En Bloc Sale Singapore 2026: The 80% Threshold, STB Process and What Owners Receive

En Bloc Sale Singapore 2026: The 80% Threshold, STB Process and What Owners Receive

An en bloc sale — formally a collective sale — is the moment a strata-titled development sells itself to a redeveloper as a single asset. For owners, it is the most consequential corporate action a Singapore home will ever face: a single tender result decides the family’s payout, the timeline of moving home, and whether the building survives at all. This guide unpacks the rules in the Land Titles (Strata) Act that govern the process, the 80% / 90% consent threshold that decides whether a sale can proceed, the four-stage CSC-CSA-tender-STB pipeline that takes a candidate development from discussion to handover, a worked S$650 million payout split across 200 units, and the minority-objection grounds the Strata Titles Board has historically accepted.

Quick Answer

  • An en bloc sale needs 80% consent (developments ≥10 years) or 90% (under 10 years) by both share value AND strata area.
  • The process runs through four stages: form CSC, sign CSA, tender, and apply to the Strata Titles Board (STB) — typical end-to-end 18 to 36 months.
  • Owners typically receive a 30% to 50% premium over open-market resale value of an equivalent unit.
  • Distribution method is set in the CSA: by share value, strata area, equal apportionment, or a valuation-led hybrid.
  • Minority owners can object at the STB on grounds of bad faith, insufficient sale price, financial loss, or procedural defects.
  • All registered owners must sign for a unit to count, and mortgagee consent is required where the unit is mortgaged.
  • Failure to clear the threshold within 12 months of the first signature voids the CSA and the process restarts.
En Bloc Sale Singapore 2026 hero — collective sale guide
LovelyHomes — collective sale 2026: how the 80% threshold, STB approval and owner payouts actually work.

Why en bloc sales exist in Singapore

Singapore’s land scarcity and short leasehold tenures (typically 99 years for condos) make redevelopment economics powerful. By the time a 1980s-era condo passes its 30-year mark, the residual lease has 60+ years left, the building’s gross plot ratio is often well below the current Master Plan ceiling, and the underlying land is worth materially more in a redeveloped state than as an aging strata block. The collective-sale mechanism allows the asset to be unlocked without requiring 100% unanimity, while still protecting minority owners through the Strata Titles Board.

The legal framework sits in Part VA of the Land Titles (Strata) Act, introduced in 1999 and amended materially in 2007 (post-2006 boom protections), 2010 (CSC governance), and most recently 2017 (timing rules and bad-faith protections). The amendments have steadily tightened minority-owner safeguards while preserving the threshold-based decision rule.

The consent threshold: 80% vs 90%

The two-tier threshold is the structural pivot of the entire regime. A development that is 10 years or older from completion needs 80% consent by both share value and strata area. A development younger than 10 years needs 90%. The dual-axis test means a building cannot rely on penthouses (high share value, low strata count) or on small units (low share value, high strata count) alone to clear the bar; both axes must hit the threshold.

En bloc 80% consent threshold and four-stage timeline Singapore 2026
Figure 1: consent-threshold tiers and the four-stage en bloc pipeline.

Stage 1 — Forming the Collective Sale Committee (CSC)

An en bloc attempt formally begins at an EGM where subsidiary proprietors elect a CSC by a simple majority of those present and voting. The CSC is typically three to seven owners, and its statutory duty is to act in good faith on behalf of all owners, not to push a sale at any cost. The CSC selects a marketing agent and a legal team, both of whom must be disclosed to all owners, and runs an initial sounding to gauge appetite.

Key governance rules: at least three CSC members must be subsidiary proprietors of the development; CSC members cannot have a conflict of interest with the marketing agent or developer; the CSC must hold quarterly meetings open to owners with minutes circulated; and the CSC’s appointment can be revoked by an EGM at any time.

Stage 2 — Signing the Collective Sale Agreement (CSA)

The CSA is the legal contract that binds signing owners to sell. It must specify: the reserve price, the apportionment method, distribution timing at completion, fee allocations, and a 5-day cooling-off period after signature during which an owner may rescind without penalty. The threshold must be reached within 12 months of the first signature; if not, the CSA lapses and the process restarts.

Most CSAs in 2026 specify apportionment by share value as the default — it is mathematically simple and well-tested in court. Some CSAs use strata area (favouring larger units), equal apportionment (favouring smaller units, rare), or a valuation-led hybrid where an independent valuer apportions based on a per-unit current-market valuation. The choice of method is itself a flashpoint — a small-unit-heavy estate that picks share-value apportionment will see its 1-bed owners receive proportionally less than a 1:1 equal split, and that asymmetry is sometimes the reason consent stalls.

Stage 3 — Tender and the developer market

Once threshold is met, the CSC instructs the marketing agent to launch a public tender. Tenders typically run 6 to 8 weeks; the reserve price is published, alongside the development’s gross floor area, plot ratio, lease tenure, and any URA pre-application advice. Bidders are most often consortia of local developers, foreign developers, and capital-backed real-estate funds.

If the highest bid clears the reserve, the CSC awards the tender. If no bid clears, the CSC may negotiate a private treaty with the highest bidder, but this carries a higher risk of minority objection at the STB stage on “below market” grounds. Some 2025 tenders that failed at the public stage have been re-launched at lower reserves after CSC vote — an option the CSA must explicitly authorise.

Stage 4 — Strata Titles Board approval

The successful tender triggers the application to the Strata Titles Board for a sale order. Minority owners (those who did not sign the CSA) may file objections within the prescribed window. The Board examines whether the transaction was conducted in good faith, whether the sale price is at or near market value, and whether procedural requirements were met.

The STB will issue a sale order in the majority of contested cases provided the procedural and good-faith tests are met — but the Board has historically refused sale orders where the marketing agent had a hidden conflict, where the reserve was set without independent valuation, or where signatures were collected with materially incomplete information. Once the order issues, the sale completes ~3 to 6 months later, owners receive their distribution, and they are typically given 6 to 12 months from completion to vacate.

How the payout actually splits

Distribution to owners happens at completion, after deducting transaction costs (marketing fees ~0.5% to 1.5%, legal fees ~0.15% to 0.30%, stamp duty fractions per the CSA, and any reserve fund contributions). The figure each owner receives is determined by the apportionment method, share value, and any premium-tier bumps the CSA may have built in (e.g. a 5% top-up for ground-floor units that lose access to private gardens).

En bloc S$650m worked payout 200 unit condo Singapore 2026
Figure 2: worked S$650 million sale split across 200 units with three share-value tiers.

Worked Example: 200-unit leasehold condo, S$650m sale

Profile. A hypothetical 1996-completion 99-year leasehold condo at the city fringe, 200 units across two towers, 1980s-era plot ratio of 1.6 against a current Master Plan ceiling of 2.8. Mix: 60 × 1-bedroom (50 sqm, share value 5), 120 × 3-bedroom (100 sqm, share value 8), 20 × penthouses (170 sqm, share value 11).

Total share values: (60×5) + (120×8) + (20×11) = 300 + 960 + 220 = 1,180 share units.

Tender outcome. Reserve price set at S$640m; highest tender comes in at S$650m. CSC awards.

Deductions. Marketing fees + legal fees ~1.5% = S$9.7m. Stamp duty / GST allocations per CSA = S$1.3m. Net distributable: S$639.0m.

