High Point Condo Returns at S$580M: 5th En-Bloc Attempt for D9 Freehold Tower, Tender 9 June 2026

High Point Condo Returns at S$580M: 5th En-Bloc Attempt for D9 Freehold Tower, Tender 9 June 2026

High Point Condo S$580M en-bloc 2026 — D9 freehold Mount Elizabeth hero
High Point Condo, 30 Mount Elizabeth — fifth en-bloc attempt at S$580 million.

Quick answer — High Point’s 5th en-bloc bid in 30 seconds

  • High Point Condo at 30 Mount Elizabeth, District 9, has been launched for public tender at a guide price of S$580 million.
  • The site is a freehold residential plot of 4,422.8 sqm (≈47,607 sq ft) with a baseline plot ratio of 4.45 and a maximum height of up to 36 storeys.
  • After factoring the 7% bonus floor area, the guide price translates to approximately S$2,641 psf per plot ratio (ppr).
  • The current building is a 22-storey block with 59 units (57 apartments and 2 penthouses).
  • This is the owners’ fifth collective sale attempt since 2019. A 2021 winning bid of S$556.7 million was abandoned by the buyer, who forfeited a S$1 million deposit.
  • The tender closes 9 June 2026. No land betterment charge is payable up to the baseline plot ratio.
  • If sold, owners would each receive a meaningful pay-out — a function of unit size and apportionment — and a redevelopment of up to 36 storeys could yield 200+ units in one of Singapore’s most central freehold pockets.

What was launched and at what price

The owners of High Point, a 22-storey freehold residential tower at 30 Mount Elizabeth, have launched the development for public tender at a guide price of S$580 million. The tender is being run by an appointed sole marketing agent and closes at 3pm on 9 June 2026. The owners expect bids in line with the guide, although final pricing — like every collective sale — will depend on the depth of developer interest and the cost of redevelopment finance available at the time of submission.

The land rate, after factoring in the 7% bonus gross floor area that the Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) typically allows for high-quality private residential redevelopment, works out to approximately S$2,641 per square foot per plot ratio (psf ppr). That sits below the recent benchmarks set by other District 9 freehold transactions and well below the prices commanded by 99-year leasehold city-fringe Government Land Sales (GLS) sites — context that the marketing team is leaning into in framing this as the most attractive of the five attempts to date.

High Point Condo en-bloc 2026 fact panel — site area, plot ratio, guide price
Figure 1 · The site fundamentals at a glance — freehold tenure, central D9 address, baseline plot ratio of 4.45.

Why this site, and why now

Mount Elizabeth is one of the quietest streets in the Orchard sub-precinct — sufficiently inside the prime shopping belt to enjoy the convenience and cachet of an Orchard Road postal code, but tucked off the main thoroughfares. The site is freehold, residential-zoned, and walking distance to Orchard MRT (NSL/TEL interchange) and the Mount Elizabeth Hospital cluster. For a developer pricing a future luxury launch, the value proposition is clear: there is almost no remaining freehold residential redevelopment supply at this scale within the Orchard postal districts, and demand from owner-occupiers and ultra-prime buyers — including Singapore’s growing pool of wealthy citizens, returning Singaporean PRs, and qualifying foreign buyers — has remained resilient through the cooling-measure cycle.

The 2026 launch arrives in a market where freehold scarcity is the dominant valuation factor. Government Land Sales programmes have skewed heavily toward 99-year leasehold tenders for the past decade, and the supply of unbuilt freehold land in District 9 has dwindled to a handful of en-bloc sites at any given moment. Freehold tenure has historically commanded a 10–20% price premium over comparable 99-year stock, and that premium has widened in the last 24 months as buyers became more attentive to lease decay risk.

The fifth attempt — what changed

High Point has tried to sell collectively four times before. The first two attempts, in 2019 and 2020, failed to find a willing buyer at the asking price. The third attempt in 2021 produced what looked like a winner — a Hong Kong-listed bidder put in a successful S$556.7 million tender — only for the buyer to walk back the deal, forfeiting its S$1 million deposit, citing post-pandemic uncertainty around China outbound capital and the trajectory of Hong Kong’s property market. A fourth, quieter attempt in 2024 also did not transact.

High Point Condo en-bloc timeline — five collective sale attempts 2019 to 2026
Figure 2 · Five attempts in seven years — the 2026 launch sets a higher reserve than 2021, but a softer ask than the 2024 round.

The 2026 reserve sits modestly above the 2021 winning bid in nominal terms but, importantly, below the 2024 ask. Several developers in the Singapore market have rebuilt land pipelines after a tighter 2024–2025 cycle, and the Tan Boon Liat Building tender at S$1 billion, the Loyang Valley collective sale at S$880 million, and the Kallang Close GLS at S$1,415 psf ppr have together signalled a renewed appetite for sites with clear redevelopment economics. High Point fits the profile — small enough to underwrite without taking on a mega-launch risk, prestigious enough to command top-of-market psf at launch.

Site economics — what a developer would pay for

Item Figure
Site area 4,422.8 sqm (≈47,607 sq ft)
Tenure Freehold
Zoning Residential
Baseline plot ratio 4.45
Bonus GFA +7% (subject to URA approval)
Maximum height Up to 36 storeys
Guide price S$580,000,000
Land rate (incl. 7% bonus GFA) ≈S$2,641 psf ppr
Land betterment charge to baseline plot ratio Nil
Existing improvements 22-storey block, 59 units (57 apartments + 2 penthouses)
Tender close 9 June 2026, public tender

At 4.45 plot ratio plus 7% bonus, the achievable gross floor area lands roughly in the 220,000–230,000 sq ft band — enough to deliver in the order of 220–250 luxury units depending on average size. Factoring construction costs at the upper end of the 2026 BCA tender curve plus margins typical for a luxury launch, breakeven would land near the high S$3,500–S$4,000 psf zone, suggesting a likely launch psf above S$4,500. That is consistent with the trajectory established by recent UpperHouse launches at Orchard Boulevard.

What it means for the wider en-bloc market

If High Point transacts in 2026, it will be the third major Orchard-area freehold sale in eighteen months, alongside the Watten Estate momentum and the Tan Boon Liat industrial-to-residential rezoning play. That trio would mark a clear reactivation of the District 9 land cycle — important context for buyers watching freehold replacement-cost benchmarks tick up. If the tender closes without a bid, expect a quieter but more concentrated 2027 round of attempts as freehold scarcity continues to bind.

For sitting owners across other ageing freehold blocks in the Orchard belt, High Point’s outcome is a useful price discovery event. A successful sale at or above guide signals to other strata-owner committees that a freehold premium of around S$2,600–S$2,800 psf ppr is achievable for prime District 9 redevelopment land. A second failed attempt would push more sellers to wait for the next interest-rate down-cycle.

What might come next

Three near-term watchpoints are worth flagging. First, whether established luxury-segment developers — particularly those with strong Orchard track records — submit competing bids, or whether the tender draws more boutique entrants. Second, whether MAS’s macroprudential settings on residential lending shift in the second half of 2026, which would change developers’ ability to underwrite long-build luxury launches. Third, whether the URA opens a parallel District 9 GLS site in the H2 2026 reserve list — a competing freehold-equivalent leasehold tender could meaningfully change the bid mathematics here.

Frequently asked questions

What does S$2,641 psf ppr translate to in expected new launch price?

Land cost is roughly 50–60% of total development cost in a Singapore prime freehold launch. Adding construction, financing, marketing, holding period interest, GST and developer margin, breakeven typically sits 50–70% above land cost. That puts breakeven near S$4,000 psf and a likely launch psf comfortably above S$4,500 — in line with very recent District 9 / Orchard launches.

How much would each owner receive if the sale goes through?

Apportionment depends on share value, unit size, and the collective sale agreement signed by owners. Typical Orchard freehold redevelopments deliver per-unit pay-outs that are a substantial multiple of recent open-market resale prices for the same units. The exact figures will be disclosed by the marketing agent to owners; outsiders should not assume a specific number until the tender result is announced.

Why did the 2021 winning bid fall through?

In December 2021, the Hong Kong-listed buyer that submitted the winning S$556.7 million tender walked back the bid and forfeited the S$1 million tender deposit. The buyer cited unfavourable post-pandemic conditions, including capital outflow uncertainty from Hong Kong/Mainland China and a softer luxury-segment outlook. The site has remained available for redevelopment since.

What’s the difference between a public tender and a private treaty sale?

A public tender is an open process — any qualified developer can submit a sealed bid by the tender close. A private treaty sale is negotiated directly with one or more identified parties. The High Point launch is a public tender, which typically maximises competitive tension if developer interest is broad.

Will the new development require a land betterment charge?

The marketing pack indicates that no land betterment charge is payable to redevelop up to the baseline plot ratio of 4.45. If the eventual buyer applies for additional GFA beyond the bonus or seeks a change of use, betterment charges or top-up land premiums may apply. URA’s published betterment-charge tables for the locality apply to those scenarios.

How does this compare to other 2026 collective sale launches?

The Tan Boon Liat Building (industrial-to-mixed-use rezoning, S$1 billion guide) and Loyang Valley (changi-fringe condo, S$880 million guide) are the other large 2026 marquee launches. High Point sits below both in absolute size but commands the highest psf-ppr land rate of the three because of its freehold tenure and prime D9 address.

Disclaimer: Site facts, guide price, plot ratio, and tender timetable in this article are summarised from the public marketing pack and the broader market reporting around the High Point collective sale launch in April 2026. Land betterment charge treatment, achievable plot ratio, and unit-mix assumptions remain subject to URA approval — verify current details on the Urban Redevelopment Authority site at ura.gov.sg. Stamp-duty, financing, and tax implications referenced here should be checked with the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore (IRAS) at iras.gov.sg and the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) at mas.gov.sg. This article is general market commentary and not investment, legal, or tax advice.

Singapore REITs Investment Guide 2026: How to Invest in Property Through the Stock Market

Singapore REITs Investment Guide 2026: How to Invest in Property Through the Stock Market

Singapore REITs investment guide 2026 — full guide hero image
Singapore REITs Investment Guide 2026 — owning Singapore property without buying a unit.

Quick answer — S-REITs in 30 seconds

  • A Singapore Real Estate Investment Trust (S-REIT) is an SGX-listed vehicle that owns income-producing real estate and is required by law to distribute at least 90% of its taxable income to unit holders.
  • Around 40 S-REITs and stapled trusts are listed on the Singapore Exchange, with combined market cap roughly S$90 billion — the third-largest REIT market in Asia.
  • Indicative distribution per unit (DPU) yields sit at 5–6.5% across most S-REITs in 2026, against ~3.0–3.8% gross rental yields on direct condos.
  • S-REIT distributions to retail Singapore investors are tax-exempt at the investor level, and there is no BSD or ABSD on REIT unit purchases.
  • Minimum entry can be as low as one board lot (typically S$1,000–2,500), versus ~S$200,000 cash + CPF for a S$1M condo.
  • S-REITs trade like shares — settlement T+2, daily liquidity — so the lock-in risk of direct property does not apply.
  • You don’t choose the tenants, the manager does. You also don’t get the leverage of a 75% mortgage on a personal balance sheet.
  • Risks include sector concentration, refinancing risk on REIT debt, and price volatility driven by SGS yields and the SORA curve.

What is an S-REIT, exactly?

An S-REIT is a pooled investment vehicle, structured as a unit trust, that owns and manages a portfolio of income-producing real estate — shopping malls, office towers, logistics warehouses, hotels, hospitals, data centres, or a mix of these. The trust is listed on the Singapore Exchange (SGX) and trades just like a share. When you buy a unit of an S-REIT, you buy a slice of the underlying portfolio’s rental income and net asset value.

The key feature that distinguishes a REIT from a property holding company is the tax pass-through: as long as the trust distributes at least 90% of its taxable income to unit holders, that income is exempt from corporate tax at the trust level. The Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore (IRAS) further exempts these distributions from personal income tax for individual Singapore investors. The result is yield that flows from rents into your bank account with no tax leakage along the way — provided you remain an individual retail investor (different rules apply for institutions and non-residents).

S-REITs were introduced in Singapore in 2002, when the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) and SGX rolled out the regulatory framework. The first listing — CapitaLand Mall Trust, now CapitaLand Integrated Commercial Trust — set a template that has been replicated 40-plus times since. Today the universe spans purely domestic plays (Frasers Centrepoint Trust, Suntec REIT) all the way to globally diversified industrial and data-centre REITs (Mapletree Industrial Trust, Keppel DC REIT) sponsored by listed Singapore developers.

Singapore REITs sector breakdown 2026 — market cap and yield by sector
Figure 1 · S-REIT market cap by sector and indicative DPU yields, Q1 2026.

How S-REITs make money (and how you make money from them)

An S-REIT generates revenue almost entirely from rents and service charges on the buildings it owns. Operating costs — property management fees, marketing, repairs, utilities recovered from tenants, the REIT manager’s base + performance fees — are deducted to get to net property income. Interest on the REIT’s debt is then paid; what remains is distributable income. Unit holders are paid out quarterly or semi-annually, depending on the trust.

Total return for a unit holder therefore has two components. The first is the distribution yield (the DPU divided by your purchase price), which is the income piece. The second is capital appreciation or depreciation of the units themselves, which moves with the trust’s net asset value (NAV) per unit and broader interest-rate sentiment. Over long holding periods, total returns are anchored to the underlying real estate’s rental growth and the discipline of the REIT manager. Over shorter periods, S-REIT prices can swing meaningfully on every change in SORA and SGS yields, which is the price volatility you accept in exchange for the liquidity advantage.

S-REIT vs direct Singapore condo — a side-by-side

The cleanest way to think about S-REITs is as a competing route into Singapore property exposure. Most retail buyers default to a single-unit private condo because it is the path of least resistance — the developer markets it, you sign for it, you collect rent. The S-REIT route requires opening a brokerage account and buying units, but eliminates a long list of frictions.

S-REIT vs direct condo Singapore 2026 comparison table
Figure 2 · Same S$200,000 of equity. Two very different return profiles, liquidity, and tax treatments.

Three differences stand out. First, stamp duty: a Singapore Citizen buying a S$1M condo as a second property pays roughly S$24,600 in BSD plus S$200,000 in ABSD — over a fifth of the purchase price walks out the door before they have collected a single dollar of rent. The S-REIT investor pays roughly 0.20% in SGX clearing/transfer charges and the broker’s commission. Second, liquidity: a condo takes months to list, market, exercise OTP, and complete; S-REIT units settle T+2 on SGX. Third, diversification: a single condo is one tenant’s whim away from zero rent for three months; a typical industrial S-REIT owns 100+ buildings across multiple geographies.

The case for direct property has not gone away. Direct property gives you control of the asset, lets you draw 75% bank leverage at your personal credit, lets you live in the asset rent-free, and historically has tracked Singapore’s housing-market price index quite closely. The case for the S-REIT is that, for the same dollar of equity, you typically get higher cash-on-cash income, daily liquidity, and zero stamp-duty drag.

The S-REIT yield story versus alternatives

Yield is the headline reason most investors look at S-REITs. In a world where the Singapore 10-year government bond pays around 2.7% and a CPF Ordinary Account compounds at 2.5%, an S-REIT yield in the 5.5–6.5% range looks attractive. The right way to read these numbers is as yield premium — the spread above the risk-free rate that compensates you for taking equity-like risk.

S-REIT yield 2026 vs bond and CPF and rental yield comparison Singapore
Figure 3 · Indicative gross yields, Singapore market, Q1 2026.

Three caveats are worth holding in mind. The 5–6.5% headline yield is gross of price volatility — S-REIT unit prices can fall 15–25% in a year of rising rates, which means the cash-on-cash yield on your purchase price can be very different from the yield-on-paper an investor sees if they buy mid-correction. Yields are also not promised future returns; managers can cut DPU when occupancy or rental reversion turns negative, as several office and hospitality REITs did during 2020–2021. Finally, the headline yield does not include broker commissions, withholding tax for non-residents, or the bid-ask spread on smaller-cap names.

How to buy S-REITs — practical mechanics

The mechanics in 2026 are simple but worth getting right. You need three things: a Central Depository (CDP) account with SGX (free to open, requires NRIC/FIN, takes a few business days), a brokerage account (DBS Vickers, OCBC Securities, UOB Kay Hian, Tiger, Moomoo, IBKR all offer SGX access), and a Singapore-dollar settlement account at your bank. Once those are in place, you log into the broker, search for the REIT’s stock code, and place a buy order — limit orders are recommended over market orders for less-liquid names.

Most S-REITs trade in board lots of 100 units. With unit prices typically in the S$0.80–S$3.50 range, that puts the practical entry at around S$80–S$350 per board lot. There is no minimum to start; you can buy a single board lot of one REIT and add to it monthly. Many investors use a dollar-cost averaging approach — fixed monthly contributions into a small basket of REITs — which smooths the price-volatility risk over time.

The four real risks to underwrite

Before deploying capital, walk through four specific risks each REIT faces, and check the latest annual report or quarterly disclosure to see how the manager is positioned.

1. Interest-rate / refinancing risk

S-REITs are leveraged vehicles. The MAS caps aggregate leverage at 50% of total assets (raised from 45% in 2020 and made permanent in 2022). That debt has to be rolled. When SORA spikes, refinancing the next tranche of expiring debt costs more, and DPU compresses. The cleanest way to read this is to check weighted average debt cost, weighted average debt maturity, and the fixed-rate coverage in the latest results presentation — well-managed REITs disclose all three.

2. Sector / geography concentration

A retail REIT owning only Singapore suburban malls is fine in normal times and very exposed during a tourism collapse. A logistics REIT with US warehouses is fine in normal times and exposed to USD/SGD currency moves. Diversifying across at least three S-REIT sub-sectors (typically industrial + retail + office or data centre) is a practical hedge against single-sector shocks.

3. Manager incentive risk

The REIT manager is paid a base fee on assets under management plus a performance fee linked to DPU growth. This is well-aligned in good times and can become misaligned if managers push for acquisitions just to grow AUM. Look for managers with internal ownership, transparent unit-issuance discipline, and a track record of value-accretive acquisitions rather than dilutive ones.

4. Property-specific risk

A REIT’s biggest tenant going bankrupt, a major asset failing the BCA’s Green Mark recertification, or a leasehold running down without a top-up — all of these are real, individual-property risks that can hit DPU faster than macro factors. Mitigate by owning diversified REITs (no single tenant > 5–10% of rents) and check that lease expiry profiles are well staggered.

S-REIT taxation for Singapore investors

Tax treatment is a quiet but meaningful part of the S-REIT case. For an individual Singapore tax resident:

  • Distributions are tax-exempt at the unit-holder level — no personal income tax to declare.
  • Capital gains on unit sales are not taxed — Singapore has no capital gains tax, and S-REIT units are treated like other listed securities.
  • No GST on unit purchases or sales.
  • No property tax — that is paid by the REIT at the asset level and already reflected in the distributable income figure.
  • No ABSD or BSD, since unit ownership is not direct real-estate ownership.

For a Singapore corporate investor, distributions are subject to corporate tax. For a non-resident individual, distributions attract a 10% withholding tax under MAS’s 2026 framework, which is a meaningful drag versus the resident treatment. Tax rules can change; always verify with IRAS or a qualified tax adviser before sizing a position.

Worked example — building a S$200,000 S-REIT portfolio

Take a Singapore Citizen with S$200,000 of investible savings (separate from emergency fund, separate from CPF Ordinary Account property allocation). They want Singapore property exposure but cannot stomach the ABSD on a second condo.

Allocation Sector S$ amount Indicative yield Annual DPU
Industrial / logistics REIT (large-cap) Logistics warehousing S$60,000 5.6% S$3,360
Retail REIT (Singapore-focused) Suburban malls S$50,000 5.9% S$2,950
Office REIT (Grade A CBD) Singapore offices S$40,000 6.2% S$2,480
Data centre REIT (global) Data centres S$30,000 5.4% S$1,620
Healthcare REIT (defensive) Hospitals S$20,000 4.5% S$900
Total portfolio 5 sectors S$200,000 5.65% S$11,310

That portfolio yields roughly S$11,310 a year in tax-free DPU, paid quarterly or semi-annually depending on the manager. Compare with the same S$200,000 deployed as the down-payment on an S$800,000 OCR condo with a 75% mortgage: ~S$24,000 in BSD plus, if it is a second property, S$160,000 in ABSD — meaning you would only have S$16,000 left of the S$200,000 to cover legal fees, valuation, and the cash portion of the down-payment. The condo path requires another S$140,000+ in cash to actually transact.

What this means for you

For most Singapore retail investors, S-REITs are not a substitute for a primary residence — that home should still be your first property and your primary anchor in Singapore real estate. But for the second dollar of property exposure, S-REITs are usually the more efficient route. The stamp-duty drag on a second condo is so heavy that it takes years of rental income to recoup; an S-REIT portfolio compounds from day one. The trade-off is that S-REIT prices move daily — you have to be psychologically comfortable watching unit prices drop 10–15% in a tightening cycle without panic selling.

A reasonable rule of thumb: keep your primary residence as the base, then consider S-REITs (rather than a second condo) for the next S$100,000–S$500,000 of property allocation. Above that level, the case for direct property — leverage, control, the ability to live in or rent out a unit — starts to compete more strongly with the S-REIT route. Decoupling and ABSD-avoidance strategies have their place, but most households arrive at the S-REIT route via simple arithmetic.

What might come next

Three structural shifts are worth tracking through 2026 and beyond. The MAS leverage cap (50%) and minimum interest coverage ratio (1.5x) are set to be reviewed periodically; any tightening would compress acquisition pipelines, while any easing would increase DPU growth optionality. The data-centre sub-sector continues to attract sponsor interest as AI compute demand reshapes industrial real estate; expect more S-REITs to lean toward this segment. And the Singapore office market is in the middle of a quiet repricing as hybrid work patterns stabilise — Grade A CBD assets remain bid, but secondary office is under structural pressure that should show up in DPU revisions.

Two regulatory tweaks under discussion at MAS — both flagged in industry consultation papers but not yet enacted as of April 2026 — could reshape the asset class. One is a possible adjustment to the 90% distribution requirement to give managers more flexibility on retention for AEI (asset enhancement initiative) capex. The other is a potential review of REIT manager fee structures to better align with unit-holder outcomes. Both would be modestly positive for long-term unit holders if implemented thoughtfully.

Frequently asked questions

Are S-REIT distributions really tax-free for Singapore investors?

For Singapore tax-resident individual investors holding S-REIT units in a personal capacity, distributions are exempt from personal income tax under IRAS rules. This does not apply to Singapore companies, partnerships, or non-residents (who face withholding tax). Always confirm the current IRAS guidance for your specific tax-residency status.

How do S-REITs differ from REIT ETFs?

An S-REIT is an individual trust that owns specific buildings. A REIT ETF (e.g. listed Lion-Phillip S-REIT ETF, NikkoAM-StraitsTrading Asia ex-Japan REIT ETF) holds a basket of REITs and rebalances on a defined index. ETFs trade lower yields after fees but offer one-ticker diversification. New investors often start with a REIT ETF and migrate to direct REIT picks once they’re comfortable reading the financials.

Can I use my CPF Ordinary Account to buy S-REITs?

S-REITs listed on SGX are eligible under the CPF Investment Scheme (CPFIS-OA), subject to the 35% stocks limit. Distributions paid into your CPFIS account are credited back to OA and continue to earn the OA floor rate. Note that capital losses from CPFIS are not tax-deductible the way personal cash investments would be in some other markets — Singapore has no capital gains tax in either case.

What yield should I aim for when buying S-REITs?

Yield is a function of price; a higher yield often signals higher perceived risk. A reasonable target band in 2026 is 5.5–6.5% for diversified large-cap S-REITs. Yields above 8% are usually a warning sign — the market is pricing in a DPU cut. Yields below 4.5% are typically defensive, low-volatility names where investors are paying up for stability.

What happens to my S-REIT units if the REIT manager is removed?

Unit holders have the right under the trust deed to vote out a manager (typically with a supermajority). The asset portfolio is owned by the trust itself, not the manager — so a change of manager is messy but does not zero out the unit value. This protection is one reason MAS regulates REIT managers heavily; the framework is designed to keep unit-holder interests primary.

Should I buy individual S-REITs or a REIT ETF first?

If you have time to read 2–3 annual reports per quarter, individual S-REITs let you tailor sector exposure and earn a slightly higher yield after fees. If you want a low-maintenance core position, a REIT ETF is a sensible starting point — you get instant diversification across 20–30 names with one trade.

How do S-REITs perform in a recession?

It depends heavily on sector. Industrial and healthcare REITs tend to be defensive (long leases, essential tenants). Hospitality and retail REITs tend to be cyclical (tourism, discretionary spend). In the 2020 COVID drawdown, the FTSE Straits Times REIT Index fell roughly 30% peak-to-trough before recovering most losses by mid-2021. Holding period and sector mix matter more than market timing.

Disclaimer: This article is general information only, not personalised investment advice. S-REITs carry market risk, sector concentration risk, and refinancing risk; unit prices can fall meaningfully and DPU is not guaranteed. Yields and market-cap figures are indicative as at Q1 2026 and will move; always verify current data on the relevant SGX disclosure pages and the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) at mas.gov.sg. Tax treatment depends on your residency and circumstances — consult IRAS at iras.gov.sg or a licensed financial adviser. SingStat at singstat.gov.sg publishes housing-market and macro data referenced in this article. This article does not endorse any specific REIT or fund.

HDB Resale Levy Singapore 2026: Who Pays It, How Much, and How to Avoid It

HDB Resale Levy Singapore 2026: Who Pays It, How Much, and How to Avoid It

HDB resale levy Singapore 2026 — full guide hero image
HDB Resale Levy Singapore 2026 — who pays, when, and how to plan around it.

Quick answer — the resale levy in 30 seconds

  • The HDB resale levy is a one-off charge on second-timer households who take a second housing subsidy from HDB (BTO, Sale of Balance Flats, or a new Executive Condominium).
  • It does not apply if you sell your subsidised flat and buy on the open resale market without claiming any fresh HDB grant.
  • For first subsidised flats taken from 3 March 2006, the levy is a fixed amount — S$15,000 for a 2-room sold up to S$55,000 for an EC.
  • Households who got their first subsidy before 3 March 2006 pay a percentage levy of 10–25% of the resale price instead.
  • Singles Scheme buyers pay half the household amount.
  • The levy is paid in cash (or net cash proceeds from selling the first flat) — CPF cannot be used.
  • Payment is collected at the point of booking the second subsidised flat, before key collection.
  • Buying on the open market means no levy, but you still face BSD, ABSD (where applicable) and SSD if you sell within three years.

What is the HDB resale levy?

The resale levy is a charge that the Housing & Development Board (HDB) imposes on a household which has already enjoyed a housing subsidy and now wants a second bite at one. The Government’s logic is straightforward: public housing subsidies are taxpayer-funded, and a household should not collect them twice without contributing back. Selling the first subsidised flat is fine; what triggers the levy is the act of booking another subsidised flat — a fresh BTO, a Sale of Balance Flat, an open booking unit, or a brand-new Executive Condominium directly from the developer.

Crucially, the levy is administered by HDB, not IRAS. It is separate from Buyer’s Stamp Duty, ABSD, and Seller’s Stamp Duty. You can owe stamp duties and a resale levy in different scenarios, and they are calculated, paid, and tracked independently.

HDB resale levy Singapore 2026 — fixed levy amounts by flat type for households and singles
Figure 1 · Fixed-dollar resale levy amounts in force since 3 March 2006. Source: HDB.

Who actually pays the levy?

The resale levy travels with the household, not the property. If at any point in your housing history you (or your spouse, or your essential occupier) have already enjoyed an HDB subsidy, you are a second-timer in HDB’s eyes the next time you approach them for a fresh subsidy. The subsidies that count include:

  • A new flat purchased directly from HDB (BTO, Sale of Balance Flats, Re-Offer of Balance Flats, open-booking flats).
  • A Design, Build and Sell Scheme (DBSS) flat bought from a private developer.
  • An Executive Condominium bought directly from the developer (first hand).
  • A resale flat bought with one of the older Resale Application Grants — CPF Housing Grant for Family, Singles Grant, or Half-Housing Grant — taken before changes to the levy rules.
  • HUDC flats and SERS replacement flats taken under HDB schemes count similarly.

If your only subsidy was the Enhanced CPF Housing Grant (EHG) or the Family Grant on a resale flat purchased after 3 March 2006, you are not automatically deemed a levy-paying second-timer for the purpose of a future resale flat purchase — but you do pay the levy if you next buy a new flat or new EC.

How the levy is calculated

Two regimes apply, and the dividing line is the date of your first subsidised flat’s key collection (or in the case of an EC, the date you signed the Sale & Purchase Agreement).

Fixed-dollar levy (first flat from 3 March 2006)

This is the regime almost every modern buyer falls under. The amount is locked to the type of flat you sold:

First subsidised flat sold Household levy Singles Scheme levy
2-room flat S$15,000 S$7,500
3-room flat S$30,000 S$15,000
4-room flat S$40,000 S$20,000
5-room flat S$45,000 S$22,500
Executive flat / HUDC S$50,000 S$25,000
Executive Condominium S$55,000 S$27,500

The fixed amount does not move with property prices, which is good news for households whose first flat appreciated heavily in resale. A 4-room sold today for S$700,000 still owes only S$40,000 in levy — about 5.7% of the resale price.

Percentage levy (first flat before 3 March 2006)

Older second-timers face the legacy regime. Levy is set as a percentage of the higher of the resale price or 90% of the market valuation:

First subsidised flat sold Household levy % Singles Scheme levy %
2-room flat 10% 5%
3-room flat 20% 10%
4-room flat 22.5% 11.25%
5-room flat 25% 12.5%
Executive flat / HUDC 25% 12.5%

For a household that sold a 4-room legacy flat for S$650,000, the percentage levy lands at S$146,250 — markedly higher than the modern fixed levy. This is one reason long-time HDB owners often choose to remain in the resale market rather than ballot for a fresh BTO.

When and how the levy is paid

HDB collects the resale levy at the point of booking the second subsidised flat. In practice this means:

  1. You sell your first subsidised flat. CPF is refunded with accrued interest; the cash balance is yours.
  2. You ballot for, queue, and book a second BTO/SBF/SBF or sign for an EC.
  3. HDB issues a payment notice for the levy, payable in cash only. CPF cannot be used.
  4. Levy is paid before signing the lease agreement / S&P. Failure to pay forfeits the booking.

If the second flat is booked before the first has been sold, HDB defers the levy to the resale completion date and may require an undertaking. Some buyers structure it this way to avoid being homeless between sale and BTO completion, especially in long-build projects.

HDB resale levy 2026 decision flow — who owes the levy
Figure 2 · Walk the four questions in order — the first answer that breaks the chain decides your outcome.

Who is exempt or partially relieved?

HDB allows a small set of waivers and concessions, and these matter most for older households and downgraders:

  • Buying a 2-room Flexi flat on a short lease (45 years or less) at age 55 and above. The resale levy is waived in full to encourage right-sizing.
  • Buying a Studio Apartment / Community Care Apartment. No resale levy applies (these are senior-targeted typologies).
  • Divorce settlements where one party retains the existing flat. No levy event; only one of the parties may face a levy if they later buy a fresh subsidised flat.
  • Sub-letting income or rental of bedrooms does not trigger the levy. The levy only fires when the subsidised flat is sold and a new subsidised flat is booked.
  • Open-market resale purchases without grants are not levy events. You can move from a 4-room HDB to another resale 5-room without grant, and no levy is triggered.

Resale levy vs CPF refund vs stamp duty — separating the bills

It is easy to confuse three different cash flows that all hit a second-timer household at roughly the same time. They are independent and add up:

What you pay Who collects Triggers Source of funds
Resale levy HDB Booking second subsidised flat Cash only
CPF accrued interest CPF Board (refund into your OA) Sale of any flat Auto-deducted from sale proceeds
Buyer’s Stamp Duty IRAS Any property purchase Cash + CPF allowed
Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty IRAS Second / third / foreign buyer purchase Cash + CPF allowed
Seller’s Stamp Duty IRAS Sale within 3-year holding period From sale proceeds

The CPF accrued interest is not a fee — it is your own money being returned to your OA — but it shrinks the cash you can deploy on the next purchase. Plan around it the same way you plan around the resale levy.

Worked example — same family, two paths

Take a Singapore Citizen couple, married 12 years, who bought a 4-room BTO in Punggol for S$320,000 in 2014 with a Family Grant. In 2026 they have hit the 5-year MOP, the flat is valued at S$680,000, and they are deciding whether to upgrade through a fresh BTO or to buy a private resale condo.

HDB resale levy worked example 2026 — second BTO vs private resale condo cost stack
Figure 3 · Whichever way they go, the resale levy is small relative to private stamp duty.

Path A — buying a 5-room BTO — costs S$40,000 in levy plus the new flat price of S$580,000. Path B — buying an S$1.4M open-market resale condo — skips the levy entirely but adds S$45,400 in BSD and S$280,000 in ABSD at the 20% citizen-second-property rate, totalling S$325,400 in stamp duty. The headline conclusion: the resale levy is real money, but it is dwarfed by ABSD whenever the alternative is a private-market upgrade. Couples often see this comparison only after they put pen to paper, which is why it pays to model both routes early.

Why the levy exists at all

Singapore’s housing model rests on two policy pillars: keeping public housing affordable to first-timers, and rationing taxpayer subsidies. Without a levy, a household could ride the BTO market repeatedly — cashing in on resale price growth at each cycle and stepping up to bigger flats with full subsidies each time. The levy is the friction that makes a second BTO a deliberate choice rather than a default. It also keeps queues for new BTOs balanced — first-timers always get priority, but second-timers compete for the remaining quota and pay the levy if they win one.

Compared with peer markets, the Singapore approach is unusual. Hong Kong’s Home Ownership Scheme uses a price clawback rather than a flat levy. Australia’s First Home Owner Grant has no second-time levy because grants there are smaller and time-limited. The Singaporean fixed-dollar approach is a useful piece of housing-policy plumbing that most buyers only encounter once.

What this means for you

If you are a current HDB owner thinking about your next move, the levy reshapes the decision in three concrete ways. First, it makes the open resale route surprisingly competitive — for many flat types the levy is comparable to the lawyer-and-valuer fees on a private resale and is comfortably under the BSD on a S$1.5M condo. Second, because the levy is fixed, smaller flat owners (2-room, 3-room) face a friendlier upgrade path than larger flat owners; the household that sold a 5-room or EC pays the most. Third, the levy is cash-only — that imposes a real liquidity hit at exactly the moment you are also funding the down-payment, legal fees, and renovation on the next home.

A common mistake is to treat the levy as one of many transaction costs and bake it into the budget late. Run the numbers up front, ideally on the same spreadsheet you use for down payment and LTV planning. If you are upgrading to a private property, the right comparison is the levy versus the ABSD and BSD on the alternative — almost always a smaller bill, in absolute terms, than the stamp duties on a S$1.5M+ condo.

What might come next

The fixed-dollar regime has been frozen since March 2006. Construction costs and median flat prices have roughly tripled since then, which has progressively eroded the real value of the levy. There has been periodic public commentary that the Government may reconsider the schedule — either by indexing it to a property price benchmark or by raising the EC and 5-room amounts. In the same vein, the percentage-based legacy regime continues to age out as pre-2006 first-flat owners exit the market.

Two policy directions are plausible from here. One is a recalibration that pushes the larger-flat levies upward to keep relative ratios stable as flat prices move. The other is a structural rethink that ties the levy to the resale price like the legacy regime, but capped to avoid punishing strong resale gains. Either direction would arrive with notice and a generous grace period for booked transactions; speculation is not a reason to rush a BTO ballot. The forward-looking view here is that some upward adjustment is likely over the next several years, but transparency and lead time are part of HDB’s playbook.

Frequently asked questions

Does the resale levy apply if I sell my HDB and buy a private condo?

No. The levy only triggers when you book another subsidised flat from HDB (BTO, SBF, fresh EC). Buying a private resale condo or a new condo from a developer does not engage the levy at all — although you will face full BSD plus ABSD where applicable.

Does the resale levy apply when I buy a resale flat with a CPF grant?

For first subsidised flats taken from 3 March 2006 onwards, second-timer households who buy a resale flat with grants are subject to a smaller adjustment rather than a full resale levy. Historically (pre-March 2006) a percentage levy did apply. Always check HDB’s resale flat eligibility letter for your specific case before you make an offer.

Can I pay the resale levy from my CPF Ordinary Account?

No. The levy is payable in cash. The cash you have on hand from the sale of your first flat — after CPF is refunded with accrued interest — is the typical source of funds. Some households top up with a small bridging loan to cover the gap between flat sale completion and second-flat booking.

What if my spouse and I both owned subsidised flats before marriage?

HDB looks at the household, not the individual. If either of you previously took an HDB subsidy, the next subsidised flat the new household books is treated as a second purchase. Only one resale levy is owed per household per flat sold.

Will the levy be waived if I am buying a smaller flat to right-size?

Only in tightly defined cases — chiefly the 2-room Flexi short-lease flat at 55+, and Studio Apartment / Community Care Apartment purchases. Right-sizing into a longer-lease 2-room or 3-room generally still triggers the levy if it is a fresh subsidised flat.

Does the resale levy apply to Executive Condominium buyers?

Yes — and it is the largest category, S$55,000 for households who previously sold an EC. Crucially, the levy fires on the first hand EC purchase only. After the EC’s 5-year MOP and 10-year privatisation, subsequent buyers are private-market buyers and never face the levy.

If I divorce and one of us keeps the flat, does the other party still owe the levy?

The party who retains the flat keeps the subsidy attribution; if they later remarry and book another subsidised flat, the levy applies. The other party’s eligibility is reviewed against their new household status — the levy is only assessed at the point of booking a fresh subsidised purchase.

Disclaimer: This article summarises the resale levy regime as administered by the Housing & Development Board (HDB) of Singapore. Levy amounts, eligibility rules and waivers may be updated by HDB from time to time. Always verify the current schedule against the HDB resale levy page on hdb.gov.sg, your eligibility letter, and where relevant the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore (IRAS), the Central Provident Fund (CPF) Board, the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS), and SingStat for housing market data. This article does not constitute legal, financial or tax advice — speak to a licensed conveyancing lawyer, a HDB-listed mortgage advisor, or a registered financial adviser before transacting.

Pinetree Hill

Pinetree Hill



Pine Grove · District 21

Pinetree Hill松林山

An elevated sanctuary in District 21’s exclusive Mount Sinai / Pandan Valley enclave — 520 homes set within 88% lush landscape, by UOL Group and Singapore Land.
22 Jul 2023
Launched
31 Dec 2027
Expected TOP
99 Years
Leasehold Tenure
From S$1.30M
Indicative Price

520
Residential Units
99 Years
Leasehold Tenure
31 Dec 2027
Expected TOP
Dover MRT
15-min walk · East-West Line
88%
Landscape · 12% built-up

Why Pinetree Hill

Pinetree Hill is an elevated sanctuary nestled within one of Singapore’s most exclusive private residential enclaves — Mount Sinai / Pandan Valley in District 21. Developed by UOL Group and Singapore Land Group (United Venture Development No. 5 Pte Ltd), the 520-unit twin-tower scheme sits at 41 and 43 Pine Grove with panoramic outlooks toward Bukit Timah Nature Reserve to the north and the city skyline to the south-east.

What sets Pinetree Hill apart isn’t any single feature — it’s the convergence of four rarely-combined advantages: only 12% of the 24,313 sqm site is built up (with the remaining 88% dedicated to landscape and facilities), Henry Park Primary and Pei Tong Primary School are within a 1 km radius, Dover MRT (East-West Line) is a 15-minute walk away, and the upcoming Cross Island Line interchange at Clementi MRT will add a future corridor across the island.

Designed by ADDP Architects with Coen Design International as landscape architect, Pinetree Hill is targeting BCA Green Mark Gold Plus certification and is scheduled for TOP on 31 December 2027.

Pillar 01

Magnificent panoramic views

Towers at the top of Pine Grove deliver unobstructed outlooks — Bukit Timah Nature Reserve to the north and the Singapore city skyline to the south-east — from the bedroom storeys upward.

Pillar 02

Exclusive D21 enclave

Mount Sinai / Pandan Valley is one of the quietest landed-style private residential pockets in Singapore. Clementi Forest and the upcoming Clementi Nature Trail are at the doorstep.

Pillar 03

Strong school catchment

Henry Park Primary and Pei Tong Primary within 1 km. Methodist Girls’ School, Nan Hua High, NUS High, Anglo-Chinese JC, Singapore Polytechnic, Ngee Ann Polytechnic and NUS all in the wider belt.

Project At-a-Glance

Developer United Venture Development (No. 5) Pte Ltd
JV — UOL Group and Singapore Land Group
Address 41 and 43 Pine Grove · Singapore
District 21 · Mount Sinai / Pandan Valley
Tenure 99-year leasehold from 26 May 2022
Site Area approx. 24,313 sqm (~261,711 sqft)
Plot Ratio 2.1
Blocks and Storeys 2 blocks · 24 storeys each
Total Units 520 across 10 unit types
Site Coverage 12% built-up · 88% landscape and facilities
Expected TOP 31 December 2027
Launch Date 22 July 2023
Architect ADDP Architects LLP
Landscape Architect Coen Design International
Interior Design Index Design Pte Ltd
Civil and Structural Engineer P&T Consultants Pte Ltd
Mechanical and Electrical Engineer BSC Consultants Pte Ltd
Quantity Surveyor KPK Quantity Surveyors
Sustainability BCA Green Mark Gold Plus (target)

Unit Mix and Sizes

Type Size (sqft) Units % of Total
1-Bedroom + Study 538 22 4.2%
2-Bedroom 700 – 850 45 8.7%
2-Bedroom Premium 764 – 915 113 21.7%
2-Bedroom Premium + Study 797 68 13.1%
3-Bedroom 969 – 1,173 68 13.1%
3-Bedroom Premium + Study 1,216 – 1,421 91 17.5%
4-Bedroom Deluxe (Private Lift) 1,292 – 1,485 45 8.7%
4-Bedroom Premium (Private Lift) 1,464 – 1,668 45 8.7%
5-Bedroom Premium (Private Lift) 1,733 22 4.2%
Penthouse 2,874 1 0.2%
Total 538 – 2,874 520 100%
Site footprint: only 12% of the 24,313 sqm site is built-up — the remaining 88% is dedicated to lush landscaping and facilities. Private Lift units: 4-Bedroom Deluxe / Premium and 5-Bedroom Premium come with private-lift access.

Indicative Pricing

1-Bedroom + Study from
S$1.30M
2-Bedroom from
S$1.65M
2-Bedroom Premium from
S$1.90M
3-Bedroom from
S$2.30M
4-Bedroom (PL) from
S$3.10M
5-Bedroom (PL) from
S$4.20M
PSF benchmark: launch from approx. S$2,400 psf, averaging ~S$2,460 psf at first weekend (Jul 2023). Subsequent phases priced at developer discretion. Overall range: S$1.3M – S$5.5M+. Indicative only and subject to developer confirmation at booking.

Why Buyers Are Watching

  1. 1Twin-tower exclusivity in D21 — Just 520 units across 2 × 24-storey towers in one of Singapore’s most exclusive private residential enclaves — Mount Sinai / Pandan Valley.
  2. 2Magnificent panoramic views — 13 of the 18 stacks orient toward unobstructed greenery — Bukit Timah Nature Reserve to the north and the city skyline to the south-east from upper floors.
  3. 388% landscape, 12% built-up — Only 12% of the 24,313 sqm site is built-up. The remaining 88% is dedicated to landscape and resort-style facilities — Floating Pavilion, Vertical Oasis Waterwall, Flower Swathe and Sky Terraces.
  4. 4Top-tier school catchment — Henry Park Primary and Pei Tong Primary within 1 km. Methodist Girls’, Nan Hua High, NUS High, Anglo-Chinese JC and NUS in the wider belt.
  5. 5Dover MRT in 15 minutes’ walk — East-West Line. One stop to Clementi (interchange to the future Cross Island Line) and to Buona Vista (interchange to the Circle Line).
  6. 6Near vibrant business hubs — Within 10 minutes’ drive to one-north Business Park, Singapore Science Park I & II and the upcoming Dover Knowledge District.
  7. 7UOL × Singapore Land trust — Two of Singapore’s most established listed developers — track record across The Watergardens at Canberra, AMO Residence, Avenue South Residence and Newport Residences.
  8. 8Targeted Green Mark Gold Plus — Lower lifetime energy and water consumption — and a hedge against future sustainability levies on older stock.

Location and Connectivity

Transport
Dover MRT (EW22)
15-minute sheltered walk to Dover MRT on the East-West Line. One stop to Clementi (future Cross Island Line) and Buona Vista (Circle Line interchange).
Nature
Clementi Forest
One of Singapore’s last remaining secondary forests — ~85 ha of trail, fern and waterway right at the doorstep, plus the upcoming Clementi Nature Trail.
Retail
Mall Belt
Jelita Shopping Centre, Clementi Mall, Holland Village, The Star Vista, Rochester Mall, Dempsey Hill and Orchard Road — 5 to 15 minutes’ drive.
Highways
AYE and PIE
Direct access to Holland Road, Clementi Road, Ayer Rajah Expressway (AYE) and Pan-Island Expressway (PIE) — ~10 minutes to one-north and Science Park.
Pinetree Hill location map
Source: developer brief, URA OneMap. Indicative reference map only.

Schools Nearby

Pre-school EtonHouse Pre-School @ Mountbatten · Brighton Montessori @ Mount Sinai · The Little Skool-House @ One-North
Primary (within 1 km) Henry Park Primary School ⭐ · Pei Tong Primary School
Primary (within 2 km) Fairfield Methodist Primary · Clementi Primary · New Town Primary
Secondary Methodist Girls’ School (Independent) · Nan Hua High School · Fairfield Methodist (Sec) · Clementi Town Secondary
Tertiary NUS High School of Mathematics and Science · Anglo-Chinese Junior College · Singapore Polytechnic · Ngee Ann Polytechnic · National University of Singapore

Lifestyle and Amenities

Nature on Your Doorstep

Clementi Forest, the upcoming Clementi Nature Trail and Bukit Timah Nature Reserve — three of Singapore’s most-loved green corridors all within walking or short cycling distance.

Dining Belt

Holland Village’s cafes and bistros, Dempsey Hill, Rochester Mall and the perennial favourites at Pasir Panjang and West Coast — all within a short drive.

Shopping

Jelita Shopping Centre, Clementi Mall, The Star Vista, Holland Road Shopping Centre and Tiong Bahru Plaza — a complete retail belt across the wider south-west.

Work and Innovation

One-north Business Park, Singapore Science Park I & II, the Mediapolis cluster and the upcoming Dover Knowledge District — Singapore’s largest concentration of biomedical, infocomm and research jobs all within 10 minutes’ drive.

Wellness and Recreation

On-site Floating Pavilion, Vertical Oasis Waterwall, Flower Swathe Garden, Sky Terraces and a hydrotherapy pool — plus the running and cycling routes through Clementi Forest.

Community

Quiet, low-density landed-style enclave shared with The Reserve Residences (TOP 2027) and Pinetree Condominium — a community with a strong owner-occupier profile.

Site Plan

Pinetree Hill site plan

Site plan · indicative only · subject to developer confirmation

Floor Plans (Selected)

A representative plan from each major bedroom type. Download the full PDF below for every stack-by-stack layout, including the 4-Bedroom Premium, 5-Bedroom Premium (Private Lift) and the Penthouse.

Pinetree Hill 1 Bedroom plus Study floor plan

1 Bedroom + Study · 50 sqm / 538 sqft
Pinetree Hill 2 Bedroom floor plan

2 Bedroom · 65 – 79 sqm / 700 – 850 sqft
Pinetree Hill 3 Bedroom floor plan

3 Bedroom · 90 – 109 sqm / 969 – 1,173 sqft
Pinetree Hill 4 Bedroom Deluxe Private Lift floor plan

4 Bedroom Deluxe (Private Lift) · 120 – 138 sqm / 1,292 – 1,485 sqft
Full Floor Plans PDF
All stack-by-stack floor plans, balcony dimensions and AC ledges.

Download PDF

Elevation and Stack Chart

Pinetree Hill elevation and stack chart

Elevation and unit-mix chart · 520 units across 2 × 24-storey blocks

Facilities (30+)

Floating PavilionVertical Oasis WaterwallFlower SwatheSky Terraces50m Lap PoolFamily PoolKid’s PoolHydrotherapy PoolPool DeckPool PavilionSun LoungersAqua BedsTennis CourtOutdoor GymIndoor GymYoga LawnWellness DeckSteam RoomSaunaDining PavilionFunction RoomClubhouse LoungeBBQ PavilionTeppanyaki PavilionReading PavilionChildren’s PlayAdventure PlayPet GardenReflexology PathForest WalkArrival CourtCarpark

Gallery

Developer and Consultant Team

UOL Group and Singapore Land Group — a JV via United Venture Development (No. 5) Pte Ltd

Pinetree Hill is jointly developed by UOL Group Limited and Singapore Land Group, two of Singapore’s most established listed developers, through their JV vehicle United Venture Development (No. 5) Pte Ltd. UOL is the developer behind The Watergardens at Canberra, AMO Residence, Avenue South Residence, Clavon, The Tre Ver, Principal Garden and Botanique at Bartley. Singapore Land Group brings the long stewardship of Marina Square, Singapore Land Tower and the Tomlinson Heights luxury heritage. The JV bid S$671.5 million (approx. S$1,318 psf ppr) for the 24,313 sqm Pine Grove Government Land Sales (GLS) site at the May 2022 tender close.

Architect ADDP Architects LLP
Civil and Structural Engineer P&T Consultants Pte Ltd
Mechanical and Electrical Engineer BSC Consultants Pte Ltd
Quantity Surveyor KPK Quantity Surveyors
Landscape Architect Coen Design International
Project Interior Design Index Design Pte Ltd

Sustainability and Specifications

Pinetree Hill is targeted at BCA Green Mark Gold Plus — and pairs that certification with a 12% built-up footprint that leaves the remaining 88% of site area as landscape and shaded amenity zones.

  • BCA Green Mark Gold Plus (target) — Singapore’s standard for resource-efficient residential design
  • 88% landscape coverage across the 24,313 sqm site — only 12% is built-up
  • Native and adaptive species at the perimeter forest fringe — designed to reinforce the green corridor toward Clementi Forest
  • Pneumatic Waste Collection System (PWCS) — hygienic, low-noise refuse removal without traditional bin chutes
  • EV charging-ready infrastructure across the basement carpark
  • Smart-home enabled — concierge app, smart lock, smart air-con and smart-light controls

Project Timeline

26 May 2022
99-year lease commencement
22 Jul 2023
Sales launch
2024 – 2026
Ongoing sales phases
2025 – 2027
Main construction
31 Dec 2027
Expected TOP and vacant possession

Project Factsheet

A shareable 2-page PDF snapshot of everything on this page — bring it to viewings, forward it to family.

Download the Full Sales Pack

PDF · 2 pages

Pinetree Hill Factsheet

2-page LovelyHomes project factsheet — share with family, bring to viewings.

Download Factsheet

PDF · floor plans

Available Floor Plans

Available source floor-plan PDF compiled from representative clean floor-plan images.

Download Floor Plans

Image · location map

Location Map

High-resolution location map — MRT, schools, amenities.

Download Map

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Pinetree Hill located?
Pinetree Hill is located along Pine Grove (41 and 43) in Singapore’s District 21, in the exclusive Mount Sinai / Pandan Valley enclave on the south-west of the island. The development sits a 15-minute walk from Dover MRT (East-West Line) and is across from Clementi Forest.
Who is the developer?
Pinetree Hill is jointly developed by UOL Group Limited and Singapore Land Group through their joint-venture vehicle United Venture Development (No. 5) Pte Ltd. The JV won the Pine Grove Government Land Sales tender with a bid of S$671.5 million (approximately S$1,318 psf ppr).
When is Pinetree Hill expected to be completed?
Pinetree Hill’s expected Temporary Occupation Permit (TOP) date is 31 December 2027. The 99-year leasehold tenure commenced on 26 May 2022.
What unit types are available?
The 520 units span ten types: 1-Bedroom + Study (538 sqft), 2-Bedroom (700 – 850 sqft), 2-Bedroom Premium (764 – 915 sqft), 2-Bedroom Premium + Study (797 sqft), 3-Bedroom (969 – 1,173 sqft), 3-Bedroom Premium + Study (1,216 – 1,421 sqft), 4-Bedroom Deluxe Private Lift (1,292 – 1,485 sqft), 4-Bedroom Premium Private Lift (1,464 – 1,668 sqft), 5-Bedroom Premium Private Lift (1,733 sqft) and 1 Penthouse at 2,874 sqft.
What are indicative prices at Pinetree Hill?
Indicative starting prices are from S$1.30M for a 1-Bedroom + Study, S$1.65M for a 2-Bedroom, S$1.90M for a 2-Bedroom Premium, S$2.30M for a 3-Bedroom, S$3.10M for a 4-Bedroom Private Lift and S$4.20M for a 5-Bedroom Private Lift. Launch psf was approximately S$2,400 starting and S$2,460 average at the July 2023 launch weekend. Subsequent phases are at developer discretion. All figures are indicative and subject to developer confirmation at booking.
How close is Dover MRT?
Dover MRT (East-West Line, station EW22) is approximately a 15-minute walk from Pinetree Hill via sheltered linkways along Pine Grove and North Buona Vista Road. One MRT stop east takes you to Buona Vista (Circle Line interchange) and one stop west to Clementi (future Cross Island Line interchange).
Is Pinetree Hill freehold or leasehold?
Pinetree Hill is a 99-year leasehold development. The lease commenced on 26 May 2022, so a buyer in 2026 takes on a long fresh lease.
Which primary schools are within 1 km?
Henry Park Primary School and Pei Tong Primary School are both within 1 km of Pinetree Hill. Within 2 km you also have Fairfield Methodist Primary, Clementi Primary and New Town Primary. Methodist Girls’ School, Nan Hua High, NUS High and Anglo-Chinese JC are all in the wider belt.
How many units have unblocked views?
Pinetree Hill is built on elevated ground in the exclusive Pandan Valley / Mount Sinai enclave, with low-density landed homes on most surrounding plots. As a result, the upper-floor units in both towers enjoy long-range views — Bukit Timah Nature Reserve to the north and the city skyline to the south-east. The exact stack-by-stack outlook is in the developer brief.
What makes Pinetree Hill different from other new launches?
Pinetree Hill combines four rarely-co-located advantages: an exclusive D21 enclave that has historically been low-density landed, panoramic views to Bukit Timah Nature Reserve and the city skyline, a prime school catchment (Henry Park and Pei Tong within 1 km, plus MGS, Nan Hua, NUS High and ACJC in the wider belt), and only 12% built-up site coverage with 88% dedicated to landscape and resort-style facilities. The development is targeting BCA Green Mark Gold Plus.

Ready to see Pinetree Hill in person?

Speak to our LovelyHomes concierge on WhatsApp for the latest unit availability, e-brochures and showflat bookings. We’ll connect you with the developer’s in-house team, not an agency.

Message on WhatsApp

Related Buying Guides

Stamp Duty

ABSD Singapore 2026: The Complete Guide

Rates, surcharges and remissions for citizens, PRs and foreigners buying a second (or first) home.

Stamp Duty

Buyer’s Stamp Duty (BSD) Singapore 2026

Current BSD rates, worked examples and a calculator for residential purchases.

Financing

Home Loan Singapore 2026: HDB vs Bank

LTV, SORA, fixed vs floating and how to structure your financing package.

Step-by-Step

First-Time Home Buyer Walkthrough

From option fee to collection of keys — every step in the Singapore buying process.

Location

CCR vs RCR vs OCR Explained

Which region does Pinetree Hill sit in, and what that means for capital appreciation.

Policy

Cooling Measures Timeline 2009–2026

Every major round of Singapore property cooling measures and what they did to prices.

Disclaimer. Prices, unit mix, specifications, site plans, floor plans and facility lists on this page are indicative only and subject to change by the developer without notice. All information has been compiled from developer sales material (brochures, project briefs and sales kits) and verified as at 26 April 2026. LovelyHomes.com.sg is not the project developer. Prospective buyers should consult an accredited salesperson and the developer’s official sales kit before committing to any purchase. Artist impressions are for illustrative purposes only and may differ from the final built product.


Miltonia Close EC: Hoi Hup Wins Yishun’s First New EC Site in 5 Years at S$732 psf ppr

Miltonia Close EC: Hoi Hup Wins Yishun’s First New EC Site in 5 Years at S$732 psf ppr

Hoi Hup Realty has won the government land sale tender for the Miltonia Close Executive Condominium site in Yishun with a top bid of S$340.9 million, equivalent to S$732 per square foot per plot ratio (psf ppr). The Housing Development Board tender, which closed on 14 April 2026, drew three bids — a notably restrained field that reflects measured developer appetite for EC sites in the North amid a growing pipeline. The site is Yishun’s first new EC land release in five years and will yield approximately 430 residential units adjacent to Orchid Country Club and within close distance of Khatib MRT station on the North-South Line.

Quick Answer — Miltonia Close EC Tender at a Glance

  • Site: Miltonia Close, Yishun, District 27 — adjacent to Orchid Country Club
  • Winner: Hoi Hup Realty Pte Ltd
  • Winning bid: S$340.9 million / S$732 psf ppr
  • Bids received: 3 (muted field, reflecting EC pipeline in the North)
  • Estimated units: approximately 430 residential units
  • Site area: ~15,451 sqm (~166,293 sqft); tenure 99-year leasehold
  • Nearest MRT: Khatib MRT (North-South Line), approximately 800m
  • Estimated launch price: S$1,550–1,750 psf (analyst projections)
  • Significance: first EC site tendered in Yishun since 2021; Hoi Hup was also developer of Yishun’s Provence Residence EC

The Miltonia Close Site: Yishun Returns to the EC Map

Yishun was historically a prolific EC estate — Bellewoods, Brownstone, and Provence Residence were all delivered within a decade. The last Yishun EC GLS was awarded in 2021 (Provence Residence, by Hoi Hup and Sunway), which sold out at launch and achieved strong secondary-market resale premiums. The five-year gap between Provence Residence and Miltonia Close reflects a period of EC supply concentration in Tengah, Tampines, and Bukit Batok, leaving Yishun without a fresh EC offering. The HDB’s decision to release Miltonia Close now aligns with the depletion of Provence Residence’s Available Unit inventory and the upcoming MOP eligibility of earlier Yishun ECs, which typically generates demand from buyers looking to upgrade within the same area.

The site’s adjacency to Orchid Country Club — a private membership club with golf facilities, food and beverage, and recreational amenities — is a distinguishing characteristic that Hoi Hup will likely leverage heavily in its marketing. The 800-metre walk to Khatib MRT is a reasonable connectivity score for an EC (most EC buyers tend to be car-owning households, and the MRT is a secondary amenity rather than a primary draw). The broader Yishun New Town environment offers HDB resident amenities, Yishun Park, the Lower Seletar Reservoir waterway park, and proximity to Khoo Teck Puat Hospital.

Why Only Three Bids? Reading the EC Land Market

The three-bid field at Miltonia Close contrasts with the six bids received for Dover Drive GLS and reflects structural differences between the EC and private residential markets. EC buyers are subject to the Enhanced Income Ceiling of S$16,000 per month (effective 1 January 2025, administered by the HDB), meaning the buyer pool is capped at middle-income Singaporean families — a narrower market than private condos. Additionally, EC developers must meet the Minimum Occupation Period rules (MOP of 5 years before full privatisation), constrain unit sizes (typically 90–140 sqm), and comply with HDB eligibility rules that limit the applicant pool to Singapore Citizens and Permanent Residents meeting nationality and family nucleus requirements.

The growing EC supply pipeline in the North is also relevant. The Woodlands Drive 17 EC site (awarded 2025 at S$794 psf ppr), the Otto Place EC in Tengah, and Novo Place EC in Plantation Close all compete for the same HDB upgrader demographic as Miltonia Close. Developers are managing their EC land bank carefully to avoid cannibalising their own upcoming launches.

EC GLS tender land rates comparison Miltonia Close Yishun 2026 Singapore executive condo
Figure 1: EC GLS tender land rates for recent awards. Miltonia Close at S$732 psf ppr sits 7.8% below Woodlands Drive 17 (S$794) — a calibrated bid reflecting the more limited EC catchment at the current North Singapore pipeline stage.

Summary Table: Miltonia Close EC vs Recent EC Land Awards

Site Award Year psf ppr Units Location
Copen Grand (Tengah) 2021 S$603 639 D24 Tengah
Tenet (Tampines St 62) 2021 S$659 618 D18 Tampines
Altura (Bukit Batok) 2022 S$662 360 D23 Bukit Batok
Woodlands Drive 17 2025 S$794 ~500 D25 Woodlands
Miltonia Close 2026 S$732 ~430 D27 Yishun

What to Expect: Launch Price, Timeline, and Who Should Watch

At S$732 psf ppr, Hoi Hup will need to price the eventual development at approximately S$1,550–1,750 psf to achieve a viable development margin. This puts Miltonia Close above the S$1,400–1,500 psf entry point of earlier Yishun ECs (Provence Residence launched at S$1,216–1,476 psf in 2021) and roughly in line with or slightly above the S$1,550–1,700 psf range of recent Tengah and Tampines ECs. At those prices, a 3-bedroom unit of approximately 990 sqft would be priced at S$1.54M–S$1.73M — within reach of a Singapore Citizen household earning S$12,000–S$16,000 per month under the EC income ceiling.

The project is expected to launch for preview in 2027–2028, after detailed planning, architectural finalisation, and the usual 18–24 month pre-sale preparation period. HDB-upgrader households in Yishun, Ang Mo Kio, and Sembawang who are approaching or past their MOP in 2026–2028 are the natural buyer pool, alongside dual-income young families seeking the EC subsidy pathway as an entry into private-style living.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who can buy the Miltonia Close EC?

Executive Condominiums are a public-private hybrid housing type administered by the HDB. To purchase a new EC, buyers must meet the following eligibility criteria: at least one applicant must be a Singapore Citizen; the household must form an eligible family nucleus (married or engaged couple, parent-and-child, or sibling scheme); the gross monthly household income must not exceed S$16,000 (Enhanced Income Ceiling effective 1 January 2025); neither applicant should currently own or have disposed of a private property within 30 months of the EC application; and applicants who have previously received a CPF Housing Grant must have met their resale levy obligations. PRs applying together with a Singapore Citizen partner may buy a new EC under the Second Timer scheme subject to additional conditions.

What is the difference between an EC and a private condo at Miltonia Close?

The key difference is that ECs carry HDB-equivalent restrictions for the first 5 years after completion (Minimum Occupation Period), during which the unit cannot be sold on the open market. From year 6 to year 10, the EC can be resold but only to Singapore Citizens or PRs. After 10 years from the date of issue of the Temporary Occupation Permit, the EC becomes fully privatised and can be sold to anyone — including foreigners — on the same terms as a private condominium. In terms of facilities, ECs and private condos are virtually identical: both have pools, gymnasiums, clubhouses, and security. The primary buyer benefit of the EC is the lower purchase price, supported by the HDB grant eligibility (CPF Housing Grant of up to S$30,000 for first-timer families) and the developer’s lower land cost compared to a full private site.

Is Miltonia Close EC a good investment?

EC investments have historically delivered strong returns to buyers who enter at launch price, hold through the 5-year MOP, and sell in the 5–10 year window when demand from upgraders and investors peaks. Fully privatised ECs have commanded resale prices at or above comparable private condos in the same district in several cycles. Miltonia Close’s investment case rests on the Yishun supply shortage (no new EC in 5 years), the Orchid Country Club lifestyle adjacency, proximity to Lower Seletar Reservoir park, and the potential uplift from the Johor Bahru RTS Link driving rental demand at Khatib and Yishun MRT. However, as with any property investment, outcomes depend on macroeconomic conditions, mortgage rates, future supply, and policy changes. This article does not constitute investment advice. Always conduct your own due diligence and consult a licensed financial adviser.

Related Articles

Disclaimer

This article is based on publicly available information from the Housing Development Board (HDB) and industry sources. Estimated launch prices are analyst projections, not developer representations. EC eligibility rules and income ceilings are set by the HDB and subject to change. This article does not constitute investment, financial, or legal advice. Consult a licensed property professional before making any purchase decision.


Translate »