-dollar mark. The flats that clear the bar share three traits almost without exception: a mature estate within ten kilometres of the central business district, direct rail connectivity (preferably to two or three lines), and most of the 99-year lease still intact. Figure 2 maps the leading towns for Q1 2026.

Bukit Merah, Toa Payoh, Queenstown, Kallang Whampoa, Bishan lead million-dollar HDB transactions in Singapore Q1 2026
Figure 2 — Towns leading million-dollar HDB transactions in Q1 2026.

Bukit Merah alone accounts for nearly one in five million-dollar transactions, anchored by Tiong Bahru, Redhill, and the Kim Tian / Bukit Ho Swee corridor. The pattern repeats: high-floor 4 and 5-room flats from the early 2010s build cycle, ten minutes by walking link to two MRT lines, with views over the city. Toa Payoh and Queenstown sit just behind — the Dawson and Stirling Road clusters in particular have produced multiple S$1.4–1.7 million sales over the past 18 months.

The pattern starts to break down further out. Tampines, Sengkang and Punggol flats now occasionally cross S$1 million, but they tend to be flagship corner units, executive maisonettes from the 1990s, or DBSS sales like the Pinnacle-style towers. They do not yet form a stable resale pool above the bar in the way that the central towns do. For broader town-level pricing context, see our HDB resale flat buying guide.

Why Million-Dollar HDB Pricing Holds Up

Three structural forces keep the top end of the HDB resale market firm even as the overall index turns:

  1. Supply is genuinely scarce. Most million-dollar flats are 4 or 5-room units in mature estates with high floors and short walks to MRT. HDB does not build new flats with those characteristics any more — central-area BTO supply has shifted to smaller 3 and 4-room units in tower blocks at higher densities.
  2. Demand is mostly cash-rich upgraders and second-time buyers. First-time buyers cannot compete here. The market for million-dollar flats is dominated by households trading down from a private property to a centrally-located HDB, or by Singapore Citizens cycling out of an executive condo and buying back into HDB before applying for a Build-To-Order replacement.
  3. Private-condo prices have set the ceiling. When a freehold city-fringe condo trades at S$2,400 per square foot, a 1,200 sq ft 5-room HDB at S$1,400,000 is still S$1,166 per sq ft — less than half. Buyers see relative value, not absolute expense.

That last point matters for the path ahead. As long as the gap between mature-estate HDB and city-fringe condos remains north of 50%, the top end of HDB pricing has a floor. The risk is a meaningful condo correction or a sustained leasehold-decay narrative shift — either of which would pull the ceiling lower.

Summary Table — Profile of Q1 2026 Million-Dollar Sales

Metric Q1 2026 2025 Full Year 2024 Full Year
Million-dollar transactions 412 822 690
Share of total HDB resale ~5.4% ~3.1% ~2.3%
Highest sale S$1.70m (Dawson, 5-room) S$1.65m (Dawson, 5-room) S$1.58m (Pinnacle, 5-room)
Most common flat type 5-room 5-room Executive / 5-room
Top town Bukit Merah Bukit Merah Queenstown

Indicative figures cross-referenced from HDB’s quarterly resale statistics and SRX/EdgeProp reporting; minor variances arise from cut-off dates.

Worked Example — What S$1.2 Million Actually Looks Like in Cash

Let’s anchor on a realistic scenario. A Singapore Citizen couple, both 42, own a 5-room flat in Bukit Merah bought new from HDB in 2010 for S$520,000. Their outstanding HDB Concessionary Loan balance is S$220,000. They have used a combined S$420,000 of CPF Ordinary Account funds across the holding period, and CPF accrued interest has compounded to S$260,000. They list the flat and accept an offer at S$1,200,000.

HDB upgrader scenarios — sell flat to buy condo vs keep flat to buy second condo, with ABSD wall comparison
Figure 3 — The S$1.2 million HDB owner’s upgrade math.

What hits the bank account? Sale price S$1,200,000, less HDB loan repayment S$220,000, less CPF refund S$420,000 + S$260,000 accrued interest = S$680,000 returned to CPF (not cash), less legal and agent costs of around S$30,000. Net cash to the seller: S$270,000. Net CPF balance: S$680,000 (which can be redeployed for a next property purchase). The headline million-dollar print is real, but it travels in two channels — cash and CPF — and most of it is not cash.

Now layer on the upgrade decision. Scenario A — sell HDB and buy a S$2.0M condo: the couple uses S$500,000 down payment (cash + CPF mix), pays Buyer’s Stamp Duty of about S$59,600, no ABSD (it is a first private property after disposing of the HDB), and a S$1.5M loan at around S$7,520 per month over 25 years at 3.5%. Scenario B — keep the HDB, buy a S$1.5M condo as a second property: they need S$375,000 down, pay BSD of S$44,600, and an additional 20% ABSD on the S$1.5M = S$300,000. The ABSD wall changes the maths fundamentally; total upfront need is S$799,600. For most upgraders, scenario A wins for cash flow; scenario B wins only if the rental yield on the retained HDB is meaningfully positive after MSR and HDB sub-letting rules are factored in.

For the full mechanics on the second-property tax, see our ABSD complete guide.

Why This Matters for Buyers, Sellers, and Upgraders

If you are a seller sitting on a likely million-dollar flat: the asset is real, but realise that less than 30% of it lands as cash if you have used CPF heavily across the holding period. Run the cash-out arithmetic before listing — especially if you intend to fund a private upgrade. The CPF for Property Purchase guide walks through the refund and accrued-interest mechanics in detail.

If you are a buyer considering a million-dollar HDB: be honest about exit liquidity. Above S$1.2M the resale buyer pool is thin and dominated by HDB-eligible, MOP-cleared upgraders trading sideways; foreign demand and PR demand are zero by regulation. Hold periods of less than seven to eight years can leave you exposed to a price reset if the index turns and the cash-rich upgrader cohort sits out a cycle.

If you are an upgrader: the S$1M HDB and the S$2M condo are not the same dollar. The HDB is mostly CPF; the condo down payment must be cash + CPF in regulated proportion, and the ABSD wall sits between you and a second property. For the full upgrade decision tree, see our HDB-to-condo upgrade guide.

How Singapore Compares

Comparing public-housing premium pricing across cities is messy — few jurisdictions have a system as institutionalised as HDB. The Hong Kong public estate market trades at very different scarcity premiums. Sydney’s former public-housing stock at Waterloo and Glebe has occasional A$1m+ trades, but those are usually privatised dwellings in markets with no income-cap rules. The closest comparable framework is South Korea’s LH-built apartments at high floors in Seoul, where the cap-relaxation cycles drive episodic premium pricing. Against those benchmarks, HDB’s top-end resale market is unusually deep, unusually well-policed for ownership, and unusually liquid.

What Might Come Next

Forward-looking commentary — clearly speculative. Three scenarios bear watching over the rest of 2026 and into 2027:

  • Continued top-end strength even as the index falls. The most plausible scenario. Mature-estate scarcity is structural; the top end carries on as the broader resale market cools through fresh BTO supply (around 13,000 flats expected in 2026, roughly double 2025).
  • Targeted cooling. If the Government feels the optics of S$1.7M HDB sales are inconsistent with public-housing affordability messaging, a targeted measure — expanded Prime / Plus restrictions on high-priced resale, or a longer MOP — is possible. None has been signalled, but the policy lever is real.
  • Material condo correction pulling the HDB ceiling down. The least likely in the near term but the most disruptive: a 10–15% private-condo correction would compress the relative-value gap and remove the implicit ceiling on million-dollar HDB pricing.

None of these scenarios changes the basic logic for owners or considered buyers. Million-dollar HDB pricing is geographic, structural, and slow-moving. Trying to time it is a poor use of attention; understanding what you actually own (or are buying) is the better use.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the highest price ever paid for an HDB resale flat?

As at Q1 2026, the published record sits at S$1.70 million for a 5-room SBF flat at Dawson Road in Queenstown. Prior records included a S$1.65 million Dawson sale in 2025 and a S$1.58 million Pinnacle@Duxton sale in 2024. HDB and SRX publish resale transaction records monthly; record-breakers are usually high-floor 5-room or executive flats in central, MRT-served estates.

Why are million-dollar HDB flats clustering in Bukit Merah and Queenstown?

Three reasons: most of the high-floor 4 and 5-room SBF flats from the 2010–2014 build cycle are now MOP-cleared and entering the resale market; the central location supports very high relative-value pricing against private condos; and the rail connectivity (Tiong Bahru / Redhill / Queenstown / Commonwealth on the East-West Line) means buyers are paying for both location and convenience. Toa Payoh and Bishan show similar patterns on the North-South Line corridor.

Can foreigners or PRs buy million-dollar HDB resale flats?

Foreigners cannot buy any HDB resale flat. Permanent Residents can, but only as part of a family nucleus where the eligibility scheme is met (PR Quota for the block applies, and the standard SPR holding rules), and never as a sole household. The buyer pool above S$1 million is therefore entirely Singapore Citizen + PR family nuclei — this is one of the structural reasons the market behaves differently from private resale.

Should I buy a million-dollar HDB or a similarly-priced city-fringe condo?

The honest answer depends on horizon and household composition. The HDB delivers more living space, better proximity to schools and transport in the affected estates, and lower maintenance fees, but it locks you into the public-housing rule set (MOP, ethnic quota, no rental until MOP, restrictions on second-property ownership). The condo trades floor space for asset class flexibility — you can rent it, sell it without MOP, and own it alongside other properties (subject to ABSD). Many buyers find the HDB the better lifestyle choice and the condo the better balance-sheet choice; very few buyers should pretend the two are equivalent.

How much cash will I actually walk away with from a S$1.2 million HDB sale?

Less than the headline. From a typical S$1.2M sale you must repay the outstanding HDB or bank loan, then refund used CPF principal plus accrued interest at 2.5% per annum into your CPF account, then pay legal and agent fees. In a representative scenario with S$220k loan outstanding, S$420k of OA used over 14 years, S$260k accrued interest and S$30k transaction costs, the seller receives roughly S$270k as cash to the bank account and S$680k restored to CPF. The CPF portion can fund a next purchase but is not free cash. See our CPF for Property Purchase guide for the mechanics.

Will the price falls in Q1 2026 reach the million-dollar segment?

The Q1 2026 HDB Resale Price Index fell 0.1% — the first quarterly decline since Q2 2019 — while million-dollar transactions hit a record. The two facts coexist because the broader index is moved by the volume centre of the market (3 and 4-room flats in non-mature towns), while the million-dollar segment depends on the supply of mature-estate, rail-served, larger flats. The mechanisms that have lifted the top end (scarcity, relative value vs condos) are not the mechanisms cooling the broader index (fresh BTO supply, transactional fatigue). The two segments can diverge for an extended period.

What should I do if I bought my flat for S$400,000 and it’s now worth S$1.2 million?

First, separate the unrealised gain from your decision: the windfall does not change whether your home suits your household. Second, if you intend to monetise, run the cash-out + CPF refund maths before listing — many sellers find their actual cash-in-hand is far less than expected. Third, if you intend to upgrade to a private property, model both the “sell + upgrade” path and the “keep + buy second” path with full ABSD; the answer is rarely obvious. Fourth, engage a conveyancing solicitor and (where relevant) a CPF-aware financial planner before signing any OTP. The numbers are too large for shortcuts.

Related Articles

Disclaimer

This article is general information about HDB resale pricing in Singapore as at May 2026 and does not constitute financial, tax, or legal advice. Transaction figures are aggregated from HDB’s published resale statistics, with cross-reference from URA, MAS, IRAS and CPF Board guidance where applicable. Individual transaction values, CPF balances, and accrued interest computations vary materially by household; for a transaction of this size always engage a licensed Singapore conveyancing solicitor, a CPF-aware financial adviser, and (if upgrading) a chartered tax practitioner before signing any Option to Purchase or Sale & Purchase agreement.

URA Q1 2026 Private Home Prices Rise 0.9% — Revised Up from +0.3% Flash, OCR Leads at +2.2%

URA Q1 2026 Private Home Prices Rise 0.9% — Revised Up from +0.3% Flash, OCR Leads at +2.2%

Singapore private home prices rose 0.9% in the first quarter of 2026 — almost three times the pace flagged in the URA flash estimate three weeks earlier. The final reading, published by the Urban Redevelopment Authority on 24 April 2026, marks the sixth consecutive quarter of growth in the private residential price index, and it tells a story that diverges sharply from the volume picture: prices firmed, but transactions slumped almost 40% quarter-on-quarter.

Quick Answer — what the URA Q1 2026 release shows

  • Overall private residential PPI: +0.9% q-o-q, sixth consecutive quarter of growth.
  • Sharp upward revision from the +0.3% flash estimate on 1 April.
  • Non-landed properties: +1.3%; landed: -1.8%, reversing the +3.4% prior quarter.
  • OCR led non-landed with +2.2%; RCR +0.8%; CCR +0.6%.
  • Transaction volume crashed: only 4,041 deals recorded by mid-March, -39.7% versus 4Q 2025.
  • Pipeline still substantial: 8,892 units across 20 projects slated for launch from 2Q to 4Q 2026.
URA Q1 2026 private home prices +0.9% — guide cover
URA Q1 2026 final release — private home prices revised up to +0.9%.

Flash to Final — A Substantial Upward Revision

URA flash estimates are released on the first business day of every quarter, before the full transaction sample is in. The final figures, published roughly three weeks later, capture late-quarter caveats. In most quarters the gap between flash and final is small — perhaps 0.1 to 0.3 percentage points. In Q1 2026 the gap was larger than usual: from +0.3% to +0.9%.

URA Q1 2026 flash vs final by region — overall +0.3% revised to +0.9%, OCR +2.2%
Figure 1: Flash vs final — URA Q1 2026 PPI revisions by region.

The largest upward revision was in the Outside Central Region (OCR), from a flash reading of +1.3% to a final +2.2%. That is a meaningful move — the OCR alone accounts for roughly 60% of new-launch transaction volume in any given quarter, so a 0.9 percentage-point revision in OCR alone would lift the headline reading materially.

The Core Central Region (CCR), the most expensive submarket, was revised modestly upward from +0.4% to +0.6%, after a punishing -3.5% in 4Q 2025. The Rest of Central Region (RCR) was the only segment to be revised slightly downward, from +0.9% to +0.8%.

Why Were OCR Numbers Revised So Sharply?

Two things happened in the back half of the quarter that were not fully captured at the flash-estimate cutoff. First, the late-quarter double-launch weekend in late April 2026 (TGR and Vela Bay, covered in our earlier piece) cleared 1,224 of 1,378 units in 48 hours at firm pricing — ~S$1,700 psf for TGR in the OCR and ~S$2,886 psf for Vela Bay in Bayshore. Both sets of transactions dragged up the OCR PPI when finally captured.

Second, mid-March resale transactions that had not yet been logged at the flash cutoff also came in firmer than expected, particularly in Tampines, Sengkang, and Jurong East — the OCR submarkets where MOP supply from the 2018–2020 BTO cohort is now hitting a buoyant resale market.

The Volume Story — A 39.7% Crash

The price firming has to be read against a steep drop in activity. Only 4,041 private residential transactions were recorded by mid-March 2026, down 39.7% versus the 6,699 transactions in 4Q 2025. That is the lowest quarterly transaction count in nearly two years.

URA Q1 2026 prices +0.9% but transactions -39.7% — divergence chart
Figure 2: The defining tension of Q1 2026 — firmer prices on much thinner volume.

The volume drop has two readable causes. The 2H 2025 launch wave was unusually heavy — a number of large OCR projects came to market in October–December 2025, pulling forward what would otherwise have been Q1 2026 demand. Q1 2026 was always going to look soft on volume by comparison.

The second cause is sentiment. Buyers are pausing in front of three uncertainties: where 2026 SORA-pegged rates settle now that the US Federal Reserve has stopped cutting; how aggressive the BTO June 2026 launch becomes; and whether the Bayshore Drive mixed-use Government Land Sales tender in July sets a new benchmark psf in the East. Volume usually returns once these three questions get answered.

Landed -1.8% — Mean-Reverting After a Hot 4Q

The landed segment swung from +3.4% in 4Q 2025 to -1.8% in Q1 2026, a 5.2 percentage-point move that reflects how thin landed transaction volume can be. Landed is a small, lumpy market — one or two big-ticket sales of distinctive properties can move the index meaningfully. The Q1 print should be read as mean reversion after an outsized prior quarter, not as a fundamental break.

Rental Index +0.3% — Stabilising After 2024 Cool-Off

The private residential rental index ticked up 0.3% in Q1 2026 after the multi-quarter cool-off through 2024 and early 2025. Yields on private condos remain in the 3.0–3.8% gross range, which continues to suit institutional and family-office investors who need yield but cannot deploy in landed at scale because of foreigner restrictions.

What Comes Next — The Q2 to Q4 Pipeline

Indicator Q1 2026 reading What it implies for the rest of 2026
Overall PPI +0.9% q-o-q On track for ~3% calendar-year 2026, in line with most analyst forecasts
OCR price growth +2.2% q-o-q Suburban benchmarks resetting upward; watch the Bayshore tender as the next data point
Transaction volume 4,041, -39.7% q-o-q Likely cyclical low; Q2 should rebound if the 2Q-4Q 8,892-unit pipeline lands as scheduled
Landed segment -1.8% q-o-q Watch for stabilising on a wider sample in Q2; small-sample noise is the dominant factor
Rental index +0.3% q-o-q Yields steady; institutional appetite for buy-to-let condos persists

What This Means for Buyers — The Counter-Cyclical Window

For end-user buyers who have been waiting on the sidelines, Q1 2026 is the kind of moment that historically gets revisited as a buying window. Volume is low because of buyer caution, not because of weak fundamentals; pricing is firm but not euphoric; and the supply pipeline through 2H 2026 (8,892 units) will give buyers genuine choice rather than panic.

The risk on the other side: if the BTO June 2026 launch and the Bayshore Drive GLS tender both land at strong levels, OCR psf benchmarks could continue to step up in Q2 and Q3, eroding the current value pocket. Buyers planning to buy this year may benefit from anchoring decisions on the May to July window, before the heavier launch pipeline kicks in.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why was the upward revision from flash to final so large this quarter?

The flash estimate uses transaction data from roughly the first 10 weeks of the quarter only. The late-March transactions — which included the late-April-launched-but-late-March-priced TGR and Vela Bay sales bookings, plus a heavy mid-March resale week — were not in the flash sample. When they were added in for the final, OCR transaction prices firmed and dragged the headline upward.

Does this change the 2026 full-year forecast?

Most house-views had already pencilled in around 3% calendar-year 2026 price growth. Q1 at +0.9% is broadly consistent with that pace — not a beat, not a miss. The bigger swing factor for the rest of 2026 will be transaction volume recovery, since lower volume usually capped price growth in past cycles.

If volume is so weak, why are prices going up at all?

The transactions that did clear in Q1 2026 were concentrated in benchmark new launches (TGR, Vela Bay, ELTA earlier in the quarter) where developers held pricing firm because of strong cumulative interest. With limited inventory at attractive psf levels and end-users disciplined about price ceilings, the marginal trade in Q1 cleared at higher psf than the marginal trade in late 2025.

What does this mean for HDB upgraders?

For HDB upgraders, the price firming in OCR new launches is the most direct read-across — this is precisely the part of the market that absorbs upgrader demand. The flip side, however, is that HDB resale prices dipped 0.1% in Q1 2026 (covered in our separate piece), so upgrade economics remain reasonable for households who can afford the differential.

Does the URA Q1 2026 release affect cooling-measure expectations?

Almost certainly not. +0.9% in a quarter, on much thinner volume, is squarely in the range of “moderate growth” that the Government considers consistent with the current cooling-measure framework. Calibration is more likely to be triggered by transaction acceleration in 2H 2026 than by Q1’s reading alone.

How much new supply is coming?

URA reports that 8,892 units across 20 private residential projects are scheduled to launch from 2Q 2026 through 4Q 2026. That is a substantial pipeline, weighted to the OCR. Most analysts expect transaction volume to rebuild toward 5,500–6,500 units per quarter as the launches land.

Related Articles

Disclaimer

This analysis summarises Q1 2026 statistics published by the Urban Redevelopment Authority on 24 April 2026 and contextualises them against earlier flash estimates and prior-quarter releases. Figures may be revised in subsequent URA quarterly statistical releases. The piece does not constitute investment, tax, or legal advice. For authoritative figures consult URA, HDB, the Monetary Authority of Singapore, the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore, CPF Board, and SingStat. Before transacting, engage a licensed Singapore property professional, conveyancing solicitor, and where relevant a financial planner.

LTV Limits Singapore 2026: How Much You Can Borrow for Your Home or Investment Property

LTV Limits Singapore 2026: How Much You Can Borrow for Your Home or Investment Property

Loan-to-Value (LTV) is the single most important number in a Singapore home-purchase budget. It tells you, before anything else, the maximum slice of the property price the bank is willing to lend — and therefore the cash and CPF you need to bring yourself. Misread it by even five percentage points and you may find yourself short by tens of thousands of dollars on completion day.

This guide walks you through the LTV framework as it stands in 2026 — the rate ladder by housing-loan count, how tenure and age cut into the cap, how LTV interacts with TDSR and MSR, and the practical decisions buyers face. The framework is set by the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) Notice 645 and reinforced by HDB’s own concessionary loan rules.

Quick Answer — LTV at a glance

  • Bank loan, first housing loan: up to 75% LTV, tenure up to 30 years for private (25 years for HDB).
  • Second housing loan: up to 45% LTV; third or more: up to 35%.
  • If tenure exceeds 30 years OR runs past borrower age 65: caps drop to 55% / 25% / 15%.
  • HDB Concessionary loan: up to 75% LTV, 25-year max tenure.
  • The cash component of the down-payment is at least 5% (private) or 10% (HDB Concessionary).
  • LTV is one of three gates — you must also pass TDSR (55%) and, for HDB/EC, MSR (30%).

What Is Loan-to-Value — and Why Does It Exist?

LTV is the ratio of the housing loan amount to the property’s purchase price or market value, whichever is lower. Banks use it as a first-pass risk control: a higher LTV means thinner equity from the borrower, which means less cushion if property prices fall.

MAS sets the LTV ceiling industry-wide. The ceiling has been progressively tightened since the cooling-measure era began in 2013, as the regulator’s priority shifted from supporting first-time owner-occupiers to discouraging investment-driven leverage. The most recent recalibration was December 2021, which lowered LTV on second housing loans from 50% to 45% and on third loans from 40% to 35%. That framework remains in force in 2026.

LTV Limits Singapore 2026 — guide cover
LTV limits Singapore 2026 — the cap that sets the size of your loan.

The 2026 LTV Ladder — Bank Housing Loans

The headline number you have heard — “75% LTV” — only applies to first-time housing-loan borrowers under standard tenure. Once you have an existing housing loan or stretch the tenure beyond the conservative limit, the cap falls sharply.

LTV ladder Singapore 2026 — 75% first loan, 45% second loan, 35% third loan; tenure-cut to 55%/25%/15%
Figure 1: LTV ladder for bank housing loans, by housing-loan count and tenure.
Borrower scenario Standard LTV If tenure > 30 yrs OR runs past age 65
No outstanding housing loan 75% 55%
One outstanding housing loan 45% 25%
Two or more outstanding loans 35% 15%

Two practical points are worth flagging. First, the 30-year tenure rule does not mean a 30-year loan is always available — banks themselves often cap tenure earlier for older borrowers. Second, the “outstanding housing loan” count includes loans for properties you co-own as a guarantor or as a second name on the title; the regulator does not look only at your primary mortgage.

Cash Component — The Mandatory Minimum

LTV defines the maximum the bank will lend; the rest must come from the buyer. But of that “rest”, a minimum portion must be in cash and cannot be funded from CPF Ordinary Account.

Loan type Minimum cash Balance from CPF or cash
Bank loan, 75% LTV 5% of price 20% of price
Bank loan, 55% LTV (long tenure) 10% of price 35% of price
Bank loan, 45% LTV (2nd loan) 25% of price 30% of price
HDB Concessionary loan 10% of price 15% of price (CPF or cash)

The cash floor is the practical constraint that catches most upgraders by surprise. A buyer with a S$1.5M target and 75% LTV needs S$75,000 cash on the table at exercise day — on top of BSD, ABSD, and legal fees. CPF Ordinary Account balances cannot substitute for this minimum.

The Three Gates — LTV, TDSR, and MSR

LTV is only one of three caps. Banks must also satisfy:

LTV TDSR MSR three-gate framework Singapore 2026
Figure 2: The three gates — your loan is the smallest of the three answers.
  • LTV — absolute % of property value, set by MAS as above.
  • TDSR (Total Debt Servicing Ratio) — total monthly debt repayments capped at 55% of gross monthly income, stress-tested against a 4.0% medium-term interest rate even though current bank rates are well below that. All debts count: home loans, car loans, education loans, personal loans, credit-card minimum repayments.
  • MSR (Mortgage Servicing Ratio) — only for HDB flats and Executive Condos within MOP, capped at 30% of gross monthly income.

The bank computes the maximum loan under each rule and lends you the smaller of the three. A buyer at 75% LTV but with a heavy car loan can find their actual loan capped by TDSR rather than LTV; an HDB buyer with no other debts often finds MSR — not LTV — is the binding constraint.

Worked Example — Three Buyer Profiles, Three Loan Sizes

Consider three buyers all looking at the same S$1.5M private condo, taking a 30-year loan at 2.85% fixed:

Three buyer profiles, three loan sizes on a S$1.5M private condo
Figure 3: Three buyer profiles compared on identical S$1.5M condo.

The first-time buyer at age 35, salary S$10k/month, no other loans, gets the textbook 75% LTV: S$1,125,000 loan, S$375,000 down (5% cash + 20% CPF/cash). Monthly payment S$4,663 — comfortably inside 55% of S$10k.

The second-property buyer at age 48 with one outstanding home loan is capped at 45% LTV: S$675,000 loan only, S$825,000 down. This buyer also pays 20% ABSD on the new property — an additional S$300,000.

The upgrader to a tenure that runs past age 65 at age 50 is capped at 55% LTV (because the 30-year tenure runs to age 80, well past 65): S$825,000 loan only. Same income as the second buyer, but bigger loan because no existing housing loan; still smaller than the first-time buyer because of the tenure rule.

HDB Concessionary Loan — A Different Beast

The HDB Concessionary loan, available to buyers of new and resale HDB flats meeting income and ownership criteria, runs on its own framework:

  • LTV: up to 75% of valuation, identical to first-time bank loan.
  • Tenure cap: 25 years for new flats, 25 or 30 years for resale depending on age.
  • Interest rate: pegged to CPF Ordinary Account rate plus 0.1% — currently 2.60% (CPF OA at 2.5% + 0.1% spread, rate-locked).
  • MSR-only gate: 30% of gross income, no separate TDSR overlay.
  • Rule of two: Singapore households are limited to two HDB Concessionary loans across a lifetime, with a five-year wait between the first and second.

For comparable risk profiles, the Concessionary loan typically beats bank loans on cost; the trade-off is the more rigid tenure cap and the requirement to deplete CPF OA balances above S$20,000 first.

What This Means for You as a Buyer in 2026

The 2026 environment is the tightest LTV regime Singapore has had in two decades. Combined with stress-tested TDSR at 4.0% and ABSD at 20% on second properties for citizens, the effective leverage available to a typical buyer is materially below where it sat pre-2018.

Three practical conclusions:

  1. Plan around the binding gate, not around LTV alone. Run all three checks before committing — ask your banker to model TDSR with all your debts, and MSR if you are buying HDB or EC.
  2. Tenure is now a real lever for older buyers. Choosing a 25-year tenure that ends before 65 can keep you on the 75% LTV track even at age 40. Stretching to 30 years past 65 cuts to 55%.
  3. Reserve capital, not just cash. The 5% mandatory-cash floor is the headline; in practice you also need BSD, ABSD, legal fees, and a six-month reserve buffer. A S$1.5M purchase typically requires S$120,000 in cash on the table at exercise.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is LTV calculated on the purchase price or the valuation?

The lower of the two. If a property is bought at S$1.5M but the valuation is S$1.45M, the bank applies LTV to S$1.45M. The remaining S$50,000 must be covered in cash — this is the dreaded “valuation gap” that catches buyers in rising markets.

Does selling my existing property before buying a new one reset my LTV count?

Yes — provided the existing housing loan is fully discharged before the OTP date on the new purchase. Banks check the credit bureau records on the day of credit assessment, and a discharged loan no longer counts as outstanding. This is why “sell-then-buy” buyers can access the 75% LTV track that “buy-then-sell” buyers cannot.

Can I take a 35-year loan if I am only 30 years old?

The MAS framework permits it, but bank policies vary. Most banks prefer to cap tenure at 30 years even for young borrowers. Even where 35 years is permitted, the over-30 tenure rule kicks in and reduces the LTV cap to 55% on the first loan — usually a poor trade-off.

Does my spouse’s housing loan affect my LTV count?

If you co-borrow on a single property, you are counted as one applicant for LTV purposes. If your spouse has a separate property in their sole name with an outstanding loan, that does not count against you when you buy in your sole name — this is the basis of decoupling strategies that release ABSD allowance.

What happens if my loan application is approved but my income drops before completion?

Banks reserve the right to re-underwrite at completion. A material income drop (typically more than 20%) between approval and completion can lead to a loan reduction or, in extreme cases, withdrawal. Buyers facing this should engage their banker proactively rather than wait for completion day.

Are there any loans that bypass LTV?

Not for residential property. Some private banks offer “lombard” or asset-backed lending against shares, bonds, or insurance policies, which sit outside the housing-loan framework, but these are not housing loans and the security is the financial portfolio, not the property. They are an option mainly for high-net-worth borrowers with substantial liquid investments.

Does SORA-pegged versus fixed-rate make a difference to LTV?

No. LTV is set by the housing-loan count and tenure, regardless of the rate type. Fixed and floating loans face the same LTV cap. Choice between fixed and SORA is a separate decision driven by rate outlook and personal risk preference.

Related Articles

Disclaimer

This article provides general information about LTV and related housing-loan rules in Singapore as at May 2026. It is not financial, tax, or legal advice. LTV ceilings, cash-component rules, TDSR and MSR are set by the Monetary Authority of Singapore, the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore, and the Housing & Development Board, and may be amended at any time. For authoritative figures, consult MAS, HDB, CPF Board, the Urban Redevelopment Authority, and SingStat. Before signing an Option to Purchase, engage a licensed Singapore mortgage banker, conveyancing solicitor, and where relevant a financial planner to model your situation specifically.

Translate »