Allocation by share value:

  • Tier A (1-bed, 60 units): 300 ÷ 1,180 × S$639.0m = S$162.5m total → S$2.71m per unit gross. After deducting ~S$60k legal/admin per unit, net S$1.62m in cash to each 1-bed owner.
  • Tier B (3-bed, 120 units): 960 ÷ 1,180 × S$639.0m = S$520.0m → S$4.33m per unit gross. Net per unit ~S$2.60m.
  • Tier C (penthouse, 20 units): 220 ÷ 1,180 × S$639.0m = S$119.1m → S$5.96m per unit gross. Net per unit ~S$3.57m.

Open-market comparator. A 3-bedroom 100 sqm unit in the same estate trades at ~S$1.80m on the resale market in 2026. The en bloc payout of S$2.60m net represents a ~45% premium over the open-market alternative — the headline number that drives consent in most successful collective sales.

Mortgage payoff. Owners with outstanding mortgages have the bank’s payoff figure deducted at completion. CPF refunds (capital + accrued interest) flow back to OA accounts before the cash residual reaches the owner.

When the STB rejects an en bloc

Strata Titles Board en bloc objection grounds Singapore 2026
Figure 3: the four most commonly cited STB objection grounds under section 84A.

The Board does not rubber-stamp en bloc sales. Roughly one in seven contested applications since 2014 has resulted in a refused sale order or a forced re-tender. The four most cited grounds are: bad faith (s.84A(7)(a)) — typically conflicted CSC or hidden marketing-agent commissions; insufficient sale price (s.84A(7)(b)) — reserve set without proper valuation; financial loss (s.84A(8)(b)) — owner would receive less than original purchase + duty (rare and hard to prove); and procedural defects (s.84A(7)(c)) — typically EGM-notice or signature-collection irregularities.

Summary table — what each stage requires

Stage Approval Required Documentation Typical Time
Form CSC Simple majority at EGM Notice of EGM, minutes 2 to 4 months
Sign CSA 80% / 90% threshold within 12 months CSA, owner registers, mortgagee consents 6 to 12 months
Public tender CSC awards highest bid above reserve Tender notice, valuation report, URA pre-application 2 to 3 months
STB application Sale order from Strata Titles Board Application, owner statements, valuation, transaction file 3 to 9 months
Completion All consents, sale order, payments cleared Conveyancing, mortgage payoffs, distribution 3 to 6 months after STB order

What this means for owners

If you live in a 30+ year-old condo with a low plot ratio and a high Master Plan ceiling, your unit is structurally a candidate for collective sale. Three behaviours protect you: read every CSA paragraph, especially apportionment and reserve clauses; insist on independent valuation at reserve-setting time; and track CSC minutes to spot conflicts of interest early. If the apportionment method materially disadvantages your unit type, raise it before signing — the threshold dynamics give every owner real bargaining leverage in the early signature phase.

If you are a minority objector, your strongest grounds are usually procedural (notice defects), conflict-based (CSC or marketing-agent conflicts of interest), or valuation-driven (reserve set below market). A pure “I do not want to move” objection is unlikely to succeed — the Board has consistently held that majority will to redevelop is recognised once the threshold is met.

What might come next

Singapore en bloc activity is broadly cyclical, tracking developer land-bank appetite and the URA Government Land Sales calendar. With 17 new launches scheduled for the rest of 2026 and a heavy GLS pipeline (Bayshore Drive, Holland Plain, Peck Hay Road, River Valley Green C, Morrison Lane), most large developers are well-stocked through 2027 — moderating the pace of speculative en bloc bids. By 2028, as land-bank pressure rebuilds, expect a renewed wave of en bloc tenders for District 9 / 10 / 11 candidate sites and selected fringe-CCR sites with redevelopment uplift.

Legislative direction over 2026 to 2027 is likely to focus on tightening the disclosure regime around marketing-agent conflicts and tightening the CSC’s quarterly-reporting cadence. Expect no change to the 80% / 90% thresholds — those have stabilised after the 2017 amendments and command broad industry consensus.

FAQ

If I do not sign the CSA, can the sale still proceed?

Yes, provided the threshold is met without your signature. The 80% / 90% test is by share value AND strata area — once both axes clear, the sale binds all owners (signing and non-signing) once the STB issues the sale order. Non-signing owners receive the same per-unit distribution as signers under the apportionment method specified in the CSA.

What is the cooling-off period after I sign?

The Land Titles (Strata) Act gives signing owners a 5-day cooling-off after signature, during which the owner may rescind their signature without cause and without penalty. After day 5 the signature is binding and contributes to the threshold count.

Do I need bank consent if my unit is mortgaged?

Yes. The mortgagee (your bank) must consent in writing for your signature to count toward the threshold. Banks usually grant consent without difficulty because the en bloc payout fully refinances the loan with surplus to the owner — it is operationally a clean payoff. The consent is filed alongside your signed CSA in the owner register the CSC maintains.

What happens to the resale levy and CPF refunds at completion?

If you previously took a subsidised flat (BTO, EC) and the en bloc condo was your second purchase, the resale levy was already paid. CPF refunds — both capital and accrued interest — are remitted back to your CPF Ordinary Account first, with the residual cash distribution flowing to your bank account. The CPF mechanics mirror an open-market resale: the Board is paid first, accrued interest is paid second, surplus is paid third.

How long do I have to vacate after the sale completes?

The CSA typically gives owners 6 to 12 months from the completion date to vacate. The exact figure is negotiated between the CSC and the developer at tender stage and recorded in the sale-and-purchase agreement. Some recent tenders have offered 24-month leasebacks where the developer has not finalised its construction permits, allowing owners more time to find replacement homes.

Can I claim ABSD remission on a replacement property bought before en bloc completion?

If the en bloc owner is a Singapore Citizen replacing one residential property with another, ABSD remission applies provided the existing en bloc unit is sold within 6 months of the new property’s completion (or 6 months of OTP for completed units). Strict timing applies — most owners coordinate with their solicitor and the CSC’s expected completion window before signing the OTP on a replacement home.

If my unit is held in a trust or by a foreign owner, what changes?

Trust-held units sign through the trustee, with proper trust documents filed in the owner register. Foreign-owned units sign normally — there is no foreigner restriction at the en bloc stage. ABSD on the eventual replacement purchase is the relevant friction (60% for foreigners as at 2026), not the collective-sale process itself.

Related Articles

Disclaimer

This article is general guidance for Singapore strata-titled property owners considering or affected by an en bloc / collective sale. Statutory rules sit in Part VA of the Land Titles (Strata) Act, accessible via Singapore Statutes Online; the regulator on minority-objection adjudication is the Strata Titles Board. Property tax, stamp duty, and ABSD rules sit with IRAS. CPF refund mechanics sit with the CPF Board. Consult a licensed solicitor for your specific transaction; figures in worked examples are illustrative.

Tags: en bloc, collective sale, Land Titles Strata Act, 80 percent threshold, 90 percent threshold, Strata Titles Board, STB, Collective Sale Committee, CSC, Collective Sale Agreement, CSA, share value, strata area, reserve price, minority objection, conveyancing, redevelopment.

High Point Condo Returns at S$580M: 5th En-Bloc Attempt for D9 Freehold Tower, Tender 9 June 2026

High Point Condo Returns at S$580M: 5th En-Bloc Attempt for D9 Freehold Tower, Tender 9 June 2026

High Point Condo S$580M en-bloc 2026 — D9 freehold Mount Elizabeth hero
High Point Condo, 30 Mount Elizabeth — fifth en-bloc attempt at S$580 million.

Quick answer — High Point’s 5th en-bloc bid in 30 seconds

  • High Point Condo at 30 Mount Elizabeth, District 9, has been launched for public tender at a guide price of S$580 million.
  • The site is a freehold residential plot of 4,422.8 sqm (≈47,607 sq ft) with a baseline plot ratio of 4.45 and a maximum height of up to 36 storeys.
  • After factoring the 7% bonus floor area, the guide price translates to approximately S$2,641 psf per plot ratio (ppr).
  • The current building is a 22-storey block with 59 units (57 apartments and 2 penthouses).
  • This is the owners’ fifth collective sale attempt since 2019. A 2021 winning bid of S$556.7 million was abandoned by the buyer, who forfeited a S$1 million deposit.
  • The tender closes 9 June 2026. No land betterment charge is payable up to the baseline plot ratio.
  • If sold, owners would each receive a meaningful pay-out — a function of unit size and apportionment — and a redevelopment of up to 36 storeys could yield 200+ units in one of Singapore’s most central freehold pockets.

What was launched and at what price

The owners of High Point, a 22-storey freehold residential tower at 30 Mount Elizabeth, have launched the development for public tender at a guide price of S$580 million. The tender is being run by an appointed sole marketing agent and closes at 3pm on 9 June 2026. The owners expect bids in line with the guide, although final pricing — like every collective sale — will depend on the depth of developer interest and the cost of redevelopment finance available at the time of submission.

The land rate, after factoring in the 7% bonus gross floor area that the Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) typically allows for high-quality private residential redevelopment, works out to approximately S$2,641 per square foot per plot ratio (psf ppr). That sits below the recent benchmarks set by other District 9 freehold transactions and well below the prices commanded by 99-year leasehold city-fringe Government Land Sales (GLS) sites — context that the marketing team is leaning into in framing this as the most attractive of the five attempts to date.

High Point Condo en-bloc 2026 fact panel — site area, plot ratio, guide price
Figure 1 · The site fundamentals at a glance — freehold tenure, central D9 address, baseline plot ratio of 4.45.

Why this site, and why now

Mount Elizabeth is one of the quietest streets in the Orchard sub-precinct — sufficiently inside the prime shopping belt to enjoy the convenience and cachet of an Orchard Road postal code, but tucked off the main thoroughfares. The site is freehold, residential-zoned, and walking distance to Orchard MRT (NSL/TEL interchange) and the Mount Elizabeth Hospital cluster. For a developer pricing a future luxury launch, the value proposition is clear: there is almost no remaining freehold residential redevelopment supply at this scale within the Orchard postal districts, and demand from owner-occupiers and ultra-prime buyers — including Singapore’s growing pool of wealthy citizens, returning Singaporean PRs, and qualifying foreign buyers — has remained resilient through the cooling-measure cycle.

The 2026 launch arrives in a market where freehold scarcity is the dominant valuation factor. Government Land Sales programmes have skewed heavily toward 99-year leasehold tenders for the past decade, and the supply of unbuilt freehold land in District 9 has dwindled to a handful of en-bloc sites at any given moment. Freehold tenure has historically commanded a 10–20% price premium over comparable 99-year stock, and that premium has widened in the last 24 months as buyers became more attentive to lease decay risk.

The fifth attempt — what changed

High Point has tried to sell collectively four times before. The first two attempts, in 2019 and 2020, failed to find a willing buyer at the asking price. The third attempt in 2021 produced what looked like a winner — a Hong Kong-listed bidder put in a successful S$556.7 million tender — only for the buyer to walk back the deal, forfeiting its S$1 million deposit, citing post-pandemic uncertainty around China outbound capital and the trajectory of Hong Kong’s property market. A fourth, quieter attempt in 2024 also did not transact.

High Point Condo en-bloc timeline — five collective sale attempts 2019 to 2026
Figure 2 · Five attempts in seven years — the 2026 launch sets a higher reserve than 2021, but a softer ask than the 2024 round.

The 2026 reserve sits modestly above the 2021 winning bid in nominal terms but, importantly, below the 2024 ask. Several developers in the Singapore market have rebuilt land pipelines after a tighter 2024–2025 cycle, and the Tan Boon Liat Building tender at S$1 billion, the Loyang Valley collective sale at S$880 million, and the Kallang Close GLS at S$1,415 psf ppr have together signalled a renewed appetite for sites with clear redevelopment economics. High Point fits the profile — small enough to underwrite without taking on a mega-launch risk, prestigious enough to command top-of-market psf at launch.

Site economics — what a developer would pay for

Item Figure
Site area 4,422.8 sqm (≈47,607 sq ft)
Tenure Freehold
Zoning Residential
Baseline plot ratio 4.45
Bonus GFA +7% (subject to URA approval)
Maximum height Up to 36 storeys
Guide price S$580,000,000
Land rate (incl. 7% bonus GFA) ≈S$2,641 psf ppr
Land betterment charge to baseline plot ratio Nil
Existing improvements 22-storey block, 59 units (57 apartments + 2 penthouses)
Tender close 9 June 2026, public tender

At 4.45 plot ratio plus 7% bonus, the achievable gross floor area lands roughly in the 220,000–230,000 sq ft band — enough to deliver in the order of 220–250 luxury units depending on average size. Factoring construction costs at the upper end of the 2026 BCA tender curve plus margins typical for a luxury launch, breakeven would land near the high S$3,500–S$4,000 psf zone, suggesting a likely launch psf above S$4,500. That is consistent with the trajectory established by recent UpperHouse launches at Orchard Boulevard.

What it means for the wider en-bloc market

If High Point transacts in 2026, it will be the third major Orchard-area freehold sale in eighteen months, alongside the Watten Estate momentum and the Tan Boon Liat industrial-to-residential rezoning play. That trio would mark a clear reactivation of the District 9 land cycle — important context for buyers watching freehold replacement-cost benchmarks tick up. If the tender closes without a bid, expect a quieter but more concentrated 2027 round of attempts as freehold scarcity continues to bind.

For sitting owners across other ageing freehold blocks in the Orchard belt, High Point’s outcome is a useful price discovery event. A successful sale at or above guide signals to other strata-owner committees that a freehold premium of around S$2,600–S$2,800 psf ppr is achievable for prime District 9 redevelopment land. A second failed attempt would push more sellers to wait for the next interest-rate down-cycle.

What might come next

Three near-term watchpoints are worth flagging. First, whether established luxury-segment developers — particularly those with strong Orchard track records — submit competing bids, or whether the tender draws more boutique entrants. Second, whether MAS’s macroprudential settings on residential lending shift in the second half of 2026, which would change developers’ ability to underwrite long-build luxury launches. Third, whether the URA opens a parallel District 9 GLS site in the H2 2026 reserve list — a competing freehold-equivalent leasehold tender could meaningfully change the bid mathematics here.

Frequently asked questions

What does S$2,641 psf ppr translate to in expected new launch price?

Land cost is roughly 50–60% of total development cost in a Singapore prime freehold launch. Adding construction, financing, marketing, holding period interest, GST and developer margin, breakeven typically sits 50–70% above land cost. That puts breakeven near S$4,000 psf and a likely launch psf comfortably above S$4,500 — in line with very recent District 9 / Orchard launches.

How much would each owner receive if the sale goes through?

Apportionment depends on share value, unit size, and the collective sale agreement signed by owners. Typical Orchard freehold redevelopments deliver per-unit pay-outs that are a substantial multiple of recent open-market resale prices for the same units. The exact figures will be disclosed by the marketing agent to owners; outsiders should not assume a specific number until the tender result is announced.

Why did the 2021 winning bid fall through?

In December 2021, the Hong Kong-listed buyer that submitted the winning S$556.7 million tender walked back the bid and forfeited the S$1 million tender deposit. The buyer cited unfavourable post-pandemic conditions, including capital outflow uncertainty from Hong Kong/Mainland China and a softer luxury-segment outlook. The site has remained available for redevelopment since.

What’s the difference between a public tender and a private treaty sale?

A public tender is an open process — any qualified developer can submit a sealed bid by the tender close. A private treaty sale is negotiated directly with one or more identified parties. The High Point launch is a public tender, which typically maximises competitive tension if developer interest is broad.

Will the new development require a land betterment charge?

The marketing pack indicates that no land betterment charge is payable to redevelop up to the baseline plot ratio of 4.45. If the eventual buyer applies for additional GFA beyond the bonus or seeks a change of use, betterment charges or top-up land premiums may apply. URA’s published betterment-charge tables for the locality apply to those scenarios.

How does this compare to other 2026 collective sale launches?

The Tan Boon Liat Building (industrial-to-mixed-use rezoning, S$1 billion guide) and Loyang Valley (changi-fringe condo, S$880 million guide) are the other large 2026 marquee launches. High Point sits below both in absolute size but commands the highest psf-ppr land rate of the three because of its freehold tenure and prime D9 address.

Disclaimer: Site facts, guide price, plot ratio, and tender timetable in this article are summarised from the public marketing pack and the broader market reporting around the High Point collective sale launch in April 2026. Land betterment charge treatment, achievable plot ratio, and unit-mix assumptions remain subject to URA approval — verify current details on the Urban Redevelopment Authority site at ura.gov.sg. Stamp-duty, financing, and tax implications referenced here should be checked with the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore (IRAS) at iras.gov.sg and the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) at mas.gov.sg. This article is general market commentary and not investment, legal, or tax advice.

Tan Boon Liat Building Returns at S$1 Billion: 13% Reserve Cut, URA Mixed-Use Rezoning, Tender 12 May 2026

Tan Boon Liat Building Returns at S$1 Billion: 13% Reserve Cut, URA Mixed-Use Rezoning, Tender 12 May 2026

Singapore’s freehold collective-sale market has its first billion-dollar live tender of 2026. The owners of Tan Boon Liat Building at 315 Outram Road have relaunched the site for collective sale at a reserve price of S$1,000,000,000 — a 13% reduction from the S$1.15 billion guide that was unsuccessful in 2025. The tender opens immediately and closes on 12 May 2026 at 3:00 pm. With the URA’s conditional-in-principle support to rezone the site from Business 1 to mixed-use residential-with-commercial, Tan Boon Liat is the most strategically significant en-bloc opportunity in the Outram-Havelock corridor since the area began its post-Thomson-East Coast Line transformation.

This article walks through the deal particulars, why the price was cut, what the URA conditions actually require, and how Tan Boon Liat sits against the rest of 2026’s collective-sale league table. All figures reflect publicly disclosed information as of 26 April 2026.

Quick Answer — Tan Boon Liat 2026 at a glance

  • Reserve price: S$1.0 billion (was S$1.15 billion in 2025).
  • Site: 315 Outram Road, D3 — freehold, ~89,879 sq ft.
  • Existing 15-storey building used as furniture / showroom strata.
  • URA in-principle rezoning: residential-with-commercial mixed use.
  • Required mix: ≤1,500 sqm retail + ≥10,000 sqm serviced apartments (3-month minimum stay).
  • Closest MRT: Havelock (TEL), ~150 m walk.
  • Tender closes 12 May 2026.
  • No ABSD on the acquisition (B1 commercial zoning) — a major draw for developers.

Why a 13% reserve cut?

The 2025 collective-sale process closed without a qualifying bid despite drawing strong expressions of interest. Two factors drove the price cut for the 2026 relaunch:

  1. Land-rate reset. The 2025 reserve translated to roughly S$3,050 psf ppr post-rezoning. Recent benchmarks in Outram-Havelock and the broader RCR have settled in the S$2,400–2,700 psf ppr range. The new S$1.0 billion reserve implies approximately S$2,650 psf ppr after standard lease top-up and land-betterment provisions, putting Tan Boon Liat back inside the cycle’s clearing-price band.
  2. Capital-cost discipline. Singapore’s 3-month compounded SORA has stabilised in the 2.7–3.0% band, but developer hurdle rates have nudged higher as construction-cost inflation persisted through 2025. A 13% lower land cost gives bidders the cushion they need to underwrite a circa-2030 launch at viable selling prices for the residential and serviced-apartment components.

For the broader picture on land-rate trends, see our Singapore Private Property Market Q1 2026 analysis.

The URA conditions — what a buyer actually has to build

Tan Boon Liat Building en-bloc 2026 — site, sale particulars and URA rezoning conditions
Figure 1: Tan Boon Liat Building — site & sale particulars at relaunch.

The site’s current zoning is Business 1 (B1), the standard “light industrial / clean industry” classification. Under URA’s in-principle response, a successful buyer can rezone subject to three quantitative conditions:

  • Up to 1,500 sqm of commercial space on the first storey, intended to keep the new building active at street level along Outram Road;
  • At least 10,000 sqm of serviced apartments, to be operated under a long-stay tier with a minimum stay of three months — this provides Singapore-side rental supply for relocating professionals while staying outside short-stay (hotel) regulation;
  • The balance as residential strata, sized to typical Outram unit mixes.

The residential strata is the value-add: roughly two-thirds of the post-rezoning GFA can be sold as private apartments, generating the cash flow that justifies the land bid. The serviced-apartment requirement is unusual but increasingly common in URA’s rezoning conditions — it aligns with the Government’s “live-work-stay” push for the Greater Southern Waterfront and central-fringe redevelopment, and the 3-month minimum-stay floor avoids competing with hotels.

Location — what Havelock MRT changed

The Tan Boon Liat site is no more than 150 metres from Havelock MRT, which opened in November 2022 as part of Stage 3 of the Thomson-East Coast Line. The combination of TEL connectivity, Outram Park (NEL/EWL/TEL triple-line interchange) two stops away, and walking access to Singapore General Hospital, Pearl’s Hill and Robertson Quay puts the site inside one of the most rapidly re-rated city-fringe corridors of the past five years. Our Thomson-East Coast Line property guide tracks the segment-by-segment psf re-rating along the line.

Tan Boon Liat in the 2026 league table

Singapore 2026 collective-sale league table — Tan Boon Liat, Loyang Valley, Centrepoint, Pek Chuan, Serenity Park
Figure 2: 2026 year-to-date collective sales — Tan Boon Liat in context.

The 2026 collective-sale calendar has been busier than 2025 from the start:

  • Loyang Valley — Pasir Ris, D17, 99-year leasehold residential. Sold for S$880 million on its third attempt to a SingHaiyi-led consortium, awarded on 17 April 2026. Covered in our Loyang Valley en-bloc piece.
  • The Centrepoint Rear Block — Orchard Road, D9, 99-year leasehold mixed-use strata. Sold for S$391.9 million to Frasers Property on 26 February 2026. The buyer already held the majority of the front block, so this consolidates the entire Centrepoint footprint.
  • Pek Chuan Building — Lavender Street, 99-year commercial property. Relaunched at S$80 million; tender closed 10 April 2026.
  • Serenity Park — Springleaf, OCR freehold cluster strata. Currently in marketing.
  • Tan Boon Liat Building — the largest live tender, with the most consequential rezoning narrative.

Total 2026 year-to-date en-bloc volume (announced reserves plus closed awards) is approximately S$2.37 billion — already approaching the 2025 full-year tally. If Tan Boon Liat clears at or near reserve, 2026 will be the most active collective-sale year since 2018.

Summary table — Tan Boon Liat 2026 essentials

Item Detail
Address 315 Outram Road, Singapore (D3)
Tenure Freehold
Site area ~89,879 sq ft
Existing GFA ~377,000 sq ft (15 storeys)
Current zoning Business 1 (B1)
Indicative new zoning Residential with commercial 1st storey
Reserve price (2026) S$1.0 billion
Implied land rate ~S$2,650 psf ppr
Tender close 12 May 2026, 3:00 pm
ABSD on site Not applicable (commercial zoning)
Closest MRT Havelock (TEL), ~150 m

Why this matters — the freehold city-fringe scarcity story

Genuine freehold land of this scale within 1.5 km of the central business district is functionally non-replenishable. Government Land Sales sites are predominantly 99-year leasehold; en-bloc transactions are the only meaningful supply route for fresh freehold development in central Singapore. A Tan Boon Liat clearance creates roughly 1,000 to 1,300 net residential units plus the serviced-apartment component, all on freehold tenure inside the Outram fringe. For comparison, the 1H 2026 GLS programme’s seven private residential sites add 9,185 leasehold units across the entire island.

The implications cycle through three places:

  • Existing Outram-Havelock owners — new freehold competing supply, but at price points likely above existing 99-year leasehold stock, supporting RCR psf indices on completion (circa 2029–2030).
  • The 1H 2026 GLS bid book — if Tan Boon Liat clears at S$2,650 psf ppr, the implied price benchmark hardens for the River Valley Green Parcel C and the Berlayar Drive GLS sites.
  • Buyers waiting for prices to fall — freehold central supply continues to thin; cooling-measure-led discount expectations are fading. See our 2026 market outlook.

What might come next

Three scenarios for the 12 May tender outcome:

  1. Clears at or near reserve. Most likely outcome given the 13% reset. A bid in the S$960–1,030 million range would close the deal within owner expectations and trigger a similar-style rezoning play across other URA-flagged B1 sites.
  2. One marginal-bid scenario. If a single bid arrives below reserve, the consortium can ask owners to vote on a lower acceptance level (still requires the 80% by share value), which may or may not pass.
  3. No qualifying bid. A second consecutive failed tender would push the owners’ committee to consider an even lower 2027 reserve or, more likely, a temporary withdrawal until 2027–28 when the broader rate cycle improves.

For continuing coverage of en-bloc activity see our En-Bloc News stream and Transaction News sections.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is there no ABSD on this acquisition?

The Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty applies to residential properties. Tan Boon Liat’s existing zoning is Business 1 (commercial), so the developer’s land acquisition is treated as a commercial purchase and ABSD does not apply. ABSD only re-enters the picture once the rezoning to residential is approved and the developer triggers the Qualifying Certificate / Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty for housing developers, which is 40% (5% non-remittable, 35% remittable on completion + sell-through within 5 years). See our ABSD complete guide.

What is the difference between a 1st and 2nd attempt en-bloc reserve?

A second attempt typically follows market intelligence from the first round — either the reserve was too high, or the bid window was too short, or there were development-plan uncertainties that put off bidders. Owners can revote on a new reserve through the Collective Sale Committee (CSC), achieving 80% consent again. For Tan Boon Liat, the 13% reduction reflects market feedback during the 2025 process.

What does “in-principle” rezoning mean? Is the rezoning guaranteed?

“In-principle” support is URA’s indicative response that a rezoning application would likely be approved subject to specified conditions. It is a planning indication, not an actual rezoning. The successful bidder must submit a formal outline application for development control approval and the Government may impose additional payment (Differential Premium) for the increase in plot ratio and the change of use.

Are existing strata owners obligated to vacate immediately on sale?

No. Singapore en-bloc completions typically allow a 6–12 month vacant possession window. The collective-sale agreement specifies the date by which all owners must hand over keys; until then, existing tenancies (if any) and owner-occupier use continue. Demolition and construction commence after vacant possession is delivered to the buyer.

Could foreign developers bid for Tan Boon Liat?

Yes. The Residential Property Act restrictions on foreign ownership do not apply to commercial-zoned land at acquisition. Foreign developers can and do bid for B1 sites and for collective-sale opportunities; they pick up the standard housing-developer ABSD obligation only when the site is rezoned to residential and units are sold to homebuyers. See our Foreign Buyer Guide Singapore 2026 for the broader framework.

When could a launch happen if Tan Boon Liat is sold in May 2026?

A typical timeline from collective-sale award to first-day launch is 30–42 months. After award, the buyer typically takes 6–12 months for vacant possession, 6 months for design and authority approvals, 24–30 months for construction up to the launch-ready superstructure stage. A May 2026 award could produce a 2H 2028 to 1H 2029 launch. TOP would follow 24–36 months after launch.

Related reading on LovelyHomes

Disclaimer: This article is for general information only based on publicly disclosed details as of 26 April 2026. Tender outcomes, rezoning approvals and final pricing remain subject to the Tan Boon Liat collective-sale committee, the awarded bidder, and the Urban Redevelopment Authority. Always verify the current position with the URA and a licensed Singapore conveyancing lawyer before acting on any property transaction.

Dover Drive GLS: Forsea-Qingjian JV Sets New RCR Record at S$1,556 psf ppr

Dover Drive GLS: Forsea-Qingjian JV Sets New RCR Record at S$1,556 psf ppr

A joint venture comprising Forsea Holdings, Qingjian Realty, and Jianan Capital has set a new Rest of Central Region benchmark for Government Land Sales tender land rates, winning the Dover Drive GLS site with a top bid of S$951 million — equivalent to S$1,556 per square foot per plot ratio (psf ppr). The tender closed on 26 March 2026, drawing six bidders, with the Forsea-Qingjian-Jianan consortium’s offer exceeding the second-highest bid by approximately 8%. The result, confirmed by the Urban Redevelopment Authority, eclipses the previous RCR high and signals sustained developer confidence in Singapore’s mid-market residential sector despite elevated Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty rates and rising construction costs.

Quick Answer — Dover Drive GLS at a Glance

  • Winner: Forsea Holdings, Qingjian Realty and Jianan Capital JV
  • Winning bid: S$951 million / S$1,556 psf ppr — new RCR record
  • Site: Dover Drive, Bukit Timah Turf City precinct, ~19,041 sqm, 99-year leasehold
  • Yield: approximately 330 residential units and 1,400 sqm of commercial space
  • Location: District 10, within 500m of Sixth Avenue MRT (Downtown Line)
  • Estimated launch price: industry analysts project S$2,800–3,100 psf for the future development
  • Previous RCR GLS benchmark: Kallang Close at S$1,415 psf ppr (7 April 2026)
  • Context: Bukit Timah Turf City is a major URA Master Plan 2025 precinct transforming the site of the former horse-racing turf city into a new residential neighbourhood

The Dover Drive Site: Location and Planning Context

The Dover Drive GLS site sits within the Bukit Timah Turf City precinct — a large-scale urban transformation project that the Urban Redevelopment Authority unveiled in Draft Master Plan 2025 consultations as a model for car-lite, transit-oriented residential development. The precinct occupies the site of the former Singapore Turf Club racing grounds in the Bukit Timah corridor, and the URA has earmarked it for a mix of private residential, retail, and community uses connected by a green pedestrian spine. The Dover Drive parcel is the first residential GLS site to be tendered from this precinct, making it a landmark bid not just for its price but for the signal it sends about developer and market confidence in the entire transformation zone.

The site is approximately 400 metres from Sixth Avenue MRT station on the Downtown Line (DTL), and approximately 1.1 kilometres from the King Albert Park MRT. The immediate neighbourhood is characterised by D10 landed housing estates and older low-density condominiums; the arrival of a new high-density residential development will be a significant change in the character of the streetscape. The 330-unit yield, spread across a 19,041 sqm site at a 2.8 plot ratio, implies a mid-rise or high-rise configuration suited to the premium nature of the D10 location.

Why S$1,556 psf ppr Is a Record — and What It Means

The RCR land rate record matters because it directly constrains the launch price of the future development. Developers typically need to achieve a residential selling price equivalent to approximately 1.5–1.8 times the land rate (after accounting for construction costs, development charges, interest carry, and profit margin) to achieve a viable return. At S$1,556 psf ppr, the arithmetic points to a launch price of approximately S$2,800–3,100 psf — which would make the future Dover Drive development the most expensive new launch in the Rest of Central Region to date, eclipsing current RCR benchmarks set by projects like Riviere (Jiak Kim Street, by Frasers) at S$2,500–2,700 psf.

RCR GLS tender land rate comparison Dover Drive sets new benchmark 1556 psf ppr Singapore 2026
Figure 1: Selected Rest of Central Region GLS tender land rate awards. Dover Drive (2026) at S$1,556 psf ppr establishes a clear new high-water mark for RCR residential land pricing in Singapore.

For buyers already in the market, the Dover Drive result is a read-through signal: it implies that new launches in the broader RCR — particularly near Sixth Avenue, Holland Village, and the Bukit Timah corridor — will be repriced at higher launch PSFs to maintain developer returns relative to elevated land costs. Resale condos in the immediate catchment (Sixth Avenue, Nexus, One Holland Village) are likely to experience upward valuation pressure as the future Dover Drive development sets new comparable prices.

The Developer Consortium: Forsea, Qingjian, Jianan

Forsea Holdings is the Singapore development arm of Far East Consortium International, a Hong Kong-listed conglomerate with hospitality and residential development assets across Asia, the United Kingdom, and Australia. Qingjian Realty is the Singapore subsidiary of Qingjian Group, a major Chinese state-owned construction conglomerate that has been active in Singapore’s EC and private residential market since the 2010s — notable prior projects include Bellewoods EC and Jadescape. Jianan Capital is a Chinese-backed investment vehicle that has participated in recent Singapore GLS tenders. The consortium structure — a combination of Hong Kong regional capital, mainland Chinese construction expertise, and Singapore market knowledge — reflects the continuing interest of overseas capital in Singapore’s relatively stable and transparent property market despite the foreign buyer ABSD headwind at the consumer level.

Summary Table: Dover Drive GLS Key Facts

Parameter Detail
Site address Dover Drive, Bukit Timah Turf City, District 10
Site area ~19,041.6 sqm (~204,974 sqft)
Tenure 99-year leasehold
Gross plot ratio 2.8 (residential) + 1,400 sqm commercial
Estimated units ~330 residential units
Winning bid S$951 million (S$1,556 psf ppr)
Number of bids 6 bids submitted
Developer Forsea Holdings × Qingjian Realty × Jianan Capital JV
Nearest MRT Sixth Avenue MRT (DTL), ~400m
Estimated launch psf S$2,800–3,100 psf (analyst estimates; subject to market conditions)

What This Means for Buyers and the Broader Market

The Dover Drive result arrives in a market context where URA’s Q1 2026 full statistics (released 25 April 2026) confirmed that private residential prices rose 0.9% quarter on quarter — healthy but below the 2021–2022 exuberance that triggered the April 2023 ABSD measures. Six bids is a reasonably competitive field, suggesting developers see long-run demand support in the D10 corridor sufficient to justify a S$951M land cost commitment. However, the sharp premium over the Kallang Close benchmark (itself set just three weeks before at S$1,415 psf ppr) indicates that specific site attributes — the Turf City transformation narrative, the D10 address, the Sixth Avenue MRT proximity — are being capitalised aggressively by the winning consortium.

For buyers monitoring the pipeline, the Dover Drive development is likely 3–4 years from launch (land award to launch typically takes 2–3 years for detailed planning, construction commencement, and preview preparation). It will not affect near-term new launch supply but will establish pricing anchors for the Bukit Timah Turf City precinct for future releases. The broader Turf City masterplan includes multiple residential, commercial, and community sites; the success of the Dover Drive tender is likely to encourage the URA to accelerate the release of subsequent Turf City parcels in the 2H2026 GLS programme.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is psf ppr and why does it matter for buyers?

PSF ppr stands for “per square foot per plot ratio” — it is the standard unit used to compare Government Land Sales tender prices across different sites that have different sizes and allowed development intensities. A site sold at S$1,556 psf ppr with a plot ratio of 2.8 implies a total development quantum that the developer must recoup through unit sales. For buyers, the psf ppr is the primary input to estimating the future launch price: developers typically need to price units at 1.5–1.8 times the land rate (plus development charges and construction costs) to make a viable return. A record psf ppr therefore almost always translates to a record launch price for the eventual development.

What will the new Dover Drive development be called and when will it launch?

As of April 2026, the development name has not been announced. The Forsea-Qingjian-Jianan consortium will need to complete detailed design, obtain regulatory approvals, and commence construction before a preview can be held. Based on the typical Singapore development timeline (land award to preview: approximately 2–3 years), the Dover Drive project is not expected to launch until 2028–2029 at the earliest. When it does launch, it will be marketed under the Turf City precinct identity that the URA has established for the broader development zone.

Does the Dover Drive result mean D10 property prices will rise?

The Dover Drive land sale is a leading indicator that suggests future new launch prices in the D10–D11 Bukit Timah corridor will be set at or above S$2,800–3,100 psf. For existing resale condos in the immediate catchment — particularly projects near Sixth Avenue, Shelford, and Farrer — this creates upward comparable pricing pressure when valuers and agents reference the forthcoming new launch as a benchmark. Whether this translates to immediate resale price increases depends on transaction volumes, seller motivation, and interest rate conditions, but historically the announcement of a high-price GLS award in a precinct has led to a 3–6% improvement in nearby resale asking prices within 6–12 months of the award.

Related Articles

Disclaimer

This article is based on publicly available information from the Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) and industry sources. Estimated launch prices and yield figures are analyst projections and do not constitute investment advice. Property values may rise or fall. Consult a licensed property professional before making any property decision. ABSD and stamp duty rates are subject to change; verify with IRAS.


Loyang Valley S$880M En-Bloc: SingHaiyi’s Bold Changi Bet and What It Means for the Collective Sale Market

Loyang Valley S$880M En-Bloc: SingHaiyi’s Bold Changi Bet and What It Means for the Collective Sale Market

Loyang Valley en bloc Singapore 2026 S880 million SingHaiyi collective sale

Loyang Valley S$880M En-Bloc: SingHaiyi’s Bold Changi Bet and What It Means for Singapore’s Collective Sale Market

Published 24 April 2026 · LovelyHomes Editorial

Key Facts at a Glance

  • A consortium led by SingHaiyi Group (with CSC Land Group and TK 188 Development) acquired Loyang Valley for S$880 million — the largest residential collective sale since the S$810 million Thomson View deal in 2025.
  • The S$880M price translates to approximately S$940 psf ppr after factoring in an estimated S$226 million in land betterment charges and a S$246 million lease upgrading premium.
  • The Loyang Valley site spans 840,648 sq ft (78,110 sq m) and currently comprises 362 apartments. Redevelopment potential is estimated at 2,400–2,800 new units.
  • The deal was reached via private treaty after the February 2026 public tender closed without bids — reflecting how large en-bloc sites are increasingly requiring private negotiation to close.
  • Key demand drivers for the future development: proximity to Changi Airport Terminal 5, upcoming Loyang MRT station (Changi Northern Corridor), and the massive Changi Employment Hub.
  • The collective sale gives Loyang Valley’s 362 homeowners an estimated S$2.43M per unit on average — a significant liquidity event for a suburban OCR development.

Transaction Summary

Announced on approximately 17 April 2026, the Loyang Valley collective sale marks a significant milestone in Singapore’s en-bloc cycle. The development — a 362-unit private condominium in Pasir Ris/Loyang, District 17/18 — was offered for collective sale by its residents’ en-bloc committee after a previous tender in February 2026 failed to attract any bids at its S$950 million reserve price. The reserve price was subsequently revised downward, and the site was offered via private treaty — a process that eventually attracted seven interested developers, with the SingHaiyi-led consortium emerging as the successful buyer at S$880 million.

The deal structure involved three parties: SingHaiyi Group (lead developer), CSC Land Group (a regular SingHaiyi JV partner, with which SingHaiyi previously developed ELTA in Clementi), and TK 188 Development. Legal advisors to SingHaiyi were Dentons Rodyk & Davidson — the same firm that handled UPPERHOUSE at Orchard Boulevard’s conveyancing for the UOL × SingLand JV.

Loyang Valley en bloc Singapore 2026 transaction details table
Figure 1: Loyang Valley En-Bloc Sale — Key Transaction Details, April 2026. Sources: EdgeProp, Stacked Homes, SingHaiyi announcements. Indicative only — seek professional advice before making investment decisions.

Why Did SingHaiyi Pay S$880M for an “Ulu” East Location?

Loyang Valley’s location in the Loyang/Changi area has historically been perceived as remote by Singapore property standards — approximately 28 km from the CBD and not within walking distance of any current MRT station. The area’s primary commuter link is a bus network supplemented by the ECP. Yet SingHaiyi paid a premium that reflects not the current connectivity, but the future connectivity being engineered by Singapore’s infrastructure pipeline.

Two catalysts dominate the investment thesis. First, the Changi Northern Corridor — a planned MRT line that will include a Loyang MRT station — will, when operational, place the site within walking distance of mass rapid transit for the first time. No confirmed opening date has been announced, but land transport planning documents suggest 2030s delivery. Second, Changi Airport Terminal 5 (T5) — Singapore’s largest infrastructure project, with a budget exceeding S$10 billion — is projected to create over 40,000 new jobs in the Changi/Loyang employment zone. The concentration of aviation, aerospace, logistics, and tech-hub employment in the Changi Employment Hub makes the Loyang catchment one of the few OCR locations where significant population growth is structurally embedded in national planning documents.

What the En-Bloc Means for Existing Residents

Loyang Valley’s 362 households will receive an average of approximately S$2.43 million per unit from the S$880 million transaction — a meaningful liquidity event, particularly for older owner-occupiers who may have held units purchased at much lower prices during the development’s original sale in the 1990s. En-bloc payouts are subject to their own tax treatment: for long-term owner-occupiers, the gain is typically treated as a capital gain and is not taxable under Singapore’s current no-CGT regime. However, sellers who have been transacting frequently may face IRAS scrutiny over whether the gain is income in nature. Affected residents should seek legal and tax advice before deploying en-bloc proceeds into further property purchases.

What This Signals for the Broader Collective Sale Market

Loyang Valley’s S$880M transaction is the second landmark en-bloc in 2026, following the Thomson View deal. The private treaty route — where a failed public tender is succeeded by bilateral negotiation — is becoming increasingly common as developers price large sites more conservatively than en-bloc committees initially expect. This dynamic creates a buyer’s market within the en-bloc segment: committees that set aggressive reserve prices risk tender failure and must subsequently accept lower private treaty prices. The Loyang Valley committee’s decision to revise its reserve from S$950M to S$880M — a 7.4% reduction — illustrates the negotiating leverage that developers retain in a market where capital is expensive and risk is elevated.

For Singapore homeowners with aged estates considering collective sale, the Loyang Valley outcome offers two lessons: realistic pricing from the outset accelerates outcomes, and private treaty — while less transparent than public tender — is a viable path when public tender fails. The en-bloc market in 2026 is functional but disciplined. The days of developers paying ambitious premiums purely on speculative upside are past; fundamentals — MRT proximity, future employment catchment, land betterment cost — now dominate bid pricing.

What Might Come Next

SingHaiyi’s development timeline for Loyang Valley will depend on planning approvals, demolition, and site preparation — typically 18–24 months from acquisition. A showflat launch is realistically expected in 2028–2029. Given the site area of 840,648 sq ft and the estimated development quantum of 2,400–2,800 units, the Loyang Valley redevelopment will be among the largest private residential projects in Singapore’s OCR pipeline. Its launch timing — potentially coinciding with the approach of Changi T5’s opening — could create a compelling narrative around employment-driven demand that distinguishes it from purely residential OCR comparables.

Buyers tracking this development for potential purchase should also watch for progress on the Changi Northern Corridor MRT announcement — any confirmed station alignment and opening timeline will be a significant positive catalyst for both the future Loyang Valley development and for existing residential stock in the broader Changi/Loyang/Pasir Ris corridor.

Related Articles

Frequently Asked Questions

How much will each Loyang Valley homeowner receive from the en-bloc sale?
Based on the S$880 million transaction price divided equally across 362 units, each unit receives an average of approximately S$2.43 million. In practice, the proceeds are typically distributed in proportion to each unit’s share value (as defined in the development’s strata title plan) rather than equally — so larger units receive proportionally more and smaller units receive less. Individual payout amounts should be confirmed by the en-bloc sale committee and the appointed solicitors.
Is the en-bloc sale payout subject to tax in Singapore?
Singapore does not currently impose capital gains tax. For most owner-occupiers who have held their Loyang Valley unit for personal residence purposes, the en-bloc payout is generally treated as a capital gain and is not subject to income tax. However, if IRAS determines that the seller was carrying on a property trading business, or if the unit was held for less than a certain period in a pattern suggesting trading intent, the gain may be reclassified as income and taxed accordingly. Residents should seek advice from a qualified tax adviser before assuming their payout is fully tax-free.
When can we expect the future development at Loyang Valley to launch for sale?
Based on typical Singapore development timelines, a showflat launch for the Loyang Valley redevelopment is realistically expected in 2028–2029 — approximately 2–3 years from the April 2026 acquisition. The developer consortium (SingHaiyi × CSC Land × TK 188 Development) will need to apply for planning permission, demolish the existing development, and complete initial construction before a sales launch can proceed. No official announcement has been made by the developer at the time of writing (24 April 2026).

DISCLAIMER: All information in this article is compiled from publicly available sources including EdgeProp, Stacked Homes, and industry commentary as at 24 April 2026. Transaction details are based on reported figures and are subject to correction by the parties involved. This article does not constitute investment, tax, or legal advice. Sellers of en-bloc properties should seek independent legal and tax advice. LovelyHomes.com.sg is an independent editorial platform. Agency Licence: L3010858B.


Bayshore Drive GLS: The S$2 Billion Mega-Site Reshaping Singapore’s East Coast (April 2026)

Bayshore Drive GLS: The S$2 Billion Mega-Site Reshaping Singapore’s East Coast (April 2026)

Bayshore Drive GLS Singapore 2026 — the S2 billion mixed-use integrated development tender

Bayshore Drive GLS: The S$2 Billion Mega-Site That Could Reshape Singapore’s East Coast

Published 24 April 2026 · LovelyHomes Editorial

Key Facts at a Glance

  • URA launched the Bayshore Drive GLS tender on 30 March 2026 — the first government land sale at the Bayshore precinct.
  • The 616,506 sq ft site is designated for a mixed-use integrated development of approximately 1,280 residential units, integrated with Bedok South MRT (TEL) and a new bus interchange.
  • The commercial component (~242,100 sq ft) is comparable in scale to White Sands Shopping Mall in Pasir Ris — making this one of the largest mixed-use GLS offerings in recent years.
  • Market analysts estimate the top bid could range from S$1.9 billion to S$2.1 billion, translating to approximately S$1,200–S$1,306 psf per plot ratio — potentially the highest psf ppr ever recorded for an East Coast GLS site.
  • The tender closes on 15 July 2026. Fewer than four bids are expected, with consortium structures likely required to shoulder the capital outlay.
  • Vela Bay (post 100893 on this site) anchors the Bayshore precinct’s residential story — the Bayshore Drive GLS is the next chapter.

The Bayshore Drive Site — What Is Being Tendered?

The Bayshore Drive site sits at the heart of the Urban Redevelopment Authority’s Bayshore precinct masterplan — a long-term vision to transform the strip between East Coast Park and Bedok Reservoir into a mixed-use live-work-play neighbourhood anchored by the Thomson-East Coast Line. The 99-year leasehold site spans approximately 616,506 sq ft (57,286 sq m) with a maximum Gross Floor Area of over 1.6 million sq ft.

The development will be physically integrated with Bedok South MRT station on the Thomson-East Coast Line (TEL) — a structural advantage that commands a significant psf premium over standalone residential launches. The commercial component (~242,100 sq ft) will house a mall comparable in scale to White Sands Shopping Mall in Pasir Ris, alongside a new bus interchange that consolidates public transport connections for the broader Bedok South catchment. The residential quantum of approximately 1,280 units — the URA’s target yield — makes this the largest residential GLS site in the East Coast corridor in recent memory.

Bayshore Drive GLS Singapore 2026 key site parameters table
Figure 1: Bayshore Drive GLS — Key Site Parameters. Sources: URA, EdgeProp, market analysts, April 2026. Bid estimates are analyst projections only.

Why This Site Is Different From Other GLS Tenders

Most GLS residential sites in Singapore attract bids from individual developers or small two-party JVs. The Bayshore Drive site’s scale and complexity — integrated with MRT infrastructure, a full-scale retail mall, and a bus interchange — is more analogous to mega-integrated developments like Guoco Midtown, CapitaSpring, or the Sengkang Grand Residences than to a typical condominium GLS. The integrated development model requires the winning developer to design and manage the MRT-facing retail and transit plaza, coordinate with the Land Transport Authority on station integration works, and operate a multi-use building with residential, commercial, and public transport functions simultaneously.

This complexity explains why analysts expect fewer than four bidders — and why most bids will likely come from developer consortiums capable of managing the design, construction, and eventual management of a mixed-use development at this scale. SingHaiyi Group (which has already demonstrated its commitment to the Bayshore precinct through the adjacent Vela Bay development) is widely cited as a potential bidder. CapitaLand Development, CDL, and Mapletree are among the names mentioned in industry circles, though no formal announcements have been made.

What Does This Mean for Bayshore Precinct Property Values?

The Bayshore Drive integrated development, when completed (estimated 2031–2033), will fundamentally alter the Bayshore precinct’s commercial and residential profile. Currently, the precinct is dominated by mid-tier residential developments — Bayshore Park, Costa Del Sol, Casablanca, and the newly launched Vela Bay. The addition of a 242,000 sq ft mall, Bedok South MRT integration, and approximately 1,280 new premium residences will create a critical mass of amenity and connectivity that the precinct currently lacks.

For existing Bayshore precinct owners, this is structurally positive. Analysis of comparable integrated-development precincts — such as Sengkang Grand (post-Compass One integration) and Tampines North (post-Parktown Residence integration with Tampines North MRT) — suggests that MRT-integrated development catalysts typically add 8–15% to surrounding non-integrated resale prices over a 3–5 year horizon. If the Bayshore Drive development proceeds as planned, Vela Bay, Bayshore Park, and Costa Del Sol owners are plausibly sitting on a medium-term capital value uplift.

The Indicative Pricing and What It Means for Future Launch PSF

Market analysts project a top bid of S$1.9–S$2.1 billion — approximately S$1,200–S$1,306 psf per plot ratio. Adding construction costs of approximately S$450–S$550 psf (for an integrated development with retail and MRT interface), profit margin of 12–15%, and finance costs, a breakeven launch price for the residential component would be in the range of S$2,600–S$2,900 psf. This positions any future Bayshore Drive launch above the current Vela Bay pricing of approximately S$2,200 psf — creating a natural two-tier price structure in the precinct, with the integrated development commanding a premium for its MRT-direct access and retail amenity.

What Might Come Next

The tender closes 15 July 2026. Award will follow 4–8 weeks later, with an anticipated announcement in September 2026. If the top bid is within URA’s acceptable range, the site will be awarded and the developer required to commence planning immediately — with showflat and launch expected no earlier than 2028. Buyers interested in the Bayshore precinct who cannot wait for the new integrated development may find Vela Bay’s current pricing an attractive alternative entry point, given the precinct uplift that the Bayshore Drive development will likely catalyse.

Related Articles

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Bayshore Drive GLS site and when does the tender close?
The Bayshore Drive GLS site is a 616,506 sq ft (57,286 sq m) government land sale parcel at the Bayshore precinct, District 16. URA launched the public tender on 30 March 2026. The tender closes on 15 July 2026. The site will be developed into a mixed-use integrated development of approximately 1,280 residential units, a 242,100 sq ft retail mall, and a new Bedok South bus interchange — all integrated with Bedok South MRT station on the Thomson-East Coast Line.
How much is the Bayshore Drive GLS expected to cost a developer?
Market analysts from firms including Mogul and various property research houses estimate the top bid will range from approximately S$1.9 billion to S$2.1 billion, translating to a land rate of approximately S$1,200–S$1,306 psf per plot ratio. When factoring in construction costs (approximately S$450–S$550 psf for an integrated MRT-interface development), finance costs, and profit margin, the breakeven residential launch price is estimated at S$2,600–S$2,900 psf.
Will this development affect existing property prices in the Bayshore area?
Historically, integrated developments with MRT integration have catalysed capital value uplifts in surrounding non-integrated developments of 8–15% over a 3–5 year horizon. If the Bayshore Drive development proceeds, existing Bayshore precinct developments — including Vela Bay, Bayshore Park, and Costa Del Sol — are plausibly positioned for a medium-term price catalyst. However, this is not guaranteed, and buyers should assess their individual circumstances and investment horizon with independent advice.

DISCLAIMER: All information in this article is compiled from publicly available sources including URA media releases, analyst commentary, and property news reports as at 24 April 2026. Bid estimates are analyst projections only and do not constitute investment advice. LovelyHomes.com.sg is an independent editorial platform. Refer to ura.gov.sg for official GLS tender documents.


Translate